Central American Club Competitions 2019/20


  • CONCACAF League 2019
  • CONCACAF Champions League 2020
  • About this document

    overview | 2018/19


    CONCACAF League 2019

    For the 2019 edition the tournament was expanded from 16 to 22 teams, with the
    addition of a preliminary round. The six new entrants are five teams from Central
    America, who had previously directly qualified for the CONCACAF Champions League
    and a team from Canada playing in the Canadian Premier League. 
    Winners of the 2019 CONCACAF League and the next best five teams qualified for 
    the CONCACAF Champions League 2020.
    
    North America qualification:
    
    Canada:       Forge FC (Canadian Premier League spring season best team among inaugural
                  entrants (Edmonton FC, Valour FC & Forge FC), based on their home and away
                  matches in 2019 spring season).
    
    Central America qualification:
    
    Belize:       Preliminary Round
                  Belmopan Bandits (Opening 2018 champions with best aggregate record in
                  2018/19 season).
    
    Costa Rica:   Round of 16:
                  San Carlos (Clausura 2019 champions with best aggregate
                  record in 2018/19 season)
                  Herediano (Apertura 2018 champion with worst aggregate record in 2018/19 
                  season)
                  Preliminary Round:
                  Deportivo Saprissa (non-champion with best aggregate record in 2018/19 
                  season)
    
    El Salvador:  Round of 16:
                  Águila (Clausura 2019 champions with best aggregate record in 2018/19
                  season)
                  Preliminary Round:
                  Santa Tecla (Apertura 2018 champions with worst aggregate record in 2018/19
                  season)
                  Alianza (Apertura 208 & Clausura 2019 runners-up)
    
    Honduras:     Round of 16:
                  Motagua (Apertura 2018 & Clausura 2019 champions)
                  Olimpia (Apertura 2018 & Clausura 2019 runners-up)
                  Preliminary Round:
                  Marathón (Clausura 2019 Semifinalist with best aggregate record in 2018/19
                  Season)
    
    Guatemala:    Round of 16:
                  Guastatoya (Apertura 2018 champions with best aggregate record in 2018/19
                  season)
                  Preliminary Round:
                  Antigua GFC (Clausura 2019 champions with worst aggregate record in 2018/19
                  season)
                  Comunicaciones (Apertura 2018 runners-up with best aggregate record in 
                  2018/19 season)
    
    Nicaragua:    Round of 16:
                  Managua FC (Apertura 2018 champions with best aggregate record in 2018/19
                  season)
                  Preliminary Round:
                  Real Estelí (Clausura 2019 champions with worst aggregate record in 2018/19
                  season)
    
    Panama:       Round of 16:
                  Tauro (Apertura 2018 champions with best aggregate record in 2019/19 
                  season)
                  C.A.I. (Clausura 2019 champions with worst aggregate record in 2018/19 
                  season)
                  Preliminary Round:
                  San Francisco (Clausura 2019 runners-up with best aggregate record in 2018/19 
                  season)
    
    
    Caribbean Zone Qualifying (CFU Champions Cup 2019)
    
    Jamaica:      Waterhouse (2019 Caribbean Championship runners-up)
    
    Haiti:        AS Capoise (2019 Caribbean Championship third place)
    
    Suriname:     SV Robinhood (2019 Caribbean Club Shield champions and winners of playoff
                  against 2019 Caribbean Championship fourth place) 
    
    
    Preliminary Round
    (Jul. 30 & Aug. 6)
    Real Estelí              Nic  Santa Tecla              ElS   2-1  0-1  2-2*
      [Lucio Barroca 8, Juan Barrera 59; Andrés Flores Jaco 34]
      [Armando Polo 9]
    (Jul. 31 & Aug. 7)
    Robinhood                Sur  AS Capoise               Hai   0-0  1-1 *1-1
      [Claidel Kohinor 21og; Alan da Costa 79]
    Belmopan Bandits         Blz  Deportivo Saprissa       CRi   1-3  1-3  2-6
      [Jefrie James 34; Manfred Ugalde 13, 44, Johan Venegas 42pen]
      [Josué Martínez 54, Cristian Bolaños 83, Manfred Ugalde 90pen; Héctor Martínez 39]
    (Aug. 1 & 8)
    Alianza                  ElS  San Francisco            Pan   5-1  1-0  6-1
      [Jonathan Jiménez 15, Raúl Peñaranda 25, Wesley Cabrera 35og, Marvin Monterrosa 75, 
       Herbert Soto 81; Wesley Cabrera 42]
      [Óscar Cerén 76]
    Hamilton Forge FC        Can  Antigua GFC              Gua   2-1  0-0  2-1
      [Daniel Krutzen 46, David Choinière 90; Edgar Pacheco 33]
    Comunicaciones           Gua  Marathón                 Hon   2-1  1-1  3-2
      [Gerardo Gordillo 47, Jorge Vargas 54; Edwin Solano 4]
      [Justin Arboleda 80; Cristian Hernández 88]
    
    Round of 16
    (Aug. 20 & 27)
    Managua FC               Nic  Motagua                  Hon   1-2  1-1  2-3 x
      [Pablo Gallego 51; Rigoberto Fuentes 19og, Denil Maldonado 60]
      [Roberto Moreira 37pen; Nahun Peralta 16]
    Santa Tecla              WlS  San Carlos               CRi   0-0  0-0  0-0  2-4p
    Robinhood                Sur  CAI                      Pan   1-1  1-2  2-3
      [Shaquille Cairo 90; José Fajardo 77pen]
      [Abdiel Ayarza 8, José Fajardo 35; Roche Rosebel 78]
    (Aug. 21 & 28)
    Deportivo Saprissa       CRi  Águila                   ElS   2-0  0-1  2-1
      [Johan Venegas 38pen, Michael Barrantes 45]
      [Fernando Castillo 78]
    Comunicaciones           Gua  Guastatoya               Gua   2-1  0-0  2-1
      [Agustín Herrera 53pen, Gerardo Gordillo 78; Kendel Herrarte 17]
    (Aug. 22 & 29)
    Waterhouse               Jam  Herediano                CRi   1-1  1-1  2-2  7-6p
      [Andre Fletcher 3; Keyner Brown 17]
      [Yeltsin Tejeda 2; Colorado Murray 28]
    Alianza                  ElS  Tauro                    Pan   2-0  0-1  2-1
      [Raúl Peñaranda 38, Iván Mancia 57]
      [Freddy Gondola 4]
    Hamilton Forge FC        Can  Olimpia                  Hon   1-0  1-4  2-4x  
      [Christopher Nanco 4]
      [Jonathan Ferrari 30, Deybi Flores 43, Junior Lacayo 75, Jerry Bengtson 79; 
       David Choinière 88]
    x 2nd legs in San Pedro Sula
    
    Quarterfinals
    (Sep 24 & Oct 1)
    Deportivo Saprissa       CRi  CAI                      Pan   3-2  1-0  4-2
      [Johan Venegas 17, 45, 90pen; Jorman Aguilar 48, Omar Browne 61]
      [Johan Venegas 56]
    (Sep 25 & Oct 2)
    Waterhouse               Jam  Motagua                  Hon   0-2  0-0  0- x
      [Marcelo Pereira 66, Kevin López 71]
    (Sep 26 & Oct 3)
    Alianza                  ElS  San Carlos               CRi   2-0  0-1  2-1
      [Raúl Peñaranda 16, Marvin Monterroza 68]
      [Fernando Brenes 87]
    Olimpia                  Hon  Comunicaciones           Gua   2-0  0-0  2-0y
      [Matías Garrido 1, Ever Alvarado 5]
    x 2nd leg in San Pedro Sula
    y 1st leg in San Pedro Sula
    
    Semifinals (Oct. 24 & 31)
    Olimpia                  Hon  Deportivo Saprissa       CRi   2-0  1-4  3-4x
      [Jorge Benguche 24, 80]
      [Manfred Ugalde 32, Marvin Angulo 69, 88, David Ramírez 90; Jorge Daniel Álvarez 62]
    Alianza                  ElS  Motagua                  Hon   1-1  0-3  1-4y
      [Raúl Peñaranda 45; Juan Montes 4]
      [Marco Tulio Vega 31, Juan Montes 36, Marcelo Estigarribia 88]
    x 1st leg in San Pedro Sula
    y 2nd leg in San Pedro Sula
    
    Final (Nov 7 & 26)
    Deportivo Saprissa       CRi  Motagua                  Hon   1-0  0-0  1-0
      [Johan Venegas 19]
    
    NB: Deportivo Saprissa, Motagua, Alianza, Olimpia, San Carlos and Comunicaciones qualified
        to CONCACAF Champions League 2020.
    
    

    CONCACAF Champions League 2020

    North American Zone
    
    Mexico Qualification:
    
    América as Apertura 2018 champions
    Tigres UANL as Clausura 2019 champions
    Cruz Azul as Apertura 2018 runners-up
    León as Clausura 2019 runners-up
    
    USA Qualification:
    
    Seattle Sounders as MLS Cup 2019 champions
    New York City as best regular season winners MLS East Conference
    Atlanta United as US Open Cup 2019 champions
    Los Angeles FC as 2019 MLS regular seasons winners (MLS Supporters Shield).
    
    Canada Qualification:
    
    Canadian Championship 2019
    
    First Round
    
    First Legs [May 15]
    Vaugn Azzuri         2-3 HFX Wanderers
    [Jarek Whiteman 51, Ryan Raposo 60; Tomasz Skulak 2, Akeem Garcia 39, 
       Mohamed Kourouma 90pen]
    Blainville           0-0 York9
    Pacific              0-2 Cavalry
      [Dominick Zator 9, Oliver Minatel 16]
    
    Second Legs [May 22]
    HFX Wanderers        0-1 Vaughn Azzurri
      [Peter Schaale 27og]
    York9                1-0 Blainville
      [Ryan Telfer 70]
    Cavalry              2-1 Pacific
      [Marcus Haber 2og, Julian Buscher 67; Marcus Haber 73]
    
    Second Round
    
    First Legs 
    [Jun 4]
    Hamilton Forge       1-1 Cavalry
      [Emery Welshman 48; Dominique Malonga 90pen]
    [Jun 5]
    HFX Wanderers        2-1 Valour
      [Tomasz Skublak 39, Mohamed Kourouma 41; Marco Bustos 33]
    York9                3-1 FC Edmonton
      [Luca Gasparotto 28, Rodrigo Gattas 31, Simon Karlsson Adjei 51; Oumar Diouck 66]
    
    Second Legs
    [Jun 11]
    Cavalry              2-1 Hamilton Forge
      [Dominique Malonga 41, Sergio Camargo 58; Kyle Bekker 13]
    [Jun 12]
    Valour               0-2 HFX Wanderers
      [Mohamed Kourouma 58, Andre Bona 90]
    FC Edmonton          1-0 York9
      [Mele Temguia 90]
    
    Third Round
    [Jul 10]
    HFX Wanderers        2-3 Ottawa Fury
      [Luis Alberto Perea 32pen, Dakota Barnathan 62og; Thiago de Freitas 23, 35, 
       Maxime Tissot 67]
    York9                2-2 Montréal Impact
      [Ryan Telfer 83, Rodrigo Gattas 88; Omar Browne 62, Saphir Taider 90pen]
    Cavalry              0-0 Vancouver Whitecaps
    
    Second Legs
    [Jul 24]
    Ottawa Fury          2-2 HFX Wanderers
      [Onua Obasi 45, Christiano Francois 66; Tomasz Skublak 30, Luis Alberto Perea 43]
    Montréal Impact      1-0 York9
      [Ignacio Piatti 55pen]
    Vancouver Whitecaps  1-2 Cavalry
      [Hwang In-Boeom 67; Jordan Brown 7, Dominick Zator 72]
    
    Toronto FC qualified to semifinals.
    
    Semifinals
    
    First Legs
    [Aug 7]
    Ottawa Fury          0-2 Toronto FC
      [Drew Moor 30, Tsubasa Endoh 90]
    Montréal Impact      2-1 Cavalry
      [Ignacio Piatti 32, 49; Sergio Camargo 69]
    
    Second Legs
    [Aug 14]
    Toronto FC           3-0 Ottawa Fury
      [Nicholas DeLeon 14, 39, Patrick Mullins 37]
    Cavalry              0-1 Montréal Impact
      [Anthony Jackson-Hamel 13]
    
    Final
    
    First Leg
    [Sep 18]
    Montréal Impact      1-0 Toronto FC
      [Ignacio Piatti 17]
    
    Second Leg
    [Sep 25]
    Toronto FC           1-0 Montréal Impact      [1-3pen]
      [Tsubasa Endoh 70]
    
    Montréal Impact qualified
    
    
    Central American Zone
    
    Deportivo Saprissa (Costa Rica) as CONCACAF League 2019 champions
    Motagua (Honduras) as CONCACAF League 2019 runners-up
    Olimpia (Honduras) as CONCACAF League 2019 third place
    Alianza (El Salvador) as CONCACAF League 2019 fourth place
    Comunicaciones (Guatemala) as CONCACAF League 2019 fifth place
    AD San Carlos (Costa Rica) as CONCACAF League 2019 sixth place
    
    
    Caribbean Zone
    
    Portmore United (Jamaica) as CONCACAF Caribbean Club Champions Cup 2019 winners 
    
    
    
    CONCACAF Champions League 2020
    
    Round of 16
    (Feb 18 & 25)
    Motagua                  Hon  Atlanta United           USA   1-1  0-3  1-4 x
      [Roberto Moreira 34; Josef Martínez 35]
      [Gonzalo Martínez 40, 83, Josef Martínez 61]
    Portmore United          Jam  Cruz Azul                Mex   1-2  0-4  1-6
      [Rondee Smith 74; Lucas Passerini 90, Jonathan Rodríguez 95]
      [Orbelín Pineda 22, Lucas Passerini 59, Pablo Ceppelini 76pen, Jonathan Borja 90]
    (Feb 18 & 27)
    León                     Mex  Los Angeles FC           USA   2-0  0-3  2-3
      [Jean Meneses 21, Ángel Mena 88]
      [Carlos Vela 27, 77, Diego Rossi 79]
    (Feb 19 & 26)
    Comunicaciones           Gua  América                  Mex   1-1  1-1  2-2  3-5p
      [Gerardo Gordillo 81; Sebastián Córdova 90]
      [Emmanuel Aguilera 80pen; Agustín Herrera 62pen]
    Alianza                  ElS  Tigres UANL              Mex   2-1  2-4  4-5
      [Felipe Ponce 47pen, Omar Blanco 54; Juan José Sánchez 34]
      [Enner Valencia 9, André-Pierre Gignac 17, 23pen, Nahuel Guzmán 90+4; 
       Juan Carlos Portillo 33, 42]
    Deportivo Saprissa       CRi  Montréal Impact          Can   2-2  0-0  2-2*
      [Johan Venegas 80, Ariel Rodríguez 90; Orji Okwonkwo 12, Rommel Quioto 22]
    (Feb 20 & 26)
    AD San Carlos            CRi  New York City FC         USA   3-5  0-1  3-6 y
      [Jorman Aguilar 45, Marco Mena 63, Omar Browne 79; Heber Dos Santos 13, 35, 52pen, 
       Alexander Callens 61, Alexandru Mitrita 90]
      [Alexander Callens 41]
    (Feb 20 & 27)
    Olimpia                  Hon  Seattle Sounders         USA   2-2  2-2  4-4  4-2p x 
      [Justin Arboleda 63, 81; Joao Paulo 6, Jordan Morris 54]
      [Cristian Roldán 21, Joao Paulo 64; Elvin Oliva 4, Carlos Pineda 86]
    x First leg in San Pedro Sula.
    y First leg in Alajuela.
    
    Quarterfinals
    (Mar 10 & tba)
    Montréal Impact          Can  Olimpia                  Hon   1-2   -    - x
    (Mar 11 & tba)
    New York City FC         USA  Tigres UANL              Mex   0-1   -    -
    (Mar 11 & tba)
    América                  Mex  Atlanta United           USA   3-0   -    -
    (tba)
    Los Angeles FC           USA  Cruz Azul                Mex    -    -    -
    x Second leg in San Pedro Sula.
    
    
    
    overview | 2018/19


    About this document

    Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx)
    Last updated: 19 Mar 2020

    (C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo and RSSSF 2019/20
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.