Channel Islands 2016/17


Inter-Island Club Competitions
Guernsey
Jersey

Inter-Island Club Competitions

Upton Park Cup

Upton Park Cup

NB: between Rovers AC (champions Guernsey) and Saint Paul's (champions Jersey)


Guernsey

Division 1

Division 1

Final Table:

 1.Rovers AC               21  14  3  4  65-35  45             Champions
 2.North AC                21  13  5  3  47-29  44        [C]
 3.Saint Martins FC        21  13  4  4  52-24  43
 4.UCF Sylvans             21   8  5  8  58-46  29
 5.Alderney FC             21   8  3 10  35-45  27        [N]
 6.Rangers AFC             21   6  5 10  46-56  23
 7.Vale Recreation FC      21   5  6 10  48-44  21
 8.Belgrave Wanderers FC   21   1  1 19  22-94   4

[Aug 26]
Belgrave Wanderers  0-8 Vale Recreation     
[Aug 27]
Sylvans             3-3 St Martins          
Alderney            2-1 Rangers             

[Sep 3]
Belgrave Wanderers  0-3 Sylvans             
Alderney            2-2 St Martins          
[Sep 10]
Sylvans             3-4 Rovers              
Vale Recreation     0-1 Rangers             
[Sep 13]
St Martins          6-0 Belgrave Wanderers  
Vale Recreation     2-3 Rovers              
[Sep 16]
St Martins          2-1 Alderney            
[Sep 17] 
Belgrave Wanderers  2-4 Alderney            
[Sep 20]
St Martins          8-0 Rangers             
Vale Recreation     0-2 North               
[Sep 23]
Belgrave Wanderers  0-1 North               
[Sep 24] 
Sylvans             6-2 Rangers             
Vale Recreation     1-1 Alderney            

[Oct 1]
Rangers             1-1 Belgrave Wanderers  
Rovers              0-3 St Martins          
Vale Recreation     3-0 Sylvans             
North               3-1 Alderney            
[Oct 8]
Rovers              4-1 Alderney            
[Oct 11]
Belgrave Wanderers  1-3 Rovers              
[Oct 14]
St Martins          2-2 Vale Recreation     
[Oct 15]
North               6-0 Rangers             
Alderney            0-2 Sylvans             
[Oct 21]
Rangers             2-5 Alderney            
[Oct 22]
Sylvans             1-2 Alderney            
Vale Recreation     6-2 Belgrave Wanderers  
[Oct 28]
North               3-2 Vale Recreation     
[Oct 29]
Rangers             1-1 Rovers              
Sylvans            10-3 Belgrave Wanderers  

[Nov 5]
Belgrave Wanderers  0-2 St Martins          
North               4-3 Sylvans             
Rovers              7-0 Alderney            
[Nov 12]
St Martins          1-2 North               
Rovers              5-1 Rangers             
[Nov 18]
Rangers             5-0 St Martins          
[Nov 19] 
Rovers              0-4 Sylvans             
[Nov 26]
Belgrave Wanderers  3-6 Rangers             
Rovers              1-0 St Martins          
Sylvans             1-0 Vale Recreation     
North               2-1 Alderney            

[Dec 3]
Rangers             3-3 North               
Rovers              2-4 Belgrave Wanderers  
Vale Recreation     1-2 St Martins          
Sylvans             0-1 Alderney            
[Dec 6]
North               2-0 Belgrave Wanderers  
[Dec 10]
St Martins          4-1 Vale Recreation     
Belgrave Wanderers  1-9 Rovers              
Rangers             3-3 Sylvans             
Alderney            0-1 North               
[Dec 17]
Vale Recreation     8-0 Belgrave Wanderers  

[Jan 14]
Rovers              2-3 North               
[Jan 28]
Rovers              4-0 Vale Recreation     

[Feb 17]	 
North               2-2 Vale Recreation     
[Feb 18]
Rangers             5-1 Belgrave Wanderers  
Sylvans             2-3 St Martins          
Alderney            1-4 Rovers              
[Feb 25]
Belgrave Wanderers  1-6 Sylvans             
North               2-0 Rangers             
Vale Recreation     2-5 Rovers              
St Martins          4-0 Alderney            

[Mar 4]
Alderney            3-2 Belgrave Wanderers  
[Mar 11]
Vale Recreation     1-1 Alderney            
[Mar 25]
Rangers             7-0 Sylvans             

[Apr 4]
St Martins          2-1 Sylvans             
[Apr 5]
North               3-3 Rovers              
[Apr 8]
St Martins          3-0 Belgrave Wanderers  
Rangers             1-2 Rovers              
Sylvans             3-1 North               
Alderney            4-1 Vale Recreation     
[Apr 12]
North               0-2 St Martins          
[Apr 15]
Rovers              1-1 Sylvans             
Vale Recreation     2-1 Rangers              
Belgrave Wanderers  1-4 Alderney            
[Apr 19]
North               0-0 St Martins          
[Apr 21]
Rangers             2-2 Vale Recreation     
[Apr 22]
Sylvans             2-2 North               
[Apr 25]
Rangers             2-3 St Martins          
[Apr 28]
Belgrave Wanderers  0-2 North               
[Apr 29]
Sylvans             4-4 Vale Recreation     
Rangers             2-1 Alderney            

[May 2]
St Martins          0-1 Rovers              
[May 6]
North               3-4 Rovers              

Final Table:

 1.Rovers AC               21  14  3  4  65-35  45             Champions
 2.North AC                21  13  5  3  47-29  44        [C]
 3.Saint Martins FC        21  13  4  4  52-24  43
 4.UCF Sylvans             21   8  5  8  58-46  29
 5.Alderney FC             21   8  3 10  35-45  27        [N]
 6.Rangers AFC             21   6  5 10  46-56  23
 7.Vale Recreation FC      21   5  6 10  48-44  21
 8.Belgrave Wanderers FC   21   1  1 19  22-94   4


Jersey

Premiership

Premiership

Table:

 1.Saint Paul's            20  17  3  0  85-16  51  [-3]  [C]  Champions
 2.JTC Jersey Wanderers    21  13  1  7  47-31  40
 3.Jersey Scottish         21  10  4  7  54-27  34
 4.Saint Ouen              20  10  1  9  45-42  31
 5.Saint Peter             21   6  7  8  38-39  25
 6.Rozel Rovers            20   6  3 11  35-51  21        [P]
--------------------------------------------------
 7.Trinity                 20   5  4 11  30-58  19
 8.Jersey Portuguese       21   2  3 16  18-88   9        [P]  Relegated

NB: Saint Paul's 3 points deducted

[Aug 20]
Jersey Portuguese  0-12 Saint Paul's        
Rozel Rovers        2-4 Saint Ouen          
Trinity             3-1 Jersey Wanderers    
[Aug 25]
Jersey Scottish    11-0 Jersey Portuguese   
[Aug 27]
Saint Paul's        5-1 Rozel Rovers        
Saint Peter         0-4 Jersey Wanderers    

[Sep 3]
Saint Peter         1-0 Saint Ouen          
Jersey Wanderers    1-2 Rozel Rovers        
[Sep 10]
Jersey Wanderers    2-0 Jersey Portuguese   
Jersey Scottish     4-0 Rozel Rovers        
Trinity             2-2 Saint Ouen          
[Sep 14]
Jersey Portuguese   3-2 Trinity             
Saint Ouen          0-5 Jersey Scottish     
[Sep 17]
Rozel Rovers        1-3 Saint Peter         
Saint Paul's        2-0 Jersey Wanderers    
[Sep 21]
Saint Peter         1-5 Saint Paul's        
[Sep 24]
Saint Ouen          5-1 Jersey Portuguese   
Trinity             0-6 Jersey Scottish     
[Sep 28]
Jersey Scottish     6-2 Jersey Wanderers    

[Oct 1]
Jersey Portuguese   1-1 Saint Peter         
Rozel Rovers        2-1 Trinity             
Saint Paul's        8-1 Saint Ouen          
[Oct 5]
Saint Ouen          1-2 Rozel Rovers        
[Oct 8]
Jersey Wanderers    2-1 Trinity             
Jersey Scottish     3-0 Saint Peter         
[Oct 19] 
Jersey Wanderers    2-0 Saint Peter         
Saint Ouen          3-1 Trinity             
[Oct 22]
Jersey Portuguese   2-0 Jersey Scottish     
Trinity             0-4 Saint Paul's        
[Oct 29]
Saint Peter         3-3 Trinity             
Jersey Scottish     1-5 Saint Paul's        
Saint Ouen          2-1 Jersey Wanderers    

[Nov 2]
Jersey Portuguese   0-2 Rozel Rovers        
[Nov 9]
Saint Peter         1-1 Jersey Scottish     
[Nov 12]
Jersey Portuguese   0-1 Jersey Wanderers    
Rozel Rovers        1-1 Jersey Scottish     
Saint Peter         1-0 Saint Ouen          
[Nov 16]
Rozel Rovers        0-2 Trinity             
[Nov 23]
Saint Paul's        2-0 Jersey Wanderers    
[Nov 26]
Trinity             2-2 Jersey Portuguese   
Jersey Scottish     0-2 Saint Ouen          
Saint Peter         3-3 Rozel Rovers        

[Dec 3]
Jersey Portuguese   0-2 Saint Ouen          
Jersey Scottish     3-0 Trinity             
Rozel Rovers        2-3 Jersey Wanderers    
Saint Paul's        1-1 Saint Peter         
[Dec 7]
Saint Paul's        2-1 Jersey Scottish     
[Dec 10]
Rozel Rovers        3-1 Jersey Portuguese   
[Dec 14]
Saint Paul's        4-3 Saint Ouen          
[Dec 17]
Jersey Portuguese   0-2 Saint Peter         

[Jan 7]
Trinity             0-4 Jersey Wanderers    
Saint Peter         0-3 Jersey Scottish     
Jersey Portuguese   0-3 Saint Paul's        
[Jan 11]
Saint Ouen          3-1 Rozel Rovers        
[Jan 14]
Saint Paul's        2-2 Jersey Portuguese   
[Jan 21]
Trinity             3-7 Saint Ouen          
Jersey Wanderers    2-1 Saint Peter         
Jersey Scottish     3-0 Jersey Portuguese   
Rozel Rovers        1-8 Saint Paul's        
[Jan 28]
Jersey Wanderers    2-0 Jersey Scottish     

[Feb 4]
Jersey Portuguese   1-6 Rozel Rovers        
Saint Peter         1-3 Trinity             
[Feb 11]
Saint Paul's        6-0 Trinity             
[Feb 25]
Jersey Wanderers    0-3 Saint Paul's        
Jersey Portuguese   2-3 Trinity             
Saint Ouen          2-1 Saint Peter         

[Mar 4]
Saint Ouen          5-2 Jersey Portuguese   
Saint Peter         1-1 Saint Paul's        
Trinity             2-1 Jersey Scottish     
Jersey Wanderers    3-1 Rozel Rovers        
[Mar 11]
Saint Ouen          0-1 Jersey Scottish     

[Apr 8]
Jersey Wanderers    9-1 Jersey Portuguese   
Jersey Scottish     1-1 Rozel Rovers        
[Apr 15]
Jersey Scottish     2-2 Jersey Wanderers    
[Apr 22]
Jersey Wanderers    3-2 Saint Ouen          
Saint Peter        12-0 Jersey Portuguese   
[Apr 25]
Saint Ouen          1-3 Jersey Wanderers    
[Apr 27]
Saint Paul's        5-1 Jersey Scottish     
[Apr 29]
Rozel Rovers        2-3 Saint Paul's        
Trinity             2-2 Saint Peter         

[May 2]
Rozel Rovers        2-3 Saint Peter         
Trinity             0-4 Saint Paul's        
[May 16]
Trinity              -  Rozel Rovers        
Saint Ouen           -  Saint Paul's        

Table:

 1.Saint Paul's            20  17  3  0  85-16  51  [-3]  [C]  Champions
 2.JTC Jersey Wanderers    21  13  1  7  47-31  40
 3.Jersey Scottish         21  10  4  7  54-27  34
 4.Saint Ouen              20  10  1  9  45-42  31
 5.Saint Peter             21   6  7  8  38-39  25
 6.Rozel Rovers            20   6  3 11  35-51  21        [P]
--------------------------------------------------
 7.Trinity                 20   5  4 11  30-58  19
 8.Jersey Portuguese       21   2  3 16  18-88   9        [P]  Relegated

NB: Saint Paul's 3 points deducted

2015/16

list of champions

list of champions lower divisions Guernsey

list of cup winners

list of foundation dates


About this document

Prepared and maintained by HKarel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 11 May 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.