Cayman Islands 2009/10


CIFA Premier League 2009/10
Cup Tournaments 2009/10
Division One 2009/10

CIFA Premier League 2009/10

Final Table:

 1.Scholars International FC   21 12  4  5 52-30 40  Champions
 2.Bodden Town FC              21  9  7  5 43-33 34
 3.George Town SC              21  9  7  5 39-31 34
 4.Tigers FC                   21 10  2  9 41-40 32
 5.Elite SC                    21  7  6  8 37-39 27
 6.Future SC                   21  7  6  8 25-31 27
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Roma FC                     21  6  2 13 25-43 20  [*]  Relegation Playoff
---------------------------------------------------
 8.Sunset FC                   21  4  6 11 22-37 18  Relegated

[*] Roma FC enter instead of Latinos FC as the latter failed
    to meet certain requirements of the football association

Round 1 [Sep 27]
Tigers           3-1 Roma
  [Keigel Atkinson 24, 29, 90; Dwayne Wright 1]
Elite            2-3 Future
  [? 2, Hank Parchman 59; Andre McFarlane 50,
   Mark Ebanks 57, Michael Ebanks 89pen]
Sunset           3-4 Scholars
  [Eric Brown 17pen, Christopher Ordolis 20, ? 70;
   Morris Brown 57, Leon Whittaker 74, Chris Douglas 80,
   Fabian Malcolm 89]
Bodden Town      2-3 George Town
  [Elvis Cross 8, ? 32; Justin Pierre 42, 88, Charles Rowe 48]

Round 2 [Oct 4]
Roma             1-3 Elite
  [?; Rene Carter 41pen, 90+2pen, George Belcher 47]
Scholars         4-0 Bodden Town
  [Nikolai Hill 10, 45, Nahun Rodriquez 66, Roy Forbes 90]
Future           0-1 Sunset
  [Richard Addison]
George Town      2-2 Tigers
  [David Harding 6, Charles Rowe 73; Carlos Powery 59pen,
   Kiegel Atkinson 76]

Round 3 [Oct 11]
Roma             1-3 Scholars
  [Dwayne Wright 74; Roy Forbes 29, Nahun Rodriquez 43,
   Chris Douglas 55]
Elite            2-2 George Town
  [Donavan Godet 81, 88; David Harding 39, 55]
Tigers           3-0 Future
  [Jose Luis Bush 58, 88, own goal]
Bodden Town      1-1 Sunset
  [Kareem James 1-1; Damion Smith 0-1]

Round 4 [Oct 18]
Future           0-1 Roma
Sunset           1-1 Elite
Scholars         4-1 George Town
  [Fabian Malcolm 25, 39, 70, Michael Thorton 40og; Tex Whitelock 90]
Bodden Town      3-2 Tigers
  [Jerome Graham 34, ? 42, Kareem James 85; Lende Carter 31,
   Jose Bush 54]

Round 5 
[Oct 25]
Elite            1-4 Scholars
  [? 5; Nikolai Hill 27, 68, Nahun Rodriquez 37, Roy Forbes 86]
Tigers           1-2 Sunset
George Town      1-0 Future
[Oct 29]
Roma             2-4 Bodden Town

Round 6 [Nov 1]
Elite            2-1 Tigers
  [Rene Carter, Derrin Ebanks; Norman Montoya]
Future           1-1 Bodden Town 
  [James Ebanks (pen); Abraham Frederick]
Scholars         2-0 Roma
  [Oniel Taylor, Jermaine Brown]
Sunset           1-2 George Town
  [Ritchie Addison; Tex Whitelocke (2)]

Round 7 [Nov 8]
Sunset           0-1 Future       
  [Michael Ebanks] 
Roma             1-1 George Town 
  [Ronald Emmanuel; Gustavo Aluisio]
Bodden Town      0-1 Elite
  [Jason Ebanks]
Tigers           awd Scholars         [awarded 0-3; originally 2-2]
  [Jose Luis Bush, Kiegel Atkinson; Fabian Malcolm, Oneil Taylor]

Round 8 [Nov 15]
Future           2-2 Scholars
  [Mark Ebanks 3, Michael Ebanks 63pen; Morris Brown 39,
   Fabian Malcolm 90]
Sunset           1-2 Roma
  [Ryan MacMillan 14; Ronald Emmanuel 19, Robb Morris 46]
Elite            0-1 Tigers
Bodden Town      1-2 George Town

Round 9 [Nov 22]
Tigers           4-0 Roma
  [Carlos Powery 37, 57, Kirk Rowe 88, Kiegel Atkinson 90+3]
George Town      2-0 Future
  [David Harding 26, Lenox Bryan 57]
Bodden Town      3-0 Sunset
  [Theron Wood 7, Charlo McLean 26, 88]
Scholars         4-3 Elite
  [O'Neil Taylor 42, Chris Douglas 45+2, Nahun Rodriquez 65pen,
   Jermaine Haughton 90+4; Jedd Ebanks 52, Donovan Godet 73,
   Rene Carter 90+3]

Round 10 [Nov 29]
Tigers           3-1 Sunset
  [Moises Goodman 34, Lende Carter 51, Rolly Bodden 90;
   Ian Lamas 49]
Scholars         4-4 Bodden Town
  [Kingsley Wellington 45, Nahun Rodriguez 65pen, 69pen,
   Fabian Welcome 83; Charlo McLean 6, unknown 3-2,
   Romeo Thomas 90og, Kareem James 90+1]
Roma             2-2 Future 
  [Kenroy Graham 25, Kemar Boothe 90+3; Michael Ebanks 32,
   Andre McFarlene 76]
George Town      2-2 Elite 
  [Gustava Heringer Aluisio 32, Tex Whitlock 78; Derrin Ebanks 11,
   Donavan Godet 81]

Round 11 [Dec 13]
Roma             2-0 Scholars
  [Dwayne Wright 24, Ronald Emanuel 50]
Future           2-1 Tigers
  [Michael Ebanks 36, 61; Kiegel Atkinson 90]
Bodden Town      1-0 Elite
  [Danu Smith 85]
George Town      0-0 Sunset

Round 12 
[Dec 20]
Scholars         0-1 Sunset
Bodden Town      0-0 Future
Tigers           3-2 George Town
Elite            abd Roma             [abandoned in 82' due to fracas
[Feb 14]                               between players of both teams]
Elite            1-0 Roma             [replay]

Round 13 [Jan 17]                   
George Town      0-1 Scholars
Tigers           awd Bodden Town      [awarded 0-3; originally 4-0;
Roma             0-1 Sunset            Tigers used ineligible players]
Elite            4-1 Future
  [Jairo Sanchez 26, Donovan Godet 38, Michael McLaughlin 56,
   Nahun Scott 90; Paul Brown 70]

Round 14 [Jan 31]
George Town      1-2 Future
Bodden Town      4-2 Roma   
  [Charlo McLean 11, 18, Arvid Harris 27, Jerome Graham 66;
   Kenroy Graham 26, Phillip Gayle 54]        
Scholars         awd Tigers           [awarded 3-0; originally 2-1;
  [Nemroy Forbes 37, Morris Brown 49;  Tigers used ineligible players]
   Saul Andino 47]
Elite            2-2 Sunset

Round 15 [Feb 7]
Elite            2-4 Tigers 
  [Hank Parchman 66, Jairo Sanchez 75pen; Carlos Powery 14pen,
   Richard Grant 17, Lende Carter 34, Eric Brown 49]
Bodden Town      4-1 Sunset 
  [Charlo Mclean 16, Theron Wood 46, 82, Dwayne Connor 55;
   Junior Fisher 19]
Scholars         3-1 Future 
  [Nemroy Forbes 54, 58, Nahun Rodriquez 70; Damian Williams 87]
George Town      4-1 Roma
  [Justin Pierre 32, Tex Whitelock 39, 58, 83; Dwayne Wright 90]

Round 16 [Feb 21]
George Town      4-1 Elite
  [Garth Anderson 14, Tex Whitelock 26, 32, Gustavo Aluisio 80; ?]
Tigers           2-1 Sunset
  [Carlos Powery 15, Richard Grant 34; Christopher Ordolis 53]
Roma             1-0 Future
  [Ronald Emanuel 80]
Bodden Town      2-2 Scholars      

Round 17 [Feb 28]
Sunset           0-2 Roma
  [Kenroy Graham 39, Dwayne Wright (pen) 0-2]
Bodden Town      1-1 Future 
  [Mark Ebanks 22; Gerome Graham 48]
Scholars         2-3 Elite 
  [Oshane Facey 69, Christopher Peart 80; Donovan Godet 39, 43,
   Hank Parchman 62]
George Town      5-3 Tigers 
  [Ted Whitelock 24, 54, Gustavo Aluisio 51, Fabian Malcolm 79, 87; 
   Jose Bush 3, Kirk Rowe 45, Carlos Powery 48]

Round 18 [Mar 14]
Bodden Town      2-2 Elite
Roma             0-1 George Town     
Sunset           1-2 Future   
Scholars         1-2 Tigers         

Round 19 [Mar 28]
Scholars         1-1 George Town 
Tigers           2-2 Future 
Roma             2-4 Bodden Town 
Elite            2-2 Sunset 

Round 20 [Apr 18]
Elite            0-2 Future
Sunset           0-3 Scholars  
Tigers           2-4 Roma
George Town      1-2 Bodden Town

Round 21 [Apr 25]
Elite            3-0 Roma
Bodden Town      1-2 Tigers
Future           3-2 Scholars
Sunset           2-2 George Town

Final Table:

 1.Scholars International FC   21 12  4  5 52-30 40  Champions
 2.Bodden Town FC              21  9  7  5 43-33 34
 3.George Town SC              21  9  7  5 39-31 34
 4.Tigers FC                   21 10  2  9 41-40 32
 5.Elite SC                    21  7  6  8 37-39 27
 6.Future SC                   21  7  6  8 25-31 27
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Roma FC                     21  6  2 13 25-43 20  [*]  Relegation Playoff
---------------------------------------------------
 8.Sunset FC                   21  4  6 11 22-37 18  Relegated

[*] Roma FC enter instead of Latinos FC as the latter failed
    to meet certain requirements of the football association

Promotion/Relegation Playoff 

[May 1]
Roma             3-2 Academy          [aet]
  [Dwayne Wright 51, Ronald Emanuel 67, Marlon Dunk 106;
   Ariel Tatum 3, 65]

NB: Roma remain in Premier League, Academy in Division One

Cup Tournaments 2009/10

CIFA FA Cup 2009/10 | CIFA Charity Shield 2010 | Digicel Cup 2009/10

CIFA FA Cup 2009/10

Round 1 [Mar 7]
Cayman Brac      1-5 Roma 
Academy          2-3 Latinos
Elite            4-1 Prospect United
Tigers           4-1 Cayman Athletics
Future           0-3 Scholars
East End         1-3 George Town 
Sunset           3-2 North Side
Bodden Town      bye

Quarterfinals [Mar 21]
Roma             0-3 Tigers
Sunset           0-1 Latinos
Bodden Town      0-1 Elite
George Town      3-2 Scholars 

Semifinals [Apr 11]
George Town      2-0 Latinos
  [Tex Whitelocke 1-0, Justin Pierre 2-0]
Elite            4-6 Tigers           [aet]
  [Gabriel Godet 1-0, Donovan Godet 2-1, 3-2, Rene Carter (pen) 4-3;
   Carlos Powery 1-1, 2-2, Manlio Conolly 3-3, Jose Luis Bush (pen) 4-4,
   Rolly Bodden 4-5, Lorren Bennett 4-6]

Final [May 2, Truman Bodden Sports Complex]
George Town      1-0 Tigers
  [Tex Whitelocke 5]


CIFA Charity Shield 2010

[Oct 3]
George Town      0-0 Scholars         [7-6 pen]

NB: second ever edition


Digicel Cup 2009/10

Round 1 [Dec 6]
Roma             3-3 George Town      [aet, 2-4 pen]
  [Phillip Gayle 18, Dwayne Wright 90, Marlon Donk 97;
   Tex Whitlock 55, David Harding 60, Leighton Elliott 117]
Future           2-3 Tigers           [aet]
  [Andre McFarlane 84, Deon Brandon 110; ? 36,
   Manilo Connolly 100, Jose Bush 112]
Elite            2-0 Sunset
  [Rene Carter 36, 75]
Bodden Town      2-1 Scholars         [aet]
  [own goal 90+3, Gerome Graham 120; Fabian Malcolm 73]         

Semifinals

First Legs [Jan 10, E McField Sports Complex (Annex)]
Tigers           1-1 George Town      
  [Orellana Garcia Hermenegildo 25; Jermaine Seymour 88]
Elite            1-3 Bodden Town      
  [own goal 77; Arvid Harris 22, Charlo McLean 50, Kareem James 68]

Second Legs [Jan 24, E McField Sports Complex (Annex)]
George Town      awd Tigers           [awarded 3-0; originally 1-5; 
  [Ian Lindo 65; Alfredo Maradiaga 9,  Tigers used ineligible players]
   Alexis Espinal 46, 55, Rolly Bodden 62, Carlos Powell 70]
Bodden Town      0-0 Elite            

Final [Feb 17, TE McField Sports Complex]
George Town      2-1 Bodden Town      
  [Justin Pierre 5, Ian Lindo 26; Theron Wood 60]
  [BT: Jamal Clarke, Dwayne Connor, Gerome Graham, Arivd Harris,
       Luigi Hernandez, Kareem James, Fabian Lewis, Charlo McLean,
       Ramon Sealy, Marvin Twyne, Theron Wood; subs: Gary Blake,
       Elvis Cross, Andre Douglas, Michael Gourzong, Olin Monteith,
       Maoki Montoya, Wesley Robinson; coach Elbert McLean;
   GT: Gustavo Aluisio, Garth Anderson, Kemar Barton, Lenox Bryon,
       Sheldon Bryan, Leighton Elliot, Ian Lindo, Justin Pierre,
       Michael Thornton, Tex Whitelock, Frederick Wilks; subs:
       David Harding, Alejandro Ruiz, Jermaine Seymour, Metchie Williams,
       Desmon Wright; coach Lee Ramoon]


Division One 2009/10

Round 1
[Oct 24]
East End         2-1 North Side
Latinos          1-2 Sunset B
Prospect United  5-0 Future B 
Cayman Athletics 2-2 George Town B
[Oct 27]
Academy          3-1 Scholars B  
[tba]
Elite B           -  Roma B

Round 2
[Oct 31]
Sunset B         2-2 East End 
Future B         1-5 Cayman Athletics
North Side       3-2 Prospect United 
Academy          0-1 Latinos
[Nov 4]
Scholars B        -  Elite B 
George Town B     -  Roma B

Round 3
[Nov 7]
Prospect United   -  Sunset B 
East End          -  Academy 
Latinos           -  Scholars B 
Cayman Athletics  -  North Side

Round 7? 
[Dec 19,20?]
Prospect United  5-0 Roma
East End         5-2 Elite B
Future B         2-5 Academy
Cayman Athletics 2-1 Scholars

Table (Dec 22):

 1.Prospect United              6  4  0  2 20- 6 12
 2.North Side                   5  4  0  1 18- 7 12
 3.Academy                      5  4  0  1 15- 4 12
 4.Sunset B                     6  3  2  1 12- 9 11
 5.Latinos                      7  5  0  2 21- 9 10  [-5]
 6.East End                     6  3  1  2 13-11 10
 7.Scholars International B     7  3  0  4 14-25  9
 8.George Town B                6  2  2  2 11- 8  8
 9.Elite B                      6  1  2  3  5-10  5
10.Cayman Athletics SC          6  1  1  4 12-22  4
11.Roma B                       6  0  3  3  7-20  3
12.Future B                     6  0  1  5  8-25  1

NB: Latinos 5 points deducted

[Jan 6]
North Side        -  Sunset B 
George Town B     -  Latinos

[Jan 9]
Prospect United  2-3 Elite B 
Cayman Athletics 6-2 Roma B
East End         2-2 George Town B 
Academy          1-3 North Side 

[Feb 6]
Elite B           -  Prospect United
North Side        -  Academy
George Town B     -  East End 
Roma B            -  Cayman Athletics 

Table (Mar 4):

 1.East End                                      29
 2.Cayman Athletics SC                           28
 3.Sunset B                                      28
 4.North Side                                    26
 5.Prospect United                               23
 6.Academy                                       23
 7.Latinos                                       20  [-5]
 8.George Town B                                 18
 9.Scholars International B                      17
10.Elite B                                        9
11.Roma B                                         6
12.Future B                                       3

NB: Latinos 5 points deducted

[Mar 13]
North Side        -  Future B
Latinos           -  Roma B
Scholars B        -  Prospect United 
East End          -  Cayman Athletics

[Mar 27]
Cayman Athletics  -  Prospect United 
Roma B            -  East End 
Scholars B        -  North Side 
Elite B           -  Latinos 

Top Final Table:

 1.East End                                          Promoted
---------------------------------------------------
 2.Academy                                           Promotion Playoff


2008/09

2010/11

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Thanks to Alastair Kay, Willian Petit and Beverly Melbourne

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 28 Jan 2011

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2009/11
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.