Trofeo Ciudad de Sevilla (Sevilla-Spain) 1972-94


The Trofeo Ciudad de Seville was a friendly football tournament, being held in the city of Seville, organized by the Municipality of that city,
in collaboration with the two football clubs more representative of Seville, Sevilla FC and Real Betis Balompié.
Trophy held its first edition in 1972, proclaiming the FC Seville champion of it. The year 1994 was disputed his sixteenth and final edition.
Seville City Trophy was held in stadiums Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán owned Seville FC and Benito Villamarín owned Real Betis Balompié,
celebrating the end of the tournament in a different stadium each year.
In 1992, after seven years without organize the tournament, and for the Universal Exhibition in Seville, was played a special edition.
Sevilla Fútbol Club is a Spanish professional football club that plays in the top-flight Spanish La Liga championship. The club was established on October 14, 1905.
Real Betis Balompié, S.A.D. is a Spanish football club in Seville founded in 1907.


Palmares

 1 1972  Sevilla FC		1-0 SE Honvéd 
 2 1973  Sevilla FC		2-1 Dinamo Moskva
 3 1974  Real Betis		0-0 SL Benfica        [Real Betis on pen.]
 4 1975  Real Betis		1-0 Sevilla FC
 5 1976  Sevilla FC		1-0 Real Betis
 6 1977  Real Betis		3-1 Sevilla FC
 7 1978  Sevilla FC		1-0 Real Betis
 8 1979  Vasco da Gama		2-2 Real Betis        [Vasco da Gama on pen.]
 9 1980  Real Betis		2-1 Sevilla FC
10 1981  West Bromwich A.	2-0 Sevilla FC
11 1982  Sevilla FC		  * Triangular Trophy
   1983   Not played
12 1984  Sevilla FC        	  * Triangular Trophy
13 1985  CA Peñarol 		0-0 Real Betis        [Peñarol on pen.]
15 1992  FC Porto		2-0 Real Betis	      [Special edition]
16 1993  VfB Stuttgart		3-2 Sevilla FC
17 1994  Sevilla FC		2-1 Real Betis

Number of Wins:

 7 Sevilla FC

 4 Real Betis Balompié

 1 Vasco da Gama (BRA)
   West Bromwich Albion (ENG)
   CA Peñarol (URU)
   VfB Stuttgart (GER)


1972

Participants:   
Sevilla FC (Spain)
Real Betis (Spain)
SE Honvéd Budapest (Hungary)
CA Peñarol Montevideo (Uruguay)

Semifinals [Aug 22,23]
Real Betis	3-4 SE Honvéd  	     [aet]
  [0-1 Telechia (pp) 30´, 0-2 Dudas 31´, 0-3 Pusztai 54´, 
   1-3 Benítez 65´, 2-3 Rogelio 89´, 3-3 Biosca 90´, 
   3-4 Pinter 104´].   
Real Betis:   Campos; Mellado, Telechia, Bisoca, Frigols, Del Sol, Macario, González,
              (Genaro), López (Arife), Rogelio, Benítez.
SE Honvéd:    Bicskei; Egervart, Ruzsinszki, Luckacs, Pal, Tajti, Pisztai, Pinter,
              Kiss (Czepregi), Dudas, Fehervari.
Sevilla FC   	1-0 CA Peñarol
  [1-0 Acosta 80´].
Sevilla FC:   Paco; Isabelo, Toñánez, Hita, Pazos (Boni), Bea, Lora, Juan Antonio,
              Acosta, Coenjo (Berruezo), Manolín Bueno.
CA Peñarol:   Pintos; Bonifacio, Lutar, Caetano, Acosta, Martínez, Acuña,
              Matosas (Bonetti), Villalba (Hernández), Silva, Corbo.

Third place match [Aug 24]
Real Betis  	5-0 CA Peñarol
  [1-0 Orife 13´, 2-0 Genaro 23´, 3-0 Orife 37´,
   4-0 Orife 45´, 5-0 Rogelio 51´].
Real Betis:   Pesudo; Mellado (Cassas 81´), Cobo, Biosca; Telechía, Del Sol 
              (González 63´); Macario, Genaro, Orife, Rogelio, Benítez (Aramburu 63´).
CA Peñarol:   Pinto; Bonifacino, Acosta, Lutar; Caldano, Martínez; Acuña,
              Matosa, Hernández, Bombi (Sandoval 54´), Corvo.

Final [Aug 25]
Sevilla FC   	1-0 SE Honvéd 
  [1-0 Lora 86´].
Sevilla FC:   Paco; Isabelo, Toñánez, Hita, Pazos (Tovar), Bea, Lora, Juan Antonio,
              Acosta, Conejo (Manolín Bueno), Berruezo (Boni).
SE Honvéd:    Bicskei; Egervary, Ruzsinsky, Lukacs, Pal, Tajti, Pusztai, Pinter,
              Kiss (Cspregi), Dudas, Fehervary.

1973

Participants:   
Sevilla FC (Spain)
Real Betis (Spain)
Dinamo Moskva (Soviet Union)
CA Independiente Avellaneda (Argentina)

Semifinals [Aug 21,22] 
Real Betis	0-1 Dinamo Moskva
  [0-1 Kozlov 81´].
Real Betis:    Esnaola (García Fernández 71´); Bizcocho, Telechía, Biosca, Iglesias, Genaro, 
               Del Pozo (Macario 60´), Olmedo, Lazarovich (Nebot 75´), Rogelio, Benítez.
Dinamo Moskva: Pilguin; Basalaev, Dolmajov, Dolbonosov, Komazov, Poudychev (Nikulin 75´), 
               Jakoubik (Patrouchine 45´), Majorikov, Estherov, Kojemiakin, Evriuikhine.  	
Sevilla FC	2-0 CA Independiente  
  [1-0 Acosta 17´, 2-0 Lora 77´].
Sevilla FC:    Rodri; Chacón, catalán, Hita, Manolín (Blanco), Costas, Lora,
               Fleitas (Boni), Acosta (Rodríguez), Espárrago, San José.
Independiente: Santoro; Giuliano, Pavoni (Martínez), Comisso, Raimondo,	Garisto,
               Bertoni, Palonga, (Giachello), Maglioni (Sagioratto), Semenewicz, Mendoza.

Third place match [Aug 23]
Real Betis	1-1 CA Independiente  	1-1	[Betis on pen]	
  [0-1 Mendoza 24´, 1-1 Orife 89´].
Real Betis:    García Fernández; Bizcocho, Telechía, Biosca, Genaro (Sabaté 45´), Iglesias,
               Del Pozo, Olmedo, Lazarevics, Orife, Benítez (Aramburu 12´) (Rogelio 45´).
Independiente: Santoro; Comiso, Giuliano, Palomga, Raimondo, Garisto, Bertoni,
               Martínez (Sangiorato), Giachello, Semenewicz, Mendoza.

Final [Aug 24]
Sevilla FC	2-1 Dinamo Moskva	
  [0-1 Dalmatov 56´, 1-1 Acosta (p) 77´, 2-1 Blanco 113´].
Sevilla FC:    Rodri; Blanco, Catalán, Chacón, Rubio (Rodríguez 62´), Costas, Lora, 
               Fleitas, Acosta (Uriona 82´), Espárrago, San José (García 89´).
Dinamo Moskva: Pilgui; Sasalaev, Dalmatov (Jak Jakanbit 72´), Domonosov, Majorikov, Koiemiakn,
               Evriouikhine, Nikulin, Zikov, Petrouchine, Zolov (Estherov 60´).

1974

Participants:   
Sevilla FC (Spain)
Real Betis (Spain)
SL Benfica (Portugal)
Sporting CP (Portugal)
 
Semifinals [Aug 20,21]
Sevilla	Fc	1-2 SL Benfica	
  [0-1 Eusebio 8´, 1-1 Lora 23´, 1-2 Simoes 89´].
Sevilla FC:    Paco; Hita, Rivas, San José, Jaén, Lorant, Lora (Espárrago), 
               Rubio (García), Acosta (Biri-Biri), Blanco (Plaza).
SL Benfica:    Bento; Arthur, Adolfo (Malta da Silva 70´), Barros, Humberto, 
               Simoes, Nené, Toni, Jordao, Eusebio, Moinhos (Ibrain 60´).
Real Betis	3-1 Sporting CP	
  [0-1 Nelson 20´, 1-1 Anzarda 26´, 2-1 Nebot 39´, 
   3-1 Biosca 75´].
Real Betis:    Esnaola; Cobos, Sabaté, Iglesias, Biosca, López, Alabanda, Cardeñosa,
               Benítez, Nebot, Anzarda (Cuiñas 46´).  
Sporting CP:   Damas; Manaca, Vagner, Bastos, Carlos Pereira (Baltazar 45´), Alinho, Nelson,
               Valter (Chico), Marinho, De, Dinis (Tomé).

Third place match [Aug 22]
Sevilla FC	4-1 Sporting CP	
  [1-0 Jaén (p) 24´, 2-0 Biri-Biri 28´, 3-0 Plaza 66´,
   3-1 De 69´, 4-1 Plaza 75´].
Sevilla FC:    Paco; Juanito, Rivas, Lorant, San José (Hita 45´), Jaén, Espárrago, Blanco,
               Biri-Biri (Rubio 78´), Plaza, García (Lora 24´).
Sporting CP:   Damas; Manaca, Bastos, Alhinho, Baltasar, Vagner, Valter, Nelson,
               Marinho, Zezinho, De.

Final [Aug 23]
Real Betis	0-0 SL Benfica	   [Real Betis on pen.]
  [-].
Real Betis:    Esnaola; Cobo, Cuiñás, Sabaté, Iglesias (Telechía), López (Díaz),
               Benítez, Alabanda, Nebot (Del Pozo), Cardeñosa, Biosca.
SL Benfica:    Bento; Maltada, Silva, Arthur, Barros, Humberto, Simoes,
               Nené, Toni (Graça), Jordao, Eusebio, Ibrain.

1975

Participants:   
Sevilla FC (Spain)
Real Betis (Spain)
Dinamo Kyiv (Soviet Union)
Ferencváros TC (Hungary)
 
Semifinals [Aug 26,27]
Sevilla FC	0-0 Dinamo Kyiv     [Sevilla on pen]
  [-]
Sevilla FC:   Paco; Hita, Pulido, Juanito, Jaén, Lorant, Lora (Plaza),
              Blanco (Álvarez), Duda (alonso), Rubio, Biri-Biri.
Dinamo Kyiv:  Ridakov; Zkouzkov, Matvienko (Mutjan), Fomenko, Boshko, Zuez, 
              Damin, Onitshenko, Kolotov, Veremeev, Blochim.
Real Betis	1-0 Ferencváros TC	
  [1-0 García Soriano 52´].


Third place match [Aug 28]
Ferencváros TC	2-1 Dinamo Kyiv	
  [0-1 Blochim 27´, 1-1 Juhasz 33´, 2-1 Magyar  55´].
Ferencavaros: Keller; Balin, Megyesi, Juhacsz, Mucha, Pucztai; 
              Rab, Szabo, Magyar, Martos. 
Dinamo Kyiv:  Rudekov; Korkov, Zuev, Fomenko (Eslovodinov), Rechko, Damin; 
              Monlane, Onitchenko, Kolotov, Veremeiev, Blochim.

Final [Aug 29]
Real Betis	1-0 Sevilla FC
  [1-0 Anzarda 46´].
Real Betis:   Esnaoia; Bizcocho, Conos, Sabater, Biosca; López, García Soriano (Benítez 57´), 
              Alabanda, Landinsky, Cardeñosa (Rogelio 87´), Anzarda (Mendieta 87´).
Sevilla FC:   Paco; Hita, San José, Jaén, Pulido; Lorant, Lora (Plaza 45´), 
              Blanco (Ribas 59´), Duda (Alonso 79´), Rubio, Biri-Biri.

1976

Participants:   
Sevilla FC (Spain)
Real Betis (Spain)
Cruzeiro EC (Brazil)
Hajduk Split (Yugoslavia)

Semifinals [Aug 24,25]
Sevilla FC	1-1 Cruzeiro EC    	[Sevilla on pen]
  [1-0 Cantudo 77´, 1-1 Moraes (p) 89´].
Sevilla FC:   Paco; Juanito (Hita), Gallego, San José, Rivas (Dos Santos), Jaén, 
              Scotta, Lora (Blanco), Cantudo, Rubio, Yiyi.
Cruzeiro EC:  Raúl; Moraes, Darci, Isidoro, José Carlos, Wanderley, Ronaldo (Silva), 
              Eduardo, Palinha, Jairzinho, Joaozinho (Valdo).
Real Betis	2-1 Hajduk Split   	
  [1-0 Landinski 30´, 2-0 García Soriano 47´,
   2-1 Djorjevic 60´].
Real Betis:   Campos (Esnaola 32´); Sabaté, Alinho, Cobo; Biosca, López; García Soriano, 
              Murhen, Ladinsi, Cardeñosa, Mendieta (Benítez 45´).
Hajduk Split: Katalanic; Kurtela, Boldat, Peruzovic; Rozic, Luketin 
              (Jovanic 53´); Zungul, Muzinic, Djorjevic, Jorkovic, Surjak.
Third place match [Aug 26]
Cruzeiro EC	4-2 Hajduk Split  
  [0-1 Zungul 20´, 1-1 Jairzinho 38´, 2-1 Silva 46´, 2-2 Jerkovic 62´,	
   3-2 Moraes (p) 64´, 4-2 Joaozinho 86´]
Cruzeiro EC:  Raúl (Orozco); Moraes, Isidoro, José Carlos, Wanderley (Ronaldo),
              Valdo, Eduardo, Palinha, Jairzinho (Silva), Joaozinho.
Hajduk Split: Katalinic; Kurtela, Boldat, Rozic, Peruzovic, Jovanik, Zungul,
              Muzinic, Djorjevic, Jerkovic, Srjak.

Final [Aug 27]
Sevilla FC	1-0 Real Betis  
  [1-0 Scotta 14´]. 
Sevilla FC:   Paco; Juanito, Gallego, San José, Rivas, Jaén, Scotta (Blanco),
              Lora, Cantudo, Rubio, Yiyi (Alonso).
Real Betis:   Esnaola; Sabaté, Biosca, Cobo, Alinho, López, Benítez, Murhen, 
              Ladinski, Cardeñosa (Anzarda), Mendieta (Alabanda).

1977

Participants:   
Sevilla FC (Spain)
Real Betis (Spain)
Vasas SC Budapest(Hungary)
SL Benfica (Portugal)

Semifinals [Aug 23, 24]
Sevilla FC	3-0 SL Benfica  
  [1-0 Humberto (pp) 40´, 2-0 Jaén (p) 47´, 3-0 Scotta 79´]
Sevilla FC:  Paco; Juanito, Sanjosé, Rivas I, Gallego, Jaén, Scotta, Varela,
             Biri-Biri, Rubio (Blanco), Sánchez Barrios (Montero).
SL Benfica:  Bento; Pietra, Humberto, Bastos Lopes, Eurico, José Luís (Celso),
             Nené, Toni, Victor bautista (Mario Wilson), Chalana, Sheu.  	
Real Betis	1-0 Vasas SC      	
  [1-0 Cabezas 58´]
Real Betis:  Esnaola; Bizcocho, Sabaté, Benítez; Biosca, López; García Soriano,
             Alabanda, Hugo Cabezas, Cardeñosa (Del Pozo 71 ), Landisnki.
Vasas SC:    Meszaros; Tarok, Kantor, Komjati; Hegedus, Zombori, 
             Gass, Muller, Varadi, Kovacs, Izso.

Third place match [Aug 25]
Vasas SC	2-1 SL Benfica  
  [1-0 Varadi (p) 38´, 1-1 Víctor 40´, 2-1 Petra (pp) 44´]
Vasas SC:    Meszaros; Torok, Hegedus, Kantor; Kass, Komjapi; 
             Kovacs, Muller, Izso, Zombori, Varadi.
SL Benfica:  Bento; Pietra, Humberto, Eurico; Bastos Lopes, José Luís 
             (Celso); Toni, Chalana, Sheu, Nené, Víctor Batista.   	

Final [Aug 26]
Real Betis	3-1 Sevilla FC   
  1-0 Ladinski 49´, 1-1 Scotta 50´, 2-1 Ladinski 65´, 3-0 Ladinski 72´]
Real Betis:  Esnaola; Bizcocho, Benítez, López, Biosca, Sabaté, García Soriano,
             Alabanda, Cabezas (Murhen), Cardeñosa, Ladinski (Eulate).
Sevilla FC:  Paco; Juanito, San José, Rivas, Gallego, Blanco, Scotta, Jaén,
             Jane, Biri-Biri, Rubio, Montero.

1978

Participants:   
Sevilla FC (Spain)
Real Betis (Spain)
Standard Liège (Belgium)
Wisla Kraków (Poland)

Semifinals [Aug 22,23]
Real Betis-	0-0 Standard Liège	[Betis on pen]	
  [-].	
Real Betis:  Esnaola; Killer, Murhen, Bisoca, Cobo (Megido), López, Ortega, Cardeñosa,
             Villalba (Benítez), Cabezas (García Soriano), Gordillo.
Standard L.: Preud´Homme; Garts, Garat, Poel, Reinquin, L´barbe, Graf, Sigurvinsson,
             Tenier (Plesssers), Weyens, Rield ( De matos).
Sevilla FC	0-0 Wisla Kraków	[Sevilla on pen]
  [-]
Sevilla FC:  Gustavo; Juanito, San José, Blanco, Jaén, Scotta, Sánchez Barrios (Yiyi),
             Montero (Varela), Rubio, Bertoni.
W. Kraków:   Gonest; Motyka, Maculewski, Budka, Szymanowski, Iwan, Kapka, Kmiecik,
             Gazda, Krupinski, Lipka (Targosz).

Third place match [Aug 24]
Wisla Kraków	1-1 Standard		[Wisla Kraków on pen.]
  [0-1 Rield 49´, 1-1 Iwan 63´].
Standard:    Crucifix (Preud Homme); Gerets, Pleasser, Garot; Poel, Labarbe; 
             Onal (Denier), Graff, De Matos (Wellens), Frenaid, Rield.
W. Krakow:   Carbueski (Gonet); Motyka (Maculewicz), Plaszewski, Budka (Szirnanowsky);
             Iwan, Kapka; Nawualka, Kmiecik, Jakocha (Plaszewski), Gadda, Kupinski (Targof).

Final [Aug 25]
Sevilla FC	1-0 Real Betis	
  1-0 Scotta (p) 54´].
Sevilla FC:  Gustavo; Juanito, San José, Álvarez, Gallego, Blanco (Sánchez Barrios), Scotta,
             Yiyi (Jaén), Montero, Rubio, Bertoni (Varela).
Real Betis:  Esnaola; Killer, Murhen,, Gordillo, Cobo, López (Benítez), Villalba (Del Pozo),
             García Soriano, Alabanda (Megido), Cardeñosa.  

1979

Participants:   
Sevilla FC (Spain)
Real Betis (Spain)
SK Slovan Bratislava (Czechoslovakia)
CR Vasco da Gama (Brazil)

Semifinals [Aug 21,22]
Real Betis	1-0 SK Slovan Bratislava  
  [1-0 Hugo Cabezas 24´].
Real Betis:     Esnaola; Bizcocho, Gordillo, Alex, Peruena, Ortega, Morán,
                Alabanda, Cabezas (Arana 68´), Benítez, Oliveira.
SK Slovan:      Mana; Mezhiba, Cernill, Ondrus; Gogi, Dobek, Masny, 
                Svehlik (Gallis 77´); Pennfvn, Varadin, Takac.	  
Sevilla FC	1-3 CR Vasco da Gama	
  [1-0 Juan Carlos 5´, 1-1 Roberto (p) 12´, 1-2 Zandonaide 50´, 
  1-3 Guinea 80´].
Sevilla FC:    Paco; Juanito, Álvarez, Gerolami, Sanjosé; Blanco, 
               Juan Carlos, Rubio; Scotta, Montero, Bertoni.
Vasco da Gama: Jair; Iván, Gaucho, Orlando, Duda; Marco Antonio, Xaxa, 
               Guinea, Paulinho; Roberto "Dinamita", Zandonaide.

Third place match [Aug 23]
Sevilla Fc	0-2 SK Slovan Bratislava
  [0-1 Masny 44´, 0-2 Gallis 48´.]	
Sevilla FC:   Paco; López, Álvarez, Rivas, Sanjosé; Blanco (Juan Carlos 70´), 
              Yiyi, Rubio; Scotta, Montero (Varela 75´), Bertoni (Murúa 45´). 	
SK Slovan:    Hros; Cernill, Ondrus, Nezhyba, Varadin; Bobek, Takac,
              Hodur; Masny, Gallis, Jefik.

Final [Aug 24]
Real Retis	2-2 Vasco da Gama	      [Vasco da gama on pen.]
  [0-1 Palinho 30´, 1-1 Benítez 45´, 1-2 Roberto 95´, 
   2-2 Cardeñosa 116´].
Real Betis:    Esnaola; Bizcocho, Alex, Gordillo, Perurena (Cardeñosa), Ortega,
               Morán, Alabanda, Hugo Cabezas (Arana), Benítez, Oliveira (Anzarda).
Vasco da Gama: Deinto; Orlando, Duda, Marco Antonio, Xaxa (Paulo César), Guinea,
               Gaucho, Palinho (Paulo II), Roberto "Dinamita", Zandonaide.

1980

Participants:   
Real Betis  (Spain)
Sevilla FC (Spain)
AS Roma (Italy)
Dinamo Zagreb(Yugoslavia)

Semifinals [Aug 19, 20]
Real Betis	3-0 AS Roma	
  [1-0 Benítez 6´, 2-0 Morán 46´, 3-0 Diarte 61´]
Real Betis:   Esnaola; Bizcocho (Gerardo), Gordillo, Peruena, Biosca, Ortega (Pozo),
              Morán, López, Diarte, Cardeñosa, Benítez (Ramón).
AS Roma:      Tancredi; Rossi, Maggiora, Amenta, Tu? (Spinossi), Santarini,
              Conti, Giovannelli (Peccenini), Pruzzo, Senetti (Sorbi), Angelo.	
Sevilla FC	1-1 Dinamo Zagreb   	[Sevilla on pen]
  [1-0 Morete 65´, 1-1 Kramcar 74´]
Sevilla FC:   Buyo; Diosdado, Sanjosé, Rivas, Nimo, Blanco, López,
              Juan Carlos, Morete (Joaquín), Yiyi (Murúa), Montero.
D. Zagreb:    Stinsic; Hadzic, Tucak (Jovicevic), Mustedanagic, Kurtela, Bogdan, 
              Calasan, Bosniak, Deveric (Milinaric), Poliak (Kramcar), Kovacevic.

Third place match [Aug 21]
AS Roma		 3-2 Dinamo Zagreb
  [1-0 Pruzzo 4´, 2-0 Pruzzo 21´, 1-2 Rocca 22´, 
   2-2 Kramcar (p) 31´, 2-3 Kovacevic 86´].
AS Roma:      Tancredi (Superchi 45´); Spinosi, Romano, Turone (peccenini 45´), T. Nadai; Rocca, 
              Di Bartolomei, Sorbi; Conti, Pruzzo (Scarnecchia 25´), Ancelotti.
D. Zagreb:    Ivkovic; Arslanovic, Poliak, Kurtela, Tucak; Kuze,
              Bosmak, Krankar; Calasanz, Deveriv, Kuvacevic.

Final [Aug 22]
Real Betis	2-1 Sevilla FC    
  [1-0 Cardeñosa 30´, 1-1 Montero 52´, 2-1 Cardeñosa 54´]
Real Betis:   Esnaola; Gerardo, Valbuena, Biosca, Gordillo, Ortega, López,
              Cardeñosa, Benítez, Morán, Diarte.
Sevilla FC:   Buyo; Diosdado (Murúa 65´), Rivas, Juanito, San José, Blanco, Choya,
              Yiyi, Montero, López, Morete.

1981

Participants:   
Real Betis (Spain)
Sevilla FC (Spain)
Southampton FC  (England)
West Bromwich Albion(England)

Semifinals [Aug 17,18]
Sevilla FC	3-1 Southampton FC   
  [0-1 Holmes 21´, 1-1 Pintinho (p) 27´, 2-1 César 65´, 
   3-1 Montero 75´].
Sevilla FC:  Buyo; Blanco, Rivas, Álvarez, Sanjosé, Choya, Juan Carlos, Pintinho,
             Magdaleno (Santi); César (Moisés), Montero.
Southampton: Wells; Holmes, Richardson (Baker), Willians, Whithock, Keegan, Channon,
             Moran, Armstrandg, Batt (Pucket).  
Real Betis	1-4 West Bromwich Albion  
  [0-1 Owen 28´, 1-1 Cardeñosa 45´, 1-2 Mills 57´, 
   1-3 Mills 65´, 1-4 Mills 90´].
Real Betis:  Esnaola; Bizcocho (Biosca), Alex, Peruena, Gordillo, López (Duarte),
             Ortega, Cardeñosa, Segundo, Rincón, Benítez.
W. Bromwich: Godden; Batson, Staham, Wile, Moses, Bennett, Mills, Robson,
             Owen, Regis (Deeham), McKenzie.

Third place match [Aug 19]
Real Betis	2-1 Southampton FC   
  [0-1 Whitlock 31´, 1-1 Rincón 53´, 2-1 Cardeñosa 85´].
Real Betis:  Esnaola; Alex, Bisoca, Perurena, Gordillo, López, Ortega, Cardeñosa,
             Rincón, Diarte (Segundo), Benítez.
Southampton: Katalinic; Golac, Whitock, Baker, Williams, Holmes, G. Baker, 
             Amstrong, Keegan, Moran, Batt .

Final [Aug 21]
Sevilla FC	0-2 West Bromwich Albion
  [0-1 Mc Keinzie 18´, 0-2 Deehan 85´].
Sevilla FC:  Buyo; Blanco, Rivas, Álvarez, Sanjosé, Choya, Juan Carlos,
             Pintinho, Magdaleno, César, Montero.
W. Bromwich: Godeen; Batson, Wile, Bennet, Statham, Moses, Bobtson,
             Owen, Mills, Deech, Mckeinzie.

1982

Participants:   
Sevilla FC (Spain)
CSKA Sofia (Bulgaria)
Ferencváros TC (Hungary)

[Aug 10]
Sevilla FC	2-1 CSKA Sofia
  [0-1 Slavkov 60´, 1-1 Santi (p) 75´, 2-1 Francisco 92´].
Sevilla FC:  Buyo; Nimo, Alvarez (Blanco 57´), Sanjosé; Ribas, Francisco; Montero 
             (López 60´), Pintinho, Magdaleno, Juan Carlos (Choya 62´), Santi.
CSKA Sofia:  Velinov; Nladenov, Vasil, Zdravkov; Aleksandrov, Iliev; 
             Iontchev, Slavkov, Dtevissov, Markov, Mladenov (Bessinski 62´).

[Aug 11]
CSKA Sofia	3-1 Ferencváros TC 
  [1-0 Aleksandrov 18´, 2-0 Slavkov 31´, 3-0 Slavkov 35´,
   3-1 Pogany (p) 83´].
CSKA Sofia:  Dosev; Meadenov, Zdravkov, Tinechen, Bezinski; Ilivr, 
             Ateksandrov, Slavkov; Djevisov (Boianov), Markov, Vladenov. 
Ferencvaros: Kakas; Jonosika, Beles, Pogany, Takaes; Rab, Murai 
             (Szabadi), Nylasi; Szokolai, Ebedli (Dozsa), Poloskei.

[Aug 12] 
Sevilla FC	3-2 Ferencváros TC 
  [0-1 Poloskei 8´, 0-2 Nylasi 9´, 1-2 Pitinho 28´,
   2-2 Magdaleno 46´, 3-2 Magdaleno 59´]. 
Sevilla FC:  Buyo; Nimo, Rivas, Blanco, Sanjosé (Serna 45´); Francisco, Pintinho, 
             Montero (Magdaleno 45´), Juan Carlos; López, Santi (Choya 45´).
Ferencváros: Kakas; Jancsiks, Judik, Togany, Takacs; Rab, Mortel (Ebeldi), 
             Nylasi; Szbadi (Dozea), Koch (Szokolai), Poleskei.

1984

Participants:   
Sevilla FC  (Spain)
Universidad Católica (Chile)
CA Boca Juniors (Argentina)

[Aug 27]
Sevilla FC	2-1 Universidad Católica  
  [1-0 Moisés 70´, 2-0 Juan Carlos 79´, 2-1 Hurtado 80´].
Sevilla FC:  Buyo; Nimo, Serna, Alvarez, Jiménez; José Luis, Ruda, 
             Juan Carlos; López (Ramón 75´), Peyrano, Moisés.
U. Católica: Cornez; Espinosa, Valenzuela, Soto, Marchioni; Mardones, 
             Olmos (Hurtado 60´); Neira, Isasí, Arabena, Lepe.

[Aug 28]
CA Boca Juniors	1-1 Univ. Católica   
  [0-1 Morena 44´, 1-1 Hurtado 80´].

[Aug 29]
Sevilla FC	2-1 CA Boca Juniors  
  [1-0 Peirano 9´, 2-0 López 17´, 2-1 Nimo (pp) 58´].  
Sevilla FC:   Buyo; Nimo (Grande), Álvarez, Quique, Jiménez, José Luís, Ruda (Benítez),
              Juan Carlos (Montero), López (Ramón), Peirano, Moisés.
Boca Juniors: Balerio; Pasucci, Alberto, Segovia, Córdoba, Berta (Sotelo), Vázuez,
              Stafuzza, Abdeneve (Porte), Morena, Mendoza (Mataros). 

1985

Participants:   
Real Betis (Spain)
CA Peñarol Montevideo (Uruguay)

Final [Aug 12]
Real Betis	0-0 CA Peñarol        [Peñarol on pen.]
  [-].
Real Betis:  Cervantes; Calleja, Hadzibegic, Alex, Diego; Parra, Ortega (Cristóbal 45´), 
             Suárez (Ito 46´); Reyes (aet Romo), Rincón, Calderón.
CA Peñarol:  Alves; Rotti, Herrera, Bossio, Trasante; Rivero, Saralegui,
             Silva (Vidal 77´), Oddine (Güelmo 81´), Hurtado.

1992

A special edition to conmemorate the Exposición Universal de Sevilla.

Participants:   
Real Betis (Spain)
Sevilla FC (Spain)
Club Atlético Madrid (Spain)
FC Barcelona (Spain)
FC Porto (Portugal)
CR Vasco da Gama (Brazil)

Group A [Aug 17,18,19]

Real Betis	2-0 CR Vasco da Gama   
  [1-0 Cuéllar 55´, 2-0 Kukleta 64´].
Real Betis:   Diego; Márquez, Ureña, Monreal, Ivanov, Merino I, Tab Ramos, Gabino 
              (Roberto 56´), Cuéllar (Merino II 65´), Kukleta (Loreto 75´), Mel. 
V. de Gama:   Carlos Germano; Luis Carlos, Tinho, Jorge, Luisinho, Cassio, Junior (Valdir 76´),
              Flavio, Edmundo (Roberto "Dinamita" 70´), Bismark, leandro (Eduardo 66´).  
Real Betis	0-0 FC Barcelona 
  [-]
Real Betis:   Diezma; Marquez, Ureña, Monreal, Ivanov; Merino, Tab Ramos, 
              Roberto, Cuellar; Kukleta (Loreto), Mel (Zafra). 
FC Barcelona: Zubizarreta; Nadal, Koeman, Amor, Serna; Bakero (Juan Carlos), 
              Goikoetxea, Eusebio (Pablo); Salinas, Witschge, Begiristain.    
Vasco da Gama	3-1 FC Barcelona   
  [1-0 Junior 36´, 1-1 Beguristain 88´, 2-1 Edmundo 89´, 
   3-1 Luis Carlos 90´].
V. da Gama:   Carlos Germano; Luís Carlos, Alé, Jorge Ruiz, Luisinho, Eduardo, Junior (Cassio 59´),
              Flavio, Edmundo (Tinho 90´), Bismarck, Leandro.
FC Barcelona: Zubizarreta; Nadal, Amor, Koeman, Serna (Pablo 67´), Bakero (Alexanko 45´),
              Goikoetxea, Eusebio, Salinas (Juan Carlos 46´), Witschge, Beguristáin.

Final table:   Real Betis       2  1  1  0  2  0  3 Pts.
               CR Vasco da Gama 2  1  0  1  3  3  2 Pts.
               FC Barcelona     2  0  1  1  1  3  1 Pts.

Group B [Aug 17,18,19]

Sevilla FC	1-1 Atlético de Madrid 
  [0-1 Simeone 65´, 1-1 Schuster 91´].    
Sevilla FC: Unzué; Martagón (Del Campo 52´), Jiménez, Prieto, Diego; Marcos,
            Rafa Paz (Miguelo 78´), Conte, Suker (Andrades 68´), Simeone, Bango.
At. Madrid: Abel; Aguilera, Toni, Ferreira, Tomás, Donato, Moya (Alfaro 68´),
            Schuster, Vizcaino; Futre (Sabas 61´), Luis García.
Sevilla FC	0-2 FC Porto    
  [0-1 Paulinhos 13´, 0-2 Timofte 90´].
Sevilla FC: Unzué; Diego, Del Campo, Martagon, Jiménez; Bango, Rafa Paz (Carvajal 45´), 
            Simeone, Marcos, Conte (Pineda 62´), Suker (Andrades 45´).  
FC Porto:   Vitor Baia; Joao Pinto, Ze Carlos, Fernando Couta, Bandeirinha, Semedo (Timofte 88´), Jorge Couto, 
            Paulinho (Magalhaes 62´), Rui Filipe, Carlos Santos , Domingos (Andrés 33´).       
FC Porto        2-2 Atlético de Madrid
  [1-0 Paulinho 17´, 1-1 Schuster 66´, 1-2 Timofte 81´,
   2-2 Juanito 85´].
FC Porto:   Vitor Baia; Joao Pinto, F. Couto, Jorge Costa, Barnadinha; Rui Felipe, Jorge Couto 
            (Tozé 72´), Semedo, André (J. Magalhaes 60´); Paulinho (Timofte 72´), Domingos.
At. Madrid: Abel; Pizo Gómez 8Alfaro 46´), Solozabal, López, Juanito, Pedro; 
            Alfredo, Schuster, Orejuela; Futre (Moya 66´), Sabas.

Final table:   FC Porto        2  1  1  0  4  2  3 Pts.
               Atlético Madrid 2  0  2  0  3  3  2 Pts.
               Sevilla FC      2  0  1  1  1  3  1 Pts.

Final [Aug 21]   
Real Betis	0-2 FC Porto
  [0-1 Domingos 52´, 0-2 Timofte (p) 90´].
Real Betis: Diezma; Márquez, Ivanov, Ureña (Julio), Monreal, Tab Ramos, Merino I,
            Gabino (Alberto Ríos), Cuéllar (Gordillo), Mel, Kukleta.
FC Porto:   Vitor Baia; Joao Pinto, Fernando Couto, Za Carlos (Tozé), Bandeirinha; Jorge Couto 
            (Timofte), Carlos Santos, SEmedo; André, Paulinho (magalhaes), Domingos. 

1993

Participants:   
CA Peñarol (Uruguay)
Sevilla FC (Spain)
Real Betis Balompié (Spain)
VfB Stuttgart (Germany)

Semifinals [Aug 10,11]
Sevilla FC	2-1 CA Peñarol
  [1-0 Monchu 11´, 2-0 Monchu 65´, 2-1 Dorta 89´].
Sevilla FC: Unzué; Rafa Paz, Martagón, Diego, Prieto, (Cortijo 46); Jiménez 
           (Carvajal 82´), Marcos, Abel, (Pineda 46´), Bango, Suker, Monchu.
CA Peñarol: Puja (Rabajda 46´); De los Santos, Bergara (Lima 65´), Saralegui (Tais 46´), 
            Otero (Silva 46´); Dorta, Perdomo, Quintana, Bengoechea; Martínez. Cedres.
Real Betis	0-0 VfB Stuttgart    [Stuttgart on pen.]
  [-].
Real Betis: Diezma; Ureña, Chirri, Olias, Mágico Díaz; Gordillo (Merino II 72´), Tab Ramos, 
            Aléxis (Kobelev 64´); Cuéllar (Cañasm 82´), Kasumov (Zafra 64´),Aquino.
Stuttgart:  Immel; Kracht, Bubajic, Strehmel, Frontzeck, Buck, 
            Buchwald, Strunz, Sverisson, Kienle (Bredaric 72´), Kruse. 

Third place match [Aug 12]
Real Betis	1-1 CA Peñarol       [CA Peñarol on pen.]
  [0-1 Martínez 23´, 1-1 Kasumov 85´].
Real Betis: Requena; Márquez, Merino II, Merino I, Juanlu, Monreal, Cañas, Kobelev 
            (Gordillo 68´), Benito (Kasumov 46´), Aurelio (Tab Ramos 46´), Zafra (Aquino 46´).
CA Peñarol: Tuja; Tais, Lima, De los Santos, Perdomo, Dorta, Silva 
            (Bengoechea 55´), Quintana, Martínez, Rodríguez (Vidal 80´), Cedres.

Final [Aug 12]
Sevilla FC	2-3 VfB Stuttgart
  [1-0 Suker 1´, 2-0 Moya 13´, 2-1 Kruse 41´,
   2-2 Kruse (p) 55´, 2-3 Strunz (p) 87´].
Sevilla FC: Unzué; Martagón, Jiménez, Prieto, Diego; Marcos, Rafa Paz, 
            Moya (Carbajal 87´); Suker, Bango, Monchu (Pineda 55´). 
Stuttgart:  Immel; Kratch, Fruntzeck, Durajic, Strunz, Buchwald, 
            Buck, Ehmel, Kienle (Bredaric 87´), Kruse, Sverisson.

1994

Participants:   
Real Betis (Spain)
Sevilla FC (Spain)
CSKA Sofia (Bulgaria)
SK Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia)

Semifinals [Aug 15,16]
Real Betis	2-1 SK Slovan Bratislava
  [1-0 Menéndez 18´, 2-0 Stosic 20´, 2-1 Maixner 56´].
Sevilla FC	2-0 CSKA Sofia
  [1-0 Suker (p) 34´, 2-0 Monchu 53´].

Thid place match [Aug 17]
CSKA Sofia	2-3 SK Slovan Bratislava

Final [Aug 17] 
Sevilla FC	2-1 Real Betis  
  [1-0 Moya 30´, 2-0 Suker (p) 36´, 2-1 Sabas 38´].
Sevilla FC:
Real Betis:    

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Javier García, Raúl Torre and Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Javier García (jgarcia2608@telefonica.net), Raúl Torre and Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch
Last updated: 9 Jul 2009

(C) Copyright Javier García, Raúl Torre, Erik Garin and RSSSF 2002/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.