CONCACAF U-20 Championship 2018

Bradenton, United States, November 1-21, 2018

First Round

Group A

01 Nov 2018 Trinidad and Tobago   3–2 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
             [Prowell 39, Ramdeen 90+2, Garcia 90+5; G. Francis 15, 19]
01 Nov 2018 Suriname             13–2 U.S. Virgin Islands
             [Doorson 3, 51, Elshot 19, 34, 36, R. Vlijter 22, 63, Verwey 47, 52, 74,
              Vola 50, Rigters 70, Hoepel 86; Joseph 55, McGuiness 81pen]
01 Nov 2018 United States         7–1 Puerto Rico
             [Cardona 5og, Mendez 11, Pomykal 28, Akinola 49, 69, Rennicks 57pen,
              Llanez 86; Cosme 33]
03 Nov 2018 Puerto Rico           1–5 Trinidad and Tobago
             [Diaz 53; Rochford 25, Lee 40, 57, Sween 80, Francis 90+4]
03 Nov 2018 Saint Vincent & Gren. 1–2 Suriname
             [Da Souza 22; G. Vlijter 29, Verwey 31]
03 Nov 2018 United States        13-0 U.S. Virgin Islands
             [Dorsey 4, Akinola 20, Llanez 23, 30, 40, Fontana 42, Rennicks 62, 66,
              McKenzie 63, 82, Pomykal 68, Mendez 80pen, Perez 90+2]
05 Nov 2018 U.S. Virgin Islands   0-3 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
             [Da Souza 22, Fraser 67, G. Francis 84]
05 Nov 2018 Suriname              1–2 Puerto Rico
             [Godlieb 25; J. Servania 74, 90+3]
05 Nov 2018 United States         6–1 Trinidad and Tobago
             [B. Servania 6, Homer 8og, Pomykal 45, Mendez 52, Llanez 56, Torres 90+3;
              Lee 54]
07 Nov 2018 Puerto Rico           8–0 U.S. Virgin Islands
             [Hernandez 26, 56, Rabell 46, 85, J. Servania 51, 71, 88pen, Montanez 82]
07 Nov 2018 Trinidad and Tobago   0–2 Suriname
             [Cairo 29, Elshot 70]
07 Nov 2018 Saint Vincent & Gren. 0–6 United States
             [Torres 46, Llanez 59, Fontana 66, 81, 86, B. Servania 90]
09 Nov 2018 Puerto Rico           4–2 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
             [J. Servania 4, 68, Rabell 16, Montanez 76; Fraser 19, Da Souza 37]
09 Nov 2018 U.S. Virgin Islands   0–3 Trinidad and Tobago
             [Orr 1, Lee 77, Benny 90]
09 Nov 2018 United States         7–0 Suriname
             [Mendez 7, 83pen, McKenzie 26, Akinola 43, 45+1, Torres 60, Rennicks 79]

1.United States         5  5 0 0  39- 2  15 Qualified
2.Suriname              5  3 0 2  18-12   9
3.Puerto Rico           5  3 0 2  16-15   9
4.Trinidad and Tobago   5  3 0 2  12-11   9
5.Saint Vincent & Gren. 5  1 0 4   8-15   3
6.U.S. Virgin Islands   5  0 0 5   2-40   0

Group B

02 Nov 2018 Aruba                 1–1 Saint Martin
             [Croes 81; Arrondell 26]
02 Nov 2018 Mexico                7–0 Nicaragua
             [Macias 2, 51, D. Lopez 32, 44, C. Gutierrez 70, Lozano 85pen, Alvarez 86]
02 Nov 2018 Jamaica               1–0 Grenada
             [Topey 87]
04 Nov 2018 Grenada               0–3 Aruba
             [Maduro 1, Croes 6, Phillip 45og]
04 Nov 2018 Nicaragua             0–3 Jamaica
             [Rochester 45+3, Topey 75, Daley 90+1]
04 Nov 2018 Saint Martin          0–4 Mexico
             [Sepulveda 5, 25, Macias 20, E. Lopez 47]
06 Nov 2018 Grenada               5–2 Saint Martin
             [Charles 21, 27, Stephen 30, 66, Pierre 87; Freyer 1, Pagesy 56]
06 Nov 2018 Aruba                 1–2 Nicaragua
             [Maduro 90+2; Jacobs 74og, Caldera 79]
06 Nov 2018 Mexico                2–2 Jamaica
             [Brown 21og, Macias 66pen; Jibbison 61, Magee 71]
08 Nov 2018 Nicaragua             2–0 Saint Martin
             [Acuna 49, Palacios 76]
08 Nov 2018 Jamaica               7–1 Aruba
             [Topey 50, Rochester 52pen, 64, 90+5pen, Daley 70, McIntosh 84, 90+1;
              Croes 66]
08 Nov 2018 Grenada               0–8 Mexico
             [Orona 3, Macias 31, 71, E. Lopez 38, 52, A. Gutierrez 57, Hernandez 72,
              D. Lopez 89]
10 Nov 2018 Nicaragua             0–2 Grenada 
             [Charles 34, Braveboy 72]
10 Nov 2018 Jamaica              11-0 Saint Martin
             [Topey 7, Jibbison 16, 27, Magee 17, 83, Daley 20, 29, 39, 53, McIntosh 72,
              Howell 88]
10 Nov 2018 Mexico               10–0 Aruba
             [Macias 11, 14, 42, 45, D. Lopez 21, 27, Dominguez 50, Hernandez 64,
              A. Gutierrez 71, Orona 75]

1.Mexico                5  4 1 0  31- 2  13 Qualified
2.Jamaica               5  4 1 0  24- 3  13
3.Grenada               5  2 0 3   7-14   6
4.Nicaragua             5  2 0 3   4-13   6
5.Aruba                 5  1 1 3   6-20   4
6.Saint Martin          5  0 1 4   3-23   1

Group C

01 Nov 2018 Cuba                  6–1 Belize
             [Rodriguez 31, 90+3, Oviendo 33, Ibarra 42, G. Perez 67, Romero 84;
              Castillo 45+1pen]
01 Nov 2018 Antigua and Barbuda   6–1 Sint Maarten
             [Bramble 12, Hakeem 14, 30, 40, Benjamin 70, Greene 87; Drijvers 17]
01 Nov 2018 Honduras              7–1 Dominican Republic
             [Villafranca 8, Romero 15, 74, Lopez 62pen, 67, Palma 80, Guevara 90+3;
              Vasquez 14]
03 Nov 2018 Dominican Republic    1–2 Cuba
             [Lavergne 79; Ibarra 8, Oviendo 60pen]
03 Nov 2018 Belize                0–1 Antigua and Barbuda
             [Greene 80]
03 Nov 2018 Honduras             12-0 Sint Maarten
             [Palma 6, 42, Mejia 18, 74, Calix 22, 41, 62, Guevara 30, Villafranca 35,
              Rivas 71, Chavez 81, Santos 86]
05 Nov 2018 Belize                4–2 Sint Maarten
             [C. Gonzalez 3, 45, Chi 38, Cacho 49; Zion 78, Drijvers 84]
05 Nov 2018 Antigua and Barbuda   0–3 Dominican Republic
             [Lavergne 45, 55, Lopez 86]
05 Nov 2018 Honduras              3–1 Cuba
             [Calix 31, Mejia 84, Palma 90+3; Oviendo 28]
07 Nov 2018 Dominican Republic   12–1 Sint Maarten
             [Japa 2, 31, 40, 43, 45, Juanca 5, 36, Vasquez 33, 66, 85, Paredes 80,
              Angeles 86; Drijvers 87]
07 Nov 2018 Belize                0–4 Honduras
             [Villafranca 72, 79, 90, 90+3]
07 Nov 2018 Cuba                  3–0 Antigua and Barbuda
             [G. Perez 23, 77, Flores 38]
09 Nov 2018 Dominican Republic    6–0 Belize
             [Angeles 9, 43, Japa 20, Vasquez 57, Lavergne 72, Juanca 90+1]
09 Nov 2018 Sint Maarten          0–7 Cuba
             [G. Perez 36, 72, Rodriguez 45+1, Flores 50, J. Perez 76, Nodarse 79,
              O. Perez 88]
09 Nov 2018 Honduras              4–3 Antigua and Barbuda
             [Palma 21, Mejia 67, Alvarez 71, Guevara 89; Hakeem 5, Isaac 16, Bramble 42]

1.Honduras              5  5 0 0  30- 5  15 Qualified
2.Cuba                  5  4 0 1  19- 5  12
3.Dominican Republic    5  3 0 2  23-10   9
4.Antigua and Barbuda   5  2 0 3  10-11   6
5.Belize                5  1 0 4   5-19   3
6.Sint Maarten          5  0 0 5   4-41   0

Group D

02 Nov 2018 Saint Kitts and Nevis 0–1 Martinique
             [Bryan 87]
02 Nov 2018 Panama                4–0 Guadeloupe
             [S. Diaz 38, 88, M. Diaz 55, Orelien 90]
02 Nov 2018 Canada                4–0 Dominica
             [Okello 24, 31, Hernandez 81, Bair 83]
04 Nov 2018 Guadeloupe            1–2 Canada
             [Archimede 46; Choiniere 7, Reid 79]
04 Nov 2018 Dominica              3–2 Saint Kitts and Nevis
             [Parillon 3, 66, Cuffy 45+5; Shade 28, Nicholls 58]
04 Nov 2018 Martinique            1–5 Panama
             [Bryan 89; Michalet 1og, Orelien 32, 37, Valanta 74, Kirton 90+4]
06 Nov 2018 Dominica              2–1 Martinique
             [Parillon 50, 68; Axel 23]
06 Nov 2018 Saint Kitts and Nevis 2–3 Guadeloupe
             [Shade 6, Simmonds 81; Bapaume 36, Archimede 38, 85]
06 Nov 2018 Panama                2–1 Canada
             [S. Diaz 45+2, 59; Okello 55]
08 Nov 2018 Guadeloupe            2–0 Martinique
             [Archimede 6, Virginie-Jovial 81]
08 Nov 2018 Canada                1–2 Saint Kitts and Nevis
             [Peruzza 72; Martin 23, Shade 38]
08 Nov 2018 Dominica              0–4 Panama
             [Valanta 18pen, 75, McKenzie 60, West 64]
10 Nov 2018 Guadeloupe            3–0 Dominica
             [Laug 2, Archimede 14, 72pen]
10 Nov 2018 Martinique            1–2 Canada
             [Axel 69pen; Yeates 8, Bayiha 15]
10 Nov 2018 Panama                2–1 Saint Kitts and Nevis
             [Valanta 82, McKenzie 85; Martin 31]

1.Panama                5  5 0 0  17- 3  15 Qualified
2.Canada                5  3 0 2  10- 6   9
3.Guadeloupe            5  3 0 2   9- 8   9
4.Dominica              5  2 0 3   5-14   6
5.Saint Kitts and Nevis 5  1 0 4   7-10   3
6.Martinique            5  1 0 4   4-11   3

Group E

01 Nov 2018 Haiti                 1–0 Saint Lucia
             [M. Pierre 26]
01 Nov 2018 Costa Rica            5–0 Bermuda
             [Araya 19, 39, Cortes 48, Gomez 71, Montenegro 90+1]
03 Nov 2018 Bermuda               0–4 Haiti
             [Elysee 12, 43, Bissainthe 60pen, Borgelin 90+1]
03 Nov 2018 Barbados              0–2 Costa Rica
             [Mesen 47, Araya 82pen]
05 Nov 2018 Saint Lucia           2–1 Barbados
             [Philip 14, Ribot 51pen; Francis 47]
05 Nov 2018 Costa Rica            1–0 Haiti
             [Reyes 31]
07 Nov 2018 Saint Lucia           1–0 Bermuda
             [Richard 59]
07 Nov 2018 Haiti                 4–0 Barbados
             [Bissainthe 39pen, 45+1, D. Pierre 45, Damus 90]
09 Nov 2018 Barbados              0–0 Bermuda
09 Nov 2018 Saint Lucia           0–6 Costa Rica
             [Gamboa 45+1, Parkins 64, Abarca 77, Villegas 85, 89, Navarro 90]

1.Costa Rica            4  4 0 0  14- 0  12 Qualified
2.Haiti                 4  3 0 1   9- 1   9
3.Saint Lucia           4  2 0 2   3- 8   6
4.Barbados              4  0 1 3   1- 8   1
5.Bermuda               4  0 1 3   0-10   1

Group F

02 Nov 2018 Guatemala             4–0 Guyana
             [Barrientos 45, Ardon 53, Cifuentes 64, Santis 72]
02 Nov 2018 El Salvador           2–1 Curaηao
             [Sanchez 61, Rosales 89; Vrutaal 79]
04 Nov 2018 Curaηao               1–3 Guatemala
             [Alvarado 90+3og; Alvarado 6, Rivas 13, Mejia 57]
04 Nov 2018 Cayman Islands        1–3 El Salvador
             [Foster 56; Portillo 39pen, Cruz 41, Clavel 51]
06 Nov 2018 Guyana                2–3 Cayman Islands
             [Benjamin 5, Macey 60; Holness 45pen, Foster 58, Campbell 67]
06 Nov 2018 El Salvador           2–1 Guatemala
             [Henriquez 33, 59; Barrientos 13]
08 Nov 2018 Guyana                3–4 Curaηao
             [Benjamin 7, Britton 45, 58; Fermina 10, Valpoort 27, Jackman 33og,
              Vicario 56]
08 Nov 2018 Guatemala             2–2 Cayman Islands
             [Barrientos 14pen, Santis 33; Parchmont 16, Duval 54]
10 Nov 2018 Cayman Islands        2–4 Curaηao
             [Foster 26, Clarke-Ramirez 34; Vandepitte 12, 36, Vicario 73, Rojer 79]
10 Nov 2018 Guyana                2–0 El Salvador
             [Benjamin 45, Garrett 63]

1.El Salvador           4  3 0 1   7- 5   9 Qualified
2.Guatemala             4  2 1 1  10- 5   7
3.Curaηao               4  2 0 2  10-10   6
4.Cayman Islands        4  1 1 2   8-11   4
5.Guyana                4  1 0 3   7-11   3

Second Round

Group G

13 Nov 2018 Honduras              1–1 Costa Rica
             [Villafranca 20; Gomez 47]
16 Nov 2018 United States         4–0 Costa Rica
             [Mendez 15, Llanez 19, Torres 49, Akinola 76]
19 Nov 2018 Honduras              0–1 United States
             [Akinola 51]

1.United States         2  2 0 0   5- 0   6 Qualified
2.Honduras              2  0 1 1   1- 2   1
3.Costa Rica            2  0 1 1   1- 5   1

Group H

13 Nov 2018 Panama                1–0 El Salvador
             [McKenzie 74]
16 Nov 2018 Mexico                1–0 El Salvador
             [D. Lopez 11]
19 Nov 2018 Panama                2–2 Mexico
             [Walker 34, 45+1; D. Lopez 53pen, Hernandez 61]
 
1.Mexico                2  1 1 0   3- 2   4 Qualified by Fair Play points
2.Panama                2  1 1 0   3- 2   4
3.El Salvador           2  0 0 2   0- 2   0
 
 
Final
21 Nov 2018 United States         2-0 Mexico
             [Mendez 17, 50]
 
 
United States, Mexico, Honduras and Panama qualified to 2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup
United States, Jamaica and Panama qualified to 2019 Pan American Games

overview file

2017


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio (dimrob@libero.it)
Last updated: 6 Dec 2018

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.