Torneo Ciudad de León (León-Spain) 1974-1998


Friendly tournament played in the Spanish city of León. Organized by Cultural y Deportiva Leonesa. In the past, played as Stadium Antonio Amilibia.
Cultural y Deportiva Leonesa, S.A.D. is a Spanish football team based in León, in the autonomous community of Castile and Leon. Founded in 1923,  holding home games at the Stadium Reino de León (2001).

Palmares

1  1974 CD Leonesa		3-1 Málaga CF
2  1975 Spartak Moskva		4-1 Cultural y Deportiva Leonesa
3  1976 Boavista FC	 	  * Triangular Trophy
4  1977 CA Nacional	 	  * Triangular Trophy
   1978-1996 Unknown
   1997 Sporting de Gijón	  * Triangular Trophy
   1998 CD Leonesa                * Triangular Trophy
   1999-2008 Unknown

Number of Wins:

 2 CD Leonesa

 1 Spartak Moskva (RUS)
   Boavista FC (POR)
   CA Nacional (URU)
   Sporting de Gijón


 

I Torneo Ciudad de León 1974

Participants:    
Cultural y Deportiva Leonesa  (Spain)
Málaga CF (Spain)
CF Os Belenenses (Portugal)
CA San Lorenzo de Almagro (Argentina)

Semifinals [Jun 21, 22]
CD Leonesa	4-2 CF Os Belenenses
  [0-1 Quinito 30´, 0-2 Vicente (og) 48´, 1-2 Poli 56´,
   2-2 Marianín 74´, 3-2 Poli 76´, 4-2 Marianín 84´].
CD Leonesa:  Bernardo; Hernández, Santibáñez, Gorostiaga; Sagasta (Ovalle), 
             Vicente; Churruca, Montes, Marianín, Larrauri, Martín (Poli).
Belenenses:  Ruas; Munça, Lalado, Freitas: Pietra, Eiçeu; Quaresma, 
             Coahinho, Quinito, Pincho, Gonzáles.
Málaga CF	1-1 Ca San Lorenzo
  [1-0 Migueli 5´, 1-1 Ortiz].
Málaga CF:   Deusto; Montero, Macías, Irles; Martínez, Migueli;
             Galindo, Orozco, Bustillo (Benítez), Vilanova, Requejo.
San Lorenzo: Irusta (D´Alessandro); Piazza, Viazza, Olguín (Merletti); Expósito, Piris; 
             Scotta (Chazarreta), Armengenda, Veglio (Irigoyen), Coco, Ortiz.

Third place match [Jun 23]
CA San Lorenzo 4-1 CF Os Belenenses
  [0-1 Quinito 9´, 1-1 Irigoyen 12´, 2-1 Irigoyen.
   3-1 Irigoyen, 4-1 Chazarreta].
San Lorenzo: Irusta; Rezza, Viazza, Olguín; Expósito, Piris; 
             Chazarreta, Amergenda, Irigoyen, Coco, Ortiz.
Belenenses:  Cruas; Murga, Calado, Freitas; Pietra, Deliseri; Cuaresma, 
             Ouinito (Tose), Pincho (Cardoso), Gorrinhó, González.

Final [Jun 23]
CD Leonesa	3-1 Málaga CF
  [1-0 Poli 3´, 2-0 Montes (p) 20´, 3-0 Montes (p) 42´,
   3-1 Requejo 74´].
CD Leonesa:  Bernardo; Hernández, Gerardo, Vicente; Ovalle, Montes; Marianín (Martínez), 
             Gorostiaga, Sagasta, Vicente, Poli (Villanueva), Churruca (Zuazaga).
Málaga CF:   Deusto (Meléndez); Montero, Martínez, Macías; Irles (Cervera), Benítez; 
             Vilanova, Migueli, Galindo, Bustillo (Camargo), Requejo.

* CD Leonesa is reforzeb by players (Vicente, Marianín, Churruca)

II Torneo Ciudad de León 1975

Participants:    
Cultural y Deportiva Leonesa  (Spain)
UD Salamanca  (Spain)
Spartak Moskva (Russia)
Dundee United (Scotland)


Semifinals [Jun 20,21]
CD Leonesa	2-2 UD Salamanca     [CD Leonesa on pen.]
  [1-0 Ovalle 30´, 2-0 Quini 59´, 2-1 Sánchez Bbarrios 60´,
   2-2 Galleguillos].
CD Leonesa *:   César; Hernández, Riego, Bocino; Gerardo, Celso; 
              Ovalle, Quini (Poli), Montes, Sotil, Churruca (Caracedo).
UD Salamanca: Aguinaga; Iglesias, Huertas (Pepín), Juanjo; Robi, Rodri; 
              Chaves (Galleguillos), Lacasa, Víctor (Rial), Pita, Sánchez Barrios.
* Quini, and Churuca (Sporting de Gijón players)
Spartak Moskva	3-1 Dundee United    
  [0-1 (og) 21´, 1-1 Yanarlin 23´, 2-1 Morecocow 66´,
   3-1 Mogianink 79´].
Sp. Moskva:    Prvcorow; Lebufet, Chardin, Pompleski; Moglanink, Yogert; 
               Morecocow, Kokoner, Viscaret, Yanarlin, Androyev.
Dundee United: McAlpine; Polan (Lzai), Copel, Coplan; Smith, Carew;
               McDonald, Veiner, Grave, Hjaiti, Sturove (Still).

Third place match [Jun 22]
UD Salamanca	2-0 Dundee United  
  [1-0 Juanjo (p) 30´, 2-0 Enrique 84´].
UD Salamanca:  Aguinaga; Iglesias (Pepín), Bustillo, Lanchas; Juanjo, Enrique;
               Galleguillos (Chaves), Lacasa (Víctor), Rial, Pita, Sánchez Barrios.
Dundee United: McAlpine; Rolland, Kopel (Holls), Koplen; Smith, Marey;
               Rayme, Ray, McDonald, Hegartp, Sturrrock.

Final [Jun 22]
CD Leonesa	1-4 Spartak Moskva
  [0-1 Andreuw 35´, 0-2 Piaskaren, 0-3 Gedolle,
   0-4 Bonklaov, 1-4 Montes (p) 68´].
CD Leonesa:  César; Hernández; Ribo, Brogno (Flores); Celso, Gerardo;
             Ovalle, Quini, Montes, Sotil, Churruca.
Sp. Moskva:  Procorov; Lagufet, Samahitt, Bonkievik (Bonkievik II); Ashiamin, 
             Yogert, Bonklaov, Kokoren, Piaskaren, Godolle, Andreuw.

III Torneo Ciudad de León 1976

Participants:   
Cultural y Deportiva Leonesa (Spain)
Racing Santander (Spain)
FC Boavista Porto (Portugal)


[Aug 23]
CD Leonesa	3-2 Racing de Santander 
  [1-0 Cortabitarte 21´, 1-1 Villafañé 41´, 2-1 Montes 52´,
   2-2 Juan Carlos 60´, 3-2 Montes 66´].
CD Leonesa:   Javi; Herrero, Chiqui, Arrieta; Montes, Gerardo; Alonso (Galeote), 
              Villafañe (Rico), Cadenas (Santi Ibáñez), Rafa, Ríos.
R. Santander: Damas; Díaz, Portu, Barrero; Arteche, Geñupi; Quinito (Herrero), 
              Juan Carlos, Aitor Aguirre, Sergio, Cortabitarte.

[Aug 24]
R. Santander	1-0 FC Boavista 
  [1-0 Aitor Aguirre 20´].
R. Santander:  Damaas; Díaz, Arteche, Portu; Geñupi, Barrero; Cortabitarte, 
               Juan Carlos, Aítor Aguirre (Herrero), Sergio (Lalo), Zuviría.     
FC Boavista:   Botelho; Teindrade, Mario, Arthur; Amaral, Barbosa; Francisco Mario, 
               Víctor Pereira (Branco), Manes, Salvador, Jorge Gómez (Nogueira).
[Aug 25]
CD Leonesa	1-4 FC Boavista
  [0-1 S. Comayo 28´, 1-1 Montes 33´, 1-2 Salvador 39´,
   1-3 Arthur (p) 66´, 1-4 Salvador 75´].
CD Leonesa:    Javi; Herrero, Quique, Arrieta; Gerardo, Montes; Alonso 
               (Rivo), Villafañe, Canelas (Galeote), Rafa, Ríos.
Fc Boavista:   Botelho; Treindade, Mario, Arthur; Amaral, Barbosa, 
               Francisco Mario, Branco, Mane, Salvador, Nogueira.

Winner:  FC Boavista Porto  

IV Torneo Ciudad de León 1977

Participants:   
Cultural y Deportiva Leonesa (Spain)
FC Boavista Porto (Portugal)
Club Nacional Montevideo (Uruguay)


[Aug 23]
CD Leonesa	2-0 FC Boavista 
  [1-0 Errandonea 9´, 2-0 herrero 37´].
CD Leonesa:  Domingo; Chiqui (Elustondo), Montes, Arrieta; Herrero, Ribó (Gerardo); 
             Alonso, Villafañe (Deville), Errandonea, Celso, Cortabitarte.
FC Boavista: Botelo; Brindade, M. Joao, Artur, Austrino, Victor Pereira (Alberto), 
             Barbosa, Mario, Albertinho (José Manuel), Mohínos, Jorge Gómes.

[Aug 24]
C. Nacional	1-0 FC Boavista  
  [1-0 Muller (p)].
C. Nacional: Rodríguez; De los Santos, Laborda, Vica; Mame II, Piazza; 
             Carrasco, Muller, Montero Castillo, Dedeus, Ocampos.
FC Boavista: Botelo; Brindada, M. Joao, Artur; Austrino, O. Manuel; Barbosa, 
             Francisco Mario, Víctor Pereira, Mohinos, Salvador.

[Aug 25]
CD Leonesa	0-1 C. Nacional  
  [0-1 Chiqui (og) 39´].
CD Leonesa:  Domingo; Chiqui, Ribo, Montes; Arrieta (Ríos), Herrero (Elustrondo);
             Villafañé, Celso, Alonso (Marianín), Erradonea, Cortabarría.
C. Nacional: Rodríguez; De los Santos (Juménez), Moller, Taboada; Piazza, Carrasco;
             Montero Castillo, Dedeu, Bica, Mameli, Ocampos.

Winner:   CA Nacional Montevideo

IV Torneo Cultural Leonesa 1979

Participants:
CD Leonsea (Spain)
Vasas  Budapest (Hungary)
UP Langreo (Spain)

[Aug 17]
Vasas SC        3-1 UP Langreo

 


Torneo Ciudad de León 1997

Participants:   
Cultural y Deportiva Leonesa (Spain)
Real Valladolid (Spain)
Sporting de Gijón (Spain)

[Aug 16]

CD Leonesa	1-2 Sporting de Gijón
  [0-1 Fredi 5´, 1-1 Ángel Luis 12´, 1-2 José Manuel 45´].
CD Leonesa:
Sp. Gijón:  Juanjo; Pablo, Urbano, Sergio, Fredi; Tomás, Bango, 
            Avelino, José Manuel; Mario, Kucharscki.

R. Valladolid	0-0 Sporting de Gijón
  [-]
R. Valladolid:
Sp. Gijón:  Juanjo; Velasco, Pablo, Sergio, Cano; Acebal, 
            Álex, Lediakhov, Kaiku; Aitor, Fredi

CD Leonesa	1-1 Real Valladolid
  [1-0 Alonso, 1-1 Soto].

Torneo Ciudad de León 1998

Participants:   
Cultural y Deportiva Leonesa (Spain)
Sporting de Gijón (Spain)
UD Salamanca (Spain)

[Jul 30]

UD Salamanca	0-0 Sporting de Gijón
  [-]
Salamanca:
Sp. Gijón:  Ablanedo II; Urbano, Sergio, Manolo, Cano; Mesas, José Manuel 
            (Mario), Poyatos, Luna; Takis (Mingo), Cherischev.

CD Leonesa	0-0 UD Salamanca
  [-]

CD Leonesa	0-0 Sporting de Gijón
  [-]
CD Leonesa:
Sp. Gijón:  Ablanedo II; Urbano, Sergio, Manolo, Cano; Mesas, 
            José Manuel, Óscar, Monchu; Takis, Cherischev.

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Javier García and Raúl Torre for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Javier García (jgarcia2608@telefonica.net) and Raúl Torre
Last updated: 9 Jul 2009

(C) Copyright Javier García, Raúl Torre and RSSSF 2002/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.