CONCACAF U-20 Championship 1976

CONCACAF U-20 Championship 1976

Sep 19 to Oct 6 in San Juan & Aguadilla, Puerto Rico

Venues: Estadio Sixto Escobar
        Carolina Country Club
        Estadio Baldrich
        Parque Colón (Aguadilla) 

NB: Cuba, Costa Rica, Haiti, Guyana & Panama withdrew.

Group Phase

Group 1
[Sep 20]
Trinidad-Tobago		4-2 Surinam
Mexico			3-1 El Salvador	
  [Fernando Corduño, Guillermo Cosío 61, Ricardo Pérez 78; Enrique González 28]
[Sep 22]
Mexico			5-0 Trinidad-Tobago
  [Hugo Sánchez 30, n.n. 49og, Ricardo Pérez 56, Hugo Rodríguez 65, 76]
El Salvador		1-6 Surinam
[Sep 25]
El Salvador		0-0 Trinidad-Tobago
Mexico			3-0 Surinam
  [Hugo Rodríguez 4, 20, Fernando Rosas 56]

1. Mexico		3  3 0 0  11- 1  6
2. Trinidad-Tobago	3  1 1 1   4- 7  3
3. Surinam		3  1 0 2   8- 8  2
4. El Salvador		3  0 1 2   2- 9  1


Group 2
[Sep 20]
Dutch Antilles		3-2 Jamaica
Canada			2-2 Guatemala
[Sep 22]
Canada			3-0 Dutch Antilles
  [Dale Mitchell 22, Charles Carey 52, Douglas Robinson 56]
Jamaica			0-1 Guatemala
[Sep 24]
Guatemala		4-0 Dutch Antilles
  [Carlos Fernández 1, Gabriel Rodríguez upen, José Sánchez 45, Roberto Paniagua 49]
Canada			0-2 Jamaica
  [Martin Woodstock 18pen, 25]

1. Guatemala		3  2 1 0  7- 2  5
2. Canada		3  1 1 1  5- 4  3
3. Jamaica		3  1 0 2  4- 4  2
4. Dutch Antilles	3  1 0 2  3- 9  2


Group 3
[Sep 19]
USA			3-0 Bermuda
  [Gary Etherington 32, 51, Rick Davis 64]
[Sep 21]
Bermuda			1-2 Nicaragua
[Sep 23]
USA			1-0 Nicaragua
  [Rick Davis 78]

1. USA			2  2 0 0  4- 0  4
2. Nicaragua		2  1 0 1  2- 2  2
3. Bermuda		2  0 0 2  1- 5  0


Group 4
[Sep 19]
Puerto Rico		1-4 Dominican Rep.
Honduras		4-0 Barbados
  [Porfirio Betancourt (2), Gilberto Yearwood, Walter Jimminson]
[Sep 21]
Puerto Rico		2-1 Barbados
Honduras		3-0 Dominican Rep.
  [Porfirio Betancourt 7, 76, Orlando Rodríguez 63]
[Sep 23]
Barbados		3-2 Dominican Rep.
  [Richie Talma 10, Bruce Jordan 20, Glenn Roy Corbin 22; Víctor Reinoso 2,
   Juan Ovidio 80]
Puerto Rico		0-5 Honduras
  [Porfirio Betancourt 16, Walter Jimminson 33, 82, Orlando Rodríguez 37,
   Roberto Escalante 73]

1. Honduras		3  3 0 0  12- 0  6
2. Dominican Rep.	3  1 0 2   6- 7  2
3. Barbados		3  1 0 2   4- 8  2                
4. Puerto Rico		3  1 0 2   3-10  2


Second Stage

Group A
[Sep 26]
Mexico			5-0 Canada
  [Guillermo Cosío 17, 80, Hugo Sánchez 39, Ricardo Pérez 50, Hugo Rodríguez 52]
USA			9-0 Dominican Rep.
  [Gary Etherington 2, Rick Davis 15, 38, 62, 71, Rick Kren 34, Joe Morone 35, 80, 
   Keith Beam]
[Sep 28]
Canada			7-0 Dominican Rep.
USA			1-7 Mexico
  [n.n.; Hugo Rodríguez (5), Ricardo Pérez, Guillermo Cosío]
[Oct 1; originally Sep 30, postponed by storm]
Mexico			8-1 Dominican Rep.
  [Hugo Rodríguez 5, 22, 61, Eduardo Garduño 8, 37, 69, 72, 73; Juan Ovidio 25]
USA			4-2 Canada
  [Gary Etherington 22, 33, Rick Davis 53, 72; Jim Fales 15, Tony Heaps 80]

1. Mexico		3  3 0 0  20- 2  6
2. USA			3  2 0 1  14- 9  4
3. Canada		3  1 0 2   9- 9  2 
4. Dominican Rep.	3  0 0 3   1-24  0


Group B
[Sep 27]
Guatemala		1-0 Trinidad-Tobago
Honduras		6-0 Nicaragua
  [Porfirio Betancourt 15, 58, 59pen, 82, Orlando Rodríguez 40, 48]
[Sep 29]
Nicaragua		2-2 Trinidad-Tobago
  [Mauricio Girón 42, Byron Rocha 53; Nevy de Noon 20, Panfille Ones 76]
Guatemala		0-1 Honduras
  [Porfirio Betancourt 63]
[Oct 1]
Guatemala		2-0 Nicaragua
  [Rodolfo Estévez 39, José Sánchez 80]
Honduras		4-3 Trinidad-Tobago
  [Luis Reyes 4, 27, Roberto Escalante 5, Porfirio Betancourt 72; 
   Evelyn 10, 80, 85]

1. Honduras		3  3 0 0  11- 3  6
2. Guatemala		3  2 0 1   3- 1  4
3. Trinidad-Tobago	3  0 1 2   5- 7  1
4. Nicaragua		3  0 1 2   2-10  1


Semifinals
[Oct 3]
Mexico			2-0 Guatemala
  [Hugo Rodríguez 14, Hugo Sánchez 62]
Honduras		1-0 USA             [aet]
  [José García 99]


Third place match
[Oct 5]
USA			1-0 Guatemala
  [Rudy Peña 65]

Final
[Oct 6; originally Oct 5, postponed by storm]
Mexico			1-1 Honduras        [aet; 3-2pen]
  [Hugo Sánchez 11; Arturo Cáceres 80]

Penalty shootouts:

México                      Honduras
Hugo Sánchez (M)            Porfirio Betancourt (M)
Fernando Corduño (M)        Héctor Zelaya
Enrique González            Gilberto Yearwood (M)
Raymundo Gómez              Arturo Cáceres
Francisco Javier Mora       José García (M)



Mexico and Honduras qualified for WYC 1977 in Tunisia.

overview file

1974

1978


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin, Erik Francisco Lugo and José Ismael Ramos for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch), Erik Francisco Lugo (eaglelugo@yahoo.com.mx) and José Ismael Ramos (jos_isma_1960@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 26 Feb 2020

(C) Copyright Erik Garin, Erik Francisco Lugo, José Ismael Ramos and RSSSF 2002/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.