CONCACAF Under 20 Women’s Championship 2020


NB: United States, Mexico, Canada, Haiti, Jamaica, Trinidad & Tobago,
    Honduras, Guatemala, Nicaragua, El Salvador, Cuba, Puerto Rico, 
    Cayman Islands qualified automatically.
    Dominican Republic qualified as tournament hosts.
    Costa Rica and Panama did not enter the tournament because they will 
    jointly host the FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup 2020.

QUALIFYING STAGE
 
Group A (in Guyana)
 
Suriname             3–4 Saint Lucia
Guyana               2–0 Bermuda
Saint Lucia          2–1 Bermuda
Antigua and Barbuda  0–2 Guyana
Antigua and Barbuda  1–3 Saint Lucia
Bermuda              6–1 Suriname
Suriname             5–1 Antigua and Barbuda
Saint Lucia          0–2 Guyana
Guyana               3–1 Suriname
Antigua and Barbuda  1–5 Bermuda

1.Guyana              4  4 0 0  9- 1 12  Qualified
2.Saint Lucia         4  3 0 1  9- 7  9  Qualified
3.Bermuda             4  2 0 2 12- 6  6  Qualified
4.Suriname            4  1 0 3 10-14  3 
5.Antigua and Barbuda 4  0 0 4  3-15  0

Group B (in Saint Kitts and Nevis)

St Vincent and Gren. 0–2 Barbados
St Kitts and Nevis   3–0 Anguilla
Barbados             2–0 Anguilla
Grenada              1–3 St Kitts and Nevis
Grenada              1–0 Barbados
Anguilla             0–0 St Vincent and Gren.
St Vincent and Gren. 0–4 Grenada
Barbados             1–4 St Kitts and Nevis
Grenada              3–0 Anguilla
St Kitts and Nevis   4–0 St Vincent and Gren.

1.St Kitts and Nevis  4  4 0 0 14- 2 12  Qualified
2.Grenada             4  3 0 1  9- 3  9  Qualified
3.Barbados            4  2 0 2  5- 5  6  Qualified
4.Anguilla            4  0 1 3  0- 8  1 
5.St Vincent and Gren.4  0 1 3  0-10  1

 
FINAL TOURNAMENT

Dominican Republic, 22 Feb-8 Mar, 2020

NB: Barbados, Bermuda, Grenada and Saint Lucia qualified automatically
    to second round.

First Round

Group A

[Feb 22]
United States        9–0 Cuba
  [Fishel 9, 13, 42, 45+1, Pinto 16, 90, Spaanstra 37, Duong 67, Meza 68]
Honduras             0–7 Dominican Republic
  [Asenjo 4, Garcia 13, Clase 17, 33, A. Oviedo 57, 59, Hallo 85]
[Feb 24]
Dominican Republic   0–4 United States
  [Fishel 3, 12, Jarrett 8, Pinto 65]
Cuba                 6–1 Honduras
  [Mengana 21, Cespedes 44, 57, Guzman 53og, Rodriguez 70pen, Aldana 73; 
   Menjivar 54]
[Feb 26]
Dominican Republic   0–0 Cuba
United States       11–0 Honduras
  [Rodman 14, 34, 37, 72, Holmes 17, Duong 18, Reyes 21og, Yates 30, 52, 
   70, Chicas 73og]

1.United States       3  3 0 0 24- 0  9  Qualified
2.Dominican Republic  3  1 1 1  7- 4  4  Qualified
3.Cuba                3  1 1 1  6-10  4
4.Honduras            3  0 0 3  1-24  0

Group B

[Feb 23]
Mexico               2–1 Puerto Rico
  [Gonzalez 50pen, 90+4; Cimino 53]
Guyana               3–1 Nicaragua
  [Narine 18, Vuyfhuis 49, McDonald 62; Gilday 63]
[Feb 25]
Puerto Rico          1–2 Guyana
  [Cimino 87; Roque 54og, Narine 81]
Nicaragua            0–4 Mexico
  [Juarez 21, Gonzalez 29, Vazquez 64, Madrid 77]
[Feb 27]
Nicaragua            0–1 Puerto Rico
  [Oquendo 77]
Mexico               3–0 Guyana
  [Montoya 78, 87pen, Roman 90+3]

1.Mexico              3  3 0 0  9- 1  9  Qualified
2.Guyana              3  2 0 1  5- 5  6  Qualified
3.Puerto Rico         3  1 0 2  3- 4  3
4.Nicaragua           3  0 0 3  1- 8  0 

Group C

[Feb 22]
Jamaica              4–4 Guatemala
  [Brown 50, Fray 54, 68, 76; Ovando 12, Alvarez 26pen, 78, Recinos 35]
Canada               2–0 El Salvador
  [Boychuk 57, Novak 71]
[Feb 24]
El Salvador          1–4 Jamaica
  [Rodriguez 45+3; Brown 2, 11, Murray 58, Parker 82]
Guatemala            0–0 Canada
[Feb 26]
Guatemala            0–1 El Salvador
  [Gomez 2]
Canada               1–3 Jamaica
  [Boychuk 90+1; Brown 20, Murray 80, Fray 89]

1.Jamaica             3  2 1 0 11- 6  7  Qualified
2.Canada              3  1 1 1  3- 3  4  Qualified
3.El Salvador         3  1 0 2  2- 6  3
4.Guatemala           3  0 2 1  4- 5  2 

Group D

[Feb 23]
Trinidad and Tobago  6–0 Saint Kitts and Nevis
  [Cornwall 3, 24, 45+3, 90+3, Prince 46, Serrant 58]
Haiti                8–0 Cayman Islands
  [Dumornay 4, 86, Pierre 8, Ornis 24, 30, Joseph 70, 75, Supris 89]
[Feb 25]
Cayman Islands       0–2 Trinidad and Tobago
  [Serrant 78, Cornwall 90+5]
St Kitts and Nevis   0–7 Haiti
  [Dumornay 22pen, Pierre 32, 40, Louis 36, 46, Dorce 41, Marcellus 56]
[Feb 27]
St Kitts and Nevis   2–3 Cayman Islands
  [Bailey-Williams 4pen, Marshall 70; Kehoe 17pen, Bromfield 47, 84]
Haiti                7–0 Trinidad and Tobago
  [Dumornay 6, 16, 60, Ornis 21, 39, Joseph 22, 52]

1.Haiti               3  3 0 0 22- 0  9  Qualified
2.Trinidad and Tobago 3  2 0 1  8- 7  6  Qualified
3.Cayman Islands      3  1 0 2  3-12  3
4.St Kitts and Nevis  3  0 0 3  2-16  0


Second Round

[Feb 29]
Jamaica              9–1 Bermuda
  [Murray 12, Brown 13, 61, 76pen, 90+1, Able 41, Parker 53, Clarke 83, 88;
   Christopher 27]
United States        6–0 Saint Lucia
  [Fishel 8, 76, Francis 14og, Enge 24, Pinto 35, 90]
Canada               6–0 Cuba
  [Boychuk 7, 56pen, Ladhani 36, Wilkinson 82, 83, Portelance 90]
Dominican Republic   4–1 El Salvador
  [J. Oviedo 37, Asenjo 52, 78, A. Oviedo 65; Lopez 22]
[Mar 1]
Haiti               12–0 Barbados
  [Joseph 2, Ornis 16, 38, 67, Pierre 20, Dumornay 24, 25, 33pen, 52pen,
   Mathurin 48, Dorce 82, Supris 89]
Mexico              12–1 Grenada
  [Roman 11, Gonzalez 12, 26, Reyes 21, Valcin 36og, 56og, Zempoalteca 58,
   Juarez 72, Perez 73, 83, Reyes 78, Diaz 89; Charles 49]
Trinidad and Tobago  3–3 Puerto Rico           [aet, 5-4 pen]
  [Cornwall 3, 43, Serrant 106; Pardo 18, Vazquez 24, Torres 114]
Guyana               2–0 Cayman Islands
  [Alfred 24, Narine 55]

Quarterfinals [Mar 4]
Jamaica              1–2 Dominican Republic
  [Brown 37; Garcia 35, Asenjo 74]
United States        4–0 Canada
  [Fishel 35, 67, Pinto 41, Wesley 54]
Haiti                3–0 Guyana
  [Dumornay 18, 54, 60]
Mexico               4–0 Trinidad and Tobago
  [Vazquez 45+1, Juarez 56, Gonzalez 67pen, Manzo 71]

Semifinals [Mar 6]
United States        6–0 Dominican Republic
  [Pinto 2, 4, 21, Rodman 16, 62, Fishel 57]
Mexico               1–1 Haiti                 [aet, 4-2 pen]
  [Montoya 68; Dumornay 56]

Final [Mar 8]
United States        4-1 Mexico
  [Rodman 12, 88, Fishel 49, 57; Flores 5]


United States and Mexico qualified for FIFA U-20 Women's World Championship 2020


overview file

2018


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio (dimrob@libero.it)
Last updated: 19 Mar 2020

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2020
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.