Trofeo Ciudad de Almería (Almería-Spain) 1971-1992


Friendly tournament played in Almería . Played as Stadium Municipal Juan Rojas (1976-2005). Since 2005 in Mediterráneo Stadium .
Agrupación Deportiva Almería (Founded in 1971-06-14), was a football club based in Almería, Andalusia. The club came to play in La Liga between 1979 and 1981. AD Almería disappears in 1982 due a serious economic debts. The team successor of AD Almería in the Almeria city was Polideportivo Almería. (1983-89). CP Almería disappears in 1989. The successor team of CP Almería is, Almería CF (1989-2001). In 2001-01-10 changed name as Unión Deportiva Almería.


Palmares
 
Trofeo Ciudad de Almería
 1 1977 UD Las Palmas        1-0 UD Almería
 2 1978 UD Las Palmas        2-0 UD Almería
 3 1979 CD Cruz Azul         2-1 UD Las Palmas
 4 1980 UD Almería             * Triangular Trophy
 5 1981 UD Almería             * Triangular Trophy
 6 1982 Granada CF             * Triangular Trophy
 7 1983   Unknown
 8
1984 Granada CF             * Triangular Trophy
 9 1985 Real Murcia          2-0 CP Almería
   1986-1991 Not disputed
10 1992 Albacete Balompié    3-2 CP Almería


Number of Wins:

 2 UD Almería
   UD Las Palmas

 1 CD Cruz Azul (MEX)
   Granada CF
   Real Murcia
   Albacete Balompié


1971

Participants:  
UD Almería (Spain)
UD Melilla (Spain)
Linares CF (Spain)
Macael (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 21,22]
Linares  CF	2-1 UD Melilla

1977

Participants: 
UD Almería (Spain)
UD las Palmas (Spain)
MTK Budapest (Hungary)
FC Estoril (Portugal)

Semifinlas [Aug 20]
UD Las Palmas	5-2 MTK Budapest
  [1-0 Félix, 1-1 Fulop, 2-1 Maciel, 
   3-1 Juani, 3-2 Morgos (p), 4-2 Morete, 5-2 Morete].
UD Las Palmas: Carnevalli; Martín, Hernández, Roque; Felipe, Félix, Maciel 
               (Pepe Juan), Jorge (Noly), Morete, Germán (Gerardo), Juani.
MTK Budapest:  Gaspar; Takees, Sirlosi, Egervari; Kovacs, Turtoezki;
               Morgos. Burg, Fulop, Barsó, Kunst.  

Third place match [Aug 21]
MTK Budapest	2-0 FC Estoril

Final [Aug 21]
UD Almería	0-1 UD Las Palmas
  [0-1 Jorge 70´].
UD Almería:    Espejo; Alfonso, Mantecón, Garrido, Pino; Mendoza (Martínez), 
               Rojas (Molina), Unamuno (Montero), Polo, Jeromo, Gregorio. 
UD Las Palmas: Carnevalli; Martín, Hernández, Roque, Felipe; Félix (Pepe Juan), 
               MacieL, Jorge, Morete; Germán, Juani (Gerardo).

1978

Participants:   
UD Almería(Spain)
Vitoria FC Setubal (Portugal)
UD Las Palmas (Spain)
UD Salamanca (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 13,14]
UD Almería	5-1 Vitoria FC Setubal
  [1-0 Rojas 21´, 2-0 Gregorio 47´, 2-1 Narciso 62´,
   3-1 Avelino 64´, 4-1 Rojas 67´, 5-1 Garrido 85´].
UD Almería:  Cendoya; Garrido, Maxi, Garay, Mantecón (Oñi), Mendoza
             (Camacho), Rojas, Geromo, Gregorio, Martínez, Abarca.
V. Setubal:  Abelino; Repelo, José Mendes, Martín, Naica, Narciso, 
             Pedriño (Quini), Pita Madeira, Batista, Ventura, José Luís.
UD Salamanca	0-2 UD Las Palmas

Third place match [Aug 15]
UD Salamanca	3-1 Vitoria FC Setubal
  [1-0 Amiano 27´, 1-1 Narciso 30´, 2-1 Oswaldo 42´,
   3-1 Amiano 87´].
UD Salamanca: Pereira; Pedraza, Bustillo, Félix; Joaquín, Tomé; Piño (Cristo),
              Pepe, Oswaldo (Juanito I), Juanito II (Carlos Báez), Amiano.
Vitória SC:   Avelino; Quin, José Méndez (Formosinho), Martín; Caica, Pedrinho; 
              Jacinto Joao, Narciso, Víctor Batista, Pallarés, José Luis.

Final [Aug 15]
UD Almería	0-2 UD Las Palmas
  [0-1 Celo 48´, 0-2 Maciel 15´].
UD Almería:    Cendoya; Ganda, Maxi, Mendoza; Oñi (Geromo), Mantecón; 
               Rojas, Martínez (Poz); Rolón (Rozas), Garay, Abarca.
UD Las Palmas: Pérez; Gerardo, Estévez, Hernández; Roque (Marrero), Felipe; 
               Félix (Noly), Maciel (Sergio), Brindisi; Morete, Jorge, Celo.

1979

Participants:   
UD Almería (Spain)
CD Cruz Azul (México)
UD Las Palmas (Spain)
Ferencvaros TC (Hungary)

Semifinals [Aug 17,18]
UD Almería	0-2 CD Cruz Azul
  [0-1 Cornera, 0-2 Salgado].
UD Las Palmas	2-0 Ferencvaros TC
  [1-0 Maciel 1´, 2-0 Maciel 51´].
UD Las Palmas: Pérez; Estévez, Felipe, Gerardo II; Hernández, Maciel; 
               Gerardo I, Jorge; Echarri, Morete, Juani.
Ferencvaros:   Zsiboras; Tepzias, Judi, Rab; Revi, Takacs, Ebedhi, 
               Gancsiká; Pusztai, Nyilasi, Paqani.

Third place match [Aug 19]
UD Almería	1-0 Ferencvaros
  [1-0 Vila 44´].
UD Almería:   César; Lobato, Piñero, Óscar López, Maxi; Garay, 
              Paniagua, Vila, Rojas, Rolón (Andújar), Rozas (Oviedo).
Ferencvaros:  Zsiboras; Tepsics, Judit, Rab, Vepi (Megyesi); Takacs, Ebeldi,
              Gancsika (Meszoly); Pusztai (Murray), Nagy, Pogani.

Final [Aug 19]
UD Las Palmas	1-2 CD Cruz Azul   [aet]
  [1-0 Morete 36´, 1-1 Flores 76´, 1-2 Montoya 112´].
UD Las Palmas: Pérez; Cundo, Esteve, Felipe, Hernándéz (Páez), Maciel 
               (Felo); Gerardo I, Jorge, Echarri (Noli), Morete, Juani.
CD Cruz Azul:  Marín; Flores, Rubio, Cornero, López Malo; Jara, Lugo (Camacho), 
               Mendizábal, Montoya, López Salgado (Toribio), Ceballos.

1980

Participants:   
UD Almería (Spain)
CD Cruz Azul (México)
Honduras

[Aug 13]
UD Almería	5-0 Honduras
  [1-0 Charles 5´, 2-0 Charles 10´, 3-0 Tarrés 29´,
   4-0 Tarrés 38´, 5-0 Tarrés 87´].
UD Almería:  César; Maxi, Piñero (Prados), Tanco; Arias, Tarrés; Cabrab 
             (Camacho), Martínez (Garay), Alvarito, Rolón, Charles (Murúa).
Honduras:    Rivera; Drümont, Cosly, Zelaya; Bulnes, Toledó; Bernardez 
             (Chavarría), Maradiaga (Bran), Norales, Bailey, Figueroa (Giminson).

[Aug 14]
CD Cruz Azul	1-2 Honduras
  [0-1 Bermúdez 65´, 0-2 Bailey 67´, 1-2 Jara (p) 69´].
CD Cruz Azul: Marín; Malo, Viver, Cornero, Toribio; Lugo, Jara,
              Rubio; Montoya, Aspediano, Ceballos.
Honduras:     Stewar; Suazo, Cosley, Villegas, Benner; Echevarría, 
              Madariaga, Bernárdez; Nogales, Bailey, Figueroa.

[Aug 15]
UD Almería	0-1 CD Cruz Azul
  [0-1 Astegiano 27´].
UD Almería:   César; Maxi, Arias (Prado), Tanco; Piñero, Cabral; Alvarito,
              Tarrés, Rolón, Martínez, Charles (Murúa).
CD Cruz Azul: Marín; Melo, Vivero, Jara, Rosas; Zarza, Lugo, 
              Montoya; Astegiano (Mendiburu), Ramírez.  

1981

Participants: 
UD Almería (Spain)
Locomotiv Sofia (Bulgaria)
FAR Rabat (Morocco) 

[Aug 13]
UD Almería	2-0 FAR Rabat

[Aug 14]
Lokomotiv Sofia	3-0 FAR Rabat

[Aug 15]
UD Almería	2-0 Lokomotiv 
  [1-0 Rolón 52´, 2-0 Murúa 70´].
UD Almería:  César; Paniagua, Piñero, Camacho (Capa); Maxi, Cabral;
             Guzmán (Garay), Martínez (Pozo), Sebas I, Rolón, Murúa.
Lokomotiv:   Vrastiak; Repik, Peter, Dobrovic; Farkac, Kost; Jacko
             (Lovacky), Vankovic (Miskuf); Strapek, Fecko, Kabala.

1982

Participants: 
UD Almería (Spain)
Granada CF (Spain)
UD Las Palmas (Spain)

[Aug 13]
UD Almería	1-4 UD Las Palmas
  [0-1 Pepe Juan 6´, 0-2 Pepe Juan 12´, 0-3 Fortunato 45´,
   1-3 Miguel Ángel (p) 66´, 1-4 Pepe Juan 80´].
UD Almería:    Benazar; Picazo (Alfonso), Romero, Camacho, Maxi; Garay, Escribano, 
               Martínez, Terry, Belmonte (Manolín), Miguel Ángel (Sebas).
UD Las Palmas: Pérez; Castellanos, Estévez, Roque (Marrero), Felipe; Páez, 
               Farias (Julio), Félix (Benito), Fortunato, Pepe Juan, Juan.

[Aug 14]
UD Las Palmas	0-3 Granada CF
  [0-1 Valdo 6´, 0-2 Vitoria (p) 65´, 0-3 Carrasco 67´].
UD Las Palmas: Pérez; Marrero (Castellanos), Estévez, Roque, Felipe; Páez (farias),
               Saavedra (Julio), Félix, Fortunato (Víctor), Pepe Juan, Juani.
Granada CF:    Puente; Heredia (Ángel), Lina, Alberto, Luis; Gil, Valdo,
               Carrasco (Bernard); Tello (Rober), Antonio, Macanás (Vitoria).

[Aug 15]
UD Almería	2-0 Granada CF
  [1-0 Miguel Ángel (p) 75´, 2-0 Martínez 86´].
UD Almería:    Benasar; Picazo (Navarro), Romero, Camacho (Alfonso), Paqui; Garay, 
               Escribano, Martínez; Terri (Belmonte), Manolillo, Miguel Angel.
Granada CF:    Puente; Heredia (Baena), Lina (Ángel), Alberto; Luis, Gil, 
               Waldo (Roberto); Carrasco (Victoria), Telio, Antonio, Macanás.

[winner Granada CF]

1983

Participants: 
UD Almería (Spain)
Granada CF (Spain)
UD Las Palmas (Spain)



1984

Participants: 
UD Almería (Spain)
Rayo Vallecano (Spain)
Granada CF (Spain)


[Aug 17]
UD Almería	1-2 Rayo Vallecano
[Aug ?]
Rayo Vallecano	x-x Granada CF

[Aug 22]
UD Almería	0-2 Granada CF

[winner Granada CF]

1984

Participants: 
Polideportivo Almería (Spain)
Real Murcia (Spain)

Final [Aug 25]
Almería		0-2 Real Murcia
  [0-1 Tocornal 20´, 0-2 Víctor 25´].
Almería:   Ferrer; Navarro, Asénsio (Miguelín), Castellón (Iñaki), Andújar; 
           Mane, Herrero (Simón), Godoy, Martínez (Alfonso), Abad, Manolillo.
R. Murcia: Ferrer; Núñez, Pérez García (Del Barrio), Delgado, Campello, Vidaña, 
           Sánchez, Guina, Víctor (Adolfo), Tocornal (Martín), Moyano (Moya).

1992

Participants: 
UD Almería (Spain)
Albacete Balompié (Spain)

[Aug 22]
UD Almería	2-3 Albacete
  [;Pinilla 2, Aquino]

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Raúl Torre for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Raúl Torre
Last updated: 9 Jul 2009

(C) Copyright Javier García and RSSSF 2009
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.