Caribbean Championship 2012


Qualifying Tournament for CONCACAF Gold Cup 2013


First Round

Group 1		Stade Sylvio Cator, Port-au-Prince, Haiti
[Sep 7]
Bermuda           1-2 Puerto Rico
  [Antwan Russell 78; Joseph Marrero 68, Héctor Ramos 90+5]
Haiti             7-0 Saint-Martin
  [Jean Philippe Peguero 4, 40, 45, Jean Junior Monuma 22, 43, 
   Kevin La France 70, Jean Maurice 90]
[Sep 9]
Puerto Rico       9-0 Saint-Martin
  [Héctor Ramos 15, 44, 47, 82, Noah Delgado 29, Cristian Arrieta 45+1, 
   Joseph Marrero 69, 83, Alex Oikkonen 76]
Haiti             3-1 Bermuda
  [Olrish Saurel 30, Jean Maurice 39, Jean Philippe Peguero 41; Antwan Russell 9]
[Sep 11]
Saint-Martin      0-8 Bermuda
  [Tyrell Burgess 18, 31, 49, 76, Antwan Russell 52, Taurean Manders 61, 
   Ian Coke 80, Lejaun Simmons 87]
Haiti             2-1 Puerto Rico
  [Jean Philippe Peguero 65, Jean Maurice 67; Noah Delgado 73]

*HAITI 	   		3  3  0  0  12 2  +10 	9  	
*Puerto Rico 	 	3  2  0  1  12 3  +9 	6 	 	
Bermuda 	   	3  1  0  2  10 5  +5 	3
Saint-Martin 		3  0  0  3  0  24 -24 	0



Group 2		Beausejour Stadium, Gros Islet, St. Lucia
[Oct 21]
Guyana            1-2 St. Vincent & the Grenadines
  [Gregory Richardson 45pen, Myron Samuel 30, Cornelius Stewart 79]
St. Lucia         5-1 Curaçao
  [Tremain Paul 14, Cliff Valcin 44, Eden Charles 51, Tafari Charlemagne 87, 
   Kurt Frederick 90; Christopher Isenia 48]
[Oct 23]
Curaçao           1-2 Guyana
  [Colin Nelson 53og; Vurlon Mills 1, Gregory Richardson 42pen]
St. Lucia         1-0 St. Vincent & the Grenadines
  [Tremain Paul 69]
[Oct 25]
St. Vincent/Gr.   4-0 Curaçao
  [Cornelius Stewart 8, 76, Darren Hamlett 58, Myron Samuel 78]
St. Lucia         0-3 Guyana
  [Vurlon Mills 14, 34, Gregory Richardson 37]

*ST. VINCENT 	   	3  2  0  1  6  2  +4 	6
*Guyana 	 	3  2  0  1  6  3  +3 	6
St. Lucia 	   	3  2  0  1  6  4  +2 	6
Curaçao 		3  0  0  3  2 11  -9 	0



Group 3		Stade Georges-Gratiant, Le Lamentin, Martinique
[Sep 5]
Montserrat        1-7 Surinam 
  [Kendall Allen 48; Giovanni Waal 3, 11, Romano Sordam 16, Jurmen Vallei 39, 
   Giovanni Drenthe 45, Stefano Rijssel 85, 90]
Martinique       16-0 British Virgin Islands
  [Jordy Delem 6, 68, Steve Gustan 12, Kevin Parsemain 32, 63, 67, 70, 81, 86, 
   Djenhael Mainge 37, Gerald Dondon 41pen, Stephane Abaul 46, 54, Jacky Berdix 80pen, 
   Alex Balmy 82, Gaetan Sidney 87]
[Sep 7]
Br. Virgin Isl.   0-4 Surinam 
  [Stefano Rijssel 35, 42, Giovanni Drenthe 36, Donovan Loswijk 81]
Martinique        5-0 Montserrat
  [Kevin Parsemain 5, 20, 59, 61, Steve Gustan 9]
[Sep 9]
Br. Virgin Isl.   0-7 Montserrat
  [Marlon Campbell 35, 45, Darryl Roach 45, Bradley Woods-Garness 53, Ellis Remy 71, 81, 
   Jamal Sargeant 88og]
Martinique        2-2 Surinam 
  [Kevin Parsemain 3, Djenhael Mainge 22; Ronny Aloema 25, Donovan Loswijk 90]

*MARTINIQUE 	   	3  2  1  0  23 2 +21 	7
*Surinam  	 	3  2  1  0  13 3 +10 	7
Montserrat 		3  1  0  2  8 12  -4 	3
Br. Virgin Islands 	3  0  0  3  0 27 -27 	0



Group 4		Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados
[Sep 23]
Aruba             2-2 Dominican Republic
  [Raymond Baten 6, Rensy Barradas 30; Erick Ozuna 13, 76]
Barbados          1-0 Dominica
  [Rashida Williams 35]
[Sep 25]
Dominica          3-2 Aruba
  [Chad Bertrand 36, Kurlson Benjamin 45, 77; Jean-Luc Bergen 40, Frederick Gomez 55]
Barbados          0-1 Dominican Republic
  [Pedro Núñez 80]
[Sep 27]
Dominican Rep.    2-1 Dominica
  [Jonathan Faña Frías 66, 90; Lester Langlais 39]
Barbados          2-1 Aruba 
  [Barry Skeete 21, Mario Harte 56; Jean-Luc Bergen 32]

*DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 	3  2  1  0  5  3  +2 	7
Barbados  	 	3  2  0  1  3  2  +1 	6
Dominica 		3  1  0  2  4  5  -1 	3
Aruba 			3  0  1  2  5  7  -2 	1



Group 5		Warner Park Football Stadium, Basseterre, St. Kitts & Nevis
[Oct 10]
French Guyana     1-4 Trinidad & Tobago
  [Jean-Claude Darcheville 16; Hughtun Hector 26, Jamal Gay 35, Keon Daniel 72, Willis Plaza 87]
St. Kitts & Nevis 2-0 Anguilla
  [Romaine Sawyers 15, Atiba Harris 20]
[Oct 12]
French Guyana     4-1 Anguilla
  [Gary Pigrée 3, 45, 50, Ludovic Baal 74; Terrence Rodgers 59]
St. Kitts & Nevis 0-1 Trinidad & Tobago
  [Kevon Carter 51]
[Oct 14]
Trinidad & Tobago 10-0 Anguilla
  [Jamal Gay 7, 21, 32, 38, Keon Daniel 11, 35, 40, Willis Plaza 53, 63, Sylvester Teesdale 71]
St. Kitts & Nevis 0-3 French Guyana
  [Gary Pigrée 7, 72, Jean-Claude Darcheville 8]
 
*TRINIDAD & TOBAGO 	3  3  0  0  15 1 +14 	9
*French Guyana 		3  2  0  1  8  5  +3 	6
St. Kitts & Nevis  	3  1  0  2  2  4  -2 	3
Anguilla 		3  0  0  3  1 16 -15 	0



SECOND ROUND

Group 6		Grenada Nacional Stadium, St. George´s
[Nov 14]
Haiti             1-0 Guyana
  [Olrish Saurel 47]
Grenada           1-1 French Guyana
  [Craig Rocastle 33; Gary Pigrée 90]
[Nov 16]
French Guyana     1-0 Haiti
  [Gary Pigrée 55]
Grenada           2-1 Guyana
  [Kithson Bain 46, Clive Murray 81; Daniel Wilson 48]
[Nov 18]
Guyana            4-3 French Guyana
  [Vurlon Mills 12, Walter Moore 46, Shawn Beveney 58, 87pen; Stanley Ridel 34, 63, 
   Marc Edwige 90]
Grenada           0-2  Haiti
  [Jean Alcenat 36, Anthony Straker 58og]

*Haiti			3  2  0  1  3  1  +2  6
*French Guyana		3  1  1  1  5  5   0  4
Grenada			3  1  1  1  3  4  -1  4
Guyana			3  1  0  2  5  6  -1  3



Group 7		Stade René Serge Nabajoth, Les Abymes, Guadeloupe
[Oct 23]
Martinique        2-1 Puerto Rico
  [Cedric Sabin 38pen, 43; Héctor Ramos 55]
Guadeloupe        0-2 Dominican Republic
  [Jonathan Faña Frías 45, 90]
[Oct 25]
Dominican Republic 1-1  Martinique
  [Domingo Peralta 45; Gael Germany 71]
Guadeloupe        4-1 Puerto Rico
  [Loic Loval 8, Dominique Mocka 11, 26, Valdimir Pascal 69; Héctor Ramos 83]
[Oct 27]
Puerto Rico       1-3  Dominican Republic
  [Marco Vélez 80; Jonathan Faña Frías 19, 70, Gilberto Ulloa 86]
Guadeloupe        3-3 Martinique
  [Larry Clavier 13, 33, Valdimir Pascal 74; Gael Germany 17, Steve Gustan 24, 63]

*DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 	3  2  1  0  6  2  +4 	7
*Martinique 		3  1  2  0  6  5  +1 	5
Guadeloupe	 	3  1  1  1  7  6  +1 	4
Puerto Rico	  	3  0  0  3  3  9  -6 	0



Group 8		Dwight Yorke Stadium, Bacolet, Tobago
[Nov 14]
Cuba              5-0 Surinam 
  [Marcel Hernández 6, 36, 62, 89, Ariel Martínez 46]
Trinidad & Tobago 1-1 St. Vincent and the Grenadines
  [Devon Jorsling 3; Myron Samuel 24]
[Nov 16]
St. Vincent/Gr.   1-1 Cuba
  [Cornelius Stewart 8; Roberto Linares 48]
Trinidad & Tobago 3-0 Surinam 
  [Seon Power 35, Richard Roy 50, Aubrey David 88]
[Nov 18]
Surinam           1-0 St. Vincent and the Grenadines
  [Ronny Aloema 42pen]]
Trinidad & Tobago 1-0 Cuba
  [Ataulla Guerra 67]

*TRINIDAD & TOBAGO	3  2  1  0  5  1  +4  7
*Cuba			3  1  1  1  6  2  +4  4
Surinam 		3  1  0  2  1  8  -7  3
St. Vincent		3  0  2  1  2  3  -1  2



THIRD ROUND


Group A		Antigua Recreation Ground, St. John’s, Antigua
[Dec 7]
Haiti             0-0 Trinidad & Tobago
Antigua & Barbuda 1-2 Dominican Republic
  [Peter Byers 17; César García 74, Jontahan Faña Frías 90] 
[Dec 9]
Dominican Rep.    1-2 Haiti
  [Kerbi Rodríguez 12; Lionel Saint-Preux 10, Jean Philippe Peguero 39]
Antigua & Barbuda 2-0 Trinidad & Tobago
  [Quinton Griffith 51, Peter Byers 73]
[Dec 11]
Trinidad & Tobago 2-1 Dominican Republic
  [Kevon Carter 14, Kevin Molino 70; Kerbi Rodríguez 52]
Antigua & Barbuda 0-1 Haiti  
  [Jean Philippe Peguero 19]

*Haiti    		3  2  1  0  3  1  +2  7
*Trinidad & Tobago	3  1  1  1  2  3  -1  4
Antigua & Barbuda	3  1  0  2  3  3   0  3
Dominican Republic	3  1  0  2  4  5  -1  3


Group B		Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua & Barbuda
[Dec 8]
Martinique        1-0 Cuba
  [Frederic Piquionne 29]
Jamaica           1-2 French Guyana
  [Tremaine Stewart 22; Gary Pigrée 19, Rhudy Evens 48]
[Dec 10]
Cuba              2-1 French Guyana
  [Ariel Martínez 74, 76; Gary Pigrée 16]
Jamaica           0-0 Martinique
[Dec 12]
French Guyana     1-3 Martinique
  [Jean-Claude Darcheville 80; Fredric Piquionne 10, Kevin Parsemain 33, Anthony Angely 77]
Jamaica           0-1 Cuba
  [Alliani Urgellés 57]

*MARTINIQUE    		3  2  1  0  4  1  +3  7
*Cuba			3  2  0  1  3  2  +1  6
Jamaica			3  0  1  2  1  3  -2  1
French Guyana		3  1  0  2  4  6  -2  3



SEMIFINALS


Antigua Recreation Ground, St. John’s, Antigua
[Dec 14]
Haiti             0-1 Cuba
  [Jaime Colomé 8]
Martinique        1-1 Trinidad & Tobago 	[aet; 4-5pen]
  [Kevin Parsemain 75; Richard Roy 90]



THIRD PLACE MATCH


Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua & Barbuda
[Dec 16]
Haiti             1-0 Martinique 		[aet]
  [Lionel Saint-Preux 90+]

FINAL


Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua & Barbuda
[Dec 16]
Cuba              1-0 Trinidad & Tobago 	[aet]
  [Marcel Hernández 113]



Cuba, Trinidad & Tobago, Haiti y Martinique qualified to CONCACAF Gold Cup 2013



overview file

2010

2014


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Francisco Lugo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Erik Francisco Lugo
Last updated: 26 Jun 2014

(C) Copyright Erik Francisco Lugo and RSSSF 2013/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.