COSAFA Under-17 Championship


COSAFA stands for the Council of Southern Africa Football Associations. Previously the same acronym stood for the Confederation of Southern African Football Associations (founded 1982).


Palmares

Year    Venue           Winner          Runner-up
1994    South Africa    South Africa    Mozambique
2001    Malawi          Malawi          South Africa
2002    Pietersburg     South Africa    Swaziland
2007    Katutura        Zimbabwe        South Africa
2016    Mauritius       Namibia         South Africa
2017    Mauritius       Zambia          Mauritius
2018    Mauritius       Angola          South Africa


Number of Wins

 2 South Africa

 1 Angola
 1 Malawi
 1 Namibia
 1 Zambia
 1 Zimbabwe

1994

COSAFA Coca-Cola under-17 tournament 1994

Section 1 [at H.M. Pitje Stadium, Mamelodi]
15-Aug-94 Mozambique    1-0 Botswana
            [Amarelinho 66']
15-Aug-94 Zimbabwe      0-0 Lesotho
16-Aug-94 Mozambique    1-0 Lesotho
            [Manaffe]
16-Aug-94 Zimbabwe      1-0 Botswana
            [Kelvin Maseko 32']
17-Aug-94 Mozambique    2-2 Zimbabwe
            [Filipe, Manaffe / Fortune Siska, Kelvin Maseko]
17-Aug-94 Lesotho       3-1 Botswana
            []

 1.MOZAMBIQUE    3  2  1  0  4- 2  5
 2.ZIMBABWE      3  1  2  0  3- 2  4
 3.Lesotho       3  1  1  1  3- 2  3
 4.Botswana      3  0  0  3  1- 5  0

Section 2
15-Aug-94 Swaziland     4-0 Namibia     [at Orlando Stadium]
            [Bongiswa Nhlabatsi x2, Bongani Mdluli, Phumelelo Gamedze]
15-Aug-94 South Africa  1-1 Zambia      [at Orlando Stadium]
            [Delron Buckley / Isaac Mumba]
15-Aug-94 Malawi        1-1 Swaziland   [at Rand Stadium]
            []
16-Aug-94 Malawi        4-0 Namibia     [at Orlando Stadium]
            []
16-Aug-94 South Africa  1-0 Swaziland   [at Orlando Stadium]
            [Steve Motsiri]
            [Sent off: Bongani Mdluli (Swaziland)]
16-Aug-94 Zambia        5-0 Namibia     [at Orlando Stadium]
            [George Simwaba x3, Isaac Mumba, Shy Kumwenda pen]
17-Aug-94 South Africa  9-0 Namibia     [at Marks Park]
            [Junaid Hartley x3, Mohammed Bhamjee x2, Steve Motsiri, Borgen Less, Shane Morrison, Japie Motale]
17-Aug-94 Zambia        3-0 Malawi      [at Orlando Stadium]
            [George Simwaba 31', Misheck Sinyangwe 55', Peter Makumba 60']
17-Aug-94 Zambia        0-0 Swaziland
17-Aug-94 South Africa  4-0 Malawi      [at Orlando Stadium]
            [Steve Motsiri, Delroy Buckley, Anthony Christian, Gregory Soekoe]

 1.SOUTH AFRICA  4  3  1  0 15- 1  7
 2.ZAMBIA        4  2  2  0  9- 1  6
 3.Swaziland     4  1  2  1  5- 2  4
 4.Malawi        4  1  1  2  5- 8  3
 5.Namibia       4  0  0  4  0-22  0

Semi-finals [at Orlando Stadium, Soweto]
18-Aug-94 South Africa  5-1 Zimbabwe
            [Mohammed Bhamjee, Junaid Hartley x3, Steve Motsiri / Zabura Simango]
18-Aug-94 Mozambique    2-1 Zambia
            [Amide x2 / George Simwaba 20']

Third place match [at Orlando Stadium, Soweto]
19-Aug-94 Zambia        1-0 Zimbabwe
            [Isaac Mumba]

Final [at Orlando Stadium, Soweto]
20-Aug-94 South Africa  2-1 Mozambique
            [Junaid Hartley, Anthony Christian / Amide]


2001

Group A [at Civo Stadium, Lilongwe]
20-Aug-01 Swaziland     bt  Angola
22-Aug-01 Swaziland     drw Madagascar
24-Aug-01 Angola         -  Madagascar

 1.SWAZILAND     2  1  1  0   -    4
  .Madagascar    1  0  1  0   -    1
  .Angola        1  0  0  1   -    0

Group B [at Civo Stadium, Lilongwe]
19-Aug-01 South Africa  1-0 Zimbabwe    [score also reported as 2-1]
21-Aug-01 South Africa  4-0 Namibia
23-Aug-01 Zimbabwe      3-2 Namibia
            [? / Kalusha Kambala, Khumalo Gowaseb]

 1.SOUTH AFRICA  2  2  0  0  5- 0  6
 2.Zimbabwe      2  1  0  1  3- 3  3
 3.Namibia       2  0  0  2  2- 7  0

Group C [at Civo Stadium, Lilongwe]
19-Aug-01 Malawi        2-0 Botswana
21-Aug-01 Botswana      5-0 Mauritius
23-Aug-01 Malawi        4-0 Mauritius

 1.MALAWI        2  2  0  0  6- 0  6
 2.Botswana      2  1  0  1  5- 2  3
 3.Mauritius     2  0  0  2  0- 9  0

Group D [at Civo Stadium, Lilongwe]
20-Aug-01 Zambia        2-1 Mozambique  [result annulled*]
22-Aug-01 Zambia        3-0 Lesotho
            [Clive Mwale 9', Francis Kombe 50', Mathews Kalunga 80']
            [Sent off: Kennedy Mpoya (Zambia) 70']
24-Aug-01 Lesotho       w/o Mozambique

 1.ZAMBIA        1  1  0  0  3- 0  3
 2.Lesotho       1  0  0  1  0- 3  0
 -.Mozambique    disqualified *

* Mozambique disqualified due to the inclusion of 10 overage players in their squad.

Semi-finals [at Chichiri Stadium, Blantyre]
29-Aug-01 South Africa  2-0 Swaziland
29-Aug-01 Malawi        5-4 Zambia      [after penalties?]

Third place match [at Chichiri Stadium, Blantyre]
 1-Sep-01 Zambia        2-0 Swaziland

Final [at Chichiri Stadium, Blantyre]
 1-Sep-01 Malawi        3-0 South Africa
            [Grant Lungu 33' 78', Robert Ng'ambi 75']

Top-scorer : Robert Ng'ambi (Malawi), 4 goals


2002

[April 25-28 in Pietersburg/Polokwane]

Swaziland		0-0 Lesotho
South Africa		2-0 Botswana
Lesotho			2-2 Botswana
South Africa		5-4 Swaziland
Botswana		1-1 Swaziland
South Africa		4-0 Lesotho

1. South Africa		3  3 0 0  11- 4  9
2. Swaziland		3  0 2 1   5- 6  2
3. Botswana		3  0 2 1   3- 5  2
4. Lesotho		3  0 2 1   2- 6  2


2007

Held at Sam Nujoma Stadium and Khomasdal Stadium, Katutura, Namibia.

Madagascar withdrew.

Group A
 8-Dec-07 South Africa  5-0 Lesotho
            [Speedy Mabaso x2, Sheldon Stevens, Mzu Skhosana, Lebogang Moloto]
 9-Dec-07 Lesotho       1-0 Mauritius
10-Dec-07 South Africa  3-0 Mauritius

 1.SOUTH AFRICA  2  2  0  0  8- 0  6
 2.Lesotho       2  1  0  1  1- 5  3
 3.Mauritius     2  0  0  2  0- 4  0

Group B
 8-Dec-07 Zambia        1-1 Malawi
            [Raymond Simakoloyi / ]
 9-Dec-07 Malawi        6-1 Botswana
10-Dec-07 Zambia        8-0 Botswana
            [Rabby Lwambula, Tom Bakala, Patson Kaimana x2, Chisamba Lungu, Humphrey Maseneko, Crispin Lungu, Raymond Simakoloyi]

 1.ZAMBIA        2  1  1  0  9- 1  4
 2.Malawi        2  1  1  0  7- 2  4
 3.Botswana      2  0  0  2  1-14  0

Group C
 8-Dec-07 Namibia       1-1 Zimbabwe 
            [Sam Kavezembi / Ashley Mukwanya]
 8-Dec-07 Angola        3-1 Swaziland
 9-Dec-07 Namibia       1-3 Swaziland
 9-Dec-07 Zimbabwe      2-1 Angola
10-Dec-07 Namibia       2-1 Angola
10-Dec-07 Zimbabwe      3-1 Swaziland

 1.ZIMBABWE      3  2  1  0  6- 3  7
 2.Namibia       3  1  1  1  4- 5  4
 3.Angola        3  1  0  2  5- 5  3
 4.Swaziland     3  1  0  2  5- 7  3

Best runner-up playoff
11-Dec-07 Malawi        4-0 Lesotho
            [Zasha Mnongoneza, Andy Sumukonda, Watson Kandulu, Lawrence Milanzi]

Semi-finals
12-Dec-07 South Africa  1-0 Malawi
            [Lebogang Moloto]
12-Dec-07 Zimbabwe      1-1 Zambia         [5-4 pen]
            [Archieford Gutu pen / Rabby Lwambula]

Third place match
14-Dec-07 Zambia        1-0 Malawi
            [Humphrey Masenseko]

Final
15-Dec-07 Zimbabwe      1-1 South Africa   [4-2 pen]
            [Archieford Gutu / Speedy Mabaso]


2016

Held in Mauritius.

Group A [at Stade Anjalay, Belle-Vue, except as indicated]
23-Jul-16 Mauritius     1-3 Namibia
            [Neehal Hurdoyal 67' / Eldery Morgan 5', Rivaldo Laksman 80', Abram Tjahikika 85']
23-Jul-16 South Africa  1-0 Seychelles
            [Siphamandla Ntuli 36']
25-Jul-16 South Africa  4-0 Namibia
            [Luke Le Roux 9' pen, James Monyane 28', Siphamandla Ntuli 52', Linamandla Mchilizeli 90']
25-Jul-16 Mauritius     1-0 Seychelles
            [Matteo Monple 77']
27-Jul-16 Mauritius     0-2 South Africa   [Stade George V, Curepipe]
            [Mswati Mavuso 44', Tyreese Pillay 74']
27-Jul-16 Namibia       4-1 Seychelles     [Stade St François Xavier, Port-Louis]
            [Abram Tjahikika 30' 47' 76', Eldery Morgan 90' / Juninho Mathiot 57']

 1.SOUTH AFRICA  3  3  0  0  7- 0  9
 2.NAMIBIA       3  2  0  1  7- 6  6
 3.Mauritius     3  1  0  2  2- 5  3
 4.Seychelles    3  0  0  3  1- 6  0

Group B [at Stade St François Xavier, Port-Louis, except as indicated]
22-Jul-16 Zambia        4-0 Kenya
            [Nicholas Mulilo 4' 13', Damiano Kola 37', Kunda Nkandu 43']
22-Jul-16 Malawi        2-1 Madagascar
            [Raphael Banda 50', Franck Chizuze 89' / Fabrizio Mosa 32']
24-Jul-16 Kenya         2-1 Madagascar
            [Kenneth Mukuria 25' 41' pen / Fabrizio Mosa 20' pen]
24-Jul-16 Zambia        3-0 Malawi
            [Damiano Kola 6', Benjamin Phiri 14', Nicholas Mulilo 74']
26-Jul-16 Zambia        3-0 Madagascar     [Stade George V, Curepipe]
            [Siwale Mwiza 19', George Nyimbili 39' 88']
26-Jul-16 Malawi        5-0 Kenya
            [Franck Chizuze 19', Peter Banda 52' 59' 89', Francisco Madinga 64']

 1.Zambia *      3  3  0  0 10- 0  9
 2.MALAWI        3  2  0  1  7- 4  6
 3.KENYA         3  1  0  2  2-10  3
 4.Madagascar    3  0  0  3  2- 7  0
Note: Kenya invited as guest to replace Mozambique, which had withdrawn.

 * Zambia disqualified for fielding two overage players.

Semi-finals [at Stade George V, Curepipe]
29-Jul-16 South Africa  4-0 Kenya
            [Mjabulise Mkhize 10', Luke Le Roux 29', Linamandla Mchilizeli 36', Bonga Dladla 73']
29-Jul-16 Namibia       1-1 Malawi         [6-5 pen]
            [Eldery Morgan 88' / Peter Banda 51']

Third place match [at Stade George V, Curepipe]
31-Jul-16 Malawi        2-0 Kenya
            [Peter Banda 58', Francisco Madinga 87']

Final [at Stade George V, Curepipe]
31-Jul-16 Namibia       1-1 South Africa   [3-1 pen]
            [Godwin Awaseb 64' / Thabiso Monyane 70']


2017

Held in Mauritius.

Group A [at Stade St François Xavier, Port-Louis, except as indicated]
22-Jul-17 Malawi        2-0 Botswana
            [Chinsinsi Maonga 15', Tathedwa Willard 59']
22-Jul-17 Mauritius     1-0 Zimbabwe
            [Louis Philibert 22']
24-Jul-17 Malawi        5-0 Zimbabwe
            [Frank Titani 16', Chinsinsi Maonga 42' 62', Chikondi Mbeta 47', Patrick Mwaungulu 90+1']
24-Jul-17 Mauritius     2-1 Botswana
            [Adriano Chiu Chung Fat 28', Jean Aristide 63' / Godfrey Tauyatswala 20']
26-Jul-17 Botswana      2-1 Zimbabwe       [Centre Technique National François Blaquart, Réduit]
            [Kaone Bogosi 76' 90+2' / Tinotendaishe Benza 60']
26-Jul-17 Mauritius     0-2 Malawi
            [Patrick Mwaungulu 16', Josephy Balakasi 73']

 1.MALAWI        3  3  0  0  9- 0  9
 2.MAURITIUS     3  2  0  1  3- 3  6
 3.Botswana      3  1  0  2  3- 5  3
 4.Zimbabwe      3  0  0  3  1- 8  0

Group B [at Stade St François Xavier, Port-Louis, except as indicated]
21-Jul-17 South Africa  3-1 Mozambique
            [Mohammed Shahabodien 17' 38', James McFarlane 58' / Gerson Novela 65']
21-Jul-17 Zambia        7-1 Madagascar
            [Lameck Banda 9' 31' 37', Martin Njobvu 19' 42' 74', Kingsley Hakwiya 31' / Mamisoa Andriamalala 79' pen]
23-Jul-17 Zambia        3-2 South Africa
            [Prince Mumba 20', Lameck Banda 25' 42' / Junior Nare 81' 88']
23-Jul-17 Mozambique    2-0 Madagascar
            [Edilson Luís 6', Celton Jamisse 83']
25-Jul-17 Mozambique    1-0 Zambia         [Centre Technique National François Blaquart, Réduit]
            [Geny Catamo 43']
25-Jul-17 South Africa  5-3 Madagascar
            [Olefile Ramatlo 14', Azola Tshobeni 39' 72', Alex da Silva 81', Mohammed Shahabodien 88' / Dillan Fanomezantsoa 37', Stéphan Rakotovao 39', Mamitina Andriamahazaka 44']

 1.ZAMBIA        3  2  0  1 10- 4  6
 2.SOUTH AFRICA  3  2  0  1 10- 7  6
 3.Mozambique    3  2  0  1  4- 3  6
 4.Madagascar    3  0  0  3  4-14  0

Semi-finals [at Stade St François Xavier, Port-Louis]
28-Jul-17 Zambia        2-0 Malawi
            [Martin Njobvu 3' 7']
28-Jul-17 Mauritius     2-0 South Africa
            [Louis Mitraille 44' 65']

Third place match [at Stade St François Xavier, Port-Louis]
30-Jul-17 Malawi        2-1 South Africa
            [Alex Tsamba 27' 50' / Junior Nare 67']

Final [at Stade St François Xavier, Port-Louis]
30-Jul-17 Mauritius     0-3 Zambia
            [Prince Mumba 72', Christopher Phiri 79', Kingsley Hakwiya 81']


2018

Held in Mauritius.  Part of African U17 Cup of Nations 2019 qualifying.

Group A [at Stade St François Xavier, Port-Louis, except as indicated]
19-Jul-18 Namibia       8-3 Seychelles
            [Tyrin George 3' 16' 55', Edmar Kamatuka 18', Prince Tjiueza 38' 68' 72' 84' pen / Afandi Aboudou 7', Jarrell Suzette 14', Rino Pauline 19']
19-Jul-18 Mauritius     0-1 Botswana
            [Oageng Maphorisa 83' pen]
21-Jul-18 Botswana      2-1 Seychelles
            [Oageng Maphorisa 13' pen, Tebogo Kopelang 38' / Rino Pauline 65']
21-Jul-18 Mauritius     1-0 Namibia
            [Jeremey Kawoa 69']
24-Jul-18 Namibia       2-0 Botswana       [Stade Anjalay, Belle-Vue]
            [Prince Tjiueza 39', Gonzales Tsuseb 59']
24-Jul-18 Mauritius     6-1 Seychelles
            [Jean Gentil 58', Jean Aristide 59' 87', Louis Philibert 69', Ian Genave 78', Adrien Hoareau 90' OG / Jarrell Suzette 53']

 1.NAMIBIA       3  2  0  1 10- 4  6
 2.MAURITIUS     3  2  0  1  7- 2  6
 3.Botswana      3  2  0  1  3- 3  6
 4.Seychelles    3  0  0  3  5-16  0
Note: Mauritius advanced as best runner-up.

Group B [at Stade Anjalay, Belle-Vue, except as indicated]
19-Jul-18 Mozambique    0-0 Zambia         [Stade St François Xavier, Port-Louis]
20-Jul-18 South Africa  0-0 Lesotho
22-Jul-18 South Africa  4-1 Mozambique
            [Bongolwetu Siyasi 7', Motlhalosi Nare 48', Thando Buthelezi 75', Mthokozisi Balakasi 86' / Pablo Bechardas 63']
22-Jul-18 Zambia        1-0 Lesotho
            [Vincent Kalinda 89']
24-Jul-18 Mozambique    2-1 Lesotho
            [Pablo Bechardas 2', José Zavala 13' / Kananelo Rapuleng 81']
24-Jul-18 South Africa  2-1 Zambia         [Stade St François Xavier, Port-Louis]
            [Thando Buthelezi 12', Boitumelo Radiopane 81' / Vincent Kalinda 7']

 1.SOUTH AFRICA  3  2  1  0  6- 2  7
 2.Zambia        3  1  1  1  2- 2  4
 3.Mozambique    3  1  1  1  3- 5  4
 4.Lesotho       3  0  1  2  1- 3  1 

Group C
20-Jul-18 Angola        1-0 Malawi         [Stade Anjalay, Belle-Vue]
            [Francisco Cazeia 'Netinho' 20']
20-Jul-18 Eswatini      3-2 Zimbabwe       [Stade Anjalay, Belle-Vue]
            [Bandile Shabangu 20' 86', Langelihle Dlamini 26' / Thandolwenkosi Ngwenya 60', John Bonomali 65']
23-Jul-18 Malawi        5-0 Zimbabwe       [Stade St François Xavier, Port-Louis]
            [Patrick Mwaungulu 8' 77', Tatenda Mbalaka 24', Francis Mtoso 56', Emmanuel Mitole 79']
23-Jul-18 Angola        4-0 Eswatini       [Stade St François Xavier, Port-Louis]
            [Zito Luvumbo 3' 69', Domingos Andrade 63', José Cabingano 'Gegé' 90+1']
25-Jul-18 Malawi        1-0 Eswatini       [Stade Anjalay, Belle-Vue]
            [Lovemore Mbeta 28']
25-Jul-18 Angola        2-1 Zimbabwe       [Stade St François Xavier, Port-Louis]
            [David Nzanza 45', Abdoul Barri 45+1' / Tapiwa Mandinyenya 62']

 1.ANGOLA        3  3  0  0  7- 1  9
 2.Malawi        3  2  0  1  6- 1  6
 3.Eswatini      3  1  0  2  3- 7  3
 4.Zimbabwe      3  0  0  3  3-10  0

Semi-finals [at Stade St François Xavier, Port-Louis]
27-Jul-18 Mauritius     0-2 South Africa
            [Motlhalosi Nare 27', Yoan Dupre 88' PG]
27-Jul-18 Angola        7-0 Namibia
            [Osvaldo Capemba 'Capita' 46' 67' 69' pen, Gaspar Morais 'Cisco' 71' 87', Zito Luvumbo 78', Abdoul Barri 84']

Third place match [at Stade St François Xavier, Port-Louis]
29-Jul-18 Mauritius     1-2 Namibia
            [Jeremy Kawoa 38' / Prins Tjiueza 7', Penouua Kandjii 44']

Final [at Stade St François Xavier, Port-Louis]
29-Jul-18 Angola        1-0 South Africa
            [Osvaldo Capemba 'Capita' 5']



About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin and Neil Morrison for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Garin and Neil Morrison (nfm24(at)cantab.net)
Last updated: 22 Jan 2019

(c) Copyright Erik Garin, Neil Morrison, and RSSSF 2002/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.