Costa Rica 2020/21


Primera División

Primera División

Campeonato Apertura 2020 | Campeonato Clausura 2021

Campeonato Apertura 2020

Group Stage | Playoff Stage | Final

Group Stage

Final Tables:

Grupo A
 1.LD Alajuelense             16  12  1  3  36-18  37  Qualified
 2.CS Herediano               16   7  5  4  27-19  26  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Guadalupe FC               16   6  3  7  25-27  21
 4.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 16   4  3  9  20-34  15
 5.SD Santos (Guapilés)       16   2  8  6  12-24  14
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Grecia FC                  16   2  4 10  14-26  10  Relegation Playoff

Grupo B
 1.Deportivo Saprissa         16   9  3  4  29-16  30  Qualified
 2.CS Cartaginés              16   9  2  5  32-16  29  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.San Carlos FC              16   6  5  5  14-15  23
 4.Limón FC                   16   6  5  5  15-24  23
 5.ADR Jicaral                16   4  6  6  14-15  18
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Sporting FC (San José)     16   5  3  8  20-24  18  Relegation Playoff

Round 1
[Aug 15]
Guadalupe     2-2 Santos        
Pérez Zeledón 0-2 Alajuelense   
Saprissa      4-0 Limón         
[Aug 16]
Jicaral       0-1 San Carlos    
Herediano     3-0 Grecia        
[Sep 9]
Sporting      2-3 Cartaginés    

Round 2
[Aug 21]
Limón         1-1 Sporting      
[Aug 22]
Santos        1-1 Herediano     
Alajuelense   0-1 Guadalupe     
[Aug 23]
Grecia        3-1 Pérez Zeledón 
[Sep 16]
Cartaginés    2-2 Jicaral       
San Carlos    1-1 Saprissa      

Round 3
[Aug 29]
Pérez Zeledón 3-2 Guadalupe     
Santos        1-1 Grecia        
Herediano     1-2 Alajuelense   
[Aug 30]
San Carlos    2-2 Limón         
Sporting      1-0 Jicaral       
[Sep 23]
Saprissa      0-4 Cartaginés    

Round 4
[Sep 1]
Alajuelense   2-1 Santos        
[Sep 2]
Guadalupe     1-0 Grecia        
Herediano     2-1 Pérez Zeledón 
[Sep 3]
Sporting      1-0 San Carlos    
Limón         1-1 Cartaginés    
[Sep 30]
Jicaral       0-1 Saprissa      

Round 5
[Sep 5]
Grecia        2-3 Alajuelense   
Guadalupe     2-3 Herediano     
Pérez Zeledón 0-2 Santos        
[Sep 6]
Cartaginés    4-0 San Carlos    
Jicaral       0-2 Limón         
[Oct 7]
Saprissa      2-1 Sporting      

Round 6
[Sep 12]
Pérez Zeledón 1-0 Herediano     
San Carlos    0-1 Sporting      
Saprissa      1-0 Jicaral       
[Sep 13]
Cartaginés    4-0 Limón         
Grecia        0-1 Guadalupe     
Santos        0-4 Alajuelense   

Round 7
[Sep 18]
Alajuelense   3-1 Grecia        
[Sep 19]
Sporting      1-2 Saprissa      
Santos        1-4 Pérez Zeledón 
Herediano     3-1 Guadalupe     
[Sep 20]
Limón         1-0 Jicaral       
San Carlos    1-0 Cartaginés    

Round 8
[Sep 26]
Grecia        0-1 Santos        
Guadalupe     4-1 Pérez Zeledón 
Alajuelense   2-0 Herediano     
[Sep 27]
Cartaginés    2-1 Saprissa      
Jicaral       3-1 Sporting      
[Oct 14]
Limón         0-2 San Carlos    

Round 9
[Oct 2]
Pérez Zeledón 3-3 Grecia        
[Oct 3]
Sporting      0-1 Limón         
Guadalupe     1-2 Alajuelense   
Herediano     0-0 Santos        
[Oct 5]
Jicaral       1-0 Cartaginés    
[Oct 18]
Saprissa      0-0 San Carlos    

Round 10
[Oct 11]
Cartaginés    2-0 Sporting      
Limón         1-0 Saprissa      
San Carlos    0-0 Jicaral       
[Oct 24]
Grecia        2-2 Herediano     
[Oct 25]
Alajuelense   0-2 Pérez Zeledón 
[Nov 5]
Santos        1-1 Guadalupe     

Round 11 [inter-group]
[Oct 27]
Limón         1-0 Grecia        
Herediano     1-1 San Carlos    
[Oct 28]
Sporting      2-0 Pérez Zeledón 
Alajuelense   2-2 Jicaral       
[Oct 29]
Guadalupe     1-0 Cartaginés    
[Nov 18]
Santos        0-0 Saprissa      

Round 12 [inter-group]
[Oct 31]
Herediano     4-2 Sporting      
Saprissa      2-3 Alajuelense   
[Nov 1]
Cartaginés    2-1 Grecia        
Jicaral       3-1 Guadalupe     
Pérez Zeledón 1-1 Limón         
[Nov 2]
San Carlos    2-0 Santos        

Round 13 [inter-group]
[Nov 7]
Grecia        1-0 San Carlos    
Alajuelense   4-1 Cartaginés    
[Nov 8]
Saprissa      4-0 Pérez Zeledón 
Guadalupe     2-2 Sporting      
Santos        1-1 Jicaral       
[Dec 2]
Limón         1-4 Herediano     

Round 14 [inter-group]
[Nov 11]
Cartaginés    3-0 Santos        
Sporting      2-3 Alajuelense   
Limón         2-1 Guadalupe     
San Carlos    3-1 Pérez Zeledón 
[Nov 12]
Jicaral       1-0 Grecia        
[Nov 22]
Herediano     2-3 Saprissa      

Round 15 [inter-group]
[Nov 14]
Santos        0-0 Limón         
[Nov 15]
Grecia        0-0 Sporting      
Saprissa      5-1 Guadalupe     
San Carlos    1-0 Alajuelense   
Pérez Zeledón 1-1 Jicaral       
[Nov 17]
Cartaginés    0-1 Herediano     

Round 16 [inter-group]
[Dec 5]
Jicaral       0-0 Herediano     
Sporting      3-1 Santos        
Alajuelense   4-1 Limón         
[Dec 6] 
Guadalupe     3-0 San Carlos    
Grecia        0-3 Saprissa      
Pérez Zeledón 1-4 Cartaginés    

Final Tables:

Grupo A
 1.LD Alajuelense             16  12  1  3  36-18  37  Qualified
 2.CS Herediano               16   7  5  4  27-19  26  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Guadalupe FC               16   6  3  7  25-27  21
 4.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón 16   4  3  9  20-34  15
 5.SD Santos (Guapilés)       16   2  8  6  12-24  14
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Grecia FC                  16   2  4 10  14-26  10  Relegation Playoff

Grupo B
 1.Deportivo Saprissa         16   9  3  4  29-16  30  Qualified
 2.CS Cartaginés              16   9  2  5  32-16  29  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.San Carlos FC              16   6  5  5  14-15  23
 4.Limón FC                   16   6  5  5  15-24  23
 5.ADR Jicaral                16   4  6  6  14-15  18
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Sporting FC (San José)     16   5  3  8  20-24  18  Relegation Playoff

NB: as best team of the group stage, Alajuelense are qualified for the Final

Playoff Stage

Semifinals

First Legs
[Dec 9]
Herediano     3-0 Saprissa      
[Dec 10]
Cartaginés    2-3 Alajuelense   

Second Legs
[Dec 12]
Alajuelense   1-1 Cartaginés    
[Dec 13]
Saprissa      1-1 Herediano     

Final

First Leg [Dec 16]
Herediano     0-1 Alajuelense   

Second Leg [Dec 20]
Alajuelense   1-0 Herediano     

NB: as winners of the playoff stage, Alajuelense are qualified for the Final

Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Dec 9]
Grecia        1-1 Sporting      

Second Leg [Dec 13]
Sporting      0-1 Grecia        

NB: Sporting to play off against relegation with worst team Clausura

Final

NB: between winners Group Stage and Playoff Stage;
    as Alajuelense won both, no final is played and Alajuelense are champions

Campeonato Clausura 2021

Regular Stage | Playoff Stage | Final

Regular Stage

Table:

 1.LD Alajuelense              7   5  2  0  15- 3  17
 2.SD Santos (Guapilés)        7   4  1  2   9- 7  13
 3.ADR Jicaral                 7   3  2  2   9- 7  11
 4.San Carlos FC               7   2  4  1   7- 7  10
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Deportivo Saprissa          6   2  3  1  13- 8   9
 6.Grecia FC                   7   1  5  1   4- 5   8
 7.CS Cartaginés               7   2  2  3   8-11   8
 8.Guadalupe FC                7   1  4  2  10- 9   7
 9.CS Herediano                7   1  3  3   9-12   6
10.Sporting FC (San José)      7   1  3  3   4- 9   6
11.Limón FC                    7   1  3  3   3- 9   6
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón  6   1  2  3   4- 8   5

Round 1
[Jan 12]
Guadalupe     awd Limón         [awarded 3-0]
[Jan 13]
Jicaral       1-1 San Carlos    
Grecia        0-0 Saprissa      
Alajuelense   2-0 Pérez Zeledón 
[Jan 14]
Sporting      3-2 Herediano     
Cartaginés    1-0 Santos        

Round 2
[Jan 16]
Limón         0-2 Alajuelense   
Saprissa      2-2 Jicaral       
[Jan 17]
Cartaginés    2-1 Guadalupe     
Grecia        1-1 Sporting      
Santos        2-0 Pérez Zeledón 
San Carlos    2-1 Herediano     

Round 3
[Jan 20]
San Carlos    1-0 Guadalupe     
Herediano     1-1 Grecia        
[Jan 21]
Jicaral       2-0 Limón         
Pérez Zeledón 2-1 Cartaginés    
[Jan 27]
Santos        0-3 Alajuelense   
Saprissa      4-0 Sporting      

Round 4
[Jan 23]
Sporting      0-1 Santos        
Alajuelense   1-1 San Carlos    
[Jan 24]
Grecia        0-0 Pérez Zeledón 
Jicaral       2-0 Herediano     
Cartaginés    1-1 Limón         
[Jan 25]
Guadalupe     2-2 Saprissa      

Round 5
[Jan 30]
Limón         0-0 Grecia        
San Carlos    0-0 Sporting      
Herediano     1-1 Alajuelense   
[Jan 31]
Saprissa      4-1 Cartaginés    
Santos        2-2 Guadalupe     
Pérez Zeledón 1-2 Jicaral       

Round 6
[Feb 2]
Sporting      0-1 Limón         
[Feb 3]
Jicaral       0-1 Santos        
Herediano     2-2 Guadalupe     
San Carlos    1-1 Cartaginés    
[Feb 10]
Alajuelense   3-0 Grecia        
[Feb 11]
Pérez Zeledón  -  Saprissa      

Round 7
[Feb 6]
Grecia        2-0 Jicaral       
Guadalupe     0-0 Sporting      
Cartaginés    1-2 Herediano     
[Feb 7]
Alajuelense   3-1 Saprissa      
Santos        3-1 San Carlos    
[Feb 8]
Limón         1-1 Pérez Zeledón 

Table:

 1.LD Alajuelense              7   5  2  0  15- 3  17
 2.SD Santos (Guapilés)        7   4  1  2   9- 7  13
 3.ADR Jicaral                 7   3  2  2   9- 7  11
 4.San Carlos FC               7   2  4  1   7- 7  10
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Deportivo Saprissa          6   2  3  1  13- 8   9
 6.Grecia FC                   7   1  5  1   4- 5   8
 7.CS Cartaginés               7   2  2  3   8-11   8
 8.Guadalupe FC                7   1  4  2  10- 9   7
 9.CS Herediano                7   1  3  3   9-12   6
10.Sporting FC (San José)      7   1  3  3   4- 9   6
11.Limón FC                    7   1  3  3   3- 9   6
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12.AD Municipal Pérez Zeledón  6   1  2  3   4- 8   5

Playoff Stage

Final


2019/20.

list of champions.

list of 2nd division champions.

list of 3rd division champions.

all-time table.

list of foundation dates.

list of name changes.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 11 Feb 2021

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.