Trofeo del Corpus - Ayuntamiento de Lugo (Lugo-Spain) 1955-1975


Played in stadium Ángel Carro in the city of Lugo, during the Feasts of Corpus Christi in Lugo.

Palmares

 Trofeo del Corpus de Lugo
 1 1955 RC Celta de Vigo		3-2 RC Deportivo la Coruña
 2 1956 RC Deportivo la Coruña		2-1 RC Celta de Vigo
 3 1957 Atlético de Madrid		2-1 Real Oviedo
 4 1958 RC Celta de Vigo		3-2 SC Braga
 5 1959 CD Lugo				2-1 RC Deportivo la Coruña
 6 1960 Real Oviedo			1-0 CD Ourense
   1961    not held
   1962    not held
   1963    not held
 7 1964 RC Celta de Vigo		3-1 SC Viana
   1965    not held
   1966    not held
   1967    not held
 8 1968 CD Lugo				4-1 RC Deportivo la Coruña
   1969    not held
   1970    not held
 9 1971 RC Celta de Vigo		2-0 Racing club de Ferrol
   1972    not held
10 1973 RC Celta de Vigo		1-1 CD Lugo                 [RC Celta de Vigo on pen.]
11 1974 CD Lugo				2-0 CD Ourense
12 1975 Pontevedra CF			3-1 CD Lugo

Number of Wins:

 5 RC Celta de Vigo
 
 3 CD Lugo
  
 1 RC Deportivo la Coruña
   Atlético de Madrid
   Pontevedra CF


1955

Participants:
RC Deportivo la Coruña (Spain)
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain

Final [Jun 9]
RC Deportivo	2-3 RC Celta
  [1-0 Pahíño 28´, 2-0 Botana 54´, 2-1 Monchín 55´, 2-2 Monchín 60´, 2-3 Cerdá 78´]
RC Deportivo:  Lestón; Rodolfo, Manín, Tomás; Antelo, Botana (Mañín);
               Polo, Lexo, Pahíño, Lechuga, Arsenio.
RC Celta:      Dauder; Gaitos, Arranz, Otero; Juan Francisco, Villar;
               Monchito, Azpeitia, Mauro (Amoedo), Cerdá, Torres.

1956

Participants:
RC Deportivo la Coruña (Spain)
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain

 Final [May 31]
RC Deportivo	2-1 RC Celta
  [1-0 Bazán 23´, 2-0 Bazán 31´, 2-1 Anca II (pp) 55´]
Rc Deportivo:  Otero; Tomás, Anca II, Irusquieta; Germán, Ortega;
               Polo, Arsenio, Bazán, Lechuga (Gárate), Tino.
RC Celta:      Manolín (Padrón); Quinocho, Piñeiro, Gausá; Gartos, Villar;
               Manolito, Cerdá, Amoedo (mauro), Olmedo, Torres.

1957

Participants:
Real Oviedo (Spain)
Atlético de Madrid (Spain)

 Final [Jun 20]
Real Oviedo	1-2 Atlético de Madrid
  [1-0 Herrerita, 1-1 Peter, 1-2 Antonio Collar 57´]
Real Oviedo:  Carracedo; Valentín, Mentiguía, José Luis; Sánchez, Lechuga (Laurín);
              Cuervo, Durán, Rojas, Díaz, Herrera.
At. Madrid:   Ripoll; Serrano, Méndez, González; Buendía, Cobo;
              Collar, Csoka, Callejo, Peter, Marcos.

1958

Participants:
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
SC Braga (Portugal)

 Final [Jun 05]
RC Celta	3-2 SC Braga
  [Braga, Alvarín, Azpeitia; Juan Mendoza, Jorge Mendoza]
RC Celta:    Manolín; Quinocho, Villar, Seoane; Marín, Toni;
             Gausí, nanuco, Tucho, Azpeitia, Braga.
SC Braga:    Noguera; Armando, Caldeira, José María; Passos, Pinto Vieira;
             Rafael, Fernando Mendoza, Juan Mendoza, J9orge Mendoza, Vélez.

1959

Participants:
CD Lugo (Spain)
CD Ourense (Spain)
RC Deportivo la Coruña (Spain)


Semifinal [May 28]
RC Deportivo    1-0 CD Ourense
  [1-0 Veloso 35´, 1-1 José Luis 36´, 2-1 Orbán (pp)]
RC Deportivo: Rafa (Gelucho); Vázquez, Sobrino, Gimeno; Oswaldo, Jaime Blanco;
              Mourelo, Civivo, Manolito, Veloso, Juan Blanco.
CD Ourense;   Suárez (Gato); Felipe, Sanmartín, Orbán; Pastor, Rebeca;
              Rivera, Ferradas, José Luis, Regueira (Miluco), Urquizu.
 

Final [May 31]
CD Lugo         2-1 RC Deportivo
  [0-1 Amado 23´, 1-1 Chucho 65´, 1-2 Pepucho 73´]
CD Lugo:     García; Alberto, Novoa, Doro; Miguel, Chucho;
             Pepucho, Pestaña, Zurría, Germán, Obeso, Chava.
Deportivo:   Rafa; Vázquez, Ponte, Gimeno; Juananco, Pablo;
             Amadeo, Civico, Moureio, Otero, Juan Blanco.


1960

Participants:
Real Oviedo (Spain)
CD Ourense (Spain)

Final [Jun 16]
CD Ourense    0-1 Real Oviedo
  [0-1 Toni 112´]
CD Ourense:  Gelucho; Felipe, Batalla, Cata; Pastor, Orbán;
             Cebrián, Villa, Matito, Milucho, José Luis.
Real Oviedo: Valentín; Toni, Alarcón, Álvarez; Hernández, Paquito:
             Chani, Sánchez-Lage, Ansola, Calleja, Amarilla.


1964

Participants:
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
SC Viana (Portugal)

Final [May 28]
RC Celta de Vigo	3-1 SC Viana
  [Pepino, Domingo 2; Silvestre]
RC Celta Vigo: Lucho; Rori, Lasheras, Zunzunegui: Pepiño, Joaquín;
               Pintos, Juan, Domingo, Viñas, Costoya.
SC Vienense:   Henrique; Tino, Ceidura, Ramos; Silvestre, Gerardo;
               Barreto, Pepe, Valdemar, Amaral, matos.

1968

Participants:
CD Lugo (Spain)
RC Deportivo la Coruña (Spain)

Final [Jun 16]
CD Lugo		4-1 RC Deportivo la Coruña
  [Fretes, Luis, Moro, Sanjurjo; Chapela]
CD Lugo:      Álvarez (Moncho); José Luis, Luis, León (Piñeiro); Espedito, Pacheco (Cubaito);
              García, Rocha II (Pernas), Fretes (Sanjurjo), Moro, Lis.
RC Deportivo: Giráldez (Matopel); Luis Gallet, Domínguez, Cholo; Sertucha (Mudo), Manolete;
              Beci, Chapela, Tonecho, Loureda, José Luis, López.

1970

Participants:
CD Lugo (Spain)
Real Valladolid (Spain)

Final [May 28]
CD Lugo		2-0 Real Valladolid
  [1-0 Paco 13´ (p), 2-0 Paco 82´]
CD Lugo:    Rebaque (Moncho); Tuto, Ordax, Osorio; Luis (Álvarez), Guillermo;
            Donico (Richard), Pacheco (Carazo), Paco, Bua (Zoco), Toas.
Valladolid: Sánchez (Yacer); Montes, Noral, Vaquero (Luis MIguel); Robles, Paquito;
            Lastras (García), Figueruelo, Asenjo, Arday (Rodil), Oliveroa.

1971

Participants:
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Racing club de Ferrol (Spain)

Final [Jun 10]
RC Celta Vigo	2-0 Racing club Ferrol
  [1-0 Lazcano 23´, 2-0 Doblas 66´]
RC Celta Vigo: Paiño; Pedrito, Rivas (Lito), Herminio; Villar (Hidalgo), Robles;
               Lezcano (Barros), Castro (Juan), Doblas (Rodilla), Almagro, Suco. 
Racing Ferrol: Santi; Pepino (Arteche), Bastida (Bedoya), Carlos; Roberto, Ledo (Roberto, Garrido));
               Arroyo, Fernámdez Amado, Teijo, Pedro Amado, Unzueta.

1973

Participants:
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
CD Lugo (Spain)

Final [Jun 21]
CD Lugo		1-1 RC Celta de Vigo      [RC Celta de Vigo on pen.]
  [0-1 Villar 85´, 1-1 Falín 87´]
CD Lugo:  Pío (Coche); Farinas, Emilio, Miguel; Falín, Tito (Kubala);
          Díaz, Manolito Novo, Tonecho (Baldo), Devesa, Domínguez.
RC Celta: Sánchez; Hidalgo, Germán, Yáñez; Canario, Villar;
          Lezcano, Waldo, Fernández Amado, Castro, Canito.

1974

Participants:
CD Ourense (Spain)
CD Lugo (Spain)

Final [Jun 13]
CD Lugo		2-0 CD Ourense
  [1-0 Iriarte 4´, 2-0 Domínguez 66´]
CD Lugo:    Dosi; farina, Eliseo, Miguel; Tonecho, Vidal;
            Novo (Toledo), Iriarte, Hidalgo, Devesa (Álvarez), Domínguez.
CD Ourense: Fonseca (Santamaría); José Luis (García Blanco), Casimiro (Mantecón), Fuertes (Gil); Valdés (Pasternak), Ordax (Pablo);
            Varela Pérez (Antonio), Pouada (Eloy), Orué (Fernando), Quirós (Ríos), García (Pachín).

1975

Participants:
CD Ourense (Spain)
CD Lugo (Spain)

Final [Jun 9]
CD Lugo		1-3 Pontevedra CF
  [1-0 Camuel, 1-1 Hidalgo 10´, 1-2 Hidalgo 89´, 1-3 Hidalgo 89´]
CD Lugo:    Moncho; Pedro, Tapia, Cholo Iriarte; Miguel, Novo; 
            Camuel, Veiga, Caravel, Diez. (+ Pío, Iglesias, Sancosme, Juan Carlos).
Pontevedra: Cuco; Tute, Gabriel, Norat; Canosa, Santos; Antonio, 
            Vava, Hidalgo, Domínguez, Diez. (Sánchez, Lastra).


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Raúl Torre for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Raúl Torre
Last updated: 25 Oct 2018

(C) Copyright Raúl Torre and RSSSF 2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.