Costa Rica (Women) 2014


Primera División
Segunda División

Primera División

Apertura

Apertura 2014

Regular Stage

Table:

 1.AD Moravia           17  14  2  1  48-15  44  Semifinals
 2.Saprissa FF          17  11  2  4  71-19  34  Semifinals
 3.AD UCEN-Alajuela     17  10  3  4  45-21  33  Semifinals
 4.CS Herediano         17   9  3  5  31-21  30  Semifinals
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.AD Arenal-Coronado   16   8  2  6  52-27  26
 6.AD Liberia           16   5  3  8  23-25  18
 7.Garabito             17   4  4  9  25-45  16
 8.AD Dimas Escazú      17   3  5  9  24-50  14
 9.AD Cartago           17   3  2 12  15-59  11
 -.AD Asturias           9   0  0  9   3-55   0

Round 1 [Apr 13?]
Cartago              0-2 Garabito             
Herediano            0-5 Saprissa             
Asturias            0-11 Arenal               
Moravia              1-0 Liberia              
UCEN Alajuela        3-0 Dimas Escazú         
 
Round 2 [Apr 20?]
Saprissa             3-3 Arenal               
Liberia              awd Asturias             [awarded 2-0, Asturias dns]
Moravia              2-0 UCEN Alajuela        
Garabito             1-1 Herediano            
Dimas Escazú         1-1 Cartago              
 
Round 3
[Apr 26]
Cartago              1-2 Moravia              
Herediano            0-0 Dimas Escazú         
[Apr 27]
Arenal               2-0 Garabito             
UCEN Alajuela        4-1 Liberia              
Asturias             1-8 Saprissa             

Round 4 [May 4?]
Liberia              1-0 Saprissa             
Dimas Escazú         2-8 Arenal               
UCEN Alajuela        3-0 Cartago              
Moravia              1-0 Herediano            
Garabito             6-1 Asturias             
 
Round 5
[May 11]
Arenal               0-3 Moravia              
Cartago              3-2 Liberia              
Herediano            2-0 UCEN Alajuela        
Asturias             1-8 Dimas Escazú         
[Jun 11]
Saprissa             0-2 Garabito             
 
Round 6
[May 18]
Cartago              0-2 Herediano
Liberia              4-0 Garabito
Moravia             10-0 Asturias 
[Jun 4]
Dimas Escazú         0-4 Saprissa        
[Jun 13]
UCEN Alajuela        3-0 Arenal               

Round 7
[May 24]
Arenal               4-2 Cartago
[May 25]
Herediano            2-2 Liberia              
Garabito             1-1 Dimas Escazú         
Asturias             0-6 UCEN-Alajuela
[Jun 11]
Moravia              0-5 Saprissa             

Round 8 [Jun 1]
Liberia              1-2 Dimas-Escazú
Herediano            2-1 Arenal               
UCEN-Alajuela        1-1 Saprissa             
Moravia              5-0 Garabito             
Cartago              2-0 Asturias             
 
Round 9 [Jun 8]
Arenal               1-0 Liberia              
Dimas-Escazú         0-4 Moravia
Garabito             1-4 UCEN-Alajuela       
Saprissa             5-0 Cartago              
Asturias             0-2 Herediano            
 
NB: Asturias disqualified after round 9.
 
Round 10 [Jun 15]
Garabito             6-0 Cartago
Liberia              0-0 Moravia
Saprissa             3-1 Herediano
Dimas Escazú         0-4 UCEN Alajuela
Arenal               bye

Round 11 [Jun 21,22]
Arenal               1-3 Saprissa             
Cartago              2-1 Dimas Escazú         
UCEN Alajuela        1-3 Moravia              
Herediano            2-0 Garabito             
Liberia              bye  
 
Round 12
[Jun 28]
Liberia              2-3 UCEN Alajuela        
[Jun 29]
Garabito             awd Arenal               [Garabito dns; awarded 0-2]
Dimas Escazú         2-4 Herediano            
Moravia              3-1 Cartago              
Saprissa             bye     
 
Round 13
[Jul 5]
Arenal               9-2 Dimas Escazú         
[Jul 6]
Saprissa             2-3 Liberia              [inferred, reported 3-3]
Herediano            2-3 Moravia              
Cartago              2-2 UCEN Alajuela        
Garabito             bye
 
Round 14 [Jul 13]
Liberia              3-1 Cartago              
Moravia              3-0 Arenal               
UCEN Alajuela        3-2 Herediano            
Garabito            1-11 Saprissa             
Dimas Escazú         bye 

Round 15 [Aug 24]
Arenal               2-2 UCEN Alajuela        
Garabito             2-2 Liberia              
Saprissa             5-0 Dimas Escazú         
Herediano            5-0 Cartago              
Moravia              bye

Round 16 [Aug 31]
Moravia              3-1 Saprissa             
Cartago              2-7 Arenal               
Dimas Escazú         1-1 Garabito             
Liberia              0-2 Herediano            
UCEN Alajuela        bye    
 
Round 17
[Sep 6]
Arenal               0-2 Herediano
[Sep 7]
Dimas Escazú         2-0 Liberia
Garabito             2-3 Moravia
Saprissa             3-2 UCEN Alajuela
Cartago              bye
 
Round 18 [Sep 14]
Moravia              2-2 Dimas Escazú
Liberia              n/p Arenal
UCEN Alajuela        6-0 Garabito
Cartago             0-12 Saprissa  
Herediano            bye 
 
Table:

 1.AD Moravia           17  14  2  1  48-15  44  Semifinals
 2.Saprissa FF          17  11  2  4  71-19  34  Semifinals
 3.AD UCEN-Alajuela     17  10  3  4  45-21  33  Semifinals
 4.CS Herediano         17   9  3  5  31-21  30  Semifinals
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.AD Arenal-Coronado   16   8  2  6  52-27  26
 6.AD Liberia           16   5  3  8  23-25  18
 7.Garabito             17   4  4  9  25-45  16
 8.AD Dimas Escazú      17   3  5  9  24-50  14
 9.AD Cartago           17   3  2 12  15-59  11
 -.AD Asturias           9   0  0  9   3-55   0
          
Semifinals
 
First Legs [Sep 17]
UCEN Alajuela        1-4 Saprissa
Herediano            0-2 Moravia
 
Second Legs [Sep 21]
Saprissa             4-1 UCEN Alajuela
Moravia              5-0 Herediano     
 
Final 

First Leg [Sep 23]
Saprissa             0-0 Moravia

Second Leg [Sep 28]
Moravia              0-1 Saprissa
  [Cristin Granados]
 

Segunda División


Alajuela

Grupo 1
 1.San Ramón             4   3  1  0  13- 4  10
 2.ASEDE                 4   1  2  1   4- 5   5
 3.Barrio San José       4   1  2  1   7- 9   5
 4.San Pablo             4   1  1  2   8- 7   4
 5.Montecillos           4   0  2  2   6-13   2
 
Grupo 2
 1.Grecia                4   2  2  0   9- 6   8
 2.Canoas                4   2  1  1  12- 9   7
 3.Naranjo               4   2  0  2  10- 9   6
 4.Point FC              4   1  1  2  10-10   4
 5.Atenas                4   0  2  2   8-15   2      
 
Cuadrangular Final

Table (Aug 26):
 1.San Ramón             4   3  1  0    -    10
 2.ASEDE                 4   3  0  1    -     9
 3.Canoas                4   1  1  2    -     4
 4.Grecia                4   0  0  4    -     0 
 
NB: San Ramón and ASEDE  qualified for national phase

San José

Grupo 1
 1.CCDR Sarapiquí                            18
 2.Goicoechea                                16
 3.Tobas Femenino                            13
 4.CCDR Alajuelita                            6
 5.CCDR San José                              5
 6.Junquillo                                  4
 
Grupo 2
 1.Once Tigres                               18
 2.Juventud PZ                               15   
 3.Curridabat                                 9
 4.San Francisco                              3
 5.Aurora                                     0 

Cuadrangular Final

[Aug 24]
Juventud P. Zeledón  3-2 CCDR Sarapiquí
Goicoechea           0-0 Once Tigres    
[Aug 31]
Goicoechea            -  Once Tigres
CCDR Sarapiquí        -  Juventud Pérez Zeledón

NB: CCDR Sarapiquí and Juventud Pérez Zeledón qualified for national phase

National Phase

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Nov 2]
ASEDE                4-2 Belén Carrillo
Pococí               3-0 Garabito
CCDR Sarapiquí       3-2 Guerreras
[Nov 9]
San Ramón            1-1 Juventud Pérez Zeledón

Second Legs
[Nov 9]
Belén Carrillo       1-2 ASEDE
Garabito             1-1 Pococí
Guerreras            0-1 CCDR Sarapiquí       
[Nov 16]
Juventud PZ          3-2 San Ramón 
 
Semifinals

First Legs
[Nov 16]
ASEDE                1-1 Pococí               
[Nov 23]
CCDR Sarapiquí       1-2 Juventud Pérez Zeledón  
 
Second Legs
[Nov 23]
Pococí               1-0 ASEDE                
[Nov 26?]
Juventud PZ          3-3 CCDR Sarapiquí      

Gran Final

First Leg [Dec 1]
Juventud PZ          2-0 Pococí               
 
Second Leg [Dec 7?]  
Pococí               2-0 Juventud PZ          [aet, 2-3 pen]
 
Promoted: Juventud Pérez Zeledón.
 

2013/14.

list of champions.


About this document

Source: http://uniffut.com

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 11 Dec 2014

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.