I COPA DE NACIONES CONCACAF 1963 (NORCECA) - Match Details

 
NB: sometimes a qualifying tournament between Dutch Antilles, Haiti and Jamaica
    is reported, held in Kingston, but that tournament for the Phillip Seaga Cup
    was apparently unconnected to the CONCACAF Nations Cup.


    
FINAL TOURNAMENT

EL SALVADOR (Mar. 23 - Apr. 7, 1963)


GROUP STAGE


GROUP 1

Estadio Nacional (Flor Blanca), San Salvador 
Round 1
 
Saturday, March 23, 1963 
Panama 2-2 Guatemala (0-0) 
   [Everardo Vega 73' pen, Adolfo Díaz Gáez 82'; Jorge Roldán 48', Eduardo de León 59']  

PAN: Robert Tyrrel; Miguel Davis, Guillermo Bounting, Percival Piggott I, Everardo Vega, Luis Carlos Ponce, 
     Luis Ernesto Tapia (Juan Santamaria), Adolfo Díaz Gáez, Nemesio Zambrano (Enrique Ruiz), Luis Bazan, 
     Luis Góyez (Carlos Valderrama) 
TD: Raúl Álvarez (ARG) 

GUA: Guillermo Enríquez Gamboa; José Antonio García, Carlos Wellman, Mario Ortega, Rafael Maldonado, 
     Armando Mazariegos, Francisco López Contreras, Jorge Roldán, Hugo Peña, Eduardo de León, Daniel Salamanca. 
     Substitutions: Ricardo Clark 
TD: Lorenzo Ausina Tur (ESP) 

Referee: Fernando Buergo (MEX) 
A1: José Urtecho (NCA)
A2: Marco Cárcamo (HON)

Ejections: Everardo Vega (PAN), Ricardo Clark (GUA)  

Saturday, March 23, 1963 
El Salvador 6-1 Nicaragua (2-0) 
  [Eduardo Hernández 4', Mario Monge 21', 63', Rodolfo Ruiz 75', 87', Alfredo Ruano 81'; 
   Armando Mendieta 89']  

SLV: Raúl Magaña; Guillermo Castro, Héctor Núñez, Cesar Reynosa, Benjamín Velasco, Armando Chacón, 
     Mauricio Rodríguez (Alfredo Ruano), Mario Monge, Maximiliano Cubas (Rodolfo Ruiz), Eduardo Hernández, 
     Fernando Villalobos.  
TD: Luis Comitante (URU)  

NCA: Roger Páez; Miguel Buitrago, Vladimir Tapia, Ramiro Contreras, Dámaso Silva, Emilio Gutiérrez,
     Armando Mendieta, Juan Carlos Pacheco, Bayardo Gutiérrez, Roger Silva, Carlos González. 
TD: Ferenc Mezsaros (HUN)  

Referee: Juan Soto Paris (CRC)
A1: José Isabel Morán (PAN)
A2: Jorge Méndez (GUA) 

NB: Mario Monge missed a penalty kick at 45' (saved by Roger Páez). 


Round 2 

Monday, March 25, 1963 
Nicaragua - Honduras 0-1 (0-1) 
  [René Rodríguez Reyes 31']  

NCA: Roger Páez; Vladimir Tapia, Ramiro Contreras, Omar Jirón, Luis Alberto Dávila, Juan Carlos Pacheco, 
    Bayardo Gutiérrez, Dámaso Silva, Armando Mendieta, Roger Silva, Miguel Buitrago.  
TD: Ferenc Meszaros (HUN)

HON: Arnold Chessman; Marco Antonio Rosales, Alberto Solís, Federico Budde, Reynaldo Centeno, 
     Felipe Barahona, Carlos Suazo, Oscar Trejo, René Rodríguez Reyes, Dolores Cruz (Ricardo Taylor), 
     Félix Guerra.  
TD: Carlos Padilla (HON)  

Referee: Ricardo Méndez (SLV)  

Monday, March 25, 1963 
El Salvador - Panama 1-1 (0-0) 
  [Eduardo Hernández 87'; Benjamín Velasco 82'og] 

SLV: Raúl Magaña; Benjamín Velasco, Guillermo Castro, Héctor Núñez, César Reynosa, Armando Chacón, 
     Mauricio Rodríguez (Alfredo Ruano 46’), Mario Monge, Salvador Rocabruna (Rodolfo Ruiz), 
     Eduardo Hernández, Fernando Villalobos. 
TD: Luis Comitante (URU) 

PAN: Robert Tyrrel; Nemesio Zambrano, Everardo Vega, Miguel Davis, Luis Bazán, Adolfo Díaz Gáez, 
     Luis Carlos Ponce, Luis Ernesto Tapia, Percival Piggott I, Luis Góyez (Carlos Valderrama 46’), 
     Guillermo Bounting (Juan Santamaría). 
TD: Raúl Álvarez (ARG) 

Referee: Saúl de la Rosa (COL) 


Round 3

Wednesday, March 27, 1963 
Guatemala - Nicaragua 3-1 (1-1) 
  [Eduardo de León 14'pen, Antony Ewing 71', Haroldo Juárez 85'; Dámaso Silva 39'] 

GUA: Guillermo Enríquez Gamboa; Roberto Zúñiga, Carlos Wellman, Antonio García, Antony Ewing, Rafael Maldonado, 
     Francisco López Contreras (Daniel Salamanca), Hugo Peña, Ricardo Clark (Haroldo Juárez Arjona), 
     Eduardo de León, Carlos Rolando Valdez. 
TD: Lorenzo Ausina Tur (ESP) 

NCA: Roger Páez; Vladimir Tapia, Ramiro Contreras, Omar Jirón, Armando Mendieta, Juan Carlos Pacheco, 
     Salvador Dávila, Carlos González, Roger Silva, Miguel Buitrago, Dámaso Silva. 
TD: Ferenc Meszaros (HUN) 

Referee: Fernando Buergo (MEX) 

NB: Hugo Peña missed a penalty kick at 12'(post). 

Wednesday, March 27, 1963 
Honduras - El Salvador 2-2 (2-1) 
  [Félix Guerra 16', Carlos Suazo 27'; César Reynosa 30', Eduardo Hernández 65'] 

HON: Arnold Chessman; Nilmo Edwards, Alberto Solís, Federico Budde, Reynaldo Centeno, Felipe Barahona, 
     Carlos Suazo, Raúl Suazo (Oscar Trejo), Marco Antonio Rosales, René Rodríguez Reyes, Félix Guerra 
     (Andrés Ávila). 
TD: Carlos Padilla (HON) 

SLV: Raúl Magaña (Mario Medina 81'); Guillermo Castro, Benjamín Velasco, Héctor Núñez, Armando Chacón, 
     César Reynosa, Rodolfo Ruiz (Maximiliano Cubas), Alfredo Ruano, Mario Monge, Fernando Villalobos 
     (Mauricio Rodríguez), Eduardo Hernández. 
TD: Luis Comitante (URU) 

Referee: Saúl de la Rosa (COL)
A1: Juan Soto Paris (CRC)
A2: Juan José Corado (GUA) 


Round 4 

Friday, March 29, 1963 
Panama - Nicaragua 5-0 (3-0) 
  [Luis Góyez 11', Carlos Valderrama 41', Juan Santamaría 45', 58', Luis Carlos Ponce 71'] 

PAN: Robert Tyrrel; Nemesio Zambrano, Everardo Vega, Miguel Davis, Adolfo Díaz Gáez, Luis Bazán, 
      Luis Ernesto Tapia, Luis Carlos Ponce, Juan Santamaría, Conrado Córdoba, Luis Góyez. 
TD: Raúl Álvarez (ARG) 

NCA: Roger Mayorga; Miguel Buitrago, Ramiro Contreras, Vladimir Tapia, Bayardo Gutiérrez (Omar Jirón), 
     Juan Carlos Pacheco, Emilio Gutiérrez II, Luis Alberto Dávila, Roger Silva, Armando Mendieta, 
     Dámaso Silva. 
TD: Ferenc Meszaros (HUN) 

Referee: Saúl de la Rosa (COL) 

Friday, March 29, 1963 
Honduras - Guatemala 2-1 (2-1) 
  [Felipe Barahona 28', Félix Guerra 42'; Francisco López Contreras 9'] 

HON: Arnold Chessman; Nilmo Edwards, Alberto Solís, Federico Budde, Reynaldo Centeno, Felipe Barahona, 
     Marco Antonio Rosales (René Rodríguez Reyes), Carlos Suazo, Oscar Trejo, Andrés Ávila, Félix Guerra.
TD: Carlos Padilla (HON)

GUA: Guillermo Enríquez Gamboa; Roberto Zúñiga, Rafael Maldonado, Carlos Wellman, José Antonio García 
     (Mario Ortega), Alberto López Sánchez (Haroldo Juárez Arjona), Armando Mazariegos, 
     Francisco López Contreras, Eduaardo de León, Daniel Salamanca (Rolando Quiñones), Hugo Peña. 
TD: Lorenzo Ausina Tur (ESP)

Referee: Juan Soto Paris (CRC) 


Round 5 

Sunday, March 31, 1963 
Honduras - Panama 1-0 (0-0) 
  [Nilmo Edwards 46'] 

HON: Arnold Chessman; Nilmo Edwards, Alberto Solís, Federico Budde, Reynaldo Centeno (Roberto Guity), 
     Felipe Barahona, Carlos Suazo, Oscar Trejo (Raúl Suazo), Andrés Ávila, Dolores Cruz (Donaldo Rosales), 
     Félix Guerra.   
TD: Carlos Padilla (HON)

PAN: Robert Tyrrel; Percival Piggott I, Everardo Vega, Miguel Davis, Luis Bazán, Adolfo Díaz Gáez, 
     Luis Góyez (Gaspar Romero), Nemesio Zambrano, Luis Ernesto Tapia, Luis Carlos Ponce, Conrado Córdoba, 
     Guillermo Bounting (Juan Santamaría). 
TD: Raúl Álvarez (ARG) 

Referee: Carlos Luis Monge (CRC)

Sunday, March 31, 1963 
El Salvador - Guatemala 1-1 (1-1) 
  [Eduardo Hernández 24'; Hugo Peña 28'] 

SLV: Raúl Magaña; Mauricio Cuéllar, Guillermo Castro, Héctor Núñez, Armando Chacón, César Reynosa, 
     Mauricio Rodríguez (Mauricio González), Maximiliano Cubas (Rodolfo Ruiz), Eduardo Hernández, 
     Mario Monge, Alfredo Ruano (Manuel Duke). 
TD: Luis Comitante (URU) 

GUA: Guillermo Enríquez Gamboa; Roberto Zúñiga, Antony Ewing, José Antonio García, Rafael Maldonado, 
     Armando Mazariegos (Alberto Cazzalli), Jorge Roldán, Francisco López Contreras, Hugo Peña, 
     Eduardo de León, Daniel Salamanca (Ricardo Clark). 
TD: Lorenzo Ausina Tur (ESP) 

Referee: Fernando Buergo (MEX)
 

FINAL TABLE

HONDURAS		4	3	1	0	 6	3	7
EL SALVADOR		4	1	3	0  	10	5	5
Panamá			4	1	2	1	 8	4	4
Guatemala		4	1	2	1	 7	6	4
Nicaragua		4	0	0	4	 2	15	0


GROUP 2

Estadio Municipal de Santa Ana (Santaneco), Santa Ana

Round 1
 
Sunday, March 24, 1963 
Costa Rica - Jamaica 6-0 (3-0) 
  [Edgar Marín 29', 35', Juan José Gámez 37', 77', Juan González 73', Luis Vázquez 83'] 

CRC: Asdrubal Meneses; Giovanni Rodríguez, Mario Cordero, Álvaro Grant McDonald, Juan José Gámez, 
     Edgar Zúñiga, Luis Vázquez, Edgar Marín (Carlos Marín 80’), Guillermo Elizondo (Juan González 24’), 
     William Quirós (Enrique Córdoba 68’), Lionel Hernández. 
TD: Alfredo Piedra (CRC) 

JAM: Jonny Frazer (Danville Clarke 60'); Richard Domville, Lorenzo Winter, Kenneth Barnes (c), Frank Brown, 
     Henry Largie, Elvin Scholss, Sidney Bartlett, Jan Goodison, Roy Lee, Peter Lewin.  
TD: Antoine Tassy (HAI) 
 
Referee: Jorge Méndez Montes de Oca (GUA) 
A1: Ramón Mármol (SLV)
A2: Marco Cárcamo (HON) 

Ejections: Henry Largie 55' (JAM) 

Sunday, March 24, 1963 
Dutch Antilles - Mexico 2-1 (1-1)  
  [Ronald Delanoy 12', Jesús del Muro 80'og; Guillermo Ortiz 24'] 

ANT: Fritz; Meursing; Edgar Meulens, Hilarion Augustus Beltrand, Juan Maximiliano Pablo, Daniel Pablo, 
     Pablo Antonio Tromp, Ruben Brandborg, Arcadio Vernet, Eugene Testing, Hubert Martina (James Richardson), 
     Ronald Delanoy. 
TD: Pedro da Cunha (BRA)  

MEX: Antonio Mota; José Vantolrá, Jesús del Muro, Ignacio Jáuregui, Gustavo Peña, Felipe Ruvalcaba, 
     Agustín Moreno, Isidoro Díaz, Albino Morales (Catarino Tafoya), Guillermo Ortiz, Raúl Chávez (Francisco Jara). 
TD: Arpad Fekete (HUN)  

Referee: José Isabel Morán (PAN)
A1: Ricardo Méndez (GUA)
A2: José Urtecho Gutiérrez (NCA) 

Ejections: Gustavo Peña 86’ (MEX) 


Round 2 

Thursday, March 28, 1963 
Mexico - Jamaica 8-0 (4-0) 
  [Vicente Pereda 4', Armando Garrido 17', Guillermo Ortiz 27', 35'pen, Fernando Cuenca 49', 
   Isidoro Díaz 77', 88', Albino Morales 80'] 

MEX: Antonio Mota; Gilberto Vega, Jesús del Muro, Fernando Cuenca, Ignacio Jáuregui, Agustín Moreno, 
     Felipe Ruvalcaba, Isidoro Díaz, vicente Pereda (Catarino Tafoya 46’) (Albino Morales 75'), 
     Guillermo Ortiz, Armando Garrido (Francisco Jara 60’). 
TD: Arpad Fekete (HUN) 

JAM: Danville Clarke (Jonny Frazer 51’); Roy Lee, Lorenzo Winter, Kenneth Barnes (c), Frank Brown, 
     Elvin Schools, Jan Goodison (Billy Griffith 77’), Henry Largie, Peter Lewin, Sidney Bartlett, Denzile Lue. 
TD: Antoine Tassy (HAI) 
 
Referee: José Urtecho Gutiérrez (NCA)
 
Thursday, March 28, 1963 
Costa Rica - Dutch Antilles 1-0 (1-0) 
  [Mario Cordero 38'pen] 

CRC: Asdrubal Meneses; Giovanni Rodríguez, Mario Cordero, Alex Sánchez, Edgar Zúñiga, 
     Carlos Marín (Juan José Gámez), William Quirós (Enrique Córdoba), Luis Vázquez, 
     Edgar Marín, Juan González, Rubén Jiménez (Lionel Hernández 65’). 
TD: Alfredo Piedra (CRC). 
 
ANT: Fritz Meursing; Edgar Meulens, Hilarion Augustus Beltrand, Juan Maximiliano Pablo (c) (Toribio Briesen),
     Pablo Antonio Tromp (James Richardson), Ruben Brandborg, Hubert Martina, Daniel Pablo, Roland Delanoy,
     George Sillie, Eugene Testing. 
TD: Pedro da Cunha (BRA) 

Referee: Saúl de la Rosa (COL) 

Ejections: Alex Sánchez 6’ (CRC), Hubert Martina (ANT) 
 

Round 3 

Saturday, March 30, 1963 
Dutch Antilles - Jamaica 2-1 (1-1) 
  [Toribio Briesen 8', Daniel Pablo 73'; Locelles Dinckley 24'] 

ANT: Fritz Meursing (Francisco Bernardina); Edgar Meulens, Hilarion Augustus Beltrand, Juan Maximiliano Pablo, 
     Daniel Pablo, Pablo Antonio Tromp, Ruben Brandborg, Toribio Briesen, Ronald Delanoy, George Sille, 
     Eugene Testing. 
TD: Pedro da Cunha (BRA) 

JAM: Danville Clarke (Jonny Frazer 14); Roy Lee, Lorenzo Winter, Kenneth Barnes (c), Frank Brown, 
     Elvin Schools, Barry Coates, Henry Largie, Winthorpe Bell, Locelles Dinckley, Peter Lewin. 
TD: Antoine Tassy (HAI) 

Referee: Marco Tulio Cárcamo (HON)
A1: Ricardo Rivas Méndez (SLV)
A2: José Isabel Morán (PAN) 
 
Saturday, March 30, 1963 
Costa Rica - México 0-0 

CRC: Mario Pérez (Asdrubal Meneses 56’); Giovanni Rodríguez (Álvaro Grant McDonald 54’), 
     Mario Cordero, Alex Sánchez, Edgar Zúñiga, Juan José Gámez, Luis Vázquez 
     (Edgar Quesada), Edgar Marín, Juan González, William Quirós, Rubén Jiménez. 
TD: Alfredo Piedra (CRC). 

MEX: Antonio Mota; Fernando Cuenca, Jesús del Muro, Ignacio Jáuregui, Felipe Ruvalcaba, 
     Gilberto Vega, Agustín Moreno, Albino Morales (Raúl Chávez 62’) (Francisco Jara 77’), 
     Isidoro Díaz, Guillermo Ortiz, Armando Garrido. 
TD: Arpad Fekete (HUN) 
 
Referee: Saúl de la Rosa (COL) 
A1: José Isabel Morán (PAN)
A2: Ramón Mármol (SLV) 


FINAL TABLE

COSTA RICA		3	2	1	0	7	0	5
DUTCH ANTILLES		3	2	0	1	4	3	4
Mexico			3	1	1	1	9	2	3
Jamaica			3	0	0	3	1	16	0  


FINAL STAGE

Estadio Nacional (Flor Blanca), San Salvador


Round 1

Wednesday, April 3, 1963; attendance: 35,000. 
Dutch Antilles - Honduras 4-1 (2-1) 
  [Eugene Testing 2', George Sillie 21', Ruben Brandborg 75', 89'; Carlos Suazo 32'] 

ANT: Jubert Richardson; Edgar Meulens, Hilarion Augustus Beltrand, Juan Maximiliano Pablo (c), 
     Daniel Pablo, Stanley Delanoy, Ruben Brandborg, Hubert Martina (Ruben Balentin), Ronald Delanoy
     (James Richardson), George Sillie, Eugene Testing. 
TD: Pedro da Cunha (BRA) 

HON: Arnold Chessman (José León Najarro 63'); Donaldo Rosales, Federico Budde, Roberto Guity, Felipe Barahona, 
     Nilmo Edwards, Alberto Solís, Andrés Ávila (Reynaldo Centeno), Carlos Suazo, Oscar Trejo, Raúl Suazo,
     Félix Guerra.
TD: Carlos Padilla (HON) 

Referee: Jorge Méndez Montes de Oca (GUA) 
A1: Juan Soto Paris (CRC)
A2: Ricardo Rivas (SLV) 

Wednesday, April 3, 1963; attendance: 35,000. 
El Salvador - Costa Rica 1-4 (0-2) 
  [Armando Chacón 49'; Juan González 17', 22', 72', Walter Pearson 76'] 

SLV: Raúl Magaña (c) (Oscar Herrera); Rodolfo Fuentes, Francisco Hernández (Guillermo Castro), Mauricio Cuéllar, 
     Edgar Nolasco (César Reynosa), Armando Chacón, Mauricio González, Mario Monge, Maximiliano Cubas 
     (Rodolfo Ruiz), Eduardo Hernández, Alfredo Ruano. 
TD: Luis Comitante (URU) 

CRC: Asdrubal Meneses; Giovanni Rodríguez, Mario Cordero, Álvaro Grant McDonald, Edgar Zúñiga, Juan José Gámez, 
     William Quirós (Enrique Córdoba), Walter Pearson, Edgar Marín, Juan González, Rubén Jiménez. 
TD: Alfredo Piedra (CRC)

Referee: Saúl de la Rosa (COL) 


Round 2 

Friday, April 5, 1963; attendance: 35,000. 
Costa Rica - Dutch Antilles 1-0 (0-0)
  [Walter Pearson 54'] 

CRC: Asdrubal Meneses; Giovanni Rodríguez, Mario Cordero, Álvaro Grant McDonald, Edgar Zúñiga, Juan José Gámez, 
     Walter Pearson, William Quirós, Edgar Marín (Luis Vázquez), Juan González, Rubén Jiménez.  
TD: Alfredo Piedra (CRC)  

ANT: Fritz Meursing (Jubert Richardson); Edgar Meulens, Hilarion Augustus Beltrand, Juan Maximiliano Pablo (c), 
     Daniel Pablo, Stanley Delanoy (Ruben Balentin), Ruben Brandborg, James Richardson, Arcadio Vernet, 
     Ronald Delanoy, Eugene Testing, George Sillie. 
TD: Pedro Da Cunha (BRA)  

Referee: Jorge Méndez Montes de Oca (GUA)  
A1: Ramón Mármol (SLV)
A2: Manuel de Jesús Carranza (GUA)

Friday, April 5, 1963; attendance: 35,000. 
El Salvador - Honduras 3-0 (3-0) 
  [Mario Monge 10', Eduardo Hernández 13', 34'] 

SLV: Oscar Herrera; Benjamín Velasco, César Reynosa, Guillermo Castro (Héctor Núñez), Armando Chacón, 
     Manuel Duke (Rodolfo Ruiz), Alfredo Ruano, Mario Monge (Mauricio González), Eduardo Hernández, Mauricio Rodríguez.  
TD: Luis Comitante (URU)  

HON: José León Najarro; Víctor Ramos, Federico Budde, Reynaldo Centeno, Felipe Barahona, Nilmo Edwards, 
     Ricardo Taylor, Carlos Suazo, Andrés Ávila (Oscar Trejo), René Rodríguez Reyes, Félix Guerra (Donaldo Rosales).  
TD: Carlos Padilla (HON) 

Referee: Saúl de la Rosa (COL)
A1: Fernando Buergo (MEX)
A2: Juan Soto Paris (CRC) 


Round 3 

Sunday, April 7, 1963; attendance: 35,000. 
Costa Rica - Honduras 2-1 (0-0) 
  [Enrique Córdoba 52', Rubén Jiménez 59', Dolores Cruz 49']
 
CRC: Asdrubal Meneses; Giovanni Rodríguez, Edgar Zúñiga, Álvaro Grant McDonald, Edgar Quesada, 
     Juan José Gámez, William Quirós, Walter Pearson, Luis Vázquez (Enrique Córdoba 46’), 
     Juan González (Guillermo Hernández 56’), Rubén Jiménez. 
TD: Alfredo Piedra (CRC) 

HON: Arnold Chessman; Alberto Solís, Marco Antonio Rosales, Federico Budde, Ramón Oviedo (Carlos Suazo), 
     Oscar Trejo, Carlos Velázquez, Nilmo Edwards (Roberto Guity), Raúl Suazo (Ricardo Taylor), Félix Guerra, 
     Dolores Cruz. 
TD: Carlos Padilla (HON)
 
Referee: Saúl de la Rosa (COL)
A1: Manuel de Jesús Carranza (GUA)
A2:José Isabel Morán (PAN)  

Ejections: Edgar Quesada 54' (CRC) 

Sunday, April 7, 1963; attendance: 35,000. 
El Salvador - Dutch Antilles 3-2 (1-1) 
  [Eduardo Hernández 14', 80', Mauricio González 60'; Eugene Testing 7', Juan Maximiliano Pablo 78'] 

SLV: Oscar Herrera; Benjamín Velasco, Guillermo Castro, Héctor Núñez, Armando Chacón, César Reynosa, 
     Eduardo Hernández, Mario Monge, Mauricio Rodríguez (Mauricio González 50’), Rodolfo Ruiz, Alfredo Ruano. 
TD: Víctor Manuel Ochoa (SLV) 

ANT: Jubert Richardson; Edgar Meulens, Hilarion Augustus Beltrand, Juan Maximiliano Pablo (c), Daniel Pablo, 
     Stanley Delanoy, Eugene Testing (Virgilio Constancia), Ruben Bradford, Hubert Martina, Ronald Delanoy, 
     George Sillie (Ruben Balentin 24’). 
TD: Pedro da Cunha (BRA) 

Referee: José Corado (GUA) 
A1: Rómulo Estrada (GUA)
A2: José Urtecho (NCA) 

Ejections: Edgar Meulens 82' (ANT) 


FINAL TABLE

COSTA RICA		3	3	0	0	7	2	6
EL SALVADOR		3	2	0	1	7	6	4
Dutch Antilles		3	1	0	2	6	5	2
Honduras		3	0	0	3	2	9	0





SQUADS


COSTA RICA

Name				Position		Team
SAGOT, Emilio Alfonso		GK			Orión
PÉREZ, Mario Antonio		GK			Deportivo Saprissa
MENESES, Asdrubal		GK			Cartaginés
CORDERO, Mario			DEF			Deportivo Saprissa
ZÚÑIGA, Edgar Antonio		DEF			LD Alajuelense
MCDONALD, Álvaro Grant		DEF			Herediano
SÁNCHEZ, Alex			DEF			LD Alajuelense
RODRÍGUEZ, Giovanni		DEF			Deportivo Saprissa
HERNÁNDEZ, Guillermo		DEF			Deportivo Saprissa
QUESADA, Edgar ©		MDF			Herediano
GÁMEZ, Juan José		MDF			LD Alajuelense
MARÍN, Carlos Domingo		MDF			Herediano
MADRIZ, Rodolfo			MDF			Cartaginés
QUIRÓS, William			MDF			Deportivo Saprissa
CÓRDOBA, Guillermo Enrique	FWD			Cartaginés
MARÍN, Edgar Ceferino		FWD			Deportivo Saprissa
HERNÁNDEZ, Leonel Gerardo	FWD			Cartaginés
JIMÉNEZ, Rubén			FWD			Deportivo Saprissa
PEARSON, Walter			FWD			LD Alajuelense
VÁZQUEZ, Víctor Luis		FWD			Deportivo Saprissa
COTO, Héctor			FWD			Cartaginés
ELIZONDO, Guillermo		FWD			CS Uruguay
GONZÁLEZ, Juan Bautista		FWD			LD Alajuelense

PIEDRA, Alfredo (CRC)				TD


EL SALVADOR

Name				Position		Team
MAGAÑA, Raúl Alfredo ©		GK			Marte
MEDINA, Mario			GK			F.A.S.
HERRERA, Oscar Armando		GK			Atlante
FRANCÉS, Francisco		DEF			Santa Anita
CASTRO, Guillermo Antonio	DEF			Marte
NÚÑEZ, Héctor			DEF			Atlante
REYNOSA, César Emilio		DEF			F.A.S.
FUENTES, Rodolfo		DEF			Águila
HERNÁNDEZ, Francisco		DEF			Atlante
NOLASCO, Edgar			DEF			Atlante
VELASCO, Benjamín Rafael	DEF			Atlante
CUÉLLAR, Mauricio René		DEF			Atlante
MONGE, Mario Antonio		MDF			F.A.S.
GONZÁLEZ, Mauricio Ernesto	MDF			Marte
DUKE, Manuel Rafael		MDF			Atlante
CHACÓN, Armando			MDF			F.A.S:
RODRÍGUEZ, Mauricio Alfonso	FWD			F.A.S.
RUANO, Alfredo Salomón		FWD			Atlante
CUBAS, Rafael Maximiliano	FWD			F.A.S.
RUIZ, Rodolfo			FWD			Atlante
HERNÁNDEZ, Eduardo		FWD			Atlante
ROCABRUNA, Salvador		FWD			Águila
VILLALOBOS, Fernando Antonio	FWD			Atlante

COMITANTE, Luis (URU)			TD


GUATEMALA

Name				Position		Team
GAMBOA ENRÍQUEZ, Guillermo	GK			Comunicaciones
GONZÁLEZ, Ignacio		GK			no team
BOLAÑOS, Héctor Augusto		DEF			Municipal
ZÚÑIGA, Roberto			DEF			Comunicaciones
GARCÍA, José Antonio		DEF			Aurora
WELLMAN, Carlos Enrique		DEF			Comunicaciones
ORTEGA, Mario René		DEF			Comunicaciones
MALDONADO, Rafael		DEF			Aurora
LÓPEZ CONTRERAS, Francisco	MDF			Comunicaciones
ROLDÁN, Jorge			MDF			Aurora
CLARK, Ricardo Alexander	MDF			Municipal
DE LEÓN, Eduardo		MDF			Tipografía Nacional
VALDEZ, Carlos Rolando		MDF			no team
EWING, Keneth Anthony		MDF			Municipal
LÓPEZ SÁNCHEZ, Alberto		MDF			Municipal
FILIPPI, Hugo René		MDF			no team
CAZZALLI, Alberto		MDF			Aurora
PEÑA, Hugo Antonio		FWD			Comunicaciones
SALAMANCA, Daniel René		FWD			U.S.A.C.
JUÁREZ ARJONA, Haroldo		FWD			Xelajú
MAZARIEGOS, Armando		FWD			Municipal
QUIñÖNES, Rolando		FWD			Escuintla
GARCÍA, Jaime			FWD			Tipografía Nacional

AUSINA TUR, Lorenzo (ESP)		TD


HONDURAS 

Name				Position		Team
CHESSMAN, Arnold Roland		GK			Olimpia
LEÓN NAJARRO, José		GK			Independiente
CÁRDENAS, Ricardo		GK			
SOLÍS, Jorge Alberto		DEF			Olimpia
BUDDE, Federico Guillermo	DEF			Olimpia
CENTENO, Reynaldo		DEF			Olimpia
GUITY, Roberto Centeno		DEF			
EDWARDS, Nilmo			DEF			Vida
ROSALES, Marco Antonio		DEF			Olimpia
SUAZO, Carlos Humberto		MDF			Olimpia
TAYLOR, Ricardo			MDF			Olimpia
RAMOS, Víctor			MDF			Universidad
BARAHONA, Felipe		MDF			Olimpia
RAMOS, Domingo			MDF			
OVIEDO, Ramón			MDF			
SUAZO, José Raúl		FWD			Olimpia
ROSALES, Donaldo		FWD			Olimpia
GUERRA, Félix			FWD			Universidad
VELÁZQUEZ, Carlos Rodney	FWD			
CRUZ, Dolores Edmundo		FWD			
REYES RODRÍGUEZ, Rene		FWD			
ÁVILA, Andrés			FWD
TREJO, Oscar			FWD			

PADILLA, Carlos (HON)			TD


JAMAICA

Name				Position		Team
CLARKE, Danville		GK			Railway
FRAZER, John			GK			St. George´s Old Boys
BELL, Winthorpe Everton		DEF			St. George’s Old Boys
WYNTER, Lorenzo Newton		DEF			Railway
BARNES, Kenneth © 		DEF			Jamaica Regiment
APPLETON, Trevor		DEF			Melbourne CC*
DOMVILLE, Richard		DEF			St. George’s Old Boys
LEE, Roy			DEF			St. George’s Old Boys
BROWN, Frank			MDF			Railway
BARNETT, Denis			MDF			St. George’s Old Boys
SCHOOLS, Elvin			MDF			Y.M.C.A.
LUE, Denzil			MDF			St. George’s Old Boys
CHIN, Patrick			MDF			St. George’s Old Boys
LARGIE, Henry Vervon		FWD			Y.M.C.A.
BARTLETT, Sydney Anthony	FWD			Y.M.C.A.
DINCKLEY, Locelles Barrington	FWD			Y.M.C.A.
LEWIN, Peter			FWD			Y.M.C.A.
COATES, Barry			FWD			Railway
CHAVANNES, Patrick		FWD			St. George’s Old Boys*
GRIFFITHS, Billy		FWD			Cornwall
ROSS, Jimmy			FWD			Railway*
GOODISON, Ian			FWD			St. George’s Old Boys

TASSY, Antoine (HAI)				DT


MEXICO

Name				Position		Team
MOTA, Antonio José		GK			Oro
MENDOZA, Jesús			GK			Oro*
MARTÍNEZ, Ignacio		GK			U.N.A.M.
VANTOLRÁ, José Raymundo		DEF			Toluca
DEL MURO, Jesús			DEF			Atlas
JÁUREGUI, Ignacio		DEF			Atlas
VEGA, Gilberto			DEF			Toluca
CUENCA, Fernando		DEF			América
PEÑA, Gustavo ©			DEF			Oro
MORALES, Albino			MDF			Toluca
RUVALCABA, José Felipe		MDF			Oro
SÁNCHEZ, José Luis		MDF			Nacional
MORENO, Agustín			FWD			Guadalajara
DÍAZ, Isidoro			FWD			Guadalajara
ORTIZ, Guillermo		FWD			Necaxa
JARA, Francisco			FWD			Guadalajara
TAFOYA, Catarino		FWD			Atlas
PEREDA, Vicente			FWD			Toluca
CHÁVEZ, Raúl			FWD			Monterrey
GARRIDO, Armando		FWD			América
DELGADO, Jesús			FWD			Atlas*
RODRíGUEZ, José			FWD			Nacional*
ZAPATA, Carlos			FWD			Nacional*

FEKETE, Arpad (HUN)				TD


NETHERLANDS ANTILLES

Name				Position		Team
MEURSING, Fritz Gerard		GK			Jong Holland
BERNADINA, Francisco		GK			Jong Colombia
RICHARDSON, Jubert		GK			SV Dakota (ARU)
BELTRAND, Hilarion Augustus	DEF			Sithoc
PABLO, Juan Maximiliano ©	DEF			SV Dakota (ARU)
CONSTANCIA, Virgilio		DEF			Jong Colombia
BALENTIN, Amador		DEF			SUBT
BRIEZEN, Toribio		MDF			San Nicolas Juniors (ARU)
MEULENS, Edgar			MDF			Jong Holland
RICHARDSON, James		MDF			SV Dakota (ARU)
DIRKSZ, Rodolfo Edwin		MDF			Racing Club Aruba (ARU)
DELANOY, Stanley Dionisio	MDF			Veendam
PABLO, Daniel			MDF			SV Dakota (ARU)
WERNET, Ocando			MDF			Estrella (ARU)
FRANKLIN, Victoria		MDF			Jong Colombia
TROMP, Pablo Antonio		MDF			Scherpenheuvel
BRANDBORG, Ruben Clino		FWD			Jong Holland
WILLIAMS, Hubert		FWD			SV Dakota (ARU)
DELANOY, Hubert Roland		FWD			DV Dakota (ARU)
TESTING, Eugene			FWD			Sithoc
SILLIE, Goerge			FWD			SUBT
MARTINA, Hubert			FWD			Jong Colombia
BALENTIN, Ruben			FWD			no team

DA CUNHA, Pedro (BRA)			TD
		

NICARAGUA

Name				Position		Team
MAYORGA, Roger			GK			
PÁEZ, Roger			GK			
LÓPEZ, Gilberto			GK			
BUITRAGO, Miguel		DEF			
CONTRERAS, Ramiro		DEF			
TAPIA, Vladimir			DEF			
JIRÓN, Omar			DEF
GUERRERO, Chester		DEF			
BERNARD, Eddy			DEF
GUTIÉRREZ, Bayardo		MDF
PACHECO, Juan Carlos		MDF			
DÁVILA, Luis Alberto		MDF
MARTÍNEZ, Eddie			MDF
SILVA, Dámaso			FWD			
MENDIETA, Armando		FWD			
GONZÁLEZ, Carlos		FWD			
SILVA, Roger			FWD			
GUTIÉRREZ, Emilio		FWD			
MOLINA, Rolando			FWD			

MESZAROS, Ferenc (HUN)			TD


PANAMA

Name				Position		Team
TYRRELL, Roberto Evans		GK			LD Alajuelense (CRC)
ACOSTA, Luis Alberto		GK			
DAVIS, Miguel			DEF			Unión Iberia
ZAMBRANO, Nemesio Simón		DEF			Oro
VEGA, Everardo			DEF			
DÍAZ GÁEZ, Adolfo		MDF			Barraza
ALEMÁN BAZÁN, Luis Alberto	MDF			Cerveza Balboa
PIGGOTT, Percival		MDF			Unión Iberia
ROMERO, Gaspar			MDF			Unión Española
RUIZ, Ricuarte Ovidio		MDF			Plaza Amador
VALDERRAMA, Carlos Antonio	FWD			La Garantía
TAPIA, Luis Ernesto		FWD			Granillo
BOUNTING, Guillermo Ernesto	FWD			Unión Española
SANTAMARÍA, Juan Antonio	FWD			Unión Española
PONCE, Luis Carlos		FWD			
SÁNCHEZ, Cirilo Diómedes	FWD			
GOYES, Luis Fernando		FWD			
CÓRDOBA, Conrado		FWD			
ACOSTA, Olmedo			FWD			
PONCE, Zenobio			FWD			
VALDÉS, Marcos Antonio		FWD			

ÁLVAREZ, Raúl (ARG)			TD


*Players included in the final lists, but no one of them traveled to El Salvador.

1963 - overview file


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Ismael Ramos, Herbert Christian Ellerbrock, Samuel Martell, Rodrigo Calvo, Gerardo Coto, Adán de Gracia, Carlos Paredes, Nectalí Mora Zeledón, Steven Torres and Erik Francisco Lugo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: José Ismael Ramos (Honduras) (jos_isma_1960@hotmail.com), Herbert Christian Ellerbrock (El Salvador) (ellerbrockasociados@gmail.com), Samuel Martell (El Salvador) (smartell@elgrafico.com), Rodrigo Calvo (Costa Rica) (rodrigoc.buzon@gmail.com), Gerardo Coto (Costa Rica) (gcoto30@hotmail.com), Adán de Gracia (Panama) (adandg@yahoo.com), Eduardo Mendoza (Mexico) (yuca16_@hotmail.com), Carlos Paredes (Guatemala) (carlosanttonio@yahoo.com), Nectalí Mora Zeledón (Nicaragua) (morazeledon@gmail.com), Steven Torres (USA) (steventorrres20395@gmail.com) and Erik Francisco Lugo (Mexico) (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx)
Last updated: 17 Sep 2020

(C) Copyright José Ismael Ramos, Herbert Christian Ellerbrock, Samuel Martell, Rodrigo Calvo, Gerardo Coto, Adán de Gracia, Carlos Paredes, Nectalí Mora Zeledón, Steven Torres, Erik Francisco Lugo and RSSSF 2020
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.