Central American Club Competitions 1992

  • Champions' Cup
  • About this document

    overview | 1991 | 1993


    Copa de Campeones y Subcampeones CONCACAF 1992

    North/Central Zone
    
    Group 1
    
    Round 1
    (Feb 19 & Mar 15)
    Comunicaciones           Gua  Motagua                  Hon   1-2  0-0  1-2
      [Contreras; Seminario, F.Pérez]
    (Feb 26 & Mar 31)
    Luis Ángel Firpo         ElS  U.N.A.M.                 Mex   0-0  1-0  1-0x
      [Nildeson Silva de Mello 34]
    (Mar 23 & 28)
    Municipal                Gua  Alajuelense              CRi   1-1  1-2  2-3
      [Plata; Monzon (og)]
      [Austín Berry, Richard Smith; Julio Rodas]
    x 2nd leg in Los Angeles, USA
    
    Round 2 (Apr 25 & 29)
    Alajuelense              CRi  Motagua                  Hon   3-1  2-0  5-1
    Luis Ángel Firpo         ElS  bye
    
    Round 3 (Jun 10 & 24)
    Luis Ángel Firpo         ElS  Alajuelense              CRi   0-1  2-1  2-2  3-5p
      [Rodolfo Richardson Smith 50]
      [Víctor Badilla 80; Nildeson Silva de Mello 44, Estrada 89]
    
    Group 2
    
    Round 1
    (Mar 15 & 22)
    La Victoria              Blz  Diriangén                Nic   1-0  1-1  2-1
    (Mar 21 & Apr 1)
    Real España              Hon  Águila                   ElS   0-0  3-1  3-1
    (Mar 22 & 28)
    Cemcol-Crown             Blz  Dallas Rockets           USA   0-1  1-2  1-3
    Hamilton International   Bmd  Vancouver 86ers          Can      w/o       y
    (Mar 22 & 31)
    Saprissa                 CRi  América                  Mex   0-0  2-4  2-4
      [Antonio Carlos Santos 5, José Enrique Rodón 13, Luis Roberto Alves 33, 59; 
       Benjamín Mayorga 64, William Mejía 73]
    (Mar 25 & 28)
    SF Bay Blackhawks        USA  Eurokickers              Pan  10-0  0-1 10-1x
    (Mar 27 & 29)
    Tauro FC                 Pan  Real Estelí              Nic   2-0  5-1  7-1z
      [Piggott (pen), Molina (og)]
    x both legs in San Francisco; other sources have 2nd leg 1-0 to Blackhawks
    y Vancouver 86ers withdrew before 1st leg
    z both legs in Panama
    
    Round 2
    (Apr 11 & May 2)
    Dallas Rockets           USA  Hamilton International   Bmd   4-0  2-1  6-1x
    (Apr 18 & May 3)
    SF Bay Blackhawks        USA  La Victoria              Blz   3-2  2-0  5-2
    Real España              Hon  bye
    América                  Mex  bye
    Tauro FC                 Pan  bye
    x other sources have 2nd leg as 2-1 to Hamilton
    
    Round 3
    (May 16 & 20)
    Dallas Rockets           USA  Tauro FC                 Pan   3-1  2-2  5-3
    (Jun 14 & 16)
    SF Bay Blackhawks        USA  Real España              Hon   3-0  3-0  6-0x
      [2nd leg: Masters, Doyle, Leonetti]
    x both legs in San Francisco
    América                  Mex  bye
    
    Round 4 (Aug 2 & 5)
    Dallas Rockets           USA  América                  Mex   1-2  1-5  2-7
      [Salgado; Luis Roberto Alves 12, Hugo Sánchez 72]
      [Hugo Sánchez 21pen, Luis Roberto Alves 31, 33, 48, Germán Martelotto 51;
       Kenny Dathau 62]
    SF Bay Blackhawks        USA  bye
    
    Round 5 (Aug 9 & 16)
    América                  Mex  SF Bay Blackhawks        USA   3-1  1-2  4-3
      [Eduardo Córdova 47, Hugo Sánchez 76, 78pen; Peter Isaacs 53]
      [Joe Leonetti 5, Tim Martin 39; Hugo Sánchez 24pen]
    
    Caribbean Zone
    
    Group 1
    
    Preliminary Round (Mar 1 & 15)
    S Cristóbal Bancredicard DoR  Unique FC                USV   2-1  3-3  5-4
    
    Round 1
    (Feb 1 & Mar 17)
    SV Racing Club Aruba     Aru  Sithoc                   DAn   3-2  2-5  5-7
    (Mar 22 & Apr 8)
    Strikers FC              Cay  L'Aiglon du Lamentin     Mtq   0-0  0-7  0-7
    (Apr 3 & 30)
    SV Transvaal             Sur  Trintoc FC               Tri   2-0  0-1  2-1
    (May 8 & Jun 10)
    S Cristóbal Bancredicard DoR  Solidarité Scolaire      Gdl   3-3  0-1  3-4
    
    Round 2
    (May 31 & Jun 14)
    Sithoc                   DAn  SV Transvaal             Sur   2-1  0-1  2-2  3-2p
    (Jul 4 & 10)
    L'Aiglon du Lamentin     Mtq  Solidarité Scolaire      Gdl   1-0  1-1  2-1
    
    Round 3 (Aug 22 & 29)
    Sithoc                   DAn  L'Aiglon du Lamentin     Mtq   2-2  1-1  3-3  2-4p
    
    Group 2
    
    Preliminary Round
    Rockmaster FC            USV  Guayama                  PRi      w/o       x
    x Guayama withdrew before 1st leg
    
    Round 1
    (Mar 11 & 27)
    ASC Geldar (Kourou)      FrG  Robin Hood               Sur   1-0  0-2  1-2
    (Mar 15 & 29)
    Jong Colombia            DAn  Mayaro United            Tri   1-0  1-2  2-2  2-4p
    (Apr 15 & 26)
    US Robert                Mtq  Rockmaster FC            USV   6-0  4-1 10-1
    Etoile de Morne-à-l'Eau  Gdl  Scholars FC              Cay      w/o       x
    x Scholars FC withdrew before 1st leg
    
    Round 2
    (Jun 1 & 14)
    Robin Hood               Sur  Mayaro United            Tri   2-0  0-1  2-1
    (Jun 10 & 30)
    US Robert                Mtq  Etoile de Morne-à-l'Eau  Gdl   1-1  0-1  1-2
    
    Round 3 (Aug 29 & Sep 6)
    Etoile de Morne-à-l'Eau  Gdl  Robin Hood               Sur   3-1  0-3  3-4
    
    
    Semifinals (Oct 4)
    Alajuelense              CRi  L'Aiglon du Lamentin     Mtq   2-1x
      [Victor Badilla 45, Luis Quiróz 52; Tierry Fondelot 80]
    América                  Mex  Robin Hood               Sur   7-0x
      [Alejandro Domínguez 7, Luis Roberto Alves 29, Gonzalo Farfán 35, 
       Germán Martelotto 41, 82, Hugo Sánchez 46pen, José Enrique Rodón 88]
    x both semifinals were played over one leg at Estadio Corregidora in Querétaro 
    
    Final (Jan 5, 1993; Santa Ana, CA, USA)
    América                  Mex  Alajuelense              CRi   1-0
      [Hugo Sánchez 67]
    
    
    overview | 1991 | 1993

    About this document

    Information thanks to Rick Lawes (media director of DC United) and Dirk Karsdorp

    Prepared and maintained by James Goloboy and Erik Francisco Lugo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Authors: James Goloboy and Erik Francisco Lugo
    Last updated: 22 Aug 2013

    (c) Copyright James Goloboy, Erik Francisco Lugo and RSSSF 1999/2013
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.