Kagame Inter-Club Cup 2007

Tournament for clubs for East and Central Africa, formerly known as
CECAFA Club Cup. 

In Kigali, Rwanda, Jan 6-20, 2007

NB: participants from Sudan (Al-Hilal; were to play in group B),
    Eritrea (named by one source as 'Bederie'; to play in group C),
    and Somalia (Banaadir Telecom; to play in group C) withdrew;
    due to this, Young Africans were moved from group C to A and
    Police FC (Uganda) from C to B. 
    A request from Malawi champions MTL Wanderers to enter as
    guests was turned down, supposedly because it came too late
    (they won the Malawi league on Dec 23).

Group Stage

Group A
 6 Jan Young Africans 4-0 CDE
         [Wisdom Ndhalovu (also credited to Abu Ramathan),
          Abu Ramathan, Bernard Mwalala (2)]
 6 Jan APR            3-0 Vital'O
         [Joseph Bwalya 33pen, 52, Abubaker Sadou 45]
 8 Jan CDE            0-4 Vital'O
 8 Jan Young Africans 2-2 URA 
         [Gaudence Mwaikimba 1-2, Bernard Mwalala 2-2; half-time 0-2]
10 Jan CDE            1-0 URA
         [Hassan Dahel 89]
10 Jan APR            1-0 Young Africans
         [Mwemere Ngiricodu 10]
12 Jan Vital'O        0-3 URA
         [Johnson Bagoole 27, Patrick Ochan (2)]
12 Jan APR            3-1 CDE
         [Andre Lomani 14, 55, Manfred Kizito 46; Hassan Dahel 90]
14 Jan Young Africans 1-1 Vital'O
         [Said Maulid 6; Said Ndowimana (Kubi Lewis?) 39]
14 Jan APR            0-3 URA
         [Philip Obwiny (pen), Fred Okello 48, Patrick Ochan 58]

 1.APR                   4  3  0  1  7- 4  9  (Rwanda)
 2.URA                   4  2  1  1  8- 3  7  (Uganda)
 3.Young Africans        4  1  2  1  7- 4  5  (Tanzania)
 4.Vital'O               4  1  1  2  5- 7  4  (Burundi)
 5.CDE                   4  1  0  3  2-11  3  (Djibouti)

Group B
 7 Jan ATRACO         2-4 Saint George
         [Theoneste Muhayimana 23, Abed Mulenda 56;
          Abraham Kudemore 52, Geoffrey Sserunkuma 70, 87,
          Abebao Byaku 2-3]
 9 Jan Police FC      2-0 Polisi
         [Peter Ssenyonjo 45, Dan Walusimbi 2-0]
11 Jan ATRACO         1-0 Police FC
         {Abeid Mulenda]
11 Jan Polisi         1-3 Saint George
13 Jan Police FC      0-4 Saint George
         [Geoffrey Sserunkuma (2), Benyama Byaku (2)]
13 Jan ATRACO         1-0 Polisi
         [Abedi Mulenda 47]

 1.Saint George          3  3  0  0 11- 3  9  (Ethiopia)
 2.ATRACO                3  2  0  1  4- 4  6  (Rwanda) 
 3.Police FC             3  1  0  2  2- 5  3  (Uganda)
 4.Polisi                3  0  0  3  1- 6  0  (Zanzibar)

Semifinals
16 Jan APR            2-0 ATRACO
         [Robert Laurent Kabanda 15, Twite Mbuyu 84]
17 Jan Saint George   1-2 URA                [aet]
         [Geoffrey Sserunkuma 110; Fred Okello 97, Sam Mubiru 99]

Third Place Match
19 Jan ATRACO         0-2 Saint George

Final
20 Jan APR            2-1 URA
         [Abbas Rasou 5, Twite Mbuyu 11; David Kiwanuka 90+5]
         [APR: Aimé Ndizeye (Ben Mandela), Pierre Mukandila Kabanda, 
            Lema Mapuya, Elias Ntaganda, Jean Shaka, Miami Mbaki,
            Manfred Kizito, Jeannot Witakenge (Vincent Kayizi), 
            Mbuyu Twite (Mwemere Ngaricuti), Abbas Rasou, Kabange
            Twite; coach: Andia Mfutila;
          URA: Frank Mulindwa, Muwonge, Richard Malinga, Phillip
            Obwiny, Sam Mubiru, David Kazibwe, Johnson Bagoole (Manko
            Kaweesa 46), Dan Wagaluka (David Kalungi), Fred Okello, 
            Patrick Ochan, Peter Rwebuga (David Kiwanuka 80); coach:
            Frank Anyau;
          ref: Jean Claude Niyongabo (Burundi)]

overview file

2006

2008


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the RSSSF

Author: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 28 Mar 2008

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2006/08
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.