Trofeo Ciudad de Zaragoza " Memorial Carlos Lapetra" (Zaragoza-Spain) 1971-2012


The Trofeo Ciudad de Zaragoza is a football tournament organized by the Real Zaragoza with headquarters in the city of Zaragoza, Aragón-Spain.
Real Zaragoza, S.A.D. is a Spanish football team from Zaragoza in Aragón. Founded on 18 March 1932.
Real Zaragoza was originally formed out of two rival teams, Iberia SC and Real Zaragoza CD.
Is disputed, since 1971, at the Estadio La Romareda. After the death of former football player Carlos Lapetra in 1995,
the trophy was renamed in his honor, which since the 1998 edition, was played under the name "Carlos Memorial Lapetra.


Palmares

Trofeo Ciudad de Zaragoza
1  1971  1.FC Köln		  * Triangular Trophy
2  1972  Hamburger SV		  * Triangular Trophy
3  1973  Borussia Mönchen.	  * Triangular Trophy
4  1974  Real Zaragoza		1-0 Eintracht Frankfurt 
5  1975  Real Zaragoza		2-0 CA Boca Juniors
6  1976  Real Zaragoza		2-0 Górnik Zabrze
7  1977  CSKA Sofia		2-1 Real Zaragoza
8  1978  Real Zaragoza		2-1 Club Nacional
9  1979  Real Zaragoza		1-0 Dinamo Zagreb
10 1980  RCD Español		3-2 Real Zaragoza
11 1981  Real Zaragoza		1-1 Nottingham Forest   [on pen.]
12 1982  Manchester United FC	5-3 Real Zaragoza
13 1983  Real Zaragoza		3-2 Club América (México)
14 1984  Videoton SC		3-1 Universidad Católica
15 1985  FC Barcelona		2-0 Real Zaragoza
16 1986  Real Zaragoza		1-1 1 FC Köln           [on pen.]
17 1987  Real Zaragoza		2-0 Czechoslovakia
18 1988  CA Peñarol		0-0 Real Zaragoza       [on pen.]
19 1989  Real Zaragoza		4-3 Club Atlante
20 1990  Dinamo Moskva		  * Triangular Trophy
21 1991  Real Zaragoza		4-1 Dinamo Bucuresti
22 1992  Real Zaragoza		3-1 FC Barcelona
23 1993  CR Vasco da Gama	0-0 Real Zaragoza       [on pen.]
24 1994  Real Zaragoza		2-1 CSKA Moskva
25 1995  Real Zaragoza		3-0 Club Nacional
26 1996  Real Zaragoza		1-0 Hamburger SV
27 1997  SS Lazio		2-0 Real Zaragoza
Trofeo Memorial Carlos Lapetra
28 1998  AS Parma 		0-0 Real Zaragoza
29 1999  Real Zaragoza		2-0 SC Feyenoord 
30 2000  Real Zaragoza		2-2 AS Parma            [on pen.]
31 2001  Real Zaragoza		5-0 Twente Enschede
32 2002  Real Zaragoza		2-1 Athletic Club de Bilbao
33 2003  Real Zaragoza		2-1 Chievo Verona
34 2004  Atlético de Madrid	2-0 Real Zaragoza
35 2005  Real Zaragoza		2-2 Real Madrid CF      [on pen.]
36 2006  Real Zaragoza 		2-1 AS Livorno
37 2007  Real Zaragoza		2-1 FC Juventus
38 2008  Getafe CF		2-2 Real Zaragoza
   2009-11    missing
   2012  Real Zaragoza		1-1 RCD Espanyol        [on pen.]

Number of Wins

24 Real Zaragoza

 1 Atlético Madrid
   FC Barcelona
   Borussia Mönchengladbach (GER)
   CSKA Sofia (BUL)
   Dinamo Moskva (RUS)
   RCD Español
   Hamburger SV (GER)
   1.FC Köln (GER)
   SS Lazio (ITA)
   Manchester United FC (ENG)
   AC Parma (ITA)
   CA Peñarol (URU)
   CR Vasco da Gama (BRA)
   Videoton SC (HUN)
   Getafe CF

1971

Participants:  
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
1.FC Köln (Germany)
RSC Anderlecht (Belgium)

 [May 18]
Real Zaragoza	1-1 1.FC Köln 
  [0-1 Overath 42´, 1-1 Martín 63´]
R. Zaragoza:  Izcoa (Alonso 45´); Irusquieta, Igartua, Eusebio; Borrás, Molinos; Ortuño, 
              Violeta, Ocampos, Galindo (Lozano 67´), Costa (Martín 67´).
1 FC Köln:    Manglitz; Thielsen (Schmitz 45´), Hommersbach, Gimmet; Biskup, Weber; 
              Pazist, Floke (Cullmann 45´), Rupp, Overath, Kappelman.
       
 [May 19]
1.FC Köln	4-1 RSC Anderlecht   
  [1-0 Rupp 2´, 2-0 Kappelman 11´, 3-0 Kappelman 49´,
   4-0 Parits 76´, 4-1 Colasse 80´]
1. FC Kóln:   Manglitz; Thielsen, Biskup, Weber; Hemmesbasch, Gemmer, 
              Parits, Flohe, Rupp, Overath, Kappelman.
Anderlecht:   Trappeniers; Peeters, Kialuda, Martens; Sammens, Poecs; 
              Colasse, Van Himst, Ejderstedt, Nordahl, Elizen.
   
 [May 20]
Real Zaragoza	1-2 RSC Anderlecht
  [10-1 Borrás (og) 41´, 1-1 Ortuño 84´, 1-2 Elizeu 85´]
R. Zaragoza:  Nieves; Irusquieta, Ruiz-Igártua, Borás, Molinos, Planas, Ortuño,
              Violeta, Palaum Vidal II, García Soriano.
Anderlecht:   Barth; Volders, Kialunda, Martens. Lammens, Poels, Colasse,
              Wouters, Ejderstedt, Nordahl, Elizeu.

* Players invited: Ortuño (R. Madrid), Palau, Vidal II and Gª Soriano (CD Sabadell).

1972

Participants:  
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
SE Palmeiras (Brazil)
Hamburger SV (Germany)

[May 26]
Real Zaragoza	2-2 SE Palmeiras
  [1-0 García Castany, 1-1 Renaldo 71´, 1-2 Luiz pereira,
   2-2 Ocampos;]
R. Zaragoza:  Nieves; Irusquieta, Violeta, Vallejo; González (Igartúa), Molinos; 
              Martín (Leirós), García Castany, Ocampos, Infantes (Lacruz), Totó.
SE Palmeiras: Raúl; Enrico, Luiz Pereira, Zeca; Dudú (C. Carlos), Alfredo; 
              Edu (Renaldo), Madurga, Paulo César (Cerato), Ademir, Ney.

[May 27]
Hamburger SV	2-2 SE Palmeiras  
  [1-0 Nogly 30´, 2-0 Volkert 73´, 1-2 Ney 77´,
   2-2 Ademir 82´].
Hamburger SV: Ozcan; Memerin, Kaltz, Nogly; Ripp, Hilfritz; Bjornmose, 
              Zalzyk, Uwe Seller (Lubere), Honig, Volkert. 
SE Palmeiras: Raúl; Eurico, Luiz Pereira, Zecs; Dudú, Alfredo; Edu 
             (C. Carlos), Madurga (Renaldo), Césa, Ademir, Ney (Fedato).
 
[May 28]
Real Zaragoza	2-3 Hamburger SV  
  [0-1 Volkoet 30´, 0-2 Zaczyk 40´, 1-2 Lozano 45´, 
   1-3 Zaczyk 54´, 2-3 Lozano 85´]. 
R. Zaragoza:  Nieves (Vilanova); Irusquieta, Violeta, Vallejo, González,
              Molinos, Oliveros, García-Castany (Lacruz), Lozano, Santos, Totó.
Hamburger SV: Kargus; Hellfritz, Kaltz, Nogly, memering, Achules, Winkler,
              Zaczyk, Seeler, Horig, Volkoet.

1973

Participants:  
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
Borussia Mönchengladbach (Germany)
CSKA Sofia (Bulgaria)
West Ham United (England)

Semifinals [Jun 29,30] 
Real Zaragoza	2-3 Borussia Mönchengladbach
CSKA Sofia	3-0 West Ham United	

Third place [Jun 31]
Real Zaragoza	2-0 West Ham United	
  [1-0 Ocampos (p) 15´, 2-0 Ocampos 35´].
Real Zaragoza:  Nieves; Rico, Royo, Lacruz, González, Ruiz Igartúa, Rubial,
                García Castany, Ocampos, Planas, Simarro.
West Ham U:     Ferguson; Charles, Lomard, Bonds, Llowelyn, Lutton, Best,
                Tyler, Macdougall, Brooking, Robson.

Final [Jun 31]     
Borussia M.:	2-0 CSKA Sofia	
  [1-0 Jensen 56´, 2-0 Heynckes 67´].
Borussia M.:    Kleff; Vogts, Bonhof, Danner, Sieloff, Kulik, Jensen, 
                Vinner, Rupp, Netzer, Heynckes.
CSKA Sofia:     Yordanov; Zafirov, Kolev, Gaganelov (Simov), Stankov, Penev,
                Aranassov, Mikodinov, Jekov (Trankov), Denev, Yankov.

1974

Participants:  
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
Racing White Daring Molenbeek (Belgium)
Eintracht Frankfurt (Germany)
FK Partizan Beograd (Serbia)

Semifinals [May 21,22]
Real Zaragoza	2-1 RWD Molenbeek
  [1-0 Planas 10´, 1-1 Teugels 53´, 2-1 Ocampos 82´].
R. Zaragoza:  Nieves; Blanco (Vallejo), González, Goyo; Planas, Violeta, Diarte, 
              García Castany, Ocampos, González (Ruiz Igartúa, Leirós, Rubial. 
Racing White: Da Bree; Dumon, Mertens, Tuysars; De Sannere, Schouppe; 
              Koens, Bjerre, Teugels, Polieunis, Garot.	
E. Frankfurt	2-2 FK Partizan    	[Eintracht on pen]
  [0-1 Zivalgevic 24´, 0-2 Boskovic 40´, 1-2 Kalb, 
   2-2 Andree 70´].
E. Frankfurt: Gunter; Andreé, Klieman, Cinklein; Muller, 
              Kraus; Korbel, Kalb, Krauth, Weidle, Rohrbach.
FK Partizan:  Istatov; Golak, Vranes, Antic; Pejovic, Javisic; 
              Boscovic, Zivalgevic, Vukovis (Grubjesic), Racic.

Third place [May 23]
RWD Molenbeek	2-1 FK Partizan
  [1-0 Koens 65´, 1-1 Antic (p) 80´, 2-1 Koens 84´].
Racing White: De Bree; Lafons, Marteas, Tuyaers; Desenohare, Dumon; 
              Koens, Bjerre, Teugeis, Polleunis, Garot.
FK Partizan:  Instatov; Milic, Golee, Vranes, Antic, Pejovic, 
              Kozic, Zavisic, Boscovic, Zivaijevic, Gubjesic, Racic.

Final [May 23]
Real Zaragoza	1-0 Eintracht Frankfurt	
  [1-0 García castany (p) 95´].
R. Zaragoza:  Nieves; Rico, González, Royo, Planas, Violeta, Diarte,
              Gracía Castany, Ocampos (Soto), P. González, Leirós (Rubial).
Eintracht:    Wienoln; Andree (Muller), Klieman, Trinklein, Schwartz,
              Karus, Korbel, Kalb, Krauth, Eidle, Nickel.

1975

Participants:  
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
FC Boavista Porto (Portugal)
FK Vojvodina Novi Sad (Bosnia)
CA Boca Juniors (Argentina)

Semifinals [Aug 18,19]
Real Zaragoza	2-1 FC Boavista     
  [1-0 Arrúa 48´, 1-1 Alvez 57´, 2-1 Infrans 73´].
R. Zaragoza:  Irazusta; Rico, Royo, Planas; M. González (Bastos); Violeta,
              Rubial, García Castany, Diarte (Infrans), Arrúa, Juanjo (Porta). 
FC Boavista:  Botelho; Trinidade, Mario Joao, Carolino; Sainz (Alberto); Jelso,
              Alvez, Francisco Mario, Mani (Cecinho), Salvador, Acacio.	
Boca Juniors	4-2 Vojvodina NS
  [1-0 Benítez ´54´, 1-1 Rusinowski 56´, 2-1 García Cambón 57´,
   2-2 Trifunovic 60´, 3-2 Potente 65´, 4-2 Trifunovic (og) 89´].
Boca Juniors:  Vidalle; La fuente, Tarantini, Pernia; Robiani (Alves), Bouzo; 
               Gelman, Benítez, García Cambón, Potente, Ferrero (Brizola). 
Vojvodina NS:  Swilar; Furcics, Mocus (Henadic), Trifunovic; Cogoselaw, Rutonobski; 
               Bucasinovisc (Stacic), Ilazic, Saranovic (Peric), Lisinar.  	

Third place [Aug 20]
Vojvodina NS	4-3 FC Boavista 
  [1-0 Ivecick 11´, 1-1 Mame 35´, 2-1 Mame 40´, 
   2-2 Ivezick, 3-2 Cozoselac 42´, 3-3 Salvador 50´,
   4-3 Lisinar 71´].
Vojvodina NS:  Svilar (Djrao); Jurcic, Nenadic, Pedic (Trifunovic); Coboselac, Rutonowsky; 
               Stacic (Srdanovic), Ivezick; Vulecovic, Pucovic, Lisinar.  
FC Boavista:   Botelho; Trinidade, Mario Joao, Carolino; Tais, Celso; 
               Alves, S. Mario, Mame (Jorge), Salvador, Acacio (Zezinho).	

Final [Aug 20]
Real Zaragoza	2-0 CA Boca Juniors  	
  [1-0 Arrúa 15´´ , 2-0 Insfran 79´].
R. Zaragoza:   Irazusta; Rico, Blanco, Planas (Duñabeitia); M. González, Violeta; 
               Rubial (Simarro), García Castany, lnsfran, Arrúa (Porta), Juanjo.
Boca Juniors:  Vidalle; Lafuente, Tarantini, Pernia; Robbiani (Alves), Monzó: Selman 
              (García), Benítez, García Cambón, Potente, Ferrero (Desaire).

1976

Participants:  
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
Górnik Zabrze (Poland)
OFK Beograd (Yugoslavia)
Olympiakos Pireus(Greece)

Semifinals [Aug 17,18]
Real Zaragoza	4-3 OFK Beograd      [aet]
  [0-1 Zec, 1-1 Jordao 28´, 1-2 Zec 55´, 2-2 José González 77´,
   3-2 Jordao (p) 95´, 4-2 Jordao 115´, 4-3 Stefanovic 119´.
R. Zaragoza:   Junquera; Heredia (Rico), M. González (Bastos), Blanco; Violeta, García Castany 
               (Juanjo), Rubial, Duñabeitía, Arrúa, Jordao, Pepe González, Planelles.
OFK beograd:   Hadzitonic; Sredojevic, Stoikovic, Milenkovic; Motrovic, Dujic;
               Basic, Starcevic, Zec, Loris, Jovasevic, (+ Ukovski, Kostic, Stefanovic, Bozovic, paunovic).
Górnik Zabrze	3-2 Olympiakos       
  [0-1 Galakos 8´, 0-2 Davourlis 23´, 1-2 Szoktysili (p), 
   2-2 Bindeg 50´, 3-2 Kurzeja 56´].
G. Zabrze:     Fischer; Popohicz, Jarzinno, Bindek, Zemartis, Wieczorele (Wasilenwki),
               Deja (Sturdriiba), Kuzeja, Szoktysili, Lazurcoviv  (Kiora), Kurdeja.
Olympiakos:    Kelesidis; Liolios, Agelis, Siokos, Kirastas, Karavisis (Aidinioy),
               Stavropoulos (Losada), Viera (Vasilopoulos), Galakos, Deliparis, Davourlis.	

Third place [Aug 19]
OFK Beograd	2-0 Olympiakos      
  [1-0 Ukovski 10´, 2-0 Ukovski 80´].
OFK Beograd:   Hadzitonic; Paumovic, Stoinkovic, Milenkovic, Motrovic, Basci 
               (Bozovic), Ukovski, Sec, Loris, Stefanovic, Jovaseciv.
OLympiakos:    Povpakis; Gainyayzis, Kirastas, Siokos, Glezos (Davourlis), 
               Karavisis, Losada, Grammos, Kriyikopoulos, Adinioy, Galakos. 	

Final [Aug 19]  
Real Zaragoza	2-0 Górnik Zabrze  
  [1-0 Arrúa 63´, 2-0 Jordao 66´].
R. Zaragoza:  Junquera; Heredia, Blanco, Santos; Violeta, García Castany; 
              José González (Juanjo), Arrúa, Rubial, Jordao, Planelles.
G. Zabrze:    Fischer; Popovic, Viezovich, Stuyisba; Vasina, Zemaitis; Kasimierfovic, 
              Klureja, Dejab (Scohylik), Lasizeski, Kluyer,

1977

Participants:  
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
FK Radnicki Beograd (Yugoslavia)
RCD Español Barcelona (Spain)
CSKA Sofia (Bulgaria)

Semifinals [Aug 23,24]  
Real Zaragoza	2-0 FK Radnicki  
  [1-0 José González 40´, 2-0 José González 90´]
R. Zaragoza:  Junquera; Heredia (Royo), Camus (Blanco), Oñaederra, India,
              Salvatierra, Simarro, José González, Rubial, Insfrán, Juanjo (Camacho).
FK Radnicki:  Zivkovic; Tordevic I, Nicovic I, Miyankovic, Nikovic II, Stupayic,
              Kristic (Svetkovic), Paulovic II, Tordevic II, Raichevic (Ponic).
CSKA Sofia	2-1 RCD Español 
  [0-1 Markov 19´, 1-1 Caszely 41´, 2-1 Markov 76´]
CSKA Sofia:   Kamlaclhei (Manolkov); Sredkov, Idie, Vasilev, Kolev, Peitchev, Djmitrov, 
              Markov, Ojevizo, Aatanassov (Goranov), Yontchev (Zafirov).
RCD Español:  Gato Fernández; Lanchas, Ferrer, Verdugo, Molinos (Fernández Amado), 
              Ortiz Aquino, Caszely, Solsona, Jeremías (Flores), Osorio, Marañón.	

Third place [Aug 25]
RCD Español	2-2 FK Radnicki	    [Radnicki on pen.]
  [0-1 Dordevic 19´, 1-1 Marañón (p) 41´, 2-1 Caszely 59´, 2-2 Milic]
RCD Español:  Gato Fernández; Padilla, Ferrer, Molinos, Ortiz Aquino, Lanchas, 
              Caszely, Solsona, Jeremías (Flores), Fernández Amado, Marañón.
FK Radnicki:  Divrovic; Milic, Niolic, Miljacovic; Nicolic, Turacic, Krastic, Paulovic II, 
              Panic, Dordenic, Reincevic. (+ Pavuovic II, Tonic, Cutkovic).

Final [Aug 26]  
Real Zaragoza 	1-2 CSKA Sofia	     [aet]
  [1-0 Rubial 41´, 1-1 Atanasov 82´, 1-2 Yontchv 110´]
R. Zaragoza:  Irazusta (Junquera); Royo, Camus (Blanco), India, Oñaederra, Salvatierra, 
              Rubial (Camacho), Simarro, Jordao (Insfran), González, Juanjo.
CSKA Sofia:   Camarachev; Sredkov, Iliev, Vasilev, Kolev, Rangelov (Stefanos), 
              Dimitrov (Mitchev), Markov, Djevizov, Atanasov, Yontchev.

1978

Participants:  
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
FK Trepca Mitrovica (Kosovo)
PFC Sliven (Bulgaria)
Club Nacional Montevideo (Uruguay)

Semifinals [Aug 22,23]
Real Zaragoza	3-1 FK Trepca Mitrovica  
  [1-0 Víctor 43´, 2-0 mendieta 44´, 2-1 Martach 47´, 3-1 Antic (p)]
R. Zaragoza:  Nieves; Barrachina (Lafita), Camus, India, Antic, Oñaederra, Amorrortu 
              (Oviedo), García Castany (Pérez Aguirre), Mendieta, Arrúa, Víctor.	
FK Trepca:    Sletinic; Gilga, Gregovic, Radevic, Rasic, Precazi, Stolic,
              Usinach, Glisic (Sageti), Martach, Sovovic.
Club Nacional	2-0 PFC Sliven 
  [1-0 Carrasco 15´, 2-0  De los Santos 70´].
C. Nacional:  Rodríguez; León, Mollet, Jiménez (Agresta); Machado, Montero; 
              Castillo, Laborda, Freire, De los Santos, Carrasco, Pica.
PFC Sliven:   Todorov; Simov, Arabov, Mihalev; Paylov, Milkonskí; Tenev, 
              Ivanov (Monchilev), Doichev, Dormusev, Josifov (Belev).

Third place [Aug 24]
PFC Sliven	3-1 FK Trepca Mitrovica   
  [1-0 Belev 19´, 1-1 Mirkic 50´, 2-1 Simov 56´,
   3-1 Doychev 80´]
PFC Sliven:   Todorov; Simov, Mihalev, Pavios, Arabov, Mikonski (Ivanov), 
              Belev, Dormusev, Iosivov, Doychev (Monchilov), Tenev (Kalev).
FK Trepca:    Simeinovic; Ljlok, Mrkic (Ljbisavjevic), Rasiv (Prekaciv), Grbovc, 
              Usinav, Ckiri, Martak, Agety, Stoliv, Sovovic.   	

Final [Aug 24]
Real Zaragoza	2-1 Club Nacional     [aet]
  [0-1 De Los Santos 3´, 1-1 Alonso 12´, 2-1 Oviedo 90´].
R. Zaragoza:  Nieves; Pérez Aguirre (Barrachina), India, Camus, Antic; Oñaederra, 
              Alonso (Oviedo), Amorrortu, Mendieta (Lafita), Víctor, Juano.
C. Nacional:  Rodriguez, De León (Freire), Jáuregui (De la Peña), Jiménez, Machado, 
              Montero Castillo (Laborda), Agreste, Cayada, De los San tos, Carrasco, Bica.

1979

Participants:  
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
FK Sarajevo (Bosnia)
Vasas SC Budapest (Hungary)
NK Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia)

Semifinals [Aug 21,22]
Real Zaragoza	4-0 FK Sarajevo 
  [1-0 Lasa 3´, 2-0 Víctor 54´, 3-0 Antic, 
   4-0 Lafita 85´].
R. Zaragoza: Irazusta; Lasa, India, Casuco, Antic; Oñaederra, Alonso (Juanjo), 
             Guerri; Amorrortu, Víctor, Valdano (Crespo, Lafita )).
FK Sarajevo: Jallus; Lukic, Nicolic, Vidakovic, Rajrovic; Ferhatovic, Susic, 
             Andick; Merdanovíc, Duric, Rasic. (+ Hodic, Makovic).     
Dinamo Zagreb	4-3 Vasas SC Budapest  
  [1-0 Krajnikar 5´, 2-0 Krajnikar (p) 6´, 3-0 Bonic 17, 
´  4-0 Kalajan1 8´, 4-1 Liczso 39´, 4-2 Muller 53´, 4-3 Hires 88´].
D. Zagreb:   Stincic; Leonsic, J. Vocevic, Busteonajic; Savec, Vujaninovic, 
             Krajnikar, Eruczyc, Kalajan; Maric (Vojiac), Boníc (Bobinac). 
Vasas SC:    Merzaros; Hires, Hegedus, Racz; Szebreyiscky, Konyati; 
             Iczso (Gass), Muller, Kiss (Viringi), Zombori, Varadi. 

Third place [Aug 23]
Vasas SC 	3-3 FK Sarajevo    [Vasas on pen]
  [0-1 Ferhatovic 55´, 1-1 Gass 59´, 1-2 Gass 71´, 
   2-2 Pasic 72´, 2-3 Hadzibegic 89´, 3-3 Halasz 90´].  
Vasas SC:    Meszaros; Hires, Hegedus, Racz, Halasz; Komjati, Szebegyinsky, 
             Birinyi; Gass, Zombori, Varadi.
FK Sarajevo: Handzic (janyus); Lukic, Nikolic, Vidakovic, Rajkovic (Hodzic); 
             Ferhatovic, Susic, Avdic; Merdanovic (Musemic), Janyos (Hadzibegic), Pasic.

Final [Aug 23]
Real Zaragoza	1-0 Dinamo Zagreb    
  [1-0 Juanjo 77´].
R. Zaragoza:  Irazusta; Casuco, India, Oñaederra, Antic (Benedé); Guerri, Lasa,
              Barrachina (lafita); Amorrortu, Víctor, Juanjo (Ríos).
D. Zagreb:    Stincic; Devic, Jovicevic, Bobinac, Zadec; Vujadinovic (Vlak),
              Krancar, Burcic (Maric); Calasan, Stevanovic, Bonic (Cerin).

1980

Participants:  
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
FK Partizan Beograd (Serbia)
RCD Español Barcelona (Spain)
Sporting CP (Portugal))

Semifinals [Aug 19,20]
Real Zaragoza	0-0 FK Partizan  [Zaragoza on pen.]
  [-].
R. Zaragoza:  Irazusta; Benedé, Camus, Salvaterra, Casuco, Pérez Aguerri, Víctor, 
              Amorrortu, Alonso, Trobbiani (Belanche 77´), Badio {Modesto 45´).
FK Partizan:  Zalad, Trifunovic, Stojonovic, Dorovic, Masic, Kunovac (Jesic 45´), 
              Delmas (Brubjesic 34´), Kalicanin (Josie 55´), Ziukovic, Varga, Smajic.
RCD Español	0-0 Sporting CP  [Español on pen.]
  [-].
RCD Español:  Urruticoechea; Escalza, Ayfuch, Padilla, Verdugo (Carreño), Molinos, 
              Zúñiga, Vilches (Angel), Roberto Martínez, Moral, Marañón.
Sporting CP:  Fidalgo; Eduardo, Bastos, Zezinho, Inacio, Fraguito (Freire), 
              Salvador, Fernandes, Manuel (Barao), Jordao.
           
Third place [Aug 21]
Sporting CP	2-1 FK Partizan    
  [1-0 Freire 31´, 1-1 Grubjesic (p) 65´, 2-1 Esmoric (p) 82´].
Sporting CP:  Vaz, Esmoriz, Inacio (Zezinho 45´), Xavier (Salvador 45´); Eurico, 
              Varao; Fraguito (Mario Jorge 45´), Ademar, Mota, Manuel, Freire.
FK Partizan:  Zalad; Ristovic (Jegic 45´), Kalicanin, Stojkovic, Durovic, Kunovac (Zivkovic 45´),
              Grubjesic, Trifunovic, Delmas, Smajic (Magic 45´), Stevanovic.  

Final [Aug 21]
Real Zaragoza	2-3 RCD Español	    [aet]
  [0-1 Ayfuch 7´, 1-1 Alonso 18´, 2-1 Camus 31´,  
   2-2 Roberto 82´, 2-3 Marañón 109´].   
R. Zaragoza:  Irazusta; Benedé, Camus, Salvatierra, Casuco, Pérez Aguerri (Oñaederra 80´), 
              Amorrortu (Belanche 80´), Víctor, Alonso, Trobbiani (Lafita 71´), Modesto.
RCD Español:  Urruti; Escalza, Aifuch, Padilla, Verdugo, Molinos, Zúñiga (Carreño 45´), 
              Vilches (Ángel 45´), Roberto Martínez, Morel (Urbano 62´), Marañón.   

1981

Participants:  
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
Nottingham Forest (England)
Volán SC Budapest (Hungary)
CA Osasuna Pamplona (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 18,20]
Real Zaragoza	2-1 Volán SC       
  [1-0 Valdano 1´, 1-1 Magos 4´, 2-1 Alonso (p) 33´].
R. Zaragoza: Irazusta; Oñaederra (Zunzunegui 45´), Casuco, Camús, Morgado,
             Amorrortu, Alonso, Guerri, Valdano, Señor, Blanker (Amarilla 72´).  
Volán SC:    Kovacs; M. Nagy, Sebok, Szeibert, Hamori, Ebeldli, Kekesc (Acs 77´),
             Kromer, Magos Karkas (Juhsz 2´), Hatvanger (Forintos 80´).
Nottingham F.	2-1 CA Osasuna
  [0-1 Martín 47´, 1-1 Needham 75´, 2-1 Walsh 80´].
Nottingham:  Shilton; Anderson (Gunn 76´), Gray, McGovern, Needham, Burns, 
             Proctor (Walsh 66´), Trevor Francis, Foshand, Ward, Robertson.  
CA Osasuna:  Vicuña; Macua (Teixidó 65´), Mina, Lumbreras, Goñi, Bayona, 
             Echeverría (Azcona 45´), Dioni, Iriguibel (Balin 70´), Iriarte, Martín.

Third place [Aug 21]
CA Osasuna 	1-1 Volán SC Budapest   [Volán SC on pen.]
  [1-0 Balin 70´, 1-1 Segok 90´].
CA Osasuna:  Basauri (Barandica); Macua, Castaneda, Esparza, Lecumberri, Teixidó,
             Balin, Lumbreras, Rández, Iriarte (Goñi), Azcona.
Volán SC:    Varga; Nagy, Sebok, Szeibert (Zambon), Hamori, Ebeldli, Kekesc, Kromer,
             Magos (Forintos), Farkas (Markus), Halvanger.
            
Final [Aug 21]
Real Zaragoza	1-1 Nottingham Forest    [Zaragoza on pen.]
  [0-1 Proctor 37´, 1-1 Modesto 8´].
R. Zaragoza: Irazusta; Casuco, Zunzunegui, Camus, Morgado, Amorrortu, Alonso,
             Guerri (Modesto 16´), Blanker (Amarilla 77´), Señor, Valdano.
N. Forest:   Shilton; Anderson, Gray, McGovern, Needham, Gunn, Proctor,
             Trevor Francis, Fashand, Wallace (Walsh 45´), Robertson.

1982

Participants:  
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
Honvéd SE Budapest(Hungary)
Magyar TK Budapest (Hungary)
Manchester United (England)

Semifinals [Aug 18,19]
Real Zaragoza	0-0 MTK Budapest
  [-]   
R. Zaragoza:   Vitaller; Oñaederra, Casuco, Salva; Morgado, Amorrortu; 
               Amarilla (Modesto 67´), Güerri, Herrera, Señor, Valdano. 
MTK Budapest:  Gaspar; Szabados, Varga I, Nemeth (Valuch 71´); Turtocky, 
               Turner; Fodor, Bognar, Fulop, Borso, Varga II.    
Manchester U.	3-1 Honvéd SE   
  [1-0 Whiteside 13´, 2-0 Birtles 55´, 3-0 Birtles 62´,
   3-1 Detah (p) 71´].
Manch. United: Bailey, Duxbury, Albiston, Wilkins, Moran, McQueen, 
               Rabson, Muhren, Birties, Whiteside (McGarrey), Bodak (Macad).   
Hónved SE:     Mertymart; Paraoczai, Grosz, Varga, Garaba; Oaika (Toth),  
               Cymesi, Lukacs, Bodoni, Gere (Detah), Esterhay. 

Third place [Aug 20]  
MTK Budapest	8-1 Honvéd SE      
  [Frulop, Borso 2, Turner 3, 
   Borpnac, Morgos; Gere].
MTK Budapest:  Bruni; Zsabados, Varga, Kovacs, Turtochy; Turner, Fodor, 
               Borgnac; Fulop, Borso, Vargas II.     
Honvéd SE:     Andrusih; Paraock, Luckacs, Varga, Gymesy; Bodonigni, 
               Gasaba, Stekbaly; Daika, Thot, Gere.

Final [Aug 20]
R. Zaragoza	3-5 Manchester United   [aet]
  [0-1 Wilkins 36´, 1-1 Totó 88´, 1-2 Birtles 92´,
   2-2 Herrera 99´, 2-3 Robson 101´, 3-3 Herrera 105´,
   3-4 Robson 109´, 3-5 Davies 112´].
R. Zaragoza:   Vitaller; Oñaederra, Salva, Morgado, Casuco; Amorrortu, 
               Guerri, Señor; Herrera Amarilla, Valdano.
Manch. United: Bailey; Duxbury, Albiston, Wilkins, Morán; McQueen, 
               Robson, Muhren; Birtles (Davies), Whitéside, Macan.

1983

Participants:  
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
Politehnica Timisoara (Romania)
Club América (México)
Aston Villa FC (England)

Semifinals [Aug 17,18]
Real Zaragoza	4-1 Pol.Timisoara 
  [1-0 Amarilla 20´, 2-0 Corchado 43´, 2-1 Bozesan 67´,
   3-1 barbas 76´, 4-1 valdano 81´].
Real Zaragoza: Vitaller; Señor, García Cortés, Salva, Morgado; Güerri, Corchado,
               Barbas; Amarilla (Ayneto), Herrera (casuco), Valdano.  
P. Timisoara:  Clipa; Pascu, Mihai, Mutai, Manea; Serbianicu, Rotariu,
               Vlatanescu, Steop, Bozesan, Titi.
Club América 	2-2 Aston Villa FC     [América on pen.]
  [0-1 McMahon 35´, 1-1 Echaniz 43´, 1-2 Evans 51´, 
   2-2 Outes 60´].
Club América:  Zelada; Echaniz (Alderete), Trejo, Aguirre, Manso; 
               Luna, Brailowski, Outes, Bravo; Baoza, Ortega.
Aston Villa:   Spink; Williams, Gibson, Evans, McNaught; McMahon,
               Curbiley, Sad; White (Rileout), Cowans (Jones), Walters (Mortimer).
            
Third place [Aug 19]
Aston Villa	1-1 Pol.Timisoara       Aston Villa on pen.]

Final [Aug 19]
Real Zaragoza	3-2 Club América 
  [0-1 Brailowski 25´, 0-2 Luna 42´, 1-2 Herrera 56´, 
   2-1 Amarilla 67´, 3-2 Valdano 73´].
Real Zaragoza: Vitaller; Señor, García Cortés, Zayas, Morgado; Guerri (Ayneto), 
               Corchado (Conde); Barbas, Amarilla, Herrera, Valdano.
Club América:  Zelada; Bravo, Manzo, Aguirre, Trejo; Luna (Tapia), 
               Outes, Brailowsky; Echanis (Roca), Bacas, Ortega

1984

Participants:  
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
Universidad Católica (Chile)
CA Defensor Montevideo (Uruguay)
Videoton SC (Hungary)

Semifinals [Aug 22,23]
Real Zaragoza	1-1 Videoton SC     [Videoton on pen.] 
  [1-0 Corchado 5´, 1-1 Burcsa 74´].
R. Zaragoza: Vitaller; Casuco, García Cortés, Blesa, Zayas; Guerri (Corchado 46´), 
             Barbas, Señor, Herrera; Amarilla (Ayneto 80´), Totó (Conde 72´).
Videoton SC: Koszta; Vaszil, Vegh, Horvath, G. Wittman; Burcsa, Mayer, 
             Csongradi, Szábo; Vadasz, Novath (Horbath F. 72´).
Univ. Católica 	0-0 CA Defensor     [U. Católica on pen] 
  [-].
U. Católica: Córnez; Espinosa, Valenzuela, Soto, Lihn; Mardones, Olmos, 
             Neira; Hurtado, Arabena, Lete (Isasi 72´). 
CA Defensor: Clavijo; Meroni, Santos, Acebedo, Silva; Rivas, Sarubbi, Pereira; Rodríguez 
             (Puppo 78´), Caellaba (Alvarez 83´), Azzinari (Martínez 78´).
            
Third place [Aug 24]
Real Zaragoza	2-1 CA Defensor   
  [1-0 Totó 10´, 2-0 Cholo 79´, 2-1 Caillava (p) 80´].  
R. Zaragoza: Cedrún; Casuco (Cholo 45´), Casajús, Zayas, García Cortés; Juan Carlos 
             (Guerri 60´), Señor, Barbas, Herrera; Amarilla, Totó (Corchado 70´).
CA Defensor: Clavijo; Meroni, Santos, Acevedo, Silva; Caillava, Sarubbi, Rivas;
             Rodríguez (Puppo 76´), R. Pereira (Maguna 34´), Azzinari (Álvarez 55´).

Final [Aug 24]
Videoton SC	3-1 Universidad Católica   
  [0-1 Hurtado 34´, 1-1 Burcsa 58´, 2-1 Burcsa 65´,
   3-1 Burcsa 72´].
Videoton SC:  Koszta; Vaszil, Horvath, Novath, Vegh; Burcso, 
              Maier, Csongradi, Szabo; Vadasz, Wittman (Palkovics 84´).
U. Católica:  Cornez; Espínosa, Valenzuela, Soto (Marchioni 70´), Lihn, 
              Mardones (Isasi 75´), Olmos, Neira, Hurtado, Arabena, Lepe (Valentini 79´).  

1985

Participants:  
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
FC Barcelona (Spain)

Final [Aug 25]
Real Zaragoza 	0-2 FC Barcelona
  [0-1 Calderé 26´, 0-2 Schuster 63´].
R. Zaragoza:  Cedrún; Casuco, Fraile (Corchado 80´), Kalicanin, García Cortés, Juan Carlos (Casajús 45´), 
              Gúerri, Señor, Herrera, Ruiz Sosa (Latapia 82´), Pineda (Pardeza 45´). 
FC Barcelona: Urruti (Amador 75´); Gerardo, Moratalla, Alexanco, Manolo (Sánchéz 50´), Víctor, 
              Esteban (Pedraza 60´), Schuster, Calderé, Amarilla (Clos 65´), Carrasco.

1986

Participants:  
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
1. FC Köln (Germany)

Final [Aug 24]
Real Zaragoza	1-1 1.FC Köln        [Zaragoza on pen] 
  [0-1 Allofs 42´, 1-1 Mejías 63´].
R. Zaragoza: Cedrún; Casuco, García Cortés, Casajús (Blesa), Fraile; Güerri, 
             Yáñez, Señor, Rubén Sosa, Mejías, Ayneto (Juan Carlos).
1.FC Köln:   Schumacher; Prestin (Gelis), Gielchen, Morter 0lsen, Wollazz; 
             Haissler, Gortz, Engels, Janssen, Allofs, Woodcock (Pisanti).

1987

Participants:  
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
Czechoslovakia  

Final [Aug 23] 
Real Zaragoza	2-0 Czechoslovakia  
  [1-0 Rubén Sosa 1´, 2-0 Rubén Sosa 68´].
R. Zaragoza:    Cedrún; Casuco (Tino 46´), Fraile, Juanito, Lumbreras; Gúerri (Pascual Sanz 66´), 
                Señor, Juan Carlos; Pineda (García Cortés 75´), Mejías (Orejuela 45´), Rubén Sosa.
Czechoslovakia: Miklosko; Kadlec, Noyak, Chovanec, Fieber; Hasek (Bittengel 65´),  
                Nula, Kubick (Stejskal 60´); Janecka, Danek (Siva 60´), Knoflicek.

1988

Participants:  
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
CA Peñarol Montevideo (Uruguay)

Final [Aug 30]
Real Zaragoza 	0-0 CA Peñarol     [Peñarol on pen.]
  [-].
R. Zaragoza: Chilavert; Tino, Fraile, Juan Carlos (Belsué 85´), Virgilio; Vizcaíno, 
             Juanito, Villarroya, Pardeza; Crespín (Orejuela 72´), Higuera.
CA Peñarol:  Álvarez; Rotti, Herrera, Pilas, Goncalvez; Ramos, Domínguez, 
             Matosas, Viera; Garan (Villar 67´), Rodríguez.

1989

Participants:  
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
Selección Aragón (Spain)
Club Atlante (México)
Santiago Wanderers (Uruguay)

Semifinal [Aug 22, 23]
S. Wanderers	x-x Club Atlante
Real Zaragoza	2-1 Selección Aragón
  [1-0 Juanito 1´, 2-0 Tejero 20´, 2-1 Lafita 62´].
R. Zaragoza:  Echevarría; Belsué, Fraile (Vilanova 46´), Juanito (Virgilio 54´), Pablo;
              Vizcaíno, Señor, Glaría; Tejero, Salillas (Higuera 45´), Sirakov (Salva 50´).
S. Aragón:    Artigas; Lozano, Chamarro, Lipe (Borao 77´), Bernal; Cornago, Saz,
              Lafita (Moisés 82´), Silva (Cólera 60´); Mañas, Buil (Herreros 66´).



Thid place match [Aug 24]
Sel. Aragón 	1-2 Santiago Wanderers 
  [Mañas; Castro (p), Adonaitis].

Final [Aug 24]
Real Zaragoza	4-3 Atlante México 
  [0-1 Uribe 19´, 1-1 Juanito (p) 33´, 1-2 Ramírez 40´, 
   2-2 Sirakov 70´, 3-2 Salillas´, 3-3 Cruz 82´,
   4-3 Salillas 84´]. 
R. Zaragoza:  Cedrún; Belsué, Fraile, Juanito, Pablo; Vizcaino, Señor, 
              Villarroya; Pardeza (Higueras 43´), Siriakov, Salillas.
Club Atlante: Zelada; Cruz, Medina, Bravo, Jardón; Ramírez, González,
              Romano; Bueno, Uribe, Ordiales.

1990

Participants:  
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
Real Betis (Spain)
Dinamo Moskva (Soviet Union)

[Aug 22]
Real Zaragoza	1-1 Real Betis  
  [1-0 Peña 72´, 1-1 Valentín 88´].
R. Zaragoza: Chilavert; Juliá, Belsué (Tejero 62´), Pablo, Fraile (Aguado 79´); Glaría, 
             Pascual Sanz (Peña 71´), Vizcaino; Higuera, Pardeza, Salillas.
Real Betis:  Fernández; León, Miguel ÁngelII, Miguel Ángel I, Rodolfo; 
             Abréu (Valentín 75´), Chano, Ureña, Recha; "Puma" Rodríguez, Mel.
 
[Aug 23]
Real Betis	1-3 Dinamo Moskva  
  [0-1 Kovelev 6´, 0-2 Dobrovolski (p) 17´, 1-2 Chano 21´,
   1-3 Dobrovolski (p) 30´].
Real Betis:  Fernández; León, Miguel Ángel II (Ureña 45´), Miguel Ángel I (Abréu 72´), Bravo; 
             Abel, Chano, Gail, Recha (Noria 64´); "Puma" Rodríguez (Mel 45´), Valentín.  
D. Moskva:   Smetanin; Zavarov (Protchuck 82´), Moj (Skyarov 24´), Dobrovolsky, Losev; 
             Smertin, Kobelev, Sereda; Pilitchuck, Kolivanov, Kyriakov (Nogorodov 55´).

[Aug 24]
Real Zaragoza	1-1 Dinamo Moskva  
  [0-1 Kolyvanov 27´, 1-1 Peña 48´].
R. Zaragoza: Chilavert; Bélsué, Fraile, Pablo, Juliá; Glaría (Tejero II 85´), Vizcaíno, 
             Higuera, Suárez (Pascual Sanz 57´); Pardeza (Peña 45´), Salillas (Poyet 45´).
D. Moskva:   Smetanin; Losev, Kogelev (Novgorodov 85´), Pilitchuk, Dobrovolsky, 
             Zajarov; Sereda, Smertin, Kolyvanov; Sklyarov, Protchuk.

1991

Participants:  
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
Dinamo Bucuresti (Romenia)

Final [Aug 21] 
Real Zaragoza	4-1 Dinamo Bucuresti 
  [1-0 Mateut 13´, 2-0 Gay 43´, 3-0 Belsue 49´,
    4-0 Gay 64´, 4-1 Scientei 76´].
R. Zaragoza:  Cedrún; Solana, Esteban (Belsue 31´), Sanjuán, Juliá; Aguado, Pardeza,
              Franco (Suárez 54´), Higuera; Mateut (Pascual 72´), Gay.
D. Bucuresti: Cimpeany (Blio 50´); Mihaescu, Selines (Pana Marian 52´), Mihali (Cristea 56´), 
              Matei; Dobos, Cheregi (Cristinz 56´), Gertenhaler, Scienteie; Pana, Demolari.

1992

Participants:  
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
FC Barcelona (Spain)

Final [Aug 31]
Real Zaragoza	3-1 FC Barcelona  
  [Higuera, García Sanjuán, Franco; Beguiristáin]
R. Zaragoza:  Cedrun (Sanchez Broto); Solana, Esteban, Sergi (Belsue), Franco, Aguado, 
              Pardeza (Pena), Gay, Higuera, Garcia Sanjuan, Poyet (Lizarralde).
FC Barcelona: Angoy; Ferrer, Guardiola, Koeman, Pablo, Bakero, Goikoetxea, 
              Stoichkov, Soler (Vucevic), Eusebio, Begiristain.

1993

Participants:  
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
CR Vasco da Gama (Brazil)

Final [Aug 25]
Real Zaragoza	0-0 CR Vasco da Gama    [Vasco da Gama on pen.]
  [-]
R. Zaragoza:   Cedrún (Juanmi 45´); Belsué, Aguado, Solana, Esteban (Moisés 82´); Aragón 
               (Gay 67´), Poyet (Pardeza 45´), García Sanjuán, Nayim; Jiguera, Esnaider.
Vasco da Gama: Marcio; Pimentel, Vassio, Jorge Luiz, Torres; Valdir, Bernardo,
               Geovani, Días,; William (Leandro 62´), Hernández (Tinho 43´).

1994

Participants:  
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
CSKA Moskva (Russia)

Final [Aug 18]
Real Zaragoza	2-1 CSKA Moskva   
  [1-0 Pardeza 65´, 1-1 Antonovitch 78´,2-1 Aragón 89´].
R. Zaragoza:  Cedrún; Belsué, Solana, Cáceres, Aguado; Aragón, Pardeza (Dario Franco 75´),
              Geli (nayim 46´), Esnaider, Higuera (Loreto 75´), Poyet.
CSKA Moskva:  Plotnikov; Siniov, Kotolovsky, Bristov, Mamtchur, Bushmanov,
              Antonovitch, Broshin, Grishin (Masharin 46´), Ivanov (Radimov 46´),
              Faizulin (Sergeev 46´).

1995

Participants:  
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
Club Nacional Montevideo (Uruguay)

Final [Aug 22]
Real Zaragoza	3-0 Club Nacional
  [1-0 Morientes 29´, 2-0 Poyet 39´, 3-0 Higuera 75´].   

1996

Participants:  
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
Hamburger SV (Germany)

Final [Aug 29]
Real Zaragoza	1-0 Hamburger SV 
  [1-0 Pardeza 90´].
R. Zaragoza:  Cedrún; Aguado, Quique Sánchez, Aragón (Óscar 81´), Gustavo López (Nayim 67´), 
              Poyet (Higuera 46´), Garitano (Pardeza 67´), Dani, Morientes.
Hamburger SV: Golz (Hiemann 46´); Scndor, Hartmann, Baron (Duah 46´), Schupp (Eklund 46´), Fisher,
              Seitz, Hollerbach (Breitenreiter 81´), Spor7 (Mason 46´), Dowe, Kovacevic.

1997

Participants:  
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
SS Lazio Roma (Italy)

Final [Aug 24]
Real Zaragoza	0-2 SS Lazio
  [0-1 Signori 45´, 0-2 Boksic 85´].
R. Zaragoza: Konrad; Belsué, Gilmar, Aguado, Sundgren; Marcos Vales (Pier 46´), Wooter (Solana 70´), 
             José Ignacio (Acuña 46´), Kily González, Gustavo López (Aragón 46´), Yordi.
SS Lazio:    Marchegiani; López, Favalli (Chamot 72´), Mancini (Marcolin 61´, Signori (Rambaudi 68´),
             Nesta, Fuser, Pancaro (Negro 61´), Boksic; Ventuirin (Casiraghi 61´), Almeyda.

1998

Participants:  
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
Parma AC (Italy)

Final [Aug 28]
Real Zaragoza	0-0 Parma AC	[3-4 pen]
  [-]
R. Zaragoza: Juanmi; Pablo (81 Radimov), Aguado, Paco, Sundgren (63 Solana), 
             Acuña (71 Wooter), Marcos Vales (82 Belsué), Aragón (71 José Ignacio),
             Kily González (81 Yordi), Jamelli (63 Gustavo López), Milosevic.
Parma AC:    Buffon; Sartor (75 Mussi), Cannavaro (46 Stanic), Boghosian (71 Longo), 
             Thuram, Benarrivo, Fuser (46 Lassissi), Baggio, Crespo (46 Chiesa),
             Asprilla (46 Balbo), Veron (65 Fiori).

1999

Participants:  
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
Feyenoord Rotterdam (Netherlands)

Final [Sep 5]
Real Zaragoza	2-0 SC Feyenoord Rotterdam  
  [1-0 Aragón (p) 27´, 2-0 Lanna 60´].
R. Zaragoza:  Juanmi; Martínez, Aguado, Lana, Solana; Marcos Vales, Aragón,
              José Ignacio, Martín Vellisca; Juanele, Yordi. (+ More changes)
SC Feyenoord: Zoepetier; Gyan, Dehaam, Van Wonderen, Devisier; Van Gastel,
              Eaauwe, Kalou, Boswel; Samardzic, Cruz. (+ more changes)

2000

Participants:  
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
Parma AC (Italy)

Final [Aug 24]
Real Zaragoza	2-2 Parma AC	    [6-5 pen]
  [1-0 Jamelli 21´, 2-0 Juanele 44´, 2-1 Fuser 76´, 
   2-2 Di Vaio 89´].
Real Zaragoza: Juanmi, Pablo (Redondo 76´), Aguado (Lanna 63´), Paco, Vellisca (Sundgren 76´),
               José Ignacio (Ferrón 46´), Acuña (Generelo 63´), Garitano (Aragón 46), 
               Jamelli (Cuartero 76´), Juanele (Marcos Vales 46´), Peternac (Radimov 46).
Parma AC:      Guardalben (Micillo 46´), Sartor, Baggio (Thuram 46´), Fuser, Junior (Di Vaio 46´), 
               Lamouchi (Maini 83´), Micoud (Montaño 67´), Bolaño (F.Cannavaro 46´), Paolo Cannavaro 
               (Appiah 46´), Mboma (Conceiçao 46´), Milosevic (Bonazzoli 83´). 
Referee : Losantos Omar

2001

Participants:  
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
FC Twente Enschede (Netherlands)

Final [Aug 30]
Real Zaragoza	5-0 Twente Enschede
  [1-0 Juanele 49´, 2-0 Chaínho 51´, 3-0 Juanele 63´, 
   4-0 Ferrón 68´, 5-0 Aragón 75´].
Real Zaragoza: Juanmi, Komljenovic, Pablo, Sundgren, Cuartero, Chaínho, Garitano (Galletti 72´), 
               Ferrón (Granero 80´), Marcos Vales (Aragón 46´), Corona, Yordi (Juanele 46´).
Twente:        Boschker (Van Ede 46´), Grujic, Pothuizen (Hulshoff 46´), Van der Leegte,
               Van der Para, Kollman (Pahplatz 62´), Van der Laan (Cairo 46´), De Witte,
               Van der Doelen, Van der Weerden (Ten Hag 46´), El Brazi.
Referee : López Nieto 

2002

Participants:  
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
Athletic Club de Bilbao (Spain)

Final [Aug 25]
Real Zaragoza	2-1 Athletic Club de Bilbao
  [0-1 Javi González 30´, 1-1 Generelo 78´, 2-1 David Pirri 88´].
Real Zaragoza: Valbuena, Ferrón, Komljenovic, Paco, Vellisca, Cani (Galletti 70´), Jesús Muñoz 
               (Aragón 45´), Generelo, David Pirri, Corona (Jamelli 45´), Yordi (Espadas 71´).
Ath. Bilbao:   Lafuente; César, Karanka, Murillo, Del Horno (Prieto 75´), Orbaiz, Javi González 
               (Adúriz 83´), Arriaga, Guerrero (Urrutia 82´), Gurpegi (Oscar Vales 83´), Urzáiz.
Referee : Teixeira Vitienes 

2003

Participants:  
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
Chievo Verona (Italy)

Final [Aug 23]
Real Zaragoza	1-0 Chievo Verona
 [1-0 Yordi 73´].
Real Zaragoza: Láinez, Ferrón, Alvaro, Milito, David Pirri (Toledo 70´), Galletti, Ponzio, Soriano 
               (Jesús Muñoz 70´), Savio, Cani (Drulic 59´), Villa (Yordi 59´). 
Chievo Verona: Frezzolini, Mensah (68 Malagó), D'Anna, Barzagli, Lanna, Santana (Morrone 28´), 
               Zanchetta (Baronio 57´), Perrotta, De Franceschi (Gastaldello 33´), Pellissier 
               (Amauri 41´), Sculli (Cossato 46´, Franceschini 78´). 
Referee : Iturralde González

2004

Participants:  
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)

Final [Oct 8]
Real Zaragoza	0-2 Atlético de Madrid
 [0-1 Salva (p) 47´, 1-1 Novo 51´].
Real Zaragoza: Zaparaín, Ponzio (Cancerla 46´), Capi (Camacho 46´), Sergio, Pirri, 
               Generelo (Movilla 46´), Soriano, Óscar, Granero (Villa 46´), Savio 
               (Aránzabal 46´),Drulic (Javi Moreno 46´).
At. Madrid:    Cuellar (46 Sergio Aragoneses), Velasco, García Calvo (Iñigo 74´), 
               Santi, Antonio López, Colsa (Raúl Medina 67´), Simeone, Álvaro Novo (62 Jacobo), 
               Jorge (Aguilera 46´), Nano (Musampa 79´), Salva (Braulio 67´). 

2005

Participants:  
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
Real Madrid CF (Spain)

Final [Oct 11]
Real Zaragoza	2-2 Real Madrid CF 
 [1-0 Woodgate (pp) 20´, 1-1 Helguera 28´, 1-2 Barral 69´, 
  2-2 Generelo 71´].
Real Zaragoza: Miguel; Cuartero (J. Herrero 4´), César (Álvaro 72´), Capi, Toledo, Cani (Lafita 45´) 
               Generelo (Movilla 72´), Celades (Camacho 40´), Corona, Sergio García (D.Milito 72´), 
               Óscar (Ewerthon 45´). 
Real Madrid:   Diego López; Duque (Miñambres 55´), Iván Helguera (Pavón 55´), Woodgate, Raúl Bravo, 
               Mejía, De la Red, Balboa (Tébar 65´), Guti, Jurado (Óscar 65´), Barral (Ernesto 85´).

2006

Participants:  
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
AS Livorno (Italy)

Final [Sep 3]
Real Zaragoza	2-1 AS Livorno
 [0-1 Vigiani 13´, 1-1 Diego Milito 14´, 2-1 Sergio García 63´].
Real Zaragoza: César (Miguel 83´); Diogo, "Chus" Herrero, Sergio Fernández, Juanfran (Cuartero 46´), 
               Movilla, Celades (Oscar, min.46), D'Alessandro (Longás 65´), Aimar (Lafita 74´), 
               Sergio García, Diego Milito (Ewerthon 65´).
AS Livorno:    Manitta; Pfertzel (Paulinho 90´), Grandoni, Koffour (Pavan 83´), Galante, 
               Pasquale (Balleri 64´); Morrone, Passoni, Filippini (Bakayoko 64´), 
               Vigiani (Vidigal 64´), Lucarelli

2007

Participants:  
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
Juventus FC (Italy)

Final [Sep 7]
Real Zaragoza	2-1 Juventus FC
 [1-0 Diego Milito 17´; 1-1 Iaquinta 34´, 2-1 Diego Milito 43´].
Real Zaragoza:  López Vallejo (Miguel 74´); Diogo ("Chus" Herrero 61´), Ayala (Sergio Fernández 46´), 
                Pavón, Juanfran (Óscar 74´), Generelo, Gabi (Celades 61´), Luccin; Aimar (D'Alessandro 46´), 
                Sergio García (Cuartero 74´), Diego Milito (Oliveira 46´).
Juventus:       Belardi; Birindelli, Legrottaglie, Boumsong (Ariando 45´), Molinaro; Nocerino (Almiron 24´), 
                Zanetti, Nedved (Dante 78´), Palladino (Esposito 46´); Iaquinta (Castiglia 78´), 
                Olivera (Rink de Camargo 64´).

2008

Participants:  
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
Getafe CF (Spain)

Final [Aug
Real Zaragoza	2-2 Getafe CF     [Getafe CF on pen.]
  [0-1 Kepa 18´, 1-1 Ayala 24´, 2-1 Licht (og) 34´,
   2-2 Kepa 51´].
R. Zaragoza:   Doblas (Zaparaín 80´); "Chus" Herrero (Pignol 75´), Ayala (Pavón 72´), Gaffoor (Goni 75´), 
               Víctor Fernández (Caffa 46´); Lafita (Mata 46´), Hidalgo (Zapater 62´), Generelo, 
               Coentrao (Songo'o 46´)); Arizmendi (Braulio 62´), Oliveira (Paredes 46´).
Gefate CF:     Abondanzzieri; Contra (Mesa 68´), Cortés (Pujante 68´), Belenguer, Licht; 
               Cotelo, Casquero, Adrián (Hervás 71´), Gavilán (Sousa 46´); Albín (Manu del Moral 46´), Kepa.  

2012

Participants

-	RCD Espanyol – Spain
-	Real Zaragoza - Spain

Final 11-08-2012

Real Zaragoza			1	28 Apono
RCD Espanyol			1	34 pen Verdu
(Real Zaragoza 5-4 after penalties)

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Javier García, Raúl Torre and Erik Garin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Javier García, Raúl Torre and Erik Garin
Last updated: 29 Nov 2012

(C) Copyright Javier García, Raúl Torre, Erik Garin and RSSSF 2002/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.