Cayman Islands 2020/21


CIFA Premier League 2020/21
Cup Tournaments 2020/21
Division One 2020/21

CIFA Premier League 2020/21

Final Table:

 1.Scholars International SC   18  14  3  1  51- 7  45       Champions
 2.Bodden Town FC              18  10  5  3  25-17  35  [C]
 3.Future SC                   18   9  5  4  32-26  32
 4.Academy SC                  18   9  3  6  33-23  30
 5.Latinos FC                  18   9  2  7  26-24  29
 6.Elite SC                    18   8  5  5  22-23  29
 7.East End SC                 18   6  3  9  23-32  21
 8.George Town SC              18   5  3 10  14-25  18
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Sunset FC                   18   3  1 14  18-37  10       Relegation Playoff
------------------------------------------------------
10.Roma United SC              18   2  0 16  17-47   6       Relegated

Round 1
[Sep 25]
Roma United     0-1 Elite           
[Sep 26]
Academy         2-0 George Town     
Future          1-5 Scholars        
[Sep 27]
Latinos         3-1 East End        
Bodden Town     1-0 Sunset          

Round 2
[Oct 3]
Sunset          1-0 Roma United     
[Oct 4]
George Town     0-2 Bodden Town     
Latinos         2-1 Academy         
Scholars        5-1 Elite           
[Oct 14]
East End        1-1 Future          

Round 3
[Oct 9]
Sunset          1-2 George Town     
Elite           2-1 East End        
[Oct 10]
Future          3-1 Academy         
Roma United     0-6 Scholars        
[Oct 11]
Bodden Town     0-1 Latinos         

Round 4
[Oct 16]
Latinos         1-0 Sunset          
Academy         2-0 Elite           
[Oct 17]
East End        1-5 Scholars        
George Town     2-0 Roma United     
Future          0-0 Bodden Town     

Round 5
[Oct 24]
Sunset          1-2 Future          
George Town     2-1 Latinos         
Elite           0-0 Bodden Town     
Scholars        1-0 Academy         
[Nov 11]
Roma United     1-0 East End        

Round 6 [Nov 1]
Academy         2-0 East End        
Latinos         1-0 Roma United     
Elite           0-0 Sunset          
Future          1-1 George Town     
Bodden Town     0-6 Scholars        

Round 7
[Nov 14]
Latinos         1-4 Future          
[Nov 15]
Roma United     1-2 Academy         
George Town     1-1 Elite           
East End        0-1 Bodden Town     
Scholars        3-0 Sunset          

Round 8 [Nov 22]
Scholars        4-0 George Town     
Future          4-5 Roma United     
Sunset          0-3 East End        
Elite           0-0 Latinos         
Bodden Town     2-1 Academy         

Round 9
[Nov 27]
Future          1-0 Elite           
Academy         1-2 Sunset          
East End        3-1 George Town     
[Nov 28]
Roma United     3-4 Bodden Town     
Latinos         0-3 Scholars        

Halfway Table:

 1.Scholars International SC    9   9  0  0  38- 3  27
 2.Bodden Town FC               9   5  2  2  10-11  17  [C]
 3.Latinos FC                   9   5  1  3  10-11  16
 4.Future SC                    9   4  3  2  17-15  15
 5.Academy SC                   9   4  0  5  12-11  12
 6.George Town SC               9   3  2  4   9-15  11
 7.Elite SC                     9   2  4  3   5-10  10
 8.East End SC                  9   2  1  6  10-16   7
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Sunset FC                    9   2  1  6   5-13   7
------------------------------------------------------
10.Roma United SC               9   2  0  7  10-21   6

Round 10 [Dec 6]
East End        1-5 Latinos         
Sunset          0-2 Bodden Town     
Elite           2-1 Roma United     
George Town     1-3 Academy         
Scholars        0-1 Future          

Round 11
[Dec 11]
Roma United     2-3 Sunset          
Elite           0-0 Scholars        
[Dec 12]
Academy         3-1 Latinos         
Future          3-2 East End        
Bodden Town     2-0 George Town     

Round 12 [Jan 17]
East End        4-2 Elite           
Latinos         0-0 Bodden Town     
Academy         2-1 Future          
George Town     1-0 Sunset          
Scholars        3-0 Roma United     

Round 13
[Jan 22]
Sunset          3-4 Latinos         
Bodden Town     1-1 Future          
[Jan 23]
Roma United     0-3 George Town     
Elite           2-1 Academy         
[Jan 24]
Scholars        1-1 East End        

Round 14
[Jan 30]
Future          3-2 Sunset          
Latinos         1-0 George Town     
[Jan 31]
Academy         2-2 Scholars        
Bodden Town     2-0 Elite           
East End        1-0 Roma United     

Round 15
[Feb 5]
Sunset          3-4 Elite           
[Feb 7]
East End        1-1 Academy         
Scholars        2-0 Bodden Town     
Roma United     1-4 Latinos         
[Feb 10]
George Town     0-0 Future          

Round 16
[Feb 13]
Sunset          0-2 Scholars        
[Feb 14]
Academy         3-1 Roma United     
Elite           1-0 George Town     
Future          1-0 Latinos         
Bodden Town     awd East End        [awarded 3-0, East End forfeited]

Round 17
[Feb 19]
East End        2-1 Sunset          
George Town     0-2 Scholars        
Roma United     1-4 Future          
[Feb 20]
Academy         2-2 Bodden Town     
Latinos         1-3 Elite           

Round 18 [Feb 28]
Bodden Town     3-1 Roma United     
Elite           3-1 Future          
George Town     0-1 East End        
Scholars        1-0 Latinos         
Sunset          1-4 Academy         

Final Table:

 1.Scholars International SC   18  14  3  1  51- 7  45       Champions
 2.Bodden Town FC              18  10  5  3  25-17  35  [C]
 3.Future SC                   18   9  5  4  32-26  32
 4.Academy SC                  18   9  3  6  33-23  30
 5.Latinos FC                  18   9  2  7  26-24  29
 6.Elite SC                    18   8  5  5  22-23  29
 7.East End SC                 18   6  3  9  23-32  21
 8.George Town SC              18   5  3 10  14-25  18
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Sunset FC                   18   3  1 14  18-37  10       Relegation Playoff
------------------------------------------------------
10.Roma United SC              18   2  0 16  17-47   6       Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

[May 9]
Sunset          2-0 Cayman Athletic 

NB: both remain at former level


Cup Tournaments 2020/21

CIFA FA Cup 2021 | President's Cup 2020/21

CIFA FA Cup 2021

Preliminary Round 
[Apr 17]
East End        3-1 Roma United     
George Town     0-3 Academy         
Elite           1-0 Cayman Brac     
[Apr 18]
Bodden Town     1-0 Latinos         
Alliance        0-6 Scholars        
byes: Future, Cayman Athletic, Sunset

Quarterfinals [Apr 25]
Future          0-4 Bodden Town     
Scholars        3-0 Elite           
Sunset          5-3 Cayman Athletic 
Academy         1-0 East End        

Semifinals [May 2]
Scholars        0-1 Bodden Town     
Academy         4-3 Sunset          [aet]

Final [May 16]
Bodden Town     1-1 Academy         [5-4 pen]

President's Cup 2020/21

Preliminary Round [Oct 28]
East End        0-1 George Town     
Future          2-1 Roma United     

Quarterfinals
[Dec 1]
Academy         4-5 George Town     
[Dec 2]
Bodden Town     4-1 Sunset          
Latinos         0-0 Scholars        [aet, 3-0 pen]
[Dec 9]
Future          bt  Elite           

Semifinals [Jan 27]
Latinos         4-2 George Town     
Future          0-2 Bodden Town     

Final [Feb 17]
Latinos         3-0 Bodden Town     
  [Raul Garcia Rodriguez 12, 24, Jose Melendez 61]

Division One 2020/21

Final Table:

 1.Scholars International SC B 20  14  5  1  48-15  47
 2.Alliance FC                 20  13  4  3  45-21  43       Promoted
------------------------------------------------------
 3.Elite SC B                  20  13  3  4  43-23  42
 4.Academy SC B                20  11  2  7  54-25  35
 5.Cayman Athletic SC          20  11  2  7  37-30  35       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Prospect Academy            20   7  5  8  24-25  26
 7.East End United FC B        20   7  2 11  25-33  23 
 8.Cayman Brac FC              20   6  5  9  27-33  23
 9.Sunset FC B                 20   5  4 11  34-43  19
10.Bodden Town FC B            20   4  2 14  17-44  14
11.Roma United SC B            20   2  0 18  11-73   6
 -.North Side SC               withdrew

NB: B teams not eligible for promotion or promotion playoff

2019/20

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 20 May 2021

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.