Costa Rica 2017/18


Primera División

Primera División

Campeonato Apertura 2017 | Campeonato Clausura 2018

Campeonato Apertura 2017

Regular Stage | Semifinal Stage | Final

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.CS Herediano               22  16  6  0  41-12  54  Qualified, Final
 2.Deportivo Saprissa         22  13  4  5  50-27  43  Qualified
 3.SD Santos (Guapilés)       22  11  7  4  46-28  40  Qualified
 4.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 22  10  6  6  43-33  36  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.LD Alajuelense             22   8  7  7  38-31  31
 6.Grecia FC                  22   8  7  7  31-37  31
 7.Limón FC                   22   7  9  6  35-36  30
 8.CS Cartaginés              22   4 11  7  27-38  23
 9.Universidad de Costa Rica  22   4  8 10  16-28  20
10.AD Carmelita               22   4  6 12  29-38  18
11.Guadalupe FC               22   3  7 12  22-36  16  [*]
12.Municipal Liberia          22   4  2 16  23-57  14

[*] Belén FC sold its franchise to Guadalupe FC

Round 1
[Jul 29]
UCR           0-0 Cartaginés    
Herediano     0-0 Guadalupe     
[Jul 30]
Grecia        0-3 Alajuelense   
Saprissa      4-2 Carmelita     
Limón         2-1 Liberia       
Santos        4-0 Pérez Zeledón 

Round 2
[Aug 5]
Carmelita     1-2 UCR           
Liberia       0-2 Herediano     
[Aug 6]
Pérez Zeledón 1-2 Saprissa      
Alajuelense   2-2 Santos        
Guadalupe     0-3 Grecia        
Cartaginés    0-0 Limón         

Round 3
[Aug 9]
UCR           0-0 Liberia       
Pérez Zeledón 2-2 Grecia        
Herediano     2-0 Limón         
[Aug 23]
Saprissa      3-0 Cartaginés    
[Aug 30]
Santos        0-2 Guadalupe     
Carmelita     1-1 Alajuelense   

Round 4
[Aug 12]
Liberia       4-1 Guadalupe     
[Aug 13]
Alajuelense   0-1 Herediano     
Cartaginés    0-0 Santos        
Pérez Zeledón 3-1 Carmelita     
Limón         3-1 Saprissa      
UCR           1-2 Grecia        

Round 5
[Aug 19]
Carmelita     1-1 Cartaginés    
Santos        4-2 Liberia       
Herediano     2-1 Grecia        
[Aug 20]
Pérez Zeledón 2-0 Limón         
Saprissa      1-0 UCR           
Guadalupe     1-1 Alajuelense   

Round 6 [Aug 27]
Alajuelense   2-0 Saprissa      
Guadalupe     1-2 Pérez Zeledón 
Liberia       2-1 Carmelita     
Limón         2-1 UCR           
Grecia        2-1 Santos        
Cartaginés    0-1 Herediano     

Round 7
[Sep 2]
Carmelita     3-1 Guadalupe     
Alajuelense   3-3 Pérez Zeledón 
Santos        2-2 Limón         
[Sep 3]
UCR           0-0 Herediano     
Cartaginés    1-0 Liberia       
Saprissa      6-1 Grecia        

Round 8
[Sep 9]
Carmelita     1-1 Santos        
Herediano     1-1 Saprissa      
[Sep 10]
Grecia        3-3 Limón         
Pérez Zeledón 3-1 UCR           
Guadalupe     2-3 Cartaginés    
Liberia       0-2 Alajuelense   

Round 9
[Sep 16]
Herediano     2-1 Pérez Zeledón 
[Sep 17]
Liberia       1-4 Grecia        
Saprissa      1-0 Guadalupe     
UCR           0-2 Santos        
Limón         2-2 Carmelita     
Cartaginés    2-2 Alajuelense   

Round 10
[Sep 20]
Guadalupe     1-3 Limón         
Alajuelense   2-1 UCR           
Pérez Zeledón 3-3 Cartaginés    
Saprissa      4-0 Liberia       
[Sep 27]
Carmelita     0-1 Grecia        
Santos        1-4 Herediano     

Round 11
[Sep 23]
Herediano     2-0 Carmelita     
[Sep 24]
Grecia        0-0 Cartaginés    
Santos        3-2 Saprissa      
UCR           2-1 Guadalupe     
Limón         1-1 Alajuelense   
Liberia       2-2 Pérez Zeledón 

Round 12
[Oct 1]
Alajuelense   3-0 Grecia        
Cartaginés    1-1 UCR           
Pérez Zeledón 4-1 Santos        
Liberia       3-1 Limón         
Guadalupe     1-2 Herediano     
[Oct 2]
Carmelita     0-2 Saprissa      

Round 13
[Oct 9]
UCR           1-0 Carmelita     
[Oct 11]
Limón         3-1 Cartaginés    
Grecia        1-1 Guadalupe     
Herediano     4-1 Liberia       
Santos        2-1 Alajuelense   
Saprissa      1-2 Pérez Zeledón 

Round 14
[Oct 14]
Alajuelense   1-3 Carmelita     
[Oct 15]
Cartaginés    3-4 Saprissa      
Grecia        0-3 Pérez Zeledón 
Guadalupe     0-4 Santos        
Limón         1-1 Herediano     
Liberia       2-3 UCR           

Round 15
[Oct 21]
Herediano     3-2 Alajuelense   
[Oct 22]
Grecia        1-0 UCR           
Saprissa      5-2 Limón         
Guadalupe     4-0 Liberia       
Carmelita     2-1 Pérez Zeledón 
[Nov 8]
Santos        4-0 Cartaginés    

Round 16
[Oct 24]
Alajuelense   0-1 Guadalupe     
[Oct 25]
UCR           1-1 Saprissa      
Limón         2-2 Pérez Zeledón 
Grecia        0-1 Herediano     
Cartaginés    2-6 Carmelita     
[Nov 15]
Liberia       0-2 Santos        

Round 17
[Oct 28]
Carmelita     1-4 Liberia       
UCR           1-1 Limón         
Herediano     3-0 Cartaginés    
[Oct 29]
Pérez Zeledón 1-1 Guadalupe     
Saprissa      2-0 Alajuelense   
Santos        5-0 Grecia        

Round 18
[Nov 1]
Guadalupe     1-1 Carmelita     
Limón         1-1 Santos        
Herediano     5-0 UCR           
Liberia       0-3 Cartaginés    
Pérez Zeledón 3-2 Alajuelense   
[Nov 2]
Grecia        1-1 Saprissa      

Round 19
[Nov 4]
UCR           0-1 Pérez Zeledón 
[Nov 5]
Saprissa      1-1 Herediano     
Limón         1-2 Grecia        
Santos        3-2 Carmelita     
Cartaginés    0-0 Guadalupe     
Alajuelense   3-0 Liberia       

Round 20
[Nov 11]
Alajuelense   3-3 Cartaginés    
[Nov 12]
Grecia        4-0 Liberia       
Pérez Zeledón 0-1 Herediano     
Santos        0-0 UCR           
Guadalupe     1-2 Saprissa      
[Nov 13]
Carmelita     0-1 Limón         

Round 21
[Nov 18]
UCR           0-1 Alajuelense   
Herediano     2-2 Santos        
[Nov 19]
Cartaginés    2-0 Pérez Zeledón 
Grecia        1-1 Carmelita     
Limón         2-1 Guadalupe     
Liberia       1-5 Saprissa      

Round 22
[Nov 21]
Carmelita     0-1 Herediano     
[Nov 22]
Guadalupe     1-1 UCR           
Alajuelense   3-2 Limón         
Cartaginés    2-2 Grecia        
Pérez Zeledón 4-0 Liberia       
Saprissa      1-2 Santos        

Final Table:

 1.CS Herediano               22  16  6  0  41-12  54  Qualified, Final
 2.Deportivo Saprissa         22  13  4  5  50-27  43  Qualified
 3.SD Santos (Guapilés)       22  11  7  4  46-28  40  Qualified
 4.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 22  10  6  6  43-33  36  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.LD Alajuelense             22   8  7  7  38-31  31
 6.Grecia FC                  22   8  7  7  31-37  31
 7.Limón FC                   22   7  9  6  35-36  30
 8.CS Cartaginés              22   4 11  7  27-38  23
 9.Universidad de Costa Rica  22   4  8 10  16-28  20
10.AD Carmelita               22   4  6 12  29-38  18
11.Guadalupe FC               22   3  7 12  22-36  16  [*]
12.Municipal Liberia          22   4  2 16  23-57  14

[*] Belén FC sold its franchise to Guadalupe FC

Semifinal Stage

Final Table:

 1.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón  6   4  1  1   9- 6  13  Final
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Deportivo Saprissa          6   3  1  2   7- 6  10
 3.CS Herediano                6   2  0  4   5- 5   6
 4.SD Santos (Guapilés)        6   1  2  3   3- 7   5

Round 1 [Nov 26]
Pérez Zeledón 1-0 Herediano     
Santos        0-0 Saprissa      

Round 2 [Dec 3]
Pérez Zeledón 1-0 Santos        
Herediano     0-1 Saprissa      

Round 3 [Dec 6]
Santos        0-2 Herediano     
Saprissa      2-1 Pérez Zeledón 

Round 4
[Dec 9]
Herediano     2-0 Santos        
[Dec 10]
Pérez Zeledón 3-2 Saprissa      

Round 5 [Dec 13]
Santos        1-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Saprissa      1-0 Herediano     

Round 6 [Dec 17]
Herediano     1-2 Pérez Zeledón 
Saprissa      1-2 Santos        

Final Table:

 1.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón  6   4  1  1   9- 6  13  Final
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Deportivo Saprissa          6   3  1  2   7- 6  10
 3.CS Herediano                6   2  0  4   5- 5   6
 4.SD Santos (Guapilés)        6   1  2  3   3- 7   5

Final

NB: between Herediano (winners Regular Stage) and Pérez Zeledón (winners Semifinal Stage)

First Leg [Dec 20]
Pérez Zeledón 1-0 Herediano     

Second Leg [Dec 23]
Herediano     0-0 Pérez Zeledón 


Campeonato Clausura 2018

Regular Stage | Semifinal Stage | Final

Regular Stage

Table:

 1.CS Herediano               19  11  5  3  29-13  38  Qualified
 2.LD Alajuelense             19  11  4  4  38-19  37  Qualified
 3.Deportivo Saprissa         19  10  5  4  35-18  35
 4.SD Santos (Guapilés)       19   8  9  2  26-15  33
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 19   7  6  6  24-26  27
 6.Limón FC                   19   6  7  6  26-25  25
 7.Guadalupe FC               19   6  7  6  24-27  25
 8.AD Carmelita               19   6  4  9  19-32  22
 9.Grecia FC                  19   5  6  8  23-27  21
10.Universidad de Costa Rica  19   4  7  8  18-27  19
11.Municipal Liberia          19   2  6 11  17-37  12
12.CS Cartaginés              19   1  8 10  14-27  11

Round 1
[Jan 6]
Carmelita     2-1 Cartaginés    
[Jan 7]
Grecia        1-2 Alajuelense   
UCR           0-1 Herediano     
Limón         1-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Santos        1-1 Guadalupe     
Liberia       0-3 Saprissa      

Round 2
[Jan 9]
Herediano     0-1 Carmelita     
[Jan 10]
Guadalupe     2-1 Grecia        
Alajuelense   1-0 Limón         
Cartaginés    1-1 UCR           
Pérez Zeledón 2-2 Liberia       
Saprissa      1-0 Santos        

Round 3
[Jan 13]
UCR           2-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Liberia       0-0 Guadalupe     
[Jan 14]
Alajuelense   1-0 Herediano     
Cartaginés    0-3 Saprissa      
[Feb 21]
Grecia        1-1 Limón         
Santos        1-1 Carmelita     

Round 4
[Jan 17]
Limón         1-1 UCR           
Guadalupe     1-0 Cartaginés    
Herediano     3-0 Grecia        
Santos        2-0 Liberia       
Saprissa      3-1 Carmelita     
[Jan 18]
Pérez Zeledón 4-1 Alajuelense   

Round 5
[Jan 20]
UCR           2-2 Guadalupe     
Herediano     1-0 Saprissa      
[Jan 21]
Carmelita     0-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Liberia       3-1 Limón         
Grecia        0-0 Santos        
Cartaginés    1-1 Alajuelense   

Round 6
[Jan 23]
Guadalupe     1-1 Herediano     
[Jan 24]
Limón         0-1 Carmelita     
Saprissa      2-2 Grecia        
Pérez Zeledón 3-2 Cartaginés    
Alajuelense   4-0 Liberia       
Santos        4-1 UCR           

Round 7
[Jan 27]
Carmelita     1-4 Guadalupe     
UCR           2-0 Liberia       
Herediano     2-0 Pérez Zeledón 
[Jan 28]
Saprissa      3-1 Alajuelense   
Grecia        0-0 Cartaginés    
Santos        1-1 Limón         

Round 8
[Jan 31]		
UCR           1-0 Saprissa      
Limón         0-1 Herediano     
Cartaginés    0-3 Santos        
Liberia       0-1 Carmelita     
Pérez Zeledón 1-0 Grecia        
[Feb 2]
Alajuelense   1-0 Guadalupe     

Round 9
[Feb 6]
Carmelita     1-0 UCR           
[Feb 7]
Guadalupe     1-2 Limón         
Herediano     3-0 Cartaginés    
Saprissa      3-0 Pérez Zeledón 
[Feb 8]
Grecia        2-0 Liberia       
Santos        0-0 Alajuelense   

Round 10
[Feb 10]
Herediano     6-3 Liberia       
[Feb 11]
Pérez Zeledón 2-1 Santos        
Grecia        2-1 Carmelita     
Alajuelense   4-0 UCR           
[Mar 7]
Cartaginés    1-1 Limón         
Saprissa      4-0 Guadalupe     

Round 11 [Feb 14]
UCR           1-2 Grecia        
Guadalupe     0-0 Pérez Zeledón 
Limón         3-2 Saprissa      
Carmelita     0-5 Alajuelense   
Liberia       1-1 Cartaginés    
Santos        0-0 Herediano     

Round 12
[Feb 17]
Herediano     1-1 UCR           
Cartaginés    4-1 Carmelita     
Pérez Zeledón 2-2 Limón         
[Feb 18]
Guadalupe     2-3 Santos        
Saprissa      1-0 Liberia       
Alajuelense   2-3 Grecia        

Round 13
[Feb 24]
Carmelita     1-2 Herediano     
[Feb 25]
Grecia        2-3 Guadalupe     
UCR           0-0 Cartaginés    
Liberia       1-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Limón         2-1 Alajuelense   
Santos        1-0 Saprissa      

Round 14
[Mar 3]
Carmelita     1-2 Santos        
Herediano     1-1 Alajuelense   
[Mar 4]
Saprissa      1-0 Cartaginés    
Limón         2-1 Grecia        
Pérez Zeledón 0-1 UCR           
Guadalupe     1-1 Liberia       

Round 15
[Mar 10]
Alajuelense   3-0 Pérez Zeledón 
[Mar 11]
Carmelita     1-1 Saprissa      
UCR           1-2 Limón         
Liberia       1-1 Santos        
Grecia        2-1 Herediano     
Cartaginés    1-2 Guadalupe     

Round 16
[Mar 17]
Alajuelense   1-0 Cartaginés    
[Mar 18]
Saprissa      1-1 Herediano     
Limón         3-0 Liberia       
Santos        1-0 Grecia        
Pérez Zeledón 1-1 Carmelita     
Guadalupe     1-1 UCR           

Round 17
[Mar 20]
Grecia        2-2 Saprissa      
[Mar 21]
UCR           1-1 Santos        
Carmelita     2-2 Limón         
Cartaginés    1-2 Pérez Zeledón 
Herediano     3-1 Guadalupe     
Liberia       1-3 Alajuelense   

Round 18
[Mar 24]
Guadalupe     2-0 Carmelita     
[Mar 25]
Cartaginés    0-0 Grecia        
Liberia       3-1 UCR           
Limón         2-3 Santos        
Pérez Zeledón 0-1 Herediano     
Alajuelense   3-3 Saprissa      

Round 19
[Mar 27]
Carmelita     2-1 Liberia       
[Mar 28]
Grecia        2-3 Pérez Zeledón 
Santos        1-1 Cartaginés    
Herediano     1-0 Limón         
Saprissa      2-1 UCR           
[Mar 29]
Guadalupe     0-3 Alajuelense   

Table:

 1.CS Herediano               19  11  5  3  29-13  38  Qualified
 2.LD Alajuelense             19  11  4  4  38-19  37  Qualified
 3.Deportivo Saprissa         19  10  5  4  35-18  35
 4.SD Santos (Guapilés)       19   8  9  2  26-15  33
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 19   7  6  6  24-26  27
 6.Limón FC                   19   6  7  6  26-25  25
 7.Guadalupe FC               19   6  7  6  24-27  25
 8.AD Carmelita               19   6  4  9  19-32  22
 9.Grecia FC                  19   5  6  8  23-27  21
10.Universidad de Costa Rica  19   4  7  8  18-27  19
11.Municipal Liberia          19   2  6 11  17-37  12
12.CS Cartaginés              19   1  8 10  14-27  11

Semifinal Stage

Final

NB: between winners Regular Stage winners Semifinal Stage


2016/17.

list of champions.

list of 2nd division champions.

list of 3rd division champions.

all-time table.

list of foundation dates.

list of name changes.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 5 Apr 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.