CONCACAF Under 17 Women’s Championship 2022


NB: United States, Mexico, Canada, Haiti, Costa Rica, Trinidad & Tobago, 
    Jamaica, Guatemala, Puerto Rico, Bermuda, El Salvador, Panama, Cuba,
    Grenada and Nicaragua qualified automatically.
    Dominican Republic qualified as tournament hosts.

QUALIFYING STAGE
 
Group A (in USA)

Saint Kitts & Nevis   4–1 U.S. Virgin Islands
Suriname              0–2 Saint Kitts & Nevis
U.S. Virgin Islands   1–3 Suriname

1.Saint Kitts & Nevis  2  2 0 0  6- 1  6  Qualified
2.Suriname             2  1 0 1  3- 3  3 
3.U.S. Virgin Islands  2  0 0 2  2- 7  0

Group B (in USA)

Cura็ao               3–1 Belize
Belize                2–1 Barbados
Barbados              0–2 Cura็ao

1.Cura็ao              2  2 0 0  5- 1  6  Qualified
2.Belize               2  1 0 1  3- 4  3 
3.Barbados             2  0 0 2  1- 4  0

Group C (in USA)

Anguilla              0–1 Guyana
Honduras              7–0 Turks & Caicos Islands
Turks & Caicos Isl.   0–0 Anguilla
Guyana                0–6 Honduras
Guyana                6–0 Turks & Caicos Islands
Honduras             12–0 Anguilla

1.Honduras             3  3 0 0 25- 0  9  Qualified
2.Guyana               3  2 0 1  7- 6  6  Qualified
3.Turks & Caicos Isl.  3  0 1 2  0-13  1 
4.Anguilla             3  0 1 2  0-13  1


FINAL TOURNAMENT

Dominican Republic, 23 Apr-8 May, 2022

NB: Saint Kitts & Nevis, Cura็ao, Honduras and Guyana qualified automatically
    to second round.

First Round

Group A

23 Apr Trinidad & T.  1–5 Panama
        [Smith 48; D. Rivera 21, Hincapi้ 33, 41, 59, Castrellon 90+2]
23 Apr Mexico        10–0 Nicaragua
        [Vargas 11, 28, 31, Meza 17, 70, M. Flores 42, 57, T. Flores 53, 
         Saldivar 89, Sirdah 90+2]
25 Apr Nicaragua      4–0 Trinidad & Tobago
        [Ad. Munguia 3, Manzanares 24pen, Sarantes 45+1, Villalta 67]
25 Apr Panama         0–7 Mexico
        [Sirdah 20, Soto 23, 72 M. Flores 31, Vargas 66, 82, Vega 89]
27 Apr Panama         2–0 Nicaragua
        [Castrellon 35, King 60]
27 Apr Mexico        10–0 Trinidad & Tobago
        [Pineda 9, Sirdah 26, Jimenez 44, Vega 63, Hudlin 64og, 
         M. Flores 73, 75, Ramirez 80, 84, T. Flores 88]

1.Mexico               3  3 0 0 27- 0  9  Qualified
2.Panama               3  2 0 1  7- 8  6  Qualified
3.Nicaragua            3  1 0 2  4-12  3  Qualified
4.Trinidad & Tobago    3  0 0 3  1-19  0

Group B

24 Apr Jamaica        7–0 Bermuda
        [Raghunandanan 8, 65, Av. Johnson 12, Seaton 16, Nelson 47,
         Buckley 78, Atkinson 83]
24 Apr Canada        10–0 Dominican Republic
        [Adames 25og, Maalouf 39pen, 43, 46, 57, Watson 67, 69, Allen 
         85, 89, Hauer 90+4]
26 Apr Bermuda        0–5 Canada
        [Logan 15, Bordeleau 39, Hauer 43, Maalouf 70, 86]
26 Apr Dominican Rep. 1–3 Jamaica
        [Torreira 3; Seaton 30, Wilson 70, Atkinson 90+1]
28 Apr Canada         1–1 Jamaica
        [Watson 50; Atkinson 38]
28 Apr Bermuda        0–5 Dominican Republic 
        [Jimenez 3, 52, Mercedes 10, 87, A. Diaz 61]

1.Canada               3  2 1 0 16- 1  7  Qualified 
2.Jamaica              3  2 1 0 11- 2  7  Qualified
3.Dominican Republic   3  1 0 2  6-13  3  Qualified
4.Bermuda              3  0 0 3  0-17  0

Group C

23 Apr United States 20–0 Grenada
        [Rebimbas 9, 36, 55, Harvey 12, 26, 30, 59, Oliaro 16, 61, 
         Kohler 21, 48, 50, 90+3, Kiorpes 34, Williams 43og, Roller 64,
         Hutton 72, 90+1, Martinho 76, Villarreal 81,]
23 Apr Costa Rica     4–1 Puerto Rico
        [Scott 25, L. Gonzalez 29, Briceno 58, Rivera 80pen; Martinez 35]
25 Apr United States 13-0 Puerto Rico
        [Martinho 6, Villarreal 11, 39, 57, 60, 61, Suarez 21, 67, 
         Hutton 34, 51, 65, Kiorpes 69, Fraser 84]
25 Apr Grenada        1–9 Costa Rica
        [Fullerton 21; Solano 24, 37, Lobo 27, Jimenez 49, T. Fonseca 
         58, 61, A. Gonzalez 74pen, Ramirez 78, 90+2]
27 Apr Puerto Rico    4–0 Grenada
        [McIntosh 9og, Krakower 75pen, 81, Rivera 90+2]
27 Apr United States  5–0 Costa Rica
        [Villarreal 4, Kohler 45+1, Jackson 58pen, Gamero 61, Hutton 90]

1.United States        3  3 0 0 38- 0  9  Qualified
2.Costa Rica           3  2 0 1 13- 7  6  Qualified
3.Puerto Rico          3  1 0 2  5-17  3  Qualified
4.Grenada              3  0 0 3  1-33  0

Group D

24 Apr Guatemala      0–6 El Salvador
        [Ramirez 7, Medina 38, 58, Ayala 39, Velasquez 85, 89]
24 Apr Haiti          2–0 Cuba
        [Caramus 34, Cyriaque 43]
26 Apr Cuba           2–0 Guatemala
        [Montalvo 45+1, Ledesma 47pen]
26 Apr El Salvador    2–0 Haiti
        [Berger 27, Arevalo 59]
28 Apr El Salvador    3–0 Cuba
        [Sanchez 41, Ayala 53, Arevalo 58]
28 Apr Haiti          3–1 Guatemala
        [Houanche 3, Joseph 70, Cyriaque 82; Perla 90+5]

1.El Salvador          3  3 0 0 11- 0  9  Qualified
2.Haiti                3  2 0 1  5- 3  6  Qualified
3.Cuba                 3  1 0 2  2- 5  3  Qualified
4.Guatemala            3  0 0 3  1-11  0

Second Round
30 Apr Mexico        15–0 Guyana
        [Vargas 2, 49, 54, Fong 5, Sirdah 27, 33, 44, Martinez 34, 
         T. Flores 47, 56, 60, Guijarro 59, Blake 74og, M. Flores 82, 
         Ramirez 90]
30 Apr United States 11–0 Cura็ao
        [Gamero 1, 41, 73, Kiorpes 7, 55pen, 84, Rebimbas 11, Martinho 29, 
         Bhuta 39, 67, Oliaro 58]
30 Apr Panama         0–2 Puerto Rico
        [Krakower 60pen, Baez 86]
30 Apr Costa Rica     1–0 Nicaragua
        [T. Fonseca 45+3]
01 May Canada         4–1 Honduras
        [Maalouf 34pen, 49, 82, Allen 88; Henriquez 28]
01 May El Salvador   10–0 Saint Kitts and Nevis
        [Ayala 1, 4, Arevalo 42, Ramirez 44, Sanchez 45+1, Sotelo 50, 
         Villa 77, 82, Velasquez 83, 87]
01 May Jamaica        4–0 Cuba
        [Wilson 3, 73, Buckley 53, Atkinson 59]
01 May Haiti          0–2 Dominican Republic
        [Torreira 39, Jimenez 42]

Quarterfinals
04 May Mexico        10–0 Dominican Republic
        [T. Flores 16, 33, 41, Soto 19, 22, 38, M. Flores 37, Colin 49pen,
         Ramirez 70, Sirdah 80]
04 May United States  4–0 Jamaica
        [Villarreal 3, Kohler 32, Jackson 42, Rebimbas 56]
04 May Puerto Rico    2–0 El Salvador
        [Nieves-Melchor 37, Sims 64]
04 May Costa Rica     0–3 Canada
        [Maalouf 53, 70, Watson 66]
 
Semifinals
06 May Mexico         5–0 Puerto Rico
        [Vargas 5, 29, Soto 8, Sirdah 24, T. Flores 84]
06 May United States  3–0 Canada
        [Rebimbas 18, 58, Gamero 78]

Third Place Match
08 May Canada         3-0 Puerto Rico
        [Hauer 51, Allen 53, Maalouf 86]
 
Final
08 May United States  2-1 Mexico
        [Martinho 20, Rebimbas 76; M. Flores 66]

United States, Mexico and Canada qualified for 2022 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup.


overview file

2018


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio (dimrob@libero.it)
Last updated: 12 May 2022

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2022
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.