Trofeo Ciudad de Melilla (Melilla-Spain) 1967-1994

Played as Estadio Álvarez Claro. Friendly tournament instituted by Melilla CF.
Unión Deportiva Melilla was founded in 1943, disappearing 13 years later. It was refounded in 1976. 
Club background

Juventud Español — (1940–1943)
Melilla Fútbol Club — (1921–1943)
Unión Deportiva Melilla — (1943–1956)
Sociedad Deportiva Melilla – (1971–1976)
Gimnástico de Melilla – (1976–1980)
Unión Deportiva Melilla – (1976–)
Other clubs from Melilla

Club Deportivo Real Melilla — (1939–)
Club Deportivo Tesorillo — (1944–1956)
Melilla Club de Fútbol – (1956–1976)
Club de Fútbol Melilla Industrial – (1968–1974)
Club de Fútbol Industrial Melilla – (1975–1985)
Melilla Fútbol Club — (1985–1991)

 


Palmares

Torneo de Ferias de Melilla"
 1 1967  Unknown
 2 1968  Unknown
 3 1969  Unknown
 4 1970  Unknown
 5 1971 Málaga CF  	2-0 Melilla CF
 6 1972  Unknown
 7 1973  Unknown
 8 1974 Córdoba CF	  * Triangular Trophy
 9 1975 Málaga CF	3-0 Melilla CF?
10 1976 Córdoba CF        * Triangular Trophy
11 1977 Málaga CF	  * Triangular Trophy
12 1978  Unknown
13 1979 UD Melilla        * Triangular Trophy
Torneo Internacional Ciudad de Melilla
 1 1981  Unknown
 2 1982 Vitoria SC	2-1 Málaga CF
   1983  Unknown
   1984 UD Melilla        * Triangular Trophy
   1985 UD Las Palmas     * Triangular Trophy
   1986	 Unknown
   1987 RCD Mallorca	  * Triangular Trophy
   1988 Cádiz CF	  * Triangular Trophy
   1989 Cádiz CF          * Triangular Trophy
   1990 Málaga CF	  * Triangular Trophy	
   1991 UD Melilla	  * Triangular Trophy
   1992  Unknown
   1993  Unknown
   1994 Real Betis	4-0 UD Melilla

1967

Participants:
Melilla CF (Spain)
Córdoba CF (Spain)
Recreativo de Huelva (Spain)

[Sep 3]
Córdoba CF    0-3 Recreativo de Huelva
  [0-1 Gijón, 0-2 Rodri (og), 0-3 Herrerita]
Córdoba CF:  García; Rodri, Navarro, López, Martí, Costa, Pardo,
             Alfonso, Franco, Juanín, Muñoz.
Recreativo:  Omist; Seguí, Oliva, Poceiro, Ruiz, Cardo, Herrerita,
             Milán, Gijón, Víctor, Robles.

[Sep 4]
Córdoba CF    3-1 Melilla CF
  [Muñoz 2, Juanín; Ferreiro (p)]
 


1968

Participants:
Melilla CF (Spain)
Granada CF (Spain)


[Sep 1]
UD Melilla    1-1 Granada CF
  [0-1 Vicente 32´, 1-1 Cordones 42´].

[Sep 2]

[Sep 3]


1969

Participants:
Melilla CF (Spain)
Málada CF (Spain)
Granada CF (Spain)

[Aug 30]
UD Melilla    0-2 Granada CF
  [0-1 Hidalgo 43´, 0-2 Fernández 75´].
UD Melilla:  Campillo; Ibáñez, Bernal, Ginés; Cordones, Del Pino,
             Nájera, Bertín, Mayoral, Esteban, Rojio.
Granada CF:  José Luis; Barrenechea, Tinas, Santos; José, Fernández;
             Lara, Juanito, Barrios, Ferrando, Hidalgo.

[Aug 31]
Málaga CF    1-0 Granada CF
  [1-0 Wanderlei 89´].
Málaga CF:   Goicoechea; Montero, Arias, Benítez; Migueli, Martínez;
             Pons, Jorge, Wanderlei, Búa, Otiñano.
Granada CF:  Gómez; Barrenechea, Tinas, Porta; José, Fernández;
             Lara, NOya, Barrios, Gerardo, Hidalgo.

[Sep 1]
UD Melilla    x-x Málaga CF


1970

Participants:
UD Melilla  (Spain)
Castellón CF (Spain)
CF Os Belenenses (Portugal)

[Aug 29]
CD Castellón  1-4 CF Os Belenenses
  [0-1 Ernesto 35´, 0-2 Ernesto 56´, 0-3 Arlindo 83´,
   1-3 Ceda 85´, 1-4 Arlindo 87´].
CD Castellón: Mendieta; Echarri, Mazón, Folch; Babiloni, Óscar; Tanito
              (Santi), Vicente (Ceda), Abel, Del Bosque, Amengual (Demetrio).
Belenenses:   Maurinho; Gomes, Mosga, Carlos; Freitas, Laurindo (Páez);
              Camoles, Ernesto (Arlindo), Quinito, Codinho.

[Aug 30]
UD Melilla     0-5 Castellón CF
  [0-1 Ibáñez (og) 7´, 0-2 Santi 32´, 0-3 Demetrio 47´,
   0-4 Demetrio 60´, 0-5 Cela 65´].
UD Melilla:   Valle; Julio, Cordones, Bertín; Ibáñez, Del Pino; Plácido, Carbajosa,
              Rojas, Esteban, Oña. (+ Trilles, Gandolfo, Cordones II).
CD Castellón: Mendieta; Echarri, Babiloni, González; Folch, Óscar;
              Santi, Vicente, Abel, Del Bosque, Amengual. (* DEmetrio, Celeiro, Ceda)


1971

Participants:
Melilla CF (Spain)
Málaga CF(Spain)

Final [Sep 8]
Melilla CF    0-2 Málaga CF
 


1972

Participants:


1973

Participants:   

1974   

Participants:  
UD Melilla (Spain)
SD Melilla (Spain) 
Córdoba CF (Spain)

[Sep 1]
UD Melilla	0-2 SD Melilla
SD Melilla	3-0 Moulodia 

[Sep 2]

[Sep 3]

1976   

Participants: 
Gimnástico Melilla (Spain)
Córdoba CF (Spain)
Moulodia Club d´Oujda (M)

[Aug 29]
Córdoba CF	5-1 Moulodia Oudja
  [Calero 2, Burguete, Salas, Gallego; Driss].
Córdoba CF:  Domingo; Pablo (Bernal), Salas, Marín; Varo, Urbano;
             Calero (Gallego), Abelenda, Burguete, Onega (Álvarez), Rivero.
Moulodia:    Ysbara; Filahi I, Sinder, Mustafa; Mimol, Baheri;
             Guimet (missa), Filahi II, Benhauan (Hussein), Driss, Tahar (Hamed).

[Aug 30]
G. Melilla	3-0 Moulodia Oudja
  [1-0 Silva 26´, 2-0 Sancho 45´, 3-0 Lolo 67´].

1977  

Participants: 
Gimnástico Melilla (Spain)
Reacreativo de Huelva (Spain)
Málaga CF (Spain)

[Aug 27]
G. Melilla	0-3 Málaga CF
  [0-1 Castronovo, 0-2 Jantunen, 0-3 Nacho].

[Aug 28]
Recreativo	1-1 Málaga CF
  [1-0 Espárrago (p) 15´,1-1 Santi 45´].
Recreativo:  Alonso; Sivianes (Isabelo), Navarro, Jerolami (Cano), Marti; Torres 
             (Alcorta), Ocaña, Espárrago I (Espárrago II); Rincón, Joaquín, Martín.
Málaga CF:   Corral; Vara, Nacho, Macías, Aráez; Migueli (Juan Carlos), Vilanova,
             Requejo; Jantunen, Castronovo (Gallardo), Santi.

[Aug 29]
G. Melilla	2-1 Recreativo de Huelva
  [1-0 León, 1-1 Joaquín, 2-1 Escobosa].
G. Melilla:  José Luis; Cruza (González), David, Avalos; Flores, Marín (Ramón); 
             José Luis, Manzano, José Luis, Manzano, Ribera, Juanito, León.
Recreativo:  Romero; Isabelo, Navarro, Gerolami; Carlos, Muan; 
             Alcorza, Joaquín, Espárrag, Rincón, Marín.

1978

Participants: 

1979  

Participants: 
Industrial Melilla (Spain)
Málaga CF (Spain)
UD Melilla (Spain)

[Aug 25]
UD Melilla	1-1 Málaga CF    [UD Melilla on pen.]
  [0-1 Nieto 16´, 1-1 Ufarte 19´].
UD Melilla:  Miguel; Cruza, Ufarte, Paquito; Alba, Atilano; Josele,
             Quique, Ventaja, Luismi (Serafín), Calle (Borrego).
Málaga CF:   Burgueña; Aido, Brescia, Salcedo,; Javi (Astorga), Macías, Collantes 
             (Mesquida); Cantarutti (Juan Carlos), Nieto, Orozco, Santi.

[Aug 26]
Ind. Melilla	1-4 Málaga CF
  [0-1 santi 10´, 1-1 Pulido 23´, 1-2 Nieto 67´,
   1-3 Nieto 78´, 1-4 Astorga 78´]
Ind. Melilla: Ortega; Porras, Al-Lal, Bravo, Muriana; Hernández (Pepito), 
              Purri (Silva), Suárez; Lalza, Ruiz, Pulido (Fernando).
Málaga CF:    Burgueña; Aido (Castro), Brescia, Sakedo, Javi; Macías, Juan Carlos, 
              Cantarutti; Orozco, Filguéira (Astorga), Santi (Nieto).

[Aug 27]
UD Melilla	4-1 Industrial Melilla

1980

Participants: 
CD Ceuta (Spain)
Industrial de Melilla (Spain)
UD Melilla (Spain)

[Aug 30]
UD Melilla	2-0 Industrial Melilla

[Aug 31]
Ind. Melilla	0-4 CD Ceuta

[Aug 1]
UD Melilla	x-x UD Ceuta

1981

Participants: 
Talleres de Córdoba (Argentina)
Unión de Santa Fé (Argentina)
UD Melilla (Spain)
Málaga CF (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 25,26]
UD Melilla	0-3 Talleres de Córdoba
Málaga CF	0-1 Unión Sante Fé
  [0-1 Morandín 15´].
Málaga CF:    Fernando; Castro, Brescia (Merino), Muñoz; Hierro, Cantarutti; 
              Astorga (Domenech), Juan Carlos, Peribaldo (Serrano), Martín (Popó), José.
Unión Santafe: Pumpido Neli; Alberto, Botanit, López, Corro (Batteginni); Cárdenas, Sánchez Rubio, 
               Morandín (Dagaletti); Nieto (Estelik), Reginjak, Lapuada (Arregui).

Third place match [Aug 27]
UD Melilla	x-x Málaga CF


Final [Aug 27]
Unión Santa Fe	x-x Talleres de Córdoba

1982 II Trofeo Internacional Ciudad de Melilla

Participants: 
Spartak (Hungary)
UD Melilla (Spain)
Málaga CF (Spain)
Vitória SC Cetubal (Portugal)

[Aug 20, 21]
UD Melilla	1-3 Málaga CF
  [Luismi; Rodríguez 3].
UD Melilla:   Corral; Infante, Ortega, Magdalena, Poquito; Cote (Alba), 
              Rojas, Mulloni, Luismi; Ventaja, Avelino.
Málaga CF:    Burgueña; Popó, Hierro (Costly), Muñoz Pérez, Nacho; Regenhardt, 
              Rodríguez, Recio, Totó (Albi), Juan Carlos, José (Astorga).
Vitória SC	1-0 Spartak
  [1-0 Nunes (p) 4´].
Vitória SC:   Padrao; Nunes, Aloisio, Brito, Artur; Mota, Jesús (Pinto),
              Nascimento; Cruz (Reis, Cardoso)), Octavio, Narciso.
Spartak:      Rabjal; Racz, Quereques, Fabulya, Takees (Pasztoz); Steigerwald 
              (Adorzan), Wiralyvara, Tista; Melis, Canyari, Stekeres (Koralni)

Thid place match [Aug 22]
UD Melilla	0-1 Spartak
  [0-1 Adorján 16´].
UD Melilla:   Salas; Infante, Ortega, Magdalena; Paquito, Alba (Adselam),
              Rojas, Mulloni, Luismi, Ventaja, Listero (Avelino).
Spartak:      Racsak; Racz, Kerekes, Fabulya; Pasztor (Kiralyvari), Tisza; Adorjan,
              Kovari, Steigerwald, Kanyari (Szekeres), Cseh (Takacs).

Final [Aug 22]
Málaga CF	1-2 Vitória SC Setubal
  [0-1 Brito (p) 54´, 0-2 Pinto 60´, 1-2 Rodríguez (p) 75´].
Málaga CF:    Fernando; Popó, Hierro, Muñoz Pérez, Cosli; Regenhadrt, 
              Rodríguez, Recio, Totó (Albis); Juan Carlos, José.
Vitória SC:   Padrao; Nuñes, Cardoso, Brito, Artur; Aloisio (Narciso), Jesús, 
              Rui López, Mascimiento (Cruz), Octavio (Formosinho), Pinto.

1983

Participants: 
UD Melilla (Spain)

1984

Participants: 
UD Melilla (Spain)
Hitlal
UD CEuta (Spain)
 

[Aug 21]
UD Ceuta	1-0 Hitlal

[Aug 22]
UD Melilla	1-0 Hitlal

Final [Aug 23]
UD Melilla	1-1 UD Ceuta

1985

Participants: 
Recreativo de Huelva (Spain)
UD Melilla (Spain)
UD Las Palmas (Spain)

[Aug 23]
UD Melilla	0-0 Recreativo de Huelva   [Recreativo on pen.]
  [-].
UD Melilla: Ramón; Infante, Paquito, Juan Carlos, Márquez (Listero); Quique, 
            Avelino, Hasan; Silva (Padilla), Juan Jesús, Jorge (Cervera).
Recreativo: Castel; De la Riva, Higinio, Ondina, Cepeda; Linares, Márquez, 
            Miguel Ángel II (Toledano), Ramón (Zacharski); Luzardo, Orellana (Carpi).

[Aug 24]
UD Las Palmas	3-1 Recreativo de Huelva
  [1-0 Contreras 9´, 1-1 Luzardo 21´, 2-1 Javier 23´,
   3-1 Narciso 39´].
Las Palmas: Pérez; Maye (Sergió), Javier, Almeida, Juan Ramón; Saavedra, Narciso 
            Salvador (Juanito), Contreras, Benito, Juani (Alexis).
Recreativo: Castel; De la Riva, Higinio, Ondina (Felipe), Cepeda; Migue Ánngel, 
            Márquez, Miguel Ángel II (Zachasky); Ramón, Luzardo, Orellana (José Ángel).

[Aug 25]
UD Melilla	0-0 UD las Palmas   [UD Las Palmas on pen.]
  [-]
UD Melilla:  Ramón; Infante, Paquito, Juan Carlos, Padilla; Quique,
             Avelino, Hassan (Listerio); Silva (Púa), Juan Jesús, Jorge (Cervera). 
Las Palmas:  Pérez; Maye, Javier, Almeida (Juan Ramón), Juanito; Saavedra,
             Alexis, Salvador (Sergio); Contreras, (Yoyo), Benito, Juani.

1987

Participants: 
RCD Mallorca (Spain)
UD Melilla (Spain)
Sevilla FC (Spain)

[Aug 12]
UD Melilla	1-1 RCD Mallorca
  [0-1 Higuera 18´, 1-1 Totó 34´].
UD Melilla:   Leal; Rueda, Trigo, Quique, Camacho; Cebayos, Totó,
              Porra; Tello (Adselam), Recio, Carasoni (Márquez).
RCD Mallorca: Belza; lema (Chano), Izquierdo, Amer, Francisco Bonet; Bernal (Luis García),
              Higueras (magdaleno), Nadal (Orejuela); Hassan, Antonio Bonet (Trobiani).

[Aug 13]
RCD Mallorca	2-1 Sevilla FC
  [1-0 Orejuela 22´, 1-1 Cholo (p) 47´, 2-1 Trobbiani 54´].
RCD Mallorca: Ezaki; Izquierdo, Amer, Paco Bonet, Luis García; Orejuela, Higuera (Hassam), 
              Nadal (Crespi); Magdaleno, Pep Bonet, Trobiani (García Jiménez).
Sevilla FC:   Villalba; Rafa Paz, Serna, De la Fuente, Salguero; Jiménez, 
              Moisés (Ruda), Francisco; Ramón (Andrade), McNinn, Cholo.

[Aug 14]
UD Melilla	1-2 Sevilla FC
  1-0 Porras (p) 6´, 1-1 Ruda 25´, 1-2 Ramón 48´].
UD Melilla:   Leal; Revuelto, Trigo, Quique, Camacho; Celayo, Totó (Gabi),
              Porras, Tello; Recio, Carastori (Pirri).
Sevilla FC:   Villalba; Pascual, Jiménez, Serna, Álvarez; Francisco (Andrades),
              Rafa paz (Salguero), Ruda, De la Fuente; Ramón, Cholo (Moisés).

1988

Participants: 
Real Zaragoza (Spain)
UD Melilla (Spain)
Cádiz CF (Spain)

[Aug 17]
UD Melilla	1-1 Real Zaragoza
  [0-1 Juanito 22´, 1-1 Palomino 33´].
UD Melilla:  Joaquín Ramón; Cuenca I, Ceballos, Revuelta, Jaime; Quique, Recio (Vicky), 
             Abdesalam, Palomino (Cuenca II); Roberto Álvarez (Hassan), Totó.
R. Zaragoza: Cedrún; Tino (Belsué), Virgilio, Señor, Fraile; Juanito, Pardeza, Juan Carlos 
             (Vizcaíno), Sirakóv (Orejuela); Villarroya, Higuera (Salillas).

[Aug 18]
Cádiz CF	2-1 Real Zaragoza
  [1-0 Linares 75´, 2-0 Carmelo 81´, 2-1 Juanito (p) 89´].
Cádiz CF:    Bermell; Juan José, Carmelo, Oliva; Cortijo, Linares, Villa (José), 
             Manolito; Canillas (Montero), Calderón (Barla), Mágico González.
R. Zaragoza: Cedrún (Vitaller); Tino (Juanito), Señor, Virgilio (Lumbreras); Fraile, Juan Carlos, 
             Pardeza, Vizcaíno; Salillas (Orejuela), Villarroya, Glaría (Higuera).

[Aug 19]
UD Melilla	0-2 Cádiz CF
  [0-1 Montero 85´, 0-2 Villa 87´].
UD Melilla:  Joaquín Ramón (Vega); Cuenca I (Céspedes), Ceballos, Revuelta, Jaime; Recio, 
             Palomino (Viki), Quique (Cuenca II), Totó; Absedlam, Hassan.
Cádiz CF:    Szendrey; Juan José, Carmelo, Oliva, Cortijo; Linares, Villa, 
             Manolito, Canillas (Montero), Calderón (Barla), Mágico González (José).

1989

Participants: 
Melilla (Spain)
Cádiz CF (Spain)
Real Valladolid (Spain)

[Aug 09]
UD Melilla	0-1 Cádiz CF
  [0-1 Sánchez Pose 40´].
UD Melilla: Montes; Quique, Ceballos, Sancho, Revuelta; Biri, Padilla, Fontana, 
            Paco Luna; Totó, Bernardo. (+ Vicki, Roberto Díaz, Pablo Luis, Ab de Selam).
Cádiz CD:   Szendrei; Juan José, Carmelo, Montero, Cortijo; Oliva, Manolito,
            Calderón, José; Arteaga, Sánchez Pose. (+ Quevedo, Canillas, Raúl, Mágico González).

[Aug 10]
Cádiz CF	1-0 Real Valladolid
  [1-0 Sánchez Pose].
Cádiz CF:   Szendrei; Raúl, Carmelo, Montero, Cortijo; Oliva, Manolito (Fernández),
            Quevedo (Canillas), José, Arteaga (Mágico González) Sánchez Pose (Juan José).
Valladolid: Ravnic; Miljus, Lemos, Moreno, Fonseca (Alberto); Gonzalo (Roberto) 
            Jankovic, Caminero; Albis, Minguela (Hidalgo), Damián.

[Aug 11]
UD Melilla	1-3 Real Valladolid
  [0-1 Roberto 23´, 0-2 Alberto 45´, 1-2 Fontana 49´,
  1-3 Hidalgo 61´]
UD Melilla:  Montes; Revuelta, Padilla, Ceballos, Santi; Quique, Santana,
             Roberto Díaz, Biri, Paco Luna, Bernardo. (`+ Márquez, Sancho,
             Pablo LUna, Carlos Díaz, Ab de SElam, Fontana).
Valladolid:  Lozano; Patri (Damián), Ramón, Manolo, Ayarza; Pablo (Caminero),
             Roberto (Lemos), Moya; Alberto (Jankovic), Sánchez Cuesta (Fonseca), Hidalgo.

1990

Participants: 
Málaga CF (Spain)
UD Melilla (Spain)
AD Cabofriense (Brazil)

[Aug 13]
UD Melilla	x-x AD Cabofriense

[Aug 14]
Málaga CF	2-0 AD Cabofriense
  [1-0 Chesa 4´, 2-0 Guerrero 77´].
Málaga CF:   Belman; Chano, Matosas, Añón (Álvarez); Antonio, Jaime, Chesa 
             (Castillo), Makanaki, Merino; Palomo Usuriaga (Quino), Guerrero.
Cabofriense: Barbosa; Ze Carlos, Lima (Gil), Ze Enrique, Ademar (Pompeo), Wanderlen,
             Roberto, Patricio, Gerardo, Nei (Nene), Rubinho.

[Aug 15]
UD Melilla	0-0 Málaga CF
  [-]
UD Melilla:  Toni (Montes); Revuelta, Márquez, Abselam (Fidel), Sancho; Quique, 
             Marcos (Díaz), Luna (Ceballos); Totó, Julio César, Bernaldo (Rodolfo).
Málaga CF:   Ignacio; Añón, Antonio, Álvarez, Matosas; Onofre, Castillo (Chesa), 
             Rivas (Jaime), Merino; Villa, Toledano (Guerrero).

1991

Participants: 
RCD Espanyol (Spain)
UD Melilla (Spain)
Club América Río Janeiro (Brazil)

[Aug 16]
UD Melilla	5-1 Club América
  [1-0 Soto 36´, 2-0 Biri 41´, 3-0 javier 51´,
   4-0 Totó (p) 60´, 4-1 Paulo Gaucho 65´, 5-1 Biri 84´].
UD Melilla:  Montes; Revuelta, Abselam (Víctor), Ceballos, Sancho; Fontana 
             (Orta), Quique, Soto (Oria), Totó (José Carlos); Biri, Javier.
América RJ:  Roberto; Berto, Fabio (Marcelo Ricardo), Railson, Juarel; 
             Ceca, Paulo Gaucho, Chamusca, Robson; Joaozinho, Guga.

[Aug 17]
RCD Espanyol	4-0 Club América RJ
  [1-0 Cuixart 34´, 2-0 Escaich 65´, 3-0 Vilchez (p) 67´,
   4-0 Eloy 77´].
RCD Espanyol: Biurrun; Mendiondo, Ángel Luis, Mijic, Sergio (Uceda); Mino, Mágico Díaz, 
              Francisco (Ezequiel Castillo), Cuixart (Escaich); Vilchez (Eloy), Alfaro Moreno.
América RJ:   Roberto; Terto, zambiasi, Ralbson, Juárez; Oliveira, P. Guacho (Borba),
              Chamusca, R. Robson (Mubarak); Marcelo (Joao Da Silva), Toninho.

[Aug 18]
UD Melilla	1-0 RCD Espanyol
  [1-0 Totó 6´].
UD Melilla:   Montes; Revuelta, Abdecelam, Sancho, Ceballos; Fontana (Orta), 
              Quique, Soto (Oña), Totó; Biri (Víctor), Javi.
RCD Espanyol: Biurrun; Mendiondo, Albesa, Sergio, Mino; Ángel Luis; 
              Mágico Díaz, Francisco, Vilchez, Mijic; Alfaro Moreno.

1994

Participants: 
Real Betis Balompié (Spain)
UD Melilla (Spain)

[Aug 25]
UD Melilla	0-4 Real Betis Balompié
  [0-1 Gordillo 4´, 0-2 Aquino 6´, 0-3 Gordillo 41´,
   0-4 Aquino 51´]

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Raúl Torre for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Raúl Torre
Last updated: 25 Jun 2009

(C) Copyright Raúl Torre and RSSSF 2009
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.