Cayman Islands 2017/18


CIFA Premier League 2017/18
Cup Tournaments 2017/18

CIFA Premier League 2017/18

NB: season played as a single round robin (13 matches for each club) after
    first and second level were merged into one competition

Final Table:

 1.Scholars International SC   13  10  2  1  39-10  32       Champions
 2.Roma United SC              13  10  1  2  36- 8  31
 3.Elite SC                    13   8  3  2  43-12  27
 4.Latinos FC                  13   7  5  1  38-16  26
 5.Academy SC                  13   8  1  4  43-26  25
 6.Sunset FC                   13   8  1  4  29-17  25
 7.Future SC                   13   5  4  4  17-21  19  [P]
 8.Bodden Town FC              13   6  1  6  21-27  19  [C]
 9.Cayman Athletic SC          13   5  3  5  33-26  18
10.George Town SC              13   4  2  7  26-33  14  [P]
11.Cayman Brac FC              13   1  3  9  12-36   6  [P]
12.Savannah Tigers FC          13   1  3  9  18-56   6  [P]
13.North Side SC               13   1  2 10  15-40   5  [P]
14.East End United FC          13   1  1 11   9-51   4  [P]

Round 1 
[Oct 14]
Academy         7-1 Savannah Tigers 
North Side      1-3 Sunset          
[Oct 15]
Bodden Town     1-2 Scholars        
Cayman Athletic 3-1 Roma United     
East End        0-4 George Town     
Elite           1-1 Future          
Cayman Brac     bye Latinos         

Round 2
[Oct 21]
Latinos         5-1 East End        
Roma United     3-0 Cayman Brac     
Savannah Tigers 1-2 Future          
[Oct 22]
George Town     2-3 Elite           
Scholars        1-1 Cayman Athletic 
Sunset          0-2 Bodden Town     
Academy         bye North Side      

Round 3
[Oct 28]
Cayman Brac     1-6 Scholars        
[Oct 29]
East End        0-2 North Side      
Elite           2-3 Latinos         
Future          1-0 George Town     
[Mar 7]
Academy         8-2 Bodden Town     
[Mar 25]
Sunset          3-2 Cayman Athletic 
Roma United     bye Savannah Tigers 

Round 4
[Nov 3]
Savannah Tigers 3-3 George Town     
[Nov 4]
Sunset          2-0 Cayman Brac     
[Nov 5]
North Side      0-0 Elite           
[Nov 7]
Academy         2-1 Cayman Athletic 
Latinos         7-1 Future          
[Nov 8]
Roma United     6-0 East End        
Bodden Town     bye Scholars        

Round 5
[Nov 18]
Bodden Town     3-1 Savannah Tigers 
Cayman Brac     0-3 Academy         
[Nov 19]
East End        0-3 Scholars        
Future          0-0 North Side      
Elite           0-1 Roma United     
George Town     1-2 Latinos         
Cayman Athletic bye Sunset          

Round 6
[Nov 25]
Roma United     3-0 Future          
[Dec 2]
North Side      3-4 George Town     
[Feb 4]
Bodden Town     1-0 Cayman Athletic 
Savannah Tigers 3-5 Latinos         
[Feb 21]
Sunset          4-0 East End        
[Apr 8]
Scholars        1-1 Elite           
Academy         bye Cayman Brac     

Round 7
[Dec 2]
Cayman Athletic 5-1 Savannah Tigers 
East End        3-7 Academy         
[Dec 3]
Latinos         3-0 North Side      
Elite           2-0 Sunset          
George Town     0-1 Roma United     
Future          1-5 Scholars        
Cayman Brac     bye Bodden Town     

Round 8
[Jan 13]
Savannah Tigers 2-1 North Side      
Sunset          2-1 Future          
Cayman Athletic 5-1 Cayman Brac     
[Jan 14]
Academy         0-4 Elite           
Roma United     2-2 Latinos         
Scholars        5-0 George Town     
Bodden Town     bye East End        

Round 9
[Jan 27]
Future          1-0 Academy         
Scholars        1-0 Latinos         
Cayman Brac     2-2 Savannah Tigers 
[Jan 28]
North Side      1-4 Roma United     
East End        0-2 Bodden Town     
George Town     2-3 Sunset          
Cayman Athletic bye Elite           

Moved Match [Feb 9?]
Cayman Brac     0-3 Bodden Town     

Round 10
[Feb 17]
Savannah Tigers 0-6 Roma United     
Sunset          1-1 Latinos         
Scholars        6-1 North Side      
[Feb 18]
Cayman Athletic 6-1 East End        
Academy         5-1 George Town     
Bodden Town     0-4 Elite           
Cayman Brac     bye Future          

Round 11
[Feb 24]
Elite           2-1 Cayman Athletic 
East End        2-1 Cayman Brac     
Future          5-0 Bodden Town     
[Feb 25]
Latinos         2-2 Academy         
Roma United     0-1 Scholars        
North Side      bye Sunset          
George Town     bye Savannah Tigers 

Round 12
[Mar 3]
Savannah Tigers 1-5 Scholars        
Academy         6-3 North Side      
Cayman Brac     0-5 Elite           
[Mar 4]
Sunset          1-3 Roma United     
Bodden Town     3-4 George Town     
Cayman Athletic 1-1 Future          
East End        bye Latinos         

Round 13
[Mar 10]
East End        1-1 Savannah Tigers 
George Town     2-2 Cayman Athletic 
Future          1-1 Cayman Brac     
[Mar 11]
Latinos         0-0 Bodden Town     
Roma United     3-0 Academy         
Scholars        2-1 Sunset          
North Side      bye Elite           

Round 14 
[Mar 17]
Bodden Town     4-0 North Side      
Cayman Brac     2-3 George Town     
East End        1-8 Elite           
[Mar 18]
Cayman Athletic 1-7 Latinos         
Savannah Tigers 0-5 Sunset          
Academy         2-1 Scholars        
Roma United     bye Future          

Moved Match [Mar 24]
North Side      0-3 Cayman Brac     

Round 15
[Mar 24]
Elite          11-2 Savannah Tigers 
[Mar 25]
Future          2-0 East End        
[Apr 7]
Sunset          4-1 Academy         
North Side      3-5 Cayman Athletic 
Latinos         1-1 Cayman Brac     
[Apr 8]
Roma United     awd Bodden Town     [awarded 3-0, Bodden Town forfeited]
Scholars        bye George Town     

Final Table:

 1.Scholars International SC   13  10  2  1  39-10  32       Champions
 2.Roma United SC              13  10  1  2  36- 8  31
 3.Elite SC                    13   8  3  2  43-12  27
 4.Latinos FC                  13   7  5  1  38-16  26
 5.Academy SC                  13   8  1  4  43-26  25
 6.Sunset FC                   13   8  1  4  29-17  25
 7.Future SC                   13   5  4  4  17-21  19  [P]
 8.Bodden Town FC              13   6  1  6  21-27  19  [C]
 9.Cayman Athletic SC          13   5  3  5  33-26  18
10.George Town SC              13   4  2  7  26-33  14  [P]
11.Cayman Brac FC              13   1  3  9  12-36   6  [P]
12.Savannah Tigers FC          13   1  3  9  18-56   6  [P]
13.North Side SC               13   1  2 10  15-40   5  [P]
14.East End United FC          13   1  1 11   9-51   4  [P]


Cup Tournaments 2017/18

CIFA FA Cup 2018

CIFA FA Cup 2018

Quarterfinals
[Jan 20]
George Town     2-3 Cayman Brac     
[Jan 21]
Future          0-2 Academy         
Scholars        0-1 Sunset          
Elite           3-0 Cayman Athletic 

Semifinals [Feb 3]
Elite           2-0 Cayman Brac     
Academy         2-2 Sunset          [4-2 pen]

Final [Apr 15]
Elite           0-1 Academy         
  [Jonah Ebanks 62]


2016/17

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 14 Jun 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.