Cook Islands 2018


National Football Championship

Rarotonga


National Football Championship

NB: first ever edition

Participants:
 Avarua District   (Rarotonga island)
 Puaikura District (Rarotonga island)
 Takitumu District (Rarotonga island)
 Aitutaki island
 Atiu island
 Mangaia island
 Mauke island 
 Mitiaro island

Group A [played at the CIFA Complex, Matavera]
Aitutaki
Avarua
Puaikura
Atiu
 
[Apr 14]
Avarua           -  Aitutaki
Puaikura         -  Atiu
 
Aitutaki (unbeaten) and Avarua qualified for semifinals.
 
Group B [played at Temurimotia Park, Titikaveka]
Takitumu
Mitiaro
Mangaia
Mauke
 
[Apr 14]
Takitumu         -  Mitiaro
Mangaia          -  Mauke

Takitumu (group winners) and Mauke qualified for semifinals.

Semifinals not known.
 
Third Place Match [Apr 21]
Takitumu        2-2 Mauke           [Takitumu on pen]
 
Final [Apr 21]
Avarua          2-0 Aitutaki
  [Peni Kitiona (2)]

NB: the second edition will be held in 2020.

Rarotonga

Round Cup

Round Cup 2018

NB: to be played as a triple round robin (all clubs play 15 matches);
    Takuvaine do not enter

Table:

 1.Tupapa Maraerenga FC   9   7  1  1  24- 9  22  [C]
 2.Nikao Sokattak FC      9   6  1  2  29-15  19
 3.Puaikura FC            9   5  1  3  19- 7  16
 4.Titikaveka FC          9   2  2  5  12-25   8
 5.Matavera FC            9   2  1  6   7-25   7
 6.Avatiu FC              9   1  2  6  12-22   5

Round 1
[Aug 17]
Nikao Sokattak      4-1 Titikaveka          
[Aug 18]
Puaikura            0-1 Tupapa Maraerenga   
Matavera            2-4 Avatiu              

Round 2
[Aug 24]
Tupapa Maraerenga   3-0 Matavera            
[Aug 25]
Avatiu              1-1 Titikaveka          
Nikao Sokattak      0-3 Puaikura            

Round 3
[Aug 31]
Avatiu              2-2 Tupapa Maraerenga   
[Sep 1]
Nikao Sokattak      6-1 Matavera            
Titikaveka          1-4 Puaikura            

Round 4
[Sep 7]
Puaikura            0-2 Matavera            
[Sep 8]
Titikaveka          0-6 Tupapa Maraerenga   
Avatiu              1-2 Nikao Sokattak      

Round 5
[Sep 14]
Avatiu              0-4 Puaikura            
[Sep 15]
Nikao Sokattak      4-2 Tupapa Maraerenga   [possibly later awarded to Tupapa]
Titikaveka          1-1 Matavera            

Round 6
[Sep 21]
Titikaveka          3-1 Nikao Sokattak      
[Sep 22]
Tupapa Maraerenga   1-0 Puaikura            
Avatiu              0-1 Matavera            

Round 7
[Sep 28]
Matavera            0-3 Tupapa Maraerenga   
[Sep 29]
Titikaveka          2-0 Avatiu              
Puaikura            1-1 Nikao Sokattak      

Round 8
[Oct 5]
Puaikura            5-1 Titikaveka          
[Oct 6]
Matavera            0-6 Nikao Sokattak      
Tupapa Maraerenga   3-1 Avatiu              

Round 9
[Oct 12]
Nikao Sokattak      5-3 Avatiu              
[Oct 13]
Matavera            0-2 Puaikura            [also reported 1-2]
Titikaveka          2-3 Tupapa Maraerenga   

Rund 10 [Oct 19,20]
Puaikura             -  Avatiu              
Tupapa Maraerenga    -  Nikao Sokattak      
Matavera             -  Titikaveka          

Table:

 1.Tupapa Maraerenga FC   9   7  1  1  24- 9  22  [C]
 2.Nikao Sokattak FC      9   6  1  2  29-15  19
 3.Puaikura FC            9   5  1  3  19- 7  16
 4.Titikaveka FC          9   2  2  5  12-25   8
 5.Matavera FC            9   2  1  6   7-25   7
 6.Avatiu FC              9   1  2  6  12-22   5


2017

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 18 Oct 2018

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.