Channel Islands 2015/16


Inter-Island Club Competitions
Guernsey
Jersey

Inter-Island Club Competitions

Upton Park Cup

Upton Park Cup

NB: between North AC (champions Guernsey) and Saint Paul's (champions Jersey)

[May 21, Corbet Field]
North               1-3 Saint Paul's        
  [Simon Tostevin 73; Stuart Andre ~50, ~60, Craig Russell ~80]


Guernsey

Division 1

Division 1

Final Table:

 1.North AC                18  15  1  2  69-24  46  [C]  Champions
 2.Rovers AC               18  13  1  4  53-25  40
 3.Vale Recreation FC      18  12  2  4  57-25  38
 4.UCF Sylvans             18   8  0 10  31-49  24
 5.Saint Martins FC        18   7  1 10  29-44  22
 6.Belgrave Wanderers FC   18   5  0 13  29-53  15
 7.Rangers FC              18   0  1 17  18-66   1

[Sep 1]
North               5-3 Belgrave Wanderers  
[Sep 2]
St Martins          2-2 Rovers              
Vale Recreation     4-1 Rangers             
[Sep 5]
North               2-4 Rovers              
Sylvans             4-3 St Martins          
[Sep 15]
Belgrave Wanderers  1-6 Vale Recreation     
[Oct 2]
North               5-1 Sylvans             
[Oct 3]
Rangers             2-3 Belgrave Wanderers  
Vale Recreation     3-1 Rovers              
[Oct 17]
Rovers              6-2 Rangers             
St Martins          1-7 North               
[Oct 24]
Belgrave Wanderers  1-0 Rovers              
Rangers             1-3 Sylvans             
Vale Recreation     3-1 St Martins          
[Oct 30]
North               2-2 Vale Recreation     
St Martins          3-0 Rangers             
[Oct 31]
Sylvans             3-2 Belgrave Wanderers  
[Nov 15]
Sylvans             1-5 Vale Recreation     
[Nov 21]
Rangers             1-6 North               
Rovers              3-1 Sylvans             
[Nov 24]
Belgrave Wanderers  3-2 St Martins          
[Dec 5]
Rovers              1-3 North               
St Martins          1-0 Sylvans             
Vale Recreation     3-2 Belgrave Wanderers  
[Dec 12]
Belgrave Wanderers  7-1 Rangers             
Rovers              4-1 Vale Recreation     
Sylvans             0-6 North               
[Dec 19]
Rangers             0-6 Vale Recreation     
Rovers              4-0 St Martins          
[Jan 9]
Vale Recreation     1-3 Sylvans             
[Jan 16]
St Martins          1-5 Vale Recreation     
Rovers              4-0 Belgrave Wanderers  
Sylvans             4-0 Rangers             
[Jan 23] 
Belgrave Wanderers  2-3 Sylvans             
Rangers             1-2 St Martins          
[Jan 29]	 
North               3-0 Rangers             
[Feb 20]
North               3-1 Sylvans             
Rangers             1-3 Belgrave Wanderers  
[Feb 25]
Vale Recreation     4-2 North               
[Feb 27]
Sylvans             2-0 Belgrave Wanderers  
[Mar 5]
Belgrave Wanderers  1-5 Rovers              
[Mar 12]
Vale Recreation     2-0 St Martins          
[Mar 19]
St Martins          0-3 Rovers              
[Mar 22]
North               2-1 Vale Recreation     
[Mar 26]
Rovers              4-1 Sylvans             
St Martins          5-2 Rangers             
[Apr 5]
Rangers             2-3 North               
[Apr 6]
St Martins          2-0 Belgrave Wanderers  
[Apr 9]
Rovers              3-1 Rangers             
Belgrave Wanderers  0-7 North               
[Apr 12]
St Martins          1-5 North               
[Apr 16]
Sylvans             0-2 Rovers              
[Apr 19]
Vale Recreation     1-2 Rovers              
[Apr 23]
Belgrave Wanderers  0-3 St Martins          
Rangers             1-2 Sylvans             
[Apr 30]
Belgrave Wanderers  1-2 Vale Recreation     
Rovers              2-4 North               
Sylvans             1-2 St Martins          
[May 4]
Vale Recreation     0-0 Rangers             
[May 5]
North               2-0 Belgrave Wanderers  
[May 7]
North               2-0 St Martins          
Rangers             2-3 Rovers              
Sylvans             1-8 Vale Recreation     

Final Table:

 1.North AC                18  15  1  2  69-24  46  [C]  Champions
 2.Rovers AC               18  13  1  4  53-25  40
 3.Vale Recreation FC      18  12  2  4  57-25  38
 4.UCF Sylvans             18   8  0 10  31-49  24
 5.Saint Martins FC        18   7  1 10  29-44  22
 6.Belgrave Wanderers FC   18   5  0 13  29-53  15
 7.Rangers FC              18   0  1 17  18-66   1

Jersey

Premiership/Championship

Premiership/Championship

First Stage | Premiership | Championship

First Stage

Table:

 1.Jersey Scottish         14  14  0  0  62-11  42  Premiership
 2.Saint Paul's            14  12  1  1  90-13  37  [C]  Premiership
 3.JTC Jersey Wanderers    14  11  2  1  66-17  35  Premiership
 4.Saint Ouen              14   9  2  3  37-17  29  [6-0]  Premiership
 5.Trinity                 14   9  1  4  50-25  28  [5-1]  Premiership
 6.Saint Peter             14   7  2  5  39-27  23  [6-0]  Premiership
 7.Saint Clement           14   7  1  6  34-25  22  Premiership
 8.Saint John              14   7  1  6  20-28  22  Premiership
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Jersey Portuguese       14   6  0  8  33-36  18  Championship
10.Rozel Rovers            14   5  2  7  23-31  17  [3-1]  Championship
11.Grouville               14   4  1  9  16-44  13  Championship
12.Saint Brelade           14   4  0 10  24-33  12  Championship
13.Sporting Academics      14   2  1 11  19-80   7  Championship
14.Saint Lawrence          14   1  0 13  15-46   3  Championship
15.Beeches Old Boys        14   0  0 14   5-100  0  Championship
 -.First Tower United      withdrew; all matches annulled; 
   record at withdrawal:    4   0  0  4   2-20   0  

NB: First Tower United withdrew; all results annulled (shown between square brackets for opponents)

[Aug 18?]
Jersey Wanderers    2-2 Saint Paul's        
Sporting Academics  3-1 Saint Lawrence      

[Aug 22]
Beeches Old Boys    0-2 Rozel Rovers        
Grouville           2-1 Saint Brelade       
Jersey Portuguese   0-1 Saint Clement       
Jersey Wanderers    2-2 Trinity             
Saint Ouen          6-0	First Tower United  [annulled]
Saint Paul's        2-3 Jersey Scottish     

[Aug 25]
First Tower United  0-6 Saint Peter         [annulled]
[Aug 26]
Jersey Portuguese   1-7 Saint Paul's        
Jersey Scottish     8-1 Sporting Academics  
Saint Brelade       0-1 Saint John          
Saint Clement       0-2 Jersey Wanderers    
Trinity             7-0 Beeches Old Boys    

[Aug 29]
Beeches Old Boys    1-8 Saint Clement       
First Tower United  1-3 Rozel Rovers        [annulled]
Grouville           0-7 Jersey Scottish     
Sporting Academics  1-5 Jersey Portuguese   
Saint John          2-1 Saint Lawrence      
Saint Ouen          2-1 Trinity             
Saint Peter         2-0 Saint Brelade       

[Sep 2]
Rozel Rovers        1-1 Saint Ouen          
Saint Lawrence      0-2 Grouville           

[Sep 5]
First Tower United  1-5 Trinity             [annulled]
Jersey Portuguese   4-0 Grouville           
Jersey Scottish     3-1 Saint John          
Jersey Wanderers   12-3 Sporting Academics  
Rozel Rovers        1-1 Saint Peter         
Saint Clement       0-0 Saint Ouen          
Saint Lawrence      0-2 Saint Brelade       
Saint Paul's       19-0 Beeches Old Boys    

[Sep 12]
Saint Peter         0-0 Saint John          
[Sep 16]
Saint Ouen          1-5 Saint Paul's        

[Sep 19]
Beeches Old Boys    0-5 Sporting Academics  
Rozel Rovers        3-0 Saint Lawrence      
Saint Brelade       0-2 Jersey Scottish     
Saint John          1-2 Jersey Portuguese   

[Sep 26]
Rozel Rovers        2-3 Grouville           
Saint Peter         5-1 Saint Lawrence      

[Oct 3]
Rozel Rovers        1-9 Saint Paul's        
Saint Brelade       0-8 Jersey Wanderers    
Saint John          3-0 Beeches Old Boys    
Saint Lawrence      0-2 Jersey Portuguese   
Saint Ouen          3-1 Grouville           
Saint Peter         0-8 Jersey Scottish     
Trinity             4-6 Saint Clement       

[Oct 8]
Jersey Wanderers    4-0 Saint John          
[Oct 10]
Trinity             2-0 Saint Peter         
Beeches Old Boys    2-6 Grouville           
Jersey Portuguese   3-2 Saint Brelade       
Jersey Scottish     6-1 Saint Lawrence      
Sporting Academics  3-6 Saint Ouen          
Saint Clement       3-0 Rozel Rovers        

[Oct 21]
Saint Ouen          6-0 Saint John          
[Oct 24]
Beeches Old Boys    0-8 Saint Brelade       
Jersey Scottish     3-2 Jersey Portuguese   
Jersey Wanderers    5-2 Saint Lawrence      
Sporting Academics  0-7 Rozel Rovers        
Saint Clement       2-4 Saint Peter         
Saint Paul's        6-1 Trinity             

[Oct 27]
Jersey Scottish     2-1 Jersey Wanderers    

[Oct 31]
Grouville           0-4 Jersey Wanderers    
Saint Brelade       0-2 Saint Ouen          
Saint Clement       0-3 Saint Paul's        
Saint Lawrence      2-0 Beeches Old Boys    
Saint Peter         6-3 Jersey Portuguese   
Trinity             2-0 Sporting Academics  

[Nov 7]
Beeches Old Boys    1-5 Jersey Scottish     
Grouville           1-5 Trinity             
Jersey Wanderers    3-1 Jersey Portuguese   
Sporting Academics  0-4 Saint Clement       
Saint John          2-0 Rozel Rovers        
Saint Ouen          2-0 Saint Lawrence      
Saint Paul's        3-1 Saint Peter         

[Nov 14]
Jersey Portuguese   7-1 Beeches Old Boys    
Jersey Scottish     3-0 Saint Ouen          
Rozel Rovers        1-0 Saint Brelade       
Saint Clement       5-0 Grouville           
Saint Paul's       15-1 Sporting Academics  
Saint Peter         2-5 Jersey Wanderers    
Trinity             6-1 Saint John          

[Nov 21]
Beeches Old Boys   0-12 Jersey Wanderers    
Sporting Academics  0-9 Saint Peter         
Saint Brelade       0-4 Trinity             
Saint John          2-1 Saint Clement       
Saint Ouen          3-1 Jersey Portuguese   

[Nov 28]
Jersey Wanderers    4-2 Rozel Rovers        
Saint Clement       1-3 Saint Brelade       
Saint Peter         8-0 Beeches Old Boys    
Trinity             9-5 Saint Lawrence      

[Dec 2]
Jersey Scottish     5-0 Rozel Rovers        
Saint Ouen          8-0 Beeches Old Boys    

[Dec 5]
Grouville           0-1 Saint Peter         
Rozel Rovers        3-2 Jersey Portuguese   
Saint Brelade       0-5 Saint Paul's        
Saint John          3-0 Sporting Academics  
Saint Lawrence      1-2 Saint Clement       
Trinity             1-2 Jersey Scottish     

[Dec 8]
Saint Ouen          1-2 Jersey Wanderers    

[Dec 12]
Rozel Rovers        0-1 Trinity             
Sporting Academics  0-0 Grouville           
Saint Paul's        5-0 Saint John          

[Dec 16]
Grouville           1-6 Saint Paul's        

[Dec 19]
Grouville           0-4 Saint John          
Jersey Portuguese   0-5 Trinity             
Saint Clement       1-5 Jersey Scottish     
Saint Paul's        3-1	Saint Lawrence      
Saint Peter         0-2 Saint Ouen          

[May 7]
Sporting Academics  2-8 Saint Brelade       

Final Table:

 1.Jersey Scottish         14  14  0  0  62-11  42  Premiership
 2.Saint Paul's            14  12  1  1  90-13  37  [C]  [Premiership
 3.JTC Jersey Wanderers    14  11  2  1  66-17  35  Premiership
 4.Saint Ouen              14   9  2  3  37-17  29  [6-0]  Premiership
 5.Trinity                 14   9  1  4  50-25  28  [5-1]  Premiership
 6.Saint Peter             14   7  2  5  39-27  23  [6-0]  Premiership
 7.Saint Clement           14   7  1  6  34-25  22  Premiership
 8.Saint John              14   7  1  6  20-28  22  Premiership
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Jersey Portuguese       14   6  0  8  33-36  18  Championship
10.Rozel Rovers            14   5  2  7  23-31  17  [3-1]  Championship
11.Grouville               14   4  1  9  16-44  13  Championship
12.Saint Brelade           14   4  0 10  24-33  12  Championship
13.Sporting Academics      14   2  1 11  19-80   7  Championship
14.Saint Lawrence          14   1  0 13  15-46   3  Championship
15.Beeches Old Boys        14   0  0 14   5-100  0  Championship
 -.First Tower United      withdrew; all matches annulled; 
   record at withdrawal:    4   0  0  4   2-20   0  

NB: First Tower United withdrew; all results annulled (shown between square brackets for opponents)


Premiership

Final Table:

 1.Saint Paul's            14  11  1  2  47-14  34  [C]  Playoff
 2.Jersey Scottish         14  11  1  2  42-16  34       Playoff
 3.JTC Jersey Wanderers    14   7  3  4  30-21  24
 4.Saint Ouen              14   7  1  6  32-21  22
 5.Trinity                 14   6  2  6  29-26  20
 6.Saint Peter             14   4  3  7  20-31  15
--------------------------------------------------
 7.Saint John              14   2  2 10  12-44   8  Relegated
 8.Saint Clement           14   1  1 12  12-51   4  Relegated

NB: clubs carried over head-to-head record of first stage

Round 1
[Jan 9]
Jersey Scottish     abd Saint Paul's        [abandoned at 0-0 at half-time]
Saint John          abd Saint Peter         [abandoned at 0-1 in 30']
Saint Ouen          abd Saint Clement       
[Mar 26]
Jersey Scottish     0-2 Saint Paul's        [replay]
Saint John          2-2 Saint Peter         [replay]
[Apr 26]
Trinity             2-0 Jersey Wanderers    
[Apr 30]
Saint Ouen          7-0 Saint Clement       [replay]

Round 2
[Jan 23]
Jersey Wanderers    2-0 Saint Clement       
Saint Peter         1-2 Saint Paul's        
Trinity             2-3 Saint Ouen          
[Apr 30]
Saint John          0-3 Jersey Scottish     

Round 3
[Feb 6]
Jersey Scottish     5-0 Saint Clement       
Saint Paul's        3-2 Saint Ouen          
Saint Peter         2-1 Trinity             
[Apr 9]
Saint John          1-2 Jersey Wanderers    

Round 4
[Mar 2]
Saint Ouen          1-2 Saint Peter         
[Apr 16]
Jersey Wanderers    4-5 Jersey Scottish     
Saint Clement       1-3 Saint John          
[Apr 9]
Trinity             1-0 Saint Paul's        

Round 5
[Mar 5]
Saint Clement       1-4 Trinity             
[Mar 12]
Jersey Scottish     3-1 Saint Peter         
Saint John          0-3 Saint Ouen          
[Apr 30]
Saint Paul's        3-1 Jersey Wanderers    

Round 6 [Mar 19]
Jersey Scottish     0-0 Trinity             
Jersey Wanderers    3-1 Saint Ouen          
Saint John          1-6 Saint Paul's        
Saint Peter         5-0 Saint Clement       

Round 7 [Apr 2]
Jersey Wanderers    0-0 Saint Peter         
Saint John          1-2 Trinity             
Saint Ouen          3-0 Jersey Scottish     
Saint Paul's        5-0 Saint Clement       

Final Table:

 1.Saint Paul's            14  11  1  2  47-14  34  [C]  Playoff
 2.Jersey Scottish         14  11  1  2  42-16  34       Playoff
 3.JTC Jersey Wanderers    14   7  3  4  30-21  24
 4.Saint Ouen              14   7  1  6  32-21  22
 5.Trinity                 14   6  2  6  29-26  20
 6.Saint Peter             14   4  3  7  20-31  15
--------------------------------------------------
 7.Saint John              14   2  2 10  12-44   8  Relegated
 8.Saint Clement           14   1  1 12  12-51   4  Relegated

NB: clubs carried over head-to-head record of first stage

Playoff

[May 3]
Jersey Scottish     2-2 Saint Paul's        [aet, 4-5 pen]

NB: Saint Paul's champions

Championship

Final Table:

 1.Rozel Rovers            18  15  1  2  66-10  46  Promoted
 2.Jersey Portuguese       18  14  1  3  63-17  43  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 3.Grouville               18  10  4  4  38-28  34
 4.Saint Brelade           18  10  0  8  52-28  30
 5.Saint Lawrence          18   4  3 11  22-32  15
 6.Sporting Academics      18   3  3 12  23-72  12
 7.Beeches Old Boys        18   1  0 17  10-87   3

NB: clubs carried over head-to-head record of first stage

Round 1 [Jan 16]
Grouville           5-2 Beeches Old Boys    
Saint Brelade       0-4 Rozel Rovers        
Saint Lawrence      1-1 Jersey Portuguese   
Sporting Academics  bye

Round 2 [Jan 23]
Beeches Old Boys    0-1 Sporting Academics  
Rozel Rovers        2-0 Saint Lawrence      
Saint Brelade       1-4 Jersey Portuguese   
Grouville           bye

Round 3
[Feb 6]
Grouville           1-2 Saint Brelade       
Rozel Rovers        6-1 Beeches Old Boys    
[May 3]
Sporting Academics  3-3 Saint Lawrence      
Jersey Portuguese   bye

Round 4 [Feb 27]
Beeches Old Boys    0-5 Saint Lawrence      
Grouville           2-1 Jersey Portuguese   
Rozel Rovers        6-1 Sporting Academics  
Saint Brelade       bye

Round 5 [Mar 5]
Beeches Old Boys    0-4 Jersey Portuguese   
Rozel Rovers        1-1 Grouville           
Saint Brelade       2-0 Sporting Academics  
Saint Lawrence      bye

Round 6 [Mar 19]
Beeches Old Boys    0-2 Grouville           
Jersey Portuguese   3-0 Saint Lawrence      
Rozel Rovers        2-0 Saint Brelade       
Sporting Academics  bye

Round 7 [Mar 26]
Jersey Portuguese   2-1 Saint Brelade       
Sporting Academics  1-2 Beeches Old Boys    
Saint Lawrence      0-1 Rozel Rovers        
Grouville           bye

Round 8 [Apr 2]
Grouville           1-1 Sporting Academics  
Rozel Rovers        4-0 Jersey Portuguese   
Saint Brelade       2-1 Saint Lawrence      
Beeches Old Boys    bye

Round 9 [Apr 9]
Beeches Old Boys   0-11 Rozel Rovers        
Saint Brelade       1-3 Grouville           
Saint Lawrence      2-1 Sporting Academics  
Jersey Portuguese   bye

Round 10 [Apr 16]
Jersey Portuguese   4-1 Sporting Academics  
Saint Brelade       6-0 Beeches Old Boys    
Saint Lawrence      3-3 Grouville           
Rozel Rovers        bye

Round 11 [Apr 23]
Jersey Portuguese   4-0 Grouville           
Sporting Academics  0-8 Rozel Rovers        
Saint Lawrence      4-1 Beeches Old Boys    
Saint Brelade       bye

Round 12
[Apr 26]
Beeches Old Boys    1-7 Saint Brelade       
[May 7]
Grouville           2-0 Saint Lawrence      
[May 10]
Sporting Academics 0-10 Jersey Portuguese   
Rozel Rovers        bye

Round 13
[Apr 27]
Sporting Academics  1-5 Grouville           
[May 7]
Jersey Portuguese   2-0 Rozel Rovers        
[May 11]
Saint Lawrence      0-1 Saint Brelade       
Beeches Old Boys    bye

Round 14 [Apr 30]
Grouville           0-3 Rozel Rovers        
Jersey Portuguese   5-0 Beeches Old Boys    
Sporting Academics  2-8 Saint Brelade       
Saint Lawrence      bye

Final Table:

 1.Rozel Rovers            18  15  1  2  66-10  46  Promoted
 2.Jersey Portuguese       18  14  1  3  63-17  43  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------
 3.Grouville               18  10  4  4  38-28  34
 4.Saint Brelade           18  10  0  8  52-28  30
 5.Saint Lawrence          18   4  3 11  22-32  15
 6.Sporting Academics      18   3  3 12  23-72  12
 7.Beeches Old Boys        18   1  0 17  10-87   3

NB: clubs carried over head-to-head record of first stage

2014/15

2016/17

list of champions

list of champions lower divisions Guernsey

list of cup winners

list of foundation dates


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl, Mark Le Cornu and John Treleven for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl, Mark Le Cornu and John Treleven
Last updated: 1 Sep 2016

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Mark Le Cornu, John Treleven and RSSSF 2015/16
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.