Trofeo Ciutat de Lleida (Lleida-Spain) 1987-2008


Trophy sponsored by the City of Lleida, and organized by the club Lleida.
Unió Esportiva Lleida, S.A.D. is a Spanish  football club based in Lleida, (Catalonia-Spain).
Originally formed as Lérida Balompié-AEM in 1938, they became Unión Deportiva Lérida in 1947, after a merger with CD Leridano. They adopted the Catalan version of their name in 1978.

Palmares

 1 1987 UE Lleida		2-2 UNAM Pumas             [UE Lleida on pen.]
   1988    Not held
   1989    Not held
 2 1990 CA Peñarol		2-1 UE Lleida
 3 1991 Torpedo Moskva		2-1 UE Lleida
 4 1992 UE Lleida		2-1 Atlético Mineiro
   1993    Not held
 5 1994 UE Lleida		2-1 Real Betis Balompie
 6 1995 UE Lleida		3-1 Athletic Club de Bilbao 
   1996    Not Held
 7 1997 UE Lleida		3-0 Japan (Olimpic team)
 8 1998 FC Barcelona		2-2 UE Lleida              [FC Barcelona on pen.]
 9 1999 PAOK FC			4-2 UE Lleida
10 2000 UE Lleida		2-1 AC Fiorentina
11 2001 RCD Espanyol		2-2 UE Lleida              [RCD Espanyol on pen.]
12 2002 RCD Espanyol		2-0 UE Lleida
13 2003 Gimnàstic de Tarragona	2-1 UE Lleida
14 2004 UE Lleida		3-1 FK Obilić   
15 2005 RCD Mallorca		3-0 UE Lleida
26 2006 UE Lleida		1-1 CD Castellón           [UE Lleida on pen.]
27 2007 UE Lleida		1-0 Lleida Province 
28 2008 UE Lleida		3-1 LLeida Province 

Number of wins

10 UE Lleida

 2 RCD Espanyol
  
 1 CA Peñarol (URU)
   Torpedo Moskva (RUS)
   FC Barcelona
   PAOK FC (GRE)
   Gimnastic de Tarragona
   RCD Mallorca 


1987

Participants:
UE LLeida (Spain)
UNAM - Universidad Autónoma "Pumas" (México)

Final [Aug 9]
UE Lleida	2-2 Universidad Autónoma
  [0-1 Vázquez 23´, 1-1 Roberto 55´, 1-2 Raya 76´,
   2-2 Planelles 86´].
UE Lleida:  Verdejo; Fauna, Roberto, Bernat, Lecumberri; Emilio, Glaría, Planelles, Milanovic, 
            Azcona, Palau. (+ Amigó, Hernández, David, Luengo, Dioni, Mario).
UNAM Pumas: Ríos; Díaz, Nava, Macedo, Salas; Vázquez, Azte, Negrote, 
            Flores, Tello, Raya. (+ Misdrani, Salgano, Patinho).

1990

Participants:
UE LLeida (Spain)
CA Peñarol

Final [Aug 14]
UE Lleida	1-2 CA Peñarol
  [1-0 Azcona 1´, 1-1 Silvero 2´, 1-2 Generali 85´].
UE Lleida:  Arumí (Verdejo); Maza (David), Benhalima, Espejo (Lecumberri), Txema (Eladio); Rubio, 
            Parés (Gálvez), Pablo, Berastegui (Cantero); Azcona (O. Martínez), Aleñá (Lluís).
CA Peñarol: Fero; D. Sánchéz, Méndez, Domínguez, C. Sánchez; Montero, Paz (Blanco), 
            Silvero, Cedrez; Da Silva (Barant), López (Generali).

1991

Participants:
UE LLeida (Spain)
Torpedo Moskva (Russia)

Final [Aug 19]
UE Lleida	1-2 Torpedo Moskva
  [1-0 Bartolo 37´, 1-1 Griskin 61´, 1-2 Uljnov 80´].
UE Lleida:   “Tubo” Fernández; Rubio, Manolo, Benhalima, Txema; J. Martínez, Palau, Pablo, Bartolo; 
              Carlos; P. González. (David, Favre, Lecumberri, Espejo, Aleñá, O: Martínez, P. González).
T. Moskva:   Sarishev; Solovjev, Kalajiskev, Afanjlev, Ushkov; Cheruikov, Griskin, Kuzjhiskov, 
             Savichev; Shugajnov, Agajhov. (+ Arefjev, Matverv, Borisov, Uljnov).

1992

Participants:
UE LLeida (Spain)
Clube Atlético Mineiro (Brazil)

Final [Aug 27]
UE Lleida	2-1 Atlético Mineiro
  [1-0 Palau 9´, 2-0 Gonzalo 17´, 2-1 Nael 26´].
UE LLeida:   Ravnic; Jaime, Benhalima, Virgilio, Gonzalo; Chema (Franque), Palau 
             (David), Rubio (Grabulosa), Sigüenza; Gracia (Bartolo), Bernal (Parés).
At. Mineiro: Fred; Nael, Paulo (Mauro), Anderson, Altibo (Macal); Roberto Carlos,
             Glauco, Mohacir, Angelo (Leandro), Kal (Hiber), Carlos.

1994

Participants:
UE LLeida (Spain)
Real Betis Balompié (Spain)

Final [Aug 9]
UE Lleida	2-1 Real Betis
  [0-1 Márquez 38´, 1-1 Salillas (p) 70´, 2-1 Salillas 82´].
UE LLeida:  Emili; Jaime, Elcacho (Virgilio), Babunski, Txema; Roa (David), Bartolo,
            Rubio (Palau), Salillas, Milinkovic (Gonzalo), Javier Prieto (Parés).
Real Betis: Jaro; Merino, Gordillo (Julio Soler), Vidakovic, Ríos; Josete,
            Alexis (Cañas), Márquez (Sabas), Menéndez; Stosic, Aquino.

1995

Participants:
UE LLeida (Spain)
Athletic Club de Bilbao (Spain)

Final [Aug 17]
UE Lleida	3-1 Athletic Club de Bilbao
  [1-0 Gerson Lente 5´, 1-1 Valverde (p) 9´,
   2-1 Salillas 80´, 3-1 Salillas (p) 82´].
UE Lleida:   Emili; Rubio, Carrero (Elcacho), Llorens, Campara (J. Sanchís);
             Txema, Gerson (Besora), Palu (Roa); Salillas (Sola); Lizarralde, Cela
Ath. Bilbao: Valencia; Tabuenka, Lambea (Lakabeg 63´), Karanka (Larrazábal), Andrinua; Alkiza, 
             Goikoechea (Garitano), Suances, Bolo (Carlos García); Mendiguren, Valverde (Corino)

1997

Participants:
UE LLeida (Spain)
Japan U-21 (Olympic team)

Final [Aug 21]
UE Lleida	3-0 Japan U-21
  [1-0 Setvalls 18´, 2-0 Escoda 66´, 3-0 Roa 78´].
UE Lleida:  Emili; Tárraga, Miguel, Navarro, Oliete; Vilanova, Óscar, Vicente, Setvalls; 
            Simeón, Escoda. (+ Espejo, Roa, helcinho, Yasunaga, Carballo).
Japan U-21: Yosijara; Mikuria, Miki, Kareyama, Kono; Sato, Ugilie, Senuma,
            Tanaka; Lio, Usuy. (+ Takeichi, Nakay, Fukasawa).

1998
Participants:
UE LLeida (Spain)
FC Barcelona (Spain)

Final [Aug 14]
UE Lleida	2-2 FC Barcelona   [Fc barcelon aon pen.]
  [0-1 Cocu 9´, 1-1 setvalls 43´, 2-1 Moreno (p) 52´,
   2-2 Óscar 67´].
UE Lleida:    Raúl; Fran, Quique Álvarez (Milosevic), Vlademir, Stanic; Simeón (Torrecilla), 
              Roa, Calderón (Stolica), Setvalls (Moreno); Escoda (Tamudo), Fido (Josemi).
FC Barcelona: Hesp (Vitor Baia); Abelardo (Nadal), Reiziger; Okunowo, Cocu (Sergi), 
              Roger (Giovanni), Rivaldo (Luis), Figo; Óscar Garcia, Zenden.

1999
Participants:
UE LLeida (Spain)
PAOK FC (Greece)

Final [Aug
UE Lleida	2-5 PAOK FC
  [1-0 Javi peña 18´, 1-1 Bandovic 25´, 2-1 Escoda 36´,
   2-2 Dollberg 50´, 2-3 Frousos 58´, 2-4 Frousos 62´,
   2-5 Tarsauridis 70´].
UE Lleida:    Istvan; Fran, Vladomir, Quique Álvarez, Stanic; Simplicio, Roa, Maldonado,
              Escoda; Javi Peña, Setvalls. (+ Navarro, Maia, Javi garcía, Simeón, Calderón).
PAOK FC:      Kovic; Bandovic, Zafiriov, Katsabis, Hasiotis; Nagbe, Torsouridis,
              Kaftes, Salpigidis;  Frousos, Karadimos. (+ Vrizas, Maheredij, Dollberg, 
              Kostandinitis, Maragos, Fotakis).

2000
Participants:
UE LLeida (Spain)
AS Fiorentina (Italy)

Final [Aug 19]
UE Lleida	2-1 AS Fiorentina
  [0-1 Nuno Gomes 11´, 1-1 Lusarreta 56´, 2-1 Raúl Garrido 76´].
UE Lleida:   Busquets (Mora); Javi García (Oriol), Lusarreta, Vlademir (Díez), Rubiales; Simeón, 
             Suárez, Nakor (Joel), J. Moreno (Maldonado); Ramón (C. González), Padín (Raúl Garrido).
Fiorentina:  Toldo; Tarozzi, Vanoli, Pierini (Adani), Lassisi (Repka); Amoroso, Di Livio, 
             Rossi, Nuno Gomes (Mijatovic); Rui Costa (Leandro), Chiesa (Cois).

2001
Participants:
UE LLeida (Spain)
RCD Espanyol (Spain)

Final [Aug 7]
UE Lleida	2-2 RCD Espanyol   [RCD Espanyol on pen.]
  [1-0 Caballero 22´, 1-1 Aganzo 56´, 1-2 Aganzo 57´,
   2-2 Sergio 83´].
UE Lleida:    Busquets (Eduardo); Horcajada, David Díaz, Navarro, Rubiales (Josete); Ángel Luis, Kortina, 
              Caballero (Campobadal), Raúl Garrido (Gallart); Barbará (Sergio), Barbarín (Joel).
RCD Espanyol: Mora; Navas, Soldevilla (Lopo), Catalá, Ricardo (David García); Oscar (Bruno), 
              De Lucas, Juvenal, Munteanu (Iván Díaz); Martín Posse (Benítez), Aganzo (Manel).

2002
Participants:
UE LLeida (Spain)
RCD Espanyol (Spain)

Final [Aug 20]
UE Lleida	0-2 RCD Espanyol
  [0-1 Velamazán 6´, 0-2 Luque 51´]. 
UE Lleida:    Busquets; Horcajada (Campabadal), Navarro (Tosas), Chupi, Josete (Alberto); Calvo (Nando), Nakor 
              (Rubén), S. Rodriguez (Isidro), Dani Marin (Urrutia); Nano (Tarek), David Pérez (Ó. Martínez).
RCD Espanyol: Argensó (Gorka); Xavi Roca (Hurtado), Lopo, Soldevilla, Ricardo (Navas); Toni Velamazán 
              (Jarque), Àlex (Morales), Óscar (Jonathan), Roger (Luque); Martín Posse, Crusat

2003
Participants:
UE LLeida (Spain)
Gimnàstic de Tarragona (Spain)

Final [Aug 18]
UE Lleida	1-2 Gimnastic Tarragona
  [0-1 Sukia 9´, 1-1 Toño 28´, 1-2 Lusarreta 83´].
UE Lleida: Eduardo, Garrido, Orlando, Navarro, Dani Marín; Bruno Saltor, Rubén, Lezaún, Piti; 
           Tarradellas, Toño (+ Chupi, Pelegrí, Campabadal, Verde, Didac, Sisco, Raúl Calvo).
Gimnastic: Talavera; Vaqueriza, Lusarreta, Fernando, Jacob; Medina, Siria, Abel Buades; 
           Diego Torres, Sukia (+ Alfaro, Pinilla, Codina, Serrano, Álvaro).

2004
Participants:
UE LLeida (Spain)
FK Obilić (Serbia)

Final [Aug 17]
UE Lleida	3-1 FK Obilić
  [1-0 Nakor, 2-0 Nakor, 3-0 S. Rodríguez,
   3-1 Dokic]. 
UE Lleida: Rangel; Chema, Dorado, Dani Marín, Lezaun; Nakor, Borrell, Bruno, Herrón; 
           Stankovic, Sergio. (+ Olalla, Pelegrí, Escoda, Baba Sule, Rubén, Piti, Oscar, Santos).
FK Obilić: Ristovic; Skovac, Varec, Panic, Tanic; Aleksic, Ocokoljic, Peric, Fajic; 
           Zicovic, Dokic. (+ Paulovic, Jovanovic, Antic, Nitrovic, Gabalovski).

2005
Participants:
UE LLeida (Spain)
RCD Mallorca (Spain)

Final [Aug 12]
UE Lleida	0-3 RCD mallorca
  [0-1 Luis García 27´, 0-2 Pereira 69´, 0-3 Arango 80´].
UE Lleida:    Eduardo; Bruno, Unai, Pelegrí, Dani Marín; Ros, J. Cruz, Rubén, Centurión; 
              Redondo, Bilic. (+ Rangel, Dorado, Nakor, Carrillo, Rodri, Povedano, Romo, 
              Santos, Oscar Rubio).
RCD Mallorca: Moyà; Navarro, Campano, Ballesteros, Cortés; Farinós, Peralta, Víctor, Potenza; Borja,
              Luis García. (+ Prats, Jonás, Pereira, Maciel, Tuni, Okubo, Arango, Iulano, José).

2006
Participants:
UE LLeida (Spain)
CD Castellón (Spain)

Final [Aug
UE Lleida	1-1 CD Castellón   [UE Lleida on pen.]
  [1-0 Unai 15´, 1-1 Tabares 31´].
UE Lleida:   Castilla; Galván, Unai, Galán, Dorado; Urrea, Buzzi, Óscar, Rubio, Nacho Franco, 
             Tevenet. (+ Gonzalo, Povedano, Lázaro, Giovanni, Lanzarote, Nuno, Cristian).
Castellón:   Oliva; Zamora, Casablanca, Aurelio, De Albert; Rodri, Héctor Bosque, Castell, Tabares, 
             Natalio, Txiki. (+ Pedro, Carlos Sánchez, Baigorri, Rojas, Arana, Nákor).

2007
Participants:
UE LLeida (Spain)
LLeida Province (Spain)
Final [Aug 17]
UE Lleida	1-0 Lleida selection
  [1-0 Keko 44´].
UE Lleida:    Jab;, Galván, Gerard Roca, Desserne, Alberto; Dupi, Pablo Díaz, Guerrero, A. García, 
              Luismi, Keko. (Borja, Urrea, Esparza, Domínguez, Galán, Rojas, Jean Cuenca).
Lleida selec: Ballesteros; Horcajada, Didac, Mayoral, Egea; Tenorio, Benet, Campabadal, Viladegut; 
              Marc Carballo, Figuerola. (+ Santi, Goyo, Tosas, Marchal, Usall, Arola, Gabernet, 
              Padrones, Dani Redondo, Riera, Parra).

2008
Participants:
UE LLeida (Spain)
LLeida Province (Spain)
Final [Aug 20]
UE Lleida	3-1 Lleida selection
  [0-1 Castellano 34´, 1-1 D, Giménez 70´, 2-1 Camoabadal 86´,
   3-1 Mikel Álvaro 88´].
UE Lleida:    Eduardo; Galán, Casado, Moya, Dani Marín; Mikel Alvaro, Masana,  Urrea, Figuerola; 
              Ermengol, Iban Parra. (+Aleix Serra, Marc Sellarés, Dani Fernández, Roca, Jerson, 
              Pau Bosch, Joel Gabernet, Davi Giménez, Jaume Delgado, Campabadal).
Lleida selec: Nogués; Usall, Dago, Denís, Isma; J. Tenorio, Pijoan, X. Gracia, Castellano; 
              Dani Redondo, Peña. (+ Santi Ruiz, Valeri, Mayoral, Roberto, Didac, Riera, 
              Vendrell, Padronés, Romero, Raya, Rey).

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Raúl Torre for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Raúl Torre
Last updated: 9 Jul 2009

(C) Copyright Raúl Torre and RSSSF 2008/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.