Canada - British Columbia - List of Champions and Cup Winners


List of Champions
1892    Nanaimo Rangers
1893    Nanaimo Rangers 
1894    Victoria Wanderers
1895    Victoria Wanderers
1896    Victoria Wanderers
1898/99 Wellington Rovers
1899/00 Victoria                   [first true B.C. championship]
1901    Victoria AFC
1902    Victoria AFC
1903    Nanaimo AFC
1904    Esquimalt Garrsion
1905    Ladysmith AFC
1906      not contested
1907    Nanaimo United
1908    Nanaimo United
1909-10   not known        
1911    Nanaimo United
1912-20   not known
1921    Cumberland United
1922      not known
1923    Nanaimo City
1924    Cumberland United
1925    Nanaimo City
1926-59        not known
1960    New Westminster Royals     
1961    Vancouver Firefighters     
1962    Vancouver Firefighters     
1963    Vancouver Firefighters     
1964    Columbus Clan FC     
1965    Vancouver Firefighters     
1966    British Columbia U-23     
1967    Vancouver Firefighters     
1968    Columbus Clan FC     
1969    Columbus Clan FC     
1970    Vancouver Croatia     
1971    Vancouver Eintracht     
1972    New Westminster Blues     
1973    Vancouver Firefighters    
1974
1975    London Boxing Club of Victoria     
1976    Victoria West FC    
1977    Columbus Clan FC    
1978    Columbus Clan FC    
1979    Victoria West FC    
1980    Victoria West FC    
1981    Victoria West FC    
1982    Victoria West FC    
1983    Vancouver Firefighters    
1984    Victoria West FC    
1985    Vancouver Croatia 
1986    Vancouver Croatia 
1987    New Westminster Q.P.R. 
1988    NorVan ANAF 
1989    Westside FC    
1990    Vancouver Firefighters 
1991    NorVan ANAF 
1992    NorVan ANAF    
1993    Westside FC    
1994    Coquitlam Metro Ford SC 
1995    North Shore Pegasus 
1996    Westside C.I.B.C. 
1997    North Shore Pegasus    
1998    Vancouver Firefighters
1999    Coquitlam Metro Ford SC 
2000    Westside FC    
2001    Victoria Gorge FC    
2002    Victoria Gorge FC    
2003    Surrey United    
2004    Pegasus FC    
2005    Portuguese Sporting Club 
2006    Sapperton Rovers 
2007    Columbus Clan FC 
2008    Victoria Gorge FC 
2009    West Van FC 
2010    Victoria Gorge FC 
2011    ICST Pegasus
2012    Surrey United Firefighters    
2013    Surrey United Firefighters 
2014    Vancouver Croatia    
2015    EDC Burnaby              
2016    ICST Pegasus                   
2017    Vancouver Club Inter FC          

List of Vancouver Champions
Vancouver Premier Division Champions
1982/83 Firefighters
1983/84 Firefighters
1984/85 Firefighters
1985/86 Firefighters
1986/87 Firefighters
1987/88 Firefighters
1988/89 Metro-Ford Wolves
1989/90 NorVan SC
1990/91 NorVan SC
1991/92 Metro-Ford Wolves
1992/93 Metro-Ford Wolves
1993/94 Westside Rino
1994/95 North Shore Pegasus
1995/96 North Shore Pegasus
1996/97 Sapperton Rovers
1997/98 Firefighters
1998/99 Westside FC
1999/00 Westside FC
2000/01 Westside Rino
2001/02 Surrey United
2002/03 Westside Rino
2003/04 Surrey United
2004/05 ICSF Inter
2005/06 Surrey United
2006/07 ICSF Inter
2007/08 Sporting Club of Vancouver
2008/09 West Van FC
2009/10 Surrey United Firefighters
2010/11 Surrey United Firefighters
2011/12 ICST Pegasus
2012/13 Columbus FC
2013/14 West Van FC
2014/15 West Van FC
2015/16 Metro-Ford Wolves  
2016/17 Metro-Ford Wolves           

List of Cup Winners
McBride Shield
1911    Victoria West                   3-1 0-0 Vancouver Athletic Club
1912    Coquitlam Ranchers              0-1 2-0 Victoria West
1913    British Columbia Electric           0-0 Victoria West                       [Shield withheld; tie-breaker not played]
1914    Coquitlam Ranchers              0-1 3-0 Victoria North Wards                [Shield withheld; Ranchers used ineligible player in first leg]
1915    Coquitlam Ranchers                  3-1 Victoria Thistles
1916    Vancouver St Andrews                5-2 Victoria West
1917    Garrison                            n/p 231st Battalion                     [not played due to fire at the Garrison]     
1918    E.M.H.C.                            n/p Coughlans                           [one player played for both teams before the final]      
1919    Wallace Shipyard                    1-0 Foundation Shipyard
1920    Cumberland                      0-0 1-0 Wallace Shipyard
1921    Cumberland                          3-1 Vancouver St Andrews     
Province Cup
1922    Vancouver St Andrews                2-1 Victoria Mets
1923    Ladysmith                           1-0 UBC
1924    Ladysmith                       1-1 2-0 St Andrews
1925    Cumberland                          4-1 St Andrews
1926    Nanaimo City                        3-2 Victoria Veterans
1927    Nanaimo City                        w/o Powell River Elks   
1928    Ladysmith                           4-1 St Andrews 
1929    Westminster Royals                  3-0 Sapperton
1930    Westminster Royals                  3-2 St Andrews
1931    Westminster Royals                  1-0 Esquimalt
1932    Nanaimo City                        2-1 Westminster Royals
1933    Vancouver North Shore United
1934    Nanaimo City                    3-3 5-2 Vancouver North Shore United   
1935    Vancouver St Saviours Tigers        1-0 Nanaimo City
1936    Westminster Royals                  4-2 Nanaimo City
1937    Vancouver North Shore United        3-0 Victoria City    
1938    Vancouver North Shore United    2-2 2-0 Vancouver St Saviour Tigers
1939    Vancouver North Shore United        4-1 Vancouver Radials
1940    Vancouver Radials           0-0 2-0 6-1 Vancouver North Shore United
1941    Vancouver North Shore United    2-1 4-2 Vancouver Radials    
 
Manland Cup
1915    Coquitlam Ranchers              2-2 3-0 British Columbia Eletric
1916    St Andrews                          3-0 Longshoremen
1917    231st Battalion                     3-0 Longshoremen     
1918    Cochlan                             2-0 Hearts
1919    Wallace Shipyards                   2-1 Nabob-Hearts
1920    Wallace Shipyards                   2-0 Westminster Presbyterians
1921    St Andrews                          1-0 Wallace Shipyards
1922    St Andrews                          2-0 South Hill
1923    University of British Columbia      1-0 Veterans
1924    St Andrews                          3-1 Sapperton
1925    St Andrews                          3-1 Sapperton
1926    South Hill                          2-0 Westminster United
1927    Empire Stevedores                   2-0 North Shore United
1928    Westminster Royals                  2-0 St Saviours 
1929    Westminster Royals                  2-0 St Saviours
1930    St Andrews                          2-1 Westminster Royals 
1931    North Shore United                  4-2 Regents 
1932      not known
1933    Chinese Students                    4-3 Varsity
1934    Nanaimo City                        4-2 Kerrisdale     
1935    Nanaimo City                        3-1 St Andrews
1936    North Shore United                  4-0 St Andrews
1937    Johnston Nationals                  4-0 Kerrisdale
1938    St Andrews                          3-2 St Saviours
1939    St Saviours                         4-2 North Shore United 
1940    North Shore United                  6-4 St Andrews
1941    North Shore United                  3-0 St Saviours

List of Vancouver Cup Winners
Imperial Cup
1913    Thistle FC                          [first ever ed.]
1914-19   no competition
1920    Thistle FC
1921    Wallace FC
1922    South Hill Army & Navy
1923    South Hill Army & Navy
1924    North Van Elks FC
1925    St Andrew’s FC
1926    Sapperton FC
1927-33   no competition
1934    Art Monument FC
1935-36   not known
1937    St Regis FC
1938    Excelsior Lumber           
1939      not known
1940    Kerrisdale FC
1941      not known 
1942    Richmond FC
1943      not known
1944    Army FC
1945    Norvan FC
1946    Vancouver United
1947    Collingwood FC
1948    Norquay FC
1949    Rainier Hotel FC
1950    South Hill FC and James Builders [shared]
1951    Varsity FC
1952    AN and AF Unit
1953    Vancouver Pilseners
1954    Vancouver Pilseners
1955    Dubbell Wear FC
1956    Royal Oaks FC
1957    Capilanos FC
1958    Capilanos FC
1959    Wallace FC
1960    Vancouver Firefighters
1961    Vancouver Firefighters
1962    Royal Oaks FC
1963    University of British Columbia
1964    Mount Pleasant Legion
1965    Vancouver Friuli
1966    North Shore United
1967    Lobbans FC
1968    Roayal Oaks FC
1969    Glenavon FC and Lovans [shared]
1970    Glenavon FC    
1971    Lobbans FC
1972    Roayal Oak Astors
1973    Vancouver Firefighters
1974    North Shore United
1975    North Shore Paul's
1976      not known
1977    Italian Canadian Columbus
1978    Columbus FC      
1979    Columbus Umberto
1980    Columbus Umberto
1981    Cliff Avenue United
1982    Vancouver Firefighters
1983    Vancouver Firefighters
1984    Discovery '84 FC
1985    Norvan ANAF FC
1986    Norvan ANAF FC
1987    Queen’s Park Rangers
1988    Dartmen FC
1989    West Van Trollers
1990    Burnaby Lake Clubhouse
1991    Vancouver Firefighters
1992    Club Ireland FC
1993    Club Ireland FC
1994    Westaside Rino
1995    Wesburn
1996    Croatia SC
1997    Croatia SC
1998    Croatia SC
1999    Indo-Canadians
2000    Westside FC
2001    ICSF Inter
2002    Westside Rino
2003    Westside Rino
2004    Pegasus FC
2005    Croatia SC
2006    Columbus-Clan FC
2007    Columbus-Clan FC
2008    Surrey United
2009    West Van FC
2010    Surrey United Firefighters
2011    Surrey United Firefighters
2012    West Van FC
2013    Delta Hurricanes FC
2014    Inter FC
2015    West Van FC
2016    Metro-Ford Wolves
2017    Pegasus FC

List of Women Champions
1984    James Bay
1985    Richmond Seniors
1986    Richmond Seniors
1987    Coquitlam Soccer Club
1988    Coquitlam
1989    Surrey
1990    Coquitlam Strikers
1991    Surrey Marlins
1992    Surrey Marlins
1993    Surrey Marlins
1994    Coquitlam Strikers
1995    Victoria Gorge FC
1996    UBC Alumni
1997    UBC Alumni
1998    UBC Alumni
1999    UBC Alumni
2000    UBC Alumni
2001    Burnaby Canadians Anduccis
2002    Burnaby Canadians Anduccis
2003    SportsTown UBC
2004    Surrey United
2005    Surrey United
2006    Surrey United
2007    Surrey United
2008    Surrey United
2009    Surrey United
2010    Surrey United
2011    Surrey United
2012    Surrey United
2013    Surrey United
2014    Surrey United
2015    North Shore Girls SC Renagates
2016    Richmond FC
2017    Surrey United


About this document

Sources: http://www.canadiansoccerhistory.com/, http://www.friendsofharrymanson.com/appendix-1---list-of-grand-challenge-cup-champions.html, https://vmslsoccer.com/Impchamps, wikipedia

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 19 Sep 2019

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2015/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.