Trofeo Ciudad de Albacete-Castilla La Mancha (Albacete-Spain) 1973-1996


The Trofeo Ciudad de Albacete was an international football tournament organized by the club Albacete Balompié.
This tournament every year served as an introduction to fans of the local club Albacete Balompié.
Since its inception in 1973 until its last edition in 1996 was played at the Estadio Carlos Belmonte.
Originally built in 1960, the stadium has undergone two major redevelopments, the last being in 1998.

Albacete Balompié, S.A.D. is a Spanish football team based in Albacete, in the autonomous community of Castile-La Mancha. Founded on August 2, 1940.


Palmares

Trofeo Ciudad de Albacete 
 1 1973 Unión Española		6-4 Albacete Balompié
 2 1974 Albacete Balompié	4-1 CD Castellón  
 3 1975 CD Castellón		5-1 SC Olhanense
 4 1976 CE Sabadell		  * Triangular Trophy
 5 1977 Albacete Balompié	3-1 CD Eldense
 6 1978 Albacete Balompié	1-0 CD Castellón  
 7 1979 Real Murcia		  * Triangular Trophy
 8 1980 Albacete Balompié	  * Triangular Trophy
 9 1981 Getafe CF		  * Triangular Trophy
10 1982 Real Jaén CF		  * Triangular Trophy
11 1983 FC Barcelona B		1-1 Albacete Balompié   [Barcelona At. on pen.]
   1984    Not played
12 1985 Real Murcia		  * Triangular Trophy
13 1986 RCD Mallorca		2-1 Albacete Balompié
14 1987 Club Nacional		2-0 Albacete Balompié
   1988 Albacete Balompié	x-x Real Madrid Castilla
   1989 Albacete Balompié	x-x Real Murcia
   1990    Not played
16 1991 Albacete Balompié	1-0 Dinamo Kyiv
   1992    Not played
18 1993 Albacete Balompié	3-1 São Paulo FC
19 1994 Albacete Balompié	0-0 Sevilla FC             [Sevilla FC on pen.]
20 1995 Albacete Balompié	2-1 Club Nacional
21 1996 CA Cerro Porteño	x-x Albacete Balompié

Trofeo Castilla-La Mancha
 1 1992 Albaceté Balompié	2-0 Real Madrid CF
 2 1993 Real Madrid CF		1-0 Albacete Balompié
 3 1994 CD Veracruz		2-1 Albacete Balompié

Number of Wins (Ciudad de Albacete)

10 Albacete Balompié

 2 Real Murcia CF

 1 Unión Española (Chile)
   CD Castellón
   CE Sabadell
   Getafe CF
   Real Jaén CF
   FC Barcelona B
   RCD Mallorca
   Club Nacional (URU)
   CA Cerro Porteño (PAR)
Number of Wins (Castilla-La mancha)

 1 Albacete Balompié
   Real Madrid CF
   CD Veracruz (MEX)

1973

Participants:
Albacete Balompié (Spain)
Unión Española (Chile)  

Final [Aug 19]
Albacete	4-6 Unión Española


1974

Participants:  
Albacete Balompié (Spain)
CD Castellón (Spain)
Stade Reims (Spain)
AD Hellín (Spain)

Semifinals [Sep 4]
Albacete	x-x AD Hellín
CD Castellón	5-3 Stade Reims
  [1-0 Alonso 19´, 1-1 B. Lech 20´, 2-1 Fermín 42´,
   3-1 Alonso 50´, 3-2 B. Lech 59´, 4-2 Alonso 65´,
   4-3 B. Lech 85´, 5-3 Saura 87´].
CD Castellón: Lloico; Relop, Óscar, Ramón; Severino, Montanés; 
              Saura, Fermín, Alonso, Mano, Leandro.
Stade Reims:  Bienne; Mallaux, Zaraigwee, Martinot; Brucato, 
              Bianchi; B. Lech, Simowx, Rober II, Lech, Zywica.
Third place match [Sep 5]
AD Hellín	x-x Stade Reims

Final [Sep 5]
Albacete	4-1 CD Castellón

1975

Participants: 
Albacete Balompié (Spain)
CD Castellón (Spain)
SC Olhanense (Portugal)
Racing de Santander (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 22]
Albacete	0-1 SC Olhanense
CD Castellón	2-1 Racing de Santander
  [0-1 Ufarte 25´, Ciofi 57´, 2-1 Llopis 100´].
CD Castellón: Racic; Babiloni, Ramón, Subirats, González; Corrales,
              Claramunt, Llopis; Saura, Martín Santos (Cayuela), Ruiz.
R. Santander: Santamaría; Lolo, Pérez gallo, Portu, Juan Carlos; Geñupi,
              Sebas (Montenegro), Díaz, Aitor Aguirre, Ufarte, Erradonea.

Third place match [Aug 23]
Albacete	2-1 Racing Santader  [aet]

Final [Aug 23]
CD Castellón	5-1 SC Olhanense
  [1-0 Cioffi 15´, 2-0 Saura 19´, 3-0 Saura 36´,
   4-0 Tonín 43´, 5-0 Saura 66´, 5-1 Fernando 67´].
CD Castellón: Radic, Babiloni, Ramón, Martín Santos; González, Corrales; 
              Tonin (Claramunt), Saura, Cioffi, Cayuela, Ruiz.
SC Olhanense: Joao Luiz (Avelino); Filinto, Fernando, Johnny; Loerte, 
              Poelra; Sanina, Helder, Walter, Newton (Jimeno), Carlos Manuel.

1976

Participants:  
Albacete Balompié (Spain)
CE Sabadell (Spain)
Académica Coimbra (Portugal)

[Aug 27]
Albacete	0-1 CE Sabadell
  [0-1 Garzón 70´].
Albacete:    Bernardo; Leo, Torres, Moni; Vega, Vallejo; Segura, 
             Navazos, Gorricho (Mayoral), Avilés, Flórez.
CE Sabadell: Capó; Sarabia, Iriarte, Sanchis; Santi, Escribano (Garzón); 
             José María, Fernández, Muñoz (Lino), Silva, Albiol.

[Aug 28]
CE Sabadell	0-0 Académica Coimbra
  [-]
CE Sabadell: Capó; Santi, Iriarte, Sanchís; Silvi, García Escribano (Sarabia); 
             Albiol, Guti (Fernández), Muñoz (José María), Garzón, Lino.
A. Coimbra:  Helder; Belo, R. Rodrigues, Alinho; Martinho, Gervasio; 
             Gregorio, Vela, Joaquín Rocha, Rachao, Costa.

[Aug 29]
Albacete	1-0 Académica Coimbra
  [1-0 Florez 12´].
Albacete:    Bernardo (Carcelén), Moni, Torres, Avilés (Flores), Vega, 
             Leo, Segura (Madrona), Navazos, Gorricho, Hernádez, Florez.
A. Coimbra:  Helder, Martinho, Araujo (Freixo) Rodrigues, Alinho, Gervasio, 
             Gregorio, Vela, Rocha, Rachao (Rogelio), Costa (Paulo Costa).

1977

Participants:
Albacete Balompié (Spain)
CD Eldense (Spain)
CD Toledo (Spain)
AP Almasa (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 25, 26]
Albacete     2-1 CD Toledo
  [1-0 Verdú 22´, 2-0 Torres (og) 76´, 2-1 Torres 82´].
Albacete:   Bernardo; Leo, Hernández, Raúl; Gómez, Samper;
            Ortega, Arguisuelas, Carlos, Verdú, Riego.
CD Toledo:  Braojos; Coloscou, Parera, Manolo; Torres, Pellicer;
            Oliva, Díaz, Mateos, Carro, Santiago.
AP Almansa      0-1 CD Eldense
  [0-1 Moreno 51´].
AP Almansa: Trigueros; Nato, Caparrós, Fede; Pedro, Mayoral; Septiem,
            Vadiola, Mateo {Goyo), Cordobés (Olivares), Godoy.
CD Eldense: Zabala; Chuchi, Navarro, Coca; Bonet, Alba; Moreno,
            Santi (Sacramento), Pedro, Bejarrano (Agustín), Tapia.

Third place match [Aug 28]
AP Almansa    0-0 CD Toledo   [CD Toledo 5-6 on pen.]

Final [Aug 28]
Albacete    3-1 CD Eldense
  [1-0 Carlos 26´, 2-0 Verdu 53´, 3-0 Verdú 55´].
Albacete:   Bernardo; Leo, Hernández, Flores; Raúl, 5amper;
            Ortega, Arguisuelas, Carlos, Verdú, Riego (Mas).
CD Eldense: Zabala (Aguirre); Chuli, Navarro, Coca; Bonet, Alba (Varela);
            Santi, Agustín, Moreno, Lo, Sacramento, Tapia.


1978

Participants:  
Albacete Balompié (Spain)
CD Castellón (Spain)
CD Toledo (Spain)
CD Calvo Sotelo (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 25,26]
Albacete	2-1 CD Toledo
  [0-1 Aroca 22´, 1-1 Flores García 45´, 
   2-1 Flores García 77´].
Albacete:     Bernardo; Gómez, Avilés (Filipo), Luengo; Leo, Samper; 
              Ciudad, Díaz, Flores García (Navazo), Verdú, Serrano (Yoyo).
CD Toledo:    Segurado; Ocaña, Manolo, Gil; Couloscou, Aroca; Sito 
             (Brotons), Hernández, Rico (Robi), Mate, Illán (Castro).
Calvo Sotelo	2-2 CD Castellón      [CD Castellón on pen.]
  [0-1 Subirats 20´, 1-1 Rojo 26´, 2-1 Tonín (p) 52´,
   2-2 García López 64´].
Calvo Sotelo: Sánchez; Lobo, Bezares, Leguizamón, Chema; Rueda,
              Claudio (Fabián), Zúñiga (Josele); garcía López, Nuevo, Rojo.
CD Castellón: Racic; Beltrán (Llopis), Chinchilla (Gil), De Andrés, Subirats;
              Susaeta, Tonín, Rives; Diego, Adalberto (tino), Ruiz (Bayarri).

Third place match [Aug 27]
Calvo Sotelo	2-2 CD Toledo       [CD Sotelo on pen.]
  [-]

Final [Aug 27]
Albacete	1-0 CD Castellón
  [1-0  Flores García 88´].
Albacete:     Bernardo; Gómez (Picazo), Leo, Díaz, Luengo; Calvo, Ciudad, 
              Verdú; Flores García, Pita (Samper), Serrano (Filipo).
CD Castellón: Racic; Beltrán, Subirats, Chinchilla, De Andrés; Susaeta, 
              Llopis, Ribes; Diego, Adalberto, Ruiz.

1979

Participants:  
Albacete Balompié (Spain)
Real Murcia (Spain)
CD Toledo (Spain)

[Aug 23]
Albacete	1-0 CD Toledo
  [1-0 Emiliano 49´].
Albacete:    Villalba; Indio, Flores, Pita (Arguisuela); Calvo, Mendoza, 
             Ciudad; Díaz, Emiliano (Fernando), Verdú, Serrano (Manolín).
CD Toledo:   Sergio; Ocaña, Uribe, Coloscou, Vargas (Arcoa); Chozas,
             Illán, Pedro; Gordillo, Zambrano, Serrano (Rico).

[Aug 24]
Real Murcia	3-1 CD Toledo
  [1-0 Chazarreta 20´, 2-0 Joaquín 49´, 2-1 Illán (p) 85´   3-1 Joaquín 88´].

[Aug 25]
Albacete	0-2 Real Murcia
  [0-1 Naharro 20´, 0-2 Abad 30´].
Albacete:    Villalba; Indio, Martí, Pita (Blázquez); Calvo, Mendoza; 
             Ciudad (Ortega), Verdú (Luengo), Emiliano, Arguisuela, Manolín.
Real Murcia: Benasar; Campello, Camino, Naharro; Sebastián, Vidaña; Abad, 
             Chazarreta (Angelín), Joaquín, Ruiz, García Murcia.

1980

Participants:  
Albacete Balompié (Spain)
CD Eldense (Spain)
Cartagena FC (Spain)

[Aug 21]
Albacete	0-0 Cartagena FC
  [-]
Albacete:    Villalba I; Gómez, Tolo, Marti, Calvo; Villalba II, Goyo,
             Díaz; Emiliano, Hernán, Márquez. (+ Flores, García).
Cartagena:   Carmelo; Garci, Pani, Pérez, Morote; Fuentes, García Montes,
             Emilio; Merello, Miguel, Arcadio. (+ Gregorio, Gallego)

[Aug 22]
Cartagena FC	2-0 CD Eldense
  [1-0 Miguel 48´, 2-0 Merayo 57´].

[Aug 23]
Albacete	4-0 CD Eldense
  [1-0 Emiliano 57´, 2-0 Goyo 75´, 3-0 Verdú (p) 88´,
   4-0 Emiliano 89´].
Albacete:   Villalba; Leo, Tolo, Martí, Calvo; Villalba II, Goyo, Díaz; 
            Emiliano, Hernán (Verdú), Luis (Flores García).
CD Eldense: Aguirre; Juanito, Ciordia, Moreno, Palau; Valduch, 
            Alba, Vale; Julito, Sergio, Argueso.

1981

Participants:  
Albacete Balompié (Spain)
Getafe CF (Spain)
Atlético de Madrid B (Spain)

[Aug 24]
Albacete	x-x Getafe CF

[Aug 25]
At. Madrileño	2-2 Getafe CF

[Aug 26]
Albacete	0-0 At. Madrileño
  [-].
Albacete:      Villalba I; Tolo, Flores (Blázquez); Martí, Junco; Villalba II, 
               Álvarez (Flores García), Martín, Emiliano, Hernán, Castañera.
At. Madrileño: Belza; Tomás, Clemente, Ángel (Caballero), Cárdeno; Arjol,
               Marina (Salva), Prado (Gotériz); Nadal, Melo, Guache.

1982

Participants:  
Albacete Balompié (Spain)
CD Castellón (Spain)
Real Jaén CF (Spain)

[Aug 27]
Albacete	x-x Real Jaén CF

[Aug 28]
Real Jaén CF	1-0 CD Castellón
  [1-0 González].

[Aug 29]
Albacete	2-2 CD Castellón
  [0-1 Mestre 40´, 1-1 Álvarez 41´, 2-1 Villalba II (p) 69´,
   2-2 Planelles 82´].
Albacete:     Villalba I (Carcelén); Gómez, Majo, Martí, Morata;
              Villalba II, Villalba III, Hernán; Eulate, Durán, Álvarez.
CD Castellón: González; Verdú, J. Navarro, N. Navarro, De Blas; Beltrán,
              Mestre, Ibeas (Ramírez), Planelles; Navarro, Viñas, Lotina.

1983

Participants:  
Albacete Balompié (Spain)
FC Barcelona B (Spain)
Final [Aug 19]
Albacete	1-1 Barcelona Atlético
  [1-0 Mansilla 37´, 1-1 Jiménez 39´].
Albacete:     Villalba (Carcelén); Gómez, Leo, Dela, Tolo; Morata, Hernán,
              Ángel; Mesilla, Eulate, Escarbaja. (+ Poveda, Parada).
Barcelona At: Arumi; Valor, Iriarte, Gil, Fradera; Guitart, Andrés, Marcelino; Jiménez, 
              Leiva, Calderé. (+ Puig, Comas, Pedraza, Segarra, Gerson, Llop).

1984

Participants:  



1985

Participants:  
Albacete Balompié (Spain)
Real Murcia (Spain)
Real Madrid Castilla (Spain)

[Aug 20]
Albacete	3-1 Real Madrid Castilla
  [1-0 Cajaurang 31´, 2-0 Cajaurang 42´, 2-1 De las Heras 53´,
   3-1 González 75´].
Albacete:    Carmelo; Calvo, Ángel (Baquero), Gómez, Catali, Merino; Alejandro, 
             Cajaurang (Francisco), Luis, Cabello (Sito), González.
RM Castilla: Serna; León, Martín, Francis, Valdenebro (Geni); Solana (Clemente),
             De las Heras; Blanco Vila (Pombo), Mel, Gálvez, Ascona.

[Aug 21]
Real Murcia	2-1 Real Madrid Castilla

[Aug 23]
Albacete	0-2 Real Murcia
  [0-1 Guina (p)68´, 0-2 Delago 75´].
Albacete:    Garmendia; Calvo, Ángel, Gómez, Catali; Merino, Alejandro, 
             Casaurang (Cifo); Luis (Isidro), Cabello (Emiliano), González.
Real Murcia: Ferrer; Núñez, Pérez García, Delgado, Campello; Vidaña, Sánchez,
             Guina; Víctor (Del Barrio), Tocornal (Adolfo), Moyano.

1986

Participants:  
Albacete Balompié (Spain)
RCD Mallorca (Spain)

Final [Aug 20]
Albacete	1-2 RCD Mallorca
  [0-1 Luis García 2´, 1-1 Quintero (p)13´, 1-2 Crespi 19´].
Albacete:     Muñoz; Aliaga, Mario, Diego Quintero, Calvocheaga; Catali,
              Hernán, Silos (Javi); Miguel, Anquela, Ramos (M. Quinterio).
RCD Mallorca: Mayo; Izquierdo, Bernal, García Jiménez, Amer (Mantilla); San José, 
               Luis García, Crespi; Bonet, Higuera (magdaleno), Hassan (Trobbiani).

1987

Participants:  
Albacete Balompié (Spain)
Club Nacional Montevideo (Uruguay)

Final [Aug 21]
Albacete	0-2 Club Nacional
  [0-1 Morán 38´, 0-2 Carcaecio 77´].
Albacete:    Pedro Muñoz; Alejandro, Quique, Calvo, Mario; Moreno,
             Catali, Hernán; Antonio, Parada, Ortiz.
C. Nacional: Clavijo; Gómez, Farai, Sarabia, Pintos, Cardaecio,
             Villazán, Morán, Silva, Barboza, Silvera.

1988

Participants:  
Albacete Balompié (Spain)
Real Madrid Castilla (Spain)


1989

Participants:  
Albacete Balompié (Spain)
Real Murcia (Spain)



1990

Participants:  



1991

Participants: 
Albacete Balompié (Spain)
Dinamo Kyiv (Ukraine) 

Final [Aug 22]
Albacete	1-0 Dinamo Kyiv
  [1-0 Zalazar (p) 5´].
Albacete:  Conejo, Coco, Geli, Juarez, Menéndez; Catali, Camilo (Parada), 
           Chesa (Santi), Zalazar; Corbalán (Urzáiz), Etcheverry (Sigüenza).
D. Kyiv:   Martinkenas; Louzhny, Alexksadnenkov, Shmatueev (Yortchenko), Shatovalenko; 
           Victor Moroz (Sharan), Anenkov, Zaiets, Salenko, Betsa, Mintenko (Yuri Moroz).

1992 I Trofeo Castilla- La Mancha

Participants:  
Albacete Balompié (Spain)
Real Madrid CF (Spain)

Final [Aug 12]
Albacete	2-0 Real Madrid CF
  [1-0 Antonio 42´, 2-0 Pinilla 51´].
Albacete:    Balaguer (Unánua); Santi (J. Soler), A. Carlos (Parri), Geli, Menéndez; Catali, 
             Manolo, Corbalan (Rommel Fernández), Antonio (Chesa); Zalazar, Pinilla. 
Real Madrid: Jaro; Rocha (Toril), Villarroya (Chendo), Nando (Tendillo), Sanchis; F. Hierro, 
             Míchel, P. Llorente, Prosinecki (Milla); Zamorano, Butragueño.

1993

Participants:
Albacete Balompié (Spain)
São Paulo FC (Brazil)

Final [Aug 18]
Albacete	3-1 São Paulo FC
  [1-0 Fradera 13´, 2-0 Gilmar (og) 26´, 3-0 Dimitrijevic 50´,
   3-1 Claudio 54´].

1993 II Trofeo Castilla-La Mancha

Participants:  
Albacete Balompié (Spain)
Real Madrid CF (Spain)

Final [Aug 6]
Albacete	0-1 Real Madrid CF
  [0-1 Alfonso 50´].
Albacete:    Conejo; Geli (Alejandro 72´), Santi, Fradera, Coco; Sala, Cordero (Menéndez 45´), 
             Chesa, Bjelica (Dimitrijevic 72´); Antonio (José 45´), Dos Santos. 
Real Madrid: Buyo; Paco Llorente, Luis Enrique, Alkorta (Lasa 45´), Sanchis; F. Hierro (Alfonso 45´), 
             Míchel, Prosinecki (Milla 45´), Martín Vázquez (Ramis 45´); Zamorano, Butragueño. 

1994

Participants:  
Albacete Balompié (Spain)
Sevilla FC (Spain)

Final [Aug 21]
Albacete	0-0 Sevilla FC   [Sevilla FC on pen.]
  [-]
Albacete:   Balaguer; Santi, Tomás (Oliete), Fradera, Coco (Brau); Óscar 
            (Fernando), Cordero, Sala, Dos Santos (Andonov); Zalazar, Dertycia.
Sevilla FC: Monchi; Martagón, Pedro, Pietro, Pineda; Juanito (Diego), 
            Michel, Tevenet (Monchu), Gareca; Bango (Cortijo), Linde.

1994 III Trofeo Castilla-La Mancha

Participants:  
Albacete Balompié (Spain)
CD Veracruz (Mexico)

Final [Aug 24]
Albacete	1-2 CD Veracruz
  [0-1 Marco Aurelio 36´, 1-1 Derycia 44´, 1-2 Gustavo 62´].

1995

Participants:  
Albacete Balompié (Spain)
Club Nacional Montevideo (Uruguay)

Final [Aug 23]
Albacete	2-1 Club Nacional


1996

Participants:  
Albacete Balompié (Spain)
CA Cerro Porteño (Paraguay)


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Raúl Torre for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Raúl Torre
Last updated: 9 Jul 2009

(C) Copyright Raúl Torre and RSSSF 2009
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.