CECAFA Club Championship


Central and East African Club Championship. Renamed Kagame Inter-Club Cup in 2002. A similar tournament was also played in 1966/67, won by AFC Leopards, but not part of the official series.


Palmares

1967 Abaluhya FC            [unofficial]  
1968-73 not held
1974 Simba SC
1975 Young Africans
1976 Luo Union
1977 Luo Union
1978 Kampala City Council
1979 Abaluhya FC
1980 Gor Mahia
1981 Gor Mahia
1982 AFC Leopards
1983 AFC Leopards
1984 AFC Leopards
1985 Gor Mahia
1986 El-Merreikh
1987 Nakivubo Villa
1988 Kenya Breweries
1989 Kenya Breweries
1990   not held
1991 Simba SC
1992 Simba SC
1993 Young Africans
1994 El-Merreikh
1995 Simba SC
1996 Simba SC
1997 AFC Leopards
1998 Rayon Sports
1999 Young Africans
2000 Tusker FC
2001 Tusker FC
2002 Simba SC
2003 SC Villa
2004 APR FC
2005 SC Villa
2006 Police FC
2007 APR FC
2008 Tusker FC
2009 ATRACO
2010 APR FC
2011 Young Africans
2012 Young Africans
2013 Vital'

Clubwise list of winners (39; without 1966/67)

Simba SC                  6

AFC Leopards              5  [includes Abaluhya FC; without 1966/67]
Tusker FC                 5  [includes Kenya Breweries]
Young Africans            5

APR FC                    3
Gor Mahia                 3
SC Villa                  3  [includes Nakivubo Villa]

Luo Union                 2
El-Merreikh               2

ATRACO                    1
Kampala City Council      1
Police FC                 1
Rayon Sports              1 
Vital'                   1 

Countrywise list of winners

Kenya                    15  [without 1966/67]

Tanzania                 11

Rwanda                    5
Uganda                    5
 
Sudan                     2

Burundi                   1

Finals

Year  Winners                  Score Runners-Up                           Venue
1967 Abaluhya FC [KEN]          5-0  Sunderland [TAN]                                  [unofficial]  
1968-73 not held
1974  Simba SC [TAN] (league; second Abaluhya FC [KEN])                   Tanzania
1975  Young Africans [TAN]      2-0  Simba SC [TAN]                       Zanzibar
1976  Luo Union [KEN]           2-1  Young Africans [TAN]                 Uganda
1977  Luo Union [KEN]           2-1  Horsed [SOM]                         Tanzania
1978  Kampala City Council [UGA]0-0  Simba SC [TAN]        [3-2 pen]      Uganda
1979  Abaluhya FC [KEN]         1-0  Kampala City Council [UGA]           Somalia
1980  Gor Mahia [KEN]           3-2  Abaluhya FC [KEN]                    Malawi
1981  Gor Mahia [KEN]           1-0  Simba SC [TAN]                       Kenya
1982  AFC Leopards [KEN]        1-0  Rio Tinto [ZIM]                      Kenya
1983  AFC Leopards [KEN]        2-1  Admarc Tigers [MAW]                  Zanzibar
1984  AFC Leopards [KEN]        2-1  Gor Mahia [KEN]                      Kenya
1985  Gor Mahia [KEN]           2-0  AFC Leopards [KEN]                   Sudan
1986  El-Merreikh [SDN]         2-2  Young Africans [TAN]  [4-2 pen]      Tanzania
1987  Nakivubo Villa [UGA]      1-0  El-Merreikh [SDN]                    Uganda
1988  Kenya Breweries [KEN]     2-0  El-Merreikh [SDN]                    Sudan
1989  Kenya Breweries [KEN]     3-0  Coastal Union [TAN]                  Kenya
1990    not held
1991  Simba SC [TAN]            3-0  Nakivubo Villa [UGA]                 Tanzania
1992  Simba SC [TAN]            1-1  Young Africans [TAN]  [5-4 pen]      Zanzibar
1993  Young Africans [TAN]      2-1  Nakivubo Villa [UGA]                 Uganda
1994  El-Merreikh [SDN]         2-1  Express FC [UGA]                     Sudan
1995  Simba SC [TAN]            1-1  Express FC [UGA]      [5-3 pen]      Tanzania
1996  Simba SC [TAN]            1-0  APR FC [RWA]                         Tanzania
1997  AFC Leopards [KEN]        1-0  Kenya Breweries [KEN]                Kenya
1998  Rayon Sport [RWA]         2-1  Mlandege [ZAN]                       Zanzibar
1999  Young Africans [TAN]      1-1  SC Villa [UGA]        [4-1 pen]      Uganda
2000  Tusker FC [KEN]           3-1  APR FC [RWA]                         Rwanda 
2001  Tusker FC [KEN]           0-0  Oserian [KEN]         [3-0 pen]      Kenya [took over from Zanzibar]
2002  Simba SC [TAN]            1-0  Prince Louis [BUR]                   Zanzibar
2003  SC Villa [UGA]            1-0  Simba SC [TAN]                       Uganda
2004  APR FC [RWA]              3-1  Ulinzi Stars [KEN]                   Rwanda
2005  SC Villa [UGA]            3-0  APR FC [RWA]                         Tanzania
2006  Police FC [UGA]           2-1  Moro United [TAN]                    Tanzania
2007  APR FC [RWA]              2-1  URA [UGA]                            Rwanda
2008  Tusker FC [KEN]           2-1  URA [UGA]                            Tanzania
2009  ATRACO [RWA]              1-0  El-Merreikh [SDN]                    Sudan
2010  APR FC [RWA]              2-0  Saint George [ETH]                   Rwanda
2011  Young Africans [TAN]      1-0  Simba SC [TAN]                       Tanzania
2012  Young Africans [TAN]      2-0  Azam FC [TAN]                        Tanzania
2013  Vital' [BUR]             2-0  APR FC [RWA]                         Sudan

            win   fin
Kenya       15     22 (includes 1974)
Tanzania    11     23
Uganda       5     13
Rwanda       5      9
Sudan        2      5
Burundi      1      2
Ethiopia            1
Malawi              1
Somalia             1
Zimbabwe            1
            39     78


About this document

Sources: [Bak 96], [Oli 92], [Oli 95]

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King and Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 18 Jul 2013

(C) Copyright Ian King, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1998/2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.