Central American Club Competitions 1990

  • Champions' Cup
  • About this document

    overview | 1989 | 1991


    Copa de Campeones y Subcampeones CONCACAF 1990

    Northern Section
    
    Round 1 (Apr 28 & May 13)
    St. Petersburg Kickers   USA  New York Greek-American  USA   2-0  0-1  2-1
    
    Round 2 (Jun 10)
    St. Petersburg Kickers   USA  América                  Mex   0-1       0-1x
      [Luis Roberto Alves 27]
    x played over 1 leg in Tampa, Florida
    
    Central Section
    
    Round 1
    (Apr 21 & 29)
    Real España              Hon  Diriangén                Nic   5-1  2-0  7-1
    (Apr 21 & May 13)
    Municipal                Gua  Duurly's                 Blz   2-0  3-0  5-0
    (Apr 22 & May 6)
    Suchitepéquez            Gua  San Joaquín              Blz   2-1  1-0  3-1
    (Apr 25 & 29)
    Luis Ángel Firpo         ElS  Tauro FC                 Pan   1-1  3-0  4-1
    La Previsora             Pan  Alianza                  ElS   1-10 0-2  1-12
    (Jul 15 & 19)
    Juventus                 Nic  Olimpia                  Hon      o/w       x
    x both matches awarded 2-0 to Olimpia by forfeit Juventus; CONCACAF site
      lists Juventus' country as Belize but given the participation of two
      other clubs from Belize that appears out of the question
    
    Round 2
    (May 13 & 20)
    Alianza                  ElS  Luis Ángel Firpo         ElS   0-0  0-1  0-1
    (Aug 31 & Sep 2)
    Real España              Hon  Municipal                Gua   2-1  1-0  3-1x
    Olimpia                  Hon  Suchitepéquez            Gua   2-2  2-0  4-2y
    x both legs in San Pedro Sula
    y both legs in Tegucigalpa
    
    Round 3
    (Sep 9)
    Luis Ángel Firpo         ElS  Real España              Hon   3-0
    (Sep 15)
    Real España              Hon  Luis Ángel Firpo         ElS   1-1
    (Sep 20)
    Olimpia                  Hon  Luis Ángel Firpo         ElS   1-1
    (Oct 7)
    Luis Ángel Firpo         ElS  Olimpia                  Hon   0-1
    (Oct 11)
    Real España              Hon  Olimpia                  Hon   4-1
    (Oct 14)
    Olimpia                  Hon  Real España              Hon   1-0
    
     1.Olimpia                  4  2  1  1  4- 5  5
     2.Luis Ángel Firpo         4  1  2  1  5- 3  4
     3.Real España              4  1  1  2  5- 6  3
    
    Caribbean Section
    
    Preliminary Round (Mar 3 & 10)
    Zénith                   Gdl  Gauloise (Basse-Terre)   Gdl   1-1  2-0  3-1
    
    Round 1
    (Mar 31 & Apr 8)
    Paradise                 Bar  Zénith                   Gdl   2-0  1-1  3-1
    (Apr 1 & 8)
    Undeba                   DAn  Sithoc                   DAn   1-0  0-2  1-2
    Robin Hood               Sur  Transvaal                Sur   0-0  1-2  1-2
    (Apr 4 & 11)
    Excelsior                Mtq  RC Rivière-Pilote        Mtq                x
    (Apr 8 & 22)
    Seba United              Jam  FICA                     Hai   0-2  0-1  0-3
    (May 11 & 25)
    Pinar del Río            Cub  Deportivo Central        Cub   3-1  1-0  4-1
    x results not known, Excelsior qualified
    
    Round 2
    (Jul 16 & 29)
    Paradise                 Bar  Transvaal                Sur   0-2          x
    (Jul 20 & Aug 15)
    Sithoc                   DAn  Excelsior                Mtq   0-4  1-2  1-6                            y
    (Sep 2 & 16)
    FICA                     Hai  Pinar del Río            Cub   1-1  0-3  1-4
    x 2nd leg apparently not played
    
    NB: further results not known, but Pinar del Río qualified as winners of the
        Caribbean section
    
    
    Semifinal (Nov 12 & 14)
    América                  Mex  Olimpia                  Hon   3-0  1-2  4-2x
      [José Enrique Rodón 54, Luis Roberto Alves 77, Marco Antonio Figueroa 79]
      [Eduardo Bennett 11, Juan Carlos Espinoza 64; Marco Antonio Figueroa 3]
    x 1st leg in San Jose, 2nd in Santa Ana, both in California
    Pinar del Río            Cub  bye
    
    Final (Feb 19 & Mar 12, 1991)
    Pinar del Río            Cub  América                  Mex   2-2  0-6  2-8
      [Oswaldo Alonso 20, Osmín Hernández 43; Guillermo Huerta 25,
       Antonio Teodoro Dos Santos "Toninho" 31]
      [Antonio Teodoro Dos Santos "Toninho" 3, 9, 84,
       Luis R.Alves Zague 68, 80, Osmín Hernández 85og]
    
    First leg
    February 19, 1991, La Habana, ref: Ramesh Ramdhan (TRI)
    Pinar del Río  2-2 América
      [Oswaldo Alonso 20, Osmín Hernández 43; Guillermo Huerta 25,
       Antonio Teodoro Dos Santos "Toninho" 31]
    Pinar del Río: Martínez, Torres, Osmin Hernández, Cata, Sainz, Reyes,
      Dacourt (43 Del Pino), Rivera, Oswaldo Alonso, Pedel, Mezquia;
    América: García, J.Hernández, Rodón, Tena, De Los Santos, Farfán,
      Domínguez, Guillermo Huerta, Antonio Teodoro Dos Santos "Toninho",
       Luis R.Alves Zague, Cristóbal Ortega.
    
    Second leg
    March 12, 1991, Ciudad de México, ref: Majid Jay (USA)
    América        6-0 Pinar del Río
      [Antonio Teodoro Dos Santos "Toninho" 3, 9, 84,
       Luis R.Alves Zangue 68, 80, Osmín Hernández 85og]
    América: García (46 Chávez), J.Hernández (70 Guillermo Huerta), Rodón,
      Tena, De Los Santos, Domínguez, Cristóbal Ortega, Farfán, Muinguia,
      Antonio Teodoro Dos Santos "Toninho", Luis R.Alves Zague;
    Pinar del Río: Martínez, Cata, Osmin Hernández, R.Torres (74 C.Torres),
      Sainz, Dacourt, Reyes, Pérez (62 Rivera), Mezquia, Oswaldo Alonso,
      R.García.
    
    
    
    overview | 1989 | 1991

    About this document

    Prepared and maintained by Josef Bobrowsky, Piet Veroeveren, Adan De Gracia, Dirk Karsdorp and Erik Francisco Lugo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Authors: Josef Bobrowsky, Piet Veroeveren, Adan De Gracia, Dirk Karsdorp and Erik Francisco Lugo
    Last updated: 25 Feb 2011

    (c) Copyright Josef Bobrowsky, Piet Veroeveren, Adan De Gracia, Dirk Karsdorp, Erik Francisco Lugo and RSSSF 1999/2011
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.