Trofeo Corpus - Ayuntamiento de Ourense (Ourense-Spain) 1952-1973


Played in stadium O'Couto in the city of Ourense.

Club Deportivo Ourense, S.A.D. was a Spanish football team based in Ourense, in the autonomous community of Galicia. Founded in 1952 after the dissolution of old UD Orensana.

On 15 July 2014, the club was dissolved.


Palmares

 Trofeo del Corpus de Ourense
 1 1952 RC Celta de Vigo	  * Triangular Trophy
 2 1953 Selección Galicia	  * Triangular Trophy
   1954   not held
 3 1955 Real Valladolid		3-2 RC Deportivo la Coruña
 4 1956 Real Valladolid		  * Triangular Trophy
 5 1957 CA Osasuna		3-2 SC Recife
 6 1958 Sport Enschede		1-1 CF Os Belenenses            [Sport Enschede on pen.]
 8 1959 CD Ourense		3-2 RC Deportivo la Coruña
 9 1960 Sevilla FC		  * Triangular Trophy
10 1961 CD Ourense		7-1 SC Braga
   1962   not held
   1963   not held
11 1964 FC Porto		  * Triangular Trophy			
12 1965 RC Deportivo la Coruña	3-1 CD Ourense
13 1966 CD Ourense		  * Triangular Trophy
Trofeo Ayuntamiento de Ourense
14 1967 CD Ourense		1-0 UD Salamanca
15 1968 CD Ourense		2-0 SC Braga
   1970-1972  not held
16 1973 Real Oviedo		0-0 CD Ourense                 [Real Oviedo on pen.]

Number of Wins:

 6 CD Ourense

 2 Real Valladolid

 1 Selección de Galicia
   CA Osasuna
   Sport Enschede (NED)
   Sevilla FC
   FC Porto (POR)
   RC Deportivo la Coruña
   Real Oviedo


1952

Participants:
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
RC Deportivo la Coruña (Spain)
Sevilla FC (Spain)

  [Jun 11]
RC Celta	1-0 RC Deportivo

 [Jun 12]
RC Deportivo	2-0 Sevilla FC
  [1-0 Royo, 2-0 Marustany]
RC Deportivo: Pita; Carlos, Ponte, Tito balnco; Oswaldo, Maristaby;
              Corcuera, Lechuga, Chas, Moll, Royo.
Sevilla FC:   Busto; Navarro, Herrera II, Campanal II; Guerrero,
              Enrique; Ayala, Guillamón, Liz, Arza II, Campos.

 [Jun 15]
RC Celta	1-1 Sevilla FC
  [1-0 Atienza, 1-1 Arza]
RC Celta:     Simón; Gaitos, Lolín, Otero; bermejo, Villar;
              Atienza, Larrosa, Hermida, S. Vázquez, Pineda.
Sevilla FC:   Manolín (Busto); Guillamón, Herrera II, Campanal II, Guerrero,
              Enrique; Ayala, Arza, Liz, Arza II, Campos.

1953

Participants:
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Sevilla FC (Spain
Combinado Gallego (Spain)
  [May 31]
Comb. Gallego	3-1 Sevilla FC 
  [Zubieta (p), Juanín, Tolín; Arza]
C. Gallego: Dauder; Gaitón, Chicho, Carlitos; Zubieta, Olavide;
            Barus, Arsenio, Juanín, García Huertas, Tolín.  
Sevilla FC: Busto; Guillamón, Campanal II, Riquelme; Ramoní, Enrique;  
            Liz, Arza, Loren, Doménech, Uncilla.

 [Jun 4]
RC Celta	1-5 Sevilla FC
  [Aretio; Mangui 3, Arza, Araujo]
RC Celta:   Dauder; Toralla, Chicho, Belló; Olavide, Vilariño; Barús, 
            Aretio, Juanín, Mascaró, Tolín.
Sevilla FC: Busto; Guillamón, Campanal, Seisdedos; Ramoní, Enrique;
            Mangui, Arza, Araujo, Herrera, Domenech.

 [Jun 7]
RC Celta	2-6 Combinado Gallego
  [Tolín, Olavide; carlos 4, Chas, Regueira]
RC Celta:   Dauder; Pinocho, Cabiño, Bello; Olavide, Vilaríño;
            Mascaró, Chiarroni, Aretio, garcía Huertas, Tolín.
C. Gallego: Lestón; García, Chicha, Alfonso; Zubieta, Goberna;
            Manjarín, Regueira, Chas, Carlos, Rodríguez.
*La organización del Torneo estableció, que en caso de ganar el Combinado gallego al RC Celta, 
la final del Trofeo la habrían de disputar el Rc Celta contra el RC Deportivo de la Coruña.

** The organization of the tournament established that in case of winning the Galician RC Celta Combined, 
the final of the Trophy would dispute the Rc RC Celta against Deportivo La Coruna.

Final [Jun 13 1954]* Suspended
RC CElta	x-x Rc Deportivo la Coruña
  []
RC Celta:
RC Deportivo:

1955

Participants:
RC Deportivo la Coruña (Spain)
Real Valladolid (Spain)

Final [Jun 5]
RC Deportivo	2-3 Real Valladolid    2-2 + extended time
  [0-1 Murillo, 0-2 Domingo, 1-2 Pahíño, 2-2 Polo, 2-3 Carlos]
RC Deportivo:  Lestón (Otero); Tomás, Rodolfo, Irusquieta; Antelo, Botanita;
               Polo, Bazán, Pahíño, Gárate, Arsenio.
R. Valladolid: Saso; Matito, Lesmes, Losco; José Luis, Lolo;
               Cerdán, Carlos, Murillo, Domingo, Valdés.

1956

Participants:
CD Ourense (Spain)
CA Osasuna (Spain
Real Valaldolid

  [Jun 24]
CD Ourense	1-1 Real Valladolid


  [Jun 25]
CD Ourense	1-2 CA Osasuna


  [Jun 26]
R. Valladolid	5-1 CA Osasuna

1957

Participants:
SC Recife (Brazil)
CA Osasuna (Spain

Final [Jun 23]
CA Osasuna	3-2 SC Recife
  [1-0 Areta 4´, 1-1 Eizaguirre (pp) 9´, 2-1 Marañón 43´, 3-1 Sabino 48´, 
   3-2 Geo (p) 67´]
CA Osasuna: Eizaguirre; Goñi, Ciaurriz, Zubiaurre; Marañón, Glaría II;
            Areta, Glaría I, Sabino, Alberto, Serafín.
SC Recife:  Garijo; Bria, Pedro Mateos, Chuma; José maría, Pierense (Rubens);
            Trasaia, Naninho, Ilho, Soca, Geo.

1958

Participants:
CF Os Belenenses (Portugal)
Sport Enschede (Netherlands)

Final [Jul 6]
Os Belenenses	1-1 Sport Enschede           [Sport Enschede on pen.]
  [0-1 Beres 18´, 1-1 Mario Pas (p) 41´]  
Belenenses:   José pereira; Pires, Figueiredo, Pas; Raúl Moreira, Vicente Lucas;
              Dimas, Yauca, Carlos Silva, Matateu, Tito.
Sp. Enschede: Wint; Bushers, Donners, Schanah; woustink, Frolich;
              Moll, Beres, Scere, Voles, Janssen.

1959

Participants:
CD Ourense (Spain)
RC Deportivo de la Coruña (Spain)
Real Oviedo (Spain)
Racing club de Ferrol (Spain)


Semifinals [Jun 26, 28]
CD Ourense	2-1 Racing Club de Ferrol
  [1-0 ferradas (p) 22´, 1-1 Zurria 35´, 2-1 Villita 40´]
CD Ourensde:  Gelucho; felipe, Sanmartín, Orbán; José Luis, Pastor;
              Villita, Ferradas, Chicha, Regueira, Rivera.
RC Ferrol:    Franklin; Anca, Sánchez, Perniche; Porcela, Carlos;
              Vegaso, Bello, Zurria, Malpica, Suco.
RC Deportivo	1-0 Real Oviedo
  [1-0 veloso 14´]
RC Deportivo: Rafa; Olivares, Sordín, Juan Francisco; Manín, Jaime Blanco;
              Carlos Mourelo, Manolito, Collar, Veloso.
Real Oviedo:  Barea; Granda, Alarcón, Laurín; Sánchez, Paquito;
              Sande, Sánchez Lage, Romero, Calleja, Lalo.


Final [Jun 29]
CD Ourense	3-2 RC Deportivo la Coruña

1960

Participants:
CD Ourense (Spain)
Sevilla FC (Spain)
Real Oviedo (Spain)


  [Jun 26]
CD Ourense    0-1 Sevilla FC
  [0-1 Antoniet 60´]
CD Ourense:  Lois (Gelucho); Felipe, Batalla, Catá; Pastor (Rebeca), Ordán;
             Fedrián, Villa, Malta, Martín, Malet.
Sevilla FC:  Mut; Santín, Maraver, Valero; Ruiz-Sosa, Achucarro;
             Agüero, Antoniet, De la Torre, Czsalay.

  [Jun 30]
Real Oviedo    0-1 Sevilla FC
  [0-1 Pereda 44´]
Real Oviedo: Emilio; Toni, Alarcón, Álvarez; Casamitjana, Paquito:
             Cuervo, Sánchez, Lage, Romero; José Jorge, Chanín.
Sevilla FC:  Mut; Santín, Maraver, Valero; Ruiz-Sosa, Achucarro;
             Agüero, Rivera, Antoniet, DE la Torre, Pereda.

  [Jul 1]
CD Ourense    1-2 Real Oviedo
  [0-1 Romero, 0-2 Extremín 55´, 1-2 Chancho]
CD Ourense:  Gelucho (Gato); Felipe (Orbán), Batalla, Silvio; Pastor (Quique), Morado;
             Cebrián (Bullo), Villa (Chancho), Chicha, Polo, Malet.
Real Oviedo: Emilio; Toni, Alarcón, Álvarez; Casamitjana, Cueto;
             Extremín, Chani, Romero, José Jorge, Paquito.


1961

Participants:
CD Ourense (Spain)
SC Braga (Portugal)


Final [Jun 26]
CD Ourense    7-1 SC Braga
  [Marcelino 3, Reverte 2, Villa, Ruiz (pp); Livino]


1964

Participants:
FC Porto (Portugal)
RC Deportivo la Coruña (Spain)
Athletic club de Bilbao (Spain)

  [Jun 27]
RC Deportivo	1-1 Ath. Bilbao         [Ath. Bilbao on pen.]
  [1-0 Veloso, 1-1 Yosu 82´]
RC Deportivo:  Benegas; Carlos, Rifé, Lariño; Escolá, Aurre;
               Loreda, Crispín, Veloso, Lamelo, Montalvo.
Ath. Bilbao:   Iríbar; Orué, Etura, Meltzer; Aguirre, Iturriaga;
               Sáez, Arieta, Menchaca, Argoitia, Yosu.
  [Jun 28]
RC Deportivo	1-3 FC Porto
  [0-1 Azumir 25´, 1-1 Escolá (p) 52´, 2-1 Azumir 77´, 3-1 Azumir 80´]
RC Deportivo:  Benegas; Carlos, Pegaso, Lariño; Escolá, Aurre;
               Loureda, Pellicer, Veloso, Lamelo, Montalvo.
FC Porto:      Américo; Festa, Almeida, Jorge; Rolando, Paula;
               Jaime, Hernani, Azumir, Pinto, Nobrega.
 [Jun 29]
Ath. Bilbao	1-3 FC Porto
  [0-1 Ademir 15´, 0-2 Aguirre (pp) 50´, 1-2 Ariete 64´, 1-3 Ademir 89´]
Ath. Bilbao:   Iríbar; Orué, Etura, Meltzer; Aguirre, Iturriaga;
               Sáez, Arieta, menchaca, Argoitia, Yosu.
FC Porto:      Américo; Festa, Almeida, Jorge; Rolando, Paula;
               Jaime, Hernani, Azumir, Pinto, Nobrega

1965

Participants:
CD Ourense (Spain)
RC Deportivo la Coruña (Spain)
Pontevedra CF (Spain)
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)
Racing Club de Ferrol (Spain)

Clasification 1 [Jun 17]
RC Celta Vigo	5-2 Pontevedra CF
  [0-1 Neme 6´, 1-1 Costoya 19´, 2-1 Suco 29´, 3-1 Lito 32´, 3-2 Paz 54´, 
   4-2 Costoya 57´, 5-2 Zamorita 80´]
RC Celta Vigo:   Lucho; Quico, José, Polo; Castro, Costa;
                 Suco, Chamarro, Lito, Zamorita, Costoya.
Pontevedra CF:   Múgica; Antonio, Roldán, Luisín; Calleja, Martín Esperanza (Paz);
                 Neme, Iglesias, José Jorge, Plaza, Odriozola.

Clasification 2 [Jun 20]
RC Deportivo	5-3 Racing club de Ferrol
  [1-0 Veloso 15´, 1-1 Noriega 39´, 1-2 Arroyo 43´, 2-2 Loureda 54´, 
   3-2 Beci 57´, 4-2 Veloso 66´, 5-2 Veloso 77´, 5-3 Arroyo 80´]
RC Deportivo:   Benegas; Lariño, Manolete, Domínguez; Pito, Aurre;
                Loureda, Pellicer, Veloso, Escolá, Beci.
Racing Ferrol:  Beltrán; Granda, Pegaso, Orostiola (Santiago), Tucho de la Torre,
                Chalo; Plata, Noriega, ledo, Roberto, Arroyo.

Semifinals [Jun 27]
RC Deportivo	5-3 RC Celta de Vigo
  [0-1 Aurre 3´, 0-2 Marincha 13´, 0-3 Loureda 15´, 1-3 Suco 38´, 
   1-4 Blanco 40´, 1-5 Loureda 58´, 2-5 Castro (p) 69´, 3-5 Perelló 75´]
RC Deportivo:    Benegas; Carlos, Manolete, Domínguez; Pito, Aurre;
                 Loreda, Jaime Blanco, Beci, Bellón, Machicha.
RC Celta Vigo:   Cocha (Cantero); Cid, Nuco, Tolo; Castro, Jose; Suco,
                 Chamorro, Perelló, Zamorita, Coscolla.
CD Ourense	3-2 RC Celta de Vigo 
  [1-0 Villa 17´ (p), 2-0 Álvaro 28´, 3-0 Perla 31´, 3-1 Perelló 34´, 3-2 Perelló 85´]

Final [Jun 29]
CD Ourense	1-3 RC Deportivo
  [0-1 Pellicer 52´, 1-1 perla 58´, 1-2 Beci 67´, 1-3 Machicha 87´]
CD Ourense:     Gelucho; Varela, Grau, Orban; Gutiérrez, Pombo; 
                Paz, Mirlo, Perla, Ángel, Quiroga.
RC Deportivo:   Benegas; Carlos, Manolete, Domínguez; Pinto, Aurre;
                Loureda, Blanco, Beci, Pellicer, Bellón (Machicha).

1966

Participants:
CD Ourense (Spain)
Racing club de Ferrol (Spain)
RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)

  [Aug 26]
RC Celta Vigo	0-2 Racing club de Ferrol
  [0-1 Sornichero 36´, 0-2 Pepiño
RC Celta:    Lucho; Quico, Costas, Herminio; Téllez, Bua;
             Rivera, Viñas, Lito, Pineda, Félix.
Rac. Ferrol: Vilar II; Pepiño, Arturo, Carlos; Chalo, Castell;
             Arroyo, Sornichero, Goicoechea, Ledo, Costella.


  [Aug 29]
CD Ourense	3-0 RC Celta de Vigo
  [1-0 Seara 10´, 2-0 Martínez 68´´, 3-0 Martínez 73´]
CD Ourense:  García Escudero; Varela, Celso, Lozano; TatiN, Pombo;
             Cortés, Conde, Martínez, Seara, Pazos.
RC Celta:    Lucho; Quiroga, Costas, Herminio; Téllez, Bua;
             San Román, Geli, Lito, Viñas, Félix.
 [Jul 4]
CD Ourense	2-0 Racing club Ferrol
  [1-0 Seare 1´, 2-0 Carballeda 87´]
CD Ourense:  García Escudero; Varela, Celso, Lozano; TatiN, Pombo;
             Cortés, Conde, Martínez, Seara, Pazos.
Rac. Ferrol: Jesús; Vidal, Arturo, Carlos; Mundo, Zoco;
              Castor, Sornichero, Juan, Prat, Costella.

1967

Participants:
CD Ourense (Spain)
UD Salamanca (Spain)
Real Avilés (Spain)

Semifinal [Jun 24]
UD Salamanca	3-1 Real Avilés
  [1-0 1-0 Tapia 3´, 2-0 Lozano 23´, 2-1 Bellón (p) 33´, 3-1 Calero]
Salamanca:   Pinto; Pedraza, Huerta, Fernando; Manolo, Poyo;
             Calero, Salazar, Amantegui, Lozano, Tapia.
Real Avilés: Huervo; Fito, Alliero, Roberto; José Antonio, bellón;
             Meira, Toñín, Uriz, Choni, Emilia.

Final [Jun 25]
CD Ourense	1-0 UD Salamanca
  [1-0 Carballeda 15´]
CD Ourense:  López; Pito, Astárraga, Paredes; Ángel, Pombo;
             Cortés, Roldán, Carballeda, Senra, Pataco.
Salamanca:   Pinto; Pêdraza, Huerta, Fernando; Manolo, Pollo;  
             Calero, Salazar, Amantegui, Lozano, Tapia.

1968

Participants:
CD Ourense (Spain)
Sporting Club Braga (Portugal)

Final [Jun 27]
CD Ourense	2-0 SC Braga
  [1-0 Fretes 82´, 2-0 Cotes 86´]
CD Ourense: Esnaola; Varela, Astigarraga, Lozano; Ángel, Pito;
            Cortés, Seara, Carballeda (Fretes), Pataco, Tunes.
SC Braga:   Orlando; Chemaría, Jovenal, Coimbra; Chemanel, Carlos Baptista; 
            Chico Baptista, Palmeira, Rendeiro, Anlindo, Estebao.

1973

Participants:
CD Ourense (Spain)
Real Oviedo (Spain)
UD Salamanca (Spain)
SC Beira Mar (Portugal)

Semifinals [Jun 20]
CD Ourense	2-0 SC Beira Mar
  [1-0 Montenegro, 2-0 Eloy]
CD Ourense:   Fonseca; José Luis, Mantecón, Fuertes (Carriles); Tomé. Birivhinaga; 
              Pachín (Saa), Seijas, Orué, Montenegro, Eloy (Valdés).
SC Beira Mar: Domínguez; ramacho, marqués, Inguila; Severino, Soares; Bragança,
              Ade, Edson, Alemao, Lázaro. (+ Colorado, Almeida, Vitor).
Real Oviedo	4-0 UD Salamanca
  [Galán, Iriarte, Javier 2]
Real Oviedo:  Javi; Carrete, Tensi, Juan manuel; Enrique, Vicente; Javier,
              Iriarte, Galán (Bravo), Jailson, Uría (Mendoza).
UD Salamanca: Aguinaga; Iglesias, Arturo, Diego; Ferrero, Pita;
              Segura, Lacasa, Pereira, Valdés, Muñoz.


Third place match [Jun 21]
UD Salamanca	3-4 SC Beira mar
  [Alemao 3, Almeida; Jarbas 2, Robi (p)]
UD Salamanca:  Campos; Iglesias, Huerta, Enrique; Robi, Ferrero;
               Mateos, Tapia, Jarbas, Valdés, Segura. (+ Pita, Aguinaga, Muñoz).
SC Beira Mar:  Domingos; ramalho, Marques, Inguila; Severino, Soares; Ade,
               Bragança, Edson, Alemao, Almeida. (+ Lázaro, Colorado, Vitor).

Final [Jun 21]
CD Ourense	0-0 Real Oviedo            [Real Oviedo 3-5 on pen.]
  [-]
CD Ourense:  Espejo; José Luis, Mantecón, Fuertes; Birichinaga, Ordax (Nelson); 
             Pachín (Saa), Seijas, Tomé, Montenegro, Eloy.
Real Oviedo: Javi; Carrete, José Manuel, Enrique; Tensi, Vicente; 
             Javier, Bravo, Galán, Iriarte, Uría.

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Raúl Torre for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Raúl Torre
Last updated: 25 Oct 2018

(C) Copyright Raúl Torre and RSSSF 2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.