Trofeo Ramón de Carranza (Cádiz-Spain) 1955-2012


This tournament is organised by Cádiz CF, (was founded in 1910) by José Rivera and Lora, but disappeared before being refounded in 1944.
Is the official successor of the former football club Cadiz.in memory of its former president, after whom their stadium is named as well.
It is played in annually in August since 1955, and one of the most prestigious summer tournaments in Spain.
Juan Ramón Cilleruelo, president of the club at that time, it occurred, drawing the opening of the stadium, creating a soccer tournament between teams of renowned both Spain and abroad.
The idea was forwarded to Vicente del Moral, delegate Fiestas de Cadiz, who was told the mayor, Don José León de Carranza, the son of former mayor, the latter being who gives name to a trophy.

Finals

 1 1955 Sevilla FC            	2-1 Atlético CP 
 2 1956 Sevilla FC            	3-1 Atlético de Madrid
 3 1957 Sevilla FC            	3-1 Athletic Club de Bilbao
 4 1958 Real Madrid CF        	2-0 Sevilla FC
 5 1959 Real Madrid CF        	4-3 FC Barcelona
 6 1960 Real Madrid CF        	4-0 Athletic Club de Bilbao
 7 1961 FC Barcelona          	2-1 CA Peñarol  
 8 1962 FC Barcelona          	1-1 Real Zaragoza                [FC Barcelona on pen.]
 9 1963 SL Benfica  		7-3 Fiorentina AC
10 1964 Real Betis            	2-0 SL Benfica 
11 1965 Real Zaragoza         	3-2 SL Benfica 
12 1966 Real Madrid CF        	2-0 Torino Calcio
13 1967 Valencia CF           	2-1 Real Madrid CF
14 1968 Atlético de Madrid    	1-0 FC Barcelona
15 1969 SE Palmeiras  	      	2-0 Real Madrid CF
16 1970 Real Madrid CF        	4-2 CA Independiente 
17 1971 SL Benfica            	3-0 CA Peñarol 
18 1972 Athletic de Bilbao    	2-1 SL Benfica 
19 1973 RCD Español           	1-0 Athletic Club de Bilbao
20 1974 SE Palmeiras  	      	2-1 RCD Español
21 1975 SE Palmeiras          	3-1 Real Madrid CF
22 1976 Atlético de Madrid    	1-0 Athletic Club de Bilbao
23 1977 Atlético de Madrid    	2-0 FC Internazionale FC 
24 1978 Atlético de Madrid    	1-0 CA River Plate 
25 1979 CR Flamengo           	2-0 Újpesti Dózsa  
26 1980 CR Flamengo           	2-1 Real Betis Balompié
27 1981 Cádiz CF              	1-0 Sevilla FC
28 1982 Real Madrid CF        	1-0 Real Sociedad
29 1983 Cádiz CF              	1-1 Real Betis Balompié          [Cádiz CF on pen.]
30 1984 Sporting de Gijón     	1-0 Athletic Club de Bilbao
31 1985 Cádiz CF              	1-1 Grêmio EC        	         [Cádiz CF on pen.]
32 1986 Cádiz CF              	1-1 Real Betis Balompié          [Cádiz CF on pen.]
33 1987 CR Vasco da Gama    	2-0 Cádiz CF
34 1988 CR Vasco da Gama   	2-1 Atlético de Madrid
35 1989 CR Vasco da Gama    	2-0 CA Nacional (Montevideo)
36 1990 Atlético Mineiro  	1-0 Santos FC
37 1991 Atlético de Madrid    	2-1 Atlético Mineiro 
38 1992 São Paulo FC          	4-0 Real Madrid CF
39 1993 Cádiz CF              	1-1 SE Palmeiras                 [Cádiz CF on pen.]
40 1994 Cádiz CF              	0-0 Sevilla FC                   [Cádiz CF 5-4 on pen.]
41 1995 Atlético de Madrid    	4-1 Real Betis Balompié
42 1996 SC Corinthians 	      	2-0 Real Betis Balompié
43 1997 Atlético de Madrid    	6-3 CD Tenerife
44 1998 RCD La Coruña         	2-0 Cádiz CF
45 1999 Real Betis            	2-2 SS Lazio 
46 2000 Real Betis            	3-0 Cádiz CF
47 2001 Real Betis            	6-1 Málaga CF     
48 2002 Real Mallorca         	0-0 Valencia CF                  [Mallorca 3-2 on pen.]
49 2003 Atlético de Madrid    	0-0 Málaga CF                    [At. Madrid 4-2 on pen.]
50 2004 Sevilla FC            	2-1 Valencia CF
51 2005 FC Barcelona          	3-1 Cádiz CF
52 2006 Cádiz CF              	2-2 Real Betis Balompié          [Cádiz 5-4 on pen.]
53 2007 Real Betis Balompié   	1-1 Real Zaragoza		 [Betis 4-3 on pen.]
54 2008 Sevilla FC            	3-0 Cádiz CF
55 2009 Sevilla FC              1-0 RCD La Coruña
56 2010 RCD Espanyol            1-1 Atlético de Madrid           [Espanyol 3-1 on pen.]
57 2011 Cádiz CF                2-0 Málaga CF
58 2012 Nacional (Funchal)      3-1 Rayo Vallecano

Number of Wins:

 8 Atlético de Madrid 
   Cádiz CF 

 6 Real Madrid CF 
   Sevilla FC  

 5 Real Betis Balompié (Sevilla)

 3 FC Barcelona  
   SE Palmeiras (BRA)
   CR Vasco da Gama (BRA)

 2 SL Benfica (POR)
   RCD Espanyol  
   CR Flamengo (BRA)

 1 Athletic de Bilbao  
   Atlético Mineiro(BRA)
   SC Corinthians (BRA)
   RC Deportivo de La Coruña
   Real Mallorca
   Nacional (Funchal)
   São Paulo FC (BRA)
   Sporting de Gijón
   Valencia CF  
   Real Zaragoza  

1955

Participants:

Sevilla FC (Spain)
Atlético CP (Portugal)
 
Final [Sep 04]
Sevilla FC	2-1 Atlético CP
  [0-1 Castiglia 2´, 1-1 Arza, 2-1 Loren].
Sevilla FC:  Busto; Guillamón, Campanal, Valero, Ramoní, Riquelme, 
             Liz I, Arza, Loren, Domenech, Pahuet.
Atlético CP: Ernesto; Valente, Abreu, Germán, Carneíro, Oliveira, 
             Marctinho, Walter, Silva, Pereira, Castiglia.

1956

Participants:

Sevilla FC (Spain)
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)

Final [Aug 30]
Sevilla FC	3-1 Atlético de Madrid
  [1-0 Pahuet, Arza, Domenech; Peiró]
Sevilla FC:
At. Madrid:  Pazos (Tiércoles 45´); Buendía, Herrera, Verde; Agustín, 
             Hernández; Miguel, Peiró, Escudero, Molina, Collar.

1957

Participants:

Sevilla FC (Spain)
Athletic club de Bilbao (Spain)
CF Os Belenenses (Portugal)
Racing de Paris (France)

Semifinals: [Aug 30]
Sevilla FC	4-3 Os Beleneneses      [aet]
  [3-2 Arza, 4-2 Ramoní].
Sevilla FC:  Javier; Romero, Campanal, Valero, Ramoní, Maraver, Antoinet,
             Arza, Pepuillo, Domenech, Pahuet.
Belenenses:  Pereira; Pires, Figuereido, Moreira, Edilson,Vicente, Dimax,
             Matateu, Suárez, Ignacio, Tito.
Ath. Bilbao	2-1 Racing de Paris
  [1-0 Arieta 25´, 1-1 Sosa 30´, 2-1 Bilbao 72´].
Ath. Bilbao: Carmelo; Orué, Garay, Canito, Mauri, Maruregui, Bilbao,
             Arteche, Arieta, Marcaida, Gainza.
Rac. Paris:  Tullandier; Lelong, Sosa, Marche?, Orenko, Dallacta, Grillet,
             Senac, Pilla, Bolin, Guillot.

Third place match* [Aug 31]
* Not played third place match

Final: [Aug 31]
Sevilla FC	3-1 Athletic club de Bilbao
  [1-0 Pepin 50´, 1-1 Arieta 55´, 2-1 Antoniet 73´, 
   3-1 Pahuet 80´].
Sevilla:      Busto; Romero, Campanal, Valero, Ramoní, Herrera, Antoinet, 
              Pahuet, Pepillo, Pepín, Loren.
Ath. Bilbao:  Garmedo; Orúe, Garay, Canito, Mauri, Maruregui, Bilbao, 
              Marcaida, Aríeta, Merodio, Gainza.

1958

Participants:

Real Madrid CF (Spain)
Wiener SC (Austria)
Sevilla FC (Spain)
AS Roma (Italy)

Semifinals [Aug 30]
Real Madrid	5-3 Wiener SC
    [1-0 Puskas 18´, 2-0 Rial 24´, 3-0 Puskas 31´, 3-1 Horak 33´, 
    4-1 Puskas 42´, 4-2 Eholl 49´, 5-2 Puskas 52´, 5-3 Hamert 80´].
Real Madrid:   Alonso: Atienza, Marquitos, Lesmes: Santisteban (Ramos 46´),
               Zárraga: Kopa (Herrera 75´), Rial, Di Stéfano, Puskas, Gento.
Wiener SC:     Stambald: Hassenkop, Bullwat, Jaros: Barfchandt, Ofalnry:
               Horak, Knol, Hof, Hamert, Skerlan.
Sevilla FC	2-1 AS Roma
  [0-1 Da Costa 20´, 1-1 Arza 56´, 2-1 Herrera 63´].
Sevilla:       Cardoso; Santi (Maraver), Diéguez, Campanal, Javier (Cardoso), 
               Pepillo, Arza, Herrera,....
AS Roma:       Panottiuchi; Griffit, Stuchi, Corsini, David, Menhegotti, Chuggi,
               Pertrin, Dacosta, Guarnachci, Selmonsson.

Third place match: [Aug 31]
Wiener SC	1-0 AS Roma        [aet]
  [1-0 Horak 111´].
Wiener SC:     Stanwald; Hasenrof, Jaros, Barschandt, Bullwatsch, Oslansky,
               Horak, Knoll, Holf, Hammerl, Skelen.
AS Roma:       Panottiuchi; Griffit, Stuchi, Corsini, David, Menhegotti, Chuggi,
               Pertrin, Dacosta, Guarnachci, Selmonsson.

Final [Aug 31]
Real Madrid	2-0 Sevilla
    [1-0 Di Stéfano 26´, 2-0 Gento 52´].
Real Madrid:   Alonso; Atienza, Marquitos, Lesmes: Santisteban (Ramos 46´),
               Zárraga: Kopa, Rial (Mateos), Di Stéfano, Puskas, Gento.
Sevilla FC:    Cardoso; Santi, Herrera, Campanal (Pepín 46´); Ruiz Sosa,
               Grassa; Antoniet, Diéguez, Pepillo (Gómez 63´), Arza, Szalay.

1959

Participants: 

FC Barcelona (Spain)
AC Milan (Italy)
Real Madrid CF (Spain)
Standard CL (Belgium)

Semifinals [Aug 29]
Real Madrid	6-3 AC Milan 
  [1-0 Maldini (pp) 1´, 2-0 Di Stéfano 8´, 3-0 Didí 14´, 
   3-1 Danova 24´, 4-1 Didí 26´, 5-1 Didí 37´, 
   5-2 Liedholm (p) 53´, 5-3 Altafini 81´, 6-3 Di Stéfano 86´].
Real Madrid:	Dominguez: Marquitos (Pachín 46´), Santamaria, Lesmes; Vidal, 
                Zárraga; Canario,  Didí (Pepillo 77´), Di Stéfano, Puskas, Gento.
AC Milan:       Buffon (Gallesi 46´); Fontana, Maldini, Zagatti; Liedholm,
                Ochetta; Bean, Galli, Altafini, Grillo, Danova.
Barcelona	4-3 Standard CL         [aet]
  [1-0 Kocsis 30´, 2-0 Czibor 32´, 2-1 Mathonet 55´, 
   2-2 Jadot 63´, 3-2 Czibor 105´, 4-2 Evaristo 109´, 
   4-3Bonga 113´].
Barcelona:      Ramallets; Pinto, Rodri, Gracia; Verges, Flotats; Villaverde
                (Ribelles), Kocsis (Evaristo), Martinez, Kubala, Czibor.
Standard:	Nikolay; Malant, Spronk, Thebin; De Lunardo, Mathanel; 
                Bonga, Vilers, Stacci, Kobanibh, Jadot.

Third Place Match [Aug 30]
AC Milan         3-2 Standard CL
  [1-0 Altafini 29´, 2-0 Liedholm (p)33´, 3-0 Altafini 44´, 
   3-1 Fontana (og)52´, 3-2 Jadot 85´].
AC Milan:       Gállese; Fontana, Maldini, Zagatti, Liedholm, Ochetta, Beau, 
                Galli, Altafini, Grillo, Danova.
Stndard CL:     Nikolai; Azoca, Sproivk, Trelin, Malant, Matlong, Peters, 
                Vliers, Stani, Bonga, Peseti.

Final [Aug 30]
Real Madrid      4-3 Barcelona
  [0-1 Czibor 13´, 1-1 Puskas 39´, 2-1 Gento 59´, 
   3-1 Di Stéfano 61´, 3-2 Evaristo 64´, 
   4-2 Gento 80´, 4-3 Suárez 82´].
Real Madrid:     Domínguez; Pachín, Santamaría, Lesmes; Ruiz, Zárraga; 
                 Canario (Herrera), Didí, Di Stéfano, Puskas, Gento.
Barcelona:       Ramallets; Olivella, Rodri, Gracia; Segarra, Gensana; 
                 Villaverde, Kocsis (Martínez 35´), Evaristo, Suarez, Czibor.

1960

Participants:

Real Madrid CF (Spain)
Stade Reims (France)
Athletic club de Bilbao (Spain)
Eintrach Frankfurt (Germany)

Semifinals [Aug 27]
Real Madrid	2-1 Stade Reims
    [1-0 Herrera 29´, 2-0 Mateos, 2-1 Leblond 90´].
Real Madrid:    Dominguez; Marquitos, Santamaria, Pachín; Vidal, Zárraga; 
                (Ruiz 74´), Herrera, Del Sol (Mateos 86´), Di Stéfano, Puskas, Gento.
Stade Reims:    Colonna (Jacquet 46´); Wandling, Slatka, Rodzik, Leblond, 
                Moreau: Rusichelli, Müller, Hiegel, Piantoni, Vincent.
Ath. Bilbao	2-1 Eintracht Frankfurt
  [1-0 Arieta 21´, 1-1 Pfaff 33´, 2-1 Arieta 40´].
Ath. Bilbao:    Carmelo; Orué, Eture, Canito; Zorriqueta, Iturriaga; 
                Aguirre, Marcaida, Arieta, medodio, Uribe.
Eintracht F.:   Loy; Einhenhirold, Lutz, Hofer, Schymik, Stinka, Kreff, Linder,
                Stein, Pfaff, Heler.

Third place match [Aug 28]
Stade Reims	4-1 Eintracht Frankfurt
  [1-0 Vicent 26´, 1-1 33´, 2-1 Rusichelli 55´, 
   3-1 Muller 66´, 4-1 Pantoni 90´].
Stade Reims:    Colonna; Wedlirng, Slatka, Rodzik; Moreau, Belli; 
                Rusichelli, Muller, Michel, Pantoni, Vicent.
Eintrancht F.:  Loy; Einheinhirold, Lutz, Hofer; Schymik, Weilbacher; 
                Kross, Linder, Schamer, Pfaff, Stolz.

Final [Aug 28]
Real Madrid	4-0 Athletic club de Bilbao
    [1-0 Pepillo 49´, 2-0 Vidal 53´, 3-0 Puskas 62´, 4-0 Gento 89´].
Real Madrid:    Dominguez: Marquitos, Santamaría, Pachín: Vidal, Zárraga:
                Mateos, Del Sol, Di Stéfano (Pepillo 46´), Puskas, Gento.
Athletic club:  Carmelo: Orúe, Etura, Canito: Zorriqueta (Aguirre I 46´),
                Iturriaga: Arteche, Argoitia, Arieta, Merodio (Aguirre II 54´), 
                Uribe.

1961

Participants: 

Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
FC Barcelona (Spain)
CA River Plate (Argentina)
CA Peñarol (Uruguay)

Semifinals [Aug 26]
Barcelona	2-0 CA River Plate
  [1-0 Martínez 41´, 2-0 Kocsis 60´].
FC Barcelona:   Pesudo; Foncho, Rodri, Gracia; Segarra (Vergés), Gensana; 
                Martinez, Kocsis, Evaristo, Benitez (Zaldúa 33´), Szalay.
River Plate:    Carrizo; Norbal, Ramos, Delgado; Echegaray, Bedosali; 
                Salvador, Perez, Sarnariz, Pepillo, Onega, Roberto.
CA Peñarol	2-1 Atlético de Madrid
  [1-0 Spencer 11´, 2-0 Safia 29´, 2-1 Mendoza 34´].
Peñarol:        Maidana; Martínez, Cano, González; Gonzálvez, Rotulo; 
                Cubilla, Spencer, Cabrera, Safia, Joya (Ledesma).
At. Madrid:     Medinabeitia; Rivilla, Griffa, Calleja (Polo 13´); Ramiro, 
                Callejo; Jones, Adelardo, Mendoza, Peiró, Collar.

Third place match [Aug 27]
River Plate	1-0 Atlético de Madrid
  [1-0 Pérez 21´].
River Plate:    Carrizo; Doval, Ramos, Delgado; Echegaray, Salvador; 
                Nelson, Pérez, Sarnari, Delen, Rojas, Roberto.
At. Madrid:     Madinabeitia; Rivilla, Griffa, Callejo; Polo, Chuzo; 
                Jones, Adelardo, Mendonça, Riber, Collar.

Final [Aug 27]
Barcelona        2-1 Peñarol
  [1-0 Kocsis 44´, 1-1 Sasía 49´, 2-1 Kocsis 81´].
FC Barcelona:	Pesudo; Foncho, Rodri, Gracia; Segarra (Verges 45´), Gensana; 
                Martinez, Kocsis, Evaristo, Villaverde (Garay 45´), Zaldua.  
Peñarol:	Maldana; Gonzalez, Martinez, Roqui; Gonzalvez, Cano; Cupilla,
                Spencer, Cabrera (Rocha), Safia, Ledesma.

1962

Participants:

Fc Barcelona (Spain)
San Lorenzo (Argentina)
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
FC Internazionale (Italy)

Semifinals [Sep 1]
FC Barcelona	3-2 San Lorenzo
    [0-1 Santilippo 16´, 1-1 Villaverde 32´, 1-2 Santilippo 41´, 
     2-3 Goywaerts 72´, 3-2 Goywaerts 76´].
FC Barcelona: Pesudo; Benitez, Rodri, Olivella; Verges, Gracia; Pereda, 
              Kocsis, Re,  Villaverde (Goywaerts), Vicente (Cubilla).
San Lorenzo:  Periotti; Cansino, Reynoso, Mariotti; Rios, Páez; Facundo,
              Rossi, Garcia,  Sanfilippo, Boggio.
Real Zaragoza	4-2 FC Internazionale
    [0-1 Jair 11´, 1-1 Marcelino 15´, 1-2 ? 34´, 2-2 Marcelino 52´,
     3-2 Lapetra 72´, 4-2 Marcelino 88´].
R. Zaragoza:  Yarza; Cortizo, Santamaría, Zubiaurre, Isasi (Rucho Méndez), 
              González, Miguel, Duda, Marcelino, Seminario, Lapetra.
Inter Milan:  Buffon (Bugatti); Maceiro, Guarnieri, Pachetti; Delegiovanna, 
              Burgnich; Jair, Maschio, Hitchens, Lúis Suárez, Corso.

Third place match [Sep 2]
Internazionale	1-0 CA San Lorenzo
    [1-0 Jair 17´].
Inter Milano: Buffon (Bugati); Burnik, Guarneri, Maschetti; Dellajoviana, Pizzi 
              (Maschiero); Bicicli, Mascchi (Bettini), Hitchens, Suárez, Jair.
San Lorenzo:  Periotti; Cansino (Pérez), Reynoso, Marioto; Rioz, Besm, Poggio; 
              Rosi, García (Martínez), Sanfilippo, Parove.

Final [Sep 2]
FC Barcelona	1-1 Real Zaragoza       [R. Zaragoza on pen.]
    [0-1 Marcelino 93´, 1-1 Ré 118´].
FC Barcelona: Pesudo; Benitez, Rodri, Gracia; Verges, Fuste (Olivella); 
              Cubilla, Villaverde, Zaldua (Ré), Goywaerts, Camps.
R. Zaragoza:  Yarza; Cortizo, Santamaria, Zubiaurre; Isasi, Tucho, 
              Miguel, Duca, Murillo, Seminario, Lapetra.

1963

Participants:

SP Benfica (Portugal)
AC Fiorentina (Italy)
FC Barcelona (Spain)
Valencia CF (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 31]
SP Benfica	3-2 FC Barcelona
  [1-0 Serafim 26´, 1-1 Ré 49´, 1-2 Yauca 50´, 
  2-2 Zaldúa 66´, 3-2 Serafim 81´].
SP Benfica:   Rita; Cavem, Raul, Cruz; Colunha, Humberto; Yacua, 
              Eusebio, Serafin, Santana, Simoes.
FC Barcelona: Pesudo; Foncho, Olivella, Eladio; Segarra, Garay; Zaballa,
              Pereda, Zaldua, Kocsis (Goywaerts), Vicente (Ré).
AC Fiorentina	3-2 Valencia CF  [aet]
  [0-1 Waldo 65´, 1-1 Seminario 78´, 1-2 Nuñez 103´, 
   2-2 Bartu 107´, 3-2 Hamrin 112´].
Fiorentina:   Albertossi; Robotti, Castelletti, Guarnaschi; Gonfiantini, 
              Marchesi; Hamrin, Lojacono, Seminario, Maschio, Bartu.
Valencia CF:  Ñito; Piquer, Quincoces, Arnal; Paquito, Sastre; Núñez, 
              Sánchez-Lage, Waldo, Roberto (Guillot), Suco.

Third place match [Sep 1]
FC Barcelona	4-1 Valencia CF
  [1-0 Fusté, 2-0 Ré 26´, 2-1 Guillot, 
   3-1 Ré, 4-1 Ré 81´]
FC Barcelona: Sadurni; Rodri, Olivella, Eladio; Verges, Gensana; 
              Zaballa, Goywaerts (Pereda), Zaldua, Re, Fuste.
Valencia CF:  Nito; Garcia Verdugo (Piquer), Quincoces, Arnal (García Verdugo);
              Paquito, Sastre; Mano, Guillot (Sánchez Lage),
              Urtiaga, Roberto, Ficha.

Final [Sep 1]
SP Benfica	7-3 AC Fiorentina (aet)
   [0-1 Hamrim 31´, 1-1 Torre 46´, 2-1 Serafim 72´, 
    2-2 Lojacono 75´, 2-3 Hamrim 76´,
    3-3 Torre 82´, Aet: Torre (2), Yauca, Eusebio]
SL Benfica:   Rita; Cavem, Raúl, Cruz; Coluna, Humberto; José Augusto, 
              Eusebio, Santana (Torre), Serafím, Yauca.
Fiorentina:   Albertosi; Rubosi, Conciantoni, Caatelletti, Guarnezi, 
              Marchessí, Hamrim, Lojacono, Seminario, Maschi, Partu.

1964

Participants:

Real Madrid (Spain)
Boca Juniors (Argentina)
Real Betis (Spain)
SP Benfica (Portugal)

Semifinals [Aug 29]
Real Betis	2-1 Boca Juniors   [aet]
   [1-0 Ansola 92´, 1-1 Meléndez 94´, 2-1 Rogelio 103´].
Real Betis:   Pepin; Aparicio, Ríos, Paquito, Suárez, López Hidalgo, Breval, 
              Pallarés, Ansola, Bosch, Rogelio.
Boca Juniors: Errea; Arzolini, Rattin, Magdalena, Orlando, Ayre, González, 
              Silveira, Meléndez, Rojas, Rulli.
SP Benfica	2-1 Real Madrid CF
   [1-0 Eusebio 17´, 1-1 Puskas 62´, 2-1 Torres 93´].
Benfica:      Costa Pereira; Cruz, Germano, Caven, Colunna, Raúl, Serafín, José Augusto, 
              Torres, Eusebio, Simóes.
Real Madrid:  Araquistain, Isidro, Santamaría, Miera, Zoco, Mulíer, Amancio (Bueno 45´), 
              Félix Ruiz, Grosso, Puskas y Gento.

Third place match [Aug 30]
Real Madrid CF	2-0 Boca Juniors
   [1-0 Yanko Daucik 30´, 2-0 Gento 44´].
Real Madrid:  Betancort; Miera, Santamaría, Casado (Isidro), Muller, Zoco, 
              Bueno, Suárez, Daucik, Grosso, Gento (Puskas 46´).
Boca Juniors: Errea; Magdalena, Barale, Ayres, Rattin, Orlando, Rulli, Rojas, 
              Pianetti, Silveira, González. (Abeledo, Rodríguez).

Final [Aug 30]
Real Betis	2-0 SP Benfica     [aet]
   [1-0 Rogelio 91´, 2-0 Frasco 104´].
Real Betis:   Pepín; Aparicio, Ríos, Paquito, Suárez, López Hidalgo, 
              Breval, Frasco, Ansola, Bósch, Rogelio.
SL Benfica:   Costa Pereira; Cavem, Germano Cruz, Coluna, Raúl, Simoes, 
              José Augusto, Torres, Eusebio, Serafím.

1965

Participants:

Real Zaragoza (Spain)
SL Benfica (Portugal)
CR Flamengo (Brazil)
Real Betis (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 28]
SL Benfica	2-1 Real Betis
  [1-0 Eusebio 51´, 2-0 Eusebio (p) 59´, 2-1 Ríos 83´].
SL Benfica:   Costa; Pereira, Cavern, Germano, Raúl, Ferreira, Pinto,
              José Augusto, Eusebio, Torres (pedras), Coluna, Simoes.
Real Betis:   Pérez-Estévez; Aparicio, Ríos, Grau, Quino, Montaner, 
              Zacarizom, Rogelio, Ansola, Pallarés, Cruz.
Real Zaragoza	3-0 CR Flamengo
  [1-0 Marcelino 65´, 2-0 Enderiz 75´, 3-0 Marcelino 78´].
R. Zaragoza:  Yarza; Cortizo, Santamaría, Reija, Endériz, Violeta, Canario,
              Santos, Marcelino, Villa, Lapetra.
Flamengo:     Waldomiro; Murilho, Diato, Jayme, Jarvar (Walter), Paulo Enrique,
              Pedrinho (Samuel), Amaury, Silva, Evaristo, Fefeu.

Third place match [Aug 29]
CR Flamengo	3-0 Real Betis
  [1-0 Evaristo 11´, 2-0 Amaury, 3-0 Evaristo 85´].
CR Flamengo:  Waldimiro; Murinho (Jarbas), Lui Carlos, Jaime, Nelsinho, 
              Paulo Henríquez, Amaury, Fefeu, Evaristo, Silva, Neves.
Real Betis:   P. Estévez; Aparicio, Ríos, Paquito, Quino, Montaner, Cruz, 
              Pallarés (Landa), Ansola, Rogelio (Lasa), Zacarizo.

Final [Aug 29]
Real Zaragoza	3-2 SL Benfica
   [1-0 Violeta 4´, 1-1 Torres 11´, 2-1 Santos (p)69´, 
    3-1 Villa 77´, 3-2 Eusebio 87´].
R. Zaragoza:  Yarza; Cortizo, Santamaría, Reija, Endériz, Violeta, 
              Canario (Encontra), Santos, Marcelino, Villa, Pais.
SL Benfica:   Costa Pereira; Cavem, Germano, Cruz, Calado, Raúl, 
              José Augusto, Colunna, Torres, Eusebio, Simoes.

1966

Participants:

Real Madrid CF (Spain)
SC Corinthians (Brasil)
Torino Calcio(Italia)
Real Zaragoza (Spain)

Semifinals [Sep 3]
Real Madrid CF	1-1 SC Corinthians
    [1-0 Gento 27´, 1-1 Flavio 30´].
Real Madrid:    Araquistaín (Betancourt 46´): Pachín, De Felipe, Sanchís:
                Pirri, Zoco: Serena, Amancio, Grosso, Velázquez, Gento.
Corinthians:    Heitor: Jair Marinho, Ditao, Edson: Clovis, Nair: Garrincha
                (Marcos 42´),  Tales, Flavio, Rivelino, Gilson Porto.
Torino Calcio	0-0 Real Zaragoza (Torino pen)
    [-]
Torino:         Vieri; Poletti, Malvini, Cereser; Puia, Bolchi; Simeoni, 
                Cerruni, Meroni, Mochino, Facino (Combin).
R. Zaragoza:    Yarza; Reija, Santamaría Irusquieta; Pais, Violeta; Canario, Villa, 
                Marcelino, Santos, Lapetra (Yanko Daucick).

Third place match [Sep 4]
Real Zaragoza	2-0 SC Corinthians
   [1-0 Canario 44´, 2-0 Violeta 70´].
R. Zaragoza:    Yarza; Iruzquieta, Santamaría, Reija, Pais, Violeta; 
                Canario, Santos, Marcelino, Villa, Sigi.
Corinthians:    Heitor; Jair, Vitao, Edson, Clovis, Nair, Garrincha, 
                Tales, Marcos, Rivelino, Gílzó (Diño).

Final [Sep 4]
Real Madrid CF	2-0 Torino Calcio
    [1-0 Grosso 59´, 2-0 Grosso 78´].
Real Madrid:    Betancort; Pachín, De Felipe, Sanchís; Martínez, Zoco;
                Serena, Amancio, Grosso, Velásquez, Gento.
Torino Calcio:  Vieri: Poletti, Mandini, Fossati; Puia, Pestrini: Volpato,
                Ferrini, Meroni, Moschino (Bolchi 42´), Fachin.

1967

Participants:

Real Madrid (Spain)
Vasco da Gama (Brazil)
Valencia CF (Spain)
Peñarol (Uruguay)

Semifinals [Sep 2]
Real Madrid	6-1 CR Vasco da Gama
    [1-0 Velázquez 15´, 2-0 M. Pérez 20´, 3-0 Gento 36´, 
     4-0 Bueno 58´, 5-0 Amancio 64´, 6-0 Grosso 75´, 
     6-1 Nado].
Real Madrid:    Junquera (Betancort 45´); Calpe, De Felipe Sanchís, Pirri, Zoco, 
                Miguel Pérez (Veloso 45´), Amancio, Grosso, Velázquez, Gento (Bueno 45´).
Vasco da Gama:  Valdir; Ari, Brito, Andrade; Carlos, Ananias; Nado, 
                Nely, Oldair, Danilo, Jorais.
Valencia CF	2-0 CA Peñarol
    [1-0 Paquito 20´, 2-0 Waldo 57´.]
Valencia:       A. González; Mestre, Gil, Paquito, 'Poli' Muñoz, Waldo, 
                Guillot, Sol, 'Tatono' García, Claramunt, Jara.
CA Peñarol:     Taibo; Figueroa, Varela (Lezcano), Forlán, Gonzalves, González, 
                Acuña, Rocha, Spencer, Bertacchi, Joya.

Third place match [Sep 3]
CA Peñarol	3-1 CR Vasco da Gama
  [0-1 Bianchino 25´, 1-1 Rocha 26´, 2-1 Rocha 81´, 
   3-1 Rocha 85´].
CA Peñarol:     Herrea; Lezcano, Figueroa, Foran, Gonzálvez, González, Acuña 
                (Cortés 40´), Rocha, Spencer, Bertacchi (Abadía 40´), Joya.
Vasco da Gama:  Valdir; Ari, Brito, Ananías, Jadir, Andrade (Carlos), Aldair, 
                Zezinho, Adilson, Bianchini, Luichino.

Final [Sep 3]
Valencia CF	2-1 Real Madrid
   [0-1 Jara 19´, 1-1 Zoco 40´, 1-2 Waldo 65´].
Valencia:       A. González; Mestre, Gil, García, 'Poli' Muñoz, Waldo, 
                V. Guillot (Ansola 45´), Sol, Vidagany, Claramunt, V. Jara.
Real Madrid:    Junquera; Calpe, De Felipe, Sanchís (Zunzunegui 45´); Pirri, 
                Zoco, M. Pérez, Velázquez; Amancio, Grosso, Gento.

1968

Participants:

Fc Barcelona (Spain)
Real Madrid CF (Spain)
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
Valencia CF (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 31]
FC Barcelona	2-1 Real Madrid CF
    [1-0 Juanito 24´, 1-1 Gento 59´, 2-1 Zaldúa 88´].
FC Barcelona: Sadurni; Torres, Gallego, Eladio, Zabalza, Fuste, Juanito,
              Zaldua, Mendoza,  Pereda, Rife.
Real Madrid:  Betancort; Sanchís, De Felipe, Zunzunegui, Pirri, Zoco,
              M. Pérez, Amancio, Grosso, Vidal (José Luís 60´), Gento.
At. Madrid	3-1 Valencia CF
    [1-0 Gárate 23´, 2-0 Collar, 2-1 Ansola 59´, 
     3-1 Ufarte 88´.]
At. Madrid:   Zubiarrain; Paquito, Griffa, Calleja, Irureta, Iglesias, Ufarte, 
              Luis, Gárate (Cardona), Adelardo y Collar.
Valencia CF:  Pesudo; Sol (Panchulo), Martínez, Tatono, Roberto, Paquito, 
              Machieha, Clararnunt, Ansola, Waldo, Martínez (Poli).

Third place match [Sep 1]
Real Madrid CF	3-0 Valencia CF
   [1-0 Pirri 24´, 2-0 Miguel Perez 70´, 3-0 Pirri (p) 86´].
Real Madrid:  Junquera; Miera, De Felipe, Zunzunegui, Pirri, Zoco, Miguel Pérez, 
              Amancio, Grosso (Grande 18´), Vidal, Bueno.
Valencia CF:  Pesudo; J. Martínez, Gil, Paquito García, 'Poli' Muñoz, Ansola, Waldo, 
              'Panchulo' González ', Tatono, Claramunt, 'Nolito' Hernández.

Final [Sep 1]
At. Madrid	1-0 FC Barcelona
    [1-0 Calleja 34´].
At. madrid:   Zubiarrain; Paquito, Griffa, Calleja; Irureta, Iglesias; 
              Ufarte, Luis,  Garate, Adelardo, Collar.
FC Barcelona: Sadurni; Torres, Gallego, Eladio; Zabalza, Fuste; Oliveros,
              Juanito, Juan Carlos (Pereda), Mendoza, Palau (Rexach).

1969

Participants:

Real Madrid CF (Spain)
SE Palmeiras (Brazil)
CA Estudiantes (Argentina)
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 30]
Real Madrid CF      3-1 CA Estudiantes
    [1-0 Gento (p) 5´, 2-0 Amancio 49´, 2-1 Aguirre 74´, 
     3-1 Amancio 88´.]
Real Madrid:  Betancort; Calpe, De Felipe, Sanchís; Pirri (José Luis 69´), Zoco; 
              Fleitas, Zoco, Fleitas, Amancio, Grosso, Velázquez, Gento.
Estudiantes:  Flores; Aguirre Suárez, Togneri, Madero; Manera, Cremasco, 
              Ribaudo, Rudzki, Conigliario, Flores, Verón.
SE Palmeiras       1-1 Atlético de Madrid (Palmeiras on pen)
    [1-0 ?, 1-1 Gárate 50´]
Palmeiras:    Chicao; Eurico, Ze Carlos, Bendecchi, De Minuca, Copeu, 
              Jaime, Cardoso, Ademir, Serginho, César.
At. Madrid:   Zubiarrain; Melo, Jayo, Calleja, Irureta, Eusebio, Ufarte,
              Luís, Gárate, Adelardo, Orozco (Salcedo).

Third place match [Aug 31]
Estudiantes        2-1 Atlético de Madrid
   [0-1 Gárate 20´, 1-1 Flores 43´, 2-1 Flores 48´].
Estudiantes:  Errea; A. Suárez, Togneri, Manera, Rudzki, Forteis, Ribaudo, 
              Bremasco, Flores, Conigliaro, Aguilar.
At. Madrid:   Zubiarrain; Melo, Jayo, Calleja; Irureta, Eusebio; 
              Ufarte, Luís, Gárate, Adelardo, Orozco.

Final [Aug 31]
SE Palmeiras       2-0 Real Madrid CF
    [0-1 Ze Carlos 10´, 0-2 Dé 62´].
Palmeiras:    Chicao; Zé Carlos, Eurico, Baldocchi, Dé; Jaime, Minuca; Copéu,
              Cardoso (César 72´), Ademir da Guia, Serginho (Dusú 82´).
Real Madrid:  Betancort; Calpe, De Felipe, Sanchis; Pirri, Zoco; Fleitas
              (José Luís 46´), Amancio, Grosso, Velázquez (Planelles 67´), Gento. 

1970

Participants: 

Athletic Bilbao (Spain)
CA Independiente (Argentina)
Milan AC (Italy)
Real Madrid CF (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 29]
Milan AC         2-2 Real Madrid CF        [Real on penalties 4-5]
  [0-1 Velázquez 22´, 1-1 José Luis (pp) 43´, 
   2-1 Prati 67´, 2-2 Amancio 90´].
Milan AC:	Cudicini; Anquilleti, Schnellinger, Rosato, Zignoli 
                (Maldera 63´), Benetti: Rognoni, Biasiolo, Combi, Rivera, Prati.
Real Madrid:	Junquera (Borja 46´); José Luís, Benito, Sanchís, Grande; Zoco, 
                Amancio, Pirri, Planelles, Velázquez (Fleitas 79´), Gento (Bueno 62´).
Independiente    2-0 Athletic Club de Bilbao
  [1-0 Yasalde 4´, 2-0 Pavoni 83´].
Independiente:  Santoro; Comisso, Monges, Garisto, Pavoni, Raimondo, Pastoriza,
                Bernao, Yasalde, Maglioni (Adorno), Tarabini.
Ath. Bilbao:    Iríbar; Sáez, Zugazaga, Aranguren, Igartúa, Larrauri (Carlos 45´), 
                Argoitia, Uriarte, Betzuén (Zubiaga 45´), Rojo.

Third Place Match [Aug 31]
Milan  AC	5-0 Athletic club de Bilbao
  [1-0 Rivera 25´, 2-0 Villa 47´, 3-0 Prati 52, 
   4-0 Prati 77´, 5-0 Combin 87´]
Milan AC:       Vecchi; Anquilettl, Schnellinger Maldera; Rossatto (Zignoli), 
                Trapatoni; Villa Paina, Benetti, Rivera (Combin) y Pratti.
Ath. Bilbao:    Iríbar (Zamora); Sáez, Betzuen Aranguren; Igartua, Zugazaga; Arieta, 
                Carlos, Uriarte (Zubiaga), Rojo II, Rojo I (Ibáñez)

Final [Aug 31]
Real Madrid CF	4-2 Independiente
    [1-0 Pirri 32´, 1-1 Comisso 74´, 1-2 Yazalde, 
     2-2 Fleitas 87´, 3-2 Fleitas 112´, 4-2 Pirri.]
Real Madrid:	Borja (Betancourt 35´), José Luís, Benito, Sanchís: Grande, Zoco; Amancio, 
                Pirri, Planelles (Fleitas 27´), Velázquez, Gento (Manolín Bueno 89´).
Independiente:  Santoro: Comisso, Monges, Garisto, Pavoni, Raimondo,
                Pastoriza, Maglione: Bernao, Yazalde (Tordino 74´), Tarabini.

1971

Participants:

SL Benfica (Portugal)
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
CA Peñarol (Uruguay)
Valencia CF (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 28]
SL Benfica	1-1 Atlético de Madrid (Benfica, pen.)
   [1-0 Eusebio 1´, 1-1 Luís (p) 4´].
Benfica:       Enrique; Rodríguez, Coelo, M. da Silva, Jaime, Arthur, V. Batista, 
               Eusebio, Arthur Jorge, Nené, Simoes.
At. Madrid:    Rodri; Melo, Jayo, Calleja, Adelardo, lglesias, Ufarte, 
               Luís, Gárate Irureta, Becerra.       
CA Peñarol	1-0 Valencia CF
   [1-0 Castronovo 59´].
Peñarol:       Mazurkiewitz; Zandoval, Figueroa, Matosas, Caetano, Lamas, 
               Corbo, Viera, Castronovo, Onega, Acuña.
Valencia CF:   Abelardo; Sol, Aníbal, Vidagany, Martínez, Claramunt, Sergio, 
               Lico, Adorno, Paquito, Valdés.

Third place match [Aug 29]
Valencia CF	1-0 Atlético de Madrid
   [1-0 Adorno 67´].
Valencia CF:   Menéndez; Barrachina, Aníbal, Sol; Vidagany, Claramunt I; 
               Lico, Claramunt II, Adorno, Martínez, Valdés.
At. Madrid:    Zubiarraín; Melo, Ovejero, Calleja; Adelardo, Jayo; 
               Gárate (Cabrero), Luís, Orozco, Irureta, Becerra.

Final [Aug 29]
Sl Benfica	3-0 CA Peñarol
   [1-0 Eusebio 30´, 2-0 Eusebio 48´, 3-0 Eusebio 78´].
SL Benfica:    José Enrique; Malta (Adolfo), Humberto, Rut, Arthur, Nené, 
               Baptista (Diamantino), Jorge, Eusebio, Simoes, Draça.
CA Peñarol:    Mazurklewitz; Figueroa, Sandoval, Matosas, Lamas (Piera), 
               Caetano,  Acuña, Onega, Castronovo, Cortés, Corbo.

1972

Participants:

SL Benfica (Portugal)
Botafofo MR (Brazil)
Bayern München (Germany)
Athletic club de Bilbao (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 26]
SL Benfica	3-0 Botafofo FR
    [1-0 Jordao 4´, 2-0 Nené 27´, 3-0 Wendel (pp) 87´].
SL Benfica:    Henrique; Malta, Humberto, Messia, Adolfo; Graça,
               Nené, Toni (Martínes 64´), Jordao, Eusebio, Simoes. 
Botafofo FR:   Wendel; Brito, Waltencir, Claudio, Carlos Roberto; 
               Marinho, Zequinha; Dorinho, Ademir (Ney 35´).
Ath. Bilbao	0-0 Bayern München      [Athletic on pen.]
    [-]
Ath. Bilbao:   Iríbar; Sáez, Astráin, Zubiaga, Guisasola, Rojo II, 
               Lasa, Villar, Arieta, Uriarte, Rojo.
B. Múnchen:    Maier; Hansen, Breitner, Schwarzenbeck, Bekenbauer, Roth,
               Durnberger, Zobel, Muller, Schneider, Hoffmann.

Third place match [Aug 27]
Botafogo MR	4-2 Bayern München
  [1-0 Fisher 1´, 2-0 Roberto 30´, 2-1 Muller 40´, 
   2-2 Muller 67´, 3-2 Ferrety 75´, 4-2 Ferrety 86´].
Botafogo:      Wendell; Edmilson, Brito, Waltencir, Marinho, Ney, Roberto,
               Carlos, Carlos Roberto, Zequinha (Tuca 82´), Fischer (Ferrety), Dinho.
B. München:    Maier; Schwarzenbeck, Bekenbauer, Ribarczyr, Breitner, 
               Roth (Hohmann 77´), Zobel, Roth, Schneider, Muller, Durnberger.

Final [Aug 27]
Ath, Bilbao	2-1 SL Benfica   [aet]
  [0-1 Nené 21´, 1-1 Carlos 82´, 2-1 Carlos 97´].
Ath. Bilbao:   Iríbar; Sáez, Astrain, Zubiaga, Guisasola, Rojo II, Lasa 
               (Ortuondo 105´) , Villar, Arieta, Uriarte, Rojo I (Carlos 62´).
SL Benfica:    José Henrique; Malta da Silva, Humberto, Messias, Adolfo, 
               Graça, Nene, Tomy, Jordao, Eusebio, Simoes.

1973

Participants:

RCD Español (Spain)
Ajax Amsterdam (Netherlands)
Athletic club de Bilbao (Spain)
Juventus FC (Italy)

Semifinals [Aug 25]
RCD Español	1-0 AFC Ajax 
   [1-0 Martínez 10´].
RCD Español:  Borja; Granero, De Felipe, Ochoa, Poli, Glaría, Solsona, 
              Amiano, De Diego, Roberto Martínez, José María.
Ajax:         Weber; Sourbier, Holshoff, Blakenburg, Haan, Krol, Neeskar,
              Schielche, Rep, G. Muhren (Kleton), Keizer (A. Muhren).
Ath. Bilbao	1-0 Juventus FC
    [1-0 Morni (pp) 25´].
Ath. Bilbao:  Iríbar; Sáez, Larrauri, Zubiaga, Guisasola, Rojo II, Lasa,
              Villar, Arieta (Carlos 45´), Uriarte )Igartua 45´), Rojo I.
Juventus:     Zoff; Spinosi, Salvadore, Gentile, Furino (Mastropasqua 45´), Morni, 
              Causio, Cucuredu, Anastasi, Capello, Bettega (Altafini 45´).

Third place match [Aug 26]
AFC Ajax	2-0 Juventus FC
   [1-0 Kleton 7´, 2-0 Hulstioff 65´].
Ajax:         Weber; Van Dord, Schíleher, Hulchoff, Krol, Hann, Neeskens, 
              Muhren, Kleton, Rep, Keizer.
Juventus:     Zoff; Spinosi, Gentiíe, Cucureddu, Morini, Salvadore, Causio, Viola, 
              Anastasi (Muriello), Capello (Mastropascus), Altafini.

Final [Aug 26]
RCD Espanyol	1-0 Athletic club de Bilbao
   [1-0 De Diego].
Espanyol:     Borja; Granero, De Felipe, Ochoa, Poli, Glaría, R. Martínez, 
              Solsona, Amiano, De Diego, José María.
Ath. Bilbao:  Iríbar (Marro 59´); Sáez, Larrauri (Aranguren 83´), Zubiaga, Guisasola, 
              Rojo II, Lasa, Villar, Arieta (Carlos 67´), Uñarte, Rojo I.

1974

Participants:

SE Palmeiras (Brazil)
RCD Español (Spain)
Santos FC (Brazil)
FC Barcelona (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 31]
SE Palmeiras      2-0 FC Barcelona
 [1-0 Leinvinha (p), 2-0 Ronaldo 78´].
Palmeiras:    Leao; Eurico, Luís Pereira, Zeca, Dudu (Edson), Alfredo, 
              Ronaldo, Leivinha,  Cesar, Ademir, Toninho (Edu).
FC Barcelona: SadurnÍ; Rife, Torres (Marti Filosia), De la Cruz, Costas,
              Neeskens, Clares, Marcial, Cruyff, Asensi, Rexach (Juanito).
RCD Español      2-0 Santos FC
   [1-0 Cuesta 40´, 2-0 Marañón 57´].
Español:     Borja; Ramos, De Felipe, Ochoa; Molino, Ortiz Aquino; Cuesta, 
             Solsona, Amiano (Aslund), Marañón,, José María.      
Santos FC:   Wilson; Ze Carlos, Marniho, Welson Campos; Carlos Alberto, 
             Leo Mazinho (Claudio), Brecha (Niffli); Clayton, Pelé, Edu. 

Third place match [Sep 1]
FC Barcelona     4-1 Santos FC
 [1-0 Neeskens 22´, 2-0 Marcial 35´, 3-0 Neeskens 64´, 
  4-0 Asensi 74´, 4-1 Pelé (p) 88´].
FC Barcelona: Mora; Rife, Gallego, De la Cruz, Torres, Costas (Albaladejo),
              Clares (Tome), Neeskens, Cruyff, Asensi, Marcial.
Santos FC:    Wilson; Marinho, W. Campos, Brecha, Leo, Carlos Alberto,
              Mazinho; Mifflin (Nesi), Clayton (Adao), Pele, Edu.

Final [Sep 1]
SE Palmeiras     2-1 RCD Español
   [1-0 Leivinha, 1-1 José María (p) 38´, 2-1 Luis Pereira 83´].
Palmeiras:    Leao; Eurico, Luis Pereira; Zeca, Edson; Alfredo, Fedato 
              (Ronaldo 75´), Leivinha, César, Ademir, Toninho (Edu 45´).
RCD Español:  Borja; Ramos, De Felipe, Ochoa; Molinos, Aquino, 
              Cuesta, Solsona; Amiano, Marañón, José María.   

1975

Participants:

Real Madrid CF (Spain)
Dinamo Moscow (Soviet Union)
SE Palmeiras (Brazil)
Real Zaragoza (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 29,30]
Real Madrid CF    2-1 Dinamo Moscow
   [1-0 Netzer 25´, 2-0 Velázquez 66´, 2-1 Jershkovich 77´].
Real Madrid:  Miguel Ángel; Uría, Sol (Morgado 86´), Pirri, Rubiñán, Breitner, Netzer, 
              Velázquez, Amancio, Santillana, Guerini (Aguilar 45´).
D. Moscow:    Pilgui; Basalaev, Nikulin, Novikov, Maijoviciv, Dolmatov, Gavrilov 
              (Evriuzhjin 59´), Jakusic, Petrushin, Koslov (Jershkovich 72´), Shepel.
SE Palmeiras     1-0 Real Zaragoza CF
   [1-0 Ademir 50´].
SE Palmeiras: Leao; Eurico, Pereira, Arouca, Edson, Juan Carlos, Edu, 
              Leivinha (Didi), Mario (Ibamar), Ademir, Nei.
R. Zaragoza:  Irazusta; Rico, González, Royo, Dunabeitia, Planas, Violeta,
              Castany, Insfran (Porta), Arrúa, Juanjo.

Third place match [Aug 31]
Dinamo Moscow    3-0 Real Zaragoza CF
   [1-0 Schepel, 2-0 Jakovic, 3-0 Dolmatov].
D. Moscow:    Gonter; Losien, Mikulin, Mocovinok, Pietrushin, Gavrilov, Shepel,
              Dolmatov (Koslov), Jakovic, Gerkovic, Jevrujisjin.
R. Zaragoza:  Irazusta; Rico, Bastos, Blanco, Dunabeitia, Violeta, Rubial (Porta),
              García Castany, Insfrán (José González), Planas, Juanjo.

Final [Aug 31]
SE Palmeiras     3-1 Real Madrid CF
    [1-0 Edu 54´, 2-0 Leivinha 60´, 3-0 Itsmar 64´, 
     3-1 Breitner 83´].   
SE Palmeiras: Leao; Eurico, Pereira, Arouca, Joao Carlos, Leivinha (Mario 74´), 
              Edson (Didí 30´), Ademir, Edu, Itsmar, Nei.
Real Madrid:  Miguel Ángel; Uría, Sol, Pirri, Rubiñán, Breitner, Netzer, 
              Del Bosque, Amancio, Santillana, Guerini (Roberto Martínez 78´).

1976

Participants:

Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
Club Nacional (Uruguay)
SE Palmeiras (Brazil)
Athletic club de Bilbao (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 28]
At. Madrid      1-0 Club Nacional
   [1-0 Leivinha 88´].
At. Madrid:   Reina; Capón, Pereira, Panadero Díaz, Robi (Alberto), Heredia, 
              Aguilar (Rubén cano), Leivinha, Gárate, leal, Ayala.
CA Nacional:  Rodríguez; Moller, Villazán, De los Santos, Montero, Revetria, Pereira,
              Pedetti, Muñiz (Carrasco), Caillava (Taborda), Piazza.
Ath. Bilbao     2-1 SE Palmeiras
    [1-0 Amorrortu 11´, 1-1 Edu 41´, 2-1 Garay 89´].
Ath. Bilbao:  Zaldúa; Lasa Astrain, Goicoechea; Escalza, Vidal; 
              Oñaedarra, Garay, Dani, Amorrortu, Rojo I.
SE Palmeiras: Leao; Rosemiro, Samuel, Arouca; Ricardo, Pires; Jorge Mendoza, 
              Abenir (Basconcelo), Elu, Toninho, Ney (Bernardino).

Third place match [Aug 29]
SE Palmeiras    4-1 Club Nacional
   [1-0 Edu 44´, 2-0 Edu 49´, 3-0 Edu 63´, 
    4-0 Itamar 67´, 4-1 Revetría 77´].
SE Palmeiras: Bernardino; Rosemino, Vires, Samuel, Ricardo, Arouca, 
              Vasconcelos (Didí), J. Mendoza, Toninho (Itamar), Edu, Mel.
Nacional:     Rodríguez; Machado, De los Santos, Taborda, Moller, 
              M. Castillo, Pereira, Muñiz, Pedetti, Revetria, Caillada.

Final [Aug 29]
At. Madrid      1-0 Athletic club de Bilbao
   [1-0 Ayala 35´].
At. Madrid:   Reina; Capón, Heredia (Benegas 81´), Pereira; Panadero Diaz, 
              Alberto, Leal, Ayala; Rubén Cano, Gárate (Aguilar 76´), Leivinha.
Ath. Bilbao:  Zaldúa; Lasa, Goicoechea, Oñaederra (Irureta 46´) Escalza, 
              Madariaga, Villar, Garay, Dani, Amorrortu, Rojo I.

1977

Participants: 

Cádiz CF (Spain)
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
FC Internazionale FC (Italy)
CR Vasco da Gama (Brazil)

Semifinals [Aug 27]
At. Madrid	3-0 CR Vasco da Gama
  [1-0 Marcial 9´, 2-0 Rubén cano 78´, 3-0 Ayala (p) 83´].
At. Madrid:    Tirapu; Marcelino, Pereira, Capón (Sierra), Robi, Benegas, 
               Aguilar (Alberto), Marcial, Rubén cano, Leal, Ayala.
Cádiz CF	1-2 FC Internazionale
  [0-1 Anastasi 12´, 1-1 Baena 78´, 1-2 Pavone 87´].
Cádiz CF:      Santamaría; Rosado, Lobato, Ortega, Barrachina, Canito, Villalba,
               Carballo, Baena, Miguel Angel (Ibáñez), Mané.
Inter Milan:   Bordon; Bini, Fedele, Canuti, Gasparini, Fachetti, Pavoni,
               Marini, Anastasi (Altobelli), Merlo, Muraro.

Third Place Match [Aug 28]
Cádiz CF   	 3-5 CR Vasco da Gama
  [1-0 Banena 14´, 1-1 Roberto (p) 17´, 2-1 Escobar 34´, 
   2-2 Roberto 50´, 2-3 Wilson 59´, 3-3 Miguel Angel (p) 62´, 
   3-4 Celinho 69´, 3-5 Ramón 74´].
Cádiz CF:      Santamaría; Rosado, Canito, Lobato, Ortega, Urrucgurtu, Villalba,
               Escobar (Miguel Angel), baena, Ibáñez (carballo), Mané.
Vasco da Gama: Mazaroti; Abel, Geraldo, Orlando, Zemaría, Marco Antonio, Wilson,
               Paulo Roberto, Dirçeu (Celinho), Roberto, Ramón.

Final [Aug 28]
At. Madrid       2-0 FC Internazionale
  [1-0 Marcial 55´, 2-0 Luiz Pereira 66´].
At. Madrid:    Tirapu; Marcelino, Eusebio, Pereira, Capón; Robi, 
               Marcial, Bermejo, Leal, Rubén Cano, Ayala.
Inter Milan:   Bordón; Bini, Baresi, Gasparini, Canuti, Fachetti, 
               Acnafora, Merlo, Pavone (Muraro 45´), Anastasi, Altobelli.

1978

Participants:

Bologna FC (Italy)
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
CA River Plate (Argentina)
Valencia CF (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 26]
CA River Plate    2-1 Valencia CF     (River Plate on pen.]
  [1-0 Luque 18´, 2-0 Pasarella (p) 41´, 1-2 Kempes (p) 56´, 
   2-2 Diarte 87´].
River Plate:   Fillol; Perfumo, López, Saporiti, Merlño, Passarella, 
               González (Cobos), Marchetti, Luque, Alosnos, Ortiz.
Valencia CF:   Pereira; Carrete, Cerveró, Cordero, Botubot; Arias (Solsona), 
               Saura, Bonhof, Diarte, Cabrera, Pablo, Kempes.
At. Madrid        3-1 Bologna FC
  [1-0 Marcial (p) 6´, 2-0 Ayala 28´, 2-1 Maselli 60´, 
   3-1 Pereira 78´].
At. Madrid:    Navarro; Marcelino, Arteche, Julio Alberto, Pereira; Eusebio, 
               Leal, Guzmán (Capón); Rubén Cano, Marcial, Ayala.
Bologna FC:    Nancini; Robersi, Sall, Belugi (Garruti), Bachlecouner, Maselli, 
               Vicensi, Juliano, Bordon, Paris, Natali.

Third place match [Aug 27]
Valencia CF       4-1 Bologna FC
   [1-0 Diarte 9´, 2-0 Botubot 17´, 2-1 Bordon 27´, 
    3-1 Kempes 72´, 4-1 Solsona 81´].
Valencia CF:   Manzanedo; Carrete, Palmer, Castellanos, Botubot; Arias, 
               Solsona, Bonhof; Diarte, Cabral, Kempes.
Bologna FC:    Nancini; Robersí, Oresel, Garruti, Bachlecouner; Maselli, 
               Tagliáférri, Juliano; Bordón, Basris (Nastali).

Final [Aug 27]
At. Madrid        1-0 CA River Plate
   [1-0 Aguilar 79´].
At. Madrid:    Reina; Marcelino, Arteche, Julio Alberto, Pereira; Eusebio (Ruiz), 
               Aguilar, Guzmán; Rubén Cano (Rubio), Leal, Ayala.
River Plate:   Fillol; Perfumó, López, Sáporiti, Merlo; Pasarella, 
               González, Marchettí; Luque, Alonso, Ortíz.

1979

Participants:

CR Flamengo (Brazil)
Ujpesti Dozsa (HUngary)
FC Barcelona (Spain)
Cádiz CF (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 25]
CR Flamengo      2-1 FC Barcelona
  [1-0 Julio César 2´, 2-0 Zico 37´, 2-1 Esteban 79´].
Flamengo:	Cantarelli; Toninho, Manguito, Nelson, Junior, Carpeggiani
                (Adilio 68´), Tita, Andrade, Caludio, Adao (Beizoa 80´), Zico
                (Reinaldo 68´), Julio Cesar.
FC Barcelona:	Amigo; Zuviria, Migueli, Estella, Canito, Landáburu (Martinez 68´), Simonsen 
                (Carrasco 68´), Sanchez, Krankl, Rexach (Esteban 46´), Asensi.
Cádiz CF    	2-3 Ujpesti Dozsa
   [1-0 Miguel Ángel 13´, 1-1 Sarlos 27´, 2-1 Miguel Ángel (p) 44´,
    2-2 Fazekas 61´, 2-3 Kazekas 69´].
Cádiz CF:       Santamaría; Cuiñas, Dos Santos, Caro, Bosado; Escobar, Ramón, 
                Ibáñez (Blanco 46´); Mané, Paunovio, Miguel Angel (Luque 69´).
Ujpesti Dozsa:  Erdelyl; Toroosiok, Dunal, Sartas, J. Toth; Kolar, A. Toth, 
                Kiss, Fazekas, Fekete, Nagy.

Third place match [Aug 26]
FC Barcelona	 2-1 Cádiz CF
 [0-0 Blanco 25´, 1-1 Landáburu 37´, 1-2 Simonssen 48´].
FC Barcelona:	Artola; De la Cruz, Costas, Serrat, Olmo (Migueli), Landaburu,
                Carrasco, Sanchez (Zuviria), Krankl (Simonsen), Martinez, Esteban. 
Cádiz CF:       Boyoca; Cuinas, Rosado, Escobar, Linares, Do Santos, Mane
                (Paunovic), Ramon, Blanco (Luque), Ibanez, Miguel Angel.

Final [Aug 26]
CR Flamengo      2-0 Ujpesti Dozsa
  [1-0 Zico 13´, 2-0 Zico 68´].
CR Flamengo:    Raul, Toninho, Rondinelli, Manguito, Júnior; Carpegiani, 
                Andrade, Zico, Tita; Júlio César, Cláudio Adão (Adilio 72´). 
Ujpesti Dozsa:  Erdelyi; Jurasik, Sarlos, Dunal, J. Toth, Kolar, 
                A. Toth, Fekete, Fazekas, Kiss, Naggy.

1980

Participants:

CR Flamengo (Brazil)
Real Betis (Spain)
Dinamo Tbilisi (Georgia)
Cádiz CF (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 30]
CR Flamengo      2-2 Dinamo Tbilisi       [Flamengo on pen]
  [0-1 Kenglia 18´, 1-1 Núñez 20´, 2-1 Julio César 82´, 
   2-2 Kakicachivili 88´].
CR Flamengo:     Raúl; Carlos Alberto, Rontinelli, Marinho, Junior (Julio César), Andrade,
                 Tita (Gilson), Paulo César, Núñez, Zico, Adilio.
Dinamo Tbilisi:  Gapelta; Kostora, Tsohilaia, Kintschaganachivili, Maduiri, Darazelia,
                 Minachivili (Katfcachivili), Zuania, Tschelebadze, Kipiani, Kenglia.
Cádiz CF 	 1-1 Real Betis           [Betis on pen]
  [1-0 Mejías 11´, 1-1 Morán 28´].
Cádiz CF:        Recio; Juan José, Linares, Dos Santos, Hugo Vaca (González 70´), 
                 Rosado, Mané, Manolito, Lalovic, Escobar, Mejías.
Real Betis:      Esnaola; Gerardo (Bizcocho 60´), Gordillo, Peruena, Biosca, Ortega, 
                 Morán, López, Hugo Cabezas, Cardeñosa, Benítez (Ramón 46´).

Third place match [Aug 31]
Cádiz CF	 1-1 Dinamo Tbilisi        [Dinamo, on pen]
   [0-1 Tschelebadze 8´, 1-1 Mané 38´].
Cádiz CF:        Recio; Juan José, Linares, Dos Santos, Rosado; Hugo Vaca, 
                 Mánolito (Choquet 10´), Escobar; Mané, Lalovic, Mejías.
D. Tblissi:      Gabelia; Moujiri, Tishiaia, Khinstschagachvili, Djokchadze; Daracelia, 
                 Juania, Kipiani; Minachvili, Tschelebadze, Chenguelia.

Final [Aug 31]
CR Flamengo      2-1 Real Betis
  [1-0 Zico 49´, 1-1 Morán 80´, 2-1 Zico 83´].
CR Flamengo:     Cantarelli; Carlos Alberto, Rondenelli, Marinho, Juníor, 
                 Andrade, Tita, Carpegiani, Núñez, Zico, Adillo.
Real Betis:      Esnaola; Bizcocho, Peruena, Alex, Gordillo; Ortega, López, 
                 Cardeñosa; Morón, Diarte, Ramón {Benítez 82´).

1981

Participants:

Cádiz CF (Spain)
CSKA Sofia (Bulgaria)
Palmeiras (Brazil)
Sevilla FC (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 29]
Cádiz CF	1-1 CSKA Sofia     [Cádiz, pen.]
  [1-0 Mejías (p) 15´, 1-1 Granzov (p)].
Cádiz CF:     Bocoya; Juan José, Pivarnik (López), Amarillo, Hugo Vaca, Dos Santos,
              Mané, Linares, Choquet (Gallis), Mejías, Dieguito (Luque).
CSKA Sofia:   Velenov; Tomanov, Vinitrov, Illiev, Dimi, velkov, Blandenov,
              Kedinov, Chedinov, Granzov, Dimitrov (Mesinkir).  
Sevilla FC	5-0 SE Palmeiras
  [1-0 Santi 52´, 2-0 Pitinho 57´, 3-0 Santi 63´, 
   4-0 Santi 65´, 5-0 Yiyi 89´].
Sevilla FC:   Buyo; Blanco, Sanjosé, Rivas, Nimo, Choya, Santi, Pintinho,
              César (Moisés), Juan Carlos (Juan José), Montero (Yiyi).
SE Palmeiras: Filman; Jaime, Luiz Pereira, Pedrinho, Víctor Hugo, 
              Leda, Osni, Eneas, Paulinho, Aragonés, Marquinhos.

Third place match [Aug 30]
CSKA Sofia	4-0 SE Palmeiras
   [1-0 Djevzov 6´, 2-0 Vecinski 43´, 3-0 Dimitrov III 66´,
   4-0 Dimitrov II 72´].
CSKA Sofia:   Velinov; Uliev, Dimitrov I, Tomanov, Dimitrov II, Vecinssi, 
              Jonsev (Dimitrov III), Djevizov (Ladenov), Djevzov; Markov (Zaravkov).
SE Palmeiras: Gilmar; Benazi, Luiz Pereira, Pédrinhó, Jaime (Marquinho); 
              Deda, Osni, Eneas; Reinaldo, Aragonés, Celio.

Final [Aug 30]
Cádiz CF	1-0 Sevilla FC
   [1-0 Dieguito 82´].
Cádiz CF:      Bocoya; Juan José, Amarillo, Dos Santos, Hugo Vaca, Limares, 
               López, Mejías, Luque, Dieguito (Escobar), Mañé.
Sevilla Fc:    Buyo; Blanco, Sanjosé, Rivas, Nimo, Pintinho, Juan Carlos, 
               Yiyi (López), César, Santi.

1982

Participants:

Real Madrid CF (Spain)
Real Sociedad (Spain)
Real Betis (Spain)
Cádiz CF (Spain)

Semifinals: [Aug 28]
Real Madrid	3-2 Real Betis
    [1-0 Gallego 17´, 2-0 Juanito 34´, 2-1 Parra 44´, 
     2-2 Rincón 55´, 3-2 Santillana 86´].
Real Madrid:    Agustín; Juan José, Camacho, Metgod, Fraile; Gallego (Isidro 46´),
                Stielike, Del Bosque, Ángel; Santillana (Pineda 89´), Juanito (Ito 68´).
Real Betis:     Esnaola; Diego, Carmelo, Biosca (Adolfo 89´), Ortega, Gordillo,
                Parra, Cardeñosa,  Casado, Diarte, Barnes (Rincón 45´).
Cádiz CF	0-1 Real Sociedad  
   [0-1 López Ufarte 16´].
Cádiz CF:       Catalán; Chano, Amarillo, Linares (Choquet 46´), Bojinovic; Dos Santos, 
                Manolito, Dieguito, Castro (Escobar 70´), Mejías, González.
R. Sociedad:    Arconada; Celayeta, Murillo, Zubillaga, Górriz; Cortabarría, Uralde, 
                Diego; Satrústegui (Bakero 83´), Larrañaga, López Ufarte.   

Third place match [Aug 29]
Cádiz CF         2-2 Real Betis (Betis, on pen.)
    [1-0 González 10´, 2-0 Choquet 34´, 2-1 Adolfo 63´, 
     2-2 Ramón 74´].
Cádiz CF:       Catalán; Chano, Amarillo, Manohito (Linares); Vojinovic, Dos Santos, 
                Luque, Escobar; Choquet (Amuchástegui), Mejías, González.
Real Betis:     Esnaola (Barroso); Diego, Gordillo, Carmelo, Alex; Ortega (Ramón), 
                Parra; Casado; Diarte (Rincón), Cardeñosa (Adolfo),Barnes.

Final: [Aug 29]
Real Madrid      1-0 Real Sociedad    [aet]
    [1-0 Ito 107´].
Real Madrid:    Agustín; Juan José, Camacho, Metgod (Salguero 91´), Fraile; 
                Del Bosque, Ángel, Stielike, G. Hernández (Pineda 62´);
                Santillana, Juanito (Ito 71´). 
Real Sociedad:  Arconada; Celayeta; Murillo (Orbegozo 113´), Cortabarría, Górriz; 
                Zubillaga (Beguiristaín 105´), Diego, Larrañaga, Uralde, Satrústegui, 
                López Ufarte (Bakero 72´).

1983

Participants:

Cádiz CF (Spain)
CA Peñarol (Uruguay)
Real Betis (Spain)
Levski Sofia (Bulgaria)

Semifinals [Aug 27]
Cádiz CF      1-0 Levski Sofia
  [1-0 Mejías II 79´].
Cádiz CF:     Claudio; Chano, Voginovic, Dos Santos, Amarilla, Monolito (Vilches),
              Escobar, López (Dieguito), Mejías II, Mejías I (Francis), González.
Levski Sofia: Mihailov; Nikolov, Kolev, Petrov, Olliev, Grigorov, Vuetkov (Delchev),
              Sirakov, Valchev (Kordov), Epafov (Chavdarov), Iskrenov.   
Real Betis    1-0 CA Peñarol
  [1-0 Rincón 48´].
Real Betis:   Esnaola; Diego, Canito, Alex, Gordillo, Ortega, Quico, 
              Cardeños (Suárez), Parra, Paco, Rincón.
CA Peñarol:   Fernández; Olivera, Felero, Diego, Bossio, Silva, Walkier (Ortiz),
              Saralegui (Villareal), Peirano, Salazar, Ramos.

Third place match [Aug 28]
CA Peñarol    1-1 Levski Sofia    (Peñarol, 5-2 on pen.)
   [1-0 Diogo 25´, 1-1 Valchev 85´].
CA Peñarol:   Fernández; Bossio, Falero, Diogo, Ortiz; Silva, Villarreal, 
              Saralegui, Peirano, Zalazar (Ramos 60´), Silva W.
Levski Sofia: Deichev; Nikolov, Baleuski, Petrov; Lliev, Grigorov, Chauvarov; 
              Sirakov (Velev 71´), Valchev, Spasov (Kurdov 46´), Iskrenov (Denchev 71´).   

Final [Aug 28]
Cádiz  CF     1-1 Real Betis      (Cádiz, 5-4 on pen.)
   [1-0 González 6´, 1-1 Calderón 54´].
Cádiz CF:     Claudio; Chano, Vojinavic, Das Santos, Amarillo; Padilla, 
              Escobar, Viches (Benito), Mejías II (Manolo), López (Dieguito 75´), 
              Mágico González.
Real Betis:   Esnaola; Francis, Gordillo (Suárez 65´), Canito, Mantilla; 
              Ortega (Alex), Parra, Casado; Cardeñosa, Paco (Rincón 46´), Calderón.

1984

Participants:

Sporting de Gijón (Spain)
Athletic club de Bilbao (Spain)
Cádiz CF (Spain)
FC Barcelona (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 25]
Cádiz CF        0-0 Athletic club de Bilbao (Athletic, pen.)
   [-]
Cádiz CF:     Paco; Manolito (Arreitu  45´), Padilla, Voginovic, Amarillo, Vilchez,
              (Mejías II 62´), benito, Francias (Escobar 62´), Dieguito, Mejías I, González.
Ath. Bilbao:  Zubizarreta; Urquiaga, Liceranzu, Goicoechea, De la Fuente, Pachi Salinas (Sola 66´), 
              Endica, Gallego, Urtubi, Noriega (Sarabia, 38´), Julio Salinas (Arrien 66´).
Sp. Gijon       1-0 FC Barcelona
  [1-0 Mesa 33´].
Sp. Gijon:    Ablanedo, Mino, Pereda, Maceda, Gimenez, Esteban, Mesa (Camuel 85´),
              Joaquin, Nacho (Zurdi 63´), David (Redondo 72´), Eloy.
FC Barcelona: Urruti (Amador 64´), Sanchez, Migueli, Julio Alberto, Victor
              (Gerardo 74´), Fradera, Carrasco (Marcos 64´), Schuster, Rojo,
              Archibald, Caldere (Esteban 64´).

Third place match [Aug 26]
Cádiz CF        3-1 FC Barcelona
 [1-0 Francis 2´, 2-0 Mejías Ii 63´, 3-0 Francis 79´, 3-1 Víctor 82´.]
Cádiz:        Jaro, Manolito, Padilla, Generelo, Benito, Escobar, Vilches,
              Francis (Villa 80´), Arreitu, Mejias I (López 89´), 
              "Magico" Gonzalez (Mejias II 89´).
FC Barcelona: Amador, Sanchez (Gerardo 45´), Migueli, Manolo, Victor, Moratalla
              (Fradera 52´), Carrasco (Clos 45´), Caldere, Rojo, Esteban, Marcos.

Final [Aug 26]
Sp. Gijon       1-0 Athletic club de Bilbao
   [1-0 Tocornal 69´].
Sp. Gijon:    Ablanedo II; Redondo, Maceda, Jiménez, Pereda, Joaquín, David 
              (Tocornal 65´), Mino, Mesa, Nacho (Zurdi 85´), Eloy.
Ath. Bilbao:  Zubizarreta; Núñez, Liceranzu, Andrinua, De la Fuente; Aspiazu, Elguezábal 
              (Urtubi 65´), Sola (J. Salinas 72´); Murúa (Gallego 65´), Sarabia, Arrien.

1985

Participants:

Cádiz CF (Spain)
Grêmio EC (Brazil)
Sevilla FC (Spain)
FK Sarajevo (Yugoslavia)

Semifinals [Aug 24]
Grêmio EC        3-0 Sevilla FC
  [1-0 Oswaldo 30´, 2-0 Oswaldo 53´, 3-0 Bira 88´].
Grêmio EC:    Mazaropi; Raul, Baidec, Luis Eduardo, Ronaldo; Oswaldo, Bonamigo, 
              Guina, Valdo (Sabella 75´), Caio Junior (Renato 62´, Bira 70´)), Ademir.
Sevilla FC:   Buyo; Nimo, Jiménez, Serna, Álvarez; Francisco, Sanabria, Zambrano 
              (Ruda 52´); Montero (José Luis 52´), Estella, Moisés (Álvarez II 53´).
Cádiz FC         2-0 FK Sarajevo
  [1-0 Arica 39´, Petrovic 62´, 2-1 Arica 86´].
Cádiz CF:     Paco; Juan José (Sánchez 86´), Arreitu, Padilla, Amarillo; Pintinho, 
              Benito, Escobar; Mejías I, Mejías II (Villa 77´), Hurtado (Dieguito 88´).
FK Sarajevo:  Durkovich; Radelas, Carpetanovic, Yanos (Bozovic 45´), Yocic; Milak, 
              Jarkolevic, Vukichevic (Lubic 71´); Merdanovic, Tesker (Petrovic 45´), Pasic.

Third place match [Aug 25]
Sevilla FC       1-0 FK Sarajevo
  [1-0 Alfaro 35´].
Sevilla FC:   Buyo; Grande, Jiménez, Serna, Alvárez; Francisco, J. Alvárez,
              José Luis, Alfaro; Ruda, Montero (Choya 67´).
FK Sarajevo:  Durkovic; Radelas, Carpetanovic, Yanos, Yocih; Milak (Tesker 45´), 
              Jarkolevic, Boznac, Petrovic, Merdanovic (Bozovic 61´), Pasic.

Final [Aug 25]
Cádiz CF         1-1 Grêmio  EC            [Cádiz on pen 4-3]
   [0-1 Valdo (p) 50´, 1-1 Pintinho 55´].
Cádiz CF:     Páco; Sánchez, Padilla, Pintinho, Arreitu (José Manuel 30´); Amarillo, 
              Mejías II (Villa 90´), Escobar (Francisco 90´), “Anca” Hurtado, 
              Méjías, Benito.
Grêmio EC:    Mazaropi; Raul, Baidek, Luís Eduardo, Ronaldo, China, Oswaldo 
              (Caio Jr. 106´), Bonamigo, Bira (Sabella 83´), Valdo, Ademir.

1986

Participants:

Cádiz CF (Spain)
Botafogo FR (Brazil)
Real Betis (Spain)
Sporting CP (Portugal)

Semifinals [Aug 23]
Cádiz CF         4-0 Botafogo FR
  [1-0 Conde 2´, 2-0 Cabrera 60´, 3-0 Pedraza 86´, 4-0 Villa 88´].
Cádiz CF:      Bérmel; Juan José, Cartagena, Arreitu, Amarillo; Montero (Dieguito 75´), 
               Linares, Conde (Generelo 83´); Pedraza (José 87´), Cabrera, Villa.
Botafogo FR:   Luis Caiios; Gilberto, Marinho (Ademir 65´), Leizo, Luisinho; 
               Waqner, Mario, Isaac, Luis Claudio, Edson, Berg.
Real Betis       2-0 Sporting CP
  [1-0 Calderón (p) 86´, 2-0 Calderón (p) 88´].
Real Betis:    Cervantes; Diego, Quico, Hadzibegic, Gail (Álex 34´); Ortega (Reyes 70´), 
               Rincón (Medina 81´), Parra, Gabino, Romo, Calderón. 
Sporting CP:   Damas; Gabriel (Vital 86´), Venancio, Morato, Méndez; Signo, Oceano, 
               Mario, Fernández (McDonald 71´); Negrete, Meades.

Third place match [Aug 24]
Botafogo FR      1-0 Sporting CP
  [1-0 Silvinho 63´]
Botafogo FR:   Ze Luis; Oswaldo, Gilberto, Luiz, Ademir; Wagner, Mario 
               (Luis Claudio 81´), Luisinho; Silvinho, Edson, Berg.
Sporting CP:   Vital; Gabriel, Duilio, Morato, Méndes (Mario Jorge 34´); Signo (Meade 34´), 
               Virgilio, Mario; Litos, Negrete, McDonald (Fernandes 61´).

Final [Aug 24]
Cádiz CF         1-1 Real Betis (Cádiz, pen.)
  [0-1 Gabino 4´, 1-1 Montero (p) 32´].
Cádiz CF:       Jaro; Juan José, Arreitu, Cartagena, Amarilla, Linares, Conde (Manolito 108´), 
                Montero (Dieguito 85´), Pedraza (Generelo 88´), Cabrera, Villa.
Real Betis:     Cervantes; Alex, Hadgibegic, Reyes, Ortega, Medina (Ito 64´), 
                Parra, Romo (Chano 73´), Gabino, Calderón.

1987

Participants:

Cádiz CF (Spain)
Vasco da Gama (Brazil)
Sevilla FC (Spain)
CA Nacional (Uruguay)

Semifinals [Aug 22]
Cádiz CF         3-1 CA Nacional
  [1-0 Juan José 13´, 2-0 "Mágico" González (p) 29´, 3-0 Cabrera 64´,
   3-1 Bardosa 82´].
Cádiz CF:       Jaro; Juan José, Cortijo, Carmelo, Calderón; Francisco, Andrés (Barla 74´), 
                Manolito (Rosi 74´), Montero (Francis 68´), Cabrera, "Mágico" González.
CA Nacional:    Melisco; Gómez, Ferrari, Ostalaza, Saldanha; Ribas, Cardaccio (Rodríguez 45´), 
                Lemos, Vargas (Olivera 45´), Bardosa, Silvera (Faral 63´).
Vasco da Gama    3-0 Sevilla FC
  [1-0 Pinto 4´, 2-0 Roberto "Dinamita" 40´, 3-0 Roberto "Dinamita" 49´].
Vasco da Gama:  Acio; Paulo Roberto, Donato, Marhino, Henrquez (José Milton 80´); Fernando, 
                Pinto, Geovaldo, Geovani (Vidinho 76´); Luis Carlos, Roberto, Ramalino.
Sevilla FC:     Villalba; Salguero, Fernán, Álvarez, Jiménez; De la Fuente (Choya 15´), 
                McMinn (Francisco 58´), Rafa Paz, Bengoéchea; Ramón, Cholo (Moisés 58´).

Third place match [Aug 23]
CA Nacional      2-0 Sevilla FC
  [1-0 Villazán 54´, 2-0 Barboza 77´].
CA Nacional:    Belisco; Saldanha, Ostolaza (Sarabia 60´), Faral, Rodríguez; Rivas, Villazán, 
                Oliveras (Morán 84´), Vargas, Barboza, Silva (Silvera 58´).
Sevilla FC:     Villalba; Salguero, Serna, Álvarez, Jiménez; Francisco, José Luis, 
                Ruda (Rafa Paz 65´), Ramón (De la Fuente 72´), Choya, Cholo.

Final [Aug 23]
Cádiz CF	 0-2 Vasco da Gama
  [0-1 Pita 15´, 0-2 Roberto "Dinamita" 70´].
Cádiz CF:       Jaro; Juan José, Carmelo, Cortijo, Calderón; Francisco, Manolito (Francis 75´), 
                Andrés; Montero (Rosi 75´), Cabrera, "Mágico" González.
Vasco da Gama:  Acacio; Paulo Roberto, Donato, Fernando; Martinho, José Luis, 
                Luis Carlos, Geovanni; Pita; Roberto "Dinamita", Romadio.

1988

Participants:

Cádiz CF (Spain)
Vasco da Gama (Brazil)
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
CA Peñarol (Uruguay)

Semifinals [Aug 27]
Cádiz CF	 1-2 CR Vasco da Gama   
  [1-0 "Mágico" González 2´, 1-1  Bismark 34´, 1-2 Williams 55´].
Cádiz CF:      Bermell; Juan José, Carmelo, Oliva, Cortijo; Villa (José 67´), Manolito, 
               Onésimo (Canillas 61´); Calderón (Parla 75´), “Mágico” González.
Vasco da Gama: Acacio; Paulo Roberto, Celio, Masinho, Zelio; Fernando, Vivinho, 
               Sorato (Roberto "Dinamita" 67´); Bismark, Do Carmo, William (Lira 85´).
At. Madrid       1-1 CA Peñarol           [At. Madrid on pen.]
  [1-0 Orejuela 17´, 1-1 Viera (p) 82´].
At. Madrid:    Abel; Tomás, Arteche, Marrero, Juan Cárlos; Luis García, Orejuela 
              (Aguilera 83´), Parra, Manolo (Torrecilla 45´); Baltazar, Futre.
CA Peñarol:    Alvez; Rotti, Vilas, Herrera, Perdomo (González 62´); Domínguez, 
               Vidal (Ferro 82´), Matosas, Rodríguez; Viera, Ramos (Villar 66´).

Third place match [Aug 28]
Cádiz CF         3-0 CA Peñarol
  [1-0 Onésimo 51´, 2-0 "Mágico" González 76´, 
   3-0 "Mágico" González 85´].
Cádiz CF:      Szendrei; Juan José, Carmelo, Oliva, Cortijo, Linares, Manolito, Montero 
              (Barla 61´), Villa (Canillas 72´), Onésimo (Álvarez 84´), “Mágico” González.
CA Peñarol:    Ferro; Herrera, Pilas, Rotti, Domínguéz; Perdomo, Gonzalves, Viera, 
               Ramos (Matosas 58´), Vidal (Villar 65´), González.

Final [Aug 28]
Vasco da Gama    2-1 At. Madrid
  [1-0 Vivinho 3´, 2-0 Sorato 44´, 2-1 Baltazar (p) 78´].
Vasco da Gama: Acacio; Paulo Roberto, Celio, Fernando, Mazinho; Do Carmo, Donato, 
               Sorato (Roberto "Dinamita" 70´), Bismark; Vivinho, William.
At. Madrid:    Abel; Tomás, Arteche, Marrero, Juan Carlos; Luis García, Torrecilla 
              (Aguilera 25´, Sergio 45´))), Orejuela (Guerrero 45´), Parra; Baltazar, Futre.

1989

Participants:

Cádiz CF (Spain)
CR Vasco da Gama (Brazil)
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
CA Nacional de Montevideo (Uruguay)

Semifinals [Aug 25,26]
Cádiz CF        0-1 CA Nacional
  [0-1 Silvera 69´].
Cádiz CF:      Szendrei; Juan José, Carmelo, Oliva, Cortijo; Linares, Manolito (Bando 70´), 
               Montero (Quevedo 71´); Arteaga, José ("Mágico" González 54´), Sánchez Pose.
CA Nacional:   Sere; Gómez, Mozo, Milton, Deli (Bianchi 68´); Sola, Cardaggio, 
               Saralegui, Fonseca; Morán, García (Silvera 61´).
Vasco da Gama   1-0 Atlético de Madrid
  [1-0 Sorato 83´].
Vasco da Gama: Regis; Luiz Carlos, Celio, Lira, Ze de Carmo; Marco Aurelio, Vivinho, 
               Andrade; Marco António, Sorato, Anderson (Tornado 81´).
At. Madrid:    Abel; Torrecilla, Ferreira, Góicoechea, Tomás; Pizo Gómez (Abadía 78´), 
               Alfredo, Bustingorri; Futre, Manolo, Baltazar.

Third place match [Aug 27]
Cádiz CF        0-1 Atlético de Madrid
  [0-1 Orejuela 15´].
Cádiz CF:      Bermell; Raúl, Carmelo, Oliva, Cortijo (Juan José 45´); Linares, Manolito, 
               Joy (Romo 65´), Bando (Aragón 45´); Sanchez Pose, "Mágico” González.
At. Madrid:    Mejías; Juan Carlos, Sergio, Solozabal, Armando; Luis García, Abadía 
               (Parra 45´), Marina (Manolo 88´), Aguilera; De Diego, Orejuela (Marcos 45´).

Final [Aug 27]
Vasco da Gama   2-0 CA Nacional
  [1-0 Sorato 60´, 2-0 Vivinho 83´].
Vasco da Gama: Regis; Luiz Carlos, Celio, Lira; Ze do Carmo, Marco Aurelio, 
               Vivinho; Andrade, Marco Antonio; Sorato, Anderson (Leonardo 77´).
CA Nacional:   Serer; Gómez (Zoppi 74´), Mozo, Milton Gómez, Sota; Cardaggio 
               (Peña 67´), Dely, Saralegui; Fonseca, Morán, García (Silvera 67´).

1990

Participants: 

Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
Atlético Mineiro (Brazil)
Cádiz CF (Spain)
Santos (Brazil)

Semifinals [Aug 24, 25]
Cádiz CF         1-1 Santos FC            [Santos 4-5 on pen.]
  [0-1 Paulinho 47´, 1-1 Carmelo 85´].
Cádiz CF:     Szendreí; Juan José, Carmelo, Oliva, Cortijo; Linares, Quevedo (Aragón 60´), 
              Barla (Indio 45´), Pepe Mejías, Marcelo (Romo 75´), Mágico González.
Santos FC:    Sergio; Indio, Pedro Paulo, Flaminho, César; França, 
              César Ferreira, Derval; Axel, Paulinho, Ney.
At. Mineiro      0-0 Atlético de Madrid   [At. Mineiro 4-2 on pen.]
  [-]
At. Mineiro:  Romulo; Clever, Toninho (Tobias 57´), Carlaho, Eder Lopes; Paulo Roberto, 
              Tato (Maurizinho 65´), Martinho, Gerson, Gilberto, Eder Aleixo.
At. Madrid.   Abel; Tomás, Juan Carlos, Donato (Pizo Gómez 46´), Solozábal; 
              Juanito, Manolo, Julio Prietó, Alfredo; Rodax, Baltazar (Sabas 78´).

Third place match [Aug 26]
Cádiz CF	 1-1 Atlético de Madrid   [Cádiz 4-2 on pen.]
  [0-1 Manolo 40´, 1-1 Oliva 86´].
Cádiz CF:     Bermell; Raúl, Carmelo, Oliva, Cortijo; Linares, Poli (Quevedo 45´), 
              Mejías, Aragón (Barla 45´); Marcelo, Mágico González (Romo 70´).
At. Madrid:   Abel (Mejías 89´); Tomás, Juan Carlos, Ferreira, Juanito; 
              Pizo Gómez, Solozábal, Alfredo, Toni; Manolo, Baltazar (Sabas 65´).

Final [Aug 26]
Atlético Mineiro      1-0 Santos FC
  [1-0 Marquinhos 51´].
At. Mineiro:  Rómulo; Carlao, Cléber, Eder Lopes, Paulo Róberto; Tato 
              (Mauricinho 56´), Marquinhos, Gerson, Tobias; Eder, Gilberto.
Santos FC:    Sergio; Pedro Paulo, Indio, França, Derbal; Flavinho, César Sampaio, Ferreira 
              (Edsón Vicente 63´), Paulinho; Ney (Camilo 83´), Axel (Ze Humberto 45´).

1991

Participants: 

Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
Atlético Mineiro (Brazil)
Cádiz CF (Spain)
Sevilla FC (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 23, 24]
Cádiz CF        1-1 Atlético Mineiro   [Cádiz, pen.]
  [1-0 Mejías (p) 35´, 1-1 Ze Carlos 37´].
Cádiz CF:     Szendrei; Raúl, Carmelo, Oliva, Mateos; Póli (Linares 86´), Quevedo 
              (Sánchéz Pose 75´), Mejías, Barla; Ahmed (Fali 35´), Quico.
At. Mineiro:  Joao Leite; Clevert, Paulo Roberto, Tobías, Eder Lopes; Muacir, 
              Careça, Amauri (Mauro 87´), Ze Carlos; Gerson, Edú.
At. Madrid      1-1 Sevilla FC       (Atlético, pen.)
  [0-1 Cortijo 24´, 1-1 Schuster 64´].
At. Madrid:   Abel; Tomás, Juanito, Solozábal, Soler (Toni 59´); Donato, 
              Schuster, Vizcaíno, Manolo (Losada 59´); Futre, Moya (Sabas 79´).
Sevilla FC:   Unzué; Diego, Martagón, Salguero, Jiménez (De la Fuente 71´); Córtijo 
             (Rafa Paz 71´), Bengoechea, Marcos; Ramón (Carvajal 76´), Conte, Zamorano.

Third place match [Aug 25]
At. Minerio:    1-0 Sevilla FC
  [1-0 Moacir 11´].
At. Mineiro:  Joao Leite; Careca (André 85´), Cleber, Tobias, Paulo Roberto; Eder Lopes, Moacir, 
              Amauri, Ze Carlos (Carlos André 72´); Sergio Araujo (Edu Zanello 65´), Gerson.
Sevilla FC:   Monchi; Pascual, Salguero (Marcos 46´), Jiménez, Del Campo; Rafa Paz, 
              De la Fuente, Carvajal, Andrades (Bengoechea 46´), Serrano, Zamorano.

Final [Aug 25]
Cádiz CF	1-2 At. Madrid  
   [1-0 Quico 19´, 1-1 Manolo 29´, 1-2 Manolo 80´].    
Cádiz CF:     Szendrei; Raúl, Carmelo, Fernández, Mateos; Linares, Barla (Arteaga 85´), 
              Quevedo(Fali 85´), Mejías; Poli (“Indio” Vázquez 63´), Quico.
At. Madrid:   Abel; Tomás, Solozábal, Donato, Juanito (Ferreira 46´); Soler, Vizcaíno, 
              Schuster, Manolo; Futre (Aguilera 78´), Losada (Moya 46´).

1992

Participants:

Cádiz CF (Spain)
PSV Eindhoven (Netherland)
Real Madrid CF (Spain)
São Paulo FC (Brazil)

Semifinals [Aug 27, 28]
Real Madrid    3-2 PSV
  [0-1 Michel (p) 2´, 0-2 Hierro 12´, 1-2 Romario 22´, 
   2-2 Romario 30´, 2-3 Esnaider 60´].
Real Madrid:  Jaro; Rocha (Tendillo 19´, Chendo 58´)), Villarroya, Sanchís; Nando, F. Hierro, 
              Míchel, Prosinecki, Paco Llorente; Esnaider, Alfonso (Luis Enrique 45´). 
PSV:          Van Breukelen; Van Aerle, Van Tiggelen, E. Koeman, De Jong; Popescu, 
              Ellerman, Linskens; Romario (Thorninger 45´) Kieft, Bwalya (Hoekstra 68´).
Cádiz CF	0-2 São Paulo FC  
  [0-1 Palinho 35´, 0-2 Raí 70´].
Cádiz CF:     Varvodic; Raúl, Carmelo, Oliva, Mateos; Stimac, Poli (Javi 80´), 
              Milanko (Pino 60´), Arteaga, Quico, Fali (Barla 71´).
São Paulo FC: Zeppi; Vitor, Adilson, Ronaldo, Iván; Tinho, 
              Pintado, Raí, Palinha, Muller, Ewerton.

Third place match [Aug 29]
Cádiz CF	1-1 PSV Eindhoven        [PSV, on pen.]
  [0-1 Bwalya 44´, 1-1 Oliva (p)71´].
Cádiz CF:     Varvodic (Mario 45´); Francis, Carmelo (Fernández 73´), Oliva, Raúl; Javi, 
              Stimac (Bernardo 51´), Linares, Arteaga (Aragón 63´); Quino, Barla.
PSV:          Van Breukelen (De Ron 45´); De Jong, Van Tieggelen (Koeman 45´), Popescu, Heintze; 
              Faber, Bwalya, Scherender (Liskens 45´), Ellerman, Kieft, Thorninger.

Final: [Aug 29]
São Paulo FC   4-0 Real Madrid CF
 [1-0 Elivelton 7´, 2-0 Raí 47´, 3-0 Muller 49´, 
  4-0 Muller 58´].
São Paulo FC: Zeppi (Marcos 45´); Victor, Adilson, Ronaldo (Valber 64´), Ivan, Dinho,
              Pintado (Suelio 78´), Rai (Mauricio 64´), Palinha, Muller, Elivelton.
Real Madrid:  Juanmi; Chendo, Lasa, F. Hierro (Nando 45´), Villarroya; Milla, Toril, 
              Aragón, Zamorano, Prosinecki (Luis Enrique 45´), Paco Llorente (Alfonso 45´).

1993

Participants:

Cádiz CF (Spain)
São Paulo FC (Brasil)
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
SE Palmeiras (Brazil)

Semifinals [Aug 27,28]
Cádiz CF        1-0 Atlético de Madrid
  [1-0 José María 70´].
Cádiz CF:     Fernández; Francis, Feliciano (Carmelo 46´), Oliva, Mateos; Javi, 
              Poli (Stimac 77´), Barla, Acosta (Feli 46´); Artega, José María.
At. Madrid:   Abel; Pizo Gómez, Solozábal, Caminero, Pedro; Vizcaino, Moacir, 
              Quevedo(Manolo 71´); Quico, Luis García, Kosecki (Tilico 55´).
SE Palmeiras    2-1 São Paulo FC
  [?].

Third place match [Aug 29]
At. Madrid      2-0 São Paulo FC
  [1-0 benítez 33´, 2-0 Quico 85´].
At. Madrid:   Diego; Tomás, Valle, Solozábal, Caminero; Juanito, Manolo, 
              Vizcaino (Pedro 45´); Quico, Quevedo, Benítez.
São Paulo FC: Rogelio; Jura, Gilmar, Murilo, Luis Carlos; André, Caté, Doriva;
              Jamelli, Matosas, Claudio (Guillerme 63´).

Final [Aug 29]
Cádiz CF        1-1 SE Palmeiras      [Cádiz, on pen.]
  [1-0 José María 51´, 1-1 Edilson 70´].


1994

Participants: 

Cádiz CF (Spain)
Napoli SSC (Italy)
Real Madrid CdF (Spain)
Sevilla FC (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 26, 27]
Cádiz CF         2-2 Real Madrid CF	       [Cádiz CF 6-5 on pen.] 
 [1-0 Bono 5´, 1-1 Míchel (p) 52´, 2-1 Ortiz 55´, 
  2-2 Míchel 86´].
Cádiz:	      Ferez; Méndez, Mateos, Raúl, Feliciano; Zapatera (Javi 62´),
              Galisteo, Quino (Luino 87´), Rafa Bono; Garitano, Ortiz.
Real Madrid:  Buyo; Chendo (Amavisca 80´), Luis Enrique, Nando (Milla 48´), F. Hierro;
              Sanchís, Míchel, Laudrup, Martín Vázquez; Alfonso (Dubovsky 60´), Zamorano.
Sevilla	FC        2-1 SSC Napoli
  [0-1 Policano 15´, 1-1 Monchu 53´, 2-1 Suker (p) 80´].
Sevilla FC:   Unzué; Jiménez, Soler, Prieto, Diego; Marcos, Rafa Paz, 
              Moya; Suker, Bango (Estebaranz 46´), Moncu (Tevenet 63´).
SSC Nappoli:  Tagliatela; Mastrecano, Policano (Tarantino 46´), Bordin, Cannavaro;
              Cruz (Grosi 27´), Pecchia, Boghossian, Agostini (Pari 75´); Carbone, Rincón.

Third Place Match [Aug 28]
Real Madrid	 4-1 Napoli SSC
  [0-1 Rincón 17´, 1-1 Dubovski 23´, 2-1 Amavisca 45´, 
   3-1 Dubovski 50´, 4-1 Alfonso 80´].
Real Madrid:  Cañizares; Nando, Lasa, Quique, Sanchís (F. Hierro 45´); Milla, Luís Enrique 
              (Martín Vázquez 60´), Dubovsky (Alfonso 70´), Sandro; Butragueño, Amavisca.
Napoli:	      Tagliatela (Difusco 45´); Cannavaro, Policano (Vezzosi 70´), Pari, Luzardi; 
              Tarantino (Agostini 63´), Bordin, Corini (Boghossian 60´), Busso; Altomare, Rincón.

Final [Aug 28]
Cádiz	         0-0 Sevilla FC                  [Cádiz CF 5-4 on pen.]
  [-]
Cádiz CF:     Férez; Méndez, Feliciano, Rául, Mateos, Zapatera (Javi 79´); Galisteo 
              (Pino 89´), Quino (Luino 58´), Ortíz; Rafa Bono, Garitano. 
Sevilla FC:   Unzué; Prieto, Juanito, Jiménez, Mateos; Soler, Marcos (Rafa Paz 67´), 
              Moya, Bnago (Tevenet 61´); Suker, Monchu (Estebaranz 67´).

1995

Participants:

Cádiz CF (Spain)
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
Real Betis Balompié (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 25, 26]
Cádiz CF:      Férez; Bermúdez, Ramón, Raúl, Pino, Javi, Garitano 
               (Fali Montes 75´), Bernardo, Ortiz, Rafa Bono, Jiménez.
At. Madrid:    Ricardo; Geli (Santi 46´), López, Solozabal, Toni, Caminero, Vizcaíno, 
               Simeone, Pirri (Pantic 46´), Juan Carlos, Kiko (Correa 65´).
Real Betis       2-0 Real Zaragoza
  [1-0 Cañas, 2-0 Cañas].
Cádiz CF         2-2 Atlético de Madrid (Cádiz, pen.)
   [1-0 Rafa Bono 57´, 2-0 Solozábal (pp) 77´, 2-1 Correa 83´, 
    2-2 Pantic 86´]

Third place match [Aug 26]
Cádiz CF        3-1 Real Zaragoza
  [1-0 Fali Montes 2´, 1-1 Morientes 61´, 2-1 Bermúdez (p) 69´,
   3-1 Garitano 88´].
Cádiz CF:      Férez; Diego, Galisteo, Ramón, Mere; Bernardo (Bermúdez 66´), Fali Montes, 
               Pino (Jiménez 46´), Javi 59´)), Rafa Bono; Ortiz, Garitano.
Real Zaragoza: Juanmi; Belsué, Cáceres, Aguado, Solana (Paqui 46´); Nayim (García Sanjuán 72´), 
               Aragón, Berti, Poyet, Dani (Pardeza 46´), Morientes.

Final [Aug 26]
At. Madrid        4-1 Real Betis
   [0-1 Caminero 30´, 0-2 Caminero 46´, 0-3 Pirri 54´, 
    0-4 Penev 69´, 1-4 Pier 75´].
At. Madrid:    Molina; Geli (Vizcaíno 65´), Santi, Solozabal, Toni, Roberto, 
               Caminero (Biagini 58´), Simeone, Pantic; Kiko (Pirri 46´), Penev.
Real Betis:    Jaro; Redondo, Olías, Merino, Josete; Alexis, Cañas, Stosic 
              (José Mari 55´), Menéndez; Arpón, Kowalczyk (Pier 60´).

1996

Participants:

Cádiz CF (Spain)
CR Corinthians (Brazil)
Real Betis Balompié (Spain)
Atlético Celaya (México)

Semifinals [Aug 23]
Cádiz CF        0-2 Corinthians
  [0-1 Rossi 46´, 0-2 Alcinho 56´].
Real Betis      2-1 Atlético Celaya
  [0-1 Zico 10´, 1-1 Sabas 26´, 2-1 Luís Fernández 60´]

Third place match [Aug 24]
Cádiz CF        0-2 Atlético Celaya
  [0-1 Hugo Santana 20´, 0-2 Michel 40´].
Cádiz CF:      Moner; Diego (Pichi 61´), Raúl (Chico 56´), Ramón, Real; 
               Javi, Acaiñas, Galisteo, Luina (Aguilar 56´); Cárcel, Jiménez.
At. Celaya:    Pasallo; Cabrera (Aranda 68´), C. López, Míchel, Zico (Cruz 64´); 
               Patiño, González, Hugo Santana, Aguirre, Hurtado, Franco.

Final [Aug 24]
CR Corinthians  2-0 Real Betis Balompié
  [1-0 Marcelinho 15´, 2-0 Marcelinho 49´].
Corinthians:   Ronaldo; Villamayor, Selio Silva, Henrique, Bernardo; Silvinho, 
               Marcelinho, Marcelo, Alex (Jorginho 84´); Sousa, Alcindor (Santos 66´).
Real Betis:    Prat; Luis Fernández, Josete (Ferreira 62´), Merino, Alexis; Cañas, 
               Finidi, Pier (Kowalczyk 62´), Sabas; Olías, José Mari (Stosic 46´).

1997

Participants:

Cádiz CF (Spain)
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)
CD Tenerife (Spain)
CR Corinthians (Brazil)
 
Semifinals [Aug 21]
Atlético Madrid	 1-0 SC Corinthians
  [1-0 Pantic 39´].
At. Madrid:    Jaro; Aguilera, Santi, Andrei, Toni; Vizcaino, Bogdanovic (Juninho 46´), 
               Paunovic (Futre 46´), Pantic (Geli 63´); Lardín, José Mari (Vieri 46´).	
Corinthians:   Ronaldo; Rodrigo, A. Carlos, Sangaletti; Romeu, Gilmar (Renaldo 65´), 
               Fabio Augusto, Silvinho; Mirandinha (Agnaldo 76´); Souza, Donizete.
Cádiz CF	 1-2 CD Tenerife
  [0-1 Pinilla 9´, 1-1 Zafra 65´, 1-2 Galisto (p) 86´].
Cádiz CF:      Férez; Esteban, Raúl (Mateos 75´), Merino, Ález; Javi (Noria 46´), 
               Monsalvete, Galisteo, Puente;  Zárate (Cárcel 79´), Barla (Zafra 46´).

Third Place Match [Aug 22]
Cádiz CF	0-3 CR Corinthians
  [Mirandinha 2, Raul Lopez (og)].

Final [Aug 22]
Atlético Madrid	 6-3 CD Tenerife
  [1-0 Vieri (p) 1´, 2-0 Vieri 9´, 2-1 Juanele 17´, 3-1 Lardín 25´, 
   4-1 Aguilera 32´, 5-1 Kiko 67´, 5-2 Makaay 76´, 6-2 Juninho 86´, 
   6-3 Chano 91´].
At. Madrid:    Molina; Aguilera (Toni 68´), Santi, Andrei, Geli, Lardín (Paunovic 77´), 
               Roberto, Juninho, Pantic (Jaro 17´), Kiko (Ezquerro 68´), Vieri. 
CD Tenerife:   Ojeda; Vierklau, Mata, Paz, Motaung (Pinilla 46´), Vivar Dorado, 
               Chano, Felipe, Juanele, Domingos, Makaay.

1998

Participants:

Cádiz CF (Spain)
RCD Deportivo La Coruña (Spain)
UC Sampdoria (Italy)
Real Betis (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 22]
RC Deportivo	 5-1 UC Sampdoria
  [1-0 Turu Flores 12´, 2-0 Ziani 34´, 2-1 Montella 42´, 3-1 Turu Flores 60´,
   4-1 Ziani 62´, 5-1 Bonissel 74´].
RC Deportivo:   Songo´o; Manuel Pablo, Bonissel, Naybet, Schürrer; Romero, Donato, 
                Flavio Conceiçao (Scaloni 46´), Djalminha (José Ramón 59´); 
                Ziani (Mauro Silva 72´), Turu Flores (manjarín 60´).
UC Sampdoria:   Ambrosio; Balleri, Mancini, Laigle (Sigro 57´), Montella; Ortega, 
                Palmieri (Caté 57´), Grandoni; Ficini, Lacopino (Vergasola 69´),
                Sakic (Pesaresi 80´).
Cádiz CF         1-1 Real Betis		[3-1 pen]
  [1-0 Cuellar 10´, 1-1 Olias 53´]

Third Place Match [Aug 23]
Sampdoria	 3-2 Real Betis
  [0-1 Alfonso (p) 29´, 1-1 Palmieri 41´, 2-1 Palmieri 67´, 
   3-1 Sgro 77´, 3-2 Iván Pérez 92´]

Final [Aug 23]
Cádiz CF	 0-2 RC Deportivo    	
  [0-1 Turu Flores 62´, 0-2 Turu Flores 64´].
Cádiz CF:       Grandi; Alberto Merino, Aguilar, Dani, Raúl López, Vigma, Monsalvete (Pichi  70´), 
                Cárcel (Zafra 52´), Galisteo, Alejandro (Esteban 60´), Chico( Borge 51´).
RC Deportivo:   Songo’o; Armando, Ramis, Schürrer (Ayra 74´); Bonissel; Mauro Silva, Flavio (Javi López 46´), 
                Fran, Djalminha (Manjarín 63´), Ziani (Scalon 46´), Turu Flores.

1999

Participants:

Cádiz CF (Spain)
SS Lazio Roma (Italy)
Real Betis (Spain)
CR Vasco da Gama (Brazil)

Semifinals [Aug 6]
Cádiz CF	 0-2 Lazio Roma
Real Betis	 2-1 CR Vasco de Gama
  [Finidi 2; Poco].

Third place match [Aug 7]
Cádiz CF	1-0 CR Vasco de Gama
  [1-0 José Luis].

Final [Aug 7]
Real Betis	 2-2 Lazio Roma		[Real Betis 4-2 on pen.]
  [0-1 Filipescu 3´, 0-2 Mijhalovic (p) 15´, 1-2 Oli 62´, 
   2-2 Oli 68´].
Real Betis:    Prats; Otero, Filipescu, Karhan, Rivas; Benjamín, 
               Cañas, Alexis, Denilson; Finidi, Oli.
SS Lazio:      

2000

Participants:

Cádiz CF (Spain)
Real Betis (Spain)

Final [Aug 26]
Real Betis	 3-0 Cádiz		
  [1-0 Oli 17´, 2-0 Castaño 31´, 3-0 Capi 80´].
Cádiz CF:    Armando; Sambruno, Raúl Lopez, Paz, Cortijo; Jorge Sánchez, Zafra, Sastre, Victor; 
             Duda, José Luís. (+ Ramón, Puig, Palacios, Sergio Iglesias, Victor Via, Raúl Martin).
Real Betis:  Prats; Luis Fernandez, Otero, Merino, Castaño; Oli, Canas, Ito, Romero; 
             Filipescu, Galvez. (+ Cesar, Belenguer, Capi, Ribas, Cuellar).

2001

Participants: 

Cádiz CF (Spain)
Real Betis (Spain)
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Málaga CF (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 10]
Real Betis      2-1 RC Celta de Vigo
  [0-1 Mostovoi 16´, 1-1 Casas (p) 43´, 1-2 Casas 66´]. 
Real Betis: Prat; Varela, Ruiz Fernádez (Javi), Berenguer, Crosa; Joaquin, 
            Castaño (Capi), César (Benjamin), Amato (Cañas); Casas (Dani), Ito.
RC Celta:   Tinto; Velasco, Erizo, Giovanella (Warnes), Juanfran; Mostovoi (Boban), 
            Contreras, Lucín (Karpin), Maurice; Edu, Jesuli (Catanha).
Cádiz CF	0-1 Málaga CF
  [0-1 Cortijo 34´]
Málaga CF:  Rafa; Rojas, Bravo (Musampa 60´), Larraínzar, Fernando Sanz; Roteta, Gerardo (Josemi 88´), 
            Edgar (Contreras 11), Zárate (Leko 60´); Duda, Dely Valdés (Canabal 64´).	
Cádiz CF:   Armando; Varela, Raúl López, Mariño, Cortijo (Velázquez 68´); Víctor Vía (Paz 80´), 
            Zafra (De Gomar 85´), Benito (Mara 46´), Espejo, Pablo Niño, Cruz (Diego 46´).

Third Place Match [Aug 11]
Cádiz CF	0-4 RC Celta de Vigo         
  [0-1 Javi Navarro (p) 16´, 0-2 Catanha 32´, 
   0-3 Boban 63´, 0-4 Catanha 69´].
Cádiz CF:   Navas; Velázquez (Mara), Puig, Navarro, Zurdo (Cortijo); Paz, 
            García Cruz), Ramírez, Muiños (De Gomar); Iglesias, Guerrero (Vía).
RC Celta:   Almunia; Manolo (Juanfran), Doriva, Sergio, Yago; Vagner (Velasco), 
            Karpin (Edú), Coira, Yeray (Boban); Catanha, Olaiz (Jesuli)

Final [Aug 11]
Real Betis       6-1 Málaga CF
  [1-0 Benjamín 15´, 2-0 Juanito 28´, 3-0 Capi 31´, 
   4-0 Benjamín 40´, 5-0 Casas (p) 69´, 5-1 Lito 73´, 
   6-1 Javi 84´].
Real Betis:  Gaspercic; Mingo, Juanito, Merino, Varela; Cañas, Capi, Dani, Rivas; 
             David, Benjamín. (+ Joaquín, Javi, Castaño, Casas, César).
Málaga CF:   Lara; Bravo, Lito, Roteta, Edgar; Musampa, Leko, Sandro, Canabal, 
             Dely Valdés, Josemi; (+ Juanmi, Duda, Zárate, Calandria, Gerardo).

2002

Participants: 

Cádiz CF (Spain)
Real Betis (Spain)
Real Mallorca (Spain)
Valencia CF (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 9]
Valencia CF	2-1 Real Betis
  [1-0 Salva 63´, 1-1 De los Santos 73´, 2-1 Pellegrino 93´]. 
Valencia:     Palop; Pellegrino, Ayala, Carboni, Marchena, De los Santos; Aimar (Juan Sánchez 55´), 
              Curro Torres (Serban 87´); Rufete (Angulo 64´), Salva (Garrido 70´), 
              Vicente (Fabio Aurelio 80´).
Real Betis:   Prats; Varela, Juanito, Rivas, Luís Fernández; Joaquín (Calado 77´), 
              Ito (Denilson 61´, Assunçao, Capi (Casas 66´; Benjamín (Cañas 77´), Alfonso.
Cádiz CF	1-4 RCD Mallorca
  [1-0 Paz 22´, 1-1 Marcos 26´, 1-2 Tuni 58´, 
   1-3 Campano 85´, 1-4 Poli 86´].
Cádiz CF:     Armando; Velázquez, Duarte, Sambruno, Castillo (Suárez 74´); Sergio Iglesias, Pavoni 
              (Espejo 82´), Paz, Israel (Muiños 66´); Dani Navarrete (Zafra 55´), Palacios.
RCD Mallorca: Miki; Fernando Niño, Buades (Nadal 74´), Cortés, P. Soler; Riera (Poli 82´), 
              Marcos, C. Díaz, Raúl Martín (Campano 63´); Güiza, Tuni (Ibagaza 74´).

Third Place Match [Aug 10]
Cádiz CF	1-2 Real Betis
  [1-0 Víctor García 8´, 1-1 Gudjonsson 35´, 1-2 G. Casas 56´].
Cádiz CF:     Armando; Velázquez (Castillo 26´), Duarte, Sambruno, Salguero; Sergio Iglesias, 
              Zafra (D. Navarrete 51´), Suárez (Javi Navarro 61´), Israel (Espejo 67´); 
              Víctor García (Muiños 57´), Palacios.
Real Betis:   Gaspercic; Mingo, Rivas (Juanito 74´), Gudjonsson (Arzu 46´), César; Cañas (Varela 43´), 
              Belenguer, Ito (Benjamín 61´), Casas; Calado, Joao Tomás (Denilson 46´).

Final [Aug 10]
Real Mallorca	0-0 Valencia CF	           [RCD Mallorca 3-2 on pen.]
  [-]
RCD Mallorca: Leo Franco; Campano, Fernando Niño (Lussenhoff 46´), Ibagaza (Tuni 79´), Alvaro Novo 
              (Díaz 92´); Poli, Riera (Marcos 72´), Luque, Nadal, Lozano, Robles (Soler 46´). 
Valencia CF:  Cañizares; Fabio Aurelio, Ayala, Djukic, Carboni (Vicente 58´); Serban (Albelda 71´), 
              De los Santos (Marchena 89´), Curro Torres, Garrido (Rufete 58´); Carew, Juan Sánchez (Aimar 82´). 

2003

Participants:

Cádiz CF (Spain)
Real Betis (Spain)
Málaga CF (Spain)
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 14,15]
Cádiz CF       0-1 Málaga CF    
  [0-1 Gerardo 93´].
Málaga CF:  Calatayud; Josemi (Leko 83´), Litos (Edgar 61´), Pocho Insúa (Koke 71´), Valcárcel, M. Romero,
            Manu, Luque (Duda 46´), Fernando Sanz, Miguel Ángel (Gerardo 46´) Geijo.
Cádiz CF:   Raúl Navas; Velázquez, Raúl López, De Quintana, Abraham Paz; Manolo Pérez (Ocaña 85´), Zafra (Alex 81´),
            Suárez, Oli (S. Iglesias 57´), Jonathan Sesma (Javi Guerra 87´), Pavoni (Navarrete 61´).
At. Madrid     2-0 Real Betis
  [1-0 Musampa 42´, 2-0 Javi Moreno 90´].
At. Madrid: Juanma; Aguilera, García Calvo, Lequi, Sergi; Ortíz (Movilla 74´), Paunovic (Javi Moreno 51´),
            Simeone (Jorge 80´), Colsa; Musampa, Fernando Torres (Rodrigo 67´).
Real Betis: Prats; Varela, Lembo, Juanito, Luis Fernández; Joaquín, Assunçao,
            Arzu, Ismael; Capi (Denilson 55´), Tote (Maldonado 70´).

Third place match [Aug 16]
Cádiz CF       1-2 Real Betis
  [0-1 Oli 11´, 1-1 Rivas 57´, 1-2 Tote 81´].
Cádiz CF:   Armando; Varela, Raúl López (Velázquez 45´), De Quintana (Paz 64´), Sambruno; Sergio Iglesias,
            Dani Navarrete (Zafra 81´), Manolo Pérez, Oli (Javi Guerra 76´); Víctor García (Pavoni 60´), J. Sesma.
Real Betis: Contreras; Melli, Belenguer (Varela 59´), Rivas, Mingo, Ismael (Capi 59´), Ito (Arzu 84),
            Benjamín, Denilson (Luis Fdez. 79´), Fernando, Maldonado (Tote 59´).

Final [Aug 16]
At. Madrid     0-0 Málaga CF          [At. Madrid 4-2 on pen.]
  [-]
At. Madrid:  Sergio; Hibic, García Calvo (Aguilera 46´), Santi, Movilla; Jorge, Pinola, Nano (Javi Moreno 71´),
             Paunovic (Rodrigo 46´), Nikolaidis (F. Torres 62´), Colsa (Simeone 52´).
Málaga CF:   Arnau; Manu (Josemi 55´), Gerardo, Edgar, Mario (Valcárcel 90´); Leko, Fernando Sanz,
             Duda, Miguel Ángel (Marcelo Romero 62´), Canabal (Luque 87´), Alexis.


2004

Participants:

Cádiz CF (Spain)
Sevilla FC (Spain)
SS Lazio (Italy)
Valencia CF (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 13,14]
Cádiz CF	0-3 Sevilla FC
 [0-1 Dario Silva 5´, 0-2 Baptista (p) 22´, 0-3 Baptista 34´]
Cádiz CF:    Navas; Varela, De Quintana, De la Cuesta, Raúl López; Fredi, Suárez, Manolo Pérez, 
             Enrique; J. Sesma, Oli. (+ Bezares, Fleurquin, Degomar, Carlitos). 
Sevilla FC:  Esteban; David, Aitor Ocio, Javi Navarro, Daniel Alves; F. Sales, Martí, Casquero, 
             Antonio López; Baptista, Dario Silva. (+ Renato, Jesús Navas, Sergio Ramos, Aranda). 

Valencia CF	3-0 SS Lazio Roma
 [1-0 Mista 61´, 2-0 Di Viaio 74´, 3-0 Angulo 83´].
Valencia CF: Cañizares; Curro Torres, Marchena, Pellegrino, Caneira, Fiore, Albelda, Baraja, 
             Vicente; Mista, Di Vaio. (+ Carboni, Xisco, Angulo, De Los Santos, Parri). 
SS Lazio:    Peruzzi; Massimo, Castroni, Negro, Luciano; Manfredini, Iuliano, 
             Dabo Ousmane, César; Muzzi, Di Canio. (+ De Sousa, Melara). 

Third place match [Aug 15]
Cádiz CF	1-0 SS Lazio Roma
 [1-0 Manolo Pérez (p) 55´].
Cádiz CF:    Armando; Raúl López, De Quintana, De la Cuesta, Varela; Fredi (Carlitos 56´), Suárez 
             (Bezares 46´), Manolo Pérez, Fleurquin (Oli 69´); J. Sesma, De Gomar (Enrique 72´). 
SS Lazio:    Sereni (Casazza 46´); Zauri (Negro 56´), Castroni, Sannibale, 
             Angelletti; Melara, Ciani, Ferrazza, De Sousa; Delgado, Corsi.

Final [Aug 15] 
Sevilla FC	2-1 Valencia CF
 [1-0 Baptista 22´, 1-1 Angulo 36´, 2-1 Fernando Sales 73´].
Sevilla FC:  Notario; Sergio Ramos, Alfaro, Pablo, Puerta; Antonio López, Martí, Renato, 
             Alves; Baptista, Carlos. (+ Redondo, Antoñito, F. Sales, Jordi, Javi Navarro). 
Valencia CF: Palop; Curro Torres, Marchena, Pellegrino, Carboni; Rufete, Albelda, Baraja, 
             Xisco; Silva, Angulo. (+ Vicente, Parri, De Los Santos, Caneira).  

2005

Participants:

Cádiz CF (Spain)
Sporting de Braga (Portugal)
FC Barcelona (Spain)
Sevilla FC (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 4,5]
Cádiz CF	1-0 Sporting de Braga
 [1-0 Jose Nunes 13´].
Cádiz CF:     Armando; Varela, De Quintana, Paz, Raúl López; Suárez, Fleurquin, Enrique, Sesma; Pavoni, Oli. 
              (+ Marc Bertrán, Manolo Pérez, Estoyanoff, Acuña, Iván Ania, Bezares, Berizzo). 
Sp. Braga:    Paulo Santos; Luis Filipe, Jose Nunes, Nem, Jorge Luiz; Madrid, Hugo Leal, Jaime, 
              Joao Tomás; Wender. (+ Davide, Cecinha, Vandinho, Paulo Jorge, Sydney, Edinho). 
FC Barcelona	1-1 Sevilla FC		[FC Barcelona 3-1 on pen.]
 [1-0 Edmilson 38´, 1-1 Daniel Alves 49´].
FC Barcelona: Valdés; Damiá, Puyol (Oleguer 46´), Edmilson, Silvinho; Márquez, Giuly, Ronaldinho, 
              Iniesta; Gabri, Larsson. (+ Eto´o, Deco, Messi, Xavi, Van Bomeel, Belletti). 
Sevilla FC:   Palop; Daniel Alves, Aitor Ocio, Sergio Ramos, David; Sales, Renato, Martí, Jesuli; 
              Adriano y Fabiano. (+ Antoñito, Maresca, Kepa).   

Third place match [Aug 6]
Sevilla FC	1-2 Sporting de Braga
 [0-1 Cesinha 12´, 1-1 Antonio López 22´, 1-2 Nunes 48´].
Sevilla FC:   Notario; Blanco, Sergio Ramos, Pablo Alfaro, Puerta; Jordi, Maresca, Antonio López, Gallardo; 
              Antoñito, Kepa. (+ Martí, Daniel Alves, Luis Fabiano, Jesuli, F. Sales, Renato, Antonio Vera).
SC Braga:     Marco; Luis Filipe, Paulo Jorge, Nem, Pedro Costa; Sydney, Joao Alves, Castanheira, Cesinha; 
              C. Costa, Edinho. + Nunes, Wender, Vandinho, Hugo Leal, Jaime Júnior, Joao Tomás, Filipe.

Final [Aug 6] 
Cádiz CF	1-3 FC Barcelona
 [0-1 Oli 40´, 1-1 Eto'o 57´, 1-2 Ronaldinho 77´, 1-3 Ronaldinho 89´.]
Cádiz CF:     Armando; Varela, Raúl López, De Quintana, Paz; Suárez, Fleurquin, Enrique, J. Sesma, Estoyanov, 
              Oli. (+ Mario Silva, De la Cuesta, Berizzo, Manolo Pérez, Bezares, Miguel, Iván Ania, Cuña).
FC Barcelona: Jorquera; Damiá, Rodri, Oleguer, Belletti; Messi, Van Bommel, Xavi, Deco; 
              Pitu, Eto'o. (+ Gabri, Puyol, Larsson, Márquez, Ronaldinho, Edmilson).

2006

Participants:

Cádiz CF (Spain)
Real Madrid CF (Spain)
Villareal CF (Spain)
Real Betis Balompié (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 18, 19]
Real Betis	3-3 Real Madrid CF        [Real Betis 5-4 on pen.]
  [1-0 Dani 7´, 1-1 Van Nistelrooy (p) 43´, 1-2 Raúl 46´, 
   2-2 Dani 60´, 2-3 Cannavaro 76´, 3-3 Edu (p) 88´].
Real Betis:  Doblas; Melli, Rivas, Juanito, Romero (Fernando 46´); Joaquín (Cañamero 87´), 
             Rivera (Fernando II 83´), Assuncao (Miguel Angel 80´), Maldonado (Capi 63´); Edú, Dani. 
Real Madrid: Casillas; Salgado (Cicinho 46´), Cannavaro, Sergio Ramos, Roberto Carlos; 
             Beckham (Iván Helguera 78´), Emerson, Javi García (Baptista 46´), Casanno (Woodgate 46´), 
             Raúl (Robinho 46´), Van Nistelrooy.
Cádiz CF 	2-2 Villareal CF       [Cádiz CF 4-2 on pen.]		
 [0-1 Gonzalo 10´, 1-1 César 39´, 1-2 Nihat 63´, 2-2 Enrique 93´].
Cádiz Cf:    Limia, Bella, César, De Quintana, Luca, Sergio (Miguel Angel 77´), Nano (Miguel García 61´), 
             Besares, Lobos, Johnatan Sesma (Acuña 58´), De Paula (Enrique 69´). 
Villareal:   Barbosa, Gonzalo, Aurabarrena, Josico (Bruno 80´), Pires (Nihat 41´), Guille Franco (Marco 50´), 
             Cani, Quique Alvarez, Venta (Josemi 87´), Somoza (Riquelme 93´), Josemari (Senna 93´). 

Third place match [Aug 20]
Villareal	1-0 Real Madrid CF
 [1-0 Riquelme 86´].
Villareal:   Vieira; Josemi, Gonzalo (Quique Alvarez 59´), Peña, José Enrique; Cani (José Mari 70´), 
             Marcos Senna, Somoza (Bruno 60´), Riquelme; Forlán (Arruabarrena 90´), Nihat. 
Real Madrid: Diego López; Salgado (Cicinho 46´), Ramos, Cannavaro (Woodgate 46´), Roberto Carlos; 
             Javi García (Mejía 60´), Emerson (Helguera 80´), Raúl (Juanfran 60´); Beckham; 
             Robinho, Van Nistelrooy (Baptista 46´). 

Final [Aug 20] 
Cádiz CF	2-2 Real Betis Balompíe  [Cádiz CF 5-4 on pe])
 [0-1 Edú 21´, 0-2 Joaquín 45´, 1-2 Medina 55´, 2-2 Acuña 66´].
Cádiz CF:    Armando; Velázquez, Chico, Paz, Ezequiel (Raúl López 54´); Enrique, Fleurquin (Bezares 73´), 
             Morán (Acuña 54´), Nano (Lucas Lobos 31´); Miguel García, Medina (Miguel Angel 61´).
Real Betis:  Doblas; Melli, Juanito, Rivas (Nano 24´), Romero (Fernando Vega 77´); Joaquín (Cañamero 86´), 
             Rivera, Maldonado (Capi 46´), Edú, Assuncao (Miguel Angel 33´), Dani (Fernando 46´).

2007

Participants:

Cádiz CF (Spain)
Real Madrid CF (Spain)
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
Real Betis Balompié (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 15 and 16]
Real Betis      1-0 Real Madrid CF
   [1-0 Caffa 92´].
Real Betis:   Ilic, Nano, Juanito, Babic (Vega 75´), Juande, Rivera; Odonkor (Caffa 82´),
              Sobis (Capi 61´), Mark González (Miguel Ángel 88´); Pavone (Fernando 65´).
Real Madrid:  Íker Casillas (Dudek 91´); Salgado, Pepe (Metzelder 61´), Cannavaro, Torres;
              Balboa (Robinho 73´), Gago, Sneijder (Guti 73´), Drenthe; Raúl (Soldado 82´),
              Van Nistelrooy (Saviola 61´).
Cádiz CF        2-2 Real Zaragoza     [Cádiz CF 5-4 on pen.]
  [1-0 Dani 27´, 2-0 Dani 46´, 2-1 Enrique (pp) 50´,
   2-2 Sergio García 71´.]
Cádiz CF:     Limia; Cristian, Iago, De la Cuesta, César Caneda, Fleurquín, Bezares,
              Enrique, Lucas Lobos, Dani, Gastón Casas.
              (Contreras, Raúl López, Vela, Nano, Lucas, Miguel García)
R. Zaragoza:  César; Diogo, Ayala, Sergio, Juanfran, Aimar, Zapater, Matuzalem,
              D'Alessandro, Oliveira, Diego Milito.
              (+ Miguel, Valero, Pavón, Sergio García, Oscar, Generelo, Gabi).

Third place match [Aug 16]
Cádiz CF	1-3 Real Madrid CF
   [0-1 Soldado (p) 14´, 1-1 Enrique 60´, 2-1 Van Nistelrooy 74´, 
    1-3 Balboa 92´].
Cádiz CF:     Contreras; Vella (Chico 82´), Miguel (Juanito 71´), De la Cuesta, 
              Raúl López; Cristian (Enrique 46´), Yago, Fleurquin.(
              José Miguel 46´), Nano; Dani (Medina 71´),Gastón Casas (Acuña 46´). 
Real Madrid:  Dudek; Cicinho, Sergio Ramos (Pepe 57´), Metzelder, Marcelo; Diarra, 
              Baptista (De la Red 64´), Robinho (Granero 79´); Guti (Sneijder 72´); 
              Saviola (Van Nistelrooy 72´), Soldado (Balboa 64´). 
Final [Aug 16]
Real Betis	1-1 Real Zaragoza (     [Real Betis 4-3 on pen.]
   [1-0 Rivas 27´, 1-1 Sergio García 88´].
Real Betis:   Doblas; Isidoro, Melli, Rivas, Vega; Xisco (Ilic 73´), Miguel Angel, 
              Somoza (Juande 70´), Caffa; Sobis (Rivera 61´), Fernando (Pavone 85´). 
R. Zaragoza:  López Vallejo; Diogo, Ayala, Pavón, Juanfran (Oscar 75´); Gabi (Chus Herrero 75´), 
              Celades (Matuzalem 56´), Generelo (Zapater 75´), Aimar (D'Alessandro 56´); 
              Sergio García, Diego Milito (Oliveira 46´).

2008

Participants:

Cádiz CF (Spain)
Athletic club de Bilbao (Spain)
Sevilla FC (Spain)
Villarreal CF (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 14 and 15]
Cádiz CF        2-0 Athletic club de Bilbao
  [1-0 Rubiato 50´, 2-0 Acuña 89´].
Cádiz CF:     Casilla; De la Cuesta, R. López, Dani Fragoso, Cristian; Enrique (López Silva 88´),
              Cortés, Juanma (Acuña 31´), Fleurquin; David García (Bezares 57´), Rubiato (Barreiro 70´).
Ath. Bilbao:  Iraizoz; Iraola, Casas (Gurpegui 46´), Aitor Ocio, Amorebieta; Javi Martínez (Aduriz 61´),
              Susaeta (David López 54´), Iturraspe (Orbaiz 46´), Llorente (Vélez 46´); Yeste,
              Urko Arroyo (Joseba 46´).
Sevilla FC      2-0 Villarreal CF
  [1-0 Luis Fabiano 16´, 2-0 Luis Fabiano 26´].
Sevilla FC:   Javi Varas; F. Navarro, Prieto, Squilachi, Konko; Adriano, Romaric, Maresca, Jesús Navas;
              Luis Fabiano, Renato. (+ Capel, Kone, Duscher, Chevanton).
Villareal:    Viera (Diego López); Capdevila, Godin, Gonzalo, Ángel; Ibagaza, Bruno, Senna, Cani;
              Llorente, Guille Franco. (+ Eguren, Cazorla, M. Fernández, Josico, Fuentes, Joan Tomás).

Third place match [Aug 16]
Villarreal CF  0-1 Athletic club de Bilbao
  [0-1 Iraola 19´].
Villarreal:   Diego López; Bruno, Gonzalo, Fuentes, Javi Venta; Fernández, Josico (Senna 66´),
              Edmilson (Ibagaza 72´), Cazorla; Altidore, Llorente (Guille Franco 72´).
Ath. Bilbao:  Gorka Iraizoz; Javier Casas, Amorebieta, Aitor Ocio, Iraola; Gabilondo (Arroyo 91´),
              Gurpegui, Iñaki Muñoz (Irturraspe 36´), David López; Etxeberria (Ion Vélez 64´),
              Aduriz (Llorente 81´).

Final [Aug 16]
Cádiz CF       0-3 Sevilla FC
  [0-1 Chevanton 29´, 0-2 Chevanton 54´, 0-3 Adriano 69´].
Cádiz CF:     Dani; Cristian, Mansilla, Fragoso, Raúl López; López Silva, Fleurquin, Bezares,
              Fran Cortés; Acuña, Barreiro. (+ De la Cuesta, Enrique, Rubiato, Caballero).
Sevilla FC:   Javi Varas; David Prieto, Mosquera, Squilacci, Fernando Navarro; Navas, Renato,
              Duscher, Romaric; Kone, Chevanton. (+ Adriano, Luis Fabiano, Maresca, Armenteros, Konko, Cala).


2009

Participants
-	Cadiz CF – Spain
-	RC Deportivo La Coruña	- Spain
-	Sevilla FC – Spain
-	Valencia CF - Spain

Semifinal 13-08-2009 
Cadiz CF 		1	23 Toedili
RC Deportivo La Coruña	3	34 pen Sergio, 37 Bodipo, 88 Mista

Semifinal 14-08-2009 
Valencia CF		0
Sevilla FC		2	49 Adriano, 90 Arouna Kone
		
Third Place Final 15-08-2009 
Cadiz CF		2	21 Tristan, 87 Lopez Silva
Valencia CF		1	52 Pablo Hernandez

Final 15-08-2009 
Sevilla FC		1	81 Escudé	
RC Deportivo La Coruña	0		

2010

Participants
-	Atlético Madrid - Spain
-	Cadiz CF – Spain
-	RCD Espanyol Barcelona - Spain
-	Sevilla FC – Spain
		
Semifinal 06-08-2010 
Cadiz CF		1	85 pen Aaron Bueno
Atlético Madrid		1	88 Aguero
(Atlético Madrid 6-5 after penalties)

Semifinal 07-08-2010 
Sevilla FC		1	45 pen Kanoute
RCD Espanyol		1	41 Javi Lopez
(RCD Espanyol 4-1 after penalties)

Third Place Final 08-08-2010 
Cadiz CF		2	1 Caballero, 65 pen Aaron Bueno		
Sevilla FC		3	9 Fazio, 63,75 Negredo

Final 08-08-2010 
RCD Espanyol		1	3 Callejon
Atlético Madrid		1	1 Diego Costa
(RCD Espanyol 4-3 after penalties)

2011

Participants
-	Udinese Calcio - Italy
-	Cadiz CF – Spain
-	Malaga CF - Spain
-	Sporting Clube Portugal – Spain
		
Semifinal 04-08-2011 
Cadiz CF		0
Udinese			0
(Cadiz FC 3-1 after penalties)

Semifinal 05-08-2011 
Malaga CF		3	36,75 Baptista, 42 van Nistelrooy
Sporting Clube Portugal 1	60 Carrilo

Third Place Final 06-08-2011 
Sporting Clube Portugal 2	49,90 pen Diego Rubio
Udinese			2	15 Abdi, 60 Floro Flores
(Udinese 10-9 after penalties)

Final 07-08-2011 
Cadiz CF		2	76 Juanjo, 90 Dioni
Malaga CF		0

2012

Participants

-	CD Nacional Madeira – Portugal
-	Cadiz CF – Spain
-	CA Osasuna – Spain
-	Rayo Vallecano - Spain


Semifinals 10-08-2012

CA Osasuna 		1	64 Sola		
CD Nacional Madeira	2	24 Rondon, 42 Mateus 	

Cadiz CF		3	17 pen Pablo Sanchez, 25 Belencoso, 83 Gallardo
Rayo Vallecano		6	26 o.g. Fall, 45 Juli, 48 Lass, 51 Adrian, 58 Delibasic, 89 Nono


Third Place Final 11-08-2012
Cadiz CF		0
CA Osasuna 		1	89 Arribas

Final 11-08-2012
Rayo Vallecano		1	45 Adrian
CD Nacional Madeira	3	4 Isael, 56 Revson, 85 Mario Rondon

About this document

Individual tournament data thanks to Javier García, Erik Garin, Miguel Gonzalez, Santiago Reis, Martín Tabeira, Paulo Torres and Andrea Veronese

Prepared and maintained by Raúl Torre for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Raúl Torre
Last updated: 13 Dec 2012

(C) Copyright Raúl Torre and RSSSF 2000/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.