CECAFA Club Championship 2011

Tournament for clubs for East and Central Africa. 

Played in Tanzania, June 25-July 10, after first Zanzibar and then Sudan renounced on organising it.

Pool A (Dar es Salaam)
25 Jun Simba          0-0 Vital'
25 Jun Etincelles     2-3 Ocean View
27 Jun Ocean View     2-0 Red Sea
27 Jun Etincelles     1-3 Vital'
29 Jun Simba          1-0 Ocean View     
29 Jun Red Sea        4-1 Etincelles
 1 Jul Simba          2-0 Etincelles     
 1 Jul Vital'        0-1 Red Sea
 3 Jul Simba          0-0 Red Sea
 3 Jul Ocean View     0-1 Vital'

 1.Simba SC              4  2  2  0  3- 0  8  (Tanzania)
 2.Red Sea               4  2  1  1  5- 3  7  (Eritrea)
 3.Vital'               4  2  1  1  4- 2  7  (Burundi)
 4.Ocean View            4  2  0  2  5- 4  6  (Zanzibar)
 5.Etincelles            4  0  0  4  4-12  0  (Rwanda) 

Pool B (Dar es Salaam)
26 Jun Young Africans 2-2 Al-Merreikh
28 Jun Bunamwaya      4-0 Elman
30 Jun Al-Merreikh    1-1 Bunamwaya
30 Jun Young Africans 2-0 Elman
 2 Jul Elman          0-3 Al-Merreikh
 2 Jul Young Africans 3-2 Bunamwaya

 1.Young Africans        3  2  1  0  7- 4  7  (Tanzania)
 2.Al-Merreikh           3  1  2  0  6- 3  5  (Sudan)
 3.Bunamwaya             3  1  1  1  7- 4  4  (Uganda)
 4.Elman                 3  0  0  3  0- 9  0  (Somalia)

Pool C (Morogoro)
26 Jun APR            4-0 AS Port
28 Jun Ulinzi Stars   1-1 Saint George
30 Jun APR            1-3 Saint George
30 Jun AS Port        0-9 Ulinzi Stars
 2 Jul Ulinzi Stars   0-0 APR
 2 Jul Saint George   7-0 AS Port

 1.Saint George          3  2  1  0 11- 2  7  (Ethiopia)
 2.Ulinzi Stars          3  1  2  0 10- 1  5  (Kenya)
 3.APR                   3  1  1  1  5- 3  4  (Rwanda)
 4.AS Port               3  0  0  3  0-20  0  (Djibouti)

NB: top-3 of pool A and top-2 of pools B and C qualify along with best
    3rd-placed team of pools B and C (Bunamwaya)

Quarterfinals
 5 Jul Al-Merreikh    1-1 Ulinzi Stars        [9-8 pen]
 5 Jul Simba          2-1 Bunamwaya
 6 Jul Young Africans 0-0 Red Sea             [6-5 pen]
 6 Jul Saint George   2-0 Vital'

Semifinals
 7 Jul Simba          1-1 Al-Merreikh         [5-4 pen]
 8 Jul Young Africans 0-0 Saint George        [5-4 pen]

Third Place Match
10 Jul Al-Merreikh    2-0 Saint George 

Final
10 Jul Young Africans 1-0 Simba   

overview file

2010

2012


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the RSSSF

Author: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 18 Jul 2013

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.