Cook Islands 2020


Rarotonga

Cook Island Games


Rarotonga

Round Cup | Knock-Out Tournament

Round Cup 2020

Final Table:

 1.Tupapa Maraerenga FC   15  12  2  1  48-16  38  [C]  Champions
 2.Nikao Sokattak FC      15  10  1  4  40-18  31
 3.Puaikura FC            15   7  2  6  31-27  23
 4.Titikaveka FC          15   6  2  7  38-35  20
 5.Avatiu FC              15   2  4  9  23-53  10
 6.Matavera-Ngatangiia FC 15   1  3 11  16-47   6

Round 1
[Aug 14]
Tupapa Maraerenga   3-0 Matavera-Ngatangiia 
[Aug 15]
Nikao Sokattak      3-0 Avatiu              
Titikaveka          0-1 Puaikura            

Round 2
[Aug 22]
Tupapa Maraerenga   8-1 Avatiu              
Matavera-Ngatangiia 1-1 Puaikura            
[Aug 24]
Titikaveka          4-2 Nikao Sokattak      

Round 3
[Aug 28]
Avatiu              2-7 Puaikura            
[Aug 29]
Nikao Sokattak      0-1 Tupapa Maraerenga   
Matavera-Ngatangiia 0-5 Titikaveka          

Round 4
[Sep 4]
Tupapa Maraerenga   1-1 Titikaveka          
[Sep 5]
Puaikura            2-1 Nikao Sokattak      
Matavera-Ngatangiia 1-1 Avatiu              

Round 5
[Sep 11]
Nikao Sokattak      1-2 Matavera-Ngatangiia 
[Sep 12]
Puaikura            2-3 Tupapa Maraerenga   
Avatiu              2-4 Titikaveka          

Round 6
[Sep 18]
Puaikura            3-1 Titikaveka          
[Sep 19]
Matavera-Ngatangiia 0-4 Tupapa Maraerenga   
Avatiu              0-3 Nikao Sokattak      [also reported 0-4]

Round 7
[Sep 25]
Avatiu              1-5 Tupapa Maraerenga   
[Sep 26]
Puaikura            5-0 Matavera-Ngatangiia 
Nikao Sokattak      5-0 Titikaveka          

Round 8
[Oct 2]
Titikaveka          4-1 Matavera-Ngatangiia 
[Oct 3]
Tupapa Maraerenga   1-2 Nikao Sokattak      
Puaikura            0-1 Avatiu              

Round 9 [Oct 20]
Titikaveka          3-4 Tupapa Maraerenga   
Nikao Sokattak      3-1 Puaikura            
Avatiu              4-4 Matavera-Ngatangiia 

NB: round 10 played after round 12 following postponement due to Cook Island Games

Round 11 [Oct 24]
Titikaveka          0-1 Puaikura            
Tupapa Maraerenga   2-0 Matavera-Ngatangiia 
Avatiu              1-7 Nikao Sokattak      

Round 12
[Oct 30]
Puaikura            4-2 Matavera-Ngatangiia 
[Oct 31]
Tupapa Maraerenga   1-0 Avatiu              
Titikaveka          1-3 Nikao Sokattak      

Round 10 [Nov 3]
Matavera-Ngatangiia 1-3 Nikao Sokattak      
Tupapa Maraerenga   6-0 Puaikura            
Titikaveka          3-3 Avatiu              

Round 13 [Nov 7]
Matavera-Ngatangiia 2-5 Titikaveka          
Nikao Sokattak      2-2 Tupapa Maraerenga   
Puaikura            2-2 Avatiu              

Round 14
[Nov 13]
Nikao Sokattak      2-1 Puaikura            
[Nov 14]
Tupapa Maraerenga   4-3 Titikaveka          
Avatiu              2-1 Matavera-Ngatangiia 

Round 15
[Nov 20]
Tupapa Maraerenga   3-1 Puaikura            
[Nov 21]
Nikao Sokattak      3-1 Matavera-Ngatangiia 
Avatiu              3-4 Titikaveka          

Final Table:

 1.Tupapa Maraerenga FC   15  12  2  1  48-16  38  [C]  Champions
 2.Nikao Sokattak FC      15  10  1  4  40-18  31
 3.Puaikura FC            15   7  2  6  31-27  23
 4.Titikaveka FC          15   6  2  7  38-35  20
 5.Avatiu FC              15   2  4  9  23-53  10
 6.Matavera-Ngatangiia FC 15   1  3 11  16-47   6

Knock-Out Tournament 2020

Round 1 [Nov 28]
Puaikura            5-2 Avatiu              
Titikaveka          1-1 Matavera-Ngatangiia [5-4 pen]
Tupapa Maraerenga   bye (as winners league season)
Nikao Sokattak      bye (as runners-up league season)

Semifinals
[Dec 4]
Nikao Sokattak      3-2 Puaikura            
[Dec 5]
Tupapa Maraerenga   2-1 Titikaveka          

Final [Dec 12]
Nikao Sokattak      2-1 Tupapa Maraerenga   

Cook Island Games 2020

NB: matches at CIFA Complex and Takitumu School Field; first edition since 2015

Group Stage

[Oct 10]
Rakahanga           1-8 Mitiaro             
Mauke               2-2 Aitutaki            
[Oct 12]
Rakahanga          0-11 Aitutaki            
Pukapuka            0-0 Mitiaro             
Mangaia             2-0 Rarotonga           
Tongareva          0-16 Atiu                
[Oct 13]
Rakahanga           0-9 Mauke               
Pukapuka            0-0 Aitutaki            
Mangaia            10-0 Tongareva           
Rarotonga           0-1 Atiu                
[Oct 14]
Mauke               3-0 Pukapuka            
Aitutaki            4-3 Mitiaro             
Mangaia             1-2 Atiu                
Rarotonga          13-3 Tongareva           
[Oct 15]
Pukapuka            4-3 Rakahanga           
Mauke               2-0 Mitiaro             

Final Tables:

Pool A
 1.Mauke                   4   3  1  0  16- 2  10  Semifinals
 2.Aitutaki                4   2  2  0  17- 5   8  Semifinals
 3.Pukapuka                4   1  2  1   4- 6   5
 4.Mitiaro                 4   1  1  2  11- 7   4
 5.Rakahanga               4   0  0  4   4-32   0

Pool B 
 1.Atiu                    3   3  0  0  19- 1   9  Semifinals
 2.Mangaia                 3   2  0  1  13- 2   6  Semifinals
 3.Rarotonga               3   1  0  2  13- 6   3
 4.Tongareva               3   0  0  3   3-39   0

Semifinals [Oct 16]
Mauke               lt  Mangaia             
Atiu                bt  Aitutaki            

Third Place Match [Oct 17]
Mauke               bt  Aitutaki            

Final [Oct 17]
Atiu                bt  Mangaia             


2019

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 7 Jan 2021

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.