Copa Chile 2009

 

Preliminary Round [May 10-17]
 
Trasandino de Socoroma (Arica) 2-2  2-1 Yungay (Iquique)
Asotel (Antofagasta)           1-0  2-2 Juventus (Caldera)
Balmaceda (San Antonio)        0-0  1-1 David Arellano (Coquimbo)
Manuel Rodríguez (Puente Alto) 1-3  4-5 Juan Lyon (Pichidegua)
Favorita (Lontué)              1-0  1-3 Lord Cochrane (Concepción) (1st leg in Molina)
Deportivo Lintz (Puerto Montt) 1-1  0-2 Deportivo Audax (Futrono)
Luchador (Coñaripe)            bye
Prat (Punta Arenas)            bye
Lord Cochrane (Aysen)          bye
 
NB: Matches between Amateur Regional Championships
 
First Phase
 
Amateur Regional Championships Teams 
[May 24-30]
Trasandino de Socoroma (Arica) 3-0  1-4 Asotel (Antofagasta)
[May 24-31]
Juan Lyon (Pichidegua)         1-2  1-1 Balmaceda (San Antonio)
[May 31-Jun 7]
Luchador (Coñaripe)            1-1  5-1 Deportivo Audax (Futrono)  (1st leg in Villarrica)
Lord Cochrane (Concepción)     bye
Prat (Punta Arenas)            bye
Lord Cochrane (Aysen)          bye

Tercera B Teams

First Phase
[May 20-27]
Pudahuel Barrancas             3-0  0-3 Dep. Cerro Navia           [3-4pen]
[May 21-27]
Mun. La Pintana                6-2  3-0 Lautaro
Enfoque                        1-3  0-3 Dep. Santa Cruz
Acad. Samuel Reyes             2-0  1-2 General Velásquez
Real León                      0-2  0-2 Ñuñoa
Acad. Quilpué                  0-2  0-4 Dep. Quilicura
[May 21-28]
Prov. Talagante                3-0  6-2 Juv. Padre Hurtado
Ferroviarios                   2-4  0-1 U. Iberoamericana
Juv. Puente Alto               bye
 
NB: Luis Matte Larraín decline to take part


Second Phase
[Jun 10-24]
Mun. La Pintana                4-2  4-3 U. Iberoamericana
[Jun 10-25]
Dep. Quilicura                 3-1  0-1 Juv. Puente Alto
[Jun 10-27]
Ñuñoa                          1-1  1-1 Dep. Santa Cruz
[Jun 17-25]
Dep. Cerro Navia               0-1  1-4 Prov. Talagante
[Jun 21-28]
Trasandino de Socoroma (Arica) 1-0  1-3 Balmaceda (San Antonio)
[Jun 24-28]
Acad. Samuel Reyes             1-2  0-2 Lord Cochrane (Concepción) (2nd leg in Tomé)
El Luchador (Coñaripe)         bye
Prat (Punta Arenas)            bye
Lord Cochrane (Aysen)          bye


Third Round
 
[Jul 15-29]
Mun. La Pintana                0-0  2-2 Dep. Quilicura
[Jul 15-31]
Magallanes                     3-0  4-2 AGC-Provincial
[Jul 16-29]
Barnechea                      2-1  2-1 Unión Quilpué
Dep. Santa Cruz                0-1  1-1 Prov. Talagante
Linares Unido                  2-1  0-1 Fernández Vial             (2nd leg in Tomé)
[Jul 16-22]
Deportes Temuco                2-1  3-3 Iberia
[Jul 19-26]
Arturo Prat (Punta Arenas)     1-0  3-3 Lord Cochrane (Aysen) 
[Jul 22-29]
Municipal Mejillones           1-1  1-2 Deportes Ovalle
Unión Temuco                   3-0  2-0 Deportes Valdivia
[Jul 29-Aug 2]
San Antonio Unido              1-1  2-6 Colchagua CD
Trasandino                     2-4  0-0 Peñalolén
Balmaceda (San Antonio)        bye
Lord Cochrane (Concepción)     bye
El Luchador (Coñaripe)         bye
 

Fourth Round

[Aug 5]
Unión Temuco                   4-1 Naval
  [Víctor Céspedes 11, 29, 64, Nicolás Toro 21; Gustavo Moreno 88]
CF Rapa Nui                    0-4 Colo Colo
  [Alvaro Sánchez 30og, Cristian Bogado 32, 58, Phillip Araos 69]
Dep. Temuco                    3-1 Dep. Concepción
  [Manuel Gutiérrez 1, Nino Rojas 46, 77; Francisco Román]
[Aug 12]
Colchagua CD                   abd Unión La Calera                [abandoned at 1-0 in 76']
Barnechea                      2-2 Dep. Melipilla                 [2-3pen]
  [Francisco Valencia 53, 90+1pen; Claudio Videla 43, 86]
Dep. Ovalle                    0-0 Coquimbo Unido                 [2-3pen]
Magallanes                     1-1 Stgo. Wanderers                [3-5pen]
  [César Rodríguez 56; Luciano Cirpriani 90+2]
Peñalolén                      2-3 Unión San Felipe
  [Acosta 19, Silva 56pen; Miranda 11, Vildozo 75, Briceño 82]
[Aug 13]
Fernández Vial                 1-2 Lota Schwager
  [Víctor Illanes 73; Rodrigo Véliz 62, Julio César Estigarribia 82]
Balmaceda                      0-0 Dep. Copiapó S.A.              [1-3pen]
[Aug 19]
Colchagua CD                   1-1 Unión La Calera                [remaining 14', in Santiago, 
  [Guillermo Núñez 62; Joel Estay 90]                              closed doors, 4-5pen]
El Luchador                    1-2 Puerto Montt                   [in Villarrica]
  [Hernandez 18og; Amarilla 50, Pereira 85]
Lord Cochrane                  0-0 San Luis                       [3-5pen]
Mun. La Pintana                1-2 S.M. de Arica
  [Castillo 53; Núñez 76, González 90+1]
Prov. Talagante                1-1 Antofagasta                    [4-5pen]
  [Villarroel 15; Silva 79]
Arturo Prat                    1-2 Prov. Osorno
  [Ramon Tagnol 88pen; Michael Ojeda 26, Miguel Orellana 38pen]

Fifth Round

[Aug 26]
Unión San Felipe               2-1 O'Higgins
  [Daniel Araóz 40, Ángel Vildozo 47; Santiago Gentiletti 42]
S.M. de Arica                  2-2 Municipal Iquique              [5-6pen]
  [Rafael Celedón 7, Jimmy Quiroz 69; Fernando Martel 41, 82]
Antofagasta                    2-1 Cobreloa
  [Francisco Huaiquipán 45+2, Ronald González 69; Eduardo Vargas 11]
San Luis                       2-2 Univ. de Chile                 [in Valparaíso]   [5-3pen]
  [Mario Pierani 88, Alexis Flores 90+3; Mauricio Gómez 74,
   Manuel Villalobos 83]
[Sep 2]
Dep. Copiapó S.A.              0-4 Cobresal                       [in Chañaral]
  [Juan Cabral 3, 85, Daniel Aguilera 75, Lino Maldonado 79]
Coquimbo Unido                 1-1 Dep. La Serena                 [4-3pen]
  [Carlos Escobar 57; Mauricio Salazar 31]
Dep. Melipilla                 2-0 Rangers
  [Octavio Pozo 27, Patricio Rojas 42]
Audax Italiano                 2-3 Stgo. Morning
  [Roberval 4, Boris Rieloff 53; Sergio Comba 19, Diego Rivarola 66, 75]
Palestino                      0-1 Prov. Curicó Unido
  [Rodrigo Riquelme 78og]
Unión La Calera                2-5 Unión Española
  [Hernán Madrid 26, Joel Estay 48; Gustavo Canales 7, 42, 81,
   Diego Rosende 45, Mario Aravena 58]
Unión Temuco                   2-0 Univ. Católica                 [in Temuco]
  [Humberto Álvarez 45, Carlos Galleguillos 79]
Lota Schwager                  2-1 Huachipato
  [Andrés Sepúlveda 71, José Dos Santos 89; Gamadiel García 45]
[Sep 15]
Puerto Montt                   0-3 Univ. de Concepción            [in Osorno]
  [Gabriel Vargas 10, Cristóbal Jara 82og, Julio César Laffatigue 88]
[Sep 16]
Stgo. Wanderers                0-0 Everton                        [5-4pen]
Dep. Temuco                    0-4 Colo Colo
  [Cristián Bogado 8, 39, Esteban Paredes 13, Paulo Magalhaes 74]
Prov. Osorno                   2-1 Ñublense
  [Carlos Cáceres 31, Javier Lemarí 76; Matías Rojas 59]
 
1/8 Finals
[Sep 30]
San Luis                       1-1 Univ. de Concepción            [3-5pen]  [in Limache]   
  [Leonardo Zaroza 86; Gabriel Vargas 73]
Stgo. Wanderers                0-0 Stgo. Morning                  [3-5pen]
[Oct 6]
Coquimbo Unido                 1-0 Cobresal
  [Mario Núñez 55]
[Oct 7]
Antofagasta                    0-1 Municipal Iquique
  [Marcelo Muñoz 82]
Dep. Melipilla                 2-4 Prov. Curicó Unido
  [Néstor Contreras 50, 75; Juan José Albornoz 9, César Díaz 21,
   Marcos Flores 35, Sergio Alberti 71]
Lota Schwager                  0-1 Colo Colo                      [in Concepción]
  [Ezequiel Miralles 65]
Unión Temuco                   2-2 Prov. Osorno                   [5-4pen]  [in Temuco]   
  [Eduardo Navea 18, Humberto Alvarez 25; Carlos Cáceres 43,
   Marcelo Lucero 51]
[Oct 13]
Unión San Felipe               1-0 Unión Española
  [Daniel Araoz 28]

Quarterfinals
[Oct 21]
Unión San Felipe               1-1 Colo Colo                      [6-5 pen]
  [Ángel Vildozo 82pen; Charles Aránguiz 33]
[Oct 28]
Prov. Curicó Unido             1-3 Stgo. Morning
  [César Díaz 13; Reinaldo Navia 20, Jorge Muñoz 22,
   Diego Rivarola 80pen]
Unión Temuco                   0-0 Univ. de Concepción            [5-6 pen]  [in Temuco]
[Nov 3]
Coquimbo Unido                 0-1 Municipal Iquique
  [Rodrigo Pérez 16]
 
Semifinals [Nov 11]
Unión San Felipe               2-0 Univ. de Concepción
  [Esteban Carvajal 40, Jonathan Domínguez 87]
Municipal Iquique              1-1 Stgo. Morning                  [4-2 pen]
  [Fernando Fica 67; Michael Ríos 29]

Final [Nov 15, Regional Chiledeportes, Valparaíso; att: 5.000; ref: Carlos Chandía]
Unión San Felipe               3-0 Municipal Iquique     
  [Angel Vildozo 21pen, 45, Daniel Briceño 90+3]
U. San Felipe: Lucas Giovini; Hernán Silva, Felipe Miranda, Manuel Ormazábal;
  Esteban Carvajal (88 Boris Aravena), Juan Toloza, David Fernández, Patricio Pérez,
  Daniel Araoz (64 Daniel Briceño); Jonathan Domínguez (84 Marcelo Corrales), 
  Angel Vildozo; coach: Roberto Mariani;
M. Iquique: Rodrigo Naranjo, Rubén Taucare, Marcelo Muñoz, Christian Camilo,
  Rodrigo Pérez; Marcelo Rolón, Cristián Ríos (46 Boris Sagredo), César Talma
  (46 Néstor Bareiro), Leonardo Mas (56 Fernando Fica); Fernando Martel,
  Cristián Campozano; coach: Gustavo Huerta;
yellow Cards: Fernández, Pérez, Silva (USF), Mas, Martel, Pérez, Camilo (MI);
red Cards: Bareiro, Pérez (MI)
 
NB: Unión San Felipe qualify to Copa Sudamericana 2009
 
 

2008

2008/09 (cup)

list of champions.

list of liguilla pre-libertadores champions.

list of 2nd division champions.

list of 3rd division champions.

list of 4th division champions.

list of final tables.

all-time table.

list of cup finals.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Juan Pablo Andrés for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Juan Pablo Andrés (jpandres@tutopia.com)
Last updated: 11 Dec 2009

(C) Copyright Juan Pablo Andrés and RSSSF 2008/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.