Costa Rica 2015/16


Primera División
Copa Banco Popular

Primera División

Campeonato Apertura 2015 | Campeonato Clausura 2016 | Aggregate Table 2015/16 

Campeonato Apertura 2015

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.LD Alajuelense             22  13  6  3  42-17  45  Qualified
 2.CS Herediano               22  13  4  5  31-15  43  Qualified
 3.Deportivo Saprissa         22  11  6  5  45-19  39  Qualified
 4.Limón FC                   22  10  7  5  39-33  37  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.CS Cartaginés              22  10  6  6  31-32  36
 6.SD Santos (Guapilés)       22   9  7  6  32-32  34
 7.Universidad de Costa Rica  22   8  3 11  30-25  27
 8.CS Uruguay (Coronado)      22   6  6 10  27-32  24
 9.Belén Siglo XXI            22   5  6 11  27-40  21
10.Municipal Liberia          22   5  6 11  25-42  21
11.AD Carmelita               22   5  5 12  12-32  20
12.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 22   3  6 13  22-44  15

Round 1
[Aug 1]
Herediano     2-0 Carmelita     
[Aug 2]
Liberia       2-0 UCR           
Limón         2-2 Cartaginés    
Belén         0-2 Saprissa      
Santos        1-0 Pérez Zeledón 
Alajuelense   3-0 Uruguay       

Round 2 [Aug 9]
Saprissa      2-2 Santos        
UCR           0-1 Limón         
Pérez Zeledón 1-1 Carmelita     
Uruguay       0-1 Herediano     
Cartaginés    2-1 Belén         
Alajuelense   1-1 Liberia       

Round 3
[Aug 12]
Limón         0-2 Alajuelense   
Herediano     1-0 Pérez Zeledón 
Carmelita     0-3 Saprissa      
Belén         3-2 UCR           
Liberia       0-1 Uruguay       
[Aug 13]
Santos        3-0 Cartaginés    

Round 4 [Aug 16]
UCR           0-2 Santos        
Cartaginés    1-1 Carmelita     
Liberia       0-0 Limón         
Uruguay       4-3 Pérez Zeledón 
Alajuelense   0-0 Belén         
Saprissa      0-0 Herediano     

Round 5
[Aug 22]
Carmelita     1-0 UCR           
[Aug 23]
Pérez Zeledón 0-1 Saprissa      
Santos        0-2 Alajuelense   
Herediano     2-0 Cartaginés    
[Aug 27]
Belén         1-1 Liberia       
[Sep 2]
Limón         1-0 Uruguay       

Round 6
[Aug 29]
Uruguay       2-0 Saprissa      
[Aug 30]
Cartaginés    1-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Limón         4-1 Belén         
UCR           2-1 Herediano     
Liberia       3-0 Santos        
Alajuelense   3-0 Carmelita     

Round 7
[Sep 5]
Carmelita     1-0 Liberia       
[Sep 6]
Pérez Zeledón 0-3 UCR           
Santos        4-2 Limón         
Belén         1-1 Uruguay       
[Sep 23]
Herediano     0-0 Alajuelense   
[Nov 29]
Saprissa      2-3 Cartaginés    

Round 8
[Sep 9]
Limón         1-0 Carmelita     
Belén         5-1 Santos        
Uruguay       2-0 Cartaginés    
Liberia       1-3 Herediano     
[Sep 16]
Alajuelense   1-0 Pérez Zeledón 
[Sep 23]
UCR           2-2 Saprissa      

Round 9
[Sep 13]
Cartaginés    1-0 UCR           
Santos        1-1 Uruguay       
Pérez Zeledón 2-0 Liberia       
Herediano     2-0 Limón         
Saprissa      1-2 Alajuelense   
[Sep 14]
Carmelita     2-1 Belén         

Round 10
[Sep 20]
Saprissa      3-0 Limón         
UCR           0-1 Alajuelense   
Pérez Zeledón 2-2 Belén         
Cartaginés    2-1 Liberia       
Herediano     2-2 Santos        
[Sep 21]
Carmelita     1-0 Uruguay       

Round 11
[Sep 26]
Belén         0-1 Herediano     
[Sep 27]
Liberia       1-1 Saprissa      
Uruguay       2-2 UCR           
Limón         4-4 Pérez Zeledón 
Santos        1-1 Carmelita     
Alajuelense   3-0 Cartaginés    

Round 12
[Oct 3]
Uruguay       2-0 Alajuelense   
[Oct 4]
Carmelita     1-0 Herediano     
Pérez Zeledón 1-3 Santos        
UCR           6-0 Liberia       
Cartaginés    3-1 Limón         
[Dec 2]
Saprissa      3-0 Belén         

Round 13
[Oct 11]
Herediano     3-1 Uruguay       
Limón         2-0 UCR           
Carmelita     1-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Belén         1-2 Cartaginés    
[Oct 21]
Liberia       2-2 Alajuelense   
[Nov 22]
Santos        0-4 Saprissa      

Round 14
[Oct 14]
UCR           2-0 Belén         
Cartaginés    0-0 Santos        
Uruguay       1-1 Liberia       
[Nov 25]
Alajuelense   1-1 Limón         
Saprissa      3-0 Carmelita     
[Dec 6]
Pérez Zeledón 0-2 Herediano     

Round 15
[Oct 17]
Herediano     0-0 Saprissa      
[Oct 18]
Pérez Zeledón 1-1 Uruguay       
Limón         5-0 Liberia       
Santos        2-2 UCR           
Belén         1-5 Alajuelense   
[Oct 19]
Carmelita     1-2 Cartaginés    

Round 16
[Oct 24]
Uruguay       3-3 Limón         
Cartaginés    0-2 Herediano     
[Oct 25]
Saprissa      5-0 Pérez Zeledón 
UCR           1-0 Carmelita     
Liberia       2-3 Belén         
Alajuelense   2-0 Santos        

Round 17
[Oct 28]
Pérez Zeledón 0-2 Cartaginés    
Santos        2-0 Liberia       
Saprissa      3-1 Uruguay       
Herediano     0-2 UCR           
Carmelita     0-2 Alajuelense   
[Oct 29]
Belén         2-2 Limón         

Round 18 [Nov 1]
Cartaginés    3-3 Saprissa      
Alajuelense   2-3 Herediano     
UCR           0-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Limón         2-2 Santos        
Liberia       5-0 Carmelita     
Uruguay       1-2 Belén         

Round 19
[Nov 4]
Santos        3-1 Belén         
Carmelita     1-2 Limón         
Saprissa      1-0 UCR           
Herediano     3-0 Liberia       
[Nov 22]
Pérez Zeledón 2-7 Alajuelense   
[Dec 6]
Cartaginés    2-1 Uruguay       

Round 20
[Nov 7]
Uruguay       1-2 Santos        
[Nov 8]
Liberia       2-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Alajuelense   1-0 Saprissa      
UCR           1-2 Cartaginés    
Limón         2-1 Herediano     
Belén         0-0 Carmelita     

Round 21
[Nov 15]
Belén         0-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Liberia       3-2 Cartaginés    
Uruguay       2-0 Carmelita     
[Nov 29]
Santos        0-1 Herediano     
Alajuelense   1-3 UCR           
[Dec 6]
Limón         2-1 Saprissa      

Round 22 [Dec 9]
Pérez Zeledón 1-2 Limón         
UCR           2-0 Uruguay       
Carmelita     0-1 Santos        
Cartaginés    1-1 Alajuelense   
Herediano     1-2 Belén         
Saprissa      5-0 Liberia       

Final Table:

 1.LD Alajuelense             22  13  6  3  42-17  45  Qualified
 2.CS Herediano               22  13  4  5  31-15  43  Qualified
 3.Deportivo Saprissa         22  11  6  5  45-19  39  Qualified
 4.Limón FC                   22  10  7  5  39-33  37  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.CS Cartaginés              22  10  6  6  31-32  36
 6.SD Santos (Guapilés)       22   9  7  6  32-32  34
 7.Universidad de Costa Rica  22   8  3 11  30-25  27
 8.CS Uruguay (Coronado)      22   6  6 10  27-32  24
 9.Belén Siglo XXI            22   5  6 11  27-40  21
10.Municipal Liberia          22   5  6 11  25-42  21
11.AD Carmelita               22   5  5 12  12-32  20
12.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 22   3  6 13  22-44  15

Playoff Stage

Semifinals

First Legs [Dec 13]
Limón         0-0 Alajuelense   
Saprissa      3-0 Herediano     

Second Legs
[Dec 16]
Alajuelense   3-0 Limón         
[Dec 17]
Herediano     2-0 Saprissa      

Final 

First Leg [Dec 20]
Saprissa      2-0 Alajuelense   

Second Leg [Dec 23]
Alajuelense   1-2 Saprissa      


Campeonato Clausura 2016

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.CS Herediano               22  16  2  4  35-13  50  Qualified
 2.Deportivo Saprissa         22  15  2  5  36-16  47  Qualified
 3.LD Alajuelense             22  13  3  6  47-22  42  Qualified
 4.Belén Siglo XXI            22  11  6  5  27-14  39  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Universidad de Costa Rica  22   9  5  8  29-29  32
 6.CS Cartaginés              22   9  4  9  25-26  31
 7.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 22   9  2 11  28-30  29
 8.Municipal Liberia          22   7  4 11  19-27  25
 9.AD Carmelita               22   6  5 11  25-40  23
10.Limón FC                   22   6  3 13  15-36  21
11.SD Santos (Guapilés)       22   5  3 14  18-34  18
12.CS Uruguay (Coronado)      22   4  5 13  16-33  17

Round 1
[Jan 16]
Pérez Zeledón awd Santos        [awarded 3-0; Santos suspended for debts]
Uruguay       1-0 Alajuelense   
[Jan 17]
Cartaginés    1-0 Limón         
UCR           3-1 Liberia       
Herediano     3-1 Carmelita     
Saprissa      2-1 Belén         

Round 2
[Jan 23]
Herediano     2-0 Uruguay       
[Jan 24]
Liberia       1-2 Alajuelense   
Carmelita     1-2 Pérez Zeledón 
Limón         1-1 UCR           
Belén         1-0 Cartaginés    
Santos        awd Saprissa      [awarded 0-3; Santos suspended for debts]

Round 3
[Jan 26]
Uruguay       1-1 Liberia       
[Jan 27]
Pérez Zeledón 2-2 Herediano     
UCR           1-1 Belén         
Saprissa      4-0 Carmelita     
Alajuelense   4-0 Limón         
Cartaginés    awd Santos        [awarded 3-0; Santos suspended for debts]

Round 4
[Jan 30]
Herediano     2-0 Saprissa      
[Jan 31]
Pérez Zeledón 4-0 Uruguay       
Limón         0-1 Liberia       
Carmelita     1-1 Cartaginés    
Santos        0-0 UCR           
Belén         1-1 Alajuelense   

Round 5
[Feb 3]
UCR           3-2 Carmelita     
Uruguay       1-1 Limón         
[Feb 4]
Liberia       0-0 Belén         
Cartaginés    1-0 Herediano     
Alajuelense   4-2 Santos        
Saprissa      0-1 Pérez Zeledón 

Round 5
[Feb 9]
Herediano     2-1 UCR           
Carmelita     0-1 Alajuelense   
[Feb 10]
Pérez Zeledón 0-2 Cartaginés    
Santos        0-1 Liberia       
Saprissa      3-0 Uruguay       
[Feb 11]
Belén         3-0 Limón         

Round 7
[Feb 13]
Alajuelense   2-1 Herediano     
[Feb 14]
UCR           0-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Limón         2-4 Santos        
Liberia       1-1 Carmelita     
Cartaginés    1-4 Saprissa      
Uruguay       1-2 Belén         

Round 8 [Feb 17]
Santos        0-2 Belén         
Pérez Zeledón 2-2 Alajuelense   
Carmelita     0-1 Limón         
Saprissa      3-0 UCR           
Cartaginés    2-2 Uruguay       
Herediano     2-0 Liberia       

Round 9
[Feb 20]
Uruguay       2-1 Santos        
[Feb 21]
Liberia       3-2 Pérez Zeledón 
Belén         1-0 Carmelita     
Limón         0-1 Herediano     
UCR           1-0 Cartaginés    
Alajuelense   1-0 Saprissa      

Round 10
[Feb 24]
Limón         1-2 Saprissa      
Belén         1-0 Pérez Zeledón 
Liberia       2-1 Cartaginés    
Alajuelense   4-0 UCR           
Santos        0-2 Herediano     
[Feb 25]
Uruguay       2-2 Carmelita     

Round 11
[Feb 27]
Herediano     1-0 Belén         
[Feb 28]
Cartaginés    3-3 Alajuelense   
UCR           0-0 Uruguay       
Pérez Zeledón 2-0 Limón         
Saprissa      2-1 Liberia       
Carmelita     0-5 Santos        

Round 12
[Mar 5]
Alajuelense   4-0 Uruguay       
[Mar 6]
Liberia       1-2 UCR           
Limón         1-0 Cartaginés    
Santos        3-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Carmelita     2-2 Herediano     
Belén         3-0 Saprissa      

Round 13
[Mar 8]
Uruguay       0-1 Herediano     
[Mar 9]
UCR           4-0 Limón         
Pérez Zeledón 1-2 Carmelita     
Alajuelense   4-0 Liberia       
Cartaginés    1-0 Belén         
[Mar 10]
Saprissa      1-0 Santos        

Round 14
[Mar 12]
Herediano     2-0 Pérez Zeledón 
[Mar 13]
Liberia       0-2 Uruguay       
Limón         1-0 Alajuelense   
Carmelita     1-3 Saprissa      
Santos        0-0 Cartaginés    
Belén         2-2 UCR           

Round 15
[Mar 19]
UCR           1-0 Santos        
Alajuelense   1-3 Belén         
[Mar 20]
Cartaginés    2-3 Carmelita     
Liberia       1-0 Limón         
Saprissa      1-0 Herediano     
Uruguay       3-0 Pérez Zeledón 

Round 16
[Mar 23]
Belén         1-0 Liberia       
[Mar 26]
Herediano     1-0 Cartaginés    
[Mar 27]
Carmelita     2-4 UCR           
Limón         3-1 Uruguay       
[Mar 30]
Santos        0-2 Alajuelense   
[Apr 6]
Pérez Zeledón 2-1 Saprissa      

Round 17
[Apr 2]
Uruguay       0-1 Saprissa      
[Apr 3]
Liberia       3-0 Santos        
Limón         2-1 Belén         
Cartaginés    2-1 Pérez Zeledón 
UCR           1-2 Herediano     
[Apr 4]
Alajuelense   3-0 Carmelita     

Round 18
[Apr 9]
Herediano     2-1 Alajuelense   
[Apr 10]
Pérez Zeledón 2-0 UCR           
Carmelita     1-0 Liberia       
Santos        1-0 Limón         
Belén         2-0 Uruguay       
Saprissa      2-0 Cartaginés    

Round 19
[Apr 13]
Belén         1-1 Santos        
Limón         1-4 Carmelita     
Alajuelense   4-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Liberia       1-0 Herediano     
UCR           1-2 Saprissa      
[Apr 14]
Uruguay       0-1 Cartaginés    

Round 20 [Apr 17]
Cartaginés    2-1 UCR           
Carmelita     0-0 Belén         
Santos        1-0 Uruguay       
Pérez Zeledón 1-0 Liberia       
Saprissa      1-0 Alajuelense   
Herediano     4-0 Limón         

Round 21
[Apr 20]
Cartaginés    1-0 Liberia       
Pérez Zeledón 0-1 Belén         
UCR           2-1 Alajuelense   
Carmelita     1-0 Uruguay       
Saprissa      0-0 Limón         
[Apr 21]
Herediano     2-0 Santos        

Round 22 [Apr 24]
Belén         0-1 Herediano     
Limón         1-0 Pérez Zeledón 
Santos        0-1 Carmelita     
Alajuelense   3-1 Cartaginés    
Uruguay       0-1 UCR           
Liberia       1-1 Saprissa      

Final Table:

 1.CS Herediano               22  16  2  4  35-13  50  Qualified
 2.Deportivo Saprissa         22  15  2  5  36-16  47  Qualified
 3.LD Alajuelense             22  13  3  6  47-22  42  Qualified
 4.Belén Siglo XXI            22  11  6  5  27-14  39  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Universidad de Costa Rica  22   9  5  8  29-29  32
 6.CS Cartaginés              22   9  4  9  25-26  31
 7.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 22   9  2 11  28-30  29
 8.Municipal Liberia          22   7  4 11  19-27  25
 9.AD Carmelita               22   6  5 11  25-40  23
10.Limón FC                   22   6  3 13  15-36  21
11.SD Santos (Guapilés)       22   5  3 14  18-34  18
12.CS Uruguay (Coronado)      22   4  5 13  16-33  17

Playoff Stage

Semifinals

First Legs
[Apr 30]
Alajuelense   2-0 Saprissa      
[May 1]
Belén         1-1 Herediano     

Second Legs [May 4]
Herediano     1-1 Belén         
Saprissa      1-3 Alajuelense   

NB: Herediano qualified on better record regular season

Final

First Leg [May 9]
Alajuelense   0-1 Herediano     

Second Leg [May 14]
Herediano     2-0 Alajuelense   


Aggregate Table 2015/16

 1.CS Herediano               44  29  6  9  66-28  93
 2.LD Alajuelense             44  26  9  9  89-39  87  [Cl]
 3.Deportivo Saprissa         44  26  8 10  81-35  86  [Ap]
 4.CS Cartaginés              44  19 10 15  56-58  67
 5.Belén Siglo XXI            44  16 12 16  54-54  60
 6.Universidad de Costa Rica  44  17  8 19  59-54  59
 7.Limón FC                   44  16 10 18  54-69  58
 8.SD Santos (Guapilés)       44  14 10 20  50-66  52
 9.Municipal Liberia          44  12 10 22  44-69  46  [P]
10.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 44  12  8 24  50-74  44
11.AD Carmelita               44  11 10 23  37-72  43
-----------------------------------------------------
12.CS Uruguay (Coronado)      44  10 11 23  43-65  41  Relegated

Promoted: San Carlos FC

Copa Banco Popular 2015

Juego				Resultado		Fecha		Estadio	
						
Osa-Heredia			0-3		04/07/2015		Municipal Osa	
						
UCR-Juventud Escazuceńa		0-0		05/07/2015		Colleya Fonseca	
Limón-Santos			1-2 		05/07/2015		Juan Gobán	
AS Puma-P. Zeledón		2-4 		05/07/2015		Municipal PZ	
Liberia-Cartago			2-2 		05/07/2015		Edgardo Baltodano	
Barrio México-Belén		0-0		05/07/2015		Colleya Fonseca	
Turrialba-Alajuela		2-2 		05/07/2015		Rafael Á. Camacho	
Cariari-Carmen			0-0		05/07/2015		Municipal Cariari	
Aserrí-Uruguay			0-6		05/07/2015		ST Center	
						
Guanacaste-Saprissa		1-2 		08/07/2015		Edgardo Baltodano	
						
Alajuela-Santos			2-2 		09/07/2015		Morera Soto	
						
Cartago-Uruguay			4-1 		12/07/2015		Fello Meza	
Belén-Cariari			3-0		12/07/2015		Rosabal Cordero	
Saprissa-P. Zeledón		0-0		12/07/2015		Colleya Fonseca	
						
Heredia-UCR			2-1 		15/07/2015		Rosabal Cordero	
						
			Cuartos de Final			
						
P. Zeledón-Cartago		5-4 		19/07/2015		Municipal PZ	
						
Alajuela-Santos			2-0		20/07/2015		Morera Soto	
						
Heredia-Belén			3-2 		21/07/2015		Rosabal Cordero	
						
Belén-Heredia			0-2		25/07/2015		Rosabal Cordero	
						
Cartago-P. Zeledón		1-1 		26/07/2015		Fello Meza	
						
Santos-Alajuela			1-2 		29/07/2015		Ebal Rodríguez	
						
			Semifinales			
						
Alajuela-Heredia		1-2 		02/09/2015		Morera Soto	
Cartago-P. Zeledón		1-0		02/09/2015		Fello Meza	
						
P. Zeledón-Cartago		1-4 		30/09/2015		Municipal PZ	
Heredia-Alajuela		3-2 		30/09/2015		Rosabal Cordero	
						
			Final			
						
Heredia-Cartago			1-1  4-5 pen	19/11/2015		Nacional	


2014/15.

2016/17.

list of champions.

list of 2nd division champions.

list of 3rd division champions.

all-time table.

list of foundation dates.

list of name changes.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Gerardo Coto and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Gerardo Coto (gcoto30@hotmail.com) and Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 28 Jul 2016

(C) Copyright Gerardo Coto, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2015/16
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.