Commonwealth of Independent States Cup 2008

XVI Commonwealth Champions Cup [Jan 19-27, 2008, Sankt Peterburg]

Match Details.

Group A

Round 1 [Jan 19]
Zenit        3-1 Sheriff
Levadia      1-0 Aşgabat 

Round 2 [Jan 20]
Aşgabat      2-1 Zenit
Sheriff      3-0 Levadia

Round 3 [Jan 22]
Zenit        2-1 Levadia
Aşgabat      0-4 Sheriff

Table:

 1.Zenit Sankt-Peterburg [RUS]       3  2  0  1  6- 4  6  [1 1 0 0 3-1 3]
 2.Sheriff Tiraspol [MDA]            3  2  0  1  8- 3  6  [1 0 0 1 1-3 0] 
 3.Levadia Tallinn [EST]             3  1  0  2  2- 5  3  [1 1 0 0 1-0 3]
 4.FK Aşgabat [TKM]                  3  1  0  2  2- 6  3  [1 0 0 1 0-1 0]

Group B

Round 1 [Jan 19]
Xzr        3-0 Kaunas
Aqtöbe       5-0 Regar-TadAZ

Round 2 [Jan 20]
Kaunas       4-2 Aqtöbe  
Regar-TadAZ  1-2 Xzr  

Round 3 [Jan 22]
Aqtöbe       1-0 Xzr  
Kaunas       5-1 Regar-TadAZ

 1.Xzr Lnkran [AZE]              3  2  0  1  5- 2  6  [2 1 0 1 3-1 3]
 2.FBK Kaunas [LTU]                  3  2  0  1  9- 6  6  [2 1 0 1 4-5 3]
 3.FK Aqtöbe [KAZ]                   3  2  0  1  8- 4  6  [2 1 0 1 3-4 3]
 4.Regar-TadAZ Tursunzoda [TJK]      3  0  0  3  2-12  0

Group C

Round 1 [Jan 19]
OFK Beograd  0-2 Olimpi
Ventspils    1-0 Dordoy-Dinamo 

Round 2 [Jan 20]
Ventspils    2-0 OFK Beograd
Dordoy-D.    2-3 Olimpi

Round 3 [Jan 22]
Olimpi       3-0 Ventspils
OFK Beograd  2-0 Dordoy-Dinamo Narin

 1.Olimpi Rustavi [GEO]              3  3  0  0  8- 2  9
 2.FK Ventspils [LVA]                3  2  0  1  3- 3  6 
 3.OFK Beograd [SRB]                 3  1  0  2  2- 4  3
 4.Dordoy-Dinamo Narin [KGZ]         3  0  0  3  2- 6  0

Group D

Round 1 [Jan 19]
Paxtakor     1-0 Dynamo
Banants      1-1 BATE

Round 2 [Jan 20]
Dynamo       1-1 BATE
Paxtakor     3-0 Banants

Round 3 [Jan 22]
BATE         2-1 Paxtakor
Dynamo       1-0 Banants

 1.Paxtakor Toshkent [UZB]           3  2  0  1  5- 2  6
 2.BATE Barysau [BLR]                3  1  2  0  4- 3  5
 3.Dynamo Kyiv [UKR]                 3  1  1  1  2- 2  4
 4.Banants Yerevan [ARM]             3  0  1  2  1- 5  1


Quarterfinals [Jan 23]
Olimpi       1-2 BATE
Paxtakor     1-1 Ventspils             [7-6 pen]
Xzr        2-2 Sheriff               [5-3 pen]
Zenit        1-2 Kaunas

Semifinals [Jan 25]
Xzr        2-1 BATE
Kaunas       1-3 Paxtakor

Final [Jan 27]
Xzr        4-3 Paxtakor


2007.

2008 Match Details.

2008 Squads.

2009.

overview file.

coefficients table.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Mike Dryomin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Mike Dryomin (mikad@online.ru)
Last updated: 6 Feb 2009

(C) Copyright Mike Dryomin and RSSSF 2008/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.