Central American and Caribbean Games 1954 (Mexico) - Match Details

Estadio Universitario, Ciudad de México, (Mar. 8-18, 1954)


NB: Panama and El Salvador played with their full "A" team.


Match 1
Monday, March 8, 1954
Mexico      4-0 Cuba (HT: 3-0)
  [Alfredo Del Águila 18, Antonio Jasso 43, Teodoro De la Mora 44, Ivo Vázquez 53]

MEX: Rodolfo Rivera; Roberto Rico, Jorge Rodríguez, Ramón Soto, 
     Florentino Vázquez Esperanza, Alfonso Portugal (Joaquín Fierro), 
     Alfredo Del Águila (Rafael Gutiérrez), Ivo Vázquez (Enrique Solares), 
     Arturo Vargas, Antonio Jasso, Teodoro De la Mora.
TD: Antonio Álvarez (ESP)

CUB: Eloy Martínez (Manuel Despagne 44); Antonio Fernández (Oswaldo Gallardo 25), 
     Ramón Peñalver, José Grau, Rodolfo Echeverría, Francisco Morell 
     (Manuel Llerendi 58’), Agustín Mezquita, Zenaldo García, Manuel Nazabal, 
     Ángel Piedra, Ángel Bacallao.
TD: Adolfo Poey

Referee: William Crawford (ENG)
A1: Manolo Alonso (MEX)
A2: Tomás Moreno (MEX)

Match 2
Tuesday, March 9, 1954
El Salvador 2-2 Colombia (HT: 1-1)
  [Fernando Barrios 1, Juan Francisco Barraza 55; Fernando Rengifo 31, 75]

SLV: Yohalmo Aurora; Armando Larín, Hugo Moreno, Edgar Morales, Ramón Chávez 
     (José Conrado Miranda), Fernando Barrios, Ricardo Valencia, Juan Francisco Barraza, 
     Obdulio Hernández, José Hernández, Alfredo Ruano.
TD: Carbilio Tomasino

COL: Marino Lozano; Guiomar Rojas, José Santos Izaza, José Navarrete, Ricardo Díaz, 
     Oscar Cuevas, Guillermo Paz (Miguel Vega), Eugenio Castillo (Ignacio Suárez), 
     Fernando Rengifo, Narciso De Castro, Aurelio Salinas.
TD: Carlos Obonaga

Referee: William Crawford (ENG)

Match 3
Wednesday, March 10, 1954
Mexico      4-0 Panama (HT: 1-0)
  [Carlos Calderón de la Barca 11, 64, 66, Alfredo del Águila 67]

MEX: Rodolfo Rivera; Roberto Rico, Jorge Rodríguez, Ramón Soto, Antonio Vázquez Esperanza,   
     Joaquín Fierro, Alfredo del Águila, Arturo Vargas, Carlos Calderón de la Barca 
     (Ivo Vázquez), Antonio Jasso, Teodoro De la Mora (Alfonso Gómez).
TD: Antonio Álvarez (ESP)

PAN: Everardo Lasso; Gastón De León (Manuel Figueroa), López, Alfredo Sandiford 
    (Ernesto Luis Morales), Francisco Ponce, Miguel Ángel Gascón, Luis Carlos Lemus, 
     Luis Carlos Ponce, Martínez (Antonio Carlos Torres), Horacio Rangel, 
    José Félix De Bello.
TD: Oscar Rendoll (CHI)

Referee: Godfrey Sunderland (ENG)
A1: Manolo Alonso (MEX)
A2: Tomás Moreno (MEX)

Match 4
Friday, March 12, 1954
Cuba        1-3 El Salvador (HT: 1-3)
  [Manuel Nazabal 39; Alfredo Ruano 9, Mario Montoya 19, Juan Francisco Barraza 34]

CUB: Eloy Martínez; Oswaldo Gallardo, Ramón Peñalver (Manuel Oswaldo Llerendi 80’), 
     José Grau, Rodolfo Echeverría, Francisco Enrique Morell, Agustín Mezquita 
     (Esteban Minsal 12’), Zenaldo Eloy García, Manuel Nazabal, Ángel Piedra, 
     Ángel Bacallao (Antonio Fernández 55’)
TD: Adolfo Poey

SLV: Yohalmo Aurora; Armando Larín, Hugo Moreno, Luis Regalado (Ramón Chávez), 
     José Conrado Miranda, José Hernández, Mario Montoya (Fernando Barrios 46’), 
     Obdulio Hernández, Ricardo Valencia, Juan Francisco Barraza, Alfredo Ruano. 
TD: Carbilio Tomasino

Referee: Luis Montes de Oca (URU)
A1: Ricardo Barba
A2: González Palafox

Ejections: Fernando Barrios (SLV)

Match 5
Saturday, March 13, 1954
Panama      1-2 Colombia (MT: 0-1)
  [José Félix De Bello 87pen; Silvio Dueñas 18, Fernando Rengifo 78]

PAN: Everardo Lasso; Manuel Figueroa, Carlos Lanús Pérez, Alfredo Sandiford, 
     Luis Carlos Ponce, Miguel Ángel Gascón, José Félix De Bello, Francisco Ponce, 
     Carlos Martínez (Antonio Carlos Torres 46’), Horacio Rangel (Luis Carlos Valdés 60’), 
     Apolonio Lombardo.
TD: Oscar Rendoll (CHI)

COL: Marino Lozano; Álvaro Martínez, Guillermo Sarmiento, Oscar Cuevas, Gustavo Mesa, 
     Guiomar Rojas, Aurelio Salinas (Guillermo Paz 33’), Fernando Rengifo, Silvio Dueñas, 
     Eugenio Castillo (Ricardo Díaz 67’), Miguel Vega.
TD: Carlos Obonaga

Referee: William Crawford (ENG)

Match 6
Sunday, March 14, 1954
Mexico      2-3 El Salvador (HT: 1-3)
  [Antonio Jasso 28, Rafael Gutiérrez 60; Mario Montoya 15, 36, Ricardo Valencia 37]

MEX: Rodolfo Rivera; Roberto Rico, Jorge Rodríguez, Ramón Soto, Antonio Vázquez Esperanza, 
     Joaquín Fierro, Alfredo del Águila, Arturo Vargas (Ivo Vázquez), 
     Carlos Calderón de la Barca, Antonio Jasso, Alfonso Gómez (Rafael Gutiérrez)
TD: Antonio Álvarez (ESP)

SLV: Yohalmo Aurora; Armando Larín, Hugo Moreno, Luis Regalado, Conrado Miranda, 
     José Hernández (Fernando Barrios), Mario Montoya, Obdulio Hernández, 
     Ricardo Valencia, Juan Francisco Barraza, Alfredo Ruano.
TD: Carbilio Tomasino

Referee: Godfrey Sunderland (ENG)

Match 7
Monday, March 15, 1954
Cuba        0-4 Panama (HT: 0-2)
  [Antonio Carlos Torres 22, Luis Carlos Valdés 26, Luis Carlos Lemus 48, Apolonio Lombardo 84]

CUB: Eloy Martínez; Oswaldo Gallardo, Ramón Peñalver (Antonio Fernandez), José Grau, 
     Rodolfo Echeverría (Esteban Minsal), Francisco Enrique Morell, Agustín Mezquita, 
     Zenaldo Eloy García, Manuel Nazabal, Ángel Piedra, Manuel Oswaldo Llerendi 
    (Ramón Peñalver).
TD: Adolfo Poey 

PAN: Luis Alberto Acosta; Manuel Figueroa, Carlos Lanús Pérez, Alfredo Sandiford, 
     Francisco Ponce, Miguel Ángel Gascón, Luis Carlos Lemus, Antonio Carlos Torres 
     (Horacio Rangel), Luis Carlos Valdés (Carlos Martínez), Luis Carlos Ponce, 
     Apolonio Lombardo.
TD: Oscar Rendoll (CHI)

Referee: Luis Montes de Oca (URU)
A1: Manuel Alonso (MEX)
A2: Tomás Moreno (MEX)

Match 8
Tuesday, March 16, 1954
Mexico      1-0 Colombia (HT: 1-0)
  [Alfredo del Águila 20]

MEX: Rodolfo Rivera; Mario López, Ramón Soto, Florentino Vázquez Esperanza, 
     Joaquín Fierro, Alfredo del Águila, Enrique Solares, Carlos Calderón de la Barca, 
     Antonio Jasso, Teododo De la Mora (Arturo Vargas 40’)
TD: Antonio Álvarez (ESP)

COL: Marino Lozano; Gustavo Mesa, Álvaro Martínez, Guillermo Sarmiento, Ricardo Díaz, 
     Guiomar Rojas, Ignacio Suárez (Silvio Dueñas), Eugenio Castillo, 
     (José Navarrete 41’), Fernando Rengifo (Oscar Cuevas 40’), Narciso De Castro, 
     Guillermo Paz.
TD: Carlos Obonaga

Referee: William Crawford (ENG)

Ejections: Álvaro Martínez (COL) 40’

Match 9
Wednesday, March 17, 1954
El Salvador 1-0 Panama (HT: 1-0)
  [Juan Francisco Barraza 41]

SLV: Yohalmo Aurora (Manuel Garay 30’); Armando Larín, Hugo Moreno, Luis Regalado, 
     Ramón Chávez, José Hernández, Mario Montoya, Obdulio Hernández, Ricardo Valencia, 
     Juan Francisco Barraza (Fernando Barrios 56’), Alfredo Ruano.
TD: Carbilio Tomasino

PAN: Everardo Lasso; Alfredo Sandiford, Carlos Lanús Pérez, Manuel Figueroa, 
     Miguel Ángel Gascón, Francisco Ponce, Luis Carlos Lemus (José Félix De Bello), 
     Horacio Rangel (Luis Carlos Valdés), Luis Carlos Ponce, Antonio Carlos Torres, 
     Apolonio Lombardo (Gastón De León).
TD: Oscar Rendoll (CHI)

Referee: Luis Montes de Oca (URU)
A1: Manolo Alonso (MEX)
A2: Tomás Moreno (MEX)

Match 10
Thursday, March 18, 1954
Cuba        1-2 Colombia (HT: 1-2)
  [Manuel Nazabal 2; Ricardo Díaz 6, Fernando Rengifo 32]

CUB: Eloy Martínez; José Grau, Ramón Peñalver, Oswaldo Gallardo, Rodolfo Echeverría, 
     Francisco Enrique Morell, Agustín Mezquita (Manuel Nazabal), Antonio Fernández, 
     Manuel Nazabal (Zenaldo Eloy García), Ángel Piedra, Manuel Oswaldo Llerendi.
TD: Adolfo Poey

COL: Abelardo Cristacho; Oscar Cuevas, José Navarrete, José Santos Isaza, Ricardo Díaz, 
     Guiomar Rojas, Aurelio Salinas (Álvaro Martínez), Narciso de Castro, Silvio Dueñas, 
     Fernando Rengifo, Miguel Vega (Guillermo Paz).
TD: Carlos Obinaga

Referee: Godfred Sunderland (ENG) 

NB: José Grau (CUB) missed a penalty kick at 30' (wide)


FINAL TABLE
			 M	 W	 T	 L	GF	GA	PTS
EL SALVADOR		 4	 3	 1	 0	 9	 5	 7 (champion)
Mexico			 4	 3	 0	 1	11	 3	 6
Colombia		 4	 2	 1	 1	 6	 5	 5
Panama			 4	 1	 0	 3	 5	 7	 2
Cuba			 4	 0	 0	 4	 2	13	 0


SQUADS

COLOMBIA

Name				Pos.		Team
CRISTACHO, Abelardo		GK		Deportivo Centenario
LOZANO, Marino			GK		
SARMIENTO, Guillermo		DEF		Deportivo Nacional
NAVARRETE, José			DEF		
ISAZA, José Santos		DEF		
MARTÍNEZ, Álvaro		DEF		
ARDILA, Jorge			DEF		Independiente Santa Fe
DÏAZ, Ricardo			MDF		
MESA, Gustavo			MDF		
CUEVAS, Oscar			MDF		
ROJAS, Guiomar			MDF		
RENGIFO, Fernando		FWD		Boca Juniors de Cali
DE CASTRO, Narciso (C)		FWD		Junior de Barranquilla
VEGA, Miguel			FWD		Independiente Santa Fe
SUÁREZ, Ignacio			FWD		Independiente de SAFA
CASTILLO, Eugenio Aparicio	FWD		Independiente Santa Fe
SALINAS, Aurelio		FWD		Independiente Santa Fe
DUEÑAS, Silvio			FWD		
PAZ, Guillermo			FWD		

OBONAGA, Carlos Tulio			TD


CUBA

Name				Pos.		Team
MARTÍNEZ, Eloy			GK		Juventud Asturiana
DESPAGNE, Manuel		GK		Diablos Rojos
GRAU, José			DEF		Deportivo Mordazo
PEÑALVER, Ramón			DEF		Deportivo Mordazo
GALLARDO, Oswaldo		DEF		Deportivo Mordazo
GARCÍA, Guillermo		DEF		Deportivo Mordazo
ECHEVERRÍA, Rodolfo		MDF		Deportivo Mordazo
FERNÁNDEZ, Antonio		MDF		Cerro
MORELL, Francisco Enrique	MDF		Deportivo Mordazo
MEZQUITA, Agustín		MDF		San Francisco
GUTIÉRREZ, Alberto		MDF		San Francisco
RODRÍGUEZ, José Manuel		MDF		Cerro
PIEDRA, Ángel			FWD		Deportivo Mordazo
BACALLAO, Ángel			FWD		Deportivo Mordazo
GARCÍA, Zenaldo Eloy		FWD		Deportivo Mordazo
LLERENDI, Manuel Oswaldo	FWD		Deportivo Mordazo
MINSAL, Esteban			FWD		Deportivo Mordazo
NAZABAL, Manuel			FWD		Regla

POEY, Adolfo					TD


EL SALVADOR

Name				Pos.		Team
GARAY, Manuel			GK		Atlético Marte
AURORA, Yohalmo Homer		GK		
GÓMEZ, Oscar Oliverio		GK		Once Municipal			
LARÍN, Oscar Armando		DEF		Atletico Marte
MORENO, Víctor Hugo		DEF		F.A.S.
DERAS, José Manuel		DEF		
HERNÁNDEZ, José			DEF		
MORALES, Edgar			DEF		
MIRANDA, José Conrado		MDF		Atlético Marte
REGALADO, Luis Antonio		MDF		Luis Ángel Firpo
LUCHA, Gustavo Adolfo		MDF		Atlético Marte
CHÁVEZ, Ramón			MDF		Atlético Marte
BARRIOS, Fernando		MDF		Atlético Marte
BARRAZA, Juan Francisco		FWD		Dragón
VALENCIA, Ricardo Ovidio	FWD		F.A.S.
RUANO, Alfredo Salomón		FWD	
RIVAS, José Armando		FWD		Atlético Marte
HERNÁNDEZ, Obdulio		FWD		Juventud Olímpica
MONTOYA, Mario Arnoldo		FWD		Juventud Olímpica
ZELAYA, Carlos			
PACHECO, Luis Haroldo		
VÄZQUEZ, Pedro Antonio		

TOMASINO, José Carbilio			TD


MÉXICO

Name				Pos.		Team
RODRÍGUEZ, Antonio		GK		España
RIVERA, Rodolfo			GK		Oro
BEDOYA, Francisco		GK		Auto Express
RICO, Roberto			DEF		Tranviarios
LÓPEZ, Mario			DEF		Necaxa
SOTO, Ramón			DEF		Oro
RODRÍGUEZ NAVARRO, Jorge	DEF		Occidente
VÁZQUEZ ESPERANZA, Florentino	DEF		América
PORTUGAL, Alfonso		MDF		Lafayette
FIERRO, Joaquín			MDF		Nacional Intermediarios
GÓMEZ, Salvador			MDF		Guadalajara
VÄZQUEZ ESPERANZA, Antonio	MDF		Nacional Intermediarios
CABRERA, Joaquín		MDF		Atlas
DEL ÁGUILA, Alfredo		FWD		Necaxa
CALDERÓN DE LA BARCA, Carlos	FWD		Pola
JASSO, Juan Antonio		FWD		Necaxa
GÓMEZ, Alfonso			FWD		Atlas
VARGAS, Arturo			FWD		Santa Fe
VÁZQUEZ, IVO			FWD		Guadalajara
DE LA MORA, Teodoro		FWD		Audax
GUTIÉRREZ, Rafael		FWD		Atlas
SOLARES, Enrique		FWD		Atlante

ÁLVAREZ, Antonio (ESP)			TD		


PANAMÁ

Name				Pos.		Team
ACOSTA, Luis Alberto		GK		
LASSO, Everardo			GK		
TEJADA, Félix			DEF
FIGUEROA, Manuel		DEF		
DE LEÓN, Gastón			DEF		
LANÚS PÉREZ, Carlos		DEF		
DÍAZ GAEZ, Adolfo		DEF		
PONCE, Francisco		DEF		
SANDIFORD, Alfredo		MDF		
LOMBARDO, Apolonio		MDF		
MARTÍNEZ, Carlos		FWD		
GASCÓN, Miguel Ángel		FWD		
MORALES, Luis Ernesto		FWD		
PONCE, Luis Carlos		FWD		
TORRES, Antonio Carlos		FWD
RANGEL, Horacio			FWD		
VALDÉS, Luis Carlos		FWD		
LEMUS, Luis Carlos		FWD		
DE BELLO, José Félix		FWD		

RENDOLL, Oscar (CHI)			TD

Overview File


About this document

With thanks to Herbert Ellerbrock

Prepared and maintained by Eduardo Mendoza for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Eduardo Mendoza (Yuca16_@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 27 Aug 2020

(C) Copyright Eduardo Mendoza and RSSSF 2020
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.