Channel Islands 2018/19


Inter-Island Club Competitions
Guernsey
Jersey

Inter-Island Club Competitions

Upton Park Cup
Albert Jeremie Cup Upton Park Cup NB: between Saint Martins AC (champions Guernsey) and Saint Paul's (champions Jersey) [May 4, Springfield, Jersey] Saint Paul's 3-0 Saint Martins [Luke Watson, Jack Boyle, Adam Trotter] Albert Jeremie Cup NB: 106th edition; all the Guernsey Priaulx clubs, except Alderney, plus 4 invited Jersey clubs, usually the top 4 of the previous season; all matches played in Guernsey unless both sides are from Jersey Qualifying Round (Guernsey only) [Aug 28] Northerners 2-0 Sylvans Saint Martin's 5-1 Rangers [Aug 29] Manzur 1-4 Rovers Vale Recreation 3-4 Belgrave Wanderers Quarterfinals [Sep 15] Northerners 1-3 Saint Paul's Belgrave Wanderers 1-6 Jersey Wanderers [Oct 27] Rovers 3-2 Saint Peter [Nov 17] Saint Martin's 2-3 Saint Clement Semifinals [Nov 17] Rovers 0-4 Saint Paul's [Dec 15] Jersey Wanderers 3-2 Saint Clement Final [Apr 20, Springfield; att: 92] Saint Paul's 5-0 Jersey Wanderers [Jay Giles 18, Jack Boyle 68, Kieran Lester 75, Craig Russell 81, Luke Watson 90+1]

Guernsey

Division 1

Division 1

Final Table:

 1.Saint Martins AC        24  17  5  2  66-18  56       Champions
 2.Alderney FC             24  16  5  3  50-24  53
 3.Rovers AC               24  15  6  3  74-23  51  [C]
 4.Northerners AC          24  14  5  5  74-33  47
 5.Rangers FAC             24   9  1 14  38-69  28
 6.Manzur FC               24   7  4 13  45-58  25
 7.Vale Recreation FC      24   5  6 13  42-54  21
 8.UCF Sylvans             24   6  3 15  28-63  21
 9.Belgrave Wanderers FC   24   1  1 22  25-100  4

Jersey

Premiership | Various Cup Tournaments

Premiership

Final Table:

 1.Saint Paul's            18  17  0  1  61-13  51  [C]  Champions
 2.Saint Peter             18  14  1  3  61-24  43
 3.JTC Jersey Wanderers    18  10  1  7  46-37  31
 4.Saint Clement           18   5  4  9  28-39  19
 5.Saint Ouen              18   5  1 12  18-44  16
 6.Rozel Rovers            18   3  3 12  26-64  12
 7.Trinity                 18   3  2 13  26-45  11  [P]

Various Cup Tournaments

Various Cup Tournaments

Trinity Shield 

Trinity Shield

Qualifying Round
[Dec 18, St. Ouen]
Saint Ouen          3-5 Saint John          
  [Ciaran Pack (3); Jason De Andrade (2), Ruben Pestana (2, 1 pen), own goal]
[Dec 19, Les Quennevais]
Trinity             2-4 Saint Martin        
  [Michael Hood, Kieran Lester; Adam Ponomarenko (2), Kai Green, Tom McAlister]

Quarterfinals
[Dec 22, Les Quennevais]
Saint Clement       8-1 Saint Peter         
  [Matt Rawlings (3), Kushal Frankson, Tom Le Monnier, Sol Solomon, Mikey Weir, own goal;
   Jake Prince (pen)]
[Dec 22, Springfield]
Saint Lawrence      3-0 Grouville           
  [Jody Byrne (2), Martyn Sansom]
[Dec 22, Les Quennevais]
Saint Saviour       w/o Saint Martin        [Saint Martin scratched]
[Dec 22, Les Quennevais]
Saint Brelade       2-4 Saint John          
  [Fraser Barlow, Ben Le Rougetel; Ruben Pestana (3), Jack Hardisty]

Semifinals
[Dec 29, St. Clement]
Saint Clement       6-1 Saint Lawrence      
  [Sol Solomon 17, 46, Karl Hinds 34, 44, Kushal Frankson 70, own goal 76; Jody Byrne 20]
[Dec 29, St. Saviour]
Saint Saviour       4-1 Saint John          
  [Bobby Keith 20, Daryl Wilson 60, Barry Keith 67pen, Brad Le Mercier 73;
   Jason De Andrade 53pen]

Final [Jan 2, Springfield; att: 91]
Saint Clement       4-1 Saint Saviour       
  [Matt Rawlings 44, 78, Sol Solomon 46, Karl Hinds 55; Lucas Parker 11]


2017/18

list of champions

list of champions lower divisions Guernsey

list of cup winners

list of foundation dates


About this document

Prepared and maintained by John Treleven and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: John Treleven and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 9 May 2019

(C) Copyright John Treleven, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2019
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.