Cayman Islands 2018/19


CIFA Premier League 2018/19

CIFA Premier League 2018/19

NB: played as a single round robin

Final Table:

 1.Scholars International SC   13  10  2  1  54- 5  32  [C]  Champions
 2.Bodden Town FC              13  10  2  1  47- 8  32
 3.Academy SC                  13   8  4  1  50-12  28
 4.Elite SC                    13   8  3  2  56-16  27
 5.Future SC                   13   8  2  3  28-13  26
 6.Roma United SC              13   7  4  2  35-14  25
 7.Latinos FC                  13   5  3  5  28-20  18
 8.George Town SC              13   4  4  5  35-31  16
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Sunset FC                   13   4  3  6  27-26  15
10.Cayman Athletic SC          13   4  1  8  25-32  13
11.East End United FC          13   4  0  9  15-56  12
12.North Side SC               13   2  1 10  16-45   7
13.Tigers FC                   13   1  1 11   9-66   4
14.Alliance FC                 13   0  0 13   9-96   0  [N]

NB: note that Scholars claimed the title on goal difference, mostly thanks
      to a 17-0 win against bottom side Alliance in round 10; one round
      later, the same club forfeited their match against Bodden Town, thus
      restricting the eventual runners-up to a 3-0 win;
    two more losses than wins and overall goal difference -6 as one match
      was awarded a 0-3 loss against both clubs;
    Cayman Brac FC do not enter this season;
    Ballers United, a new team, failed to meet CIFA requirements

Round 1
[Nov 3]
Future          1-0 Bodden Town     
Scholars        1-1 Roma United     
Academy         4-2 Sunset          
[Nov 4]
Elite           3-2 Latinos         
Tigers          awd North Side      [awarded a 0-3 loss against both; match abandoned after
[Dec 5]                              seven players of North Side and three of Tigers were 
Cayman Athletic 4-0 George Town      sent off following a fight]
[Dec 19]                               
East End        5-1 Alliance        

Round 2
[Nov 10]
Latinos         2-1 Future          
Tigers          0-6 Bodden Town     
[Nov 11]
East End        0-2 George Town     
Roma United     1-1 Academy         
Elite          12-2 Alliance        
Scholars        awd North Side      [awarded 3-0, North Side forfeited]
[Dec 12]
Sunset          2-0 Cayman Athletic 

Round 3
[Nov 18]
Latinos        13-0 East End        
Roma United    10-0 Tigers          
Sunset          0-4 Scholars        
[Nov 19]
Future          5-0 North Side      
George Town     2-2 Academy         
[Nov 20]
Bodden Town     3-3 Elite           
Cayman Athletic 5-0 Alliance        

Round 4
[Nov 24]
Alliance       0-12 Academy         
Cayman Athletic 1-3 Latinos         
Tigers          2-3 Sunset          
[Nov 25]
Bodden Town     6-2 East End        
Elite           3-0 North Side      
George Town     0-3 Scholars        
Roma United     1-0 Future          

Round 5
[Dec 8]
Roma United     4-2 Cayman Athletic 
Sunset          7-0 East End        
[Dec 9]
Latinos         1-1 Tigers          
North Side      0-4 Academy         
George Town     0-7 Elite           
Scholars        0-2 Bodden Town     
[Dec 10]
Alliance        0-5 Future          

Round 6
[Dec 15]
George Town     2-4 Future          
Scholars        3-0 Latinos         
Cayman Athletic 2-2 North Side      
[Dec 16]
Sunset          2-3 Elite           
Academy         0-0 Bodden Town     
East End        0-2 Roma United     
Alliance        2-5 Tigers          

Round 7
[Jan 12]
Tigers         1-11 Elite           
Roma United     4-1 North Side      
[Jan 13]
Academy         7-1 East End        
Sunset          8-1 Alliance        
Bodden Town     7-1 Cayman Athletic 
Scholars        5-0 Future          
George Town     1-1 Latinos         

Round 8
[Jan 19]
Alliance        1-4 North Side      
Roma United     1-1 Sunset          
[Jan 20]
Scholars        0-0 Elite           
Academy         3-0 Latinos         
Bodden Town     4-0 George Town     
Future          3-2 Cayman Athletic 
Tigers          0-2 East End        

Round 9
[Feb 2]
North Side      1-6 Bodden Town     
Tigers          0-8 Academy         
Alliance        1-2 Latinos         
[Feb 3]
Cayman Athletic 0-6 Scholars        
East End        1-7 Elite           
Future          1-0 Sunset          
George Town     1-1 Roma United     

Round 10
[Feb 9]
Future          4-0 Tigers          
Sunset          0-0 Latinos         
Academy         3-2 Elite           
Alliance       0-17 Scholars        
[Feb 10]
Cayman Athletic 0-1 East End        
North Side      2-8 George Town     
Roma United     0-2 Bodden Town     

Round 11
[Feb 16]
Alliance        awd Bodden Town     [awarded 0-3, Alliance forfeited]
Scholars        awd Tigers          [awarded 3-0, Tigers forfeited]
Latinos         0-1 Roma United     
[Feb 17]
Cayman Athletic 1-4 Academy         
North Side      1-2 East End        
Elite           0-0 Future          
Sunset          2-2 George Town     

Round 12
[Feb 23]
Latinos         4-2 North Side      
[Feb 24]
Tigers          0-7 George Town     
Elite           0-1 Cayman Athletic 
Bodden Town     5-0 Sunset          
Alliance        0-8 Roma United     
Future          1-1 Academy         
East End        1-7 Scholars        

Round 13
[Mar 16]
Tigers          0-6 Cayman Athletic 
Elite           5-1 Roma United     
Future          awd East End        [awarded 3-0, East End forfeited]
[Mar 17]
North Side      3-0 Sunset          
Alliance       1-10 George Town     
Academy         1-2 Scholars        
Latinos         awd Bodden Town     [awarded 0-3, Latinos forfeited]

Final Table:

 1.Scholars International SC   13  10  2  1  54- 5  32  [C]  Champions
 2.Bodden Town FC              13  10  2  1  47- 8  32
 3.Academy SC                  13   8  4  1  50-12  28
 4.Elite SC                    13   8  3  2  56-16  27
 5.Future SC                   13   8  2  3  28-13  26
 6.Roma United SC              13   7  4  2  35-14  25
 7.Latinos FC                  13   5  3  5  28-20  18
 8.George Town SC              13   4  4  5  35-31  16
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Sunset FC                   13   4  3  6  27-26  15
10.Cayman Athletic SC          13   4  1  8  25-32  13
11.East End United FC          13   4  0  9  15-56  12
12.North Side SC               13   2  1 10  16-45   7
13.Tigers FC                   13   1  1 11   9-66   4
14.Alliance FC                 13   0  0 13   9-96   0  [N]

NB: note that Scholars claimed the title on goal difference, mostly thanks
      to a 17-0 win against bottom side Alliance in round 10; one round
      later, the same club forfeited their match against Bodden Town, thus
      restricting the eventual runners-up to a 3-0 win;
    two more losses than wins and overall goal difference -6 as one match
      was awarded a 0-3 loss against both clubs;
    Cayman Brac FC do not enter this season;
    Ballers United, a new team, failed to meet CIFA requirements

NB: after the season, the top-8 enter the Challenge Cup (played as a single round robin)
    while the bottom-6 enter the Silver Cup (also a single round robin)


2017/18

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 21 Mar 2019

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.