CFU Championship


This file is obsolete; check here for a complete overview.

Palmares

year  winners                 venue
1978  Surinam                 Trinidad and Tobago     
1979  Haiti                   Paramaribo, Surinam
1981  Trinidad and Tobago     Puerto Rico
1983  Martinique              Cayenne, French Guyana
1985  Martinique              Barbados
1988  Trinidad and Tobago     Martinique

1978

Qualifying Matches

First Round 

25/06/78 - Barbados          0-0 Dutch Antilles
29/07/78 - Dutch Antilles    1-0 Barbados

20/08/78 - Puerto Rico	     1-1 Haiti		       [in San Juan]
	     [Wilfredo Rivero 6'; Wilfrid Jean-Baptiste]
26/08/78 - Haiti             1-0 Puerto Rico	       [in Port-au-Prince]
	     [Roosevelt Barosy 58']
NB: Haiti represented by club side Aigle Noir

??/??/?? - Martinique        w/o Dominican Republic
NB: Dominican Republic withdrew due to revolution

02/07/78 - Guadeloupe        1-0 Jamaica  
30/07/78 - Jamaica           1-2 Guadeloupe            [in Kingston]

09/07/78 - Guyana	     1-2 Surinam
30/07/78 - Surinam 	     2-0 Guyana

NB - The following is a possible tournament match (if so, the 1st leg result is missing)
30/07/78 - Grenada	     1-1 Trinidad & Tobago
It is unclear whether all of Antigua & Barbuda, Netherlands Antilles and French Guyana 
received byes or played in the 1st Round

Second Round

27/08/78 - Antigua & Barbuda drw Guadeloupe	       [in Saint John's]
??/??/?? - Guadeloupe        drw Antigua & Barbuda     [Antigua on pen]

24/09/78 - Dutch Antilles    0-2 Surinam 
01/10/78 - Surinam           3-0 Dutch Antilles  

20/08/78 - Trinidad/Tobago   2-4 French Guyana         [at Queen's Park Oval]
	     [Pierre 75' (pen), Bede Archibald 82'; Epailly 22', Joseph 25',
              Tinel 51', Sainte Luce 76'] 
02/09/78 - French Guyana     1-4 Trinidad/Tobago       [in Cayenne, AET, FT 1-3]
	     [?; Wilfred Cave 2, Leroy Spann, Jerome Barrington]

16/09/78 - Haiti             1-1 Martinique            [in Port-au-Prince]
01/10/78 - Martinique        2-4 Haiti                 [in Fort-de-France]

Final Tournament

22/10/78 - Suriname          3-0 Haiti                 [at Queen's Park Oval]
23/10/78  Trinidad & Tobago 3-1 Antigua & Barbuda     [at Skinner's Park]
25/10/78 - Suriname          1-0 Trinidad & Tobago     [at Queen's Park Oval]
26/10/78 - Haiti             1-0 Antigua & Barbuda     [at Skinner's Park]
	     [Jacques Jo Louis]
28/10/78 - Suriname          4-0 Antigua & Barbuda     [at Skinner's Park]
             [Ricardo Calor (2), John Leisberg, Roy George]
29/10/78 - Haiti             2-2 Trinidad & Tobago     [at Queen's Park Oval]

1. Surinam              3  3 0 0  8- 0  6
2. Trinidad-T.		3  1 1 1  5- 4  3
3. Haiti                3  1 1 1  3- 5  3
4. Antigua & Barbuda    3  0 0 3  1- 8  0

Surinam squad:
  Roy Belfor, Mukesh, Suresh Bissumbar, Frank Borgia, John Brasdorp, Ricardo Calor,
  Willem Edhart, Wilfred Garden, Roy George, Aloysius Hankers, John Leisberg,
  Dennis van la Parra, Siegfried Rustenberg, Jan Voorn, Gerrit Waal, Edmund Leiles;
  trainer: Rob Groener

NB: Roy George chosen as best player; in November a Caribbean selection including 6
    players from Surinam (among whom Roy George (as captain), Renaldo Entingh and 
    Edmund Leiles) played Taiwan on Trinidad, winning 5-1 (both George and Entingh 
    scored one goal)

1979

Preliminary Round

03.06 Jamaica		2-1 St Kitts
17.06 St Kitts		1-2 Jamaica


22.07 Grenada           0-1 Trinidad-Tobago
04.08 Trinidad-Tobago   2-1 Grenada

29.09 Haiti		1-0 Antigua
15.10 Antigua		1-2 Haiti	

Qualifying Round

28.10 Haiti		3-0 Jamaica
02.11 Jamaica		0-4 Haiti

??.?? Martinique	0-0 Guadeloupe
??.?? Guadeloupe	0-1 Martinique
??.?? St Vincent	0-0 Guadeloupe
??.?? Guadeloupe	1-3 St Vincent
??.?? Martinique        2-2 St. Vincent
??.?? St. Vincent       1-0 Martinique

Trinidad-Tobago also advanced (opponent unclear)

Final Round
[in Paramaribo]

11.11 Haiti		1-0 Trinidad-Tobago
12.11 Surinam           2-3 St Vincent
14.11 Haiti             2-1 St Vincent
15.11 Surinam		3-0 Trinidad-Tobago
17.11 St Vincent	2-1 Trinidad-Tobago
18.11 Haiti		1-0 Surinam

1. Haiti                3  3 0 0  4- 1  6
2. St Vincent           3  2 0 1  6- 5  4
3. Surinam              3  1 0 2  5- 4  2
4. Trinidad-Tobago      3  0 0 3  1- 6  0

1981

By the deadline of date of 25/12/1980, only six nations had applied to compete:
Guadeloupe, Jamaica, Martinique, Puerto Rico, St. Lucia and Trinidad/Tobago.

First Round

BARBADOS Bye, St. Lucia withdrew.

07-06 Jamaica           2-0 TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
        [Lenworth Hyde, Oneil Russell]
19-06 TRINIDAD & TOBAGO 4-0 Jamaica

21-06 GUADELOUPE        5-0 Dominica
05-07 Dominica          2-3 GUADELOUPE

07-06 SURINAM           3-1 French Guyana
21-06 French Guyana     3-1 SURINAM
19-07 SURINAM           1-0 French Guyana [Play Off-Paramaribo]

05-07 ST. VINCENT       2-1 Martinique
19-07 Martinique        1-2 ST. VINCENT

Second Round

05-07 Barbados          1-1 TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
17-07 TRINIDAD & TOBAGO 1-1 Barbados
Trinidad & Tobago won 4-2 on penalties.

Semi Final Round

08-08 Surinam           1-1 TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
15-08 TRINIDAD & TOBAGO 3-2 Surinam

02-08 GUADELOUPE        3-0 St. Vincent
16-08 St. Vincent       3-1 GUADELOUPE

Play Off:
13-09 ST. VINCENT       2-1 Surinam
27-09 Surinam           3-3 ST. VINCENT

Final Round

19-10 Puerto Rico       1-1 Guadeloupe
19-10 Trinidad & Tobago 2-0 St. Vincent
        [Keith Eddy, Veron Skinner]
21-10 Puerto Rico       0-2 St. Vincent
21-10 Trinidad & Tobago 2-0 Guadeloupe
        [Keith Eddy, Veron Skinner]
24-10 St. Vincent       3-1 Guadeloupe
25-10 Puerto Rico       0-6 Trinidad & Tobago
        [Cleveland Mendes (2), Veron Skinner, Garnet Craig, Frank Haynes,
         Wayne Joseph]

1. TRINIDAD & TOBAGO 3 3 0 0 10- 0 6
2. St. Vincent       3 2 0 1  5- 1 4
3. Guadeloupe        3 0 1 2  2- 6 1
4. Puerto Rico       3 0 1 2  1- 9 1

Trinidad/Tobago squad: Michael Maurice, Shurland Richards, Reynold George,
  Wayne Joseph, Joel Rahim, Colin Skeene, Curtis Murrell, C Riley,
  Garfield de Silva, Patrick Geoffrey, Terry Williams, Cleveland Mendes,
  Oscar Waldron, Nevick Denoon, Frank Haynes, Alvin Anderson, Keith Eddy,
  Veron Skinner, Garnet Craig, Bert Neptune, Michael Didier 

1983

Qualifying

Group 1

1st round
06/03/83 - Barbados 1-0 Surinam
	     [Anthony Clarke 21']
08/03/83 - Barbados 0-0 Surinam
NB - Both matches in Barbados due to political unrest in Surinam

2nd round
24/04/83 - Barbados 1-1 Guyana
	     [Tony Clarke 72; Neville Johnson 87']
08/05/83 - Guyana   2-0 Barbados			  [in Bourda]
	     [Colin Hinds 58', Neville Johnson 76']

Guyana advance to meet winners of Group 3

Group 2

1st round
20/02/83 - St.Vincent/Grenadines 1-3 Martinique		   [in Arnos Vale]
??/??/83 - Martinique		 unk St.Vincent/Grenadines

2nd round
Martinique v Netherlands Antilles - no results known

Martinique advance to meet winners of Group 4

Group 3

1st round
20/02/83 - Guadeloupe 1-0 Dominica			[HT 0-0]
06/03/83 - Dominica   1-2 Guadeloupe			[in Roseau, HT 0-1]
	     [Kenrick Thomas 60'; Christian Ochiste 25', ?]

2nd round
02/04/83 - Guadeloupe        2-3 Antigua & Barbuda
08/05/83 - Antigua & Barbuda 3-3 Guadeloupe		[in Saint John's]
	     [Mervyn Richards 15', Cedric Joseph 44', Alfred Lewis 55';
              Philippe Galoux 29', 46', Jean Silvedire 41']

Antigua & Barbuda advance to meet winners of Group 1

Group 4

1st round
Jamaica advance after Puerto Rico withdrew

2nd round
St.Kitts & Nevis advance after Jamaica withdrew
St.Kitts/Nevis advance to meet winners of Group 2


Play-Offs

29/05/83 - Guyana            0-0 Antigua & Barbuda 
05/06/83 - Antigua & Barbuda 4-0 Guyana

25/05/83 - Martinique        7-0 St.Kitts & Nevis
05/06/83 - St.Kitts & Nevis  0-5 Martinique

Prelims : Martinique and Antigua qualified
Holder  : Trinidad-Tobago
Host    : French Guyana

Final Round
[July 23-27 in Cayenne (French Guyana)]

Martinique		3-1 Trinidad-T.
Martinique		0-0 French Guyana
Martinique		2-0 Antigua
Trinidad-T.		1-0 French Guyana
Trinidad-T.		2-1 Antigua
French Guyana		1-0 Antigua

1. Martinique		3  2 1 0  5- 1  5
2. Trinidad-T.		3  2 0 1  4- 4  4
3. French Guyana	3  1 1 1  1- 1  3
4. Antigua		3  0 0 3  1- 5  0

1985

Qualifying Matches

1st Round

Group 1
24/02/85 - St.Vincent & the Grenadines 1-1 Trinidad & Tobago	[in Kingstown]
	     [Vibert Ballantyne 83'; Clyde Denoon 48']
26/02/85 - Grenada                     1-5 Trinidad & Tobago	[in Saint George's, HT 0-3]
	     [?; Clyde Denoon 2, Nevic Denoon 2, ?]
24/03/85 - St.Vincent & the Grenadines 3-0 Grenada		[in Kingstown]
	     [Raymond Soso 9', Elliott Laborde 14', 53']

1. Trinidad & Tobago    2  1 1 0  6- 2  3
2. St. Vincent/Gr'dines 2  1 1 0  4- 1  3
3. Grenada		2  0 0 2  1- 8  0

Group 2
24/02/85 - Antigua & Barbuda 2-1 Dominica
	     [Steve Hurst 43', Everton Gonsalves 58'; Robert Hippolyte 18']
03/03/85 - Antigua & Barbuda 0-1 Guadeloupe		[in Saint John's]
	     [George Wills 21' (pen)]
03/03/85 - Dominica          2-1 Cayman Islands		[in Roseau]
	     [Allan Toussaint 53', Robert Hippolyte 87'; Lee Ramon 11']
??/03/85 - Cayman Islands    unk Guadeloupe
??/03/85 - Guadeloupe        unk Dominica
??/03/85 - Cayman Islands    unk Antigua & Barbuda

Guadeloupe advance

Group 3
10/03/85 - French Guyana 0-1 Guyana			[in Cayenne]
             [Anthony Williams]
17/03/85 - French Guyana 0-1 Surinam			[in Cayenne]
24/03/85 - Guyana        0-1 Surinam			[in Georgetown]
	     [Regillo Doest 48']

1. Surinam 		2  2 0 0  2- 0  4
2. Guyana		2  1 1 0  1- 1  2
3. French Guyana	2  0 0 2  0- 2  0
 

2nd Round

03/04/85 - Guadeloupe        1-1 Trinidad/Tobago
27/04/85 - Suriname          0-1 Guadeloupe   [in Cayenne]
             [Pierre Jean Bruno 72'] 
05/05/85 - Trinidad & Tobago 0-1 Suriname     [in San Fernando]
	     [Ruben Wijks 6']

1. Guadeloupe		2  1 1 0  2- 1  3
2. Surinam		2  1 0 1  1- 1  2
3. Trinidad & Tobago	2  0 1 1  1- 2  1

Guadeloupe & Surinam qualified


Final Tournament in Barbados
25/06/85 - Martinique 2-1 Guadeloupe		[HT 2-0]
	     [Reine Adelaide Hubert, Nestoret Cesar; Pierre Jean 60 (pen)]
25/06/85 - Barbados   0-0 Surinam
27/06/85 - Martinique 2-0 Surinam		[HT 0-0]
	     [Nestoret Cesar, Jose Toris]
27/06/85 - Barbados   1-1 Guadeloupe		[HT 1-1]
	     [Seymour Alleyne; Jacques Elizier 26']
30/06/85 - Surinam    2-2 Guadeloupe
	     [Umberto Klinker, Regillo Doest (pen); Jocelyn Angloma 2]
30/06/85 - Barbados   1-1 Martinique		[HT 0-1]
             [Anthony Chase 47'; Nestoret Cesar 40']
NB - Michael King (Barbados) and Eric Rosemain (Martinique) both sent off at 39 mins

Final Table:

 1.Martinique   3  2  1  0  5- 2  5
 2.Barbados     3  0  3  0  2- 2  3
 3.Guadeloupe   3  0  2  1  4- 5  2
 4.Surinam      3  0  2  1  2- 4  2

1988

1st Round

29/11/87 - Barbados          0-4 Trinidad & Tobago
             [Charles 8, Lewis 28, Jones 68, 75] 
06/12/87 - Trinidad & Tobago 5-1 Barbados

11/11/87 - French Guyana     1-1 Surinam
05/12/87 - Surinam           1-0 French Guyana

NB: there may have been more matches

2nd Round

06/03/88 - Dominica          0-0 Antigua & Barbuda
20/03/88 - Antigua & Barbuda 2-1 Dominica
             [Gonsalves 18pen, Anthony 70; McIntyre 44]

17/04/88 - Guyana	     0-4 Trinidad & Tobago		[in Georgetown]
08/05/88 - Trinidad & Tobago 1-0 Guyana				[in Arima]

NB - These matches doubled as qualifiers for the 1990 World Cup

??/??/88 - Surinam	     unk Guadeloupe
??/??/88 - Guadeloupe	     unk Surinam

Guadeloupe advance to final tournament


Final Tournament in Martinique

05/07/88 - Trinidad & Tobago 3-0 Guadeloupe
05/07/88 - Martinique 	     2-2 Antigua & Barbuda
07/07/88 - Antigua & Barbuda 1-1 Trinidad & Tobago
07/07/88 - Martinique	     2-1 Guadeloupe
09/07/88 - Antigua & Barbuda 0-0 Guadeloupe
09/07/88 - Martinique	     0-3 Trinidad & Tobago
	     [Anton Corneal 25, Leonson Lewis 31', Kerry Jameson 44']
NB: Match abandoned at half-time due to power failure. Scoreline declared final.

Final Table:

 1.Trinidad/Tobago 3  2  1  0  7- 1  5
 2.Antigua/Barbuda 3  0  3  0  3- 3  3
 3.Martinique      3  1  1  1  4- 6  3
 4.Guadeloupe      3  0  1  2  1- 5  1

NB: after the tournament, Trinidad and Tobago returned home to
    play a match on 23 July 1988 in Port of Spain against a
    Caribbean selection, winning 2-0



About this document

Sources included: Kaieteur News (Guyana), AFP

With thanks to Piet Veroeveren, Neil Morrison and Christian Roznovsky

Prepared and maintained by Mark Cruickshank, Barrie Courtney and Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Mark Cruickshank, Barrie Courtney and Erik Garin
Last updated: 24 Apr 2014

(C) Copyright Mark Cruickshank, Barrie Courtney, Erik Garin and RSSSF 2002/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.