Canada 2020


Canadian Championship 2020
Canadian Premier League 2020

Canadian Championship 2020

NB: to be played between Forge FC (winners of the Canadian Premier League 2020)
    and Toronto FC (Canadian MLS club with the best head-to-head record)

[venue and date tba; may take place in Jul 2022 (!)]
Forge FC              -  Toronto FC           


Canadian Premier League 2020

NB: season postponed due to Covid-19 pandemic and subsequently shortened; all matches
    played at the University of Prince Edward Island; tournament therefore also known
    as "The Island Games"

Regular Stage | Semifinal Group Stage | Championship Final

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.Cavalry FC (Foothills County)  7   4  1  2  10- 7  13       Qualified  [Alberta]
 2.HFX Wanderers (Halifax)        7   3  3  1  12- 7  12       Qualified  [Nova Scotia]
 3.Forge FC (Hamilton)            7   3  3  1  13- 9  12  [C]  Qualified  [Ontario]
 4.Pacific FC (Langford)          7   3  2  2  10- 8  11       Qualified  [British Columbia]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.York 9 FC (Toronto)            7   2  4  1   8- 7  10                  [Ontario]
 6.Valour FC (Winnipeg)           7   2  2  3   8- 9   8                  [Manitoba]
 7.Atlético Ottawa (Ottawa)       7   2  2  3   7-12   8  [N]             [Ontario]
 8.FC Edmonton (Edmonton)         7   0  1  6   5-14   1                  [Alberta]

Round 1
[Aug 15]
York 9 FC            2-2 Atlético Ottawa      
HFX Wanderers        2-2 Pacific FC           
[Aug 16]
Valour FC            0-2 Cavalry FC           
Forge FC             2-0 FC Edmonton          

Round 2
[Aug 18]
Pacific FC           1-1 York 9 FC            
[Aug 19]
Atlético Ottawa      0-4 Valour FC            
HFX Wanderers        1-1 Forge FC             
[Aug 20]
FC Edmonton          0-2 Cavalry FC           

Round 3
[Aug 22]
York 9 FC            0-0 Valour FC            
Forge FC             2-1 Pacific FC           
[Aug 23]
Atlético Ottawa      2-2 FC Edmonton          
Cavalry FC           2-1 HFX Wanderers        

Round 4
[Aug 25]
Pacific FC           2-0 Valour FC            
[Aug 26]
York 9 FC            3-2 Forge FC             
FC Edmonton          1-3 HFX Wanderers        
[Aug 27]
Atlético Ottawa      2-0 Cavalry FC           

Round 5
[Aug 29]
Valour FC            2-1 FC Edmonton          
HFX Wanderers        1-1 York 9 FC            
[Aug 30]
Cavalry FC           1-2 Pacific FC           
Atlético Ottawa      0-2 Forge FC             

Round 6
[Aug 13]	
Forge FC             2-2 Cavalry FC           
[Sep 1]
FC Edmonton          0-1 York 9 FC            
[Sep 2]
Valour FC            0-2 HFX Wanderers        
[Sep 3]
Pacific FC           0-1 Atlético Ottawa      

Round 7
[Sep 5]
Forge FC             2-2 Valour FC            
Cavalry FC           1-0 York 9 FC            
[Sep 6]
HFX Wanderers        2-0 Atlético Ottawa      
Pacific FC           2-1 FC Edmonton          

Final Table:

 1.Cavalry FC (Foothills County)  7   4  1  2  10- 7  13       Qualified  [Alberta]
 2.HFX Wanderers (Halifax)        7   3  3  1  12- 7  12       Qualified  [Nova Scotia]
 3.Forge FC (Hamilton)            7   3  3  1  13- 9  12  [C]  Qualified  [Ontario]
 4.Pacific FC (Langford)          7   3  2  2  10- 8  11       Qualified  [British Columbia]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.York 9 FC (Toronto)            7   2  4  1   8- 7  10                  [Ontario]
 6.Valour FC (Winnipeg)           7   2  2  3   8- 9   8                  [Manitoba]
 7.Atlético Ottawa (Ottawa)       7   2  2  3   7-12   8  [N]             [Ontario]
 8.FC Edmonton (Edmonton)         7   0  1  6   5-14   1                  [Alberta]

Semifinal Group Stage

Final Table:

 1.Forge FC (Hamilton)            3   2  1  0   4- 1   7  [C]  Qualified  [Ontario]
 2.HFX Wanderers (Halifax)        3   1  1  1   3- 7   4       Qualified  [Nova Scotia]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Pacific FC (Langford)          3   1  0  2   6- 5   3                  [British Columbia]
 4.Cavalry FC (Foothills County)  3   1  0  2   4- 4   3                  [Alberta]

Round 1 [Sep 9]
HFX Wanderers        1-1 Forge FC             
Cavalry FC           3-1 Pacific FC           

Round 2 [Sep 12]
Forge FC             2-0 Pacific FC           
Cavalry FC           1-2 HFX Wanderers        

Round 3 [Sep 15]
Cavalry FC           0-1 Forge FC             
HFX Wanderers        0-5 Pacific FC           

Final Table:

 1.Forge FC (Hamilton)            3   2  1  0   4- 1   7  [C]  Qualified  [Ontario]
 2.HFX Wanderers (Halifax)        3   1  1  1   3- 7   4       Qualified  [Nova Scotia]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Pacific FC (Langford)          3   1  0  2   6- 5   3                  [British Columbia]
 4.Cavalry FC (Foothills County)  3   1  0  2   4- 4   3                  [Alberta]

Championship Final

[Sep 19]
Forge FC             2-0 HFX Wanderers        


All Goal Scorers

 6 A Garcia (HFX).
 5 M Bustos (PAC).
 4 J Morelli (HFX).
 3 A Díaz (PAC), J Brown (CAV), N Mavila (CAV), E Ongaro (FCE), K Bekker (FOR),
   A Achinioti-Jönsson  (FOR), J Di Chiara (Y9).
 2 V Blasco (PAC), M Haber (CAV), D Krutzen (FOR), C Nanco (FOR), A Novak (FOR), P Sabak (FOR),
   M Aparicio (Y9), F Acuña (ATO), M Shaw (ATO).
 1 C Bent (HFX), A De Carolis (HFX), O Kreim (HFX), A Riggi (HFX), I Sanoh (HFX), T Campbell (PAC),
   J Dixon (PAC), J Heard (PAC), L MacNaughton (PAC), Z Verhoven (PAC), E Adekugbe (CAV),
   S Camargo (CAV), J Córdova (CAV), M Farsi (CAV), N Ledgerwood (CAV), D Zator (CAV), K Alemán (FCE),
   M Velado-Tsegaye (FCE), K Awuah (FOR), M Babouli (FOR), D Choinière (FOR), M Tissot (FOR),
   K Porter (Y9), A Rivero (Y9), L Wright (Y9), F Aird (VAL), D Carreiro (VAL), M Dyer (VAL),
   D Fordyce (VAL), A Jean-Baptiste (VAL), M Kacher (VAL), Y Le Bourhis (VAL), Galán (VAL),
   B Fisk (ATO), M Kourouma (ATO), Viti (ATO).

Season-End Awards

Golden Boot		Akeem Garcia (HFX)	6 goals.
Golden Glove 		Triston Henry (FOR)	[Nominees – C Irving (PAC), C Oxner (HFX)].
Canadian Top U21	Mohamed Farsi (CAV)	[Nominees – J Dunn (VAL), C N’sa (HFX)].
Coach of the Year	Stephen Hart (HFX)	[Nominees – Mista (ATO), B Smyrniotis (FOR)].
Player of the Year	Kyle Bekker (FOR)	[Nominees – M Bustos (PAC), A Garcia (HFX)].

2019

2021

list of champions

cpsl overview

csl overview

list of winners canadian national challenge cup

list of university champions

list of champions and cup winners quebec

list of cup winners newfoundland and labrador


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Mike Schlodder and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Mike Schlodder and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 30 Jun 2021

(C) Copyright Mike Schlodder, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.