Copa Caribe 2001

Preliminary Round

Group 1 (Saint Martin)
 1.Saint Martin  2  2  0  0  6- 2  6
 2.Anguilla      2  1  0  1  5- 4  3
 3.Montserrat    2  0  0  2  2- 7  0

 6 Feb Saint Martin   3-1 Montserrat   
         [Benjamin 83, 89, 90; ?]    
 8 Feb Anguilla       4-1 Montserrat   
         [Rogers 3, Connor 35, 65, Edwards 38; Morris 53]    
10 Feb Saint Martin   3-1 Anguilla         
         [Benjamin 7, Pindi 29, Hedge 65; Rogers 54]

Group 2 (home and away)
 3 Feb Puerto Rico    1-2 British Virgin Islands
         [OrtÝz 63; Simmons 6, Azile 50]
11 Feb Br.Virgin Isl. 0-0 Puerto Rico

Group 3 (home and away)
 3 Feb Bahamas        n/p US Virgin Islands
10 Feb US Virgin Isl. n/p Bahamas
       Bahamas withdrew

Qualifying Groups

Group 1 (in Linden (Apr 4) and Georgetown (Apr 6-8), Guyana)
 1.CUBA          3  3  0  0  7- 1  9
 2.Guyana        3  2  0  1  4- 3  6
 3.Saint Martin  3  1  0  2  3- 5  3
 4.Dominica      3  0  0  3  3- 8  0

NB: originally Saint Lucia were drawn in this group rather than Cuba.

 4 Apr Guyana         2-0 Saint Martin
         [Karl Cole 4, Collie Hercules 35]
       Cuba           3-1 Dominica
         [Ariel Alvarez 5, Jeniel Marquez 86pen, Manuel Bobadilla 90; 
          Charles Pollard 49]
 6 Apr Guyana         2-0 Dominica         
         [Collie Hercules 50, Jermaine Brown 63pen] 
       Cuba           1-0 Saint Martin    
         [Jeniel Marquez 29pen]  
 8 Apr Dominica       2-3 Saint Martin     
         [Vincent Casimir 23, Bronson Talbert 48; Franck Gendrey 31,
          Victor Hodge 42, Jerry Flanders 78]
       Guyana         0-3 Cuba            
         [Alexander Cruzata 40, Serguei Prado 69, Jorge Stevens 89] 

Group 2 (in Fort-de-France, Martinique)
 1.MARTINIQUE    3  2  1  0 10- 1  7
 2.Saint Vincent 3  1  1  1  7- 4  4
 3.Cayman Isl.   3  0  3  0  4- 4  3
 4.Br. Virgin I. 3  0  1  2  2-14  1

 4 Apr Martinique     3-0 St.Vincent/Grenadines
         [Patrick Percin 23, Daniel Borval 61, Mariel Gibon 69pen]
       Cayman Islands 2-2 British Virgin Islands
         [Garth Anderson 19, Eric Brown 74; Fitzroy Thomas 13,
          Avondale Williams 48]
 6 Apr Martinique     6-0 British Virgin Islands  
         [Daniel Borval 39, 62, 73, Jean-Hubert Sophie 66, 73, Loic Lupon 60]
       St.Vincent/Gr. 1-1 Cayman Islands   
         [Oscar Nero 29; Ian Lindo 44]
 8 Apr St.Vincent/Gr. 6-0 British Virgin Islands
         [Alwyn Guy 46, 55, 80, 84, Renson Haynes 75, 87]
       Martinique     1-1 Cayman Islands   
         [Loic Lupon 45; Lee Ramoon 8]

Group 3 (in Haiti)
 1.HAITI         3  3  0  0 17- 3  9
 2.Saint Lucia   3  2  0  1 19- 6  6
 3.Guadeloupe    3  1  0  2 13- 5  3
 4.US Virgin Is. 3  0  0  3  2-37  0

NB: originally Cuba were drawn in this group rather than Saint Lucia.

10 Apr Haiti         12-1 US Virgin Islands 
       Guadeloupe     2-3 Saint Lucia      
         [?; Earl Jean, Francis Lastic, Sheldon Mark]
12 Apr Haiti          3-2 Saint Lucia
         [?; Elijah Joseph, Earl Jean]
       Guadeloupe    11-0 US Virgin Islands
14 Apr Saint Lucia   14-1 US Virgin Islands
         [Earl Jean 5, David Flavius 2, Sheldon Mark 2, Elijah Joseph 2, 
          Titus Elva 2, Andy Baptiste jnr; ?]
       Haiti          2-0 Guadeloupe       
 
Group 4 (in Saint John's, Antigua and Barbuda)
 1.SAINT KITTS   2  1  1  0  4- 3  4
 2.Dominican R.  2  1  0  1  4- 4  3
 3.Antigua/Barb. 2  0  1  1  4- 5  1
 -.Bermuda       withdrew

NB: group originally scheduled for 7 to 11 March; after the matches had been moved
    forward by a week, Bermuda withdrew claiming they could not properly prepare 
    the team on such short notice.

 1 Mar St. Kitts/Nev. 2-1 Dominican Rep. 
         [Keith Gumbs 27, 90; Dinardo Rodriguez 74]   
 3 Mar Antigua/Barb.  2-3 Dominican Rep.  
         [Kelly Frederick 3, 76; Pedro Estevez 2, Manuel Perez 71, Pedro Aquino 90] 
 4 Mar Antigua/Barb.  2-2 St. Kitts/Nevis
         [Stevroy Anthony 47pen, 52; Derrick Mills 5, Keith Gumbs 11]

Group 5 (in Paramaribo, Surinam)
 1.SURINAM       3  2  1  0 10- 3  7
 2.Barbados      3  2  1  0  9- 5  7
 3.Grenada       3  1  0  2  6- 7  3
 4.Aruba         3  0  0  3  4-14  0

 4 Apr Surinam        5-0 Aruba
         [Harvey Limon 2, Orlando Grootfaam 16, Ifenildo Vlijter 34, 
          Bennie Kejansie 39, Gordon Kinsaini 58]
       Barbados       2-1 Grenada
         [Gregory Goodridge 12, Norman Forde 85; Ricky Charles 52]
 6 Apr Grenada        4-2 Aruba 
         [Ashley Cyrus 41, Ricky Charles 43, 47, 72; Jerry Agungbero 25, 
          Glenroy Lake 66]            
       Surinam        2-2 Barbados          
         [Ifenildo Vlijter 8, Winston Feller 54; Peter Stoute 41, 89]
 8 Apr Surinam        3-1 Grenada   
         [Bennie Kejansie 17, Alberto Doesburg 67, Clifton Sandvliet 78;
          Ashley Cyrus 23]
       Barbados       5-2 Aruba            
         [Llewellyn Riley 4, Peter Stoute 11, Norman Forde 14, Gregory Goodridge 36,
          Lerson DeFreitas 64; Lesley Filomena 6, Wander Gross Santana 73]

Final Stage (in Trinidad and Tobago)

NB: Trinidad and Tobago qualified as holders;
    Jamaica qualified by having reached the CONCACAF final qualifying
    round for World Cup 2002.
    Qualified: Cuba, Martinique, Haiti, Saint Kitts/Nevis, Surinam.
    Barbados were invited as best runners-up in qualifying.

Group A
 1.TRINIDAD/T.   3  2  0  1  8- 3  6
 2.MARTINIQUE    3  2  0  1  5- 3  6
 3.Jamaica       3  2  0  1  4- 3  6
 4.Barbados      3  0  0  3  2-10  0

15 May Malabar       Jamaica        1-0 Martinique
                       [Andy Williams 60]
       Malabar       Trinidad/Tob.  5-0 Barbados
                       [Stern John 25, 49, Arnold Dwarika 41, Reynold Carrington 72,
                        Brent Rahim 74]
17 May Port of Spain Trinidad/Tob.  2-1 Jamaica
                        [Angus Eve 64, Brent Rahim 71; Wolde Harris 17]
       Port of Spain Martinique     3-1 Barbados
                       [Rodolphe Rano 23, 59, Laurence Lagrand 80;
                        Llewellyn Riley 30pen]
19 May Port of Spain Trinidad/Tob.  1-2 Martinique
                       [Dennis Lawrence 28; Rodolf Rano 8, Patrick Percin 78]
       Port of Spain Jamaica        2-1 Barbados
                       [Wolde Harris 13pen, Fabian Taylor 26; Llewellyn Riley 29]

Group B 
 1.HAITI         3  1  2  0  8- 3  5
 2.CUBA          3  1  2  0  5- 4  5
 3.St. Kitts/N.  3  1  1  1  7- 8  4
 4.Surinam       3  0  1  2  4- 9  1

16 May Tunapuna      Cuba           4-3 Surinam
                       [Albert Delgado Perez 30, 34, 47, 60; Benny Kejansie 2,
                        Malcolm Weibolt 17pen, Clifton Sandvliet 81]
       Tunapuna      Haiti          7-2 St. Kitts/Nevis
                       [Jean-Luicadet Holman 8, 45, Golman Pierre 25, 54, 77, 83, 
                        Clersaint Clerjuste 89; Alexis Saddler 3, Keith Gumbs 74]
18 May Tunapuna      Cuba           1-1 St. Kitts/Nevis
                       [Serguei Prado Sanudo 56; Austin Huggins 28pen]
       Tunapuna      Surinam        1-1 Haiti
                       [Winston Feller 85; Golman Pierre 3]
20 May Malabar       Haiti          0-0 Cuba
       Malabar       Surinam        0-4 St. Kitts/Nevis
                       [Seretse Cannonier 26, Austin Huggins 50, Keith Gumbs 61,
                        Sheldon Doynin 85]

NB: semifinals and finals were originally scheduled for Miami, Florida,
    but moved back to Trinidad to prevent possible problems should Cuba
    reach the semifinals stage (Miami city officials had feared problems
    should it have come to that and wanted the tournament moved) and 
    because of general logistic problems (obtaining visas for the teams
    involved on such short notice).

Semifinals 
22 May Port of Spain Trinidad/T.   2-0 Cuba
                       [Arnold Dwarika 33pen, Stern John 60]
22 May Port of Spain Haiti         5-0 Martinique      
                       [Renel Monprenier 17, 63, Chrismanor Thelusma 28pen,
                        Pierre Sala 84, Jean-Luicadet Holman 88]

Third Place Match
24 May Malabar       Martinique    1-0 Cuba 
                       [Marcel Gibon 74pen]

Final 
25 May Port of Spain Trinidad/T.   3-0 Haiti
                       [Dale Saunders 28, Brent Rahim 67, Arnold Dwarika 77]


Trinidad/Tobago, Haiti and Martinique qualified for Gold Cup 2002.

Cuba play off against Panama for spot in Gold Cup 2002.

29 Jul Panama         0-0 Cuba
 5 Aug Cuba           1-0 Panama
         [Prado 79]

Cuba qualified

overview file

1999

2001 (details)

2005


About this document

With thanks to Ian King for additional scorer information

Prepared and maintained by Chris McKain, Julián Díaz Rubio and James Goloboy for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Chris McKain (Mckaincj@aol.com), Julián Díaz Rubio (ju_diaz@teleline.es) and James Goloboy (goloboy@uiuc.edu)
Last updated: 21 Aug 2004

(C) Copyright Chris McKain, Julián Díaz Rubio, James Goloboy and RSSSF 2001/04
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.