Central American Club Competitions 2019/20


  • CONCACAF League 2019
  • CONCACAF Champions League 2020
  • About this document

    overview | 2018/19


    CONCACAF League 2019

    For the 2019 edition the tournament was expanded from 16 to 22 teams, with the
    addition of a preliminary round. The six new entrants are five teams from Central
    America, who had previously directly qualified for the CONCACAF Champions League
    and a team from Canada playing in the Canadian Premier League. 
    Winners of the 2019 CONCACAF League and the next best five teams qualified for 
    the CONCACAF Champions League 2020.
    
    North America qualification:
    
    Canada:       Forge FC (Canadian Premier League spring season best team among inaugural
                  entrants (Edmonton FC, Valour FC & Forge FC), based on their home and away
                  matches in 2019 spring season).
    
    Central America qualification:
    
    Belize:       Preliminary Round
                  Belmopan Bandits (Opening 2018 champions with best aggregate record in
                  2018/19 season).
    
    Costa Rica:   Round of 16:
                  San Carlos (Clausura 2019 champions with best aggregate
                  record in 2018/19 season)
                  Herediano (Apertura 2018 champion with worst aggregate record in 2018/19 
                  season)
                  Preliminary Round:
                  Deportivo Saprissa (non-champion with best aggregate record in 2018/19 
                  season)
    
    El Salvador:  Round of 16:
                  Águila (Clausura 2019 champions with best aggregate record in 2018/19
                  season)
                  Preliminary Round:
                  Santa Tecla (Apertura 2018 champions with worst aggregate record in 2018/19
                  season)
                  Alianza (Apertura 208 & Clausura 2019 runners-up)
    
    Honduras:     Round of 16:
                  Motagua (Apertura 2018 & Clausura 2019 champions)
                  Olimpia (Apertura 2018 & Clausura 2019 runners-up)
                  Preliminary Round:
                  Marathón (Clausura 2019 Semifinalist with best aggregate record in 2018/19
                  Season)
    
    Guatemala:    Round of 16:
                  Guastatoya (Apertura 2018 champions with best aggregate record in 2018/19
                  season)
                  Preliminary Round:
                  Antigua GFC (Clausura 2019 champions with worst aggregate record in 2018/19
                  season)
                  Comunicaciones (Apertura 2018 runners-up with best aggregate record in 
                  2018/19 season)
    
    Nicaragua:    Round of 16:
                  Managua FC (Apertura 2018 champions with best aggregate record in 2018/19
                  season)
                  Preliminary Round:
                  Real Estelí (Clausura 2019 champions with worst aggregate record in 2018/19
                  season)
    
    Panama:       Round of 16:
                  Tauro (Apertura 2018 champions with best aggregate record in 2019/19 
                  season)
                  C.A.I. (Clausura 2019 champions with worst aggregate record in 2018/19 
                  season)
                  Preliminary Round:
                  San Francisco (Clausura 2019 runners-up with best aggregate record in 2018/19 
                  season)
    
    
    Caribbean Zone Qualifying (CFU Champions Cup 2019)
    
    Jamaica:      Waterhouse (2019 Caribbean Championship runners-up)
    
    Haiti:        AS Capoise (2019 Caribbean Championship third place)
    
    Suriname:     SV Robinhood (2019 Caribbean Club Shield champions and winners of playoff
                  against 2019 Caribbean Championship fourth place) 
    
    
    Preliminary Round
    (Jul. 30 & Aug. 6)
    Real Estelí              Nic  Santa Tecla              ElS   2-1  0-1  2-2*
      [Lucio Barroca 8, Juan Barrera 59; Andrés Flores Jaco 34]
      [Armando Polo 9]
    (Jul. 31 & Aug. 7)
    Robinhood                Sur  AS Capoise               Hai   0-0  1-1 *1-1
      [Claidel Kohinor 21og; Alan da Costa 79]
    Belmopan Bandits         Blz  Deportivo Saprissa       CRi   1-3  1-3  2-6
      [Jefrie James 34; Manfred Ugalde 13, 44, Johan Venegas 42pen]
      [Josué Martínez 54, Cristian Bolaños 83, Manfred Ugalde 90pen; Héctor Martínez 39]
    (Aug. 1 & 8)
    Alianza                  ElS  San Francisco            Pan   5-1  1-0  6-1
      [Jonathan Jiménez 15, Raúl Peñaranda 25, Wesley Cabrera 35og, Marvin Monterrosa 75, 
       Herbert Soto 81; Wesley Cabrera 42]
      [Óscar Cerén 76]
    Hamilton Forge FC        Can  Antigua GFC              Gua   2-1  0-0  2-1
      [Daniel Krutzen 46, David Choinière 90; Edgar Pacheco 33]
    Comunicaciones           Gua  Marathón                 Hon   2-1  1-1  3-2
      [Gerardo Gordillo 47, Jorge Vargas 54; Edwin Solano 4]
      [Justin Arboleda 80; Cristian Hernández 88]
    
    Round of 16
    (Aug. 20 & 27)
    Managua FC               Nic  Motagua                  Hon   1-2  1-1  2-3 x
      [Pablo Gallego 51; Rigoberto Fuentes 19og, Denil Maldonado 60]
      [Roberto Moreira 37pen; Nahun Peralta 16]
    Santa Tecla              WlS  San Carlos               CRi   0-0  0-0  0-0  2-4p
    Robinhood                Sur  CAI                      Pan   1-1  1-2  2-3
      [Shaquille Cairo 90; José Fajardo 77pen]
      [Abdiel Ayarza 8, José Fajardo 35; Roche Rosebel 78]
    (Aug. 21 & 28)
    Deportivo Saprissa       CRi  Águila                   ElS   2-0  0-1  2-1
      [Johan Venegas 38pen, Michael Barrantes 45]
      [Fernando Castillo 78]
    Comunicaciones           Gua  Guastatoya               Gua   2-1  0-0  2-1
      [Agustín Herrera 53pen, Gerardo Gordillo 78; Kendel Herrarte 17]
    (Aug. 22 & 29)
    Waterhouse               Jam  Herediano                CRi   1-1  1-1  2-2  7-6p
      [Andre Fletcher 3; Keyner Brown 17]
      [Yeltsin Tejeda 2; Colorado Murray 28]
    Alianza                  ElS  Tauro                    Pan   2-0  0-1  2-1
      [Raúl Peñaranda 38, Iván Mancia 57]
      [Freddy Gondola 4]
    Hamilton Forge FC        Can  Olimpia                  Hon   1-0  1-4  2-4x  
      [Christopher Nanco 4]
      [Jonathan Ferrari 30, Deybi Flores 43, Junior Lacayo 75, Jerry Bengtson 79; 
       David Choinière 88]
    x 2nd legs in San Pedro Sula
    
    Quarterfinals
    (Sep 24 & Oct 1)
    Deportivo Saprissa       CRi  CAI                      Pan   3-2  1-0  4-2
      [Johan Venegas 17, 45, 90pen; Jorman Aguilar 48, Omar Browne 61]
      [Johan Venegas 56]
    (Sep 25 & Oct 2)
    Waterhouse               Jam  Motagua                  Hon   0-2  0-0  0- x
      [Marcelo Pereira 66, Kevin López 71]
    (Sep 26 & Oct 3)
    Alianza                  ElS  San Carlos               CRi   2-0  0-1  2-1
      [Raúl Peñaranda 16, Marvin Monterroza 68]
      [Fernando Brenes 87]
    Olimpia                  Hon  Comunicaciones           Gua   2-0  0-0  2-0y
      [Matías Garrido 1, Ever Alvarado 5]
    x 2nd leg in San Pedro Sula
    y 1st leg in San Pedro Sula
    
    Semifinals (Oct. 24 & 31)
    Olimpia                  Hon  Deportivo Saprissa       CRi   2-0  1-4  3-4x
      [Jorge Benguche 24, 80]
      [Manfred Ugalde 32, Marvin Angulo 69, 88, David Ramírez 90; Jorge Daniel Álvarez 62]
    Alianza                  ElS  Motagua                  Hon   1-1  0-3  1-4y
      [Raúl Peñaranda 45; Juan Montes 4]
      [Marco Tulio Vega 31, Juan Montes 36, Marcelo Estigarribia 88]
    x 1st leg in San Pedro Sula
    y 2nd leg in San Pedro Sula
    
    Final (Nov 7 & 26)
    Deportivo Saprissa       CRi  Motagua                  Hon   1-0   -    -
      [Johan Venegas 19]
    
    NB: Deportivo Saprissa, Motagua, Alianza, Olimpia, San Carlos and Comunicaciones qualified
        to CONCACAF Champions League 2020.
    
    

    CONCACAF Champions League 2020

    To follow.
    
    
    overview | 2018/19


    About this document

    Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx)
    Last updated: 14 Nov 2019

    (C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo and RSSSF 2019
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.