Central American Club Competitions 1983

  • Champions' Cup
  • About this document

    overview | 1982 | 1984


    Copa de Campeones y Subcampeones CONCACAF 1983

    Northern/Central Section
    
    NB: northern and central sections combined to qualify one team for the final.
    
    Round 1
    (Mar 20)
    Atlético Marte           ElS  Municipal Puntarenas     CRi      w/o       x
    Independiente            ElS  Detroit Express          USA      w/o       x
    (Mar 20 & Apr 6)
    Olimpia                  Hon  Universidad Nuevo León   Mex   0-1  1-2  1-3y
      [Luis Fernández 43]
      [Enrique Alfaro 25, Salvador Carrillo 29; González 65]
    (Apr 10 & 13)
    Comunicaciones           Gua  Atlante                  Mex   2-2  0-2  2-4z
      [Fernández 47 Bayron Pérez 64; Rubén Ayala 51, José Luis González 76]
      [Eduardo Rergis 14, Grzegorz Lato 80pen]
    (Apr 10 & 26)
    Motagua                  Hon  NY Pancyprian Freedoms   USA   2-1  1-3  3-4
    (Apr 20 & 27)
    Saprissa                 CRi  Suchitepéquez            Gua   2-2  0-1  2-3
    x Municipal Puntarenas and Detroit Express withdrew
    y match abandoned in 72' when Olimpia walked off in protest to refereeing 
      decisions; result stood
    z both legs in Ciudad de Guatemala
    
    Round 2
    (Jun 12 & 14)
    New York P. Freedoms     USA  Atlante                  Mex   1-1  2-3  3-4x aet
      [Yotis Papademetrion 65; Mario Hernández 38]
      [José Luis González 49, Grzegorz Lato 60, Alejandro Ramírez 118; Nicolas 30, 
       Paraskea 73pen]
    (Jul 6 & Aug 4)
    Atlético Marte           ElS  Independiente            ElS   2-3  0-0  2-3y
    (Aug 13 & 28)
    Universidad Nuevo León   Mex  Suchitepéquez            Gua   1-1  0-3  1-4
      [Luis Fernández 89; Eduardo Méndez 5pen]  
      [José Luis González 43, Adán Paniagua 72, Walter Claverie 79]
    x both legs in New York City
    y Independiente withdrew after winning tie
    
    Round 3
    Independiente            ElS  Atlante                  Mex                x
    Suchitepéquez            Gua  bye
    x Independiente withdrew
    
    Round 4 (Nov 16 & 30)
    Suchitepéquez            Gua  Atlante                  Mex   2-2  0-6  2-8
      [Adán Paniagua 15, Eduardo Méndez 43; Eduardo Moses 26, Javier García 29]
      [Alejandro Ramírez 10, Orlando Ruiz 15pen, Gonzalo Farfán 33, 45, 63,
       Oscar Andrade 72]
    
    Caribbean Section
    
    Round 1
    (Apr 16 & 26)
    SUBT                     DAn  Kentucky Memphis         Tri   5-0  0-4  5-4
    (Apr 26 & Jul 8)
    Defence Force            Tri  Robin Hood               Sur   0-1  1-2  1-3
    (Jul 3 & 10)
    Leo Victor               Sur  Dakota                   DAn   1-5  3-0  4-5
    
    Round 2 (Oct 9 & 23)
    Robin Hood               Sur  Dakota                   DAn   5-1  0-0  5-1
    SUBT                     DAn  bye
    
    Round 3 (Oct 28 & Dec 3)
    SUBT                     DAn  Robin Hood               Sur   1-2  0-2  1-4
    
    
    Final (Jan 22 & Feb 1, 1984)
    Robin Hood               Sur  Atlante                  Mex   1-1  0-5  1-6
      [Andre Grando 83; Gonzalo Farfán 38]
      [Gonzalo Farfán 4, 63, Ricardo Castro 9, 47, Eduardo Moses 70]
    
    
    
    overview | 1982 | 1984

    About this document

    Thanks to Colin Jose (colinjose@attcanada.net), Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch), Ian King (soccerking@members.v21.co.uk), Osvaldo José Gorgazzi (osvaldogorgazzi@yahoo.com.ar), Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx) and CONCACAF

    Prepared and maintained by Jim Goloboy and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Authors: Jim Goloboy (goloboy@uiuc.edu) and Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
    Last updated: 22 Aug 2013

    (C) Copyright Jim Goloboy, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2006/13
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.