Channel Islands 2017/18


Inter-Island Club Competitions
Guernsey
Jersey

Inter-Island Club Competitions

Upton Park Cup

Upton Park Cup

NB: between champions Guernsey and champions Jersey


Guernsey

Division 1

Division 1

Table:

 1.Rovers AC               10   9  1  0  35- 9  28  [C]
 2.Saint Martins AC        11   7  1  3  35-20  22
 3.Northerners AC           9   6  0  3  34-11  18
 6.Rangers FAC             14   5  3  6  31-33  18
 5.Alderney FC             11   5  3  3  17-20  18
 6.UCF Sylvans             11   4  1  6  20-25  13
 7.Vale Recreation FC      12   3  4  5  18-24  13
 8.Manzur FC               10   2  3  5  18-30   9  [N]
 9.Belgrave Wanderers FC   14   1  2 11  23-59   5

[Aug 16]
Northerners         2-4 Sylvans             
[Aug 18]
Rangers             3-2 St Martins          
[Aug 19]
Belgrave Wanderers  1-1 Vale Recreation     
Sylvans             0-1 Rovers              
[Aug 22]
Belgrave Wanderers  2-4 Rovers              
Manzur              1-3 Rangers             
[Aug 23]
St Martins          4-1 Sylvans             
Vale Recreation     0-2 Northerners         
[Aug 25]
Belgrave Wanderers  1-1 Rangers             
[Aug 26]
Vale Recreation     1-2 St Martins          
Sylvans             4-3 Manzur              
Alderney            0-1 Rovers              
[Sep 1]
Rangers             1-5 Vale Recreation     
St Martins          4-0 Manzur              
[Sep 2]
Sylvans             2-3 Belgrave Wanderers  
[Sep 6]
St Martins          4-3 Belgrave Wanderers  
[Sep 9]
Rovers              2-2 Manzur              
Sylvans             3-2 Vale Recreation     
[Sep 19]
Northerners         1-3 Rovers              
St Martins          3-1 Rangers             
[Sep 20]
Manzur              5-3 Belgrave Wanderers   
[Sep 23]
Belgrave Wanderers  1-3 Alderney            
[Sep 26]
Northerners         4-0 Belgrave Wanderers  
Vale Recreation     2-1 Sylvans             
[Sep 27]
St Martins          1-3 Rovers              
[Sep 30]
Alderney            1-1 Sylvans             
Northerners         8-1 Manzur              
Rovers              5-1 Rangers             
[Oct 6]
Northerners         6-1 Rangers             
[Oct 7]
St Martins          3-0 Vale Recreation     
[Oct 10]
Belgrave Wanderers  1-3 Sylvans             
[Oct 13]
Manzur              3-3 St Martins          
Rangers             0-4 Northerners         
[Oct 14]
Rovers              6-1 Vale Recreation     
[Oct 28]
Rangers             3-0 Alderney            
[Nov 4]
Manzur              1-2 Alderney            
[Nov 11]
Alderney            1-1 Vale Recreation     
[Nov 17]
Vale Recreation     1-0 Belgrave Wanderers  
[Nov 18]
St Martins          1-2 Alderney            
[Nov 25]
Sylvans             1-2 Rangers             
Alderney            2-1 Northerners         
[Dec 2]
Rangers            12-1 Belgrave Wanderers  
[Dec 5]
Manzur              1-1 Vale Recreation     
[Dec 6]
Belgrave Wanderers  0-6 Northerners         
[Dec 9]
St Martins          8-3 Belgrave Wanderers  
Rovers              4-0 Sylvans             
Alderney            0-0 Rangers             
[Dec 15]
Rangers             0-1 Manzur              
[Dec 16]
Rovers              6-1 Alderney            
[Jan 5]
Rangers             3-3 Vale Recreation     
[Jan 6]
Alderney            5-4 Belgrave Wanderers  

Table:

 1.Rovers AC               10   9  1  0  35- 9  28  [C]
 2.Saint Martins AC        11   7  1  3  35-20  22
 3.Northerners AC           9   6  0  3  34-11  18
 6.Rangers FAC             14   5  3  6  31-33  18
 5.Alderney FC             11   5  3  3  17-20  18
 6.UCF Sylvans             11   4  1  6  20-25  13
 7.Vale Recreation FC      12   3  4  5  18-24  13
 8.Manzur FC               10   2  3  5  18-30   9  [N]
 9.Belgrave Wanderers FC   14   1  2 11  23-59   5

Jersey

Premiership | Trinity Shield

Premiership

Table:

 1.Saint Ouen               9   5  1  3  21-15  16
 2.Saint Paul's             5   5  0  0  27- 6  15  [C]
 3.Saint Clement            7   5  0  2  17-15  15  [P]
 4.JTC Jersey Wanderers     6   2  0  4  17-13   6
 5.Saint Peter              3   1  1  1   5- 4   4
 6.Grouville                4   0  1  3   3-18   1  [P]
 7.Rozel Rovers             6   0  1  5   6-25   1
 -.Jersey Scottish         withdrew

[Sep 9]
Grouville           0-0 Rozel Rovers        
Saint Clement       2-0 Jersey Wanderers    
Saint Peter         0-0 Saint Ouen          
[Sep 23]
Jersey Wanderers    1-2 Saint Ouen          
[Oct 7]
Grouville           1-5 Saint Clement       
Jersey Wanderers    6-1 Rozel Rovers        
Saint Ouen          1-4 Saint Paul's        
[Oct 18]
Saint Ouen          1-2 Saint Clement       
[Oct 28]
Saint Ouen          4-1 Grouville           
Saint Paul's        8-2 Saint Clement       
Saint Peter         4-1 Rozel Rovers        
[Nov 4]
Saint Ouen          5-1 Rozel Rovers        
[Nov 18]
Grouville           1-9 Saint Paul's        
Saint Clement       1-3 Saint Ouen          
[Nov 25]
Saint Clement       3-1 Saint Peter         
Saint Ouen          3-2 Jersey Wanderers    
[Dec 2]
Rozel Rovers        1-2 Saint Clement       
Saint Paul's        3-0 Jersey Wanderers    
[Dec 9]
Rozel Rovers        2-8 Jersey Wanderers    
Saint Paul's        3-2 Saint Ouen          

Table:

 1.Saint Ouen               9   5  1  3  21-15  16
 2.Saint Paul's             5   5  0  0  27- 6  15  [C]
 3.Saint Clement            7   5  0  2  17-15  15  [P]
 4.JTC Jersey Wanderers     6   2  0  4  17-13   6
 5.Saint Peter              3   1  1  1   5- 4   4
 6.Grouville                4   0  1  3   3-18   1  [P]
 7.Rozel Rovers             6   0  1  5   6-25   1
 -.Jersey Scottish         withdrew

Trinity Shield

Qualifying Round
[Dec 19, Les Quennevais]
Saint Peter         4-1 Saint Martin        
  [Jake Prince (2), Scott Welsh (2); Tom Wherry]
[Dec 20, St. Ouen]
Saint Ouen          1-4 Saint John          
  [Tom Richardson; Jason De Andrade (3), Jack Hardisty]

Quarterfinals
[Dec 23, Airport]
Saint Lawrence      5-2 Saint John          
  [Ross Crick (3), Sean Doran, Martyn Sansom; Jason De Andrade, Jake Syvret]
[Dec 23, Les Quennevais]
Trinity             4-5 Saint Peter         
  [Kieran Lester (3), Richard Parker; Jake Prince (4), James Dempsey]
[Dec 23, St. Brelade]
Saint Saviour       0-0 Saint Brelade       [1-4 pen; no extra time played]
[Dec 23, Les Quennevais]
Saint Clement      10-3 Grouville           
  [Matt Rawlings (3), Sol Solomon (3), Kyle Devenish, Sam Luce, Asher Moyse, Dan Romeril;  
   Sammy Kermin. Steffan Kermin, Charlie Petulla]

Semifinals
[Dec 30, Les Quennevais]
Saint Lawrence      1-3 Saint Peter         [aet]
  [Martyn Sansom; Jake Prince, Scott Welsh, Ashley White]
[Dec 30, St. Brelade]
Saint Brelade       1-1 Saint Clement       [aet, 4-2 pen]
  [Harry Cardwell; Asher Moyse]

Final [Jan 3, Springfield; att: 105]
Saint Peter         1-3 Saint Brelade       [aat]
  [Jake Prince 2; Fraser Barlow 17, Matt Noble 99, Kieran Queree 120+1]
  [ref: Neil Giannoni; Paul Kemp, Ian Solomon; Andy Norman]


2016/17

list of champions

list of champions lower divisions Guernsey

list of cup winners

list of foundation dates


About this document

Prepared and maintained by John Treleven and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: John Treleven and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 11 Jan 2018

(C) Copyright John Treleven, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.