Trofeo Ciudad de Zamora (Spain) 1977-2008


Zamora Club de Fútbol is a Spanish football team based in Zamora in the autonomous community of Castile and León. Founded in 1968-11-07. (Atlético Zamora 1944-1964).
Its stadium is Estadio Ruta de la Plata.
The Estadio Ruta de la Plata (literal English translation: Silver Road Stadium) is a stadium located in Zamora, Spain. It was inaugurated on September 1, 2002.

Palmares

 1 1977 Zalaegerszegi TE	  * Triangular Trophy		
 2 1978 FK Radnički               * Triangular Trophy
 3 1979 Vasas SC		4-1 Zamora CF
 4 1980 RCD Mallorca		1-0 Slavia Sofia
 5 1981 Vitória SC		0-0 Zamora CF         [Vitoria SC on pen.]
 6 1982  Unknown
 7 1983 UD Salamanca		3-0 FC Peñafiel
 8 1984 Zamora CF		1-1 RC Celta de Vigo  [Zamora CF on pen.]
 9 1985 CA Osasuna		1-1 Zamora CF         [CA Osasuna on pen.]
10 1986  Unknown
11 1987  Unknown
12 1988  Unknown
13 1989 Gimnasia y Esgrima	2-2 UD Salamanca      [Gimnasia 4-3 on pen.]
14 1990 Real Valladolid		  * Triangular Trophy
15 1991-2006 Unknown
30 2007 Zamora CF		3-1 Real Valladolid
31 2008 RC Celta de Vigo	3-0 Zamora CF

1977

Participants:
Zamora CF (Spain)
Zalaegerszegi TE (Hungary)
Varna Sport (Bulgaria)
[Aug 15]
Zamora CF	1-2 Zalaegerszegi TE
  [0-1 Mihelec 17´, 1-1 Poli 24´, 1-2 Szentes 43´].
Zamora CF:   Merino; Jesús, Rubén, Pepe, Neke; Javi, Ventura,	
             Garre; Poli, Tascón, Calle.  
ZTE:         Dolemanyi; Molher, Antoni, Mihelec, Peter; Jozsi, Sos,
             Cspregi; Fule, Szentes, Pusztai.
[Aug 16]
Varna Sport	1-2 Zalaegerszegi TE
  [1-0 Petrov 55´, 1-1 Mohler 65´, 1-2 Szentes 89´].
Varna Sport: Kellinov; Jekov, Marev, Tenev; Ivanov, Bogolimov;
             Svetozrov, Jordanov, Milcev, Georgiev, Petrov.
ZTE:         Polemanyi; Molher, Antoni, Mihelec, Peter, Puntov;
             Cspregi, Jozsi, Sos, Szentes, Sroque.
	
[Aug 17]
Zamora CF	1-0 Varna Sport
  [1-0 Pepe 76´]
Zamora CF:   Merino; Jesús, Rubén, Pepe, Neke, Ventura, Teo, 
             Garre, Poli, Gavi, Calle. + Eloy, Estéban, Gascón, Juan Antonio.
Varna Sport: Vellnov; Gecov, Marev, Benet; Ibanov, Andriev, Jordanov,
             Dinov, Milev, Georgiev, Petrov. + Spetoravov, Ratlev, Piamontev.

1978

Participants:
Zamora CF (Spain)
FK Radnički (Serbia)
Real Valladolid (Spain)

[Aug 8]
Zamora CF	3-0 Real Valladolid
  [Garre (p), Dolfi, Mateos].
Zamora CF:    Merino; Jesús, José Manuel, Braga; José Miguel, Medayo; Dolfi, Garre, 
              Poli, Mateos, Juan Antonio. (+ Pepe, Sánchez-Marcos, Alen, Silva).
Valladolid:   Llacer; Cortés, Jacquet, Serrat, Toño; Santos, Palacios, Botella;
              Gail, Minguela, Rusky. (+ Bevich, Óscar, Camacho, Léon, Rubén López).

[Aug 8]
FK Radnički	3-0 Real Valladolid
  [1-0 raekovic (p) 46´, 2-0 Gudulic 65´, 3-0 Kurcuvic 85´].
FK Radnicki:  Kovacevic; Jovanovic, Ilich, Husanovic; Spilevic, Milosalevic; 
              Markovic, Raekovic, Radivojevic, Kurcuvic, Patovic.
Valladolid:   Bevic; Cortés, Santos, Serrat, Toño; Jacquet, Stefan,
              Plau; Palacios, Minguela, Rusky. (+ more changes).

[Aug 9]
Zamora CF	1-4 FK Radnički
  [1-0 Silva 22´, 1-1 Radiovogevic 35´, 1-2 Markovic 52´,
   1-3 Simic 73´, 1-4 Jovanovic 85´].
Zamora CF:    Merino; Yesos, José Manuel, Benet; José Miguel, Medeyo; 
              Ventura, Garre, Poli, Javi, Silva. (+ more changes).
FK Radnički:  Kavacevic; Jovanovic, Ilic, Husanovic, Rodic; Milosalovic, 
              Markovic, Raekovic, Radiovogevic, Kurcuvic, Tatvic.

1979

Participants:
Zamora CF (Spain)
Burgos CF (Spain)
Vasas SC (Hungary)
UD Salamanca (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 19,20]
UD Salamanca	0-2 Vasas SC
  [0-1 Muller 45´, 0-2 Varadi 63´].
UD Salamanca:  D´Alessandro; Pedraza, Balbino, Adán, Enrique, Time; Corchado, 
               Pepe, Escribano (Paisido), Merayo, Carlos Báez.
Vasas SC:      Mezaros; Trok, Hegeros, Racz, Szebeginski, Komyati, Inszo (Jalacz),
               Muller, Kiss (jass), Zombori, Varadi.
Zamora CF	2-1 Real Burgos

Third place match [Aug 21]
UD Salamanca	2-1 Real Burgos

Final [Aug 21]
Zamora CF	1-4 Vasas SC
  [0-1 Varadi 32´, 0-2 Varadi 40´, 0-3 Iczso 47´,
   0-4 Gass 55´, 1-4 Lacasa 73´].

1980

Participants:
Zamora CF (Spain)
Bulgaria
UD Salamanca (Spain)
RCD Mallorca (Spain)


Semifinals [Aug 20,21]
Zamora CF	0-0 RCD Mallorca    [RCD Mallorca on pen.]
  [-]
Zamora CF:    Merino; Del Valle, Lacasa, pepe, león; Coria, Sanabria,
              Basas; Dávila (Ventura), Garre, Nuevo.
RCD Mallorca: Reus; Sahuquillo, Chea, Calero, Iriarte; Bonet, Orellana,
              Alonso (Mir), Nadal (Marcelo), Gallardo, Lizaoin.
UD Salamanca	1-1 Slavia Sofia    [Slavia Sofia on pen.]
  [0-1 Tzvetkov 22´, 1-1 Mateos 60´].
UD Salamanca: D´Alessandro; Adam, Bustillo (Roberto), Corominas, Miñambres 
              (Miguel Ángel); Tomé, Junaito, Teixidó; Mateos, Brizzola, Félix.
Slavia Sofia: Gaglov; Ivanov, Haidalviev, Eutimov, Iviev; Kostov, 
              Alexandrov, Aliev; Gealiazkov, Velitchkov, Tzvetkov.

Third place match [Aug 22]
Zamora CF	1-0 UD salamanca
  [1-0 Dávila 48´].
Zamora CF:    Merino; Del Valle, Sanabria, Lasaca, Vela (Pepe); Coria,
              Baza, León (Vicente); Nuevo, Dávila, Ventura (Merchán).
UD Salamanca: Antonio; Miguel Ángel, Primera, Roberto, Penín (Teixidó);
              Miñambres, Pepe, Luengo, Miguel Ángel, Juanito, Mateo, Félix (Adán).

Final [Aug 22]
RCD Mallorca	1-0 Slavia Sofia
  [1-0 Mir 39´].
RCD Mallorca: Reus; Sauquillo, Chea, Calera, Iriarte; Bonet, 
              Mir, Riado (Bauza); Orellana, Gallardo, Lizoaín (Nadal).
Slavia Sofia: Gugalov; Ivanov, Deimengiv, Eutimov, Ivie; Kostov, Alexandrov, 
              Aliev; Gealiazkov, Velitchkov (Minchev), Tzvetkov.

1981

Participants:
Zamora CF (Spain)
FAR Rabat (Morocco)
UD Salamanca (Spain)
Vitória SC Setubal (Portugal)


Semifinals [Aug 18,19]
Zamora CF	x-x FAR Rabat
UD Salamanca	1-3 Vitória SC Setubal

Third place match [Aug 20]
UD Salamanca	5-0 FAR Rabat
  [1-0 Tapia 4´, 2-0 Tapia 14´, 3-0 Corchado 23´,
   4-0 Orejuela 69´, 5-0 Pepe 88´].
UD Salamanca: D¨Alessandro; Pedraza, Adán, Tomé, Peñín; Enrique, Pepe,
              Tapia (Marco Antonio); Corchado, Orejuela, Sánchez Lorenzo (Herrera).
FAR Rabat:    Beggar (Farid); Dahane, Hamdi, Jamal (Tonsil), H´ana (Abdelkader); 
              Samba, M´hamed; Driss: Oumezdi, Tniouni, Mustapha.

Final [Aug 20]
Zamora CF	0-0 Vitória SC Setubal    [Vitoria SC on pen.]
  [-]
Zamora CF:    Merino; Pablo, Montes, Lacasa, Atilano; Luengo (Baza), 
              Coria, León; Nuevo, Garre, Mateos.
Vitósia SC:   Amaral; Sobrino, Chico Silva, Duva, Cicero; Cerdeira,
              Mota, Víctor Madeira; Octavio, Chico Gordo, Dario.

1982

Participants:
Zamora CF (Spain)
RC Portuense (Spain)
CF Palencia (Spain)
At. Madrileño (Spain)

[Aug 18]
Zamora CF	1-1 RC Portuense   [RC Portuense on pen.]

[Aug 19]
CF Palencia	2-1 At. Madrileño

1983

Participants:
Zamora CF (Spain)
Real Valladolid (Spain)
UD Salamanca (Spain)
FC Penafiel (Portugal)

Semifinals [Aug 18]
R. Valladolid	0-0 UD Salamanca    [Salamanca on pen.]
  [-]
R. Valladolid: Fenoy; Richard (Eutiquio), García Navajas, Santos, Martín, Sanz; Duque,
               Minguela, Gail (Javi); Yáñez, Da Silva, Jorge (Fortes).
UD Salamanca:  D´Alessandro; Benedé, Luis García, Bézares, Miguel Ángel; Enrique (Abajo),
               Pérez Aguerri, Choya; Balín (Cabrero), Orejuela, Ángel.
Zamora CF	x-x FC Peñafiel

Third place match [Aug 20]
Zamora CF	1-6 Real Valladolid
  [Montes; Eusebio 2, Yáñez 2, Javi, Minguela].
Zamora CF:     Merino; Coria, Montes, Pablo, Carmelo; Juan Antonio (Córdoba), 
               Michel, León; Cid, Baza (Tino), Sánchez.
R. Valladolid: Cendoya; Richard, Gail, Javi, Baquero; Pepín, Minguela,
               Eusebio; Fortes, Oviedo, Rusky (Yáñez).

Final [Aug 20]
UD Salamanca	3-0 FC Peñafiel
  [1-0 Luis García 26´, 2-0 Ángel 41´, 3-0 Ángel 77´].
UD Salamanca:  D´Alessandro; Miguel Ángel, Luis García, Bezares, Peñín; Enrique,
               Pérez Aguerri (Pepe), Choya; Balín (Cabrero), Orejuela (Abajo), Ángel.
FC Peñafiel:   Trindada (Aníbal); Eduardo, Santos, Artur (Mercelos), Fernando; 
               D´Acosta, Leonel, Roca (José); Branco (Sena), Álvarez, Chico.

1984

Participants:
Zamora CF (Spain)
Estoril FC (Portugal)
Hércules CF (Spain)
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 21,22]
Zamora CF	1-0 Estoril FC
RC Celta	3-3 Hércules CF   [RC Celta on pen.]

Third place match [Aug 23]
Hércules CF	x-x Sc Estoril

Final [Aug 24]
Zamora CF	1-1 RC Celta de Vigo    [Zamora CF on pen.]
  [León; Marian]
Zamora CF:   Merino; Manolo, José Manuel, Luis, Carmelo; Carrasco (Ergui León),
             Charles, Corea; Pardeza (Felipe), Vaquero, León (José Luis).
RC Celta:    Chuco; Lemós, Gilberto, Atilano, Segarra (Marián); Vicente,
             Cándido (Cortés), Arteaga (Blanco); Camilo, Luis, Mercader.

1985

Participants:
Zamora CF (Spain)
CA Osasuna (Spain)
Rayo Vallecano (Spain)
CD Aragón (Spain)

Semifinals [21,22]
CA Osasuna	2-0 Rayo Vallecano
  [1-0 Orejuela 3´, 2-0 Dioni 71´].
CA Osasuna:   Biurrun; De Luis (Dioni), Castañeda, Purroy, Sabido; Rípodas, 
              Echevarría (Benito), Sola; Orejuela, Lumbreras, Bustingorri.
R. Vallecano: Ortiz; Morón, Pepín, Quique (Soto); Moreno, Mendizábal, 
              Loren (Rocha), López; Rubén Cano, Capón (Andrés), Gamboa.
Zamora CF	1-1 CD Aragón
  [Felipe; Roberto]

Third place match [Aug 23]
Rayo Vallecano	1-0 CD Aragón

Final [Aug 23]
Zamora CF	1-1 CA Osasuna     [Osasuna on pen.]
  [0-1 ?, 1-1 ?].

1986

Participants:
Zamora CF (Spain)
Sporting de Gijón (Spain)
CD Chaves (Portugal)

[Aug 12]
Zamora CF	3-2 Sporting de Gijón
  [1-0 Kubala 42´, 2-0 Miranda 46´, 2-1 Villa 51´,
   2-2 Villa 71´, 3-2 Juan 73´].
Zamora CF:  Paco; José Luis, Agustín, Luis, Manolín; Baza, Luismi (De María), 
            León (Juan), Jesús; Miranda (Cholo), Kubala (Del Arco).
Sp. Gijón:  Ablanedo II, Espinosa, Jiménez, Ablanedo I, Cundi, Esteban (Juanma), 
            Joaquín (Mesa), Marcelino, Quini, Flores (Villa), Zurdi (Luismi).

[Aug 13]
Sp. Gijón	4-0 CD Chaves
  [1-0 Villa 39´, 2-0 Flores 48´, 3-0 Tati 75´, 
   4-0 Juanma 80´].
Sp. Gijón:  Ablanedo II; Tati, Ablanedo I, Jiménez, Emilio, Esteban (Marcelino), 
            Mesa (Juanma), Joaquín (Zurdi), Orbegozo, Flores (Luismi), Villa.
CD Chaves:  Padrao; Gilberto, Edgar, Jorgiño, Raúl; Luis Saura (Lacota), Julio Sergio,
            Quique (david), Diamantino; Jorge Silva (César), Jorge Plácido (Fontes).

[Aug 14]
Zamora CF	x-x CD Chaves

1987

Unknown

1988

Participants:
Zamora CF (Spain)
UD Salamanca (Spain)
Real Valladolid (Spain)

[Aug 16]

[Aug 17]
R. Valladolid	3-4 UD Salamanca
  [1-0 Albis 28´, 2-0 Fonseca 36´, 2-1 Cabrera 40´,
   2-2 Miranda 43´, 2-3 Cristóbal 59´, 2-4 Miranda 73´,
   3-4 Alberto 74´].
R. Valladolid: Lozano; Albaca, Lemos, Moreno (Cuaresma), Fano; Albis, Moya 
               (Patri), Fernando Hierro, Peña (Alberto); Minguela, Fonseca.
UD Salamanca:   Echevarría; Salta, Nino (Mina), Cristóbal, Balbino; Sito, Duque 
                (Gil), Villarejo (Loren), Cabrera (Melo); Miranda, Paco.

[Aug 18]

1989

Participants:
Zamora CF (Spain)
Sporting de Gijón (Spain)
UD Salamanca (Spain)
Gimnasia y Esgrima (Argentina)

Semifinals [Aug 7, 8]
Zamora CF	X-X Gimnasia y Esgrima
UD Salamanca	2-0 Sporting de Gijón
  [?]
Sp. Gijón:   Isidro; Calleja, Moran, Jiménez, Tati, Emilio, Juan Carlos, 
             Joaquín, Juanma, Narciso (Luis Enrique), Villa.

Third place match [Aug 9]
Zamora CF	0-0 Sporting de Gijón   [Zamora CF on pen.]
  [-]
Zamora CF:   Paco; Felipe, Emilio, Ricardo, Pablo; Nacho, Montero, 
             Medina, Valentín; Víctor, Paquito.
Sp. Gijón:   Isidro; Tati (Calleja), Jiménez, Luis, Cundi, Óscar, Eraña, 
             Torres, Emilio (Luis Enrique), Manjarín, Monchu.

Final [Aug 9]
UD Salamanca	2-2 Gimnasia y Esgrima
  [?]
UD Salamanca:  José Ángel; Balta, Angelín, Rodolfo, Echevarría,
               Tortosa, Duque, Merino, Miranda; Orejuela, Jorge.
Gimn. Esgrima: Mulet; pepe Gómez, Bramaglia, Gómez, Nievas; Orengo,
               Pedrazzi, Arzaga, Di Giorlamo; Corona, Saraiba.

1990

Participants:
CA Independiente (Argentina)
Real Valladolid (Spain)
UD Salamanca (Spain)

[Aug 8]
R. Valladolid	1-0 UD Salamanca
  [1-0 El Chareff (og)].
R. Valladolid: Lozano; Patri, Lemos, Manolo (César Gómez), Ayarza; Agurrechu,
               Moya, Damián; Fonseca, Minguela (Fano), Onésimo (Hidalgo).
UD Salamanca:  Cervantes; Rodolfo, Gil, Jorge (Paco), Balta; Merino, El Gharreff,
               Roberto Martínez; Janovic, Endrino, Vucevic (Sierra).  
[Aug 9]
R. Valladolid	2-0 CA Independiente 
  [1-0 Alberto, 2-0 Minguela].
R. Valladolid: Lozano; Patri, Ayarza, Moreno (Manolo), Lemos; Moya, Damián, 
               Minguela, Aguirrechu (Alberto); Fonseca (Fano), Onésimo.
Independiente: ?

1991

Unknown


1992

Participants:
Zamora CF (Spain)
Real Valladolid (Spain)

1993

Participants:
Zamora CF (Spain)

1994

Participants:
Zamora CF (Spain)
Sporting de Gijón (Spain)

[Aug 14]
Zamora CF	2-2 Sporting de Gijón
  [Sani Bouzas 2 (1p)].
Sp. Gijón:   Evaristo; Arturo, Urbno, Raúl, Luciano, Mario, José Manuel, David Cano, 
             Fredi, Cela, Fran. (+ Jesús, Ovidio, Dani Bouzas, Óscar, Espejo).

2007

Participants:
Zamora CF (Spain)
Real Valladolid (Spain)

Final [Aug 15]
Zamora CF	3-1 Real Valladolid
  [1-0 Moisés 46´, 1-1 Estoyanoff 48´,  2-1 Moisés. 48´, 3-1 Hugo 77´].
Zamora CF:  Dani; Cristian, Gurrutxaga, Sergio Lomba, Mariano; Aitor Sanz (Israel 80´), 
            Agustín, Aarón, Moisés (Carlos 80´); Iker (Hugo 75´), Tiago (Carbajal 75´).
Valladolid: Alberto; Marcos, García Calvo (Ogbeche 71´), Rafa (Héctor 45´), Pedro López; 
            Borja, Diego Camacho, Sisi (Sesma 62´), Estoyanoff (Sergio García 62´), 
            Llorente, Kike (Vivar Dorado 62´).

2008

Participants:
Zamora CF (Spain)
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)

Final [Aug 19]
Zamora CF	0-3 RC Celta de Vigo
  [0-1 Danilo 2´, 0-2 David 25´, 0-3 Trashorras 34´].
Zamora CF:  Dani; Domingo, Gonzalo, Sergio Lomba (José Carlos 46´), Cabezas; Ibón Díaz (Israel 61´), 
            Agustín, Marcos, Guillermo (Willy 61´), Iker (Carlos 81´), Limones (Saúl 77´).  
RC Celta:   Falcón (Notario 46´, Yoel 81´)); Fajardo, Peña (Noguerol 61´), Rubén, Roberto Lago (Víctor 86´); 
            Trashorras (Vila 51´), Rosada, Dani Abalo (Edu Moya 70´), Michu (Iago Aspas 75´); Danilo (Aitor 86´), David.

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Raúl Torre for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Raúl Torre
Last updated: 21 Dec 2009

(C) Copyright Raúl Torre and RSSSF 2009
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.