Colombia 2002

Apertura
--------

Table:

 1.Deportivo Cali     22 11  6  5  44-24  39
 2.Independ Santa Fe  22 10  8  4  26-13  38
 3.Atlético Nacional  22 10  8  4  24-18  38
 4.Envigado FC        22 10  6  6  21-18  36
 5.Deportivo Pasto    22  9  7  6  29-27  34
 6.Atl Bucaramanga    22  9  6  7  24-22  33
 7.Unión Magdalena    22  9  6  7  27-27  33
 8.América            22  8  9  5  27-22  33
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Once Caldas        22  9  5  8  36-29  32
10.Deportes Pereira   22  8  8  6  20-16  32
11.Deportes Quindío   22  7  9  6  24-30  30
12.Atlético Junior    22  7  5 10  19-25  26
13.CD Millonarios     22  5  8  9  17-21  23
14.Atlético Huila     22  5  7 10  21-32  22
15.Corporación Tuluá  22  5  6 11  16-25  21
16.CD Indep Medellín  22  4  9  9  26-32  21
17.Real Cartagena     22  4  8 10  17-25  20
18.Deportes Tolima    22  3  9 10  18-30  18

Round 1 [Feb 3]
Tuluá        0-3  Once Caldas
  [Hernández 3, Preciado 17, Díaz 84]
Cali         2-3  Quindío
  [Barragán 41, Mina Polo 65; Perea 29, 51, Torres 75]
Pereira      0-0  América
Nacional     4-1  Junior
  [Rentería 22, 75, Restrepo 34, Agudelo 61pen; Becerra 15]
Magdalena    2-1  Cartagena
  [Herrera 37, Zuleta 83pen; Torres 51pen]
Envigado     1-0  Medellín
  [Carvalho 82]
Santa Fe     2-0  Tolima
  [Ramos 20, Mosquera 34]
Bucaramanga  2-0  Millonarios
  [Vásquez 8, Carpintero 76]
Huila        2-1  Pasto
  [Ambuila 32, 79; Valderrama 60]

Round 2 [Feb 10]
América      1-1  Tuluá
  [Castillo 9; Vásquez 74]
Once Caldas  1-1  Cali
  [Preciado 54pen; Mina Polo 6]
Quindío      2-0  Pereira
  [Romero 17, Perea 56]
Cartagena    0-0  Nacional
Medellín     4-1  Magdalena
  [Serna 6, 56, 93, Montoya 76; Zuleta 37pen]
Pasto        0-3  Santa Fe
  [Mosquera 35, Delgado 60, 68]
Tolima       1-1  Bucaramanga
  [Arrieta 18; Ballesteros 78]
Millonarios  2-1  Huila
  [Rentería 33, Jaramillo 85; Vallecilla 77]
[Feb 21]
Junior       0-1  Envigado
  [Trujillo 60]

Round 3  
[Feb 13]
Cali         0-1  Tuluá
  [Torres 78]
Pereira      1-1  Once Caldas
  [Moreno 51; Preciado 5]
Quindío      3-3  América
  [Perea 1, 32, Palacios 7pen; Banguero 11, Mafla 65pen, 90]
Nacional     1-1  Medellín
  [Restrepo 69; Montoya 92]
Bucaramanga  0-0  Pasto
Santa Fe     2-2  Huila
  [Ramos 69, Mosquera 91; Ambuila 9, Torres 55]
Magdalena    2-0  Envigado
  [Herrera 70, Zuleta 83pen]
Cartagena    1-0  Junior
  [Aponzá 41]
[Mar 7]
Tolima       0-0  Millonarios

Round 4
[Feb 16]
Tuluá        0-1  Pereira
  [Cardona 36]
[Feb 17]
Cali         2-1  América
  [Hernández 34, Castillo 40; Mafla 23]
Once Caldas  1-2  Quindío
  [Galarcio 75; Palacio 3pen, Romero 84]
Magdalena    2-1  Junior
  [Zuleta 17pen, Herrera 69; Ortíz 84]
Envigado     2-0  Nacional
  [Guapacha 76, Giraldo 93]
Medellín     2-1  Cartagena
  [Montoya 41pen, Tobón 46; Valencia 29]
Santa Fe     0-0  Millonarios
Huila        2-0  Bucaramanga
  [Hernández 42, García 95]
Pasto        1-3  Tolima
  [Flavién 67; Arrieta 7, 50, Buelvas 41]

Round 5 
[Feb 23]
Quindío      2-2  Tuluá
  [Rivas 44, León 89pen; Rogeiro 39, Rojas 65]
[Feb 24]
Pereira      2-1  Cali 
  [Moreno 2, Castillo 86; Murillo 15]
Millonarios  2-1  Pasto
  [López 58, Jaramillo 70; Vidal 53]
Junior       2-1  Medellín
  [Ciciliano 53, Marquinho 55; Montoya 47]
Cartagena    0-1  Envigado
  [Cortés 30]
Nacional     1-0  Magdalena
  [Velásquez 22]
Tolima       0-0  Huila 
Bucaramanga  1-0  Santa Fe
  [Ballesteros 30]
[May 11]
América      3-1  Once Caldas
  [Romero 12, Vargas 57, Jaramillo 92; Benalcázar 48]

Round 6
[Mar 3]
Once Caldas  2-3  Bucaramanga
  [Preciado 8, Galarcio 82; Ballesteros 19, Moreno 35, Mina Polo 87]
América      2-1  Tolima
  [Mafla 80, Virviescas 85; Paniguti 35]
Envigado     0-1  Nacional
  [Moreno 60]
Junior       2-2  Magdalena
  [Rojano 18, Marquinho 42; Labastidas 55, Sotelo 78]
Medellín     0-0  Cartagena
Huila        0-3  Cali
  [Hernández 27, Murillo 50, Patiño 88]
Millonarios  5-0  Quindío
  [Rentería 31, Zambrano 37, Bustamante 67, Jaramillo 78, 89]
Pasto        0-0  Pereira
[May 11]
Tuluá        0-0  Santa Fe

Round 7
[Mar 8]
Magdalena    1-1  Medellín
  [Vilarete 2; Serna 13]
Cartagena    4-0  Huila
  [López 18, Nazarith 43, Henry 55, Carmona 80]
Bucaramanga  1-0  Pereira
  [Giraldo 56]
Quindío      0-0  Pasto
Cali         2-0  Millonarios
  [Castillo 60, Córdoba 84]
Tolima       2-1  Envigado
  [Orrego 69, 83pen; Cortés 42]
Nacional     1-1  Junior
  [Restrepo 12; Rojano 42]
[Mar 11]
Santa Fe     1-2  América
  [Ramos 79; Moreno 67, Vásquez 71]
[Mar 27]
Once Caldas  2-1  Tuluá
  [Galván 19, Valentierra 82; Candelo 74pen]

Round 8
[Mar 14]
Millonarios  0-0  Cartagena
América      2-2  Once Caldas
  [Moreno 8, Mafla 48pen; Galván 39, 75pen]
Pasto        5-3  Cali
  [Escobar 21, Vidal 65, 92, Salazar 72, 74; H.Patiño 8, J.Patiño 32, Hernández 66]
Envigado     0-0  Santa Fe
Junior       2-1  Tolima
  [Becerra 60, Ortíz 70; Arrieta 61]
Tuluá        0-1  Bucaramanga
  [Quiñónez 48]
Pereira      3-0  Quindío
  [Moreno 38, Castillo 56pen, 64]
Huila        1-1  Magdalena
  [Hernández 86; Vilarete 35]
[May 11]
Medellín     1-1  Nacional
  [Leal 11; Patiño 73]

Round 9
[Mar 16]
Tuluá        1-3  América
  [Velásquez 90; Banguero 37, Vásquez 50, 66pen]
[Mar 17]
Bucaramanga  2-1  Quindío
  [Maturana 10, Ballesteros 54; Gómez 72]
Cali         3-0  Pereira
  [Córdoba 14, Hernández 43, Castillo 59]
Cartagena    2-2  Pasto
  [Arias 46, Carmona 61; Rendón 54, 88pen]
Magdalena    1-0  Millonarios
  [Vilarete 62pen]
Nacional     2-1  Huila
  [Agudelo 61, 64; Casas 41]
Tolima       1-1  Medellín
  [Paniguti 67; Moreno 19]
Santa Fe     2-0  Junior
  [Delgado 11, Ramos 47]
Once Caldas  4-1  Envigado
  [Soto 55, Díaz 58, 81, Hernández 75; Alvarez 82]

Round 10
[Mar 23]
América      2-0  Bucaramanga
  [Jaramillo 10, Castillo 23]
[Mar 23]
Envigado     2-0  Tuluá
  [Alvarez 45, Carvalho 56]
Junior       3-1  Once Caldas
  [Salazar 2, 11pen, 68; Galván 37]
Medellín     1-2  Santa Fe 
  [Alvarez 79; Díaz 36, 81]
Huila        2-2  Tolima
  [García 20, Ambuila 68; Arrieta 65, Gallo 92]
Millonarios  0-1  Nacional
  [Ricaurte 60]
Pasto        2-1  Magdalena
  [Upegui 29, Vidal 35; Vilarete 87pen]
Pereira      2-1  Cartagena
  [Bolívar 2, Cardona 74; Arias 9pen]
Quindío      0-3  Cali
  [Hernández 1, Castillo 46, 51]

Round 11  [Mar 31]
Bucaramanga  1-2  Cali
  [Ballesteros 14pen; Córdoba 62pen, Murillo 81]
Cartagena    0-0  Quindío
Magdalena    2-1  Pereira
  [Zuleta 33, Vilarete 44; Sánchez 46]
Nacional     2-0  Pasto
  [Velásquez 28, Restrepo 61pen]
Tolima       0-0  Millonarios
Santa Fe     3-0  Huila
  [Díaz 8, 55, Jaramillo 90]
Once Caldas  1-0  Medellín
  [Marín 58]
Tuluá        0-0  Junior
América      1-0  Envigado
  [Moreno 31]

Round 12  [Apr 3]
Envigado     2-0  Bucaramanga
  [Cortés 47, Giraldo 52]
Junior       0-0  América
Medellín     1-4  Tuluá
  [Montoya 33pen; Trespalacios 22, Candelo 26pen, Rodríguez 40, Velásquez 54]
Huila        2-0  Once Caldas
  [Casas 7, Ambuila 34]
Millonarios  0-1  Santa Fe
  [Córdoba 53]
Pasto        2-0  Tolima
  [Rendón 4, 62]
Pereira      0-0  Nacional
Quindío      3-1  Magdalena
  [Gómez 12, Caviche 53, Casañas 86; Herrera 82]
Cali         1-1  Cartagena
  [Arce 63; López 59]

Round 13  [Apr 7]
Bucaramanga  3-0  Cartagena
  [Carpintero 19, 63, Polo 85]
Magdalena    3-2  Cali
  [Zuleta 15, Mendoza 45, Herrera 52; Hernández 54, Córdoba 74]
Nacional     2-2  Quindío
  [Restrepo 37pen, 67; Gómez 61, Rivas 88]
Tolima       1-2  Pereira
  [Charria 58; Córdoba 61, Castillo 87]
Santa Fe     1-1  Pasto
  [Escobar 12; Alcázar 75]
Once Caldas  2-1  Millonarios
  [Hurtado 30, Díaz 65; Dinas 79]
Tuluá        2-1  Huila
  [Rodríguez 8, Barahona 60; Marlés 52]
América      0-0  Medellín
Envigado     1-0  Junior
  [Carvalho 65]

Round 14  [Apr 14]
Junior       0-0  Bucaramanga
Medellín     2-2  Envigado
  [Montoya 38, Restrepo 52; Carvalho 66, Baloy 87]
Huila        2-0  América
  [Ambuila 46, Torres 41]
Millonarios  1-0  Tuluá
  [Salcedo 39]
Pasto        1-0  Once Caldas
  [Londoño 50]
Pereira      0-0  Santa Fe
Quindío      0-0  Tolima
Cali         1-1  Nacional
  [Mina Polo 7; Agudelo 75]
Cartagena    1-0  Magdalena
  [López 61]

Round 15  [Apr 17]
Bucaramanga  2-1  Magdalena
  [Maturana 12, Carpintero 47; Herrera 69]
Nacional     1-0  Cartagena
  [Moreno 6]
Tolima       2-2  Cali
  [Viveros 54, Buelvas 87; Mina Polo 24pen, Castillo 63]
Santa Fe     2-0  Quindío
  [Serrano 41, Ramos 86]
Once Caldas  1-1  Pereira
  [Preciado 61; Sánchez 72]
Tuluá        1-0  Pasto
  [Díaz 48]
América      2-0  Millonarios
  [Banguero 63, Castillo 77]
Envigado     2-1  Huila
  [Carvalho 32, Alvarez 61; Baloy 62og]
Junior       2-0  Medellín
  [Marquinho 75, 90pen]

Round 16
[Apr 20]
Pasto        2-1  América
  [Rendón 13, Londoño 60; Villareal 92]
Magdalena    2-0  Nacional
  [Vilarete 52pen, Zuleta 63]
[Apr 21]
Medellín     2-0  Bucaramanga
  [Serna 11pen, 24]
Huila        1-2  Junior
  [Casas 11; Palacio 45, Salazar 69]
Millonarios  2-0  Envigado
  [Guerra 16, Ortíz 86]
Pereira      1-0  Tuluá
  [Castillo 21pen]
Quindío      1-2  Once Caldas
  [Daguerre 1pen; Preciado 38, Galván 41]
Cali         3-0  Santa Fe
  [Barragán 13, Mina Polo 29, Rivera 85]
Cartagena    1-0  Tolima
  [Cartagena 71]

Round 17  [Apr 24]
Bucaramanga  1-1  Nacional
  [Ballesteros 69; Agudelo 25]
Tolima       0-1  Magdalena
  [Vilarete 59]
Santa Fe     4-0  Cartagena
  [Díaz 24, Alcázar 54, 69, 78]
Once Caldas  2-2  Cali
  [Soto 52, Zapata 82; Mina Polo 28, 74]
Tuluá        0-0  Quindío
América      0-0  Pereira
Envigado     1-1  Pasto
  [Alvarez 82; Enciso 79]
Junior       1-0  Millonarios
  [Salazar 72]
Medellín     3-0  Huila
  [Serna 14, 89, Agostinho 44]

Round 18  [Apr 28]
Huila        1-1  Bucaramanga
  [Gaviria 17; Marlés 73]
Millonarios  2-2  Medellín
  [Moreno 37, Ortíz 46; Alvarez 72, Vásquez 84]
Pasto        1-0  Junior
  [Enciso 64]
Pereira      0-1  Envigado
  [Alvarez 19]
Quindío      1-0  América
  [Ayala 29]
Cali         2-0  Tuluá
  [Castillo 57, 72]
Cartagena    1-2  Once Caldas
  [Henry 34; Díaz 74, 89] 
Magdalena    1-1  Santa Fe
  [Herrera 35; Alcázar 65]
Nacional     2-1  Tolima
  [Agudelo 21, 86; Buelvas 78]

Round 19  [May 1]
Huila        0-0  Millonarios
Junior       0-2  Pereira
  [Sánchez 35, Pérez 54]
Santa Fe     0-2  Nacional
  [Agudelo 36, Velásquez 83]
Once Caldas  2-0  Magdalena
  [Valentierra 44, Galván 67]
Medellín     2-4  Pasto
  [Agostinho 11, 75; Rendón 23, Vidal 44, Flavié 61, Encizo 67]
Envigado     1-1  Quindío
  [Baloy 15; Daguerre 32]
América      0-3  Cali
  [Castillo 20, Mina Polo 52, 54]
Bucaramanga  2-0  Tolima
  [Carpintero 37, Moreno 57]
Tuluá        1-1  Cartagena
  [Pereira 20; Nazarith 46]

Round 20  [May 5]
Cali         0-0  Envigado
Millonarios  1-1  Bucaramanga
  [Rentería 9; Carpintero 74]
Tolima       0-0  Santa Fe
Pereira      1-1  Medellín
  [Pérez 6; Agostinho 14]
Nacional     1-0  Once Caldas
  [Agudelo 22]
Pasto        1-0  Huila
  [Cabrera 94]
Cartagena    1-1  América
  [Arias 35; Vásquez 79]
Magdalena    1-0  Tuluá
  [Vilarete 30]
Quindío      1-0  Junior
  [Pérez 82]

Round 21  [May 15]
Bucaramanga  0-1  Santa Fe
  [López 6]
Once Caldas  6-1  Tolima
  [Preciado 30, 43, 48, Marín 66, Galván 77, 88; Charria 68]
Tuluá        2-0  Nacional
  [Londoño 50, Vásquez 55]
América      1-1  Magdalena
  [Romero 33; Herrera 46]
Envigado     1-0  Cartagena
  [Estrada 69]
Junior       0-2  Cali
  [López 20, Hernández 76]
Medellín     0-1  Quindío
  [Molinari 88]
Huila        1-0  Pereira
  [Hernández 2]
Millonarios  1-1  Pasto
  [Guerra 70pen; Enciso 48]

Round 22  [May 19]
Pasto        3-2  Bucaramanga
  [Rendón 2, Londoño 7, Escobar 41; Vásquez 36, Hernández 59]
Pereira      3-0  Millonarios
  [Pérez 9, Córdoba 14, Castillo 44]
Quindío      1-1  Huila
  [Gómez 12; Marlés 55]
Cali         4-1  Medellín
  [Córdoba 22, 77, Mina Polo 45, 64; Alvarez 59]
Cartagena    1-2  Junior
  [Arias 41; Arzuaga 72, 85]
Magdalena    1-1  Envigado
  [Zuleta 83; Betancurt 30]
Nacional     0-2  América
  [Moreno 55, 78]
Tolima       2-0  Tuluá
  [Rivas 51, Salazar 77]
Santa Fe     1-0  Once Caldas  
  [López 59]

Table:

 1.Deportivo Cali     22 11  6  5  44-24  39
 2.Independ Santa Fe  22 10  8  4  26-13  38
 3.Atlético Nacional  22 10  8  4  24-18  38
 4.Envigado FC        22 10  6  6  21-18  36
 5.Deportivo Pasto    22  9  7  6  29-27  34
 6.Atl Bucaramanga    22  9  6  7  24-22  33
 7.Unión Magdalena    22  9  6  7  27-27  33
 8.América            22  8  9  5  27-22  33
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Once Caldas        22  9  5  8  36-29  32
10.Deportes Pereira   22  8  8  6  20-16  32
11.Deportes Quindío   22  7  9  6  24-30  30
12.Atlético Junior    22  7  5 10  19-25  26
13.CD Millonarios     22  5  8  9  17-21  23
14.Atlético Huila     22  5  7 10  21-32  22
15.Corporación Tuluá  22  5  6 11  16-25  21
16.CD Indep Medellín  22  4  9  9  26-32  21
17.Real Cartagena     22  4  8 10  17-25  20
18.Deportes Tolima    22  3  9 10  18-30  18


Cuadrangulares:

Tables:

Group A
 1.Atlético Nacional  6  5  1  0  12- 4  16  Qualified
 2.Unión Magdalena    6  3  0  3  12- 9   9
 3.Deportivo Cali     6  2  2  2  11-13   8
 4.Deportivo Pasto    6  0  1  5   4-13   1

Group B
 1.América            6  4  0  2   6- 6  12  Qualified
 2.Independ Santa Fe  6  3  2  1   9- 5  11
 3.Envigado FC        6  2  2  2   6- 4   8
 4.Atl Bucaramanga    6  0  2  4   4-10   2

Round 1 [May 23]
Cali         2-2  Nacional
  [Castillo 19, Orejuela 83og; Grisales 63, Orejuela 67]
Magdalena    2-1  Pasto
  [Zuleta 65, Vilarete 92pen; Enciso 76]
Envigado     2-0  América
  [Muñoz 47pen, Alvarez 89]
Bucaramanga  2-2  Santa Fe
  [Córdoba 47og, Carpintero 80; Valencia 49, Ramos 78]

Round 2 [May 29]
Pasto        1-1  Cali
  [Murillo 4; Tovar 26]
Nacional     2-1  Magdalena
  [Grisales 59, Velásquez 73; Zuleta 89]
Santa Fe     0-0  Envigado
América      1-0  Bucaramanga
  [Vásquez 52]

Round 3 [Jun 2]
Cali         4-1  Magdalena
  [Castillo 55, Mera 58, Rivera 73, Hernández 80pen; Herrera 46]
Pasto        0-2  Nacional
  [Ricaurte 6, 44]
Envigado     1-1  Bucaramanga
  [Baloy 47, Carpintero 83]
Santa Fe     2-0  América
  [Díaz 58, Ramírez 88]

Round 4 [Jun 5]
Magdalena    6-0  Cali
  [Herrera 35, 40, 42, Vilarete 61, 78, Zuleta 70]
Nacional     3-0  Pasto
  [Asprilla 68, 80, 87pen]
América      2-1  Santa Fe
  [Mafla 3, Bustos 57; Ramos 37]
Bucaramanga  0-2  Envigado
  [N.Alvarez 2, C.Alvarez 12]

Round 5 [Jun 9]
Cali         3-1  Pasto
  [Córdoba 43, 71pen, Segura 89; Escobar 61]
Magdalena    0-1  Nacional
  [Velásquez 38]
Envigado     0-1  Santa Fe
  [Serrano 83]
Bucaramanga  0-1  América
  [Vargas 65]

Round 6 [Jun 12]
Nacional     2-1  Cali
  [Agudelo 32, 84; Hernández 53pen]
Pasto        1-2  Magdalena
  [Enciso 63; Zuleta 53, 72]
Santa Fe     3-1  Bucaramanga
  [Ramírez 63, Jaramillo 65, Serrano 73; Carpintero 36]
América      2-1  Envigado
  [Banguero 34, Castillo 46; Carvalho 47]

Tables:

Group A
 1.Atlético Nacional  6  5  1  0  12- 4  16  Qualified
 2.Unión Magdalena    6  3  0  3  12- 9   9
 3.Deportivo Cali     6  2  2  2  11-13   8
 4.Deportivo Pasto    6  0  1  5   4-13   1

Group B
 1.América            6  4  0  2   6- 6  12  Qualified
 2.Independ Santa Fe  6  3  2  1   9- 5  11
 3.Envigado FC        6  2  2  2   6- 4   8
 4.Atl Bucaramanga    6  0  2  4   4-10   2

Final 

First Leg [Jun 16, Cali]
América      2-1  Nacional
  [Jairo Castillo 48, 84; Iván Velásquez 43]

Second Leg [Jun 19, Medellín]
Nacional     0-1  América
  [Jairo Castillo 71]

NB: América are champions and qualify for Copa Libertadores 2003.

Topscorers Apertura:

Luis Fernando Zuleta     Magdalena    13
José Segundo Herrera     Magdalena    12
Jorge Humberto Agudelo   Nacional     12
Carlos Alberto Castillo  Cali         11
Leonardo Mina Polo       Cali         11
Carlos Vilarete          Magdalena    11
Wilson Carpintero        Bucaramanga   9
Giovanni Hernández       Cali          9
Leider Preciado          Once Caldas   9

Finalización
------------

Final Table:

 1.Deportivo Cali     22 14  5  3  38-15  47
 2.Deportivo Pasto    22 11  3  8  32-33  36
 3.CD Indep Medellín  22  9  8  5  25-16  35
 4.América            22 10  4  8  26-24  34
 5.Atl Bucaramanga    22  9  6  7  34-29  33
 6.Unión Magdalena    22  9  6  7  25-26  33
 7.Deportes Tolima    22  8  9  5  30-26  33
 8.Atlético Nacional  22  8  8  6  28-21  32
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Independ Santa Fe  22  8  8  6  35-30  32
10.Once Caldas        22  7 11  4  23-17  32
11.Deportes Quindío   22  8  4 10  18-23  28
12.Corporación Tuluá  22  8  4 10  21-27  28
13.Deportes Pereira   22  7  5 10  27-34  26
14.Real Cartagena     22  7  4 11  20-30  25
15.Atlético Huila     22  6  7  9  21-29  25
16.CD Millonarios     22  6  5 11  25-31  23
17.Atlético Junior    22  4  9  9  27-33  21
18.Envigado FC        22  3  6 13  16-27  15


Round 1  [Jul 7]
América      0-1  Pereira
  [Rodríguez 59]
Millonarios  4-2  Bucaramanga
  [Viafara 9, Quintana 15, Toro 28, 45;
   Ballesteros 27, Carpintero 51]
Once Caldas  1-0  Tuluá
  [Díaz 69]
Quindío      1-0  Cali
  [Daguerre 44pen]
Medellín     1-0  Envigado
  [Vásquez 84]
Junior       awd  Nacional          [awarded 0-2, originally 1-0]
  [Capelletti 32]
Cartagena    0-1  Magdalena
  [Trujillo 91]
Pasto        1-0  Huila
  [Perlaza 73]
Tolima       1-3  Santa Fe
  [Orrego 28; Jefrey Díaz 5, 87, Nájera 47]

Round 2  [Jul 14]
Tuluá        1-0  América
  [Londoño 60]
Cali         0-0  Once Caldas
Pereira      0-1  Quindío
  [Pérez 21]
Envigado     1-0  Junior
  [Guapacha 40]
Huila        2-1  Millonarios
  [Da Silva 9, Rivera 54pen; Moreno 68]
Magdalena    2-1  Medellín
  [Herrera 22, 83; Agostinho 15pen]
Santa Fe     3-1  Pasto
  [Jaramillo 13, Ramos 45, Serrano 63; Escobar 56]
Nacional     0-0  Cartagena
Bucaramanga  1-1  Tolima
  [Hernández 17; Alcázar 62]

Round 3  [Jul 21]
Tuluá        0-0  Cali
Envigado     3-0  Magdalena
  [Cortés 18, Guapacha 26, Alvarez 54]
Huila        1-2  Santa Fe
  [Da Silva 52; Serrano 1, Jaramillo 42]
Once Caldas  0-0  Pereira
Medellín     0-0  Nacional
Pasto        4-3  Bucaramanga
  [Salazar 4, Escobar 18, Valencia 44, Tovar 63;
   Ballesteros 42pen, Hernández 64, 89]
América      1-0  Quindío
  [González 89pen]
Junior       1-1  Cartagena
  [Arzuaga 34; Urbano 73]
Millonarios  3-2  Tolima
  [Quintana 46, 62, 82; Alcázar 74, Becerra 89]

Round 4  [Jul 28]
Cartagena    2-1  Medellín
  [Bermejo 28, Urbano 41; Molina 15]
Millonarios  0-2  Santa Fe
  [J.Díaz 28, Ramírez 41]
América      1-2  Cali
  [Téllez 46; Preciado 31, Córdoba 50]
Pereira      3-4  Tuluá
  [Córdoba 27, Echeverry 46, Mosquera 77;
   Martínez 23, 64, Trespalacios 34, Londoño 46]
Quindío      1-1  Once Caldas
  [Viáfara 65og; Galván 70]
Junior       3-0  Magdalena
  [Ortíz 19pen, Acuña 63, Rolong 88]
Nacional     3-1  Envigado
  [Tobón 7og, Restrepo 19, Agudelo 41; Alvarez 13]
Bucaramanga  1-0  Huila
  [Carpintero 60]
Tolima       2-1  Pasto
  [Alcázar 18, Perlaza 63; Escobar 24]

Round 5  [Aug 4]
Santa Fe     2-3  Bucaramanga
  [Jaramillo 2, F.Díaz 83; Ballesteros 48, 60pen, Hernández 91]
Cali         3-0  Pereira
  [Preciado 3, Hernández 10, Murillo 37]
Tuluá        0-1  Quindío
  [Daguerre 68pen]
Once Caldas  1-0  América
  [Galván 89pen]
Pasto        2-1  Millonarios
  [Patiño 59, 72; Guerra 77]
Envigado     0-1  Cartagena
  [Bermejo 46]
Medellín     0-2  Junior
  [Arzuaga 46, Acuña 54]
Huila        1-1  Tolima
  [Madrid 69; Anchico 41]
Magdalena    2-1  Nacional
  [Herrera 2, Moreira 38; Guzmán 42]

Round 6
[Aug 11]
Bucaramanga  1-1  Once Caldas
  [Ballesteros 61; Velásquez 72]
Santa Fe     1-1  Tuluá
  [Ramos 40; Londoño 45]
Tolima       4-0  América
  [Alcázar 27, Rivas 60, 80, Saams 62]
Magdalena    2-0  Junior
  [Vilarete 37, Labastidas 91]
Cartagena    0-1  Medellín
  [Castrillón 90]
Cali         4-0  Huila
  [Murillo 69, Hernández 71, Patiño 83, Rojas 87og]
Quindío      1-0  Millonarios
  [Villamil 57]
Pereira      1-2  Pasto
  [Romero 1; Jaramillo 62, 73]
[Aug 14]
Nacional     1-0  Envigado
  [Castillo 16]

Round 7  [Aug 18]
Pereira      0-1  Bucaramanga
  [Couta Franca 24]
Pasto        2-1  Quindío
  [Patiño 64pen, Valencia 90; Cortez 79]
Millonarios  0-1  Cali
  [Murillo 66]
Huila        2-1  Cartagena
  [Cabrera 24, Pizarro 47; López 74]
Medellín     1-0  Magdalena
  [Montoya 74]
Junior       1-1  Nacional
  [Ortíz 68pen; Agudelo 82]
Envigado     3-0  Tolima
  [Alvarez 28, 70, Muñoz 51]
América      1-0  Santa Fe
  [Vásquez 30]
Tuluá        1-0  Once Caldas
  [Londoño 22]

Round 8
[Aug 24]
Once Caldas  3-0  América
  [Velásquez 23, Galván 53, J.Díaz 60]
[Aug 25]
Bucaramanga  1-0  Tuluá
  [Carpintero 77]
Santa Fe     4-0  Envigado
  [Jaramillo 11, Serrano 24, Herrera 76, F.Díaz 78]
Tolima       2-1  Junior
  [Rivas 46, Corredor 76; Rentería 12]
Nacional     1-1  Medellín
  [Agudelo 79; Restrepo 56]
Magdalena    2-2  Huila
  [Zuleta 4, Labastidas 38; Da Silva 1, Domínguez 85]
Cartagena    1-0  Millonarios
  [Urbano 37]
Cali         3-0  Pasto
  [Hernández 20, Murillo 25, Castillo 68]
Quindío      2-1  Pereira
  [González 79, Lara 86; Rodríguez 15]

Round 9
[Aug 31]
Envigado     1-1  Once Caldas
  [Álvarez 63; Viáfara 87]
[Sep 1]
Quindío      1-3  Bucaramanga
  [Lara 59pen; Sarmiento 47, Ballesteros 71,
   Carpintero 83]
Pereira      3-1  Cali
  [Rodríguez 11, 63, Acosta 28; Mosquera 87]
Pasto        1-0  Cartagena
  [Rendón 63pen]
Millonarios  1-1  Magdalena
  [Toro 81; Zuleta 78]
Huila        0-1  Nacional
  [Velásquez 90pen]
Medellín     1-2  Tolima
  [Alvarez 93; Ciciliano 6, Rivas 84] 
Junior       1-1  Santa Fe
  [Rojano 30; Jaramillo 76]
[Sep 4]
América      3-1  Tuluá
  [Ferreira 23, Zapata 28, Mafla 35; Martínez 81]

Round 10  [Sep 8]
Bucaramanga  0-1  América
  [Ferreira 13]
Tuluá        1-1  Envigado
  [Sinisterra 90; Alvarez 5]
Once Caldas  1-1  Junior
  [Galván 36; Ortíz 92]
Santa Fe     0-0  Medellín
Tolima       0-0  Huila
Nacional     1-1  Millonarios
  [Velásquez 41; Candelo 22pen]
Magdalena    3-1  Pasto
  [Herrera 27, Zuleta 50pen, 73; Patiño 87]
Cartagena    2-0  Pereira
  [López 3pen, Gianfelice 5]
Cali         2-0  Quindío
  [Carrillo 3, Rivera 57]

Round 11
[Sep 14]
Envigado     0-1  América
  [Valentierra 89]
[Sep 15]
Cali         3-2  Bucaramanga
  [Hernández 3, Preciado 45, Córdoba 61; Sarmiento 80, Rivas 89]
Quindío      3-1  Cartagena
  [Morales 29, Lara 50, Hernández 87; López 42]
Pereira      1-0  Magdalena
  [Rodríguez 73]
Pasto        1-1  Nacional
  [Patiño 47; Restrepo 12]
Millonarios  1-1  Tolima
  [Guerra 83; Alcázar 18]
Huila        1-0  Santa Fe
  [Rivera 76pen]
Medellín     2-2  Once Caldas
  [Álvarez 80, Muñoz 86; Moreno 74, Velásquez 82]
Junior       2-2  Tuluá
  [Ortiz 49pen, Arzuaga 83; Londoño 32, Trespalacios 38]

Round 12  [Sep 22]
Bucaramanga  2-1  Envigado
  [Ballesteros 5, Carpintero 56; Polo 86]
América      1-1  Junior
  [Zapata 73; Martínez 16]
Tuluá        0-1  Medellín
  [Barahona 19og]
Caldas       0-0  Huila
Santa Fe     3-2  Millonarios
  [Ramírez 3, 71, Jaramillo 75; Lemus 79, Guerra 83]
Tolima       0-2  Pasto
  [Jaramillo 1, Patiño 81pen]
Nacional     2-2  Pereira
  [Benalcázar 2, Agudelo 46; Rodríguez 19pen, Suárez 25]
Magdalena    0-0  Quindío
Cartagena    0-1  Cali
  [Preciado 56]

Round 13  [Sep 29]
Cartagena    1-1  Bucaramanga
  [Urbano 5; Carpintero 55]
Cali         3-1  Magdalena
  [Vallejo 43, Murillo 59, Córdoba 79; Carrillo 4]
Quindío      1-0  Nacional
  [Villamil 38]
Pereira      2-2  Tolima
  [Rodríguez 48, 65; Ciciliano 55, 79]
Pasto        4-1  Santa Fe
  [Rojas 13, Escobar 63, Vidal 77, Jaramillo 82;
   Herrera 25]
Millonarios  1-1  Once Caldas
  [Guerra 35; Galván 18]
Huila        0-2  Tuluá
  [Hernández 1, Sacramento 31]
Medellín     0-0  América
Junior       1-1  Envigado
  [Ortíz 44; Copete 25]

Round 14  [Oct 2]
Bucaramanga  2-2  Junior
  [Escouto 26, 36; Martínez 21, Rojano 45]
Envigado     1-1  Medellín
  [Álvarez 53; Molina 49+]
América      1-1  Huila
  [Villareal 52; Asprilla 56og]
Once Caldas  1-1  Pasto
  [Soto 57; Perea 18]
Santa Fe     0-0  Pereira
Tolima       2-0  Quindío
  [Rivas 52pen, Ciciliano 64pen]
Nacional     1-3  Cali
  [Chará 49;  Preciado 25, Murillo 35, Patiño 89]
Magdalena    1-1  Cartagena
  [Muñoz 49; Manotas 78]
[Oct 10]
Tuluá        1-0  Millonarios
  [Londoño 59]

Round 15
[Oct 5]
Quindío      1-1  Santa Fe
  [Hernández 32; Herrera 44]
[Oct 6]
Pereira      1-1  Once Caldas
  [Rodríguez 49; Marín 11]
Pasto        2-0  Tuluá
  [Jaramillo 67, Patiño 90]
Millonarios  0-2  América
  [Vásquez 13, Villareal 45]
Cali         1-1  Tolima
  [Hernández 66; Alcázar 71]
Magdalena    1-0  Bucaramanga
  [Mendoza 55]
Huila        1-0  Envigado
  [Romaña 44]
Cartagena    1-5  Nacional
  [Urbano 14; Grisales 32, 57, Ricaurte 35, 45,
   Echavarría 49]
Medellín     3-1  Junior
  [Montoya 5, Molina 44, 47; Rolong 38]

Round 16  [Oct 13]
Bucaramanga  3-1  Medellín
  [Ballesteros 7, Cuadros 11, Carpintero 46;
   Reyes 24og]
Junior       2-2  Huila
  [Arzúaga 72, Rojano 76; Buelvas 5, Madrid 9]
Envigado     0-1  Millonarios
  [Rodríguez 76]
América      3-0  Pasto
  [Banguero 33, Vásquez 64, 74]
Tuluá        2-1  Pereira
  [Torres 6, Londoño 65; Mackenzie 45]
Once Caldas  3-1  Quindío
  [Moreno 63, Romero 73, Velásquez 89; Lara 78]
Santa Fe     0-0  Cali
Tolima       2-0  Cartagena
  [Peña 76, Rivas 82]
Nacional     0-1  Magdalena
  [Zuleta 15]

Round 17
[Oct 20]
Nacional     1-0  Bucaramanga
  [Morantes 63]
Magdalena    0-0  Tolima
Cali         3-0  Once Caldas
  [Preciado 17, Murillo 74, Hernández 92]
Cartagena    2-4  Santa Fe
  [Valenciano 23, 52; Herrera 30, Maturana 40, 89,
   Ramírez 43]
Huila        0-0  Medellín
Millonarios  0-2  Junior
  [Ortíz 52, Rojano 59]
Pasto        1-0  Envigado
  [Rendón 25]
Quindío      2-0  Tuluá
  [Morales 74, Lara 79]
[Oct 21]
Pereira      3-1  América
  [Alvarez 21, Rodríguez 43p, Sánchez 67; Vásquez 50]
  [Suspended on Oct 20 due to rain]

NB: due to the death of Herman Gaviria and severe injuries to three
    other players caused by lightning during a training session of
    Deportivo Cali on Oct 24, the next three matches of that club
    have been postponed.  On Oct 27, another player, Giovany Cordoba,
    died because of complications following being struck by lightning.

Round 18  [Oct 27]
Bucaramanga  3-0  Huila
  [Cuadros 20, Ballesteros 26, Carpintero 84]
Medellín     2-0  Millonarios
  [Cortés 45, Agostinho 66]
Junior       3-4  Pasto
  [Rojano 18, Arzuaga 42, Ortíz 90pen;
   Patiño 26, Jaramillo 36, Díaz 46, 62]  
Envigado     1-2  Pereira
  [Sánchez 11; Cortés 17, Palacios 44]
América      2-0  Quindio
  [Asprilla 38, Vásquez 83]
Once Caldas  3-0  Cartagena
  [Galván 18, 62, Viáfara 89]
Santa Fe     3-3  Magdalena
  [Serrano 28, Jaramillo 48, Ramos 72;
   Vilarete 35, 63, Carrillo 40]
Tolima       2-1  Nacional
  [Peña 32, Ciciliano 51pen; Mosquera 25]
[Nov 7]
Tuluá        0-3  Cali  
  [played in Cali]
  [Hurtado 18, Preciado 70, 87]

Round 19
[Oct 30]
Cali         2-1  América
  [Mera 55, Murillo 78; López 7]
[Oct 31]
Pereira      3-1  Junior
  [Franco 11, Rodríguez 48, Sánchez 71; Ortíz 43]
Millonarios  3-2  Huila
  [Pacheco 37, Guerra 52pen, 71; Zapata 54, Rivera 85]
Pasto        0-0  Medellín
Cartagena    1-0  Tuluá
  [Zapata 89]
Magdalena    2-0  Once Caldas
  [Vilarete 8, Moreida 93]
Tolima       1-1  Bucaramanga
  [Ciciliano 61; Ballesteros 71]
Nacional     2-0  Santa Fe
  [Grisales 54, Benalcázar 82]
Quindío      1-1  Envigado
  [Villamil 21; Alvarez 2]

Round 20  [Nov 3]
Bucaramanga  1-1  Millonarios
  [Ballesteros 74; Ramírez 8]
Tuluá        2-1  Magdalena
  [Asprilla 43, Sacramento 65; Vilarete 87]
Santa Fe     2-2  Tolima
  [Ramírez 10pen, Díaz 37; Alcázar 5, Ciciliano 25pen]
América      2-1  Cartagena
  [Mafla 34, Villareal 47; Zapata 73pen]
Medellín     4-0  Pereira
  [Restrepo 53, Agostinho 62, Molina 75, Moreno 88]
Junior       1-0  Quindío
  [Arzuaga 46]
Huila        3-1  Pasto
  [Buelvas 6, 54, Montealegre 71; Jaramillo 90]
Once Caldas  1-0  Nacional
  [Velásquez 37]
[Nov 14]
Envigado     1-1  Cali
  [Baloy 78; Castillo 49]

Round 21
[Nov 9]
Magdalena    1-3  América
  [Vilarete 66; Valentierra 56, Mafla 63, Téllez 91]
[Nov 10]
Santa Fe     3-2  Bucaramanga
  [Serrano 45, 47, Ricard 78; Quintero 9, Scouto 70p]
Tolima       1-0  Once Caldas
  [Arrieta 84]
Nacional     2-1  Tuluá
  [Morantes 80, Restrepo 85; Barahona 75]
Cartagena    2-0  Envigado
  [Zapata 6, López 88]
Cali         2-0  Junior
  [Murillo 2, Preciado 47pen]
Quindío      0-1  Medellín
  [Jaramillo 33]
Pereira      3-2  Huila
  [Rodríguez 32, 63, Cardona 76; Madrid 46, Rivera 74]
Pasto        1-3  Millonarios
  [Escobar 14; Toro 30, 38, Candelo 46]

Round 22
[Nov 16]
Envigado     0-1  Magdalena
  [Pacheco 85]
Once Caldas  2-0  Santa Fe
  [Acosta 34, Galván 44]
[Nov 17]
Huila        1-0  Quindío
  [Domínguez 31]
Medellín     3-0  Cali
  [T.Moreno 27, Montoya 67, Alvarez 88]
Junior       1-2  Cartagena
  [Arzuaga 7; Zapata 31pen, Urbano 67]
América      2-2  Nacional
  [Valentierra 33, Enciso 52; Ramírez 21, Hurtado 91]
Tuluá        2-1  Tolima
  [Grajales 47, Viveros 74og; Rivas 46+]
Millonarios  2-0  Pereira
  [Guerra 5, Toro 37]
Bucaramanga  1-0  Pasto
  [Carpintero 83]

Final Table:

 1.Deportivo Cali     22 14  5  3  38-15  47
 2.Deportivo Pasto    22 11  3  8  32-33  36
 3.CD Indep Medellín  22  9  8  5  25-16  35
 4.América            22 10  4  8  26-24  34
 5.Atl Bucaramanga    22  9  6  7  34-29  33
 6.Unión Magdalena    22  9  6  7  25-26  33
 7.Deportes Tolima    22  8  9  5  30-26  33
 8.Atlético Nacional  22  8  8  6  28-21  32
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Independ Santa Fe  22  8  8  6  35-30  32
10.Once Caldas        22  7 11  4  23-17  32
11.Deportes Quindío   22  8  4 10  18-23  28
12.Corporación Tuluá  22  8  4 10  21-27  28
13.Deportes Pereira   22  7  5 10  27-34  26
14.Real Cartagena     22  7  4 11  20-30  25
15.Atlético Huila     22  6  7  9  21-29  25
16.CD Millonarios     22  6  5 11  25-31  23
17.Atlético Junior    22  4  9  9  27-33  21
18.Envigado FC        22  3  6 13  16-27  15

Cuadrangulares:

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.CD Indep Medellín   6  3  2  1   7- 4  11  Qualified
 2.Deportivo Cali      6  3  1  2   8- 5  10
 3.Atl Bucaramanga     6  2  1  3   5- 8   7
 4.Deportes Tolima     6  1  2  3   5- 8   5

Group B
 1.Deportivo Pasto     6  3  2  1   7- 5  11  Qualified
 2.América             6  3  1  2   8- 6  10
 3.Unión Magdalena     6  2  1  3   6- 8   7
 4.Atlético Nacional   6  1  2  3   4- 6   5
 
Round 1  [Nov 24]
Bucaramanga  1-0  Medellín
  [Hernández 93]
Tolima       2-0  Cali
  [Orrego 39, Ciciliano 61]
Nacional     1-1  Pasto
  [Hurtado 27, Jaramillo 30]
América      2-0  Magdalena
  [Vásquez 9, Mafla 94]

Round 2  [Dec 1]
Cali         4-0  Bucaramanga
  [Castillo 14, 41, 90, Mina Polo 65]
Medellín     1-1  Tolima
  [Molina 32; Ciciliano 45pen]
Magdalena    2-0  Nacional
  [Pacheco 62, 76]
Pasto        2-0  América
  [Escobar 26, Patiño 86]

Round 3  [Dec 4]
Bucaramanga  2-0  Tolima
  [Giraldo 39, Hernández 80]
Cali         0-1  Medellín
  [Moreno 35]
Nacional     0-0  América
Magdalena    0-0  Pasto

Round 4 
[Dec 7]
América      2-1  Nacional
  [Luis Asprilla 68, Julián Vásquez 72; Rafael Castillo 85]
[Dec 8]
Tolima       1-1  Bucaramanga
  [Herly Alcázar 59; Orlando Ballesteros 30]
Medellín     1-1  Cali
  [Mauricio Molina 38; Líder Preciado 36] 
Pasto        3-1  Magdalena
  [Jairo Patiño 1, Pablo Jaramillo 29, Walter Escobar 35; Ancízar Valencia 47+]

Round 5
[Dec 11]
Cali         1-0  Tolima
  [Leider Preciado 20]
Medellín     1-0  Bucaramanga
  [David Montoya 75]
Magdalena    3-1  América
  [Andrés Buelvas 23, Víctor Pacheco 57,
   José Herrera 89; Erwin Maturana 74og]
[Dec 12]
Pasto        1-0  Nacional
  [Pablo Jaramillo 72]

Round 6  [Dec 15]
Bucaramanga  1-2  Cali
  [Ballesteros 46; Castillo 2, Hernández 74]
Tolima       1-3  Medellín
  [Rivas 28; Moreno 14, Montoya 27, Vásquez 63]
América      3-0  Pasto
  [Téllez 39, 81, Mafla 85pen]
Nacional     2-0  Magdalena
  [Castillo 43, Mosquera 87]

Final Tables:

Group A
 1.CD Indep Medellín   6  3  2  1   7- 4  11  Qualified
 2.Deportivo Cali      6  3  1  2   8- 5  10
 3.Atl Bucaramanga     6  2  1  3   5- 8   7
 4.Deportes Tolima     6  1  2  3   5- 8   5

Group B
 1.Deportivo Pasto     6  3  2  1   7- 5  11  Qualified
 2.América             6  3  1  2   8- 6  10
 3.Unión Magdalena     6  2  1  3   6- 8   7
 4.Atlético Nacional   6  1  2  3   4- 6   5
 
Final

First Leg [Dec 18]
Medellín     2-0  Pasto
  [Robinson Muñoz 7, Julio Valencia 66og]

Second Leg [Dec 22]
Pasto        1-1  Medellín
  [Walter Escobar 57; Mauricio Molina 28]

Medellín champions Clausura 2002.

Topscorers Clausura:

Orlando Ballesteros  Bucaramanga  13
Milton Rodríguez     Pereira      13
Leider Preciado      Cali         11
Pablo Jaramillo      Pasto        11
Ricardo Ciciliano    Tolima       10
Jairo Patiño         Pasto        10


Final Aggregate Table:

 1.Deportivo Cali     44 25 11  8  82-39  86
 2.Deportivo Pasto    44 20 10 14  61-60  70
 3.Independ Santa Fe  44 18 16 10  61-43  70
 4.Atlético Nacional  44 18 16 10  52-39  70
 5.América            44 18 13 13  53-46  67
 6.Atl Bucaramanga    44 18 12 14  58-51  66
 7.Unión Magdalena    44 18 12 14  52-53  66
 8.Once Caldas        44 16 16 12  59-46  64
 9.Deportes Pereira   44 15 13 16  47-50  58
10.Deportes Quindío   44 15 13 16  42-53  58
11.CD Indep Medellín  44 13 17 14  51-48  56
12.Envigado FC        44 13 12 19  37-45  51
13.Deportes Tolima    44 11 18 15  48-56  51
14.Corporación Tuluá  44 13 10 21  37-52  49
15.Atlético Junior    44 11 14 19  46-58  47
16.Atlético Huila     44 11 14 19  42-61  47
17.CD Millonarios     44 11 13 20  42-52  46
18.Real Cartagena     44 11 12 21  37-55  45  

Relegation Table (over last 3 seasons).

Relegation Table:

             2000    2001    2002       TOTAL
Team        Pd Pts  Pd Pts  Pd Pts   Pd Wn Pts Avr
America     44  86  44  68  44  67  132 63 221 1,674
Cali        44  61  44  74  44  86  132 62 221 1,674
Santa Fe    44  74  44  63  44  70  132 57 207 1,568
Caldas      44  60  44  81  44  64  132 54 205 1,553
Nacional    44  60  44  63  44  70  132 52 193 1,462
Tolima      44  69  44  68  44  51  132 51 188 1,424
Millonarios 44  69  44  65  44  46  132 47 180 1,364
Pasto       44  50  44  56  44  70  132 47 176 1,333
Junior      44  70  44  56  44  47  132 44 173 1,311
Medellín    44  53  44  63  44  56  132 43 172 1,303
Envigado    44  58  44  61  44  51  132 44 170 1,288
Tuluá       44  51  44  65  44  44  132 42 165 1,250
Pereira      0   0  44  53  44  58  132 42 159 1,364
Magdalena    0   0   0   0  44  66  132 38 154 1,167
Bucaramanga 44  48  44  40  44  66  132 38 154 1,167
Quindío      0   0   0   0  44  58  132 40 153 1,159
Huila       44  53  44  42  44  47  132 36 142 1,076 
----------------------------------------------------
Cartagena   44  51  44  46  44  45  132 35 142 1,076

Relegated: Real Cartagena 
Promoted: Centauros Villavicencio


Second Level 2002

First Phase

North Group

Round 1  [Apr 28]
Nacional     1-1  Rionegro
Junior       2-0  Bello       [Awarded 2-0 to Junior; originally 1-1]
Cartagena    2-0  Itagüí
Alianza      2-3  Medellín

Round 2  [May 5]
Bello        1-1  Nacional
Itagüí       3-1  Junior
Medellín     2-0  Cartagena
Girardot     1-2  Alianza

Round 3  [May 11]
Rionegro     2-1  Bello
Nacional     0-1  Itagüí
Junior       2-0  Medellín
Cartagena    3-1  Girardot

Round 4  [May 19]
Itagüí       2-0  Rionegro
Medellín     1-1  Nacional
Junior       0-0  Girardot
Alianza      6-1  Cartagena

Round 5  [Jun 2]
Bello        2-1  Itagüí
Rionegro     1-2  Medellín
Nacional     3-1  Girardot
Junior       1-2  Alianza

Round 6  [Jun 9]
Medellín     3-1  Bello
Girardot     0-1  Rionegro
Alianza      2-1  Nacional
Cartagena    1-1  Junior

Round 7  [Jun 16]
Itagüí       1-1  Medellín
Bello        1-0  Girardot
Rionegro     4-0  Alianza
Nacional     3-0  Cartagena

Round 8  [Jun 23]
Girardot     1-1  Itagüí
Alianza      2-1  Bello
Cartagena    0-1  Rionegro
Junior       1-1  Nacional

Round 9  [Jun 30]
Medellín     1-0  Girardot
Itagüí       2-1  Alianza
Bello        0-0  Cartagena
Rionegro     3-1  Junior

Round 10  [Jul 7]
Rionegro     2-0  Nacional
Bello        0-1  Junior
Itagüí       2-1  Cartagena
Medellín     1-3  Alianza

Table:

 1.Deportivo Rionegro       9  6  1  2  15- 7  19
 2.Alianza Petrolera        9  6  0  3  20-15  18
 3.Itagüí FC                9  5  2  2  13- 9  17
 4.CD Independ Medellín B   9  5  2  2  14-11  17
 5.Atlético Junior B        9  3  3  3  10-10  12
 6.Atlético Nacional B      9  2  4  3  11-10  10
 7.Bello FC                 9  2  2  5   7-12   8
 8.Real Cartagena B         9  2  2  5   8-16   8
 9.Girardot FC              8  0  2  6   4-12   2

South Group

Round 1  [Apr 28]
Cerrito      0-3  Once Caldas
Sarmiento    0-1  Tolima
Tuluá        2-1  América
Cali         0-0  Popayán

Round 2  [May 5]
Cerrito      1-2  América
Popayán      2-0  Tuluá
Tolima       1-0  Cali
Pereira      2-0  Sarmiento

Round 3  [May 11]
Once Caldas  1-2  América
Cerrito      2-1  Popayán
Tuluá        0-0  Tolima
Cali         3-2  Pereira

Round 4  [May 19]
Popayán      2-2  Once Caldas
Tolima       0-0  Cerrito
Pereira      0-0  Tuluá
Sarmiento    0-1  Cali

Round 5  [Jun 2]
América      1-1  Popayán
Once Caldas  0-3  Tolima
Cerrito      0-2  Pereira
Tuluá        0-0  Sarmiento

Round 6  [Jun 9]
Tolima       2-1  América
Pereira      0-0  Once Caldas
Sarmiento    1-0  Cerrito
Cali         0-3  Tuluá

Round 7  [Jun 16]
Popayán      2-1  Tolima
América      0-0  Pereira
Once Caldas  2-2  Sarmiento
Cerrito      1-1  Cali

Round 8  [Jun 23]

Pereira      1-3  Popayán
Sarmiento    1-0  América
Cali         0-0  Once Caldas
Tuluá        2-1  Cerrito

Round 9  [Jun 30]
Tolima       1-0  Pereira
Popayán      1-0  Sarmiento
Cali         3-3  América
Once Caldas  0-1  Tuluá

Round 10  [Jul 7]
Once Caldas  2-1  Cerrito
América      3-1  Tuluá
Popayán      0-0  Cali
Tolima       2-0  Sarmiento

Table:

 1.Deportes Tolima B        9  6  2  1  11- 3  20
 2.Dimerco Popayán          9  4  4  1  12- 7  16
 3.Corporación Tuluá B      9  4  3  2   9- 7  15
 4.CD América Cali B        9  3  3  3  13-12  12
 5.Deportivo Cali B         9  2  5  2   8-10  11
 6.Once Caldas B            9  2  4  3  10-11  10
 7.Deportivo Pereira B      9  2  3  4   8- 7   9
 8.Escuela Sarmiento        9  2  2  5   4-10   8
 9.CD El Cerrito            8  1  2  5   6-14   5

Center Group

Round 1  [Apr 28]
Pumas        0-1  Santa Fe
Fair Play    0-1  Chicó
Cóndor       0-0  Huila
Millonarios  2-2  Centauros

Round 2  [May 5]
Chicó        2-2  Pumas
Huila        1-0  Fair Play
Centauros    2-1  Cóndor
Cúcuta       1-1  Millonarios

Round 3  [May 11]
Santa Fe     1-0  Chicó
Pumas        1-1  Huila
Fair Play    1-0  Centauros
Cóndor       1-2  Cúcuta

Round 4  [May 19]
Huila        1-0  Santa Fe
Centauros    2-0  Pumas
Cúcuta       2-1  Fair Play
Millonarios  1-3  Cóndor

Round 5  [Jun 2]
Chicó        3-0  Huila
Santa Fe     1-3  Centauros
Pumas        2-0  Cúcuta
Fair Play    0-2  Millonarios

Round 6  [Jun 9]
Centauros    3-1  Chicó
Cúcuta       2-0  Santa Fe
Millonarios  0-0  Pumas
Cóndor       0-1  Fair Play

Round 7  [Jun 16]
Huila        3-4  Centauros
Chicó        2-0  Cúcuta
Santa Fe     4-0  Millonarios
Pumas        2-1  Cóndor

Round 8  [Jun 23]
Cúcuta       2-0  Huila
Millonarios  1-1  Chicó
Cóndor       2-2  Santa Fe
Fair Play    3-3  Pumas

Round 9  [Jun 30]
Centauros    1-0  Cúcuta
Huila        ppd  Millonarios
Chicó        1-1  Cóndor
Santa Fe     1-1  Fair Play

Round 10  [Jul 7]
Santa Fe     1-0  Pumas
Chicó        0-0  Fair Play
Huila        1-1  Cóndor
Centauros    6-1  Millonarios

Table:

 1.Centauros Villavicencio  9  7  1  1  23-10  22
 2.Independ Santa Fe B      9  4  2  3  11- 9  14
 3.Cúcuta Deportivo         8  4  1  3   9- 8  13
 4.Chicó FC Bogotá          9  3  4  2  11- 8  13
 5.Los Pumas de Casanare    9  2  4  3  10-11  10
 6.Chía Fair Play           9  2  3  4   7-10   9
 7.Atlético Huila B         8  2  3  3   7-11   9
 8.Cóndor Real Bogotá       9  1  4  4  10-12   7
 9.CD Millonarios B         8  1  4  3   8-17   7




Final Reserves:

First Leg [Nov 16]
América      2-3  Tolima

Second Leg [Nov 24]
Tolima       0-1  América

Playoff Promotion:

First Leg [Nov 17]
Alianza      0-0  Centauros

Second Leg [Nov 24]
Centauros    1-0  Alianza

Final Second Level: 

First Leg [Nov 30]
Tolima B     1-3  Centauros

Second Leg [Dec 8]
Centauros    3-1  Tolima B
  [James Angulo 33, Ramón Moreno 57,
   Johnny Burbano 67; Andrés Agudelo 49]


Topscorers:

Fredy Guirán      Alianza Petrolera  17
Eric Cantillo     Alianza Petrolera  13
Wilmides Cotes    Bogotá Chicó FC    13
Diego Salazar     Tolima             12
Jamerson Rentería Junior             11
Eder Steer        Medellín           11


2001.

2003.

list of champions.

list of 2nd division champions.

list of 3rd division champions.

all-time table.

foundation dates clubs.

list of topscorers.


About this document

With thanks to Michael Parr

Prepared and maintained by Frank Ballesteros for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Frank Ballesteros (fballesteros@colombia.com)
Last updated: 5 Feb 2003

(C) Copyright Frank Ballesteros and RSSSF 2002/03
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.