Caribbean Club Competitions 2020


  • CONCACAF Caribbean Club Championship 2020
  • Caribbean Club Shield 2020

  • CONCACAF Caribbean Club Championship 2020

    Qualified:
    
    Waterhouse       (Jamaica)
    Portmore United  (Jamaica)
    Cibao FC         (Dominican Republic)
    Atlético Pantoja (Dominican Republic)
    Don Bosco        (Haiti)
    Arcahaie FC      (Haiti)
    
    
    Group Phase
    Anthony Spaulding Sports Complex, Kingston, Jamaica
    
    Group A
    
    29- 1 Waterhouse-Cibao FC                    0-0
    31- 1 Cibao FC-Don Bosco                     1-1
      [Pablo Marisi 7; Alan Aciar 62]
     2- 2 Waterhouse-Don Bosco                   3-0
      [Rafeik Thomas 17, 66, Sthepen Williams 37]
    
    Table: 
    
     1.Waterhouse (Kingston)              2  1  1  0  3- 0  4 (qualified)
     2.Cibao FC (Stgo. de los Caballeros) 2  0  2  0  1- 1  2 (qualified)
     3.Don Bosco FC (Pétionvile)          2  0  1  1  1- 4  1
    
    Group B
    
     5- 2 Portmore United-CA Pantoja             0-4
      [Nerlin Saint-Vil 4, 83, Erick Ozuna 37, Luis Espinal 90]
     7- 2 CA Pantoja-Arcahaie FC                 2-0
      [Nerlin Saint-Vil 80, Leonardo Ossa 90+4]
     9- 2 Portmore United-Arcahaie FC            0-1
      [Marc Beldor 85]
    
    Table:
    
    CA Pantoja (Santo Domingo)            2  2  0  0  6- 0   6 (qualified)
    Arcahaie FC                           2  1  0  1  1- 2   3 (qualified)
    Portmore United                       2  0  0  2  0- 5   0
    
    
    Final Stage – cancelled
    
    (Estadio Olímpico Félix Sánchez, Santo Domingo, República Dominicana, May. 8-13)
    
    Semifinals
    (May 8)
    Waterhouse               Jam  Arcahaie FC              Hai    -
    CA Pantoja               Dom  Cibao FC                 Dom    -
    
    Third Place Match
    (May 10)
    
    Final
    (May 10)
    
    Playoff
    (between fourth place and winners of Caribbean Club Shield Tournament)
    (May 13)
    
    
    NB: Tournament postponed on Apr 3 due to Covid-19 pandemic, and cancelled
        by CONCACAF on Aug 25. 
    
    CA Pantoja qualified to CONCACAF Champions League 2021 as the best team in the Group Stage (6 pts.)
    Waterhouse (4 pts.), Arcahaie FC (3 pts.) and Cibao FC (2 pts.) qualified to CONCACAF League 2020.
    
    
    

    Caribbean Club Shield 2020

    NB: Originally scheduled to play in Willemstad, Curacao (Apr 3-12);
        on Mar 13 the tournament was postponed and finally cancelled on Aug 25.
    
    Group A
    
    Barbados Defense Force–Club Franciscain    -
    Vesta–South East United                    -
    Barbados Defense Force–South East United   -
    Vesta–Club Franciscain                     -
    Club Franciscain–South East United         -
    Vesta–Barbados Defense Force               -
    
    Vesta (Willemstad)                   0  0  0  0  0- 0   0
    Barbados DF (Bridgetown)             0  0  0  0  0- 0   0
    Club Franciscain (Le François)       0  0  0  0  0- 0   0
    South East FC (Roseau)               0  0  0  0  0- 0   0
    
    Group B
    
    Metropolitan FA–Santiago de Cuba           -
    Inter Moengotapoe–Scholars International   –
    Metropolitan FA–Scholars International     –
    Inter Moengotapoe–Santiago de Cuba         –
    Santiago de Cuba–Scholars International    –
    Inter Moengotapoe–Metropolitan FA          –
    
    Inter Moengotapoe                    0  0  0  0  0- 0   0
    Metropolitan FA (San Juan)           0  0  0  0  0- 0   0
    Santiago de Cuba                     0  0  0  0  0- 0   0
    Scholars International (West Bay)    0  0  0  0  0- 0   0
    
    Group C
    
    Liberta Blackhawks–Racing Club Aruba       –
    One Love United–Amical Club                –
    One Love United–Racing Club Aruba          –
    Liberta Blackhawks–Amical Club             –
    One Love United–Liberta Blackhawks         –
    Racing Club Aruba–Amical Club              –
    
    One Love United (Road Town)          0  0  0  0  0- 0   0
    Liberta Blackhawks                   0  0  0  0  0- 0   0
    Racing Club Aruba (Oranjestad)       0  0  0  0  0- 0   0
    Amical Club (Capesterre)             0  0  0  0  0- 0   0
    
    Group D
    
    BESCO Pastures–Platinum FC                 –
    Real Rincon–Platinum FC                    –
    BESCO Pastures–Real Rincon                 –
    
    BESCO Pastures (St. Patrick Parish)  0  0  0  0  0- 0   0
    Real Rincon                          0  0  0  0  0- 0   0
    Platinum FC (Vieux Fort)             0  0  0  0  0- 0   0
     
    
    

    2019

    overview file


    About this document

    Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: Erik Francisco Lugo
    Last updated: 29 Oct 2020

    (C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo and RSSSF 2020
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.