CECAFA Club Championship 1999

(Tournament for clubs for East and Central Africa.)

At Nakivubo stadium, Kampala, Uganda, January 1999.

Participating Teams:

Vital'O (Burundi)
Red Sea (Eritrea)           [withdrew just before start of tournament]
Mebrat Hail (Ethiopia)      [aka EELPA or Electricity]
AFC Leopards (Kenya)
Kiyovu Sport (Rwanda)
Rayon Sport (Rwanda)
Naadiga Dekedaha (Somalia)  [aka Ports Authority]
Al Hilal (Sudan)
Young Africans (Tanzania)   [replace Maji Maji, who were announced before]
Express (Uganda)
SC Villa (Uganda)
KMKM (Zanzibar)

Group A
 2 Jan SC Villa       5-0 KMKM               
         [James Odoch 1, Charles Kayemba 24, Andrew Mukasa 50, Hakim Magemba 
          66, 89; att 25,000]
 4 Jan KMKM           0-1 Vital'O
         [Sutche Wembo 67; att 10,000]
 6 Jan SC Villa       3-0 Vital'O
         [Hassan Mubiru 25, Charles Kayemba 35, John Mandwanda 80; att 20,000]
        
 1.SC Villa        2  2  0  0  8- 0  6
 2.Vital'O         2  1  0  1  1- 3  3
 3.KMKM            2  0  0  2  0- 6  0

Group B
 3 Jan Mebrat Hail    1-1 AFC Leopards
         [Aklili Gebremariam 6; Philip Ouma 26; att 17,000]
 5 Jan Mebrat Hail    1-1 Kiyovu Sport
         [Akilulu Gebremariam 53; Hubert Nshizirungu 6; att 5,000]
 7 Jan AFC Leopards   0-1 Kiyovu Sport
         [Julien Nsengiyumva 73; att 20,000]

 1.Kiyovu Sport    2  1  1  0  2- 1  4
 2.Mebrat Hail     2  0  2  0  2- 2  2
 3.AFC Leopards    2  0  1  1  1- 2  1

Group C
 3 Jan Express        6-2 Naadiga Dekedaha
         [Alex Isabirye 3, Baker Ssenabuya 5, George Ssemogerere 77, 
          Phillip Obwiny 78, Cedric Sebunya 82, Bobic Odowa 85; Hagi Hussein 
          Abdulahi 30, Abdiweli Omer Ali 81; att 17,000]
 5 Jan Al Hilal       4-0 Naadiga Dekedaha
         [Mohamed Hassan 6, 34, Salah Eldai 14, Ahmed Ibrahim 89; att 5,000]
 7 Jan Express        0-1 Al Hilal
         [Salah Eldai 26; att 20,000]

 1.Al Hilal        2  2  0  0  5- 0  6
 2.Express         2  1  0  1  6- 3  3
 3.N. Dekedaha     2  0  0  2  2-10  0

Group D
 4 Jan Rayon Sport    3-0 Young Africans
         [Kombi Musa 10pen, Ndaleni Kakule 78, Claude Kalisa 89; att: 10000]
 6 Jan Young Africans 3-0 Rayon Sport
         [Sekilojo Chambua 23, 57, Kali Ongala 59; att 20,000]

 1.Rayon Sport     2  1  0  1  3- 3  3
 2.Young Africans  2  1  0  1  3- 3  3
[Red Sea withdrew]
[Rayon won group on coin toss]

Quarterfinals

 9 Jan SC Villa       4-1 Mebrat Hail 
         [Hakim Magumba 7, 40; Charles Kayemba 44; Geoffrey Bukohore 80; 
          Anywar Yasin 78; att 20,000]
 9 Jan Rayon Sport    2-1 Express 
          [Express led 1-0; no further details available]
10 Jan Kiyovu Sport   1-2 Vital'O     
         [Julien Nsengiyumva 19; Tiery Karorero 71, Thilite Mateso 74; att 15,000]
10 Jan Al Hilal       1-2 Young Africans 
         [Hassan Mohamed 55;  Salvatori Edward 14, Edibily Lunyamila 89pen; att 20,000]

Semifinals

12 Jan SC Villa       2-0 Rayon Sport 
         [Hassan Mubiru 8, Charles Kayemba 66; att 20,000]
13 Jan Vital'O        2-3 Young Africans
         [Olivier Nyangeko 31, Saleh Omar 51; Kally Ongara 16, Bakari Malima 78,
          Said Mhando 90]

Third Place Match

15 Jan Vital'O        2-4 Rayon Sport             [aet]
         [Blaise Karorero 25, Blaise Butunu 70 (pen); Kawembe Mayele 41, Mbusa Kombi 68, 
          Kombi 93, Kakule Ndaleni 120; att 15,000]

Final

16 Jan Young Africans 1-1 SC Villa                [aet, 4-1 pen]
         [Edibily Lunyamila 42; Hassan Mubiru 7; att 25,000]

overview file

1998

2000


About this document

Prepared and maintained by the RSSSF

Author: RSSSF (rsssf-request@topica.com)
Last updated: 14 Jun 2000

(C) Copyright RSSSF 1999/2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the RSSSF. All rights reserved.