Clubs Touring China


NB: corrections and additions welcomed by the author.
1955

Zenit Leningrad (USSR)
30/10	Beijing		Central Sports Institute/1st
                        Ministry Machine Building XI    2-2
1/11	Beijing		Beijing Youth			3-2
3/11	Beijing		August 1st			2-0
6/11	Shanghai	Shanghai			3-0
10/11	Shanghai	Nanjing Army Unit		2-0
13/11	Tianjin		Locomotive			3-0
16/11	Tianjin		Light Industry			3-0
20/11	Shenyang	Shenyang			9-0
22/11	Shenyang	Jilin				1-0
26/11	Luda (Dalian)	Luda				3-1
29/11	Luda		Shenyang Army Unit		4-0

1956

Garbarnia Krakow (Poland)
19/2	Beijing		Beijing				2-3
22/2	Beijing		Central Sports Institute/1st 
                        Ministry Machine Building	0-0
26/2	Wuhan		Wuhan				2-1
29/2	Wuhan		August 1st			2-1
4/3	Chongqing	Chongqing			4-0
7/3	Xi'an		Shanghai			1-1

1957

Lokomotiv Moscow (USSR)
28/2	Beijing		Locomotive			6-0
3/3	Shanghai	Shanghai Sports Institute	4-1
5/3	Shanghai	1st Ministry Machine Building	2-0
10/3	Guangzhou	Guangzhou			3-0
13/3	Wuhan		Locomotive			3-1
17/3	Beijing		Beijing Sports Institute	4-0
19/3	Tianjin		Highways			6-0
22/3	Beijing		China Select A			3-1

Dynamo Tblisi (USSR)
18/3	Beijing		China Select B			1-0

Tirana XI (Albania)
20/8	Shenyang	Shenyang			1-2
22/8	Shenyang	Shenyang Army Unit		2-1
25/8	Changchun	Changchun			2-2
29/8	Luda		1st Ministry Machine Building	1-0
1/9	Tianjin		Tianjin				3-0
6/9	Shanghai	Red Flag			4-0
8/9	Shanghai	Nanjing Army Unit		5-1
15/9	Beijing		China Select A			2-3

Spartak Minsk (USSR)
24/11	Beijing		Beijing XI			3-0
27/11	Beijing		Changchun			1-0

1958

Ulan Bator (Mongolia)
29/4	Tianjin		Tianjin No. 3 Textile Factory	1-1
2/5	Tianjin		Tianjin Universities		0-4
5/5	Shanghai	Shanghai White Team		0-1
8/5	Shanghai	Shanghai Youth Blue Team	5-1
12/5	Beijing		Beijing Sports Institute	0-3

Pécsi Dózsa (Hungary)
18/7	Beijing		August 1st			2-2
20/7	Beijing		Beijing				1-5
27/7	Dalian		Luda				1-1
30/7	Beijing		Shenyang			4-1

Pakhtakor Tashkent (USSR)
26/11	Beijing		August 1st			1-1
28/11	Beijing		Changchun			1-0
1/12	Wuhan		Wuhan				3-1
3/12	Wuhan		Shenyang			2-1
7/12	Shanghai	Shanghai			1-1

1959

CCA Bucharest (Romania)
5/2	Guangzhou	Guangdong			3-0
8/2	Guangzhou	Hebei				2-0
13/2	Shanghai	Shanghai			5-0
16/2	Nanjing		Nanjing Army Unit		2-0
22/2	Beijing		August 1st			2-2
25/2	Beijing		Beijing				2-2

Zenit Leningrad (USSR)
11/3	Beijing		Beijing				2-0
15/3	Beijing		August 1st			3-0
22/3	Shanghai	Shanghai			1-0
26/3	Shanghai	Liaoning			4-2
31/3	Tianjin		Hebei				1-1
5/4	Tianjin		Jilin				2-0

Ruda hvezda Brno (Czechoslovakia)
12/7	Beijing		Beijing Youth			4-0
15/7	Wuhan		Hubei				3-0
19/7	Nanning		Guangxi				9-3

Iraq Army
2/8	Beijing		August 1st			3-3
7/8	Shanghai	Shanghai			1-1
12/8	Tianjin		Hebei				0-2
26/8	Beijing		Beijing				1-2

Tomsk (USSR)
4/11	Tianjin		Changchun			1-3
8/11	Tianjin		Tianjin				1-1
11/11	Beijing		August 1st			2-1
15/11	Beijing		Beijing				0-3
18/11	Wuhan		Wuhan				0-0
22/11	Guangzhou	Guangzhou			2-3

Djurgårdens (Sweden)
4/11	Beijing		Tianjin				1-1
5/11	Beijing		Beijing				0-1
8/11	Shanghai	Shanghai			1-0
12/11	Guangzhou	Guangzhou			0-0
 
1960

Spartak Moscow (USSR)
6/3	Shanghai	Shanghai			3-1
8/3	Shanghai	China Youth			0-0
10/3	Hangzhou	Zhejiang			5-0
13/3	Guangzhou	Guangzhou			1-0
18/3	Beijing		Beijing				0-1
20/3	Tianjin		Tianjin				3-0
22/3	Tianjin		Shenyang			1-3
23/3	Beijing		August 1st			1-1
26/3	Beijing		1st Min. Machines/Locomotive	3-1
27/3	Beijing		China Youth			2-1

Textile Workers (USSR)
5/7	Beijing		Beijing Workers			2-0
9/7	Dalian		Chemical Workers		1-0
13/7	Shenyang	Liaoning Workers		2-1
16/7	Changchun	Yanbian Forestry Workers	2-1
19/7	Tianjin		Tianjin Textile Workers		0-2

Spartak Hradec Kralové (Czechoslovakia)
10/7	Beijing		Beijing Youth			2-1
14/7	Shenyang	Shenyang Army Unit		0-0
17/7	Shenyang	Shanghai			1-0
20/7	Changchun	Sichuan				2-0
24/7	Changchun	Changchun			4-1
28/7	Beijing		August 1st			1-0
31/7	Beijing		Beijing				0-2

Lightning Stars (Lebanon)
17/7	Beijing		August 1st			1-3
20/7	Beijing		Beijing				1-4
23/7	Beijing		Locomotive			1-1
26/7	Tianjin		Hebei Youth			2-0
31/7	Shanghai	Shanghai			0-5
3/8	Shanghai	Pujiang/Yangpu Districts	3-0
7/8	Guangzhou	Guangdong			0-6
14/8	Guangzhou	Guangzhou Youth 		2-2

Dynamo Berlin (East Germany)
26/7	Beijing		Beijing				0-0
28/7	Tianjin		Tianjin				3-0

Burma Army
2/10	Beijing		August 1st			0-1
5/10	Beijing		Beijing Army Unit		2-2
8/10	Shenyang	Shenyang Army Unit		1-3
14/10	Nanjing		Nanjing Army Unit		1-4
16/10	Shanghai	Shanghai			2-3
25/10	Guangzhou	Guangzhou			2-3
29/10	Kunming 	Kunming Army Unit		0-1
1/11	Kunming 	Yunnan				2-0

Belarus Minsk (USSR)
30/10	Beijing		Beijing				2-0
2/11	Beijing		August 1st			0-2
6/11	Wuhan		China Youth			1-0
9/11	Wuhan		Wuhan				1-1
13/11	Guangzhou	Guangzhou			2-3

February 8th (North Korea)
16/11	Tianjin		Tianjin				0-1
20/11	Beijing		August 1st			2-0

Zaglebie Sosnowiec (Poland)
16/11	Beijing		Beijing				0-1
20/11	Tianjin		China Youth			0-2
23/11	Tianjin		Tianjin				2-1
27/11	Beijing		Beijing Youth			1-1
1/12	Shanghai	Shanghai			1-3
6/12	Guangzhou	Guangzhou			1-1
11/12	Wuhan		Wuhan				3-1

1961

SKA Rostov (USSR)
12/11	Beijing		August 1st			2-1
14/11	Beijing		Beijing				3-4
19/11	Tianjin		Tianjin				2-1
24/11	Shanghai	Shanghai			1-1

1962

Vietnam Army
5/10	Beijing		August 1st			0-2
7/10	Beijing		Beijing				1-4

1963

Far East Army Region (USSR)
14/5	Shenyang	Shenyang Army Unit		1-3
16/5	Shenyang	Shenyang Army Unit		0-2

1964

Madureira (Brazil)
10/5	Guangzhou	Guangdong			5-3
14/5	Beijing		August 1st			0-0
16/5	Beijing		Beijing				2-1
19/5	Shanghai	Shanghai			1-0

1965

Indonesia Army
6/6	Beijing		August 1st			0-3
22/6	Beijing		Beijing				1-4
25/6	Shanghai	Nanjing Army Unit		1-3
30/6	Guangzhou	Guangdong Army Region		3-1

Dinamo Tirana (Albania)
20/7	Beijing		August 1st			2-2
23/7	Beijing		Beijing				0-2
27/7	Shenyang	Liaoning			3-2
30/7	Shenyang	Jilin				2-1
4/8	Shanghai	Fujian				1-3
8/8	Shanghai	Shanghai			0-3

Tongzhang (Hong Kong)
22/7	Guangzhou	Guangdong Youth	        	0-4
27/7	Shanghai	Shanghai Youth			2-10
31/7	Beijing		Beijing				2-3
4/8	Beijing		August 1st			1-3

Stiinta Cluj (Romania)
24/7	Beijing		August 1st			1-3
28/7	Shanghai	Shanghai Workers		0-1
31/7	Shanghai	Shanghai			1-1
5/8	Beijing		Beijing				0-0
8/8	Tianjin		Hebei Youth			2-2

1971

Congo-Brazzaville Army
2/5	Beijing		August 1st			4-5
4/5	Beijing		Beijing Army Unit		3-2
6/5	Beijing		Beijing				2-3
8/5	Beijing		Tianjin				7-1
11/5	Shenyang	Liaoning			1-0
13/5	Shenyang	Jilin				1-2
16/5	Xi'an		Shaanxi				1-1
20/5	Nanjing		Jiangsu				3-1
22/5	Nanjing		Anhui				3-2
24/5	Shanghai	Shanghai			3-6
26/5	Shanghai	Fujian				6-1
28/5	Hangzhou	Zhejiang			1-0

Labinoti Elbasan (Albania)
8/7	Beijing		China				1-1
10/7	Beijing		Beijing				2-2
15/7	Shanghai	Shanghai			4-3
18/7	Changsha	Hunan				2-1
21/7	Tianjin		Tianjin				1-2
24/7	Shenyang	Liaoning			0-0

1972

Rangers (Hong Kong)
17/8	Guangzhou	Guangdong			1-4
20/8	Wuhan		Hubei				0-1
24/8	Beijing		Beijing Sports Institute	1-3
27/8	Beijing		Beijing				1-3
30/8	Nanjing		Jiangsu				2-1
31/8	Shanghai	Beijing Sports Institute B	2-2
2/9	Shanghai	August 1st			2-2

Nëntori Tirana (Albania)
9/11	Beijing		August 1st			2-2
12/11	Beijing		China				1-2
14/11	Beijing		Beijing				1-2
18/11	Nanjing		Jiangsu				2-0
21/11	Shanghai	Shanghai			2-0
24/11	Shanghai	Liaoning			2-0
28/11	Guangzhou	Guangdong			2-0
1/12	Changsha	Hunan				2-1
5/12	Wuhan		Hubei				1-1

1973

February 8th (North Korea)
28/1	Guangzhou	Jilin				2-1
30/1	Guangzhou	Guangdong			0-0
3/2	Guangzhou	Beijing Sports Institute	3-1
6/2	Guangzhou	Hunan				1-1
14/2	Guangzhou	Jilin				1-0
16/2	Guangzhou	Shenyang Army Unit		2-0
18/2	Guangzhou	Hunan				4-0
23/2	Guangzhou	Guangdong			2-0
1/3	Shanghai	Shanghai			2-0
4/3	Shanghai	China				1-2
?/3	Nanjing		Beijing				0-1
?/3	Nanjing		Tianjin				1-0

Sentinels (North Korea)
30/1	Guangzhou	Beijing Sports Institute	2-2
3/2	Guangzhou	Qinghai				4-0
7/2	Guangzhou	Shanxi				1-0
12/2	Guangzhou	Hebei B				3-0
15/2	Guangzhou	Shanxi				4-0
17/2	Guangzhou	Beijing Sports Institute	1-3
20/2	Guangzhou	Shenyang Army Unit		0-2
22/2	Guangzhou	Guangzhou Army Unit		1-0
24/2	Guangzhou	Jilin C				2-0

Pyongyang (North Korea)
3/2	Guangzhou	Guangdong			1-0
5/2	Guangzhou	Jilin				2-0
11/2	Guangzhou	Guangdong			3-1
21/2	Shanghai	Liaoning			1-1
24/2	Shanghai	China				0-4
4/3	Nanjing		Jiangsu				?

Mitsubishi (Japan)
7/6	Beijing		Liaoning			3-1
10/6	Beijing		Beijing				1-1
12/6	Beijing		Beijing Sports Institute	1-2
15/6	Tianjin		Tianjin				0-2
18/6	Tianjin		China Youth			0-0
21/6	Wuhan		Hubei				2-1
23/6	Guangzhou	Guangdong			3-1

Lightning Stars (Lebanon)
15/7	Beijing		Beijing				0-1
18/7	Beijing		China Youth			0-1
21/7	Tianjin		Tianjin				2-3
24/7	Ji'nan		Shandong			2-1
27/7	Ji'nan		Hunan				2-1
30/7	Shanghai	Heilongjiang			2-2
1/8	Shanghai	Shanghai			2-5

Real Bamako (Mali)
13/8	Beijing		Beijing				0-2
15/8	Beijing		China				2-4
19/8	Tianjin		Tianjin				0-1

1974

Simba (Uganda)
9/6	Beijing		Beijing				1-4
11/6	Beijing		Liaoning Youth			1-1
14/6	Tianjin		Tianjin Youth			2-3
17/6	Ji'nan		Shandong			1-0
20/6	Shanghai	Shanghai Youth			1-3
24/6	Nanjing		Jiangsu				0-0

Yalu River (North Korea)
16/6	Beijing		August 1st			0-0
28/6	Changsha	Hunan				2-1
30/6	Shanghai	Shanghai			0-1
4/7	Shenyang	Liaoning			2-1
8/7	Tianjin		Tianjin				1-1
12/7	Beijing		China				2-4

Culture (Sri Lanka)
26/6	Beijing		China Youth			2-9
28/6	Beijing		Beijing Youth			1-3
1/7	Changchun	Jilin				2-4
5/7	Shenyang	Liaoning C			0-2
8/7	Shanghai	Shanghai Youth			2-1
12/7	Guangzhou	Guangdong			2-5

Nouakchott (Mauritania)
30/6	Beijing		August 1st			3-6
3/7	Tianjin		Tianjin				2-4
7/7	Xi'an		Shaanxi				0-2
11/7	Shenyang	Liaoning			4-3
15/7	Changchun	Jilin				1-2

Vietnam Army
8/8	Guangzhou	Guangzhou Army Unit		3-0
11/8	Guangzhou	Guangdong			1-0
17/8	Shenyang	Shenyang Army Unit		1-0
20/8	Shenyang	Liaoning			2-2
24/8	Beijing		August 1st			4-1
28/8	Beijing		Beijing				1-1
1/9	Beijing		Beijing Army Unit		1-1
6/9	Shanghai	Shanghai			0-1
9/9	Shanghai	Nanjing Army Unit		4-0
15/9	Kunming 	Kunming Army Unit		1-0
19/9	Kunming 	Kunming Army Unit		3-1
27/9	Nanning		Guangxi				1-0

Khartoum (Sudan)
4/8	Beijing		China Youth			4-2
7/8	Beijing		China				2-2
11/8	Dalian		Tianjin				0-0
14/8	Shenyang	Liaoning			2-0
20/8	Guangzhou	Guangdong			1-4

Kabul (Afghanistan)
8/8	Beijing		China Youth			1-4
10/8	Beijing		Beijing				0-2
14/8	Wuhan		Hubei				1-4
17/8	Zhengzhou	Henan				1-3
19/8	Zhengzhou	Sichuan				0-1
23/8	Shanghai	Shanghai Youth			4-3

1975

Cruz Azul (Mexico)
13/10	Beijing		Liaoning			1-1
15/10	Beijing		August 1st			1-0
18/10	Shanghai	Shanghai			2-0
21/10	Guangzhou	Guangxi				2-0

1976

Vietnam Railways
7/7	Beijing		Beijing				0-2
10/7	Beijing		Beijing Army Unit		3-2
15/7	Xi'an		Shaanxi				2-0
18/7	Shanghai	Shanghai			1-4
23/7	Changsha	Hunan				3-2
27/7	Guangzhou	Guangdong			0-3
2/8	Nanning		Guangxi				1-3

Bihor Oradea (Romania)
22/7	Beijing		Beijing				1-1

Green Eagles (Nigeria)
1/8	Guangzhou	Guangdong			1-0
3/8	Guangzhou	Guangzhou Army Unit		3-1
6/8	Shanghai	Shanghai			1-1
8/8	Ji'nan		Shandong			3-0

University College Dublin (Ireland)
8/9	Shanghai	Shanghai			1-4
24/9	Guangzhou	Guangzhou Students		3-5
26/9	Guangzhou	Guangzhou Youth      		0-0

Vientiane Army District (Laos)
23/9	Nanning		Guangxi				0-0
25/9	Nanning		Guangxi Youth			4-2
27/9	Nanning		Yunnan				2-4

1977

Athens XI
22/6	Beijing		Beijing				1-3
25/6	Shanghai	August 1st			2-0
28/6	Beijing		Guangdong			0-1

Sudan Army
31/7	Beijing		August 1st			1-3
2/8	Beijing		Air Force			0-2
5/8	Kunming 	Kunming Army Unit		0-2
9/8	Shenyang	Shenyang Army Unit		4-3

Rapid Bucharest (Romania)
3/8	Beijing		Beijing				0-0
5/8	Beijing		August 1st			1-0
7/8	Beijing		China				1-2

Haiphong (Vietnam)
8/8	Beijing		August 1st			2-5
11/8	Beijing		China				0-3
15/8	Nanjing		Jiangsu				1-1
18/8	Shanghai	Shanghai			3-4
22/8	Guangzhou	Guangdong			2-5
25/8	Guangzhou	Guangzhou Army Unit		1-1

Damascus (Syria)
27/8	Beijing		August 1st			1-0
30/8	Beijing		Tianjin				0-0
2/9	Shanghai	Shanghai			1-2
6/9	Shanghai	Fujian				1-1
8/9	Guangzhou	Guangzhou Army Unit		1-2

New York Cosmos (USA)
17/9	Beijing		China				1-1
20/9	Shanghai	China				1-2

Iran Army
4/11	Beijing		August 1st			2-2
6/11	Beijing		Beijing Army Unit		2-0
10/11	Kunming 	Kunming Army Unit		2-0
14/11	Guangzhou	Guangzhou Army Unit		0-0

1978

West Bromwich Albion (England)
17/5	Beijing		Beijing				3-1
19/5	Beijing		China				2-0
22/5	Shanghai	Shanghai			2-0
26/5	Guangzhou	Guangdong			6-0

Zacatepec (Mexico)
18/5	Shenyang	Liaoning			0-0
21/5	Dalian		Shenyang Army Unit		2-0
24/5	Beijing		China				0-1
27/5	Beijing		August 1st			1-1
30/5	Wuhan		Hubei				1-1
3/6	Guangzhou	Guangzhou Army Unit		1-1

North Korea Army
23/5	Beijing		August 1st			0-1
25/5	Beijing		Air Force			2-0
4/6	Shenyang	Shenyang Army Unit		1-1

Inter Milan (Italy)
12/6	Beijing		China				1-1
14/6	Beijing		Beijing				0-1
17/6	Hangzhou	China				1-1
20/6	Guangzhou	Guangdong			1-3

Syria Army
20/6	Beijing		August 1st			1-1
22/6	Beijing		Beijing				1-1
25/6	Shenyang	Shenyang Army Unit		0-2
29/6	Shanghai	Shanghai			1-0

Sporting Lisbon (Portugal)
29/6	Beijing		China				2-0
2/7	Beijing		Beijing				0-0
5/7	Kunming	Yunnan				2-0

FCM Galati (Romania)
3/8	Beijing		China				0-1
6/8	Tianjin		Tianjin Textile Workers		5-0

Hertha 03 Zehlendorf (West Germany)
31/12	Guangzhou	Guangdong			2-0

1979

Burma Army
13/6	Beijing		August 1st			1-3
15/6	Beijing		Beijing Army Unit		1-3
18/6	Shanghai	Shanghai			0-2
20/6	Nanjing		Nanjing Army Unit		1-1
22/6	Nanjing		Jiangsu				1-3

Fujita Industries (Japan)
21/6	Shanghai	Shanghai			1-1
24/6	Ji'nan		Shandong			2-2
27/6	Tianjin		Tianjin				0-3
30/6	Beijing		Beijing				3-2

ASA Tîrgoviste (Romania)
18/7	Beijing		August 1st			2-4
22/7	Qingdao		Shandong			1-0

Toluca Youth (Mexico)
15/8	Shanghai	Shanghai B			1-1
18/8	Anshan		Yanbian Youth			0-2
22/8	Shenyang	Liaoning Youth			3-2
25/8	Luda (Dalian)	Luda Youth			2-2
27/8	Luda		Shenyang Army Unit Youth	2-1
30/8	Beijing		Beijing Youth			1-0
1/9	Beijing		Beijing Army Unit Youth		3-3

Royal Armed Forces (Thailand)
18/8	Beijing		August 1st			1-3
21/8	Shanghai	Nanjing Army Unit		2-2
23/8	Foshan		Chengdu Army Unit		0-3

1980

Steaua Bucharest (Romania)
31/1	Kunming 	Kunming Army Unit		1-1
4/2	Guangzhou	August 1st			0-0
6/2	Guangzhou	Shenyang Army Unit		3-1
9/2	Foshan		Guangzhou Army Unit		1-0

Norwich City (England)
16/5	Beijing		China				2-0
18/5	Shijiazhuang	Hebei				2-0
21/5	Beijing		August 1st			0-0

Jalisco (Mexico)
7/9	Beijing		China Youth			2-1
9/9	Beijing		Beijing				3-3
12/9	Tianjin		Tianjin B			3-1
16/9	Xi'an		Shaanxi				1-0
20/9	Chongqing	Sichuan				1-0
22/9	Chongqing	Chengdu Army Unit		4-2
24/9	Wuhan		Hubei				1-2

1981

February 8th (North Korea)
27/8	Beijing		August 1st			4-0
29/8	Beijing		Beijing Army Unit		1-2
1/9	Hangzhou	Nanjing Army Unit		2-0
5/9	Guangzhou	Guangzhou Army Unit		1-0

Fujita Industries (Japan)
30/8	Beijing		Beijing				0-1
2/9	Dalian		Shenyang Army Unit		0-0
6/9	Shenyang	Liaoning			1-1
9/9	Beijing		China XI			2-1

Tung Sing (Hong Kong)
31/8	Beijing		China XI			0-3
3/9	Hangzhou	Zhejiang			2-1
5/9	Shanghai	Shanghai Youth			0-0
7/9	Shanghai	Shanghai			2-3

Seiko (Hong Kong)
2/9	Beijing		China XI			1-2
4/9	Beijing		Beijing				2-1

Munich University (West Germany)
5/9	Beijing		China XI			0-3
7/9	Beijing		Beijing Army Unit		0-5
9/9	Kunming 	Kunming Army Unit		0-4
11/9	Guangzhou	Guangdong			0-3

1982

Grasshoppers Zurich (Switzerland)
10/2	Kunming 	Beijing				2-1
12/2	Kunming 	August 1st			1-3

Berlin University (West Germany)
8/4	Guangzhou	Guangdong			1-4

Yomiuri (Japan)
4/7	Beijing		China				2-5
6/7	Beijing		Beijing				1-3
8/7	Tianjin		Tianjin				0-1
11/7	Shanghai	Shanghai			1-4

Happy Valley (Hong Kong)
15/8	Kunming 	Yunnan				0-2
18/8	Kunming 	Kunming Army Unit		0-1
22/8	Beijing		Beijing Army Unit		2-1
25/8	Beijing		Tianjin				1-2

Tung Sing (Hong Kong)
27/8	Shanghai	Shanghai Youth			0-2
29/8	Shanghai	Shanghai Workers		2-2
1/9	Beijing		August 1st			0-3
3/9	Beijing		Shandong			0-2

1983

Hertha 03 Zehlendorf (West Germany)
30/12	Kunming 	Yunnan				2-2
1/1	Kunming 	Beijing				1-3
3/1	Guangzhou	Guangdong			0-0

Seiko (Hong Kong)
5/1	Kunming 	Yunnan				3-1
7/1	Kunming 	August 1st			0-2

Corvinul Hunedoara (Romania)
28/1	Kunming 	August 1st			3-2
30/1	Kunming 	Shanghai			1-1
1/2	Kunming 	Tianjin				1-1
4/2	Guangzhou	Guangdong			2-1
6/2	Wuhan		Hubei				1-1

Watford (England)
1/6	Beijing		China				3-1
5/6	Shanghai	Shanghai			1-0
7/6	Beijing		China				5-1

GKS Katowice (Poland)
26/7	Beijing		China				1-2

Shakhtor Donetsk (USSR)
13/8	Beijing		Beijing				0-0
16/8	Shanghai	Shanghai			2-0
18/8	Beijing		China				1-1

Bangladesh Army
6/10	Beijing		August 1st			3-9
8/10	Beijing		Beijing Army Unit		3-6
11/10	Shenyang	Shenyang Army Unit		3-5
15/10	Nanjing		Nanjing Army Unit		3-6

1984

Berliner SV (West Germany)
13/1	Guangzhou	Guangdong			1-2

Sheffield United (England)
30/5	Beijing		Beijing				2-1

Internacional Porto Alegre (Brazil)
9/6	Beijing		August 1st			3-0
11/6	Beijing		China				1-0

Zeljeznicar Sarajevo (Yugoslavia)
25/6	Wuhan		Wuhan XI			0-3
27/6	Wuhan		Hubei				1-1

Mining (Romania)
19/7	Tianjin		Tianjin B			1-1
21/7	Tianjin		Tianjin				0-0
24/7	Qingdao		Shandong			0-2
27/7	Beijing		Beijing Army Unit		2-0
29/7	Shijiazhuang	Hebei				1-3

IFK Göteborg (Sweden)
23/11	Shanghai	Shanghai			2-1
25/11	Shanghai	China Youth			1-0
28/11	Guangzhou	Guangzhou Baiyun		2-1

Zalgiris Vilnius (USSR)
26/11	Dalian		Dalian				0-2
28/11	Shanghai	Shanghai			2-0

1985


FC Hertha 03 Zehlendorf (West Germany)
1/1     Kunming         Yunnan                          2-2
3/1     Guiyang         Guiyang                         3-0

Videoton (Hungary)
5/2     Kunming         China                           0-2
7/2     Kunming         Yunnan                          3-3
9/2     Kunming         Liaoning                        1-2
12/2    Zhongqing       Zhongqing                       3-0
14/2    Zhongqing       Sichuan                         4-0

Hitachi (Japan)
18/5    Sanshui         Wanbao B                        2-2
20/5    Guangzhou       Wanbao                          1-0

BV Veendam (Netherlands)
4/6     Tianjin         Tianjin Seagull                 0-4
6/6     Tianjin         August 1st                      3-1
8/6     Tianjin         China Youth                     1-0

KSV Hessen Kassel (West Germany)
7/6     Guangzhou       Wanbao                          0-1

April 25 (North Korea)
13/6    Beijing         August 1st                      0-0
15/6    Beijing         Beijing                         
18/6    Nanjing         Nanjing Army Unit               2-2
20/6    Nanjing         Jiangsu                         

Honda (Japan)
5/8     Shenyang        Liaoning B                      1-2
[the team was scheduled to play four more games in Shenyang, and one in Beijing]

South China (Hong Kong)
16/8    Guangzhou       Wanbao                          1-3
19/8    Beijing         Beijing                         3-2
21/8    Nanjing         Nanjing Jiajia                  3-2
23/8    Shanghai        Shanghai                        1-2

Karachi (Pakistan)
18/9    Nanjing         Nanjing Jiajia                  2-3
20/9    Hangzhou        Hangzhou                        1-2
23/9    Shanghai        Shanghai                        2-8

1986

Werder Bremen (West Germany)
8/5     Dalian          Dalian Pearl                    1-1

South China Veterans (Hong Kong)
14/7    Shanghai        Shanghai Donghua                2-1
15/7    Shanghai        Shanghai Veterans               1-1
17/7    Suzhou          ?

Cambridge University (England)
15/7	Nanjing		Nanjing Jiajia			2-2
17/7	Nanjing		Jiangsu				0-0
19/7	Shanghai	Shanghai			0-0
21/7	Shanghai	Shanghai Youth			1-0

Zenit Leningrad (USSR)
29/11	Guangzhou	Guangdong			2-1
1/12	Guangzhou	Guangzhou			3-1
4/12	Shanghai	Shandong			4-1

1987

Hertha 03 Zehlendorf (West Germany)
3/1	Guangzhou	Guangdong B			2-3
5/1	Guangzhou	Guangzhou Baiyun		0-2

PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands)
7/6     Nanjing         China B                         2-0

Manchester Amateurs (England)
3/7     Guangzhou       Guangzhou                       0-3

Puma All-Stars (USA)
15/7	Beijing		Hydroelectric Industry		3-4
17/7	Qingdao		Qingdao				1-1
19/7	Ji'nan		Shandong Youth			1-3
22/7	Luoyang		Hebei B				3-0
25/7	Zhengzhou	Henan				1-1

Hitachi (Japan)
19/7    Guangzhou       Guangdong                       0-0
[other games, if any, unknown]

Locomotive (North Korea)
?/12                    Chinese Locomotive              1-1
?/12                    Chinese Locomotive              1-2
?/12                    Tianjin Railway                 3-1
12/12   Liuzhou         Liuzhou Railway                 1-0

1988

Dynamo Moscow (USSR)
31/1	Guangzhou	Guangzhou Baiyun		2-1
2/2	Guangzhou	Guangdong			2-0
5/2	Changsha	Hunan				2-0
7/2	Wuhan		Hubei				2-1
10/2	Shanghai	Shanghai			0-0

1989

Fujita Industries (Japan)
?/1	?		Changsha			4-0
?/1	?		Hubei				1-0
?/1	?		Jiangsu Jiajia			1-2
?/1	?		Beijing				0-0

Santos (Brazil)
6/8	Tianjin		Tianjin				4-1
9/8	Beijing		China B				1-0
13/8	Dalian		China				1-1
15/8	Shenyang	Liaoning			1-0
18/8	Shanghai	Shanghai			2-0
21/8	Wuhan		Hubei				2-1
24/8	Guangzhou	Guangdong			1-2
29/8	Foshan		Foshan				4-0

Irkutsk (USSR)
30/10   Shenyang        Shenyang            2-0
1/11    Dalian          Dalian Youth        2-0
3/11    Dalian          Xinghai             0-0

Locomotive (North Korea)
21/11   Liuzhou         Guangxi             1-0
26/11   Zhengzhou       Henan               1-0
(Locomotive played 3 other games on the tour, winning 2 and losing 1)

1990

Everton (England)
10/5	Beijing		China Olympic			2-0

Norwich City (England)
13/5	Guangzhou	China				0-0

1991

Sao Paulo (Brazil)
2/7	Beijing		China Olympic			2-1
4/7	Beijing		Beijing				0-0
7/7	Shenyang	Liaoning			1-1
10/7	Dalian		Dalian				0-1
12/7	Guangzhou	Guangzhou			1-2
14/7	Guangzhou	Guangdong			2-2

1993

Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia)
4/4	Guangzhou	Guangzhou Apollo		2-1
6/4	Guangzhou	Guangdong Hongyuan		1-3

FC Utrecht (Netherlands)
25/7	Shenyang	Liaoning			1-2

PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands)
1/8	Shenzhen	China				1-0

Vietnam Army
23/9	Beijing		August 1st			0-4
26/9	Beijing		Capital Steelworks		1-2
30/9	Guangzhou	Guangzhou Apollo		2-8

April 25th (North Korea)
30/9	Tianjin		Tianjin				?
3/10	Guangzhou	Guangzhou Apollo		1-0
6/10	Changsha	China Olympic			0-1
9/10	Shenzhen	China Olympic			1-1
11/10	Guangzhou	Guangdong Hongyuan		1-1

Spartak Moscow (Russia)
24/10	Dalian		Dalian Hualu			0-2
28/10	Qingdao		China				0-5
31/10	Tianjin		Tianjin				0-2

Locomotive (North Korea)
28/11	Guangzhou	Guangzhou Apollo		1-2

1994

América (Brazil)
11/2	Guangzhou	Guangzhou Apollo		0-1
13/2	Guangzhou	China Olympic			0-0 (4-5 pens)
16/2	Xiamen		China Olympic			1-0
20/2	Zhanjiang	Guangdong			2-0
22/2	Foshan		China Olympic			1-1
24/2	Shenzhen	China Olympic			4-0

Yokohama Marinos (Japan)
25/2	Guangzhou	Guangzhou Apollo B		?
27/2	Guangzhou	Guangzhou Apollo		1-0

Mechelen (Belgium)
18/5	Chengdu 	Sichuan Quanxing		2-1
22/5	Xi'an		?
24/5	Beijing		?

Corinthians (Brazil)
5/5	Beijing		Beijing Guoan			0-1
12/5	Foshan		Foshan				1-0
15/5	Guangzhou	Guangdong Hongyuan		1-2
18/5	Guangzhou	Guangzhou Apollo		0-1

Sampdoria (Italy)
15/5	Beijing		China				4-2

Tennis Borussia Berlin (Germany)
26/5	Tianjin		Tianjin				1-2
28/5	Beijing		Beijing Guoan			0-0 (Beijing on lots)

AC Milan (Italy)
12/6	Shenzhen	Dajiama Youth (Brazil)		3-2
14/6	Shenyang	Liaoning Yuandong		4-1
16/6	Beijing		Beijing Guoan			1-2

1.FC Kaiserslautern (Germany)
12/12	Shanghai	Shanghai Shenhua		?
14/12	Shanghai	China Northern All-Stars	1-0

1995

Kongsvinger IL (Norway)
8/1	Xiamen		Dalian Wanda			4-1
12/1	Chongqing	Dalian Wanda			2-1
14/1	Chongqing	Sichuan Quanxing		5-1
2nd Tour
2/12	Foshan		Foshan				2-1
5/12	Shenzhen	Shenzhen			1-3
7/12	Guangzhou	Guangzhou Apollo		1-0
10/12	Liuzhou		Dalian Wanda			1-5

Sibenik (Croatia)
15/1	Zhanjiang	Guangdong Hongyuan		0-1
17/1	Gaoming 	Tianjin				5-2
19/1	Dongguan	Guangdong Hongyuan		3-1
22/1	Kunming 	China Olympic			0-1
25/1	Guiyang		China Olympic			1-1

Arsenal (England)
17/5	Beijing		Beijing Guoan			1-2

Tottenham Hotspur (England)
24/5	Guangzhou	Guangzhou Apollo		2-1

AC Milan (Italy)
7/6	Guangzhou	Guangzhou Apollo		4-1
10/6	Shanghai	Shanghai Shenhua		1-0
14/6	Beijing		Beijing Guoan			0-0 (4-3 pens)

Sampdoria (Italy)
8/6	Beijing		China				1-3
13/6	Chengdu 	Sichuan Quanxing		6-0

Hyundai Tigers (South Korea)
1/8	Beijing		Beijing Guoan			1-1 (4-2 pens)
2/8	Yanji		Yanbian Hyundai			3-2

Flamengo (Brazil)
8/8	Beijing		Beijing Guoan			2-3
11/8	Guangzhou	South China (Hong Kong)		2-1
13/8	Shenzhen	Shenzhen XI			3-2

Peñarol (Uruguay)
24/8	Chengdu 	China				0-0
26/8	Beijing		China				2-3

Pohang Steelers (South Korea)
22/11	Beijing		China Olympic			1-1 (2-3 pens)
25/11	Hangzhou	Beijing Guoan			1-0
28/11	Wuxi		August 1st			0-1

Yukong Elephants (South Korea)
22/11	Shenzhen	Shenzhen			2-0
24/11	Dongguan	Guangdong Hongyuan		0-0 (3-2 pens)

Helsingborg (Sweden)
23/11	Xi'an		August 1st			6-2
28/11	Zhenjiang	Jiangsu				2-1

1996

Lokomotiv Chita (Russia)
11/2	Kunming 	Yunnan Tianyuan			1-1
13/2	Kunming 	Qingdao Hainiu			0-1

Gręmio (Brazil)
9/4	Beijing		Beijing Guoan			1-2

Lazio (Italy)
16/5	Beijing		China				2-1
21/5	Ji'nan		Ji'nan Taishan			1-0
24/5	Changchun	Yanbian Hyundai			1-0

Anderlecht (Belgium)
27/5	Shenyang	Liaoning Hangxing		2-3
29/5	Dongguan	Guangdong Hongyuan		?

Napoli (Italy)
28/5	Dalian		Dalian Wanda			0-1
30/5	Beijing		Beijing Guoan			3-0
2/6	Hangzhou	South China (Hong Kong)		?
5/6	Guangzhou	Guangzhou Apollo		4-1

AC Milan (Italy)
28/5	Shanghai	Shanghai Shenhua		1-0
5/6	Changchun	Yanbian Hyundai			2-0

Benfica (Portugal)
10/6	Wuhan		Hubei Meierya			4-1
12/6	Kunming 	August 1st			5-1

SV Waldhof Mannheim (Germany)
15/6	Xi'an		Shaanxi Guoli			2-0

Steaua Bucharest (Romania)
16/7	Ji'nan		Ji'nan Taishan			4-0
18/7	Guangzhou	Guangzhou Apollo		1-1 (4-3 pens)

Boca Juniors (Argentina)
25/7	Beijing		Beijing Guoan			2-1
27/7	Chengdu 	Sichuan Quanxing		3-0

Suwon Samsung Bluewings (South Korea)
2/8	Shenyang	Liaoning Hangxing		1-1

Marconi (Australia)
24/8	Shanghai	Shanghai Shenhua		2-0

1997

Pusan Daewoo Royals (South Korea)
22/2	Shanghai	Shanghai Shenhua		2-2
26/2	Zhaoqing	Yanbian Hyundai			2-1
28/2	Chengdu	Sichuan Quanxing		3-1

Chunam Ilhwa Chunma (South Korea)
8/3	Guangzhou	Guangdong Hongyuan		1-0

San Francisco Blackhawks (USA)
2/4	Shanghai	Shanghai Shenhua		1-1 (4-5 pens)

Happy Valley (Hong Kong)
2/5	Sanshui		China Jianlibao			1-0

Dynamo Riga (Latvia)
4/5	Nanning		China Jianlibao			3-2

CSKA Kiev (Ukraine)
7/5	?		August 1st			?

Feyenoord (Netherlands)
5/6	Shanghai	Shanghai Shenhua		0-1
7/6	Guangzhou	Guangdong XI			1-3

Hyundai Tigers (South Korea)
12/6	Chongqing	Qianwei Huandao	        	3-1
14/6	Beijing		Beijing Guoan			4-3

Bellmare Hiratsuka (Japan)
28/9	Zibo		Qingdao Hainiu			3-2
30/9	Taian		Shandong Bayun			2-3

Huracán Buceo (Uruguay)
25/10	Wenzhou 	Dalian Wanda			3-3
28/10	Shijiazhuang	Beijing Guoan			2-1
6/11	Wenzhou 	Dalian Wanda			4-1

Avispa Fukuoka (Japan)
6/11	Shanghai	Shanghai Shenhua		4-1
9/11	Beijing		Beijing Guoan			0-3

1998

Chunbuk Dinos (South Korea)
8/3	Taian		Shandong Luneng Taishan		2-1

1999

Anyang LG Cheetahs (South Korea)
12/6	Shenyang	Shenyang Haishi			1-0
14/6	Beijing		Beijing Guoan			2-1
17/6	Shanghai	Shanghai Shenhua		1-2

Crystal Palace (England)
7/7	Beijing		Beijing Guoan			2-1
10/7	Shenyang	Liaoning Fushun			3-2
13/7	Kunming 	Yunnan Hongta			2-2
15/7	Dalian		Dalian Wanda Shide		0-0 (4-2 pens)

Manchester United (England)
21/7	Shanghai	Shanghai Shenhua		2-0

Torpedo Moscow (Russia)
9/10	Beijing		Beijing Guoan			2-1

Ulsan Hyundai Tigers (South Korea)
7/11	Beijing		Beijing Guoan			1-0

Chadongcha (North Korea)
10/11	Fushun		Liaoning Fushun			2-3

2000

Crystal Palace (England)
11/7	Xi'an		Shaanxi Bohua Guoli		2-0
13/7	Beijing		China				1-3
17/7	Nanchang	Guangzhou Songri		2-1

Rad Belgrade (Yugoslavia)
22/7	Baoji		Shaanxi Bohua Guoli		4-4 (8-9 pens)

Puchon SK (South Korea)
15/8	Ji'nan		Shandong Luneng Taishan		1-0

Happy Valley (Hong Kong)
15/8	Shenzhen	Shenzhen Ping'an Kejian		2-6

Suwon Samsung Bluewings (South Korea)
8/11	Beijing		Beijing Guoan			2-0

2001

Los Angeles Galaxy (USA)
21/2	Yuxi		China				3-1

Puchon SK (South Korea)
25/2	Ji'nan		Shandong Luneng Taishan		0-1

2002

South China (Hong Kong)
4/5	Shanghai	Shanghai Zhongyuan Huili	0-2

Red Star Belgrade (Yugoslavia)
18/5	Beijing		Beijing Guoan			2-0

PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands)
19/5	Shanghai	China				1-0

Kashima Antlers (Japan)
29/6	Dalian		Dalian Shide			1-0

Leeds United (England)
23/7	Hangzhou	Zhejiang Sanhua Lucheng		5-1

Newcastle United Youth (England)
19/8	Dalian		Dalian Shide B			3-1

Valencia (Spain)
10/9	Chengdu 	Sichuan Dahe			0-1

2003

Vejle BK (Denmark)
21/2	Suzhou          Shanghai Shenhua SVA		0-2
23/2	Shanghai        Shanghai Zhongyuan Huili	1-3	

Real Madrid
2/8	Beijing         "China Dragons"			4-0	

2004

AC Milan (Italy)
2/6	Shanghai (Hon.)	Shanghai Shenhua SVA		0-2

Charlton Athletic (England)
22/7	Shenzhen	Shenzhen Jianlibao		2-3
25/7	Guangzhou (Ti.) Guangzhou Rizhiquan		1-1 (4-5 pen)

Barcelona (Spain)
9/8	Shanghai (Sh.)  Shanghai International		3-0

2005

Olympique Marseille
31/5	Shanghai (Sh.)	Shanghai International		1-3

Santos
11/6	Wuhan		Wuhan Huanghelou		1-0	

Sheffield United
18/7	Hangzhou	Zhejiang Lucheng		3-0
22/7	Shenyang	Liaoning XI			1-3
24/7	Changsha	Hunan Xiangjun			3-0

Real Madrid
23/7	Beijing		Beijing Hyundai			3-2	

Manchester United
26/7	Beijing		Beijing Hyundai			3-0

Barcelona
3/8	Macao		Shenzhen Jianlibao		9-0	


National Teams Touring China
Selections Touring China
Women Teams Touring China

About this document

Thanks to Neil Morrison

Corrections and additions welcomed!

Prepared and maintained by Tom Lewis for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Tom Lewis (Tom.Lewis@btinternet.com)
Last updated: 31 Mar 2011BR>

(C) Copyright Tom Lewis and RSSSF 2003/11
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.